Nebraska vs North Dakota: Which Is Better to Live In?
Nebraska ranks #10 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 89); Nebraska carries a 2.2-point higher tax burden and has a 15% lower violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 2.
- Total tax burden is 25% lower in North Dakota (6.61% vs. 8.78% in Nebraska).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 22% lower in North Dakota ($1,100 vs. $1,413 in Nebraska).
- Property crime rate is 19% lower in Nebraska (1,379 vs. 1,698 in North Dakota).
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -4.4 pts | 71.1#10 of 50 · A | 75.5#5 of 50 · A+ | -4.4 pts | — | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 90.1#10 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +1.1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$7,263 · US -$11,758 | -$8,385#21 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$7,263 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$11,620 (-4%) · US $368,697 | $280,673#14 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$11,620-4% | $368,697 | NE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.17 pts · US 8.74% | 8.78%#26 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +2.17 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -38 (-15%) · US 328 | 218#12 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -38-15% | 328 | NE |
| Median household incomeGap -$1,495 (-2%) · US $80,903 | $76,376#31 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$1,495-2% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.1%#21 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +2 pts | 85.62% | NE |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.3#15 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | NE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -1,438 · US -33 | -1,484#34 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -1,438 | -33 | ND |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Nebraska or North Dakota better to live in?
North Dakota scores higher overall: 75.5 to 71.1 out of 100, #5 of 50 against #10. Nebraska leads 2 of 11 categories, North Dakota leads 4, and 5 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -7 | 15% | 56.7#12 · B+ | 63.7#8 · A | -7 pts | ND |
| Safety12% of scoregap +7.8 | 12% | 78.0#16 · B+ | 70.2#27 · C+ | +7.8 pts | NE |
| Health12% of scoregap -0.6 | 12% | 58.2#25 · B | 58.8#23 · B | -0.6 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap -1.5 | 12% | 63.8#20 · B | 65.3#17 · B+ | -1.5 pts | Even |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -1.9 | 10% | 81.6#12 · B+ | 83.5#9 · A | -1.9 pts | Even |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +1.6 | 8% | 71.4#8 · A | 69.8#11 · B+ | +1.6 pts | Even |
| Growth7% of scoregap -6.5 | 7% | 45.2#18 · B+ | 51.7#8 · A | -6.5 pts | ND |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +1 | 7% | 55.6#12 · B+ | 54.6#14 · B+ | +1 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -9.7 | 7% | 32.4#26 · B | 42.1#13 · B+ | -9.7 pts | ND |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -17.1 | 6% | 22.0#29 · C+ | 39.1#14 · B+ | -17.1 pts | ND |
| Environment4% of scoregap +5.6 | 4% | 44.1#22 · B | 38.5#27 · C+ | +5.6 pts | NE |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Nebraska cheaper than North Dakota?
Nebraska and North Dakota cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 90.1 vs 89 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $7,263 more a year in North Dakota after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 90.1#10 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +1.1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -1.6 pts (-2%) · US 100 | 94.1#7 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | -1.6 pts-2% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +0.53¢ (+4%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 12.34¢/kWh#3 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +0.53¢+4% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.90 (+20%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.40/Mcf#13 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.90+20% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.10 (-3%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.21/gal#26 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.10-3% | $3.32/gal | NE |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,799 (+23%) · US $15,633 | $15,080#24 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$2,799+23% | $15,633 | ND |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$2,812 | +$33,659costs $41,341 | +$36,471costs $38,529 | -$2,812 | ND |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,968 | +$26,386costs $48,614 | +$28,354costs $46,646 | -$1,968 | ND |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$7,263 | -$8,385costs $83,385 | -$1,122costs $76,122 | -$7,263 | ND |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,971 | +$38,932costs $36,067 | +$40,903costs $34,097 | -$1,971 | ND |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$723 | $21,353 | $20,630 | +$723 | ND |
| ChildcareGap +$5,598 | $30,160 | $24,562 | +$5,598 | ND |
| UtilitiesGap +$53 | $4,325 | $4,272 | +$53 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$181 | $10,598 | $10,779 | -$181 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$314 | $10,089 | $10,403 | -$314 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,384 | $6,860 | $5,476 | +$1,384 | ND |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Nebraska or North Dakota?
North Dakota collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.61% vs 8.78%. Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.17 pts · US 8.74% | 8.78%#26 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +2.17 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.7 pts · US 5.46% | 5.2%#24 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +2.7 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.55 pts · US 1.02% | 1.54%#42 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +0.55 pts | 1.02% | ND |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.11 pts · US 6.66% | 6.98%#23 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | -0.11 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Nebraska or North Dakota?
Homes cost 4% more in North Dakota: a typical home value of $280,673 in Nebraska vs $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $83,194 of income in Nebraska and $79,542 in North Dakota; the median household earns $76,376 and $77,871.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$11,620 (-4%) · US $368,697 | $280,673#14 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$11,620-4% | $368,697 | NE |
| Home value change, one yearGap -2.1 pts · US +1.2% | +3.1%#15 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -2.1 pts | +1.2% | ND |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$313 (+28%) · US $1,948 | $1,413#9 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$313+28% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$3,652 (+5%) · US $100,006 | $83,194#17 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | +$3,652+5% | $100,006 | ND |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#12 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| NE | ND | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,444 | $1,504 |
| Income needed vs. median | +9% | +2% |
| Five-year change | +25.6% | +19% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Hot |
| Largest metro | Omaha | Fargo |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Nebraska or North Dakota?
Median household income is about the same, $76,376 in Nebraska and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 3% and 2.6%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nebraska's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$1,495 (-2%) · US $80,903 | $76,376#31 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$1,495-2% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.4 pts · US 3.95% | 3%#6 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +0.4 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$6,477 (-9%) · US $64,333 | $67,337#17 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$6,477-9% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.8 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#28 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.8 pts | +1.91% | NE |
| Population growthGap -0.13 pts · US +0.51% | +0.62%#17 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.13 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | NE | ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | $141,411$127,270 in Omaha | $121,375$108,024 in Fargo | NE |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $223,267$200,940 in Omaha | $209,320$186,295 in Fargo | NE |
| Civil Engineers | $102,437$92,193 in Omaha | $90,154$80,237 in Fargo | NE |
| Registered Nurses | $90,051$81,046 in Omaha | $81,213$72,280 in Fargo | NE |
| General & Operations Managers | $104,988$94,489 in Omaha | $98,070$87,282 in Fargo | NE |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $50,587$45,528 in Omaha | $43,729$38,919 in Fargo | NE |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $58,814$52,933 in Omaha | $52,555$46,774 in Fargo | NE |
| Secondary School Teachers | $69,523$62,571 in Omaha | $64,392$57,309 in Fargo | NE |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $69,281$62,353 in Omaha | $64,757$57,634 in Fargo | NE |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $101,091$90,982 in Omaha | $97,121$86,438 in Fargo | NE |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $34,211$30,790 in Omaha | $30,856$27,462 in Fargo | NE |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,370$50,733 in Omaha | $53,196$47,344 in Fargo | NE |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $75,020$67,518 in Omaha | $72,022$64,100 in Fargo | NE |
| Mental Health Counselors | $56,301$50,671 in Omaha | $53,440$47,562 in Fargo | NE |
| Accountants & Auditors | $81,297$73,167 in Omaha | $79,062$70,365 in Fargo | Even |
| Electricians | $60,544$54,490 in Omaha | $58,621$52,173 in Fargo | NE |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $71,723$64,551 in Omaha | $69,862$62,177 in Fargo | Even |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $57,030$51,327 in Omaha | $55,304$49,221 in Fargo | NE |
| Lawyers | $142,516$128,264 in Omaha | $141,894$126,286 in Fargo | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $43,074$38,767 in Omaha | $42,722$38,023 in Fargo | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Nebraska safer than North Dakota?
Nebraska is safer: 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 257 in North Dakota (FBI). Property crime runs 1,379 and 1,698 per 100,000. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -38 (-15%) · US 328 | 218#12 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -38-15% | 328 | NE |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -319 (-19%) · US 1,535 | 1,379#19 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -319-19% | 1,535 | NE |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. North Dakota uses the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Papillion, NE48 violent per 100K
- Lincoln, ND44 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Nebraska or North Dakota?
Nebraska and North Dakota are close on education (#20 and #17 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 87.1% and 85.1%. They are close on health (#25 and #23); life expectancy is 78.3 years in Nebraska and 77.9 in North Dakota.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +0 · US 273 | 280#7 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | +0 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 257 | 256#30 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | -1 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.1%#21 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +2 pts | 85.62% | NE |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.3#15 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | NE |
| Adults with obesityGap +0.8 pts · US 34.03% | 37.6%#42 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 34.03% | ND |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.1%#25 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | +1 pts | 7.6% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -4 pts (-11%) · US 38.8 | 34#9 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | -4 pts-11% | 38.8 | NE |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Gretna, NEeducation score 98
- Beulah, NDeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Nebraska #20, North Dakota #17. Health: Nebraska #25, North Dakota #23.
Are more people moving from Nebraska to North Dakota, or from North Dakota to Nebraska?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 202 people (±234) moving from Nebraska to North Dakota and 630 (±606) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +8,208 (+60%) | 21,989#40 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +8,208+60% | NE |
| Households moving outIRSGap +9,646 (+70%) | 23,473#11 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +9,646+70% | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -1,438 | -1,484#34 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -1,438 | ND |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.6 | -0.7#33 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | -0.6 | ND |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$5,272 (+10%) | $59,868#45 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$5,272+10% | NE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$1,669 (+3%) | $66,473#38 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$1,669+3% | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 | -0.2#32 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | -0.8 | ND |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Nebraska or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families, remote workers, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts; 2 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +7 places | #12score 78.8 | #5score 81.1 | +7 places | ND |
| RetireesGap +3 places | #7score 78.2 | #4score 79.1 | +3 places | Even |
| Remote WorkersGap +4 places | #9score 67.2 | #5score 73.2 | +4 places | ND |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +3 places | #6score 69.3 | #3score 75.9 | +3 places | Even |
| Small BusinessGap +4 places | #7score 73.6 | #3score 79.1 | +4 places | ND |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +8 places | #19score 51.4 | #11score 59.9 | +8 places | ND |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesNorth Dakota (#5 vs #12)
- RetireesEven (#7 vs #4)
- Remote WorkersNorth Dakota (#5 vs #9)
- Young ProfessionalsEven (#6 vs #3)
- Small BusinessNorth Dakota (#3 vs #7)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsNorth Dakota (#11 vs #19)
Which cities stand out in Nebraska and North Dakota?
Nebraska has 20 tracked cities and North Dakota has 20; the largest are Omaha and Fargo. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Omaha488,837 people | Fargo131,627 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Papillionscore 68.8 | West Fargoscore 69.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Papillion48 violent per 100K | Lincoln44 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Kearneycost index 86.3 | Grand Forkscost index 86.7 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | South Sioux Citywalkability 13.9 of 20 | West Fargowalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Scottsbluffcounty median AQI 23 | Minotcounty median AQI 36 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Gretna98% graduation rate | Beulah95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Gretnamedian income $123,992 | Horacemedian income $138,578 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Norfolk+1.3% growth | Horace+12.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Nebraska and North Dakota compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Nebraska carries AAA credit rating and North Dakota AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -7 pts · US 29.34% | 34%#17 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -7 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -4.2 (-8%) · US 29.6 | 48.5#43 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -4.2-8% | 29.6 | NE |
| Public land shareGap -2.5 pts · US 17.16% | 1.4%#47 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | -2.5 pts | 17.16% | ND |
| Mean travel time to workGap +2.4 min · US 25.2 min | 19.9 min#6 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +2.4 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap 0 pts · US 2.29% | 0.5%#41 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | 0 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +2.6 pts · US 12.28% | 9.7%#38 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +2.6 pts | 12.28% | NE |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.2 pts · US 92.67% | 91.9%#37 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +1.2 pts | 92.67% | NE |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#4 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | NE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -6.3 pts · US 12.39% | 12.3%#19 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -6.3 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap +17 pts · US 74.3% | 87%#8 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | +17 pts | 74.3% | NE |
| State debt per capitaGap -$910 (-42%) · US $3,506 | $1,280#1 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | -$910-42% | $3,506 | NE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -0.6 pts · US +4.66% | +8.2%#6 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -0.6 pts | +4.66% | ND |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Nebraska AAA, North Dakota AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Nebraska vs North Dakota: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Nebraska is ahead on 15 of 51, North Dakota on 23, and 13 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | NebraskaNE | North DakotaND | GapNE−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +1,218,648 (+152%) · US 6.8 million | 2 million#38 of 50 | 799,358#47 of 50 | +1,218,648+152% | 6.8 million | NE |
| Median household incomeGap -$1,495 (-2%) · US $80,903 | $76,376#31 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$1,495-2% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.4 pts · US 3.95% | 3%#6 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +0.4 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.13 pts · US +0.51% | +0.62%#17 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.13 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$6,477 (-9%) · US $64,333 | $67,337#17 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$6,477-9% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.8 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#28 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.8 pts | +1.91% | NE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -38 (-15%) · US 328 | 218#12 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -38-15% | 328 | NE |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -319 (-19%) · US 1,535 | 1,379#19 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -319-19% | 1,535 | NE |
| High school graduation rateGap +2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.1%#21 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +2 pts | 85.62% | NE |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 237 | 238#22 of 50 | 241#6 of 50 | -3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +0 · US 273 | 280#7 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | +0 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -4 · US 214 | 212#39 of 50 | 216#21 of 50 | -4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 257 | 256#30 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | -1 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.3#15 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | NE |
| Adults with obesityGap +0.8 pts · US 34.03% | 37.6%#42 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 34.03% | ND |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.1%#25 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | +1 pts | 7.6% | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$11,620 (-4%) · US $368,697 | $280,673#14 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$11,620-4% | $368,697 | NE |
| Home value change, one yearGap -2.1 pts · US +1.2% | +3.1%#15 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -2.1 pts | +1.2% | ND |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$313 (+28%) · US $1,948 | $1,413#9 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$313+28% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$3,652 (+5%) · US $100,006 | $83,194#17 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | +$3,652+5% | $100,006 | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 90.1#10 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +1.1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#12 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +0.53¢ (+4%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 12.34¢/kWh#3 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +0.53¢+4% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.90 (+20%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.40/Mcf#13 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.90+20% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.10 (-3%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.21/gal#26 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.10-3% | $3.32/gal | NE |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -1.6 pts (-2%) · US 100 | 94.1#7 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | -1.6 pts-2% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,799 (+23%) · US $15,633 | $15,080#24 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$2,799+23% | $15,633 | ND |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.17 pts · US 8.74% | 8.78%#26 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +2.17 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.7 pts · US 5.46% | 5.2%#24 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +2.7 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.55 pts · US 1.02% | 1.54%#42 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +0.55 pts | 1.02% | ND |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.11 pts · US 6.66% | 6.98%#23 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | -0.11 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#4 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | NE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -6.3 pts · US 12.39% | 12.3%#19 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -6.3 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap +17 pts · US 74.3% | 87%#8 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | +17 pts | 74.3% | NE |
| State debt per capitaGap -$910 (-42%) · US $3,506 | $1,280#1 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | -$910-42% | $3,506 | NE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -0.6 pts · US +4.66% | +8.2%#6 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -0.6 pts | +4.66% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -4 pts (-11%) · US 38.8 | 34#9 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | -4 pts-11% | 38.8 | NE |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -7 pts · US 29.34% | 34%#17 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -7 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -4.2 (-8%) · US 29.6 | 48.5#43 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -4.2-8% | 29.6 | NE |
| Public land shareGap -2.5 pts · US 17.16% | 1.4%#47 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | -2.5 pts | 17.16% | ND |
| Mean travel time to workGap +2.4 min · US 25.2 min | 19.9 min#6 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +2.4 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap 0 pts · US 2.29% | 0.5%#41 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | 0 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +2.6 pts · US 12.28% | 9.7%#38 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +2.6 pts | 12.28% | NE |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.2 pts · US 92.67% | 91.9%#37 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +1.2 pts | 92.67% | NE |
| Households moving inIRSGap +8,208 (+60%) · US 78,682 | 21,989#40 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +8,208+60% | 78,682 | NE |
| Households moving outIRSGap +9,646 (+70%) · US 78,715 | 23,473#11 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +9,646+70% | 78,715 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -1,438 · US -33 | -1,484#34 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -1,438 | -33 | ND |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.6 · US +0.4 | -0.7#33 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | -0.6 | +0.4 | ND |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$5,272 (+10%) · US $77,690 | $59,868#45 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$5,272+10% | $77,690 | NE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$1,669 (+3%) · US $77,024 | $66,473#38 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$1,669+3% | $77,024 | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 · US +1.1 | -0.2#32 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | -0.8 | +1.1 | ND |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$7,263 · US -$11,758 | -$8,385#21 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$7,263 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$2,812 · US +$31,418 | +$33,659#21 of 50 | +$36,471#9 of 50 | -$2,812 | +$31,418 | ND |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,971 · US +$35,970 | +$38,932#20 of 50 | +$40,903#10 of 50 | -$1,971 | +$35,970 | ND |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Nebraska and North Dakota numbers say when read together.
North Dakota ranks higher overall
North Dakota leads 4 of the 11 categories to Nebraska's 2, with 5 even; Nebraska is ahead on safety and environment. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Nebraska is ahead on 15 and North Dakota on 23.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 90.1 in Nebraska and 89 in North Dakota, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $280,673 and $292,293. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$8,385 a year after typical costs in Nebraska and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
North Dakota takes a smaller share in taxes
Nebraska collects 8.78% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); North Dakota collects 6.61% (low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Nebraska is safer
Median household income is $76,376 in Nebraska and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 3% and 2.6%. Violent crime runs 218 per 100,000 residents in Nebraska and 257 in North Dakota.
Moves between the two run about even
202 people moved from Nebraska to North Dakota and 630 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
North Dakota is the better fit for families
For families, Nebraska ranks #12 of 50 and North Dakota #5; for retirees, Nebraska ranks #7 and North Dakota #4.
Nebraska vs North Dakota: frequently asked questions
Is Nebraska or North Dakota better to live in?
Nebraska ranks #10 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 89); Nebraska carries a 2.2-point higher tax burden and has a 15% lower violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Nebraska cheaper than North Dakota?
Nebraska and North Dakota cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 90.1 vs 89 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$8,385 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Nebraska, and -$1,122 in North Dakota. The typical home value is $280,673 in Nebraska and $292,293 in North Dakota.
Which has lower taxes, Nebraska or North Dakota?
North Dakota has the lower tax burden: 6.61% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.78% in Nebraska. Nebraska's top income tax rate is 5.2%, its effective property tax rate 1.54% and its combined sales tax 6.98%; North Dakota's are 2.5%, 0.99% and 7.09%.
Is Nebraska safer than North Dakota?
Nebraska is safer: 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 257 in North Dakota, per the FBI. Nebraska ranks #12 of 50 for violent crime and North Dakota #22. Property crime is 1,379 per 100,000 in Nebraska and 1,698 in North Dakota. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data. The safest tracked cities are Papillion, NE, and Lincoln, ND.
Are homes more expensive in Nebraska or North Dakota?
Homes are 4% more expensive in North Dakota: the typical home value is $280,673 in Nebraska and $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $83,194 of household income in Nebraska and $79,542 in North Dakota, against median incomes of $76,376 and $77,871.
Do people earn more in Nebraska or North Dakota?
Nebraska and North Dakota pay about the same: median household income is $76,376 vs $77,871, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3% in Nebraska and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nebraska's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0, with 4 even.
Are more people moving from Nebraska to North Dakota or from North Dakota to Nebraska?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 202 people (±234) moving from Nebraska to North Dakota and 630 (±606) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Nebraska or North Dakota?
Nebraska and North Dakota are close for retirees: #7 and #4 of 50 on the retiree index. Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$38,932 left after typical costs in Nebraska and +$40,903 in North Dakota.
Which is better for families, Nebraska or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families: #5 of 50 on the families index vs #12 for Nebraska. Center-based infant care costs $15,080 a year in Nebraska and $12,281 in North Dakota. High school graduation rates are 87.1% and 85.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$8,385 after typical costs in Nebraska and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
Is North Dakota better than Nebraska?
Yes: North Dakota ranks higher than Nebraska overall, #5 of 50 vs #10, with a composite score of 75.5 to 71.1. North Dakota leads 4 of 11 categories and Nebraska leads 2, including safety and environment. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Nebraska vs North Dakota.