East Providence
East Providence, Rhode Island scores 59.7/100 (B+ grade), ranking #14 of 20 cities in Rhode Island. Median income: $79,660. Crime rate: 94.3/100K.
East Providence vs Rhode Island
Scores by Category
East Providence vs Rhode Island
More Cities in Rhode Island
East Providence, Rhode Island Overview
East Providence scores 59.7/100 overall (B+), ranking #14 of 20 cities in Rhode Island β below the state composite of 69.8. Safety is the cityβs relative strength at 94/100, while Outdoor Access lags at 37/100.
Income & Employment in East Providence
The median household income in East Providence is $79,660, 3% below the statewide median of $81,800. The local unemployment rate of 4.4% is higher than the stateβs 4.3%. Population grew 1.3% recently.
Safety in East Providence
East Providenceβs violent crime rate of 94.3 per 100,000 is well below both the Rhode Island rate of 154 and national norms, making safety one of the cityβs defining features. The property crime rate is 900.1 per 100,000.
Cost of Living in East Providence
East Providence has a cost of living index of 100.9 (where 100 equals the national average), slightly above the national benchmark. The median home value is $322,100. Median monthly rent is $1,262. Renters spend 19.0% of income on rent, well within the 30% affordability guideline.
Health & Wellness in East Providence
The adult obesity rate in East Providence is 32.4% (CDC PLACES). The diabetes prevalence rate is 11.7%. Residents report an average of 17.9 poor mental health days per month, above the typical range. Rhode Island ranks #13 nationally for overall health.
Education & Schools in East Providence
East Providence has a high school graduation rate of 85%. The student-teacher ratio of 13.3:1 indicates smaller class sizes. Local districts invest $19,096 per student, well above the national median. The city has 7 public schools serving 3,495 students. School data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data and EDFacts.
Climate in East Providence
The annual average temperature in East Providence is 53Β°F. Summers average 69.7Β°F. Winters average 37.6Β°F. Precipitation is abundant at 56.1 inches per year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the overall score for East Providence, Rhode Island?
East Providence has an overall score of 59.7 out of 100, earning a B+ grade and ranking #14 among 20 cities in Rhode Island.
What is the median income in East Providence?
The median household income in East Providence is $79,660, based on Census ACS data.
Is East Providence safe?
East Providence has a violent crime rate of 94.3 per 100,000 residents.
What is the cost of living in East Providence?
East Providence has a cost of living index of 100.9 (100 = national average). It is more expensive than the national average.
How are the public schools in East Providence?
East Providence has 7 public schools with a 85% graduation rate. The student-teacher ratio is 13.3:1.