Horn Lake
Horn Lake, Mississippi scores 48.4/100 (C grade), ranking #10 of 20 cities in Mississippi. Median income: $56,847. Crime rate: 83.2/100K.
Horn Lake vs Mississippi
Scores by Category
Horn Lake vs Mississippi
More Cities in Mississippi
Horn Lake, Mississippi Overview
Horn Lake scores 48.4/100 overall (C), ranking #10 of 20 cities in Mississippi β above the state composite of 31.5. Safety is the cityβs relative strength at 87/100, while Outdoor Access lags at 15/100.
Income & Employment in Horn Lake
The median household income in Horn Lake is $56,847, 7% above the statewide median of $52,985. The local unemployment rate of 3.1% is lower than the stateβs 3.7%.
Safety in Horn Lake
Horn Lakeβs violent crime rate of 83.2 per 100,000 is well below both the Mississippi rate of 270 and national norms, making safety one of the cityβs defining features. The property crime rate is 1984.5 per 100,000.
Cost of Living in Horn Lake
Horn Lake has a cost of living index of 92.4 (where 100 equals the national average), slightly below the national benchmark. The median home value is $158,900. Median monthly rent is $1,293.
Health & Wellness in Horn Lake
The adult obesity rate in Horn Lake is 42.3%, above the national average and a factor in the cityβs health profile. Diabetes prevalence is elevated at 14.2%. Residents report an average of 19.3 poor mental health days per month, above the typical range. Mississippi ranks #47 nationally for overall health.
Education & Schools in Horn Lake
Horn Lakeβs high school graduation rate of 92% is well above average, reflecting strong local school performance. The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 indicates smaller class sizes. Per-pupil spending of $9,525 falls below the national median. The city has 5 public schools serving 4,108 students. School data is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data and EDFacts.
Climate in Horn Lake
Horn Lake enjoys a moderate climate with an annual average of 63.8Β°F. Summers average 80.9Β°F. Winters average 47.8Β°F. Annual precipitation is 49.4 inches.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the overall score for Horn Lake, Mississippi?
Horn Lake has an overall score of 48.4 out of 100, earning a C grade and ranking #10 among 20 cities in Mississippi.
What is the median income in Horn Lake?
The median household income in Horn Lake is $56,847, based on Census ACS data.
Is Horn Lake safe?
Horn Lake has a violent crime rate of 83.2 per 100,000 residents.
What is the cost of living in Horn Lake?
Horn Lake has a cost of living index of 92.4 (100 = national average). It is more affordable than the national average.
How are the public schools in Horn Lake?
Horn Lake has 5 public schools with a 92% graduation rate. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1.