America’s Dashboard
State comparisonWest

Montana vs Alaska: Which Is Better to Live In?

Montana ranks #7 of 50 overall and Alaska #42 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 102.4), carries a 2.9-point higher tax burden, and has a 43% lower violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.

The biggest differences
  • Residential electricity price is 50% lower in Montana (12.98¢/kWh vs. 26.09¢/kWh in Alaska).
  • Violent crime rate is 43% lower in Montana (419 vs. 729 in Alaska).
  • Total tax burden is 37% lower in Alaska (4.93% vs. 7.87% in Montana).
Headline measures: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +30.7 pts75.0#7 of 50 · A44.3#42 of 50 · C+30.7 pts—MT
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -7.8 pts (-8%) · US 10094.6#22 of 50102.4#38 of 50-7.8 pts-8%100MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$5,694 · US -$11,758-$21,152#33 of 50-$15,458#27 of 50-$5,694-$11,758AK
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$73,083 (+18%) · US $368,697$471,746#38 of 50$398,663#29 of 50+$73,083+18%$368,697AK
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.94 pts · US 8.74%7.87%#13 of 504.93%#1 of 50+2.94 pts8.74%AK
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -310 (-43%) · US 328419#42 of 50729#50 of 50-310-43%328MT
Median household incomeGap -$20,325 (-21%) · US $80,903$75,340#35 of 50$95,665#11 of 50-$20,325-21%$80,903AK
High school graduation rateGap +8 pts · US 85.62%85.8%#30 of 5077.8%#48 of 50+8 pts85.62%MT
Life expectancyGap +1.5 yrs · US 76.977.3#25 of 5075.8#37 of 50+1.5 yrs76.9MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,485 · US -33+3,096#18 of 50-1,389#33 of 50+4,485-33MT

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Montana or Alaska better to live in?

Montana scores higher overall: 75 to 44.3 out of 100, #7 of 50 against #42. Montana leads 7 of 11 categories, Alaska leads 3, and 1 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Montana vs Alaska
CategoryWeightMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap +2.415%51.5#17 · B+49.1#23 · B+2.4 ptsEven
Safety12% of scoregap +31.412%60.9#36 · C29.5#50 · F+31.4 ptsMT
Health12% of scoregap +16.312%58.9#22 · B42.6#37 · C+16.3 ptsMT
Education12% of scoregap +50.412%67.1#12 · B+16.7#49 · F+50.4 ptsMT
Affordability10% of scoregap +21.310%68.9#26 · B47.6#42 · C+21.3 ptsMT
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -14.78%59.5#24 · B74.2#4 · A+-14.7 ptsAK
Growth7% of scoregap +40.27%53.6#6 · A13.4#49 · F+40.2 ptsMT
Transportation7% of scoregap -7.47%58.7#7 · A66.1#2 · A+-7.4 ptsAK
Livability7% of scoregap +23.77%61.9#1 · A+38.2#16 · B++23.7 ptsMT
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -28.36%71.7#3 · A+100.0#1 · A+-28.3 ptsAK
Environment4% of scoregap +13.44%62.9#6 · A49.5#14 · B++13.4 ptsMT

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
MontanaAlaska

Is Montana cheaper than Alaska?

Montana is cheaper: cost of living index 94.6 vs 102.4 in Alaska (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $5,694 more a year in Alaska after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -7.8 pts (-8%) · US 10094.6#22 of 50102.4#38 of 50-7.8 pts-8%100MT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -10.3 pts (-10%) · US 10096#14 of 50106.3#47 of 50-10.3 pts-10%100MT
Residential electricity priceGap -13.11¢ (-50%) · US 17.84¢/kWh12.98¢/kWh#6 of 5026.09¢/kWh#43 of 50-13.11¢-50%17.84¢/kWhMT
Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.97 (-31%) · US $15.83/Mcf$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50$12.96/Mcf#17 of 50-$3.97-31%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap -$1.39 (-29%) · US $3.32/gal$3.33/gal#35 of 50$4.72/gal#49 of 50-$1.39-29%$3.32/galMT
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,051 (+25%) · US $15,633$15,476#27 of 50$12,425#13 of 50+$3,051+25%$15,633AK

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$2,461+$26,443costs $48,557+$28,904costs $46,097-$2,461AK
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$172+$17,000costs $58,000+$17,172costs $57,829-$172Even
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$5,694-$21,152costs $96,152-$15,458costs $90,458-$5,694AK
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$883+$30,682costs $44,318+$31,565costs $43,435-$883Even

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKAhead
HousingGap +$3,537$32,352$28,815+$3,537AK
ChildcareGap +$6,102$30,952$24,850+$6,102AK
UtilitiesGap -$374$4,541$4,915-$374Even
GroceriesGap -$1,161$10,812$11,973-$1,161MT
TransportationGap -$4,368$10,466$14,834-$4,368MT
State and local taxesGap +$1,958$7,029$5,071+$1,958AK

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Montana or Alaska?

Alaska collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 4.93% vs 7.87%. Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Alaska has no income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.94 pts · US 8.74%7.87%#13 of 504.93%#1 of 50+2.94 pts8.74%AK
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.9 pts · US 5.46%5.9%#30 of 50none#9 of 50+5.9 pts5.46%AK
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.37 pts · US 1.02%0.79%#21 of 501.16%#34 of 50-0.37 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.82 pts · US 6.66%0%#2 of 501.82%#5 of 50-1.82 pts6.66%MT

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Montana or Alaska?

Homes cost 18% more in Montana: a typical home value of $471,746 in Montana vs $398,663 in Alaska. Buying the typical home takes about $119,850 of income in Montana and $111,424 in Alaska; the median household earns $75,340 and $95,665.

Housing: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$73,083 (+18%) · US $368,697$471,746#38 of 50$398,663#29 of 50+$73,083+18%$368,697AK
Home value change, one yearGap -3.7 pts · US +1.2%+2%#28 of 50+5.7%#1 of 50-3.7 pts+1.2%AK
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$434 (-23%) · US $1,948$1,426#10 of 50$1,860#31 of 50-$434-23%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$8,426 (+8%) · US $100,006$119,850#38 of 50$111,424#34 of 50+$8,426+8%$100,006AK
Home value to income ratioGap +2.1x (+50%) · US 4.6x6.3x#47 of 504.2x#24 of 50+2.1x+50%4.6xAK

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Montana vs Alaska
MTAK
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,427$2,051
Income needed vs. median+59%+17%
Five-year change+25%+17.6%
Market temperatureWarmCool
Largest metroBillingsAnchorage

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Montana or Alaska?

Alaska pays more: median household income $95,665 vs $75,340, with unemployment at 3.3% in Montana and 4.7% in Alaska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Montana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Alaska's in 20.

Economy: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Median household incomeGap -$20,325 (-21%) · US $80,903$75,340#35 of 50$95,665#11 of 50-$20,325-21%$80,903AK
Unemployment rateGap -1.4 pts · US 3.95%3.3%#9 of 504.7%#44 of 50-1.4 pts3.95%MT
GDP per capitaGap -$22,526 (-29%) · US $64,333$53,889#42 of 50$76,415#6 of 50-$22,526-29%$64,333AK
Real GDP growthGap +2.5 pts · US +1.91%+2%#21 of 50-0.5%#48 of 50+2.5 pts+1.91%MT
Population growthGap +0.53 pts · US +0.51%+0.63%#16 of 50+0.1%#43 of 50+0.53 pts+0.51%MT

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Montana vs Alaska
OccupationMTAKAhead
Family Medicine Physicians$199,317$179,385 in Billings$249,940$254,939 in AnchorageAK
Lawyers$128,043$115,239 in Billings$155,460$158,569 in AnchorageAK
General & Operations Managers$90,166$81,149 in Billings$112,653$114,906 in AnchorageAK
Software Developers$116,186$104,567 in Billings$138,621$141,393 in AnchorageAK
Civil Engineers$84,653$76,188 in Billings$106,236$108,361 in AnchorageAK
Computer Systems Analysts$92,892$83,603 in Billings$114,302$116,588 in AnchorageAK
Electricians$57,082$51,374 in Billings$77,079$78,621 in AnchorageAK
Registered Nurses$74,941$67,447 in Billings$93,505$95,375 in AnchorageAK
Dietitians & Nutritionists$63,372$57,035 in Billings$78,774$80,349 in AnchorageAK
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$58,723$52,851 in Billings$72,714$74,168 in AnchorageAK
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$68,716$61,844 in Billings$82,608$84,260 in AnchorageAK
Accountants & Auditors$74,913$67,422 in Billings$88,647$90,420 in AnchorageAK
Mental Health Counselors$47,868$43,081 in Billings$60,366$61,573 in AnchorageAK
Secondary School Teachers$60,323$54,291 in Billings$72,753$74,208 in AnchorageAK
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$51,552$46,397 in Billings$63,334$64,601 in AnchorageAK
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$50,682$45,614 in Billings$61,927$63,166 in AnchorageAK
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$44,668$40,201 in Billings$52,287$53,333 in AnchorageAK
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$49,906$44,915 in Billings$56,353$57,480 in AnchorageAK
Construction Laborers$40,154$36,139 in Billings$45,850$46,767 in AnchorageAK
Cooks, Restaurant$31,814$28,633 in Billings$35,845$36,562 in AnchorageAK

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Montana safer than Alaska?

Montana is safer: 419 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 729 in Alaska (FBI). Property crime runs 1,449 and 1,893 per 100,000.

Crime: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -310 (-43%) · US 328419#42 of 50729#50 of 50-310-43%328MT
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -444 (-23%) · US 1,5351,449#26 of 501,893#44 of 50-444-23%1,535MT

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Montana or Alaska?

Montana scores higher for education (#12 of 50 vs #49), with high school graduation rates of 85.8% and 77.8%. Montana scores higher for health (#22 vs #37); life expectancy is 77.3 years in Montana and 75.8 in Alaska.

Schools and health: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +15 · US 273279#10 of 50264#46 of 50+15273MT
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +14 · US 257261#11 of 50246#49 of 50+14257MT
High school graduation rateGap +8 pts · US 85.62%85.8%#30 of 5077.8%#48 of 50+8 pts85.62%MT
Life expectancyGap +1.5 yrs · US 76.977.3#25 of 5075.8#37 of 50+1.5 yrs76.9MT
Adults with obesityGap -3 pts · US 34.03%31%#10 of 5034%#23 of 50-3 pts34.03%MT
Residents without health insuranceGap -2.2 pts · US 7.6%8.8%#36 of 5011%#46 of 50-2.2 pts7.6%MT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+8%) · US 38.827#3 of 5025#2 of 50+2 pts+8%38.8AK

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Montana #12, Alaska #49. Health: Montana #22, Alaska #37.

Are more people moving from Montana to Alaska, or from Alaska to Montana?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 149 people (±136) moving from Montana to Alaska and 1,767 (±1,621) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Montana and Alaska
Roughly balanced
Montana AlaskaBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
149 people ±136
Alaska MontanaBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
1,767 people ±1,621

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +6,761 (+46%)21,390#41 of 5014,629#47 of 50+6,761+46%MT
Households moving outIRSGap +2,276 (+14%)18,294#9 of 5016,018#5 of 50+2,276+14%AK
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,485+3,096#18 of 50-1,389#33 of 50+4,485MT
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +4.6+2.7#6 of 50-1.9#43 of 50+4.6MT
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$15,817 (+25%)$79,110#25 of 50$63,293#41 of 50+$15,817+25%MT
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$5,746 (-8%)$65,164#40 of 50$70,910#30 of 50-$5,746-8%AK
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +11.7+5.6#6 of 50-6.1#48 of 50+11.7MT

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Montana or Alaska?

Montana is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKAhead
FamiliesGap -39 places#10score 79.4#49score 33.6-39 placesMT
RetireesGap -24 places#10score 76.8#34score 57-24 placesMT
Remote WorkersGap -11 places#4score 76.6#15score 58.5-11 placesMT
Young ProfessionalsGap -40 places#5score 70.2#45score 39.2-40 placesMT
Small BusinessGap -26 places#10score 71#36score 46.8-26 placesMT
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -4 places#2score 81.7#6score 73-4 placesMT

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Montana and Alaska?

Montana has 20 tracked cities and Alaska has 20; the largest are Billings and Anchorage. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Montana vs Alaska
Best forMontanaMTAlaskaAK
Largest citypopulationBillings119,434 peopleAnchorage288,976 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreBozemanscore 64.2Sitkascore 68.9
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Whitefish176 violent per 100KPalmer206 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexButtecost index 91.6Juneaucost index 96.2
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20Sitkawalkability 12.9 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyBozemancounty median AQI 11Knik-Fairviewcounty median AQI 9
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Whitefish92% graduation rateSitka89.8% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeBelgrademedian income $97,328Gatewaymedian income $137,772
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Sidney+2.7% growthBethel+4.2% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Montana and Alaska compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Montana carries AA+ credit rating and Alaska AA.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap +20 pts · US 29.34%53%#9 of 5033%#19 of 50+20 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -50.2 (-50%) · US 29.649.8#44 of 50100.0#50 of 50-50.2-50%29.6MT
Public land shareGap -31.9 pts · US 17.16%29.9%#11 of 5061.8%#4 of 50-31.9 pts17.16%AK
Mean travel time to workGap -0.3 min · US 25.2 min19.5 min#3 of 5019.8 min#5 of 50-0.3 min25.2 minEven
Commuters using public transitGap +0.1 pts · US 2.29%0.8%#30 of 500.7%#33 of 50+0.1 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap +3.3 pts · US 12.28%11.7%#30 of 508.4%#45 of 50+3.3 pts12.28%MT
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -2.1 pts · US 92.67%91.5%#39 of 5093.6%#16 of 50-2.1 pts92.67%AK

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.795#20 of 5090#37 of 50+5 pts92.7MT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -57.9 pts · US 12.39%10.3%#24 of 5068.2%#1 of 50-57.9 pts12.39%AK
Pension funded ratioGap -2 pts · US 74.3%73%#27 of 5075%#26 of 50-2 pts74.3%AK
State debt per capitaGap -$2,140 (-44%) · US $3,506$2,750#23 of 50$4,890#43 of 50-$2,140-44%$3,506MT
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -6.9 pts · US +4.66%+5.2%#21 of 50+12.1%#1 of 50-6.9 pts+4.66%AK

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Montana AA+, Alaska AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Montana vs Alaska: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Montana is ahead on 29 of 51, Alaska on 18, and 4 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Montana vs Alaska
MeasureMontanaMTAlaskaAKGapMT−AKUSAhead
PopulationGap +407,424 (+55%) · US 6.8 million1.1 million#43 of 50737,270#48 of 50+407,424+55%6.8 millionMT
Median household incomeGap -$20,325 (-21%) · US $80,903$75,340#35 of 50$95,665#11 of 50-$20,325-21%$80,903AK
Unemployment rateGap -1.4 pts · US 3.95%3.3%#9 of 504.7%#44 of 50-1.4 pts3.95%MT
Population growthGap +0.53 pts · US +0.51%+0.63%#16 of 50+0.1%#43 of 50+0.53 pts+0.51%MT
GDP per capitaGap -$22,526 (-29%) · US $64,333$53,889#42 of 50$76,415#6 of 50-$22,526-29%$64,333AK
Real GDP growthGap +2.5 pts · US +1.91%+2%#21 of 50-0.5%#48 of 50+2.5 pts+1.91%MT
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -310 (-43%) · US 328419#42 of 50729#50 of 50-310-43%328MT
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -444 (-23%) · US 1,5351,449#26 of 501,893#44 of 50-444-23%1,535MT
High school graduation rateGap +8 pts · US 85.62%85.8%#30 of 5077.8%#48 of 50+8 pts85.62%MT
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +13 · US 237239#20 of 50226#49 of 50+13237MT
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +15 · US 273279#10 of 50264#46 of 50+15273MT
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +16 · US 214217#12 of 50202#49 of 50+16214MT
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +14 · US 257261#11 of 50246#49 of 50+14257MT
Life expectancyGap +1.5 yrs · US 76.977.3#25 of 5075.8#37 of 50+1.5 yrs76.9MT
Adults with obesityGap -3 pts · US 34.03%31%#10 of 5034%#23 of 50-3 pts34.03%MT
Residents without health insuranceGap -2.2 pts · US 7.6%8.8%#36 of 5011%#46 of 50-2.2 pts7.6%MT
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$73,083 (+18%) · US $368,697$471,746#38 of 50$398,663#29 of 50+$73,083+18%$368,697AK
Home value change, one yearGap -3.7 pts · US +1.2%+2%#28 of 50+5.7%#1 of 50-3.7 pts+1.2%AK
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$434 (-23%) · US $1,948$1,426#10 of 50$1,860#31 of 50-$434-23%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$8,426 (+8%) · US $100,006$119,850#38 of 50$111,424#34 of 50+$8,426+8%$100,006AK
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -7.8 pts (-8%) · US 10094.6#22 of 50102.4#38 of 50-7.8 pts-8%100MT
Home value to income ratioGap +2.1x (+50%) · US 4.6x6.3x#47 of 504.2x#24 of 50+2.1x+50%4.6xAK
Residential electricity priceGap -13.11¢ (-50%) · US 17.84¢/kWh12.98¢/kWh#6 of 5026.09¢/kWh#43 of 50-13.11¢-50%17.84¢/kWhMT
Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.97 (-31%) · US $15.83/Mcf$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50$12.96/Mcf#17 of 50-$3.97-31%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap -$1.39 (-29%) · US $3.32/gal$3.33/gal#35 of 50$4.72/gal#49 of 50-$1.39-29%$3.32/galMT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -10.3 pts (-10%) · US 10096#14 of 50106.3#47 of 50-10.3 pts-10%100MT
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,051 (+25%) · US $15,633$15,476#27 of 50$12,425#13 of 50+$3,051+25%$15,633AK
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.94 pts · US 8.74%7.87%#13 of 504.93%#1 of 50+2.94 pts8.74%AK
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.9 pts · US 5.46%5.9%#30 of 50none#9 of 50+5.9 pts5.46%AK
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.37 pts · US 1.02%0.79%#21 of 501.16%#34 of 50-0.37 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.82 pts · US 6.66%0%#2 of 501.82%#5 of 50-1.82 pts6.66%MT
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.795#20 of 5090#37 of 50+5 pts92.7MT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -57.9 pts · US 12.39%10.3%#24 of 5068.2%#1 of 50-57.9 pts12.39%AK
Pension funded ratioGap -2 pts · US 74.3%73%#27 of 5075%#26 of 50-2 pts74.3%AK
State debt per capitaGap -$2,140 (-44%) · US $3,506$2,750#23 of 50$4,890#43 of 50-$2,140-44%$3,506MT
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -6.9 pts · US +4.66%+5.2%#21 of 50+12.1%#1 of 50-6.9 pts+4.66%AK
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+8%) · US 38.827#3 of 5025#2 of 50+2 pts+8%38.8AK
Renewable share of electricityGap +20 pts · US 29.34%53%#9 of 5033%#19 of 50+20 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -50.2 (-50%) · US 29.649.8#44 of 50100.0#50 of 50-50.2-50%29.6MT
Public land shareGap -31.9 pts · US 17.16%29.9%#11 of 5061.8%#4 of 50-31.9 pts17.16%AK
Mean travel time to workGap -0.3 min · US 25.2 min19.5 min#3 of 5019.8 min#5 of 50-0.3 min25.2 minEven
Commuters using public transitGap +0.1 pts · US 2.29%0.8%#30 of 500.7%#33 of 50+0.1 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap +3.3 pts · US 12.28%11.7%#30 of 508.4%#45 of 50+3.3 pts12.28%MT
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -2.1 pts · US 92.67%91.5%#39 of 5093.6%#16 of 50-2.1 pts92.67%AK
Households moving inIRSGap +6,761 (+46%) · US 78,68221,390#41 of 5014,629#47 of 50+6,761+46%78,682MT
Households moving outIRSGap +2,276 (+14%) · US 78,71518,294#9 of 5016,018#5 of 50+2,276+14%78,715AK
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,485 · US -33+3,096#18 of 50-1,389#33 of 50+4,485-33MT
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +4.6 · US +0.4+2.7#6 of 50-1.9#43 of 50+4.6+0.4MT
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$15,817 (+25%) · US $77,690$79,110#25 of 50$63,293#41 of 50+$15,817+25%$77,690MT
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$5,746 (-8%) · US $77,024$65,164#40 of 50$70,910#30 of 50-$5,746-8%$77,024AK
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +11.7 · US +1.1+5.6#6 of 50-6.1#48 of 50+11.7+1.1MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$5,694 · US -$11,758-$21,152#33 of 50-$15,458#27 of 50-$5,694-$11,758AK
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$2,461 · US +$31,418+$26,443#38 of 50+$28,904#32 of 50-$2,461+$31,418AK
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$883 · US +$35,970+$30,682#37 of 50+$31,565#34 of 50-$883+$35,970Even

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Montana and Alaska numbers say when read together.

  1. Montana ranks higher overall

    Montana leads 7 of the 11 categories to Alaska's 3, with 1 even; Alaska is ahead on outdoor access and fiscal health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Montana is ahead on 29 and Alaska on 18.

  2. Montana is cheaper day to day

    Montana's cost of living index is 94.6 against 102.4 in Alaska (US = 100). The typical home costs $471,746 in Montana and $398,663 in Alaska. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$21,152 a year after typical costs in Montana and -$15,458 in Alaska.

  3. Alaska takes a smaller share in taxes

    Montana collects 7.87% of income in state and local taxes (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); Alaska collects 4.93% (no income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack).

  4. Alaska pays more

    Median household income is $75,340 in Montana and $95,665 in Alaska, with unemployment at 3.3% and 4.7%. Violent crime runs 419 per 100,000 residents in Montana and 729 in Alaska.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    149 people moved from Montana to Alaska and 1,767 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Montana fits families and retirees better

    For families, Montana ranks #10 of 50 and Alaska #49; for retirees, Montana ranks #10 and Alaska #34.

Montana vs Alaska: frequently asked questions

Is Montana or Alaska better to live in?

Montana ranks #7 of 50 overall and Alaska #42 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 102.4), carries a 2.9-point higher tax burden, and has a 43% lower violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.

Is Montana cheaper than Alaska?

Montana is cheaper than Alaska: cost of living index 94.6 vs 102.4 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$21,152 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Montana, and -$15,458 in Alaska. The typical home value is $471,746 in Montana and $398,663 in Alaska.

Which has lower taxes, Montana or Alaska?

Alaska has the lower tax burden: 4.93% of income in state and local taxes vs 7.87% in Montana. Montana's top income tax rate is 5.9%, its effective property tax rate 0.79% and its combined sales tax 0%; Alaska's are zero, 1.16% and 1.82%.

Is Montana safer than Alaska?

Montana is safer: 419 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 729 in Alaska, per the FBI. Montana ranks #42 of 50 for violent crime and Alaska #50. Property crime is 1,449 per 100,000 in Montana and 1,893 in Alaska. The safest tracked cities are Whitefish, MT, and Palmer, AK.

Are homes more expensive in Montana or Alaska?

Homes are 18% more expensive in Montana: the typical home value is $471,746 in Montana and $398,663 in Alaska. Buying the typical home takes about $119,850 of household income in Montana and $111,424 in Alaska, against median incomes of $75,340 and $95,665.

Do people earn more in Montana or Alaska?

Alaska pays more: median household income is $95,665 vs $75,340 in Montana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.3% in Montana and 4.7% in Alaska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Montana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Alaska's in 20.

Are more people moving from Montana to Alaska or from Alaska to Montana?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 149 people (±136) moving from Montana to Alaska and 1,767 (±1,621) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Montana or Alaska?

Montana is the better fit for retirees: #10 of 50 on the retiree index vs #34 for Alaska. Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Alaska has no income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$30,682 left after typical costs in Montana and +$31,565 in Alaska.

Which is better for families, Montana or Alaska?

Montana is the better fit for families: #10 of 50 on the families index vs #49 for Alaska. Center-based infant care costs $15,476 a year in Montana and $12,425 in Alaska. High school graduation rates are 85.8% and 77.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$21,152 after typical costs in Montana and -$15,458 in Alaska.

Is Alaska better than Montana?

No: Montana ranks higher than Alaska overall, #7 of 50 vs #42, with a composite score of 75 to 44.3. Montana leads 7 of 11 categories and Alaska leads 3, including outdoor access and fiscal health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Montana vs Alaska.