New Jersey vs Rhode Island: Which Is Better to Live In?
New Jersey ranks #28 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. Rhode Island is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 102.3 vs 108.8), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 26% lower violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 8 of 11 categories to 2.
- Property crime rate is 27% lower in Rhode Island (911 vs. 1,250 in New Jersey).
- Violent crime rate is 26% lower in Rhode Island (144 vs. 194 in New Jersey).
- Residential electricity price is 23% lower in New Jersey (22.63¢/kWh vs. 29.46¢/kWh in Rhode Island).
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -7 pts | 55.0#28 of 50 · C+ | 62.0#19 of 50 · B | -7 pts | — | RI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.5 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 108.8#48 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +6.5 pts+6% | 100 | RI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$9,659 · US -$11,758 | -$43,804#46 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | -$9,659 | -$11,758 | RI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$69,120 (+14%) · US $368,697 | $580,353#46 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$69,120+14% | $368,697 | RI |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.22 pts · US 8.74% | 10.3%#45 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | +0.22 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +50 (+34%) · US 328 | 194#6 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +50+34% | 328 | RI |
| Median household incomeGap +$20,790 (+25%) · US $80,903 | $104,294#2 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$20,790+25% | $80,903 | NJ |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.9 pts · US 85.62% | 85.2%#31 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 85.62% | NJ |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.6#3 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | NJ |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -19,241 · US -33 | -19,370#47 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -19,241 | -33 | RI |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is New Jersey or Rhode Island better to live in?
Rhode Island scores higher overall: 62 to 55 out of 100, #19 of 50 against #28. New Jersey leads 2 of 11 categories, Rhode Island leads 8, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +8 | 15% | 49.4#22 · B | 41.4#35 · C | +8 pts | NJ |
| Safety12% of scoregap -9 | 12% | 81.8#7 · A | 90.8#3 · A+ | -9 pts | RI |
| Health12% of scoregap +1.6 | 12% | 78.1#4 · A+ | 76.5#6 · A | +1.6 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +21.3 | 12% | 74.8#5 · A+ | 53.5#33 · C+ | +21.3 pts | NJ |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -5.8 | 10% | 39.6#45 · D | 45.4#43 · D | -5.8 pts | RI |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -9.8 | 8% | 33.2#49 · F | 43.0#45 · D | -9.8 pts | RI |
| Growth7% of scoregap -8.2 | 7% | 19.7#46 · D | 27.9#38 · C | -8.2 pts | RI |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -7 | 7% | 45.9#36 · C | 52.9#19 · B | -7 pts | RI |
| Livability7% of scoregap -22.5 | 7% | 25.7#39 · C | 48.2#7 · A | -22.5 pts | RI |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -30.9 | 6% | 6.5#48 · D | 37.4#17 · B+ | -30.9 pts | RI |
| Environment4% of scoregap -16 | 4% | 37.4#31 · C+ | 53.4#10 · A | -16 pts | RI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is New Jersey cheaper than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is cheaper: cost of living index 102.3 vs 108.8 in New Jersey (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $9,659 more a year in Rhode Island after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.5 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 108.8#48 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +6.5 pts+6% | 100 | RI |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +9.9 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 107.1#48 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +9.9 pts+10% | 100 | RI |
| Residential electricity priceGap -6.83¢ (-23%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 22.63¢/kWh#40 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -6.83¢-23% | 17.84¢/kWh | NJ |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$7.45 (-34%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $14.21/Mcf#22 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$7.45-34% | $15.83/Mcf | NJ |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.14 (-4%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.20/gal#25 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.14-4% | $3.32/gal | NJ |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$995 (-5%) · US $15,633 | $17,977#35 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | -$995-5% | $15,633 | NJ |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$7,139 | +$16,327costs $58,674 | +$23,466costs $51,534 | -$7,139 | RI |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$8,912 | +$3,147costs $71,854 | +$12,059costs $62,941 | -$8,912 | RI |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$9,659 | -$43,804costs $118,804 | -$34,145costs $109,145 | -$9,659 | RI |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$7,912 | +$18,501costs $56,499 | +$26,413costs $48,588 | -$7,912 | RI |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$10,610 | $48,737 | $38,127 | +$10,610 | RI |
| ChildcareGap -$1,990 | $35,954 | $37,944 | -$1,990 | NJ |
| UtilitiesGap +$312 | $5,222 | $4,910 | +$312 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$1,115 | $12,063 | $10,948 | +$1,115 | RI |
| TransportationGap -$440 | $10,057 | $10,497 | -$440 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$52 | $6,771 | $6,719 | +$52 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, New Jersey or Rhode Island?
New Jersey and Rhode Island collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 10.3% vs 10.08%. New Jersey has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.22 pts · US 8.74% | 10.3%#45 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | +0.22 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.76 pts · US 5.46% | 11.75%#47 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | +5.76 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.94 pts · US 1.02% | 2.33%#50 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | +0.94 pts | 1.02% | RI |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.4 pts · US 6.66% | 6.6%#21 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in New Jersey or Rhode Island?
Homes cost 14% more in New Jersey: a typical home value of $580,353 in New Jersey vs $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $167,639 of income in New Jersey and $139,686 in Rhode Island; the median household earns $104,294 and $83,504.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$69,120 (+14%) · US $368,697 | $580,353#46 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$69,120+14% | $368,697 | RI |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +3.9%#8 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.2% | NJ |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$346 (+16%) · US $1,948 | $2,513#45 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | +$346+16% | $1,948 | RI |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$27,953 (+20%) · US $100,006 | $167,639#47 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | +$27,953+20% | $100,006 | RI |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.5x (-8%) · US 4.6x | 5.6x#41 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | -0.5x-8% | 4.6x | NJ |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| NJ | RI | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,986 | $2,630 |
| Income needed vs. median | +61% | +67% |
| Five-year change | +35.4% | +33.6% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | Trenton | Providence |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in New Jersey or Rhode Island?
New Jersey pays more: median household income $104,294 vs $83,504, with unemployment at 5.2% in New Jersey and 4.5% in Rhode Island.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$20,790 (+25%) · US $80,903 | $104,294#2 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$20,790+25% | $80,903 | NJ |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.7 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#46 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | +0.7 pts | 3.95% | RI |
| GDP per capitaGap +$11,453 (+18%) · US $64,333 | $73,820#9 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$11,453+18% | $64,333 | NJ |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.1 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#24 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.1 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.07 pts · US +0.51% | +0.44%#26 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | +0.07 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Is New Jersey safer than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 194 in New Jersey (FBI). Property crime runs 1,250 and 911 per 100,000.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +50 (+34%) · US 328 | 194#6 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +50+34% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +339 (+37%) · US 1,535 | 1,250#12 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | +339+37% | 1,535 | RI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Clifton, NJ166 violent per 100K
- Westerly, RI26 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, New Jersey or Rhode Island?
New Jersey scores higher for education (#5 of 50 vs #33), with high school graduation rates of 85.2% and 83.3%. They are close on health (#4 and #6); life expectancy is 79.6 years in New Jersey and 79.2 in Rhode Island.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +12 · US 273 | 282#5 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | +12 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257 | 266#2 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | +8 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.9 pts · US 85.62% | 85.2%#31 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 85.62% | NJ |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.6#3 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | NJ |
| Adults with obesityGap -3.4 pts · US 34.03% | 27.7%#4 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 34.03% | NJ |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +3.1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.7%#27 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | +3.1 pts | 7.6% | RI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+14%) · US 38.8 | 40#24 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +5 pts+14% | 38.8 | RI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Hoboken, NJeducation score 95.5
- Westerly, RIeducation score 87
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: New Jersey #5, Rhode Island #33. Health: New Jersey #4, Rhode Island #6.
Are more people moving from New Jersey to Rhode Island, or from Rhode Island to New Jersey?
522 households moved from New Jersey to Rhode Island in the latest IRS release (average income $72,416); the flow from Rhode Island to New Jersey is too small to appear among New Jersey's top origin states. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,193 people (±519) moving from New Jersey to Rhode Island and 408 (±531) the other way, a net gain of about 785 people for Rhode Island beyond the margin of error.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +89,656 (+498%) | 107,653#14 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +89,656+498% | NJ |
| Households moving outIRSGap +108,897 (+601%) | 127,023#41 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +108,897+601% | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -19,241 | -19,370#47 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -19,241 | RI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.9 | -2.0#44 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | -1.9 | RI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$19,595 (+24%) | $102,190#4 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | +$19,595+24% | NJ |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$26,793 (+34%) | $106,727#3 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$26,793+34% | NJ |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.5 | -3.9#45 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | -2.5 | RI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, New Jersey or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +4 places | #20score 69.6 | #16score 73.6 | +4 places | RI |
| RetireesGap +29 places | #43score 52.6 | #14score 68.6 | +29 places | RI |
| Remote WorkersGap +19 places | #49score 29.7 | #30score 49.3 | +19 places | RI |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +13 places | #43score 41.3 | #30score 51.4 | +13 places | RI |
| Small BusinessGap +6 places | #46score 36.8 | #40score 43.3 | +6 places | RI |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +25 places | #35score 34.3 | #10score 62.8 | +25 places | RI |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesRhode Island (#16 vs #20)
- RetireesRhode Island (#14 vs #43)
- Remote WorkersRhode Island (#30 vs #49)
- Young ProfessionalsRhode Island (#30 vs #43)
- Small BusinessRhode Island (#40 vs #46)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsRhode Island (#10 vs #35)
Which cities stand out in New Jersey and Rhode Island?
New Jersey has 20 tracked cities and Rhode Island has 20; the largest are Newark and Providence. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Newark310,178 people | Providence191,767 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Hobokenscore 74.2 | Westerlyscore 70.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Clifton166 violent per 100K | Westerly26 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Vinelandcost index 96 | Providencecost index 101.8 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Union Citywalkability 15.5 of 20 | Providencewalkability 15.6 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | New Brunswickcounty median AQI 36 | Warwickcounty median AQI 31 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Hoboken95.5% graduation rate | Westerly87% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Hobokenmedian income $180,579 | Cumberland Hillmedian income $130,506 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Newark+1.1% growth | Warwick+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do New Jersey and Rhode Island compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. New Jersey carries A+ credit rating and Rhode Island AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -4 pts · US 29.34% | 8%#42 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | -4 pts | 29.34% | RI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +14.2 (+592%) · US 29.6 | 16.6#14 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | +14.2+592% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +2.9 pts · US 17.16% | 7.3%#26 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 17.16% | NJ |
| Mean travel time to workGap +5.6 min · US 25.2 min | 31.9 min#48 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +5.6 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap +7.6 pts · US 2.29% | 9.7%#2 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | +7.6 pts | 2.29% | NJ |
| Workers working from homeGap +1.9 pts · US 12.28% | 13.5%#19 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 12.28% | NJ |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.4 pts · US 92.67% | 94.8%#6 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 92.67% | NJ |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 80#48 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | RI |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -0.3 pts · US 12.39% | 5.2%#45 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 12.39% | Even |
| Pension funded ratioGap -3 pts · US 74.3% | 55%#47 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | -3 pts | 74.3% | RI |
| State debt per capitaGap +$3,100 (+59%) · US $3,506 | $8,340#48 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | +$3,100+59% | $3,506 | RI |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.3 pts · US +4.66% | +0.8%#47 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | -2.3 pts | +4.66% | RI |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; New Jersey A+, Rhode Island AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
New Jersey vs Rhode Island: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. New Jersey is ahead on 17 of 51, Rhode Island on 25, and 9 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | New JerseyNJ | Rhode IslandRI | GapNJ−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +8,433,694 (+757%) · US 6.8 million | 9.5 million#11 of 50 | 1.1 million#44 of 50 | +8,433,694+757% | 6.8 million | NJ |
| Median household incomeGap +$20,790 (+25%) · US $80,903 | $104,294#2 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$20,790+25% | $80,903 | NJ |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.7 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#46 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | +0.7 pts | 3.95% | RI |
| Population growthGap +0.07 pts · US +0.51% | +0.44%#26 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | +0.07 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$11,453 (+18%) · US $64,333 | $73,820#9 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$11,453+18% | $64,333 | NJ |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.1 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#24 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.1 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +50 (+34%) · US 328 | 194#6 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +50+34% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +339 (+37%) · US 1,535 | 1,250#12 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | +339+37% | 1,535 | RI |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.9 pts · US 85.62% | 85.2%#31 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 85.62% | NJ |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237 | 240#10 of 50 | 237#28 of 50 | +3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +12 · US 273 | 282#5 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | +12 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +5 · US 214 | 222#3 of 50 | 216#13 of 50 | +5 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257 | 266#2 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | +8 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.6#3 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | NJ |
| Adults with obesityGap -3.4 pts · US 34.03% | 27.7%#4 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 34.03% | NJ |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +3.1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.7%#27 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | +3.1 pts | 7.6% | RI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$69,120 (+14%) · US $368,697 | $580,353#46 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$69,120+14% | $368,697 | RI |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +3.9%#8 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.2% | NJ |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$346 (+16%) · US $1,948 | $2,513#45 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | +$346+16% | $1,948 | RI |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$27,953 (+20%) · US $100,006 | $167,639#47 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | +$27,953+20% | $100,006 | RI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.5 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 108.8#48 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +6.5 pts+6% | 100 | RI |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.5x (-8%) · US 4.6x | 5.6x#41 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | -0.5x-8% | 4.6x | NJ |
| Residential electricity priceGap -6.83¢ (-23%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 22.63¢/kWh#40 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -6.83¢-23% | 17.84¢/kWh | NJ |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$7.45 (-34%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $14.21/Mcf#22 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$7.45-34% | $15.83/Mcf | NJ |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.14 (-4%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.20/gal#25 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.14-4% | $3.32/gal | NJ |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +9.9 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 107.1#48 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +9.9 pts+10% | 100 | RI |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$995 (-5%) · US $15,633 | $17,977#35 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | -$995-5% | $15,633 | NJ |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.22 pts · US 8.74% | 10.3%#45 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | +0.22 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.76 pts · US 5.46% | 11.75%#47 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | +5.76 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.94 pts · US 1.02% | 2.33%#50 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | +0.94 pts | 1.02% | RI |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.4 pts · US 6.66% | 6.6%#21 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 80#48 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | RI |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -0.3 pts · US 12.39% | 5.2%#45 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 12.39% | Even |
| Pension funded ratioGap -3 pts · US 74.3% | 55%#47 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | -3 pts | 74.3% | RI |
| State debt per capitaGap +$3,100 (+59%) · US $3,506 | $8,340#48 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | +$3,100+59% | $3,506 | RI |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.3 pts · US +4.66% | +0.8%#47 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | -2.3 pts | +4.66% | RI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+14%) · US 38.8 | 40#24 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +5 pts+14% | 38.8 | RI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -4 pts · US 29.34% | 8%#42 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | -4 pts | 29.34% | RI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +14.2 (+592%) · US 29.6 | 16.6#14 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | +14.2+592% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +2.9 pts · US 17.16% | 7.3%#26 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 17.16% | NJ |
| Mean travel time to workGap +5.6 min · US 25.2 min | 31.9 min#48 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +5.6 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap +7.6 pts · US 2.29% | 9.7%#2 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | +7.6 pts | 2.29% | NJ |
| Workers working from homeGap +1.9 pts · US 12.28% | 13.5%#19 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 12.28% | NJ |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.4 pts · US 92.67% | 94.8%#6 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 92.67% | NJ |
| Households moving inIRSGap +89,656 (+498%) · US 78,682 | 107,653#14 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +89,656+498% | 78,682 | NJ |
| Households moving outIRSGap +108,897 (+601%) · US 78,715 | 127,023#41 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +108,897+601% | 78,715 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -19,241 · US -33 | -19,370#47 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -19,241 | -33 | RI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.9 · US +0.4 | -2.0#44 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | -1.9 | +0.4 | RI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$19,595 (+24%) · US $77,690 | $102,190#4 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | +$19,595+24% | $77,690 | NJ |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$26,793 (+34%) · US $77,024 | $106,727#3 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$26,793+34% | $77,024 | NJ |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.5 · US +1.1 | -3.9#45 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | -2.5 | +1.1 | RI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$9,659 · US -$11,758 | -$43,804#46 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | -$9,659 | -$11,758 | RI |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$7,139 · US +$31,418 | +$16,327#47 of 50 | +$23,466#43 of 50 | -$7,139 | +$31,418 | RI |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$7,912 · US +$35,970 | +$18,501#47 of 50 | +$26,413#42 of 50 | -$7,912 | +$35,970 | RI |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the New Jersey and Rhode Island numbers say when read together.
Rhode Island ranks higher overall
Rhode Island leads 8 of the 11 categories to New Jersey's 2, with 1 even; New Jersey is ahead on education and economy. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, New Jersey is ahead on 17 and Rhode Island on 25.
Rhode Island is cheaper day to day
Rhode Island's cost of living index is 102.3 against 108.8 in New Jersey (US = 100). The typical home costs $580,353 in New Jersey and $511,233 in Rhode Island. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$43,804 a year after typical costs in New Jersey and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Tax burdens are close
New Jersey collects 10.3% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack); Rhode Island collects 10.08% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
New Jersey pays more
Median household income is $104,294 in New Jersey and $83,504 in Rhode Island, with unemployment at 5.2% and 4.5%. Violent crime runs 194 per 100,000 residents in New Jersey and 144 in Rhode Island.
People move to Rhode Island on net
1,193 people moved to Rhode Island from New Jersey in the latest Census release, against 408 going the other way.
Rhode Island fits families and retirees better
For families, New Jersey ranks #20 of 50 and Rhode Island #16; for retirees, New Jersey ranks #43 and Rhode Island #14.
New Jersey vs Rhode Island: frequently asked questions
Is New Jersey or Rhode Island better to live in?
New Jersey ranks #28 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. Rhode Island is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 102.3 vs 108.8), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 26% lower violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 8 of 11 categories to 2.
Is New Jersey cheaper than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is cheaper than New Jersey: cost of living index 102.3 vs 108.8 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$43,804 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in New Jersey, and -$34,145 in Rhode Island. The typical home value is $580,353 in New Jersey and $511,233 in Rhode Island.
Which has lower taxes, New Jersey or Rhode Island?
New Jersey and Rhode Island have similar tax burdens: 10.3% vs 10.08% of income in state and local taxes. New Jersey's top income tax rate is 11.75%, its effective property tax rate 2.33% and its combined sales tax 6.6%; Rhode Island's are 5.99%, 1.39% and 7%.
Is New Jersey safer than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 194 in New Jersey, per the FBI. New Jersey ranks #6 of 50 for violent crime and Rhode Island #4. Property crime is 1,250 per 100,000 in New Jersey and 911 in Rhode Island. The safest tracked cities are Clifton, NJ, and Westerly, RI.
Are homes more expensive in New Jersey or Rhode Island?
Homes are 14% more expensive in New Jersey: the typical home value is $580,353 in New Jersey and $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $167,639 of household income in New Jersey and $139,686 in Rhode Island, against median incomes of $104,294 and $83,504.
Do people earn more in New Jersey or Rhode Island?
New Jersey pays more: median household income is $104,294 vs $83,504 in Rhode Island, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.2% in New Jersey and 4.5% in Rhode Island.
Are more people moving from New Jersey to Rhode Island or from Rhode Island to New Jersey?
522 households moved from New Jersey to Rhode Island in the latest IRS release (average income $72,416); the flow from Rhode Island to New Jersey is too small to appear among New Jersey's top origin states. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,193 people (±519) moving from New Jersey to Rhode Island and 408 (±531) the other way, a net gain of about 785 people for Rhode Island beyond the margin of error.
Which is better for retirees, New Jersey or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for retirees: #14 of 50 on the retiree index vs #43 for New Jersey. New Jersey has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$18,501 left after typical costs in New Jersey and +$26,413 in Rhode Island.
Which is better for families, New Jersey or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families: #16 of 50 on the families index vs #20 for New Jersey. Center-based infant care costs $17,977 a year in New Jersey and $18,972 in Rhode Island. High school graduation rates are 85.2% and 83.3%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$43,804 after typical costs in New Jersey and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Is Rhode Island better than New Jersey?
Yes: Rhode Island ranks higher than New Jersey overall, #19 of 50 vs #28, with a composite score of 62 to 55. Rhode Island leads 8 of 11 categories and New Jersey leads 2, including education and economy. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside New Jersey vs Rhode Island.