Kentucky vs Arkansas: Which Is Better to Live In?
Kentucky ranks #41 of 50 overall and Arkansas #48 as of the latest release. Arkansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 86.9 vs 90.2), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 60% higher violent crime rate. Kentucky scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 6.
- Violent crime rate is 60% lower in Kentucky (212 vs. 532 in Arkansas).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 26% lower in Arkansas ($9,727 vs. $13,075 in Kentucky).
- Property crime rate is 23% lower in Kentucky (1,262 vs. 1,645 in Arkansas).
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +4.7 pts | 44.8#41 of 50 · C | 40.1#48 of 50 · D | +4.7 pts | — | KY |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.3 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 90.2#12 of 50 | 86.9#1 of 50 | +3.3 pts+4% | 100 | AR |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$8,707 · US -$11,758 | -$344#10 of 50 | +$8,363#4 of 50 | -$8,707 | -$11,758 | AR |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,313 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $232,577#6 of 50 | $227,264#5 of 50 | +$5,313+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.32 pts · US 8.74% | 8.93%#29 of 50 | 8.61%#23 of 50 | +0.32 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -320 (-60%) · US 328 | 212#9 of 50 | 532#48 of 50 | -320-60% | 328 | KY |
| Median household incomeGap +$2,420 (+4%) · US $80,903 | $64,526#46 of 50 | $62,106#47 of 50 | +$2,420+4% | $80,903 | KY |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.9 pts · US 85.62% | 90.1%#5 of 50 | 88.2%#15 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 85.62% | KY |
| Life expectancyGap -0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.6#48 of 50 | 73.9#43 of 50 | -0.3 yrs | 76.9 | AR |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,111 · US -33 | +2,158#21 of 50 | +5,269#14 of 50 | -3,111 | -33 | AR |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Kentucky or Arkansas better to live in?
Kentucky scores higher overall: 44.8 to 40.1 out of 100, #41 of 50 against #48. Kentucky leads 4 of 11 categories, Arkansas leads 6, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -5 | 15% | 23.7#49 · F | 28.7#45 · D | -5 pts | AR |
| Safety12% of scoregap +31.3 | 12% | 80.2#10 · A | 48.9#47 · D | +31.3 pts | KY |
| Health12% of scoregap +5.1 | 12% | 33.1#43 · D | 28.0#47 · D | +5.1 pts | KY |
| Education12% of scoregap +18.3 | 12% | 67.6#10 · A | 49.3#40 · C | +18.3 pts | KY |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -6.7 | 10% | 83.0#11 · B+ | 89.7#2 · A+ | -6.7 pts | AR |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -17.8 | 8% | 38.4#47 · D | 56.2#33 · C+ | -17.8 pts | AR |
| Growth7% of scoregap -10.9 | 7% | 34.9#30 · C+ | 45.8#17 · B+ | -10.9 pts | AR |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +1.9 | 7% | 44.8#37 · C | 42.9#41 · C | +1.9 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -6.5 | 7% | 18.3#49 · F | 24.8#40 · C | -6.5 pts | AR |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -4.8 | 6% | 9.9#43 · D | 14.7#36 · C | -4.8 pts | AR |
| Environment4% of scoregap +3.1 | 4% | 28.9#40 · C | 25.8#45 · D | +3.1 pts | KY |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Kentucky cheaper than Arkansas?
Arkansas is cheaper: cost of living index 86.9 vs 90.2 in Kentucky (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $8,707 more a year in Arkansas after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.3 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 90.2#12 of 50 | 86.9#1 of 50 | +3.3 pts+4% | 100 | AR |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.4 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 96#15 of 50 | 93.6#1 of 50 | +2.4 pts+3% | 100 | AR |
| Residential electricity priceGap +0.40¢ (+3%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.24¢/kWh#12 of 50 | 12.84¢/kWh#5 of 50 | +0.40¢+3% | 17.84¢/kWh | AR |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$5.02 (-26%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $14.23/Mcf#23 of 50 | $19.25/Mcf#43 of 50 | -$5.02-26% | $15.83/Mcf | KY |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.25 (+9%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.17/gal#22 of 50 | $2.92/gal#5 of 50 | +$0.25+9% | $3.32/gal | AR |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,348 (+34%) · US $15,633 | $13,075#15 of 50 | $9,727#5 of 50 | +$3,348+34% | $15,633 | AR |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$1,134 | +$36,838costs $38,162 | +$37,972costs $37,028 | -$1,134 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,581 | +$29,709costs $45,290 | +$31,290costs $43,710 | -$1,581 | AR |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$8,707 | -$344costs $75,344 | +$8,363costs $66,637 | -$8,707 | AR |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,328 | +$41,684costs $33,316 | +$43,012costs $31,987 | -$1,328 | AR |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$842 | $15,973 | $15,131 | +$842 | AR |
| ChildcareGap +$6,696 | $26,150 | $19,454 | +$6,696 | AR |
| UtilitiesGap +$159 | $4,330 | $4,171 | +$159 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$270 | $10,812 | $10,542 | +$270 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$786 | $9,963 | $9,177 | +$786 | AR |
| State and local taxesGap -$46 | $8,116 | $8,162 | -$46 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky and Arkansas collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 8.93% vs 8.61%. Kentucky has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Arkansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.32 pts · US 8.74% | 8.93%#29 of 50 | 8.61%#23 of 50 | +0.32 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.3 pts · US 5.46% | 6.2%#35 of 50 | 3.9%#14 of 50 | +2.3 pts | 5.46% | AR |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.21 pts · US 1.02% | 0.8%#22 of 50 | 0.59%#14 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -3.46 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#12 of 50 | 9.46%#47 of 50 | -3.46 pts | 6.66% | KY |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Kentucky or Arkansas?
Typical home values are about the same: $232,577 in Kentucky and $227,264 in Arkansas. Buying the typical home takes about $63,057 of income in Kentucky and $61,092 in Arkansas; the median household earns $64,526 and $62,106.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,313 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $232,577#6 of 50 | $227,264#5 of 50 | +$5,313+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap -4 pts · US +1.2% | -0.4%#44 of 50 | +3.6%#10 of 50 | -4 pts | +1.2% | AR |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$83 (+7%) · US $1,948 | $1,348#7 of 50 | $1,265#4 of 50 | +$83+7% | $1,948 | AR |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$1,965 (+3%) · US $100,006 | $63,057#4 of 50 | $61,092#3 of 50 | +$1,965+3% | $100,006 | AR |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#10 of 50 | 3.7x#16 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| KY | AR | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,197 | $1,169 |
| Income needed vs. median | -2% | -2% |
| Five-year change | +25.1% | +21.2% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Cool |
| Largest metro | Louisville | Little Rock |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky pays more: median household income $64,526 vs $62,106, with unemployment at 4.6% in Kentucky and 4.1% in Arkansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Kentucky's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Arkansas's in 0.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$2,420 (+4%) · US $80,903 | $64,526#46 of 50 | $62,106#47 of 50 | +$2,420+4% | $80,903 | KY |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.5 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#42 of 50 | 4.1%#29 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 3.95% | AR |
| GDP per capitaGap +$2,527 (+5%) · US $64,333 | $50,825#45 of 50 | $48,298#48 of 50 | +$2,527+5% | $64,333 | KY |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.3%#42 of 50 | +1.5%#38 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.1 pts · US +0.51% | +0.5%#23 of 50 | +0.6%#19 of 50 | -0.1 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | KY | AR | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Systems Analysts | $111,147$100,032 in Louisville | $92,963$80,878 in Little Rock | KY |
| Civil Engineers | $102,343$92,109 in Louisville | $87,640$76,247 in Little Rock | KY |
| Lawyers | $149,011$134,110 in Louisville | $134,605$117,106 in Little Rock | KY |
| Registered Nurses | $91,587$82,428 in Louisville | $82,380$71,671 in Little Rock | KY |
| Secondary School Teachers | $67,624$60,862 in Louisville | $58,453$50,854 in Little Rock | KY |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,164$53,248 in Louisville | $52,449$45,631 in Little Rock | KY |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $67,440$60,696 in Louisville | $61,684$53,665 in Little Rock | KY |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $75,852$68,267 in Louisville | $70,618$61,438 in Little Rock | KY |
| Software Developers | $132,426$119,183 in Louisville | $127,376$110,817 in Little Rock | KY |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $54,420$48,978 in Louisville | $49,372$42,954 in Little Rock | KY |
| Construction Laborers | $44,696$40,226 in Louisville | $40,714$35,421 in Little Rock | KY |
| Accountants & Auditors | $81,118$73,006 in Louisville | $77,756$67,648 in Little Rock | KY |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $35,396$31,856 in Louisville | $32,876$28,602 in Little Rock | KY |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $57,318$51,586 in Louisville | $54,972$47,826 in Little Rock | KY |
| Mental Health Counselors | $54,301$48,871 in Louisville | $52,176$45,393 in Little Rock | KY |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $47,671$42,904 in Louisville | $45,602$39,674 in Little Rock | KY |
| Electricians | $60,249$54,224 in Louisville | $58,521$50,913 in Little Rock | Even |
| General & Operations Managers | $98,924$89,032 in Louisville | $100,124$87,108 in Little Rock | Even |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $230,688$207,619 in Louisville | $230,893$200,877 in Little Rock | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $67,671$60,904 in Louisville | $67,807$58,992 in Little Rock | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Kentucky safer than Arkansas?
Kentucky is safer: 212 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 532 in Arkansas (FBI). Property crime runs 1,262 and 1,645 per 100,000.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -320 (-60%) · US 328 | 212#9 of 50 | 532#48 of 50 | -320-60% | 328 | KY |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -383 (-23%) · US 1,535 | 1,262#14 of 50 | 1,645#35 of 50 | -383-23% | 1,535 | KY |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Independence, KY49 violent per 100K
- Bella Vista, AR167 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky scores higher for education (#10 of 50 vs #40), with high school graduation rates of 90.1% and 88.2%. Kentucky scores higher for health (#43 vs #47); life expectancy is 73.6 years in Kentucky and 73.9 in Arkansas.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 273 | 271#28 of 50 | 266#43 of 50 | +5 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 257 | 258#22 of 50 | 255#37 of 50 | +3 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.9 pts · US 85.62% | 90.1%#5 of 50 | 88.2%#15 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 85.62% | KY |
| Life expectancyGap -0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.6#48 of 50 | 73.9#43 of 50 | -0.3 yrs | 76.9 | AR |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.7 pts · US 34.03% | 37.2%#40 of 50 | 38.9%#47 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 34.03% | KY |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -2.6 pts · US 7.6% | 6.8%#21 of 50 | 9.4%#39 of 50 | -2.6 pts | 7.6% | KY |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -1 pts (-2%) · US 38.8 | 41#34 of 50 | 42#38 of 50 | -1 pts-2% | 38.8 | Even |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Bowling Green, KYeducation score 96
- Benton, AReducation score 93.4
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Kentucky #10, Arkansas #40. Health: Kentucky #43, Arkansas #47.
Are more people moving from Kentucky to Arkansas, or from Arkansas to Kentucky?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 825 people (±661) moving from Kentucky to Arkansas and 459 (±424) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +11,862 (+32%) | 48,859#27 of 50 | 36,997#33 of 50 | +11,862+32% | KY |
| Households moving outIRSGap +14,973 (+47%) | 46,701#22 of 50 | 31,728#16 of 50 | +14,973+47% | AR |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,111 | +2,158#21 of 50 | +5,269#14 of 50 | -3,111 | AR |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.2 | +0.5#21 of 50 | +1.7#13 of 50 | -1.2 | AR |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$2,499 (-4%) | $60,483#44 of 50 | $62,982#42 of 50 | -$2,499-4% | AR |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,337 (+11%) | $65,674#39 of 50 | $59,337#49 of 50 | +$6,337+11% | KY |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.1 | +1.6#21 of 50 | +4.7#8 of 50 | -3.1 | AR |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky is the better fit for families and outdoor enthusiasts; Arkansas is the better fit for remote workers, young professionals, and small business; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -19 places | #25score 65.1 | #44score 49.1 | -19 places | KY |
| RetireesGap +1 places | #46score 47.3 | #45score 48.5 | +1 places | Even |
| Remote WorkersGap +7 places | #46score 39.5 | #39score 45.8 | +7 places | AR |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +6 places | #44score 39.5 | #38score 44.6 | +6 places | AR |
| Small BusinessGap +8 places | #43score 39.1 | #35score 48.5 | +8 places | AR |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -6 places | #43score 28.9 | #49score 23.3 | -6 places | KY |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesKentucky (#25 vs #44)
- RetireesEven (#46 vs #45)
- Remote WorkersArkansas (#39 vs #46)
- Young ProfessionalsArkansas (#38 vs #44)
- Small BusinessArkansas (#35 vs #43)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsKentucky (#43 vs #49)
Which cities stand out in Kentucky and Arkansas?
Kentucky has 20 tracked cities and Arkansas has 20; the largest are Louisville and Little Rock. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Louisville631,818 people | Little Rock203,436 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Independencescore 64.4 | Bentonvillescore 68.2 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Independence49 violent per 100K | Bella Vista167 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Richmondcost index 85.3 | Pine Bluffcost index 83 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Covingtonwalkability 13.4 of 20 | West Memphiswalkability 12.3 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Florencecounty median AQI 38 | West Memphiscounty median AQI 39 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Bowling Green96% graduation rate | Benton93.4% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Independencemedian income $102,361 | Bentonvillemedian income $112,792 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Elizabethtown+2.8% growth | Bella Vista+3.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Kentucky and Arkansas compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Kentucky carries A credit rating and Arkansas AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34% | 9%#41 of 50 | 12%#37 of 50 | -3 pts | 29.34% | AR |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -6.0 (-15%) · US 29.6 | 33.6#31 of 50 | 39.6#38 of 50 | -6.0-15% | 29.6 | KY |
| Public land shareGap -5.1 pts · US 17.16% | 5.4%#36 of 50 | 10.5%#22 of 50 | -5.1 pts | 17.16% | AR |
| Mean travel time to workGap +1.8 min · US 25.2 min | 24.5 min#21 of 50 | 22.7 min#13 of 50 | +1.8 min | 25.2 min | AR |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#37 of 50 | 0.3%#49 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.9 pts · US 12.28% | 9.5%#40 of 50 | 8.6%#44 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 12.28% | KY |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.1 pts · US 92.67% | 90.9%#42 of 50 | 90.8%#43 of 50 | +0.1 pts | 92.67% | Even |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -15 pts · US 92.7 | 75#49 of 50 | 90#40 of 50 | -15 pts | 92.7 | AR |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2.2 pts · US 12.39% | 8.9%#32 of 50 | 6.7%#42 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 12.39% | KY |
| Pension funded ratioGap -31 pts · US 74.3% | 47%#49 of 50 | 78%#19 of 50 | -31 pts | 74.3% | AR |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,600 (+88%) · US $3,506 | $3,420#33 of 50 | $1,820#7 of 50 | +$1,600+88% | $3,506 | AR |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.5 pts · US +4.66% | +3.8%#32 of 50 | +6.3%#14 of 50 | -2.5 pts | +4.66% | AR |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Kentucky A, Arkansas AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Kentucky vs Arkansas: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Kentucky is ahead on 13 of 51, Arkansas on 24, and 14 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | KentuckyKY | ArkansasAR | GapKY−AR | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +1,492,073 (+48%) · US 6.8 million | 4.6 million#26 of 50 | 3.1 million#33 of 50 | +1,492,073+48% | 6.8 million | KY |
| Median household incomeGap +$2,420 (+4%) · US $80,903 | $64,526#46 of 50 | $62,106#47 of 50 | +$2,420+4% | $80,903 | KY |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.5 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#42 of 50 | 4.1%#29 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 3.95% | AR |
| Population growthGap -0.1 pts · US +0.51% | +0.5%#23 of 50 | +0.6%#19 of 50 | -0.1 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$2,527 (+5%) · US $64,333 | $50,825#45 of 50 | $48,298#48 of 50 | +$2,527+5% | $64,333 | KY |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.3%#42 of 50 | +1.5%#38 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -320 (-60%) · US 328 | 212#9 of 50 | 532#48 of 50 | -320-60% | 328 | KY |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -383 (-23%) · US 1,535 | 1,262#14 of 50 | 1,645#35 of 50 | -383-23% | 1,535 | KY |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.9 pts · US 85.62% | 90.1%#5 of 50 | 88.2%#15 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 85.62% | KY |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +8 · US 237 | 238#25 of 50 | 230#47 of 50 | +8 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 273 | 271#28 of 50 | 266#43 of 50 | +5 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +8 · US 214 | 218#11 of 50 | 210#41 of 50 | +8 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 257 | 258#22 of 50 | 255#37 of 50 | +3 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.6#48 of 50 | 73.9#43 of 50 | -0.3 yrs | 76.9 | AR |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.7 pts · US 34.03% | 37.2%#40 of 50 | 38.9%#47 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 34.03% | KY |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -2.6 pts · US 7.6% | 6.8%#21 of 50 | 9.4%#39 of 50 | -2.6 pts | 7.6% | KY |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,313 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $232,577#6 of 50 | $227,264#5 of 50 | +$5,313+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap -4 pts · US +1.2% | -0.4%#44 of 50 | +3.6%#10 of 50 | -4 pts | +1.2% | AR |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$83 (+7%) · US $1,948 | $1,348#7 of 50 | $1,265#4 of 50 | +$83+7% | $1,948 | AR |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$1,965 (+3%) · US $100,006 | $63,057#4 of 50 | $61,092#3 of 50 | +$1,965+3% | $100,006 | AR |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.3 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 90.2#12 of 50 | 86.9#1 of 50 | +3.3 pts+4% | 100 | AR |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#10 of 50 | 3.7x#16 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +0.40¢ (+3%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.24¢/kWh#12 of 50 | 12.84¢/kWh#5 of 50 | +0.40¢+3% | 17.84¢/kWh | AR |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$5.02 (-26%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $14.23/Mcf#23 of 50 | $19.25/Mcf#43 of 50 | -$5.02-26% | $15.83/Mcf | KY |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.25 (+9%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.17/gal#22 of 50 | $2.92/gal#5 of 50 | +$0.25+9% | $3.32/gal | AR |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.4 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 96#15 of 50 | 93.6#1 of 50 | +2.4 pts+3% | 100 | AR |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,348 (+34%) · US $15,633 | $13,075#15 of 50 | $9,727#5 of 50 | +$3,348+34% | $15,633 | AR |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.32 pts · US 8.74% | 8.93%#29 of 50 | 8.61%#23 of 50 | +0.32 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.3 pts · US 5.46% | 6.2%#35 of 50 | 3.9%#14 of 50 | +2.3 pts | 5.46% | AR |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.21 pts · US 1.02% | 0.8%#22 of 50 | 0.59%#14 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -3.46 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#12 of 50 | 9.46%#47 of 50 | -3.46 pts | 6.66% | KY |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -15 pts · US 92.7 | 75#49 of 50 | 90#40 of 50 | -15 pts | 92.7 | AR |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2.2 pts · US 12.39% | 8.9%#32 of 50 | 6.7%#42 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 12.39% | KY |
| Pension funded ratioGap -31 pts · US 74.3% | 47%#49 of 50 | 78%#19 of 50 | -31 pts | 74.3% | AR |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,600 (+88%) · US $3,506 | $3,420#33 of 50 | $1,820#7 of 50 | +$1,600+88% | $3,506 | AR |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.5 pts · US +4.66% | +3.8%#32 of 50 | +6.3%#14 of 50 | -2.5 pts | +4.66% | AR |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -1 pts (-2%) · US 38.8 | 41#34 of 50 | 42#38 of 50 | -1 pts-2% | 38.8 | Even |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34% | 9%#41 of 50 | 12%#37 of 50 | -3 pts | 29.34% | AR |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -6.0 (-15%) · US 29.6 | 33.6#31 of 50 | 39.6#38 of 50 | -6.0-15% | 29.6 | KY |
| Public land shareGap -5.1 pts · US 17.16% | 5.4%#36 of 50 | 10.5%#22 of 50 | -5.1 pts | 17.16% | AR |
| Mean travel time to workGap +1.8 min · US 25.2 min | 24.5 min#21 of 50 | 22.7 min#13 of 50 | +1.8 min | 25.2 min | AR |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#37 of 50 | 0.3%#49 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.9 pts · US 12.28% | 9.5%#40 of 50 | 8.6%#44 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 12.28% | KY |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.1 pts · US 92.67% | 90.9%#42 of 50 | 90.8%#43 of 50 | +0.1 pts | 92.67% | Even |
| Households moving inIRSGap +11,862 (+32%) · US 78,682 | 48,859#27 of 50 | 36,997#33 of 50 | +11,862+32% | 78,682 | KY |
| Households moving outIRSGap +14,973 (+47%) · US 78,715 | 46,701#22 of 50 | 31,728#16 of 50 | +14,973+47% | 78,715 | AR |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,111 · US -33 | +2,158#21 of 50 | +5,269#14 of 50 | -3,111 | -33 | AR |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.2 · US +0.4 | +0.5#21 of 50 | +1.7#13 of 50 | -1.2 | +0.4 | AR |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$2,499 (-4%) · US $77,690 | $60,483#44 of 50 | $62,982#42 of 50 | -$2,499-4% | $77,690 | AR |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,337 (+11%) · US $77,024 | $65,674#39 of 50 | $59,337#49 of 50 | +$6,337+11% | $77,024 | KY |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.1 · US +1.1 | +1.6#21 of 50 | +4.7#8 of 50 | -3.1 | +1.1 | AR |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$8,707 · US -$11,758 | -$344#10 of 50 | +$8,363#4 of 50 | -$8,707 | -$11,758 | AR |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$1,134 · US +$31,418 | +$36,838#6 of 50 | +$37,972#4 of 50 | -$1,134 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,328 · US +$35,970 | +$41,684#7 of 50 | +$43,012#4 of 50 | -$1,328 | +$35,970 | AR |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Kentucky and Arkansas numbers say when read together.
Kentucky ranks higher overall
Kentucky leads 4 of the 11 categories to Arkansas's 6, with 1 even; Arkansas is ahead on fiscal health and growth. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Kentucky is ahead on 13 and Arkansas on 24.
Arkansas is cheaper day to day
Arkansas's cost of living index is 86.9 against 90.2 in Kentucky (US = 100). The typical home costs $232,577 in Kentucky and $227,264 in Arkansas. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$344 a year after typical costs in Kentucky and +$8,363 in Arkansas.
Tax burdens are close
Kentucky collects 8.93% of income in state and local taxes (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); Arkansas collects 8.61% (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Kentucky pays more and is safer
Median household income is $64,526 in Kentucky and $62,106 in Arkansas, with unemployment at 4.6% and 4.1%. Violent crime runs 212 per 100,000 residents in Kentucky and 532 in Arkansas.
Moves between the two run about even
825 people moved from Kentucky to Arkansas and 459 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Kentucky is the better fit for families
For families, Kentucky ranks #25 of 50 and Arkansas #44; for retirees, Kentucky ranks #46 and Arkansas #45.
Kentucky vs Arkansas: frequently asked questions
Is Kentucky or Arkansas better to live in?
Kentucky ranks #41 of 50 overall and Arkansas #48 as of the latest release. Arkansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 86.9 vs 90.2), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 60% higher violent crime rate. Kentucky scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 6.
Is Kentucky cheaper than Arkansas?
Arkansas is cheaper than Kentucky: cost of living index 86.9 vs 90.2 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$344 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Kentucky, and +$8,363 in Arkansas. The typical home value is $232,577 in Kentucky and $227,264 in Arkansas.
Which has lower taxes, Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky and Arkansas have similar tax burdens: 8.93% vs 8.61% of income in state and local taxes. Kentucky's top income tax rate is 6.2%, its effective property tax rate 0.8% and its combined sales tax 6%; Arkansas's are 3.9%, 0.59% and 9.46%.
Is Kentucky safer than Arkansas?
Kentucky is safer: 212 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 532 in Arkansas, per the FBI. Kentucky ranks #9 of 50 for violent crime and Arkansas #48. Property crime is 1,262 per 100,000 in Kentucky and 1,645 in Arkansas. The safest tracked cities are Independence, KY, and Bella Vista, AR.
Are homes more expensive in Kentucky or Arkansas?
Typical home values are about the same: $232,577 in Kentucky and $227,264 in Arkansas. Buying the typical home takes about $63,057 of household income in Kentucky and $61,092 in Arkansas, against median incomes of $64,526 and $62,106.
Do people earn more in Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky pays more: median household income is $64,526 vs $62,106 in Arkansas, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.6% in Kentucky and 4.1% in Arkansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Kentucky's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Arkansas's in 0, with 4 even.
Are more people moving from Kentucky to Arkansas or from Arkansas to Kentucky?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 825 people (±661) moving from Kentucky to Arkansas and 459 (±424) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky and Arkansas are close for retirees: #46 and #45 of 50 on the retiree index. Kentucky has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Arkansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$41,684 left after typical costs in Kentucky and +$43,012 in Arkansas.
Which is better for families, Kentucky or Arkansas?
Kentucky is the better fit for families: #25 of 50 on the families index vs #44 for Arkansas. Center-based infant care costs $13,075 a year in Kentucky and $9,727 in Arkansas. High school graduation rates are 90.1% and 88.2%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$344 after typical costs in Kentucky and +$8,363 in Arkansas.
Is Arkansas better than Kentucky?
No: Kentucky ranks higher than Arkansas overall, #41 of 50 vs #48, with a composite score of 44.8 to 40.1. Kentucky leads 4 of 11 categories and Arkansas leads 6, including fiscal health and growth. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Kentucky vs Arkansas.