Arkansas vs West Virginia: Which Is Better to Live In?
Arkansas ranks #48 of 50 overall and West Virginia #44 as of the latest release. Arkansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 86.9 vs 89.5), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 55% higher violent crime rate. West Virginia scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 5.
- Violent crime rate is 55% lower in West Virginia (242 vs. 532 in Arkansas).
- Property crime rate is 36% lower in West Virginia (1,053 vs. 1,645 in Arkansas).
- Income needed to buy the typical home is 23% lower in West Virginia ($47,071 vs. $61,092 in Arkansas).
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -2.7 pts | 40.1#48 of 50 · D | 42.8#44 of 50 · D | -2.7 pts | — | WV |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.6 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 86.9#1 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -2.6 pts-3% | 100 | AR |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$2,621 · US -$11,758 | +$8,363#4 of 50 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | -$2,621 | -$11,758 | WV |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$47,768 (+27%) · US $368,697 | $227,264#5 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$47,768+27% | $368,697 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.24 pts · US 8.74% | 8.61%#23 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | -0.24 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +290 (+120%) · US 328 | 532#48 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | +290+120% | 328 | WV |
| Median household incomeGap +$1,308 (+2%) · US $80,903 | $62,106#47 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | +$1,308+2% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -3 pts · US 85.62% | 88.2%#15 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -3 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap +1.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.9#43 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +1.7 yrs | 76.9 | AR |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,390 · US -33 | +5,269#14 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | +4,390 | -33 | AR |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Arkansas or West Virginia better to live in?
West Virginia scores higher overall: 42.8 to 40.1 out of 100, #44 of 50 against #48. Arkansas leads 5 of 11 categories, West Virginia leads 4, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +2.5 | 15% | 28.7#45 · D | 26.2#47 · D | +2.5 pts | Even |
| Safety12% of scoregap -32 | 12% | 48.9#47 · D | 80.9#9 · A | -32 pts | WV |
| Health12% of scoregap +6.7 | 12% | 28.0#47 · D | 21.3#49 · F | +6.7 pts | AR |
| Education12% of scoregap +4.2 | 12% | 49.3#40 · C | 45.1#43 · D | +4.2 pts | AR |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +3.5 | 10% | 89.7#2 · A+ | 86.2#6 · A | +3.5 pts | AR |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -3.9 | 8% | 56.2#33 · C+ | 60.1#23 · B | -3.9 pts | WV |
| Growth7% of scoregap +14.4 | 7% | 45.8#17 · B+ | 31.4#31 · C+ | +14.4 pts | AR |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +3.7 | 7% | 42.9#41 · C | 39.2#46 · D | +3.7 pts | AR |
| Livability7% of scoregap -4.3 | 7% | 24.8#40 · C | 29.1#32 · C+ | -4.3 pts | WV |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -2 | 6% | 14.7#36 · C | 16.7#33 · C+ | -2 pts | Even |
| Environment4% of scoregap -3 | 4% | 25.8#45 · D | 28.8#41 · C | -3 pts | WV |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Arkansas cheaper than West Virginia?
Arkansas is cheaper: cost of living index 86.9 vs 89.5 in West Virginia (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $2,621 more a year in West Virginia after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.6 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 86.9#1 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -2.6 pts-3% | 100 | AR |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -2.9 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 93.6#1 of 50 | 96.5#27 of 50 | -2.9 pts-3% | 100 | AR |
| Residential electricity priceGap -2.57¢ (-17%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 12.84¢/kWh#5 of 50 | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | -2.57¢-17% | 17.84¢/kWh | AR |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$5.45 (+39%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $19.25/Mcf#43 of 50 | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | +$5.45+39% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.41 (-12%) · US $3.32/gal | $2.92/gal#5 of 50 | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | -$0.41-12% | $3.32/gal | AR |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$388 (+4%) · US $15,633 | $9,727#5 of 50 | $9,339#4 of 50 | +$388+4% | $15,633 | WV |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$1,231 | +$37,972costs $37,028 | +$39,203costs $35,796 | -$1,231 | WV |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,377 | +$31,290costs $43,710 | +$32,667costs $42,333 | -$1,377 | WV |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$2,621 | +$8,363costs $66,637 | +$10,984costs $64,017 | -$2,621 | WV |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,344 | +$43,012costs $31,987 | +$44,356costs $30,644 | -$1,344 | WV |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$3,252 | $15,131 | $11,879 | +$3,252 | WV |
| ChildcareGap +$776 | $19,454 | $18,678 | +$776 | WV |
| UtilitiesGap -$125 | $4,171 | $4,296 | -$125 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$327 | $10,542 | $10,869 | -$327 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$1,289 | $9,177 | $10,466 | -$1,289 | AR |
| State and local taxesGap +$333 | $8,162 | $7,829 | +$333 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Arkansas or West Virginia?
Arkansas and West Virginia collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 8.61% vs 8.85%. Arkansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.24 pts · US 8.74% | 8.61%#23 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | -0.24 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.92 pts · US 5.46% | 3.9%#14 of 50 | 4.82%#21 of 50 | -0.92 pts | 5.46% | AR |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.04 pts · US 1.02% | 0.59%#14 of 50 | 0.55%#8 of 50 | +0.04 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.87 pts · US 6.66% | 9.46%#47 of 50 | 6.59%#20 of 50 | +2.87 pts | 6.66% | WV |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Arkansas or West Virginia?
Homes cost 27% more in Arkansas: a typical home value of $227,264 in Arkansas vs $179,496 in West Virginia. Buying the typical home takes about $61,092 of income in Arkansas and $47,071 in West Virginia; the median household earns $62,106 and $60,798.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$47,768 (+27%) · US $368,697 | $227,264#5 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$47,768+27% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +3.6%#10 of 50 | +3.1%#16 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.2% | AR |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$36 (+3%) · US $1,948 | $1,265#4 of 50 | $1,229#3 of 50 | +$36+3% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$14,021 (+30%) · US $100,006 | $61,092#3 of 50 | $47,071#1 of 50 | +$14,021+30% | $100,006 | WV |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.7x (+23%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#16 of 50 | 3x#1 of 50 | +0.7x+23% | 4.6x | WV |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| AR | WV | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,169 | $924 |
| Income needed vs. median | -2% | -23% |
| Five-year change | +21.2% | +22.5% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Little Rock | Charleston |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Arkansas or West Virginia?
Median household income is about the same, $62,106 in Arkansas and $60,798 in West Virginia, with unemployment at 4.1% and 4.2%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Arkansas's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and West Virginia's in 0.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$1,308 (+2%) · US $80,903 | $62,106#47 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | +$1,308+2% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.1 pts · US 3.95% | 4.1%#29 of 50 | 4.2%#31 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$6,233 (+15%) · US $64,333 | $48,298#48 of 50 | $42,065#49 of 50 | +$6,233+15% | $64,333 | AR |
| Real GDP growthGap +1 pts · US +1.91% | +1.5%#38 of 50 | +0.5%#46 of 50 | +1 pts | +1.91% | AR |
| Population growthGap +0.67 pts · US +0.51% | +0.6%#19 of 50 | -0.07%#48 of 50 | +0.67 pts | +0.51% | AR |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | AR | WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $230,893$200,877 in Little Rock | $191,792$172,613 in Charleston | AR |
| Software Developers | $127,376$110,817 in Little Rock | $115,314$103,783 in Charleston | AR |
| Lawyers | $134,605$117,106 in Little Rock | $123,618$111,256 in Charleston | AR |
| General & Operations Managers | $100,124$87,108 in Little Rock | $89,258$80,332 in Charleston | AR |
| Accountants & Auditors | $77,756$67,648 in Little Rock | $68,489$61,640 in Charleston | AR |
| Registered Nurses | $82,380$71,671 in Little Rock | $73,760$66,384 in Charleston | AR |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $54,972$47,826 in Little Rock | $46,768$42,091 in Charleston | AR |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $70,618$61,438 in Little Rock | $62,826$56,543 in Charleston | AR |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $67,807$58,992 in Little Rock | $60,696$54,626 in Charleston | AR |
| Civil Engineers | $87,640$76,247 in Little Rock | $82,352$74,117 in Charleston | AR |
| Construction Laborers | $40,714$35,421 in Little Rock | $35,598$32,038 in Charleston | AR |
| Mental Health Counselors | $52,176$45,393 in Little Rock | $47,229$42,506 in Charleston | AR |
| Electricians | $58,521$50,913 in Little Rock | $53,664$48,298 in Charleston | AR |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $45,602$39,674 in Little Rock | $40,844$36,760 in Charleston | AR |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $92,963$80,878 in Little Rock | $88,299$79,469 in Charleston | AR |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $32,876$28,602 in Little Rock | $28,247$25,422 in Charleston | AR |
| Secondary School Teachers | $58,453$50,854 in Little Rock | $54,044$48,640 in Charleston | AR |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $52,449$45,631 in Little Rock | $48,929$44,036 in Charleston | AR |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $61,684$53,665 in Little Rock | $59,622$53,660 in Charleston | AR |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $49,372$42,954 in Little Rock | $49,399$44,459 in Charleston | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Arkansas safer than West Virginia?
West Virginia is safer: 242 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 532 in Arkansas (FBI). Property crime runs 1,645 and 1,053 per 100,000.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +290 (+120%) · US 328 | 532#48 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | +290+120% | 328 | WV |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +592 (+56%) · US 1,535 | 1,645#35 of 50 | 1,053#9 of 50 | +592+56% | 1,535 | WV |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Bella Vista, AR167 violent per 100K
- Bridgeport, WV74 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Arkansas or West Virginia?
Arkansas scores higher for education (#40 of 50 vs #43), with high school graduation rates of 88.2% and 91.2%. Arkansas scores higher for health (#47 vs #49); life expectancy is 73.9 years in Arkansas and 72.2 in West Virginia.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 273 | 266#43 of 50 | 261#49 of 50 | +5 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +7 · US 257 | 255#37 of 50 | 247#48 of 50 | +7 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -3 pts · US 85.62% | 88.2%#15 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -3 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap +1.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.9#43 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +1.7 yrs | 76.9 | AR |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.5 pts · US 34.03% | 38.9%#47 of 50 | 41.4%#50 of 50 | -2.5 pts | 34.03% | AR |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +3.6 pts · US 7.6% | 9.4%#39 of 50 | 5.8%#15 of 50 | +3.6 pts | 7.6% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+5%) · US 38.8 | 42#38 of 50 | 40#26 of 50 | +2 pts+5% | 38.8 | WV |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Benton, AReducation score 93.4
- Wheeling, WVeducation score 98
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Arkansas #40, West Virginia #43. Health: Arkansas #47, West Virginia #49.
Are more people moving from Arkansas to West Virginia, or from West Virginia to Arkansas?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±206) moving from Arkansas to West Virginia and 436 (±360) the other way, a net gain of about 436 people for Arkansas beyond the margin of error.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +16,103 (+77%) | 36,997#33 of 50 | 20,894#43 of 50 | +16,103+77% | AR |
| Households moving outIRSGap +11,713 (+59%) | 31,728#16 of 50 | 20,015#10 of 50 | +11,713+59% | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,390 | +5,269#14 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | +4,390 | AR |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.2 | +1.7#13 of 50 | +0.5#22 of 50 | +1.2 | AR |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$4,498 (+8%) | $62,982#42 of 50 | $58,484#47 of 50 | +$4,498+8% | AR |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$1,177 (-2%) | $59,337#49 of 50 | $60,514#47 of 50 | -$1,177-2% | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.1 | +4.7#8 of 50 | +3.6#13 of 50 | +1.1 | AR |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Arkansas or West Virginia?
Arkansas is the better fit for small business; West Virginia is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +8 places | #44score 49.1 | #36score 57.5 | +8 places | WV |
| RetireesGap +7 places | #45score 48.5 | #38score 54.5 | +7 places | WV |
| Remote WorkersGap +7 places | #39score 45.8 | #32score 49 | +7 places | WV |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -3 places | #38score 44.6 | #41score 41.9 | -3 places | Even |
| Small BusinessGap -4 places | #35score 48.5 | #39score 46.1 | -4 places | AR |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +11 places | #49score 23.3 | #38score 31.4 | +11 places | WV |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesWest Virginia (#36 vs #44)
- RetireesWest Virginia (#38 vs #45)
- Remote WorkersWest Virginia (#32 vs #39)
- Young ProfessionalsEven (#38 vs #41)
- Small BusinessArkansas (#35 vs #39)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsWest Virginia (#38 vs #49)
Which cities stand out in Arkansas and West Virginia?
Arkansas has 20 tracked cities and West Virginia has 20; the largest are Little Rock and Charleston. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Little Rock203,436 people | Charleston47,421 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bentonvillescore 68.2 | Bridgeportscore 62.8 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Bella Vista167 violent per 100K | Bridgeport74 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Pine Bluffcost index 83 | Fairmontcost index 87 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | West Memphiswalkability 12.3 of 20 | Clarksburgwalkability 10.1 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | West Memphiscounty median AQI 39 | Clarksburgcounty median AQI 33 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Benton93.4% graduation rate | Wheeling98% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Bentonvillemedian income $112,792 | Cheat Lakemedian income $117,014 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Bella Vista+3.7% growth | Martinsburg+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Arkansas and West Virginia compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Arkansas carries AA credit rating and West Virginia AA-.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +4 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#37 of 50 | 8%#44 of 50 | +4 pts | 29.34% | AR |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +2.9 (+8%) · US 29.6 | 39.6#38 of 50 | 36.7#34 of 50 | +2.9+8% | 29.6 | WV |
| Public land shareGap -1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 10.5%#22 of 50 | 12%#19 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 17.16% | WV |
| Mean travel time to workGap -3.8 min · US 25.2 min | 22.7 min#13 of 50 | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | -3.8 min | 25.2 min | AR |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.3%#49 of 50 | 0.6%#38 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.2 pts · US 12.28% | 8.6%#44 of 50 | 8.8%#43 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.4 pts · US 92.67% | 90.8%#43 of 50 | 89.4%#49 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 92.67% | AR |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#40 of 50 | 85#43 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | AR |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -18.6 pts · US 12.39% | 6.7%#42 of 50 | 25.3%#3 of 50 | -18.6 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap +12 pts · US 74.3% | 78%#19 of 50 | 66%#38 of 50 | +12 pts | 74.3% | AR |
| State debt per capitaGap -$660 (-27%) · US $3,506 | $1,820#7 of 50 | $2,480#20 of 50 | -$660-27% | $3,506 | AR |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.2 pts · US +4.66% | +6.3%#14 of 50 | +8.5%#5 of 50 | -2.2 pts | +4.66% | WV |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Arkansas AA, West Virginia AA-), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Arkansas vs West Virginia: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Arkansas is ahead on 21 of 51, West Virginia on 18, and 12 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | ArkansasAR | West VirginiaWV | GapAR−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +1,348,644 (+76%) · US 6.8 million | 3.1 million#33 of 50 | 1.8 million#39 of 50 | +1,348,644+76% | 6.8 million | AR |
| Median household incomeGap +$1,308 (+2%) · US $80,903 | $62,106#47 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | +$1,308+2% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.1 pts · US 3.95% | 4.1%#29 of 50 | 4.2%#31 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.67 pts · US +0.51% | +0.6%#19 of 50 | -0.07%#48 of 50 | +0.67 pts | +0.51% | AR |
| GDP per capitaGap +$6,233 (+15%) · US $64,333 | $48,298#48 of 50 | $42,065#49 of 50 | +$6,233+15% | $64,333 | AR |
| Real GDP growthGap +1 pts · US +1.91% | +1.5%#38 of 50 | +0.5%#46 of 50 | +1 pts | +1.91% | AR |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +290 (+120%) · US 328 | 532#48 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | +290+120% | 328 | WV |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +592 (+56%) · US 1,535 | 1,645#35 of 50 | 1,053#9 of 50 | +592+56% | 1,535 | WV |
| High school graduation rateGap -3 pts · US 85.62% | 88.2%#15 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -3 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -1 · US 237 | 230#47 of 50 | 232#46 of 50 | -1 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 273 | 266#43 of 50 | 261#49 of 50 | +5 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 214 | 210#41 of 50 | 206#48 of 50 | +4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +7 · US 257 | 255#37 of 50 | 247#48 of 50 | +7 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.9#43 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +1.7 yrs | 76.9 | AR |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.5 pts · US 34.03% | 38.9%#47 of 50 | 41.4%#50 of 50 | -2.5 pts | 34.03% | AR |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +3.6 pts · US 7.6% | 9.4%#39 of 50 | 5.8%#15 of 50 | +3.6 pts | 7.6% | WV |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$47,768 (+27%) · US $368,697 | $227,264#5 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$47,768+27% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +3.6%#10 of 50 | +3.1%#16 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.2% | AR |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$36 (+3%) · US $1,948 | $1,265#4 of 50 | $1,229#3 of 50 | +$36+3% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$14,021 (+30%) · US $100,006 | $61,092#3 of 50 | $47,071#1 of 50 | +$14,021+30% | $100,006 | WV |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.6 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 86.9#1 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -2.6 pts-3% | 100 | AR |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.7x (+23%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#16 of 50 | 3x#1 of 50 | +0.7x+23% | 4.6x | WV |
| Residential electricity priceGap -2.57¢ (-17%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 12.84¢/kWh#5 of 50 | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | -2.57¢-17% | 17.84¢/kWh | AR |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$5.45 (+39%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $19.25/Mcf#43 of 50 | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | +$5.45+39% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.41 (-12%) · US $3.32/gal | $2.92/gal#5 of 50 | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | -$0.41-12% | $3.32/gal | AR |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -2.9 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 93.6#1 of 50 | 96.5#27 of 50 | -2.9 pts-3% | 100 | AR |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$388 (+4%) · US $15,633 | $9,727#5 of 50 | $9,339#4 of 50 | +$388+4% | $15,633 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.24 pts · US 8.74% | 8.61%#23 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | -0.24 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.92 pts · US 5.46% | 3.9%#14 of 50 | 4.82%#21 of 50 | -0.92 pts | 5.46% | AR |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.04 pts · US 1.02% | 0.59%#14 of 50 | 0.55%#8 of 50 | +0.04 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.87 pts · US 6.66% | 9.46%#47 of 50 | 6.59%#20 of 50 | +2.87 pts | 6.66% | WV |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#40 of 50 | 85#43 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | AR |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -18.6 pts · US 12.39% | 6.7%#42 of 50 | 25.3%#3 of 50 | -18.6 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap +12 pts · US 74.3% | 78%#19 of 50 | 66%#38 of 50 | +12 pts | 74.3% | AR |
| State debt per capitaGap -$660 (-27%) · US $3,506 | $1,820#7 of 50 | $2,480#20 of 50 | -$660-27% | $3,506 | AR |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.2 pts · US +4.66% | +6.3%#14 of 50 | +8.5%#5 of 50 | -2.2 pts | +4.66% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+5%) · US 38.8 | 42#38 of 50 | 40#26 of 50 | +2 pts+5% | 38.8 | WV |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +4 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#37 of 50 | 8%#44 of 50 | +4 pts | 29.34% | AR |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +2.9 (+8%) · US 29.6 | 39.6#38 of 50 | 36.7#34 of 50 | +2.9+8% | 29.6 | WV |
| Public land shareGap -1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 10.5%#22 of 50 | 12%#19 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 17.16% | WV |
| Mean travel time to workGap -3.8 min · US 25.2 min | 22.7 min#13 of 50 | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | -3.8 min | 25.2 min | AR |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.3%#49 of 50 | 0.6%#38 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.2 pts · US 12.28% | 8.6%#44 of 50 | 8.8%#43 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.4 pts · US 92.67% | 90.8%#43 of 50 | 89.4%#49 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 92.67% | AR |
| Households moving inIRSGap +16,103 (+77%) · US 78,682 | 36,997#33 of 50 | 20,894#43 of 50 | +16,103+77% | 78,682 | AR |
| Households moving outIRSGap +11,713 (+59%) · US 78,715 | 31,728#16 of 50 | 20,015#10 of 50 | +11,713+59% | 78,715 | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,390 · US -33 | +5,269#14 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | +4,390 | -33 | AR |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.2 · US +0.4 | +1.7#13 of 50 | +0.5#22 of 50 | +1.2 | +0.4 | AR |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$4,498 (+8%) · US $77,690 | $62,982#42 of 50 | $58,484#47 of 50 | +$4,498+8% | $77,690 | AR |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$1,177 (-2%) · US $77,024 | $59,337#49 of 50 | $60,514#47 of 50 | -$1,177-2% | $77,024 | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.1 · US +1.1 | +4.7#8 of 50 | +3.6#13 of 50 | +1.1 | +1.1 | AR |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$2,621 · US -$11,758 | +$8,363#4 of 50 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | -$2,621 | -$11,758 | WV |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$1,231 · US +$31,418 | +$37,972#4 of 50 | +$39,203#2 of 50 | -$1,231 | +$31,418 | WV |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,344 · US +$35,970 | +$43,012#4 of 50 | +$44,356#3 of 50 | -$1,344 | +$35,970 | WV |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Arkansas and West Virginia numbers say when read together.
West Virginia ranks higher overall
West Virginia leads 4 of the 11 categories to Arkansas's 5, with 2 even; Arkansas is ahead on growth and health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Arkansas is ahead on 21 and West Virginia on 18.
Arkansas is cheaper day to day
Arkansas's cost of living index is 86.9 against 89.5 in West Virginia (US = 100). The typical home costs $227,264 in Arkansas and $179,496 in West Virginia. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$8,363 a year after typical costs in Arkansas and +$10,984 in West Virginia.
Tax burdens are close
Arkansas collects 8.61% of income in state and local taxes (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); West Virginia collects 8.85% (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
West Virginia is safer
Median household income is $62,106 in Arkansas and $60,798 in West Virginia, with unemployment at 4.1% and 4.2%. Violent crime runs 532 per 100,000 residents in Arkansas and 242 in West Virginia.
People move to Arkansas on net
436 people moved to Arkansas from West Virginia in the latest Census release, against 0 going the other way.
West Virginia fits families and retirees better
For families, Arkansas ranks #44 of 50 and West Virginia #36; for retirees, Arkansas ranks #45 and West Virginia #38.
Arkansas vs West Virginia: frequently asked questions
Is Arkansas or West Virginia better to live in?
Arkansas ranks #48 of 50 overall and West Virginia #44 as of the latest release. Arkansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 86.9 vs 89.5), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 55% higher violent crime rate. West Virginia scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 5.
Is Arkansas cheaper than West Virginia?
Arkansas is cheaper than West Virginia: cost of living index 86.9 vs 89.5 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have +$8,363 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Arkansas, and +$10,984 in West Virginia. The typical home value is $227,264 in Arkansas and $179,496 in West Virginia.
Which has lower taxes, Arkansas or West Virginia?
Arkansas and West Virginia have similar tax burdens: 8.61% vs 8.85% of income in state and local taxes. Arkansas's top income tax rate is 3.9%, its effective property tax rate 0.59% and its combined sales tax 9.46%; West Virginia's are 4.82%, 0.55% and 6.59%.
Is Arkansas safer than West Virginia?
West Virginia is safer: 242 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 532 in Arkansas, per the FBI. Arkansas ranks #48 of 50 for violent crime and West Virginia #19. Property crime is 1,645 per 100,000 in Arkansas and 1,053 in West Virginia. The safest tracked cities are Bella Vista, AR, and Bridgeport, WV.
Are homes more expensive in Arkansas or West Virginia?
Homes are 27% more expensive in Arkansas: the typical home value is $227,264 in Arkansas and $179,496 in West Virginia. Buying the typical home takes about $61,092 of household income in Arkansas and $47,071 in West Virginia, against median incomes of $62,106 and $60,798.
Do people earn more in Arkansas or West Virginia?
Arkansas and West Virginia pay about the same: median household income is $62,106 vs $60,798, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.1% in Arkansas and 4.2% in West Virginia. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Arkansas's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and West Virginia's in 0, with 1 even.
Are more people moving from Arkansas to West Virginia or from West Virginia to Arkansas?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±206) moving from Arkansas to West Virginia and 436 (±360) the other way, a net gain of about 436 people for Arkansas beyond the margin of error.
Which is better for retirees, Arkansas or West Virginia?
West Virginia is the better fit for retirees: #38 of 50 on the retiree index vs #45 for Arkansas. Arkansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$43,012 left after typical costs in Arkansas and +$44,356 in West Virginia.
Which is better for families, Arkansas or West Virginia?
West Virginia is the better fit for families: #36 of 50 on the families index vs #44 for Arkansas. Center-based infant care costs $9,727 a year in Arkansas and $9,339 in West Virginia. High school graduation rates are 88.2% and 91.2%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$8,363 after typical costs in Arkansas and +$10,984 in West Virginia.
Is West Virginia better than Arkansas?
Yes: West Virginia ranks higher than Arkansas overall, #44 of 50 vs #48, with a composite score of 42.8 to 40.1. West Virginia leads 4 of 11 categories and Arkansas leads 5, including growth and health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Arkansas vs West Virginia.