ArkansasPop. 64,538Smaller cities
Is North Little Rock a Good Place to Live? North Little Rock, Arkansas: cost of living, crime, schools and rankings
North Little Rock ranks #1250 of the 1,312 US cities we track, #503 of 524 smaller cities and #16 of 20 in Arkansas. Against similar-size cities it stands out for low living costs (89.4, #38 of 524) and affordable homes ($178,900, #50 of 524), and trails on high violent crime (960 per 100,000, #434 of 444) and low household income ($52,707, #492 of 524).
North Little Rock by the numbers
The measures people check first, each with North Little Rock's rank among the tracked cities and the US figure (or the similar-size median where there is no national figure).
What is the cost of living in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock's cost of living index is 89.4, 11% below the US level of 100 and #188 of 1,308 cities with data (1 = cheapest). Median rent is $1,069/mo against $1,633/mo in similar-size cities. The typical home is worth $169,776, 25% below the typical Arkansas home ($227,264).
| Measure | North Little Rock | ArkansasAR | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexBEA Regional Price Parities, metro area · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size 102.4 · US 100 | 89.4#188 of 1,308 | 86.9 | 102.4 | 100 |
| Typical home valueZillow Home Value Index · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $431,438 · US $368,697 | $169,776#67 of 1,187 | $227,264 | $431,438 | $368,697 |
| Typical asking rentZillow Observed Rent Index · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $1,884/mo · US $1,948/mo | $1,148/mo#74 of 1,115 | — | $1,884/mo | $1,948/mo |
| Median home value (Census)Census ACS · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $401,950 | $178,900#165 of 1,309 | — | $401,950 | — |
| Median rent (Census)Census ACS · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $1,633/mo | $1,069/mo#286 of 1,309 | — | $1,633/mo | — |
| Home value to incomeCensus ACS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 4.5x | 3.4x#338 of 1,309 | — | 4.5x | — |
| Rent as a share of incomeCensus ACS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 22.2% | 24.3%#924 of 1,309 | — | 22.2% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). Arkansas is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. Zillow figures track homes and rentals on the market now; Census figures are survey medians of all homes and leases, so the two differ.
North Little Rock housing market · August
Typical home value is a monthly index of homes in the middle third of the market; the Census figures above are survey medians and will differ. Source in the data sources list below. North Little Rock is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro.
Arkansas housing market →Is North Little Rock safe?
North Little Rock recorded 960 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, 2.9 times the US rate of 328 and 81% above Arkansas's 532. That ranks #1036 of 1,085 cities with data (1 = safest) and #434 of 444 smaller cities, from a full year of reports to the FBI by North Little Rock Police Department. Property crime runs 4,049 per 100,000 (US 1,548).
| Measure | North Little Rock | ArkansasAR | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000FBI Crime Data Explorer · rank 1 = safestSimilar-size 264 · US 328 | 960#1036 of 1,085 | 532 | 264 | 328 |
| Property crime per 100,000FBI Crime Data Explorer · rank 1 = safestSimilar-size 1,550 · US 1,548 | 4,049#1050 of 1,085 | 1,645 | 1,550 | 1,548 |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). Arkansas is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. City rates come from each police agency's report to the FBI and are not strictly comparable across agencies.
What do people earn in North Little Rock?
The median household in North Little Rock earns $52,707, 37% below the US figure of $83,163 and 15% below Arkansas ($62,106). Unemployment is 4.3% (US 4.3%). 20.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The population grew 0.3% in the latest year (US +0.5%).
| Measure | North Little Rock | ArkansasAR | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeCensus ACS · rank 1 = highestSimilar-size $83,646 · US $83,163 | $52,707#1189 of 1,312 | $62,106 | $83,646 | $83,163 |
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 4.2% · US 4.3% | 4.3%#615 of 1,058 | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% |
| Poverty rateCensus ACS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 10.8% | 20.3%#1122 of 1,312 | — | 10.8% | — |
| Population growth, one yearCensus population estimates · rank 1 = fastestSimilar-size +0.2% · US +0.5% | +0.3%#489 of 1,132 | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.5% |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). Arkansas is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure.
Who lives in North Little Rock?
The median resident of North Little Rock is 38 years old, against 37.7 in similar-size cities. 30.6% of adults have a bachelor's degree or more, #768 of 1,312 cities (1 = highest). 44.6% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners; the rest are rented.
| Measure | North Little Rock | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median ageCensus ACSSimilar-size 37.7 | 38 | 37.7 | — |
| Adults with a bachelor's degree or moreCensus ACS · rank 1 = highestSimilar-size 35.1% | 30.6%#768 of 1,312 | 35.1% | — |
| Homes lived in by their ownerCensus ACSSimilar-size 61.7% | 44.6% | 61.7% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). — means our sources have no national figure for that measure.
How are North Little Rock's schools and health?
North Little Rock's 19 public schools graduate 80.7% of students in four years (Arkansas 88.2%), with 14.7 students per teacher and $13,022 spent per pupil. 43% of adults are obese and 14.5% have diabetes, against similar-size city medians of 31.9% and 11%.
| Measure | North Little Rock | ArkansasAR | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High school graduation rateDepartment of Education EDFacts · rank 1 = highestSimilar-size 89% | 80.7%#867 of 1,063 | 88.2% | 89% | — |
| Students per teacherNCES Common Core of Data · rank 1 = fewestSimilar-size 16.4 | 14.7#405 of 1,188 | — | 16.4 | — |
| Spending per pupilNCES school finance survey · rank 1 = mostSimilar-size $15,354 | $13,022#829 of 1,188 | — | $15,354 | — |
| Adult obesityCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 31.9% | 43%#1246 of 1,311 | — | 31.9% | — |
| Adult diabetesCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 11% | 14.5%#1126 of 1,311 | — | 11% | — |
| Adults with frequent mental distressCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 16.7% | 19.1%#1062 of 1,311 | — | 16.7% | — |
| Adults without health insuranceCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 10.1% | 12.2%#889 of 1,311 | — | 10.1% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). Arkansas is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. 8,645 students are enrolled in North Little Rock's public schools.
What are the commute and weather like in North Little Rock?
The average commute in North Little Rock is 19.8 minutes (Arkansas 22.7); 1.3% of workers take transit and 10.6% work from home. On the EPA's walkability index North Little Rock scores 11.1 of 20 (above average walkable), #574 of 1,312 cities (1 = most walkable). Summers average 80.1°F and winters 42.8°F, with 50.4 inches of precipitation a year.
| Measure | North Little Rock | ArkansasAR | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average commuteCensus ACS · rank 1 = shortestSimilar-size 25.1 min | 19.8 min#327 of 1,312 | 22.7 min | 25.1 min | — |
| Commutes of an hour or moreCensus ACS · rank 1 = fewestSimilar-size 6.5% | 3.8%#342 of 1,312 | 5.6% | 6.5% | — |
| Drive alone to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 70.8% | 76% | 78.4% | 70.8% | — |
| Take transit to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 1.1% | — |
| Walk to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.4% | — |
| Bike to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 0.2% | 0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | — |
| Work from homeCensus ACSSimilar-size 13.7% | 10.6% | 8.6% | 13.7% | — |
| Walkability index (1 to 20)EPA National Walkability Index · rank 1 = most walkableSimilar-size 11.1 | 11.1#574 of 1,312 | — | 11.1 | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). Arkansas is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. The walkability index is the EPA's, averaged over the city's neighborhoods by population.
| Month | Average high (°F) | Average low (°F) | Precipitation (inches) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 50.5 | 30.9 | 3.5 |
| Feb | 55.2 | 34.2 | 4 |
| Mar | 63.7 | 41.8 | 5 |
| Apr | 72.8 | 50.1 | 5.6 |
| May | 80.5 | 59.3 | 5.1 |
| Jun | 88.2 | 67.7 | 3.6 |
| Jul | 91.7 | 71.2 | 3.3 |
| Aug | 91.5 | 70.1 | 3.2 |
| Sep | 85.1 | 62.9 | 3 |
| Oct | 74.2 | 50.9 | 4.5 |
| Nov | 61.9 | 40.2 | 4.7 |
| Dec | 52.6 | 33.3 | 5.1 |
Top: average low to average high, °F. Bottom: precipitation, inches. NOAA 30-year climate normals at Little Rock Airport Adams Fld.
| Measure | North Little Rock | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average temperatureNOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 58.1°F | 61.7°F | 58.1°F | — |
| Summer average (Jun–Aug)NOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 74.2°F | 80.1°F | 74.2°F | — |
| Winter average (Dec–Feb)NOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 40.8°F | 42.8°F | 40.8°F | — |
| Precipitation a yearNOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 38.3 in | 50.4 in | 38.3 in | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). — means our sources have no national figure for that measure. NOAA 30-year climate normals at Little Rock Airport Adams Fld.
What are the air quality and natural hazard risks in North Little Rock?
Pulaski County's air had a median air quality index of 55, and 31% of measured days were rated good; 4 days were unhealthy for sensitive groups or worse, mostly from fine particles. Relative to other US counties, FEMA's National Risk Index puts Pulaski County's biggest natural hazard losses in ice storm, earthquake, and tornado, with expected yearly losses of 0.2% of building value, higher than 72% of US counties.
| Measure | North Little Rock | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median air quality index (county)EPA Air Quality System · rank 1 = cleanestSimilar-size 44 | 55#982 of 1,138 | 44 | — |
| Unhealthy air days a year (county)EPA Air Quality System · rank 1 = fewestSimilar-size 3 | 4#645 of 1,138 | 3 | — |
| Yearly hazard losses, share of building value (county)FEMA National Risk Index · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 0.15% | 0.2%#936 of 1,312 | 0.15% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track (median). — means our sources have no national figure for that measure. County figures for Pulaski County: the EPA measures air at monitors and FEMA estimates hazard losses by county, not by city.
Natural hazard losses, Pulaski County
| Hazard | Yearly loss | Higher than |
|---|---|---|
| Ice storm | 0.0097% | 92% of counties |
| Earthquake | 0.033% | 89% of counties |
| Tornado | 0.019% | 84% of counties |
| Winter weather | 0.0012% | 81% of counties |
| Inland flooding | 0.11% | 75% of counties |
| Hail | 0.0033% | 60% of counties |
FEMA National Risk Index: expected yearly building losses from each hazard as a share of the county's building value, compared with every US county exposed to that hazard. Loss rates, unlike FEMA's risk ratings, do not rise just because a county has more property.
How does North Little Rock compare with similar-size cities?
North Little Rock is one of 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track and ranks #503 of them on overall score. The table sets it beside the 8 cities in other states closest to its population of 64,538.
| City | Rank | Score | Income | Rent | Violent crime | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Little Rock, ARPop. 64,538 | #1250 | 42.4 | $52,707 | $1,069/mo | 960 | 19.8 min |
| Waltham, MAPop. 64,902 | #71 | 69.3 | $120,216 | $2,268/mo | 224 | 24.7 min |
| Port Orange, FLPop. 64,767 | #920 | 51.4 | $74,426 | $1,634/mo | part year | 25.9 min |
| Muncie, INPop. 64,751 | #1015 | 49.8 | $44,471 | $904/mo | 485 | 18.1 min |
| Lynwood, CAPop. 64,578 | #1237 | 43.2 | $74,844 | $1,652/mo | 743 | 30.3 min |
| Bellevue, NEPop. 64,510 | #312 | 61.8 | $85,462 | $1,226/mo | 108 | 20.8 min |
| Burnsville, MNPop. 64,463 | #318 | 61.7 | $87,024 | $1,513/mo | 163 | 23.3 min |
| Reston, VAPop. 64,414 | #7 | 75.8 | $148,710 | $2,231/mo | no data | 26 min |
| Utica, NYPop. 64,217 | #963 | 50.7 | $52,484 | $951/mo | 455 | 19.5 min |
Rank is overall rank of 1,312. Income is median household income; rent is Census median rent; violent crime is per 100,000 residents as reported to the FBI ("no data" and "incomplete" are explained on each city's page).
How does North Little Rock compare with the rest of Arkansas?
North Little Rock ranks #16 of the 20 Arkansas cities we track, with a score of 42.4 against Arkansas's statewide 40.1. Its households earn 15% below the Arkansas median. Violent crime is 81% above the statewide rate. Homes are 25% below the typical Arkansas home.
| City | Rank in AR | Score | Income | Rent | Violent crime |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bentonville, ARPop. 58,249 | #1 | 68.2 | $112,792 | $1,344/mo | 174 |
| Bella Vista, ARPop. 31,697 | #2 | 66.0 | $88,055 | $1,395/mo | 167 |
| Rogers, ARPop. 72,981 | #3 | 61.5 | $86,728 | $1,270/mo | 273 |
| Fayetteville, ARPop. 99,319 | #4 | 57.4 | $62,695 | $1,065/mo | 446 |
| Benton, ARPop. 36,595 | #5 | 56.8 | $72,876 | $1,072/mo | 445 |
| Cabot, ARPop. 26,960 | #6 | 54.8 | $75,000 | $1,110/mo | 359 |
| Sherwood, ARPop. 33,070 | #7 | 54.3 | $81,328 | $1,101/mo | 611 |
| Springdale, ARPop. 88,160 | #8 | 54.2 | $69,787 | $1,071/mo | 527 |
| Conway, ARPop. 67,642 | #9 | 51.7 | $63,004 | $1,011/mo | 486 |
| Paragould, ARPop. 30,215 | #10 | 49.9 | $56,980 | $925/mo | 268 |
| Russellville, ARPop. 29,162 | #11 | 49.7 | $50,877 | $842/mo | 460 |
| Jonesboro, ARPop. 80,137 | #12 | 47.9 | $55,424 | $956/mo | 575 |
| Fort Smith, ARPop. 89,805 | #13 | 47.7 | $54,816 | $884/mo | 793 |
| Hot Springs, ARPop. 37,920 | #14 | 46.5 | $47,760 | $914/mo | 500 |
| Little Rock, ARPop. 203,436 | #15 | 45.3 | $63,003 | $1,106/mo | 1,485 |
| North Little Rock, ARPop. 64,538 | #16 | 42.4 | $52,707 | $1,069/mo | 960 |
| Jacksonville, ARPop. 29,221 | #17 | 41.9 | $49,666 | $930/mo | 971 |
| Texarkana, ARPop. 29,177 | #18 | 39.7 | $45,835 | $909/mo | 1,230 |
| West Memphis, ARPop. 23,929 | #19 | 35.3 | $42,674 | $870/mo | 1,785 |
| Pine Bluff, ARPop. 39,743 | #20 | 34.7 | $42,718 | $855/mo | 1,393 |
All 20 Arkansas cities we track, by overall score. Arkansas statewide: median income $62,106, violent crime 531.8 per 100,000.
How is North Little Rock's score calculated?
North Little Rock scores 42.4 out of 100, #1250 of 1,312 (grade F, which follows rank). It is scored on the 10 of 11 categories with local data; outdoor access is left out rather than filled with Arkansas's statewide figure, and the other weights are scaled up to fill the gap. Each score is compared with the median of similar-size cities, which are scored the same way.
- EconomyCity data · 16% of score
Median household income and unemployment in North Little Rock. Similar-size median 55.5.
41.2 - SafetyCity data · 13% of score
Violent and property crime per 100,000 residents, as reported to the FBI by North Little Rock's police agency. Similar-size median 77.8.
16.7 - HealthCity data · 13% of score
Adult obesity, diabetes and frequent mental distress in North Little Rock. Similar-size median 58.9.
32.1 - EducationCity data · 13% of score
Graduation rate, students per teacher and spending per pupil in North Little Rock's public schools. Similar-size median 55.2.
50.7 - AffordabilityCity data · 11% of score
North Little Rock's home values and rents and its metro area's price level. Similar-size median 59.3.
83.5 - Household financesCity data · 9% of score
Median household income and poverty rate in North Little Rock. Similar-size median 56.1.
25.7 - GrowthCity data · 7% of score
Population growth and unemployment in North Little Rock. Similar-size median 42.4.
43.1 - TransportationCity data · 7% of score
Commute time, long commutes, driving alone, transit, walking, cycling and working from home in North Little Rock. Similar-size median 50.0.
48.5 - WalkabilityCity data · 7% of score
The EPA's walkability index across North Little Rock's neighborhoods. Similar-size median 53.2.
53.2 - EnvironmentCounty data · 4% of score
Air quality and natural hazard losses in the county. Similar-size median 50.8.
28.9 - Outdoor accessNot scored
No city-level park or public land measure exists, so outdoor access is not scored for cities.
—
Bar: North Little Rock's category score out of 100. Tick: median of the 524 cities of 50,000 to 100,000 we track. Shares of score are the category weights rescaled over the categories North Little Rock has data for. City scores use city formulas and are not on the same scale as state scores. Grades follow rank among the 1,312 cities. Methodology
Frequently asked questions about living in North Little Rock
Is North Little Rock, AR a good place to live?
North Little Rock ranks #1250 of the 1,312 US cities we track, #503 of 524 smaller cities and #16 of 20 in Arkansas. Against similar-size cities it stands out for low living costs (89.4, #38 of 524) and affordable homes ($178,900, #50 of 524), and trails on high violent crime (960 per 100,000, #434 of 444) and low household income ($52,707, #492 of 524).
What is the cost of living in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock's cost of living index is 89.4, 11% below the US level of 100 and #188 of 1,308 cities with data (1 = cheapest). Median rent is $1,069/mo against $1,633/mo in similar-size cities. The typical home is worth $169,776, 25% below the typical Arkansas home ($227,264).
What is the crime rate in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock recorded 960 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, 2.9 times the US rate of 328 and 81% above Arkansas's 532. That ranks #1036 of 1,085 cities with data (1 = safest) and #434 of 444 smaller cities, from a full year of reports to the FBI by North Little Rock Police Department. Property crime runs 4,049 per 100,000 (US 1,548).
What is the median household income in North Little Rock?
The median household in North Little Rock earns $52,707, 37% below the US figure of $83,163 and 15% below Arkansas ($62,106). Unemployment is 4.3% (US 4.3%). 20.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The population grew 0.3% in the latest year (US +0.5%).
How much is rent in North Little Rock?
Median rent in North Little Rock is $1,069/mo (Census), #286 of 1,309 cities with data (1 = cheapest). The typical asking rent for a unit on the market now is $1,148/mo, against $1,948/mo nationally. Median rent takes 24.3% of the median household's income.
How much does a house cost in North Little Rock?
The typical home value in North Little Rock is $169,776, up 3.7% in a year, against $227,264 for Arkansas and $368,697 nationally. The Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $178,900.
How are the public schools in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock's 19 public schools graduate 80.7% of students in four years (Arkansas 88.2%), with 14.7 students per teacher and $13,022 spent per pupil.
How long is the commute in North Little Rock?
The average commute is 19.8 minutes, #327 of 1,312 cities (1 = shortest), against 22.7 minutes across Arkansas. 3.8% of workers spend an hour or more getting to work.
What is the weather like in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock averages 61.7°F over the year, 80.1°F in summer and 42.8°F in winter, with 50.4 inches of precipitation. Figures are NOAA climate normals.
Is North Little Rock walkable?
North Little Rock scores 11.1 out of 20 on the EPA's National Walkability Index (above average walkable), #574 of 1,312 cities (1 = most walkable). The index weighs street intersection density, distance to transit and the mix of homes and jobs in each neighborhood.
What natural disasters is North Little Rock at risk for?
Relative to other US counties, FEMA's National Risk Index puts Pulaski County's biggest natural hazard losses in ice storm, earthquake, and tornado, with expected yearly losses of 0.2% of building value, higher than 72% of US counties.
How is the air quality in North Little Rock?
Pulaski County's air had a median air quality index of 55, and 31% of measured days were rated good; 4 days were unhealthy for sensitive groups or worse, mostly from fine particles.
Who lives in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock has 64,538 residents. The median resident of North Little Rock is 38 years old, against 37.7 in similar-size cities. 30.6% of adults have a bachelor's degree or more, #768 of 1,312 cities (1 = highest). 44.6% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners; the rest are rented.
How does North Little Rock compare with the rest of Arkansas?
North Little Rock ranks #16 of the 20 Arkansas cities we track, with a score of 42.4 against Arkansas's statewide 40.1. Its households earn 15% below the Arkansas median. Violent crime is 81% above the statewide rate. Homes are 25% below the typical Arkansas home.
What cities are similar in size to North Little Rock?
The tracked cities in other states closest to North Little Rock's population of 64,538 are Waltham, MA (#71 overall), Port Orange, FL (#920 overall), Muncie, IN (#1015 overall), Lynwood, CA (#1237 overall), and Bellevue, NE (#312 overall). North Little Rock is #1250.