WyomingPop. 4,572Towns
Is Buffalo a Good Place to Live? Buffalo, Wyoming: cost of living, crime, schools and rankings
Buffalo ranks #595 of the 1,312 US cities we track, #100 of 234 towns and #11 of 20 in Wyoming. Against similar-size cities it stands out for short commutes (12.9 min, #26 of 234) and low violent crime (106 per 100,000, #28 of 146), and trails on low graduation rates (82%, #115 of 153).
Buffalo by the numbers
The measures people check first, each with Buffalo's rank among the tracked cities and the US figure (or the similar-size median where there is no national figure).
What is the cost of living in Buffalo?
Buffalo's cost of living index is 91.6, 8% below the US level of 100 and #265 of 1,308 cities with data (1 = cheapest). Median rent is $1,019/mo against $1,138/mo in similar-size cities. The typical home is worth $419,244, 13% above the typical Wyoming home ($371,854).
| Measure | Buffalo | WyomingWY | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexBEA Regional Price Parities, metro area · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size 94.3 · US 100 | 91.6#265 of 1,308 | 92.7 | 94.3 | 100 |
| Typical home valueZillow Home Value Index · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $325,401 · US $368,697 | $419,244#669 of 1,187 | $371,854 | $325,401 | $368,697 |
| Median home value (Census)Census ACS · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $280,200 | $300,500#533 of 1,309 | — | $280,200 | — |
| Median rent (Census)Census ACS · rank 1 = cheapestSimilar-size $1,138/mo | $1,019/mo#235 of 1,309 | — | $1,138/mo | — |
| Home value to incomeCensus ACS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 3.7x | 4.8x#802 of 1,309 | — | 3.7x | — |
| Rent as a share of incomeCensus ACS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 19.3% | 19.5%#391 of 1,309 | — | 19.3% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). Wyoming is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. Zillow figures track homes and rentals on the market now; Census figures are survey medians of all homes and leases, so the two differ.
Buffalo housing market · August
Typical home value is a monthly index of homes in the middle third of the market; the Census figures above are survey medians and will differ. Source in the data sources list below.
Wyoming housing market →Is Buffalo safe?
Buffalo recorded 106 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, 68% below the US rate of 328 and 41% below Wyoming's 180. That ranks #138 of 1,085 cities with data (1 = safest) and #28 of 146 towns, from a full year of reports to the FBI by Buffalo Police Department. Property crime runs 721 per 100,000 (US 1,548).
| Measure | Buffalo | WyomingWY | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000FBI Crime Data Explorer · rank 1 = safestSimilar-size 220 · US 328 | 106#138 of 1,085 | 180 | 220 | 328 |
| Property crime per 100,000FBI Crime Data Explorer · rank 1 = safestSimilar-size 1,379 · US 1,548 | 721#99 of 1,085 | 1,038 | 1,379 | 1,548 |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). Wyoming is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. City rates come from each police agency's report to the FBI and are not strictly comparable across agencies.
What do people earn in Buffalo?
The median household in Buffalo earns $62,629, 25% below the US figure of $83,163 and 17% below Wyoming ($75,532). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The population grew 1% in the latest year (US +0.5%).
| Measure | Buffalo | WyomingWY | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeCensus ACS · rank 1 = highestSimilar-size $73,239 · US $83,163 | $62,629#986 of 1,312 | $75,532 | $73,239 | $83,163 |
| Poverty rateCensus ACS · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 11.4% | 9.9%#488 of 1,312 | — | 11.4% | — |
| Population growth, one yearCensus population estimates · rank 1 = fastestSimilar-size 0% · US +0.5% | +1%#233 of 1,132 | +0.4% | 0% | +0.5% |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). Wyoming is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure.
Who lives in Buffalo?
The median resident of Buffalo is 48 years old, against 38.6 in similar-size cities. 29.9% of adults have a bachelor's degree or more, #796 of 1,312 cities (1 = highest). 78.6% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners; the rest are rented.
| Measure | Buffalo | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median ageCensus ACSSimilar-size 38.6 | 48 | 38.6 | — |
| Adults with a bachelor's degree or moreCensus ACS · rank 1 = highestSimilar-size 29.2% | 29.9%#796 of 1,312 | 29.2% | — |
| Homes lived in by their ownerCensus ACSSimilar-size 65.1% | 78.6% | 65.1% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). — means our sources have no national figure for that measure.
How are Buffalo's schools and health?
Buffalo's 4 public schools graduate 82% of students in four years (Wyoming 81.8%), with 11 students per teacher and $21,710 spent per pupil. 36% of adults are obese and 13.1% have diabetes, against similar-size city medians of 34.5% and 10.7%.
| Measure | Buffalo | WyomingWY | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High school graduation rateDepartment of Education EDFacts · rank 1 = highestSimilar-size 87% | 82%#809 of 1,063 | 81.8% | 87% | — |
| Students per teacherNCES Common Core of Data · rank 1 = fewestSimilar-size 14.1 | 11#32 of 1,188 | — | 14.1 | — |
| Spending per pupilNCES school finance survey · rank 1 = mostSimilar-size $14,825 | $21,710#136 of 1,188 | — | $14,825 | — |
| Adult obesityCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 34.5% | 36%#866 of 1,311 | — | 34.5% | — |
| Adult diabetesCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 10.7% | 13.1%#970 of 1,311 | — | 10.7% | — |
| Adults with frequent mental distressCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 16.8% | 15.2%#289 of 1,311 | — | 16.8% | — |
| Adults without health insuranceCDC PLACES · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 8.6% | 11.1%#788 of 1,311 | — | 8.6% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). Wyoming is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. 1,058 students are enrolled in Buffalo's public schools.
What are the commute and weather like in Buffalo?
The average commute in Buffalo is 12.9 minutes (Wyoming 19.7); 0.5% of workers take transit and 17% work from home. On the EPA's walkability index Buffalo scores 6.8 of 20 (below average walkable), #1257 of 1,312 cities (1 = most walkable). Summers average 67.7°F and winters 27.3°F, with 12.5 inches of precipitation a year.
| Measure | Buffalo | WyomingWY | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average commuteCensus ACS · rank 1 = shortestSimilar-size 20.4 min | 12.9 min#28 of 1,312 | 19.7 min | 20.4 min | — |
| Commutes of an hour or moreCensus ACS · rank 1 = fewestSimilar-size 4.8% | 4.1%#411 of 1,312 | 7.4% | 4.8% | — |
| Drive alone to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 75% | 68% | 72.6% | 75% | — |
| Take transit to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.3% | — |
| Walk to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 2% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 2% | — |
| Bike to workCensus ACSSimilar-size 0% | 0% | 0.6% | 0% | — |
| Work from homeCensus ACSSimilar-size 9.5% | 17% | 9.7% | 9.5% | — |
| Walkability index (1 to 20)EPA National Walkability Index · rank 1 = most walkableSimilar-size 8.8 | 6.8#1257 of 1,312 | — | 8.8 | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). Wyoming is the statewide figure. — means our sources have no statewide or national figure for that measure. The walkability index is the EPA's, averaged over the city's neighborhoods by population.
| Month | Average high (°F) | Average low (°F) | Precipitation (inches) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37.5 | 17.4 | 0.2 |
| Feb | 37 | 17.5 | 0.2 |
| Mar | 46.4 | 25.3 | 0.7 |
| Apr | 53.4 | 32.3 | 1.5 |
| May | 62.8 | 41.1 | 2.7 |
| Jun | 74 | 49.8 | 2.1 |
| Jul | 84.8 | 57.7 | 1.6 |
| Aug | 83.2 | 56.7 | 0.8 |
| Sep | 72.3 | 47.3 | 1.2 |
| Oct | 57.2 | 35.2 | 1 |
| Nov | 45.3 | 24.7 | 0.4 |
| Dec | 36.8 | 17.1 | 0.2 |
Top: average low to average high, °F. Bottom: precipitation, inches. NOAA 30-year climate normals at Buffalo Johnson Co Airport.
| Measure | Buffalo | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average temperatureNOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 47.7°F | 46.4°F | 47.7°F | — |
| Summer average (Jun–Aug)NOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 69.6°F | 67.7°F | 69.6°F | — |
| Winter average (Dec–Feb)NOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 26.8°F | 27.3°F | 26.8°F | — |
| Precipitation a yearNOAA climate normalsSimilar-size 36.5 in | 12.5 in | 36.5 in | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). — means our sources have no national figure for that measure. NOAA 30-year climate normals at Buffalo Johnson Co Airport.
What are the air quality and natural hazard risks in Buffalo?
Johnson County's air had a median air quality index of 41, and 93% of measured days were rated good; 0 days were unhealthy for sensitive groups or worse, mostly from ozone. Relative to other US counties, FEMA's National Risk Index puts Johnson County's biggest natural hazard losses in wildfire, inland flooding, and earthquake, with expected yearly losses of 0.24% of building value, higher than 82% of US counties.
| Measure | Buffalo | Similar-size cities | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median air quality index (county)EPA Air Quality System · rank 1 = cleanestSimilar-size 38 | 41#404 of 1,138 | 38 | — |
| Unhealthy air days a year (county)EPA Air Quality System · rank 1 = fewestSimilar-size 1 | 0#1 of 1,138 | 1 | — |
| Yearly hazard losses, share of building value (county)FEMA National Risk Index · rank 1 = lowestSimilar-size 0.14% | 0.24%#1029 of 1,312 | 0.14% | — |
Rank is among the tracked cities with data for that measure. Similar-size cities are the 234 places under 25,000 people we track (median). — means our sources have no national figure for that measure. County figures for Johnson County: the EPA measures air at monitors and FEMA estimates hazard losses by county, not by city.
Natural hazard losses, Johnson County
| Hazard | Yearly loss | Higher than |
|---|---|---|
| Wildfire | 0.035% | 94% of counties |
| Inland flooding | 0.16% | 91% of counties |
| Earthquake | 0.013% | 82% of counties |
| Hail | 0.0078% | 80% of counties |
| Tornado | 0.0021% | 23% of counties |
FEMA National Risk Index: expected yearly building losses from each hazard as a share of the county's building value, compared with every US county exposed to that hazard. Loss rates, unlike FEMA's risk ratings, do not rise just because a county has more property.
How does Buffalo compare with similar-size cities?
Buffalo is one of 234 places under 25,000 people we track and ranks #100 of them on overall score. The table sets it beside the 8 cities in other states closest to its population of 4,572.
| City | Rank | Score | Income | Rent | Violent crime | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, WYPop. 4,572 | #595 | 56.8 | $62,629 | $1,019/mo | 106 | 12.9 min |
| Caribou, MEPop. 7,382 | #615 | 56.5 | $53,709 | $757/mo | 82 | 14.7 min |
| Elsmere, DEPop. 6,203 | #971 | 50.6 | $67,944 | $1,339/mo | 144 | 24.4 min |
| Lewistown, MTPop. 6,087 | #1094 | 48.0 | $48,750 | $1,007/mo | 639 | 12.7 min |
| Chena Ridge, AKPop. 5,881 | #186 | 64.9 | $133,775 | $1,110/mo | no data | 20.9 min |
| Horace, NDPop. 4,588 | #82 | 69.0 | $138,578 | $2,146/mo | no data | 29.4 min |
| Pascoag, RIPop. 4,410 | #422 | 59.7 | $121,369 | $1,319/mo | no data | 35.4 min |
| Newport, VTPop. 4,394 | #899 | 51.8 | $54,646 | $850/mo | 395 | 14.5 min |
| Dakota Dunes, SDPop. 3,936 | #93 | 68.7 | $136,125 | $1,225/mo | no data | 12.1 min |
Rank is overall rank of 1,312. Income is median household income; rent is Census median rent; violent crime is per 100,000 residents as reported to the FBI ("no data" and "incomplete" are explained on each city's page).
How does Buffalo compare with the rest of Wyoming?
Buffalo ranks #11 of the 20 Wyoming cities we track, with a score of 56.8 against Wyoming's statewide 79.9. Its households earn 17% below the Wyoming median. Violent crime is 41% below the statewide rate. Homes are 13% above the typical Wyoming home.
| City | Rank in WY | Score | Income | Rent | Violent crime |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson, WYPop. 10,756 | #1 | 70.9 | $118,991 | $2,100/mo | 178 |
| Ranchettes, WYPop. 5,949 | #2 | 65.0 | $121,445 | $831/mo | no data |
| Laramie, WYPop. 32,234 | #3 | 61.1 | $55,613 | $925/mo | 93 |
| Gillette, WYPop. 33,431 | #4 | 60.4 | $81,316 | $976/mo | 221 |
| Cody, WYPop. 10,276 | #5 | 60.1 | $72,570 | $1,051/mo | 124 |
| Green River, WYPop. 11,581 | #6 | 59.9 | $84,747 | $921/mo | 123 |
| Douglas, WYPop. 6,420 | #7 | 59.7 | $83,147 | $841/mo | 124 |
| Cheyenne, WYPop. 65,239 | #8 | 59.5 | $78,839 | $1,118/mo | 299 |
| Casper, WYPop. 58,839 | #9 | 57.6 | $70,218 | $1,009/mo | 320 |
| Powell, WYPop. 6,503 | #10 | 57.2 | $63,523 | $764/mo | 273 |
| Buffalo, WYPop. 4,572 | #11 | 56.8 | $62,629 | $1,019/mo | 106 |
| Evanston, WYPop. 11,800 | #12 | 56.5 | $76,516 | $805/mo | 163 |
| Worland, WYPop. 4,794 | #13 | 55.7 | $63,357 | $703/mo | 252 |
| Sheridan, WYPop. 19,285 | #14 | 55.5 | $62,867 | $936/mo | 110 |
| Lander, WYPop. 7,432 | #15 | 55.0 | $74,813 | $896/mo | part year |
| Rawlins, WYPop. 8,129 | #16 | 53.9 | $64,773 | $741/mo | 114 |
| Rock Springs, WYPop. 23,127 | #17 | 53.1 | $69,168 | $928/mo | 145 |
| Torrington, WYPop. 6,182 | #18 | 52.5 | $47,902 | $901/mo | 321 |
| Riverton, WYPop. 10,856 | #19 | 45.8 | $55,208 | $921/mo | 817 |
| South Greeley, WYPop. 4,631 | #20 | 40.6 | $56,844 | $1,376/mo | no data |
All 20 Wyoming cities we track, by overall score. Wyoming statewide: median income $75,532, violent crime 179.9 per 100,000.
How is Buffalo's score calculated?
Buffalo scores 56.8 out of 100, #595 of 1,312 (grade B, which follows rank). It is scored on the 10 of 11 categories with local data; outdoor access is left out rather than filled with Wyoming's statewide figure, and the other weights are scaled up to fill the gap. Each score is compared with the median of similar-size cities, which are scored the same way.
- EconomyCity data, some inputs missing · 16% of score
Median household income and unemployment in Buffalo. One input is missing, so the score uses the others. Similar-size median 41.9.
24.0 - SafetyCity data · 13% of score
Violent and property crime per 100,000 residents, as reported to the FBI by Buffalo's police agency. Similar-size median 81.4.
94.8 - HealthCity data · 13% of score
Adult obesity, diabetes and frequent mental distress in Buffalo. Similar-size median 56.5.
52.1 - EducationCity data · 13% of score
Graduation rate, students per teacher and spending per pupil in Buffalo's public schools. Similar-size median 62.6.
74.8 - AffordabilityCity data · 11% of score
Buffalo's home values and rents and its metro area's price level. Similar-size median 74.8.
77.6 - Household financesCity data · 9% of score
Median household income and poverty rate in Buffalo. Similar-size median 50.8.
49.2 - GrowthCity data, some inputs missing · 7% of score
Population growth and unemployment in Buffalo. One input is missing, so the score uses the others. Similar-size median 35.2.
42.9 - TransportationCity data · 7% of score
Commute time, long commutes, driving alone, transit, walking, cycling and working from home in Buffalo. Similar-size median 48.3.
68.8 - WalkabilityCity data · 7% of score
The EPA's walkability index across Buffalo's neighborhoods. Similar-size median 41.1.
30.5 - EnvironmentCounty data · 4% of score
Air quality and natural hazard losses in the county. Similar-size median 59.2.
38.2 - Outdoor accessNot scored
No city-level park or public land measure exists, so outdoor access is not scored for cities.
—
Bar: Buffalo's category score out of 100. Tick: median of the 234 places under 25,000 people we track. Shares of score are the category weights rescaled over the categories Buffalo has data for. City scores use city formulas and are not on the same scale as state scores. Grades follow rank among the 1,312 cities. Methodology
Frequently asked questions about living in Buffalo
Is Buffalo, WY a good place to live?
Buffalo ranks #595 of the 1,312 US cities we track, #100 of 234 towns and #11 of 20 in Wyoming. Against similar-size cities it stands out for short commutes (12.9 min, #26 of 234) and low violent crime (106 per 100,000, #28 of 146), and trails on low graduation rates (82%, #115 of 153).
What is the cost of living in Buffalo?
Buffalo's cost of living index is 91.6, 8% below the US level of 100 and #265 of 1,308 cities with data (1 = cheapest). Median rent is $1,019/mo against $1,138/mo in similar-size cities. The typical home is worth $419,244, 13% above the typical Wyoming home ($371,854).
What is the crime rate in Buffalo?
Buffalo recorded 106 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, 68% below the US rate of 328 and 41% below Wyoming's 180. That ranks #138 of 1,085 cities with data (1 = safest) and #28 of 146 towns, from a full year of reports to the FBI by Buffalo Police Department. Property crime runs 721 per 100,000 (US 1,548).
What is the median household income in Buffalo?
The median household in Buffalo earns $62,629, 25% below the US figure of $83,163 and 17% below Wyoming ($75,532). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The population grew 1% in the latest year (US +0.5%).
How much is rent in Buffalo?
Median rent in Buffalo is $1,019/mo (Census), #235 of 1,309 cities with data (1 = cheapest). Median rent takes 19.5% of the median household's income.
How much does a house cost in Buffalo?
The typical home value in Buffalo is $419,244, up 1.8% in a year, against $371,854 for Wyoming and $368,697 nationally. The Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $300,500.
How are the public schools in Buffalo?
Buffalo's 4 public schools graduate 82% of students in four years (Wyoming 81.8%), with 11 students per teacher and $21,710 spent per pupil.
How long is the commute in Buffalo?
The average commute is 12.9 minutes, #28 of 1,312 cities (1 = shortest), against 19.7 minutes across Wyoming. 4.1% of workers spend an hour or more getting to work.
What is the weather like in Buffalo?
Buffalo averages 46.4°F over the year, 67.7°F in summer and 27.3°F in winter, with 12.5 inches of precipitation. Figures are NOAA climate normals.
Is Buffalo walkable?
Buffalo scores 6.8 out of 20 on the EPA's National Walkability Index (below average walkable), #1257 of 1,312 cities (1 = most walkable). The index weighs street intersection density, distance to transit and the mix of homes and jobs in each neighborhood.
What natural disasters is Buffalo at risk for?
Relative to other US counties, FEMA's National Risk Index puts Johnson County's biggest natural hazard losses in wildfire, inland flooding, and earthquake, with expected yearly losses of 0.24% of building value, higher than 82% of US counties.
How is the air quality in Buffalo?
Johnson County's air had a median air quality index of 41, and 93% of measured days were rated good; 0 days were unhealthy for sensitive groups or worse, mostly from ozone.
Who lives in Buffalo?
Buffalo has 4,572 residents. The median resident of Buffalo is 48 years old, against 38.6 in similar-size cities. 29.9% of adults have a bachelor's degree or more, #796 of 1,312 cities (1 = highest). 78.6% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners; the rest are rented.
How does Buffalo compare with the rest of Wyoming?
Buffalo ranks #11 of the 20 Wyoming cities we track, with a score of 56.8 against Wyoming's statewide 79.9. Its households earn 17% below the Wyoming median. Violent crime is 41% below the statewide rate. Homes are 13% above the typical Wyoming home.
What cities are similar in size to Buffalo?
The tracked cities in other states closest to Buffalo's population of 4,572 are Caribou, ME (#615 overall), Elsmere, DE (#971 overall), Lewistown, MT (#1094 overall), Chena Ridge, AK (#186 overall), and Horace, ND (#82 overall). Buffalo is #595.