America’s Dashboard
State comparisonWest

Utah vs Montana: Which Is Better to Live In?

Utah ranks #6 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 98.9), has a 1.6-point lower tax burden, and has a 44% higher violent crime rate. Overall they are 0.4 points apart, too close to call: Utah leads 5 of 11 categories, Montana leads 5.

The biggest differences
  • Violent crime rate is 44% lower in Utah (236 vs. 419 in Montana).
  • Median household income is 28% higher in Utah ($96,658 vs. $75,340 in Montana).
  • Total tax burden is 17% lower in Montana (7.87% vs. 9.46% in Utah).
Headline measures: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +0.4 pts75.4#6 of 50 · A75.0#7 of 50 · A+0.4 pts—Even
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +4.3 pts (+5%) · US 10098.9#31 of 5094.6#22 of 50+4.3 pts+5%100MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$3,026 · US -$11,758-$24,178#36 of 50-$21,152#33 of 50-$3,026-$11,758MT
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$62,836 (+13%) · US $368,697$534,582#45 of 50$471,746#38 of 50+$62,836+13%$368,697MT
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.59 pts · US 8.74%9.46%#37 of 507.87%#13 of 50+1.59 pts8.74%MT
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -183 (-44%) · US 328236#17 of 50419#42 of 50-183-44%328UT
Median household incomeGap +$21,318 (+28%) · US $80,903$96,658#9 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$21,318+28%$80,903UT
High school graduation rateGap +2.4 pts · US 85.62%88.2%#13 of 5085.8%#30 of 50+2.4 pts85.62%UT
Life expectancyGap +1.7 yrs · US 76.979.0#9 of 5077.3#25 of 50+1.7 yrs76.9UT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +68 · US -33+3,164#17 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+68-33Even

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Utah or Montana better to live in?

Utah scores 75.4 and Montana scores 75 out of 100, a 0.4-point gap this site treats as even. Utah leads 5 of 11 categories, Montana leads 5, and 1 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Utah vs Montana
CategoryWeightUtahUTMontanaMTGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap +14.115%65.6#5 · A+51.5#17 · B++14.1 ptsUT
Safety12% of scoregap +15.112%76.0#20 · B60.9#36 · C+15.1 ptsUT
Health12% of scoregap +10.312%69.2#12 · B+58.9#22 · B+10.3 ptsUT
Education12% of scoregap +9.712%76.8#3 · A+67.1#12 · B++9.7 ptsUT
Affordability10% of scoregap -5.710%63.2#28 · C+68.9#26 · B-5.7 ptsMT
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +11.98%71.4#7 · A59.5#24 · B+11.9 ptsUT
Growth7% of scoregap -3.67%50.0#11 · B+53.6#6 · A-3.6 ptsMT
Transportation7% of scoregap +17%59.7#4 · A+58.7#7 · A+1 ptsEven
Livability7% of scoregap -42.27%19.7#48 · D61.9#1 · A+-42.2 ptsMT
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -33.46%38.3#15 · B+71.7#3 · A+-33.4 ptsMT
Environment4% of scoregap -34.44%28.5#42 · C62.9#6 · A-34.4 ptsMT

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
UtahMontana

Is Utah cheaper than Montana?

Montana is cheaper: cost of living index 94.6 vs 98.9 in Utah (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $3,026 more a year in Montana after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +4.3 pts (+5%) · US 10098.9#31 of 5094.6#22 of 50+4.3 pts+5%100MT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.4 pts (0%) · US 10096.4#25 of 5096#14 of 50+0.4 pts0%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap +0.09¢ (+1%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.07¢/kWh#7 of 5012.98¢/kWh#6 of 50+0.09¢+1%17.84¢/kWhEven
Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.20 (+13%) · US $15.83/Mcf$10.19/Mcf#6 of 50$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50+$1.20+13%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap $0.00 (0%) · US $3.32/gal$3.33/gal#34 of 50$3.33/gal#35 of 50$0.000%$3.32/galEven
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$943 (-6%) · US $15,633$14,533#23 of 50$15,476#27 of 50-$943-6%$15,633UT

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$2,349+$24,094costs $50,906+$26,443costs $48,557-$2,349MT
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$4,270+$12,730costs $62,270+$17,000costs $58,000-$4,270MT
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$3,026-$24,178costs $99,178-$21,152costs $96,152-$3,026MT
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$3,888+$26,794costs $48,205+$30,682costs $44,318-$3,888MT

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTAhead
HousingGap +$3,026$35,378$32,352+$3,026MT
ChildcareGap -$1,886$29,066$30,952-$1,886UT
UtilitiesGap +$206$4,747$4,541+$206Even
GroceriesGap +$46$10,858$10,812+$46Even
TransportationGap $0$10,466$10,466$0Even
State and local taxesGap +$1,634$8,663$7,029+$1,634MT

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Utah or Montana?

Montana collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.87% vs 9.46%. Utah has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.59 pts · US 8.74%9.46%#37 of 507.87%#13 of 50+1.59 pts8.74%MT
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.35 pts · US 5.46%4.55%#19 of 505.9%#30 of 50-1.35 pts5.46%UT
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.24 pts · US 1.02%0.55%#6 of 500.79%#21 of 50-0.24 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7.42 pts · US 6.66%7.42%#31 of 500%#2 of 50+7.42 pts6.66%MT

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Utah or Montana?

Homes cost 13% more in Utah: a typical home value of $534,582 in Utah vs $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $133,317 of income in Utah and $119,850 in Montana; the median household earns $96,658 and $75,340.

Housing: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$62,836 (+13%) · US $368,697$534,582#45 of 50$471,746#38 of 50+$62,836+13%$368,697MT
Home value change, one yearGap -0.5 pts · US +1.2%+1.5%#32 of 50+2%#28 of 50-0.5 pts+1.2%MT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$215 (+15%) · US $1,948$1,641#22 of 50$1,426#10 of 50+$215+15%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$13,467 (+11%) · US $100,006$133,317#42 of 50$119,850#38 of 50+$13,467+11%$100,006MT
Home value to income ratioGap -0.8x (-13%) · US 4.6x5.5x#39 of 506.3x#47 of 50-0.8x-13%4.6xUT

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Utah vs Montana
UTMT
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,750$2,427
Income needed vs. median+38%+59%
Five-year change+13.8%+25%
Market temperatureColdWarm
Largest metroSalt Lake CityBillings

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Utah or Montana?

Utah pays more: median household income $96,658 vs $75,340, with unemployment at 3.6% in Utah and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Utah's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.

Economy: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$21,318 (+28%) · US $80,903$96,658#9 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$21,318+28%$80,903UT
Unemployment rateGap +0.3 pts · US 3.95%3.6%#17 of 503.3%#9 of 50+0.3 pts3.95%Even
GDP per capitaGap +$8,555 (+16%) · US $64,333$62,444#23 of 50$53,889#42 of 50+$8,555+16%$64,333UT
Real GDP growthGap +1.5 pts · US +1.91%+3.5%#3 of 50+2%#21 of 50+1.5 pts+1.91%UT
Population growthGap +0.4 pts · US +0.51%+1.03%#5 of 50+0.63%#16 of 50+0.4 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Utah vs Montana
OccupationUTMTAhead
Lawyers$154,705$146,970 in Salt Lake City$128,043$115,239 in BillingsUT
Software Developers$141,301$134,236 in Salt Lake City$116,186$104,567 in BillingsUT
Family Medicine Physicians$223,527$212,351 in Salt Lake City$199,317$179,385 in BillingsUT
Computer Systems Analysts$110,967$105,419 in Salt Lake City$92,892$83,603 in BillingsUT
General & Operations Managers$104,626$99,395 in Salt Lake City$90,166$81,149 in BillingsUT
Registered Nurses$88,476$84,052 in Salt Lake City$74,941$67,447 in BillingsUT
Accountants & Auditors$85,746$81,459 in Salt Lake City$74,913$67,422 in BillingsUT
Civil Engineers$95,153$90,395 in Salt Lake City$84,653$76,188 in BillingsUT
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$68,495$65,070 in Salt Lake City$58,723$52,851 in BillingsUT
Mental Health Counselors$57,287$54,423 in Salt Lake City$47,868$43,081 in BillingsUT
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$77,691$73,806 in Salt Lake City$68,716$61,844 in BillingsUT
Secondary School Teachers$68,679$65,245 in Salt Lake City$60,323$54,291 in BillingsUT
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$58,598$55,668 in Salt Lake City$51,552$46,397 in BillingsUT
Electricians$63,815$60,624 in Salt Lake City$57,082$51,374 in BillingsUT
Construction Laborers$46,431$44,109 in Salt Lake City$40,154$36,139 in BillingsUT
Dietitians & Nutritionists$69,647$66,165 in Salt Lake City$63,372$57,035 in BillingsUT
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,477$51,753 in Salt Lake City$49,906$44,915 in BillingsUT
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$55,009$52,259 in Salt Lake City$50,682$45,614 in BillingsUT
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$48,860$46,417 in Salt Lake City$44,668$40,201 in BillingsUT
Cooks, Restaurant$34,208$32,498 in Salt Lake City$31,814$28,633 in BillingsUT

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Utah safer than Montana?

Utah is safer: 236 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana (FBI). Property crime runs 1,416 and 1,449 per 100,000.

Crime: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -183 (-44%) · US 328236#17 of 50419#42 of 50-183-44%328UT
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -33 (-2%) · US 1,5351,416#23 of 501,449#26 of 50-33-2%1,535Even

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Utah or Montana?

Utah scores higher for education (#3 of 50 vs #12), with high school graduation rates of 88.2% and 85.8%. Utah scores higher for health (#12 vs #22); life expectancy is 79.0 years in Utah and 77.3 in Montana.

Schools and health: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273282#4 of 50279#10 of 50+3273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257261#8 of 50261#11 of 50+1257Even
High school graduation rateGap +2.4 pts · US 85.62%88.2%#13 of 5085.8%#30 of 50+2.4 pts85.62%UT
Life expectancyGap +1.7 yrs · US 76.979.0#9 of 5077.3#25 of 50+1.7 yrs76.9UT
Adults with obesityGap 0 pts · US 34.03%31%#9 of 5031%#10 of 500 pts34.03%Even
Residents without health insuranceGap -0.5 pts · US 7.6%8.3%#33 of 508.8%#36 of 50-0.5 pts7.6%UT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +17 pts (+63%) · US 38.844#45 of 5027#3 of 50+17 pts+63%38.8MT

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Utah #3, Montana #12. Health: Utah #12, Montana #22.

Are more people moving from Utah to Montana, or from Montana to Utah?

666 households moved from Utah to Montana and 656 moved from Montana to Utah in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 10 households for Montana. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $67,653; movers to Utah reported $58,274. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 706 people (±389) moving from Utah to Montana and 876 (±582) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Utah and Montana
Roughly balanced
Utah Montana666 households · avg income $67,653 (IRS)
706 people ±389
Montana Utah656 households · avg income $58,274 (IRS)
876 people ±582

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +24,473 (+114%)45,863#29 of 5021,390#41 of 50+24,473+114%UT
Households moving outIRSGap +24,405 (+133%)42,699#20 of 5018,294#9 of 50+24,405+133%MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +68+3,164#17 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+68Even
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.8+0.9#20 of 50+2.7#6 of 50-1.8MT
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$1,019 (+1%)$80,129#22 of 50$79,110#25 of 50+$1,019+1%Even
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,723 (+15%)$74,887#22 of 50$65,164#40 of 50+$9,723+15%UT
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -4.7+0.9#27 of 50+5.6#6 of 50-4.7MT

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Utah or Montana?

Utah is the better fit for small business; Montana is the better fit for remote workers and outdoor enthusiasts; 3 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTAhead
FamiliesGap +1 places#11score 78.9#10score 79.4+1 placesEven
RetireesGap +2 places#12score 72.7#10score 76.8+2 placesEven
Remote WorkersGap +7 places#11score 60.5#4score 76.6+7 placesMT
Young ProfessionalsGap +2 places#7score 68.8#5score 70.2+2 placesEven
Small BusinessGap -5 places#5score 78.2#10score 71-5 placesUT
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +15 places#17score 55.1#2score 81.7+15 placesMT

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Utah and Montana?

Utah has 20 tracked cities and Montana has 20; the largest are Salt Lake City and Billings. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Utah vs Montana
Best forUtahUTMontanaMT
Largest citypopulationSalt Lake City208,007 peopleBillings119,434 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreSouth Jordanscore 67.3Bozemanscore 64.2
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Riverton62 violent per 100KWhitefish176 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexLogancost index 95.9Buttecost index 91.6
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Murraywalkability 14.7 of 20Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countySt. Georgecounty median AQI 44Bozemancounty median AQI 11
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Layton94.2% graduation rateWhitefish92% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeSouth Jordanmedian income $134,047Belgrademedian income $97,328
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Eagle Mountain+8.5% growthSidney+2.7% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Utah and Montana compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Utah carries AAA credit rating and Montana AA+.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -38 pts · US 29.34%15%#27 of 5053%#9 of 50-38 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.5 (-43%) · US 29.628.3#27 of 5049.8#44 of 50-21.5-43%29.6UT
Public land shareGap +35 pts · US 17.16%64.9%#2 of 5029.9%#11 of 50+35 pts17.16%UT
Mean travel time to workGap +3.7 min · US 25.2 min23.2 min#14 of 5019.5 min#3 of 50+3.7 min25.2 minMT
Commuters using public transitGap +1.1 pts · US 2.29%1.9%#16 of 500.8%#30 of 50+1.1 pts2.29%UT
Workers working from homeGap +4 pts · US 12.28%15.7%#8 of 5011.7%#30 of 50+4 pts12.28%UT
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.6 pts · US 92.67%94.1%#11 of 5091.5%#39 of 50+2.6 pts92.67%UT

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7100#3 of 5095#20 of 50+5 pts92.7UT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4.2 pts · US 12.39%14.5%#11 of 5010.3%#24 of 50+4.2 pts12.39%UT
Pension funded ratioGap +19 pts · US 74.3%92%#5 of 5073%#27 of 50+19 pts74.3%UT
State debt per capitaGap -$570 (-21%) · US $3,506$2,180#12 of 50$2,750#23 of 50-$570-21%$3,506UT
Budget balance, share of spendingGap +2 pts · US +4.66%+7.2%#9 of 50+5.2%#21 of 50+2 pts+4.66%UT

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Utah AAA, Montana AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Utah vs Montana: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Utah is ahead on 21 of 51, Montana on 16, and 14 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Utah vs Montana
MeasureUtahUTMontanaMTGapUT−MTUSAhead
PopulationGap +2,394,210 (+209%) · US 6.8 million3.5 million#30 of 501.1 million#43 of 50+2,394,210+209%6.8 millionUT
Median household incomeGap +$21,318 (+28%) · US $80,903$96,658#9 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$21,318+28%$80,903UT
Unemployment rateGap +0.3 pts · US 3.95%3.6%#17 of 503.3%#9 of 50+0.3 pts3.95%Even
Population growthGap +0.4 pts · US +0.51%+1.03%#5 of 50+0.63%#16 of 50+0.4 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap +$8,555 (+16%) · US $64,333$62,444#23 of 50$53,889#42 of 50+$8,555+16%$64,333UT
Real GDP growthGap +1.5 pts · US +1.91%+3.5%#3 of 50+2%#21 of 50+1.5 pts+1.91%UT
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -183 (-44%) · US 328236#17 of 50419#42 of 50-183-44%328UT
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -33 (-2%) · US 1,5351,416#23 of 501,449#26 of 50-33-2%1,535Even
High school graduation rateGap +2.4 pts · US 85.62%88.2%#13 of 5085.8%#30 of 50+2.4 pts85.62%UT
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237242#5 of 50239#20 of 50+3237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273282#4 of 50279#10 of 50+3273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +2 · US 214219#7 of 50217#12 of 50+2214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257261#8 of 50261#11 of 50+1257Even
Life expectancyGap +1.7 yrs · US 76.979.0#9 of 5077.3#25 of 50+1.7 yrs76.9UT
Adults with obesityGap 0 pts · US 34.03%31%#9 of 5031%#10 of 500 pts34.03%Even
Residents without health insuranceGap -0.5 pts · US 7.6%8.3%#33 of 508.8%#36 of 50-0.5 pts7.6%UT
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$62,836 (+13%) · US $368,697$534,582#45 of 50$471,746#38 of 50+$62,836+13%$368,697MT
Home value change, one yearGap -0.5 pts · US +1.2%+1.5%#32 of 50+2%#28 of 50-0.5 pts+1.2%MT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$215 (+15%) · US $1,948$1,641#22 of 50$1,426#10 of 50+$215+15%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$13,467 (+11%) · US $100,006$133,317#42 of 50$119,850#38 of 50+$13,467+11%$100,006MT
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +4.3 pts (+5%) · US 10098.9#31 of 5094.6#22 of 50+4.3 pts+5%100MT
Home value to income ratioGap -0.8x (-13%) · US 4.6x5.5x#39 of 506.3x#47 of 50-0.8x-13%4.6xUT
Residential electricity priceGap +0.09¢ (+1%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.07¢/kWh#7 of 5012.98¢/kWh#6 of 50+0.09¢+1%17.84¢/kWhEven
Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.20 (+13%) · US $15.83/Mcf$10.19/Mcf#6 of 50$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50+$1.20+13%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap $0.00 (0%) · US $3.32/gal$3.33/gal#34 of 50$3.33/gal#35 of 50$0.000%$3.32/galEven
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.4 pts (0%) · US 10096.4#25 of 5096#14 of 50+0.4 pts0%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$943 (-6%) · US $15,633$14,533#23 of 50$15,476#27 of 50-$943-6%$15,633UT
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.59 pts · US 8.74%9.46%#37 of 507.87%#13 of 50+1.59 pts8.74%MT
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.35 pts · US 5.46%4.55%#19 of 505.9%#30 of 50-1.35 pts5.46%UT
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.24 pts · US 1.02%0.55%#6 of 500.79%#21 of 50-0.24 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7.42 pts · US 6.66%7.42%#31 of 500%#2 of 50+7.42 pts6.66%MT
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7100#3 of 5095#20 of 50+5 pts92.7UT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4.2 pts · US 12.39%14.5%#11 of 5010.3%#24 of 50+4.2 pts12.39%UT
Pension funded ratioGap +19 pts · US 74.3%92%#5 of 5073%#27 of 50+19 pts74.3%UT
State debt per capitaGap -$570 (-21%) · US $3,506$2,180#12 of 50$2,750#23 of 50-$570-21%$3,506UT
Budget balance, share of spendingGap +2 pts · US +4.66%+7.2%#9 of 50+5.2%#21 of 50+2 pts+4.66%UT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +17 pts (+63%) · US 38.844#45 of 5027#3 of 50+17 pts+63%38.8MT
Renewable share of electricityGap -38 pts · US 29.34%15%#27 of 5053%#9 of 50-38 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.5 (-43%) · US 29.628.3#27 of 5049.8#44 of 50-21.5-43%29.6UT
Public land shareGap +35 pts · US 17.16%64.9%#2 of 5029.9%#11 of 50+35 pts17.16%UT
Mean travel time to workGap +3.7 min · US 25.2 min23.2 min#14 of 5019.5 min#3 of 50+3.7 min25.2 minMT
Commuters using public transitGap +1.1 pts · US 2.29%1.9%#16 of 500.8%#30 of 50+1.1 pts2.29%UT
Workers working from homeGap +4 pts · US 12.28%15.7%#8 of 5011.7%#30 of 50+4 pts12.28%UT
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.6 pts · US 92.67%94.1%#11 of 5091.5%#39 of 50+2.6 pts92.67%UT
Households moving inIRSGap +24,473 (+114%) · US 78,68245,863#29 of 5021,390#41 of 50+24,473+114%78,682UT
Households moving outIRSGap +24,405 (+133%) · US 78,71542,699#20 of 5018,294#9 of 50+24,405+133%78,715MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +68 · US -33+3,164#17 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+68-33Even
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.8 · US +0.4+0.9#20 of 50+2.7#6 of 50-1.8+0.4MT
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$1,019 (+1%) · US $77,690$80,129#22 of 50$79,110#25 of 50+$1,019+1%$77,690Even
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,723 (+15%) · US $77,024$74,887#22 of 50$65,164#40 of 50+$9,723+15%$77,024UT
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -4.7 · US +1.1+0.9#27 of 50+5.6#6 of 50-4.7+1.1MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$3,026 · US -$11,758-$24,178#36 of 50-$21,152#33 of 50-$3,026-$11,758MT
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$2,349 · US +$31,418+$24,094#42 of 50+$26,443#38 of 50-$2,349+$31,418MT
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$3,888 · US +$35,970+$26,794#41 of 50+$30,682#37 of 50-$3,888+$35,970MT

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Utah and Montana numbers say when read together.

  1. Neither state is better overall

    Utah (75.4, #6) and Montana (75, #7) are within 2 composite points. Utah leads 5 categories, Montana leads 5, and 1 are even. The answer depends on which categories matter to you.

  2. Montana is cheaper day to day

    Montana's cost of living index is 94.6 against 98.9 in Utah (US = 100). The typical home costs $534,582 in Utah and $471,746 in Montana. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$24,178 a year after typical costs in Utah and -$21,152 in Montana.

  3. Montana takes a smaller share in taxes

    Utah collects 9.46% of income in state and local taxes (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Montana collects 7.87% (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).

  4. Utah pays more and is safer

    Median household income is $96,658 in Utah and $75,340 in Montana, with unemployment at 3.6% and 3.3%. Violent crime runs 236 per 100,000 residents in Utah and 419 in Montana.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    706 people moved from Utah to Montana and 876 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Families and retirees: a split decision

    For families, Utah ranks #11 of 50 and Montana #10; for retirees, Utah ranks #12 and Montana #10.

Utah vs Montana: frequently asked questions

Is Utah or Montana better to live in?

Utah ranks #6 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 98.9), has a 1.6-point lower tax burden, and has a 44% higher violent crime rate. Overall they are 0.4 points apart, too close to call: Utah leads 5 of 11 categories, Montana leads 5.

Is Utah cheaper than Montana?

Montana is cheaper than Utah: cost of living index 94.6 vs 98.9 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$24,178 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Utah, and -$21,152 in Montana. The typical home value is $534,582 in Utah and $471,746 in Montana.

Which has lower taxes, Utah or Montana?

Montana has the lower tax burden: 7.87% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.46% in Utah. Utah's top income tax rate is 4.55%, its effective property tax rate 0.55% and its combined sales tax 7.42%; Montana's are 5.9%, 0.79% and 0%.

Is Utah safer than Montana?

Utah is safer: 236 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana, per the FBI. Utah ranks #17 of 50 for violent crime and Montana #42. Property crime is 1,416 per 100,000 in Utah and 1,449 in Montana. The safest tracked cities are Riverton, UT, and Whitefish, MT.

Are homes more expensive in Utah or Montana?

Homes are 13% more expensive in Utah: the typical home value is $534,582 in Utah and $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $133,317 of household income in Utah and $119,850 in Montana, against median incomes of $96,658 and $75,340.

Do people earn more in Utah or Montana?

Utah pays more: median household income is $96,658 vs $75,340 in Montana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.6% in Utah and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Utah's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.

Are more people moving from Utah to Montana or from Montana to Utah?

666 households moved from Utah to Montana and 656 moved from Montana to Utah in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 10 households for Montana. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $67,653; movers to Utah reported $58,274. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 706 people (±389) moving from Utah to Montana and 876 (±582) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Utah or Montana?

Utah and Montana are close for retirees: #12 and #10 of 50 on the retiree index. Utah has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$26,794 left after typical costs in Utah and +$30,682 in Montana.

Which is better for families, Utah or Montana?

Utah and Montana are close for families: #11 and #10 of 50 on the families index. Center-based infant care costs $14,533 a year in Utah and $15,476 in Montana. High school graduation rates are 88.2% and 85.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$24,178 after typical costs in Utah and -$21,152 in Montana.

Which has better schools, Utah or Montana?

Utah scores higher for education: #3 of 50 vs #12 for Montana. Eighth graders average 282 in NAEP math in Utah and 279 in Montana. High school graduation rates are 88.2% in Utah and 85.8% in Montana, and the education category scores are 76.8 and 67.1 out of 100. Among tracked cities, Layton and Whitefish have the strongest school metrics.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Utah vs Montana.