Connecticut vs Delaware: Which Is Better to Live In?
Connecticut ranks #16 of 50 overall and Delaware #30 as of the latest release. Delaware is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 99.8 vs 103.6), has a 3.4-point lower tax burden, and has a 68% higher violent crime rate. Connecticut scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 4.
- Violent crime rate is 68% lower in Connecticut (110 vs. 347 in Delaware).
- Residential electricity price is 42% lower in Delaware (17.13¢/kWh vs. 29.38¢/kWh in Connecticut).
- Total tax burden is 34% lower in Delaware (6.52% vs. 9.9% in Connecticut).
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +13.3 pts | 66.9#16 of 50 · B+ | 53.6#30 of 50 · C+ | +13.3 pts | — | CT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.8 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 103.6#42 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | +3.8 pts+4% | 100 | DE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$11,065 · US -$11,758 | -$31,415#40 of 50 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | -$11,065 | -$11,758 | DE |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$44,799 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $450,873#37 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$44,799+11% | $368,697 | DE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.38 pts · US 8.74% | 9.9%#41 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +3.38 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -237 (-68%) · US 328 | 110#2 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -237-68% | 328 | CT |
| Median household incomeGap +$8,515 (+10%) · US $80,903 | $96,049#10 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | +$8,515+10% | $80,903 | CT |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.1 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#11 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 85.62% | CT |
| Life expectancyGap +2.9 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.4#5 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +2.9 yrs | 76.9 | CT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -9,728 · US -33 | -5,674#40 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -9,728 | -33 | DE |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Connecticut or Delaware better to live in?
Connecticut scores higher overall: 66.9 to 53.6 out of 100, #16 of 50 against #30. Connecticut leads 6 of 11 categories, Delaware leads 4, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +18.8 | 15% | 59.4#11 · B+ | 40.6#36 · C | +18.8 pts | CT |
| Safety12% of scoregap +25.1 | 12% | 90.1#4 · A+ | 65.0#29 · C+ | +25.1 pts | CT |
| Health12% of scoregap +24.4 | 12% | 74.3#10 · A | 49.9#30 · C+ | +24.4 pts | CT |
| Education12% of scoregap +28.9 | 12% | 74.1#6 · A | 45.2#42 · C | +28.9 pts | CT |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -14.1 | 10% | 48.0#41 · C | 62.1#30 · C+ | -14.1 pts | DE |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -28.8 | 8% | 38.4#46 · D | 67.2#13 · B+ | -28.8 pts | DE |
| Growth7% of scoregap -18.6 | 7% | 31.3#32 · C+ | 49.9#13 · B+ | -18.6 pts | DE |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +3.6 | 7% | 51.4#25 · B | 47.8#30 · C+ | +3.6 pts | CT |
| Livability7% of scoregap -10.7 | 7% | 35.7#19 · B | 46.4#10 · A | -10.7 pts | DE |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -0.1 | 6% | 23.8#27 · C+ | 23.9#26 · B | -0.1 pts | Even |
| Environment4% of scoregap +4.8 | 4% | 38.3#29 · C+ | 33.5#37 · C | +4.8 pts | CT |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Connecticut cheaper than Delaware?
Delaware is cheaper: cost of living index 99.8 vs 103.6 in Connecticut (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $11,065 more a year in Delaware after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.8 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 103.6#42 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | +3.8 pts+4% | 100 | DE |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 97.3#32 of 50 | 96.2#19 of 50 | +1.1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +12.25¢ (+72%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 29.38¢/kWh#46 of 50 | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | +12.25¢+72% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.86 (+5%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.83/Mcf#33 of 50 | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | +$0.86+5% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.06 (+2%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.37/gal#42 of 50 | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | +$0.06+2% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,364 (+8%) · US $15,633 | $18,616#37 of 50 | $17,252#32 of 50 | +$1,364+8% | $15,633 | DE |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$4,593 | +$24,682costs $50,319 | +$29,275costs $45,726 | -$4,593 | DE |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$6,151 | +$13,945costs $61,056 | +$20,096costs $54,904 | -$6,151 | DE |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$11,065 | -$31,415costs $106,415 | -$20,350costs $95,350 | -$11,065 | DE |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$5,181 | +$28,046costs $46,954 | +$33,227costs $41,774 | -$5,181 | DE |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$8,556 | $35,429 | $26,873 | +$8,556 | DE |
| ChildcareGap +$2,728 | $37,232 | $34,504 | +$2,728 | DE |
| UtilitiesGap +$183 | $4,973 | $4,790 | +$183 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$124 | $10,959 | $10,835 | +$124 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$188 | $10,591 | $10,403 | +$188 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$714 | $7,231 | $7,945 | -$714 | CT |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Connecticut or Delaware?
Delaware collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.52% vs 9.9%. Connecticut has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.38 pts · US 8.74% | 9.9%#41 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +3.38 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.86 pts · US 5.46% | 6.99%#38 of 50 | 7.85%#41 of 50 | -0.86 pts | 5.46% | CT |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +1.24 pts · US 1.02% | 1.79%#47 of 50 | 0.55%#7 of 50 | +1.24 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +6.35 pts · US 6.66% | 6.35%#18 of 50 | 0%#3 of 50 | +6.35 pts | 6.66% | DE |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Connecticut or Delaware?
Homes cost 11% more in Connecticut: a typical home value of $450,873 in Connecticut vs $406,074 in Delaware. Buying the typical home takes about $131,866 of income in Connecticut and $98,191 in Delaware; the median household earns $96,049 and $87,534.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$44,799 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $450,873#37 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$44,799+11% | $368,697 | DE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +3.7 pts · US +1.2% | +5%#6 of 50 | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +3.7 pts | +1.2% | CT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$57 (+3%) · US $1,948 | $2,034#37 of 50 | $1,977#36 of 50 | +$57+3% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$33,675 (+34%) · US $100,006 | $131,866#41 of 50 | $98,191#27 of 50 | +$33,675+34% | $100,006 | DE |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.1x (+2%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#30 of 50 | 4.6x#29 of 50 | +0.1x+2% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| CT | DE | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,320 | $2,089 |
| Income needed vs. median | +37% | +12% |
| Five-year change | +40.3% | +21.4% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Cool |
| Largest metro | Hartford | Salisbury |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Connecticut or Delaware?
Connecticut pays more: median household income $96,049 vs $87,534, with unemployment at 4% in Connecticut and 4.8% in Delaware. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Connecticut's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 14 after adjusting for local costs and Delaware's in 0.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$8,515 (+10%) · US $80,903 | $96,049#10 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | +$8,515+10% | $80,903 | CT |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.8 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#25 of 50 | 4.8%#45 of 50 | -0.8 pts | 3.95% | CT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$13,948 (+19%) · US $64,333 | $87,478#5 of 50 | $73,530#11 of 50 | +$13,948+19% | $64,333 | CT |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#25 of 50 | +2.1%#20 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.56 pts · US +0.51% | +0.38%#30 of 50 | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.56 pts | +0.51% | DE |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | CT | DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | $170,242$177,052 in Bridgeport | $147,702$146,225 in Wilmington | CT |
| Software Developers | $144,014$149,775 in Bridgeport | $134,120$132,779 in Wilmington | CT |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $80,498$83,718 in Bridgeport | $71,461$70,746 in Wilmington | CT |
| Accountants & Auditors | $91,465$95,124 in Bridgeport | $84,476$83,631 in Wilmington | CT |
| Electricians | $73,325$76,258 in Bridgeport | $66,565$65,899 in Wilmington | CT |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $83,333$86,666 in Bridgeport | $77,884$77,105 in Wilmington | CT |
| Civil Engineers | $110,298$114,710 in Bridgeport | $104,980$103,930 in Wilmington | CT |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $118,988$123,747 in Bridgeport | $114,241$113,099 in Wilmington | CT |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $63,032$65,553 in Bridgeport | $58,443$57,859 in Wilmington | CT |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $59,474$61,853 in Bridgeport | $55,029$54,479 in Wilmington | CT |
| Secondary School Teachers | $71,641$74,507 in Bridgeport | $67,749$67,072 in Wilmington | CT |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $251,244$261,294 in Bridgeport | $247,783$245,305 in Wilmington | Even |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $64,328$66,901 in Bridgeport | $61,025$60,415 in Wilmington | CT |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $72,317$75,210 in Bridgeport | $69,335$68,642 in Wilmington | CT |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $39,511$41,091 in Bridgeport | $36,704$36,337 in Wilmington | CT |
| General & Operations Managers | $111,486$115,945 in Bridgeport | $108,782$107,694 in Wilmington | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $98,059$101,981 in Bridgeport | $95,415$94,461 in Wilmington | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $58,151$60,477 in Bridgeport | $56,814$56,246 in Wilmington | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $48,586$50,529 in Bridgeport | $47,258$46,785 in Wilmington | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,406$53,462 in Bridgeport | $52,236$51,714 in Wilmington | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Connecticut safer than Delaware?
Connecticut is safer: 110 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware (FBI). Property crime runs 1,146 and 1,559 per 100,000.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -237 (-68%) · US 328 | 110#2 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -237-68% | 328 | CT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -413 (-27%) · US 1,535 | 1,146#10 of 50 | 1,559#30 of 50 | -413-27% | 1,535 | CT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Shelton, CT32 violent per 100K
- Elsmere, DE144 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Connecticut or Delaware?
Connecticut scores higher for education (#6 of 50 vs #42), with high school graduation rates of 88.9% and 87.8%. Connecticut scores higher for health (#10 vs #30); life expectancy is 79.4 years in Connecticut and 76.5 in Delaware.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +14 · US 273 | 277#17 of 50 | 263#47 of 50 | +14 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +14 · US 257 | 263#5 of 50 | 250#46 of 50 | +14 | 257 | CT |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.1 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#11 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 85.62% | CT |
| Life expectancyGap +2.9 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.4#5 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +2.9 yrs | 76.9 | CT |
| Adults with obesityGap -4.6 pts · US 34.03% | 32%#14 of 50 | 36.6%#35 of 50 | -4.6 pts | 34.03% | CT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.1 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#13 of 50 | 6.9%#23 of 50 | -1.1 pts | 7.6% | CT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -2 pts (-5%) · US 38.8 | 39#20 of 50 | 41#32 of 50 | -2 pts-5% | 38.8 | CT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Shelton, CTeducation score 95
- Middletown, DEeducation score 95.3
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Connecticut #6, Delaware #42. Health: Connecticut #10, Delaware #30.
Are more people moving from Connecticut to Delaware, or from Delaware to Connecticut?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 258 people (±242) moving from Connecticut to Delaware and 0 (±225) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +26,673 (+125%) | 47,953#28 of 50 | 21,280#42 of 50 | +26,673+125% | CT |
| Households moving outIRSGap +36,401 (+211%) | 53,627#25 of 50 | 17,226#7 of 50 | +36,401+211% | DE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -9,728 | -5,674#40 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -9,728 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.3 | -1.5#41 of 50 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -5.3 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$22,387 (+25%) | $110,822#2 of 50 | $88,435#10 of 50 | +$22,387+25% | CT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$31,172 (+41%) | $107,674#2 of 50 | $76,502#19 of 50 | +$31,172+41% | CT |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -8.1 | -1.6#40 of 50 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -8.1 | DE |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Connecticut or Delaware?
Connecticut is the better fit for families and outdoor enthusiasts; Delaware is the better fit for remote workers and small business; 2 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -29 places | #8score 80 | #37score 56.9 | -29 places | CT |
| RetireesGap +1 places | #24score 62.4 | #23score 62.7 | +1 places | Even |
| Remote WorkersGap +13 places | #37score 46.2 | #24score 52.5 | +13 places | DE |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -2 places | #19score 56.8 | #21score 56.2 | -2 places | Even |
| Small BusinessGap +11 places | #32score 51.6 | #21score 59.5 | +11 places | DE |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -10 places | #20score 50.9 | #30score 39.3 | -10 places | CT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesConnecticut (#8 vs #37)
- RetireesEven (#24 vs #23)
- Remote WorkersDelaware (#24 vs #37)
- Young ProfessionalsEven (#19 vs #21)
- Small BusinessDelaware (#21 vs #32)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsConnecticut (#20 vs #30)
Which cities stand out in Connecticut and Delaware?
Connecticut has 20 tracked cities and Delaware has 20; the largest are Bridgeport and Wilmington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Bridgeport149,153 people | Wilmington71,727 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | West Hartfordscore 75.4 | North Starscore 72.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Shelton32 violent per 100K | Elsmere144 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Torringtoncost index 97.9 | Dovercost index 97.5 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | New Havenwalkability 13.9 of 20 | Seafordwalkability 15 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Norwichcounty median AQI 38 | Milfordcounty median AQI 39 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Shelton95% graduation rate | Middletown95.3% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | West Hartfordmedian income $129,890 | Hockessinmedian income $171,204 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Norwalk+0.8% growth | Milford+4.6% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Connecticut and Delaware compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Connecticut carries A+ credit rating and Delaware AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -1 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#48 of 50 | 6%#46 of 50 | -1 pts | 29.34% | DE |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -4.3 (-22%) · US 29.6 | 15.6#12 of 50 | 19.9#17 of 50 | -4.3-22% | 29.6 | CT |
| Public land shareGap -1.8 pts · US 17.16% | 0.9%#49 of 50 | 2.7%#41 of 50 | -1.8 pts | 17.16% | DE |
| Mean travel time to workGap +0.2 min · US 25.2 min | 27 min#37 of 50 | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | +0.2 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap +1.7 pts · US 2.29% | 4%#9 of 50 | 2.3%#14 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 2.29% | CT |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.5 pts · US 12.28% | 13.4%#20 of 50 | 12.9%#21 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 12.28% | CT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67% | 94%#12 of 50 | 94.3%#10 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 92.67% | Even |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -20 pts · US 92.7 | 80#47 of 50 | 100#13 of 50 | -20 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +5.2 pts · US 12.39% | 15.4%#8 of 50 | 10.2%#25 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 12.39% | CT |
| Pension funded ratioGap -35 pts · US 74.3% | 52%#48 of 50 | 87%#10 of 50 | -35 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$6,408 (+138%) · US $3,506 | $11,038#50 of 50 | $4,630#42 of 50 | +$6,408+138% | $3,506 | DE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.4 pts · US +4.66% | +2.8%#39 of 50 | +4.2%#31 of 50 | -1.4 pts | +4.66% | DE |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Connecticut A+, Delaware AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Connecticut vs Delaware: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Connecticut is ahead on 19 of 51, Delaware on 22, and 10 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | DelawareDE | GapCT−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +2,628,544 (+248%) · US 6.8 million | 3.7 million#29 of 50 | 1.1 million#45 of 50 | +2,628,544+248% | 6.8 million | CT |
| Median household incomeGap +$8,515 (+10%) · US $80,903 | $96,049#10 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | +$8,515+10% | $80,903 | CT |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.8 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#25 of 50 | 4.8%#45 of 50 | -0.8 pts | 3.95% | CT |
| Population growthGap -0.56 pts · US +0.51% | +0.38%#30 of 50 | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.56 pts | +0.51% | DE |
| GDP per capitaGap +$13,948 (+19%) · US $64,333 | $87,478#5 of 50 | $73,530#11 of 50 | +$13,948+19% | $64,333 | CT |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#25 of 50 | +2.1%#20 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -237 (-68%) · US 328 | 110#2 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -237-68% | 328 | CT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -413 (-27%) · US 1,535 | 1,146#10 of 50 | 1,559#30 of 50 | -413-27% | 1,535 | CT |
| High school graduation rateGap +1.1 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#11 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 85.62% | CT |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +6 · US 237 | 239#17 of 50 | 233#40 of 50 | +6 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +14 · US 273 | 277#17 of 50 | 263#47 of 50 | +14 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +10 · US 214 | 219#8 of 50 | 210#43 of 50 | +10 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +14 · US 257 | 263#5 of 50 | 250#46 of 50 | +14 | 257 | CT |
| Life expectancyGap +2.9 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.4#5 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +2.9 yrs | 76.9 | CT |
| Adults with obesityGap -4.6 pts · US 34.03% | 32%#14 of 50 | 36.6%#35 of 50 | -4.6 pts | 34.03% | CT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.1 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#13 of 50 | 6.9%#23 of 50 | -1.1 pts | 7.6% | CT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$44,799 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $450,873#37 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$44,799+11% | $368,697 | DE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +3.7 pts · US +1.2% | +5%#6 of 50 | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +3.7 pts | +1.2% | CT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$57 (+3%) · US $1,948 | $2,034#37 of 50 | $1,977#36 of 50 | +$57+3% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$33,675 (+34%) · US $100,006 | $131,866#41 of 50 | $98,191#27 of 50 | +$33,675+34% | $100,006 | DE |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.8 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 103.6#42 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | +3.8 pts+4% | 100 | DE |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.1x (+2%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#30 of 50 | 4.6x#29 of 50 | +0.1x+2% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +12.25¢ (+72%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 29.38¢/kWh#46 of 50 | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | +12.25¢+72% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.86 (+5%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.83/Mcf#33 of 50 | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | +$0.86+5% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.06 (+2%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.37/gal#42 of 50 | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | +$0.06+2% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 97.3#32 of 50 | 96.2#19 of 50 | +1.1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,364 (+8%) · US $15,633 | $18,616#37 of 50 | $17,252#32 of 50 | +$1,364+8% | $15,633 | DE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.38 pts · US 8.74% | 9.9%#41 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +3.38 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.86 pts · US 5.46% | 6.99%#38 of 50 | 7.85%#41 of 50 | -0.86 pts | 5.46% | CT |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +1.24 pts · US 1.02% | 1.79%#47 of 50 | 0.55%#7 of 50 | +1.24 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +6.35 pts · US 6.66% | 6.35%#18 of 50 | 0%#3 of 50 | +6.35 pts | 6.66% | DE |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -20 pts · US 92.7 | 80#47 of 50 | 100#13 of 50 | -20 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +5.2 pts · US 12.39% | 15.4%#8 of 50 | 10.2%#25 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 12.39% | CT |
| Pension funded ratioGap -35 pts · US 74.3% | 52%#48 of 50 | 87%#10 of 50 | -35 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$6,408 (+138%) · US $3,506 | $11,038#50 of 50 | $4,630#42 of 50 | +$6,408+138% | $3,506 | DE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.4 pts · US +4.66% | +2.8%#39 of 50 | +4.2%#31 of 50 | -1.4 pts | +4.66% | DE |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -2 pts (-5%) · US 38.8 | 39#20 of 50 | 41#32 of 50 | -2 pts-5% | 38.8 | CT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -1 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#48 of 50 | 6%#46 of 50 | -1 pts | 29.34% | DE |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -4.3 (-22%) · US 29.6 | 15.6#12 of 50 | 19.9#17 of 50 | -4.3-22% | 29.6 | CT |
| Public land shareGap -1.8 pts · US 17.16% | 0.9%#49 of 50 | 2.7%#41 of 50 | -1.8 pts | 17.16% | DE |
| Mean travel time to workGap +0.2 min · US 25.2 min | 27 min#37 of 50 | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | +0.2 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap +1.7 pts · US 2.29% | 4%#9 of 50 | 2.3%#14 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 2.29% | CT |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.5 pts · US 12.28% | 13.4%#20 of 50 | 12.9%#21 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 12.28% | CT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67% | 94%#12 of 50 | 94.3%#10 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 92.67% | Even |
| Households moving inIRSGap +26,673 (+125%) · US 78,682 | 47,953#28 of 50 | 21,280#42 of 50 | +26,673+125% | 78,682 | CT |
| Households moving outIRSGap +36,401 (+211%) · US 78,715 | 53,627#25 of 50 | 17,226#7 of 50 | +36,401+211% | 78,715 | DE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -9,728 · US -33 | -5,674#40 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -9,728 | -33 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.3 · US +0.4 | -1.5#41 of 50 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -5.3 | +0.4 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$22,387 (+25%) · US $77,690 | $110,822#2 of 50 | $88,435#10 of 50 | +$22,387+25% | $77,690 | CT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$31,172 (+41%) · US $77,024 | $107,674#2 of 50 | $76,502#19 of 50 | +$31,172+41% | $77,024 | CT |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -8.1 · US +1.1 | -1.6#40 of 50 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -8.1 | +1.1 | DE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$11,065 · US -$11,758 | -$31,415#40 of 50 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | -$11,065 | -$11,758 | DE |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$4,593 · US +$31,418 | +$24,682#40 of 50 | +$29,275#31 of 50 | -$4,593 | +$31,418 | DE |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$5,181 · US +$35,970 | +$28,046#40 of 50 | +$33,227#31 of 50 | -$5,181 | +$35,970 | DE |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Connecticut and Delaware numbers say when read together.
Connecticut ranks higher overall
Connecticut leads 6 of the 11 categories to Delaware's 4, with 1 even; Delaware is ahead on fiscal health and growth. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Connecticut is ahead on 19 and Delaware on 22.
Delaware is cheaper day to day
Delaware's cost of living index is 99.8 against 103.6 in Connecticut (US = 100). The typical home costs $450,873 in Connecticut and $406,074 in Delaware. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$31,415 a year after typical costs in Connecticut and -$20,350 in Delaware.
Delaware takes a smaller share in taxes
Connecticut collects 9.9% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack); Delaware collects 6.52% (high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).
Connecticut pays more and is safer
Median household income is $96,049 in Connecticut and $87,534 in Delaware, with unemployment at 4% and 4.8%. Violent crime runs 110 per 100,000 residents in Connecticut and 347 in Delaware.
Moves between the two run about even
258 people moved from Connecticut to Delaware and 0 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Connecticut is the better fit for families
For families, Connecticut ranks #8 of 50 and Delaware #37; for retirees, Connecticut ranks #24 and Delaware #23.
Connecticut vs Delaware: frequently asked questions
Is Connecticut or Delaware better to live in?
Connecticut ranks #16 of 50 overall and Delaware #30 as of the latest release. Delaware is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 99.8 vs 103.6), has a 3.4-point lower tax burden, and has a 68% higher violent crime rate. Connecticut scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 4.
Is Connecticut cheaper than Delaware?
Delaware is cheaper than Connecticut: cost of living index 99.8 vs 103.6 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$31,415 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Connecticut, and -$20,350 in Delaware. The typical home value is $450,873 in Connecticut and $406,074 in Delaware.
Which has lower taxes, Connecticut or Delaware?
Delaware has the lower tax burden: 6.52% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.9% in Connecticut. Connecticut's top income tax rate is 6.99%, its effective property tax rate 1.79% and its combined sales tax 6.35%; Delaware's are 7.85%, 0.55% and 0%.
Is Connecticut safer than Delaware?
Connecticut is safer: 110 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware, per the FBI. Connecticut ranks #2 of 50 for violent crime and Delaware #32. Property crime is 1,146 per 100,000 in Connecticut and 1,559 in Delaware. The safest tracked cities are Shelton, CT, and Elsmere, DE.
Are homes more expensive in Connecticut or Delaware?
Homes are 11% more expensive in Connecticut: the typical home value is $450,873 in Connecticut and $406,074 in Delaware. Buying the typical home takes about $131,866 of household income in Connecticut and $98,191 in Delaware, against median incomes of $96,049 and $87,534.
Do people earn more in Connecticut or Delaware?
Connecticut pays more: median household income is $96,049 vs $87,534 in Delaware, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Connecticut and 4.8% in Delaware. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Connecticut's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 14 after adjusting for local costs and Delaware's in 0, with 6 even.
Are more people moving from Connecticut to Delaware or from Delaware to Connecticut?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 258 people (±242) moving from Connecticut to Delaware and 0 (±225) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Connecticut or Delaware?
Connecticut and Delaware are close for retirees: #24 and #23 of 50 on the retiree index. Connecticut has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$28,046 left after typical costs in Connecticut and +$33,227 in Delaware.
Which is better for families, Connecticut or Delaware?
Connecticut is the better fit for families: #8 of 50 on the families index vs #37 for Delaware. Center-based infant care costs $18,616 a year in Connecticut and $17,252 in Delaware. High school graduation rates are 88.9% and 87.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$31,415 after typical costs in Connecticut and -$20,350 in Delaware.
Is Delaware better than Connecticut?
No: Connecticut ranks higher than Delaware overall, #16 of 50 vs #30, with a composite score of 66.9 to 53.6. Connecticut leads 6 of 11 categories and Delaware leads 4, including fiscal health and growth. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Connecticut vs Delaware.