Connecticut vs Maine: Which Is Better to Live In?
Connecticut ranks #16 of 50 overall and Maine #9 as of the latest release. Maine is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 103.6), carries a 0.7-point higher tax burden, and has a 15% lower violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
- Income needed to buy the typical home is 25% lower in Maine ($98,297 vs. $131,866 in Connecticut).
- Median household income is 26% higher in Connecticut ($96,049 vs. $76,442 in Maine).
- Property crime rate is 18% lower in Maine (939 vs. 1,146 in Connecticut).
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -4.7 pts | 66.9#16 of 50 · B+ | 71.6#9 of 50 · A | -4.7 pts | — | ME |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.5 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 103.6#42 of 50 | 97.1#26 of 50 | +6.5 pts+7% | 100 | ME |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$11,145 · US -$11,758 | -$31,415#40 of 50 | -$20,270#30 of 50 | -$11,145 | -$11,758 | ME |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$35,321 (+8%) · US $368,697 | $450,873#37 of 50 | $415,552#33 of 50 | +$35,321+8% | $368,697 | ME |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.74 pts · US 8.74% | 9.9%#41 of 50 | 10.64%#46 of 50 | -0.74 pts | 8.74% | CT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +16 (+18%) · US 328 | 110#2 of 50 | 93#1 of 50 | +16+18% | 328 | ME |
| Median household incomeGap +$19,607 (+26%) · US $80,903 | $96,049#10 of 50 | $76,442#30 of 50 | +$19,607+26% | $80,903 | CT |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.8 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#11 of 50 | 86.1%#28 of 50 | +2.8 pts | 85.62% | CT |
| Life expectancyGap +2.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.4#5 of 50 | 76.6#31 of 50 | +2.8 yrs | 76.9 | CT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -9,345 · US -33 | -5,674#40 of 50 | +3,671#16 of 50 | -9,345 | -33 | ME |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Connecticut or Maine better to live in?
Maine scores higher overall: 71.6 to 66.9 out of 100, #9 of 50 against #16. Connecticut leads 3 of 11 categories, Maine leads 7, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +8.3 | 15% | 59.4#11 · B+ | 51.1#18 · B+ | +8.3 pts | CT |
| Safety12% of scoregap -4.4 | 12% | 90.1#4 · A+ | 94.5#1 · A+ | -4.4 pts | ME |
| Health12% of scoregap +16.7 | 12% | 74.3#10 · A | 57.6#26 · B | +16.7 pts | CT |
| Education12% of scoregap +22.3 | 12% | 74.1#6 · A | 51.8#36 · C | +22.3 pts | CT |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -8.9 | 10% | 48.0#41 · C | 56.9#36 · C | -8.9 pts | ME |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -18.6 | 8% | 38.4#46 · D | 57.0#29 · C+ | -18.6 pts | ME |
| Growth7% of scoregap -17.9 | 7% | 31.3#32 · C+ | 49.2#14 · B+ | -17.9 pts | ME |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +0.3 | 7% | 51.4#25 · B | 51.1#26 · B | +0.3 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -19.3 | 7% | 35.7#19 · B | 55.0#2 · A+ | -19.3 pts | ME |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -21.2 | 6% | 23.8#27 · C+ | 45.0#8 · A | -21.2 pts | ME |
| Environment4% of scoregap -38.8 | 4% | 38.3#29 · C+ | 77.1#1 · A+ | -38.8 pts | ME |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Connecticut cheaper than Maine?
Maine is cheaper: cost of living index 97.1 vs 103.6 in Connecticut (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $11,145 more a year in Maine after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.5 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 103.6#42 of 50 | 97.1#26 of 50 | +6.5 pts+7% | 100 | ME |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.1 pts (0%) · US 100 | 97.3#32 of 50 | 97.2#29 of 50 | +0.1 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.60¢ (+6%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 29.38¢/kWh#46 of 50 | 27.78¢/kWh#45 of 50 | +1.60¢+6% | 17.84¢/kWh | ME |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.12 (-11%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.83/Mcf#33 of 50 | $18.95/Mcf#42 of 50 | -$2.12-11% | $15.83/Mcf | CT |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.02 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.37/gal#42 of 50 | $3.35/gal#40 of 50 | +$0.02+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,472 (+15%) · US $15,633 | $18,616#37 of 50 | $16,144#29 of 50 | +$2,472+15% | $15,633 | ME |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$2,584 | +$24,682costs $50,319 | +$27,266costs $47,734 | -$2,584 | ME |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$4,417 | +$13,945costs $61,056 | +$18,362costs $56,638 | -$4,417 | ME |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$11,145 | -$31,415costs $106,415 | -$20,270costs $95,271 | -$11,145 | ME |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$3,847 | +$28,046costs $46,954 | +$31,893costs $43,107 | -$3,847 | ME |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$5,352 | $35,429 | $30,077 | +$5,352 | ME |
| ChildcareGap +$4,944 | $37,232 | $32,288 | +$4,944 | ME |
| UtilitiesGap +$312 | $4,973 | $4,661 | +$312 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$11 | $10,959 | $10,948 | +$11 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$62 | $10,591 | $10,529 | +$62 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$463 | $7,231 | $6,768 | +$463 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 9.9% vs 10.64%. Connecticut has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.74 pts · US 8.74% | 9.9%#41 of 50 | 10.64%#46 of 50 | -0.74 pts | 8.74% | CT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.16 pts · US 5.46% | 6.99%#38 of 50 | 7.15%#39 of 50 | -0.16 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.62 pts · US 1.02% | 1.79%#47 of 50 | 1.17%#35 of 50 | +0.62 pts | 1.02% | ME |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.85 pts · US 6.66% | 6.35%#18 of 50 | 5.5%#7 of 50 | +0.85 pts | 6.66% | ME |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Connecticut or Maine?
Homes cost 8% more in Connecticut: a typical home value of $450,873 in Connecticut vs $415,552 in Maine. Buying the typical home takes about $131,866 of income in Connecticut and $98,297 in Maine; the median household earns $96,049 and $76,442.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$35,321 (+8%) · US $368,697 | $450,873#37 of 50 | $415,552#33 of 50 | +$35,321+8% | $368,697 | ME |
| Home value change, one yearGap +3.4 pts · US +1.2% | +5%#6 of 50 | +1.6%#31 of 50 | +3.4 pts | +1.2% | CT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$308 (-13%) · US $1,948 | $2,034#37 of 50 | $2,342#43 of 50 | -$308-13% | $1,948 | CT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$33,569 (+34%) · US $100,006 | $131,866#41 of 50 | $98,297#28 of 50 | +$33,569+34% | $100,006 | ME |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.7x (-13%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#30 of 50 | 5.4x#37 of 50 | -0.7x-13% | 4.6x | CT |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| CT | ME | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,320 | $2,138 |
| Income needed vs. median | +37% | +29% |
| Five-year change | +40.3% | +27.5% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | Hartford | Portland |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut pays more: median household income $96,049 vs $76,442, with unemployment at 4% in Connecticut and 3.4% in Maine. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Connecticut's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Maine's in 0.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$19,607 (+26%) · US $80,903 | $96,049#10 of 50 | $76,442#30 of 50 | +$19,607+26% | $80,903 | CT |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#25 of 50 | 3.4%#11 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | ME |
| GDP per capitaGap +$32,848 (+60%) · US $64,333 | $87,478#5 of 50 | $54,630#41 of 50 | +$32,848+60% | $64,333 | CT |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#25 of 50 | +1.7%#31 of 50 | +0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.08 pts · US +0.51% | +0.38%#30 of 50 | +0.46%#25 of 50 | -0.08 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | CT | ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $251,244$261,294 in Bridgeport | $210,939$204,611 in Portland | CT |
| Lawyers | $170,242$177,052 in Bridgeport | $132,928$128,940 in Portland | CT |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $118,988$123,747 in Bridgeport | $96,400$93,508 in Portland | CT |
| Civil Engineers | $110,298$114,710 in Bridgeport | $92,197$89,431 in Portland | CT |
| Electricians | $73,325$76,258 in Bridgeport | $55,502$53,837 in Portland | CT |
| Software Developers | $144,014$149,775 in Bridgeport | $127,747$123,915 in Portland | CT |
| General & Operations Managers | $111,486$115,945 in Bridgeport | $95,859$92,983 in Portland | CT |
| Registered Nurses | $98,059$101,981 in Bridgeport | $82,563$80,086 in Portland | CT |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $80,498$83,718 in Bridgeport | $65,100$63,147 in Portland | CT |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $83,333$86,666 in Bridgeport | $68,073$66,031 in Portland | CT |
| Accountants & Auditors | $91,465$95,124 in Bridgeport | $77,925$75,587 in Portland | CT |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $64,328$66,901 in Bridgeport | $52,692$51,111 in Portland | CT |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $72,317$75,210 in Bridgeport | $61,324$59,484 in Portland | CT |
| Secondary School Teachers | $71,641$74,507 in Bridgeport | $60,723$58,901 in Portland | CT |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $63,032$65,553 in Bridgeport | $54,655$53,015 in Portland | CT |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $59,474$61,853 in Bridgeport | $52,468$50,894 in Portland | CT |
| Construction Laborers | $48,586$50,529 in Bridgeport | $41,603$40,355 in Portland | CT |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,406$53,462 in Bridgeport | $44,434$43,101 in Portland | CT |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $39,511$41,091 in Bridgeport | $32,778$31,795 in Portland | CT |
| Mental Health Counselors | $58,151$60,477 in Bridgeport | $52,984$51,394 in Portland | CT |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Connecticut safer than Maine?
Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 110 in Connecticut (FBI). Property crime runs 1,146 and 939 per 100,000.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +16 (+18%) · US 328 | 110#2 of 50 | 93#1 of 50 | +16+18% | 328 | ME |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +207 (+22%) · US 1,535 | 1,146#10 of 50 | 939#4 of 50 | +207+22% | 1,535 | ME |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Shelton, CT32 violent per 100K
- Old Town, ME0 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut scores higher for education (#6 of 50 vs #36), with high school graduation rates of 88.9% and 86.1%. Connecticut scores higher for health (#10 vs #26); life expectancy is 79.4 years in Connecticut and 76.6 in Maine.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 273 | 277#17 of 50 | 273#26 of 50 | +4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257 | 263#5 of 50 | 255#34 of 50 | +8 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.8 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#11 of 50 | 86.1%#28 of 50 | +2.8 pts | 85.62% | CT |
| Life expectancyGap +2.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.4#5 of 50 | 76.6#31 of 50 | +2.8 yrs | 76.9 | CT |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.2 pts · US 34.03% | 32%#14 of 50 | 33.2%#20 of 50 | -1.2 pts | 34.03% | CT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.3 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#13 of 50 | 5.5%#12 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+15%) · US 38.8 | 39#20 of 50 | 34#8 of 50 | +5 pts+15% | 38.8 | ME |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Shelton, CTeducation score 95
- Saco, MEeducation score 92
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Connecticut #6, Maine #36. Health: Connecticut #10, Maine #26.
Are more people moving from Connecticut to Maine, or from Maine to Connecticut?
796 households moved from Connecticut to Maine and 476 moved from Maine to Connecticut in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 320 households for Maine. Movers to Maine reported an average income of $93,347; movers to Connecticut reported $73,210. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,219 people (±640) moving from Connecticut to Maine and 671 (±479) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +27,658 (+136%) | 47,953#28 of 50 | 20,295#44 of 50 | +27,658+136% | CT |
| Households moving outIRSGap +37,003 (+223%) | 53,627#25 of 50 | 16,624#6 of 50 | +37,003+223% | ME |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -9,345 | -5,674#40 of 50 | +3,671#16 of 50 | -9,345 | ME |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -4.1 | -1.5#41 of 50 | +2.6#8 of 50 | -4.1 | ME |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$25,376 (+30%) | $110,822#2 of 50 | $85,446#13 of 50 | +$25,376+30% | CT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$33,571 (+45%) | $107,674#2 of 50 | $74,103#26 of 50 | +$33,571+45% | CT |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -6.8 | -1.6#40 of 50 | +5.2#7 of 50 | -6.8 | ME |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut is the better fit for families; Maine is the better fit for retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -6 places | #8score 80 | #14score 78.6 | -6 places | CT |
| RetireesGap +15 places | #24score 62.4 | #9score 77.5 | +15 places | ME |
| Remote WorkersGap +31 places | #37score 46.2 | #6score 71.9 | +31 places | ME |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +10 places | #19score 56.8 | #9score 66.4 | +10 places | ME |
| Small BusinessGap +16 places | #32score 51.6 | #16score 63.8 | +16 places | ME |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +15 places | #20score 50.9 | #5score 75.7 | +15 places | ME |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesConnecticut (#8 vs #14)
- RetireesMaine (#9 vs #24)
- Remote WorkersMaine (#6 vs #37)
- Young ProfessionalsMaine (#9 vs #19)
- Small BusinessMaine (#16 vs #32)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsMaine (#5 vs #20)
Which cities stand out in Connecticut and Maine?
Connecticut has 20 tracked cities and Maine has 20; the largest are Bridgeport and Portland. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | ConnecticutCT | MaineME |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Bridgeport149,153 people | Portland68,854 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | West Hartfordscore 75.4 | South Portlandscore 69.1 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Shelton32 violent per 100K | Old Town0 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Torringtoncost index 97.9 | Augustacost index 91.6 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | New Havenwalkability 13.9 of 20 | Portlandwalkability 14.7 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Norwichcounty median AQI 38 | Presque Islecounty median AQI 32 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Shelton95% graduation rate | Saco92% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | West Hartfordmedian income $129,890 | Sacomedian income $92,241 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Norwalk+0.8% growth | Old Town+1% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Connecticut and Maine compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Connecticut carries A+ credit rating and Maine AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -73 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#48 of 50 | 78%#3 of 50 | -73 pts | 29.34% | ME |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +2.9 (+23%) · US 29.6 | 15.6#12 of 50 | 12.7#8 of 50 | +2.9+23% | 29.6 | ME |
| Public land shareGap -4.9 pts · US 17.16% | 0.9%#49 of 50 | 5.8%#31 of 50 | -4.9 pts | 17.16% | ME |
| Mean travel time to workGap +1.4 min · US 25.2 min | 27 min#37 of 50 | 25.6 min#23 of 50 | +1.4 min | 25.2 min | ME |
| Commuters using public transitGap +3.4 pts · US 2.29% | 4%#9 of 50 | 0.6%#35 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 2.29% | CT |
| Workers working from homeGap -1.3 pts · US 12.28% | 13.4%#20 of 50 | 14.7%#14 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 12.28% | ME |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.6 pts · US 92.67% | 94%#12 of 50 | 92.4%#31 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 92.67% | CT |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 80#47 of 50 | 90#29 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | ME |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +0.8 pts · US 12.39% | 15.4%#8 of 50 | 14.6%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 12.39% | CT |
| Pension funded ratioGap -27 pts · US 74.3% | 52%#48 of 50 | 79%#17 of 50 | -27 pts | 74.3% | ME |
| State debt per capitaGap +$8,168 (+285%) · US $3,506 | $11,038#50 of 50 | $2,870#26 of 50 | +$8,168+285% | $3,506 | ME |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.6 pts · US +4.66% | +2.8%#39 of 50 | +5.4%#20 of 50 | -2.6 pts | +4.66% | ME |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Connecticut A+, Maine AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Connecticut vs Maine: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Connecticut is ahead on 15 of 51, Maine on 26, and 10 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | ConnecticutCT | MaineME | GapCT−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +2,273,622 (+161%) · US 6.8 million | 3.7 million#29 of 50 | 1.4 million#42 of 50 | +2,273,622+161% | 6.8 million | CT |
| Median household incomeGap +$19,607 (+26%) · US $80,903 | $96,049#10 of 50 | $76,442#30 of 50 | +$19,607+26% | $80,903 | CT |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#25 of 50 | 3.4%#11 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | ME |
| Population growthGap -0.08 pts · US +0.51% | +0.38%#30 of 50 | +0.46%#25 of 50 | -0.08 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$32,848 (+60%) · US $64,333 | $87,478#5 of 50 | $54,630#41 of 50 | +$32,848+60% | $64,333 | CT |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#25 of 50 | +1.7%#31 of 50 | +0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +16 (+18%) · US 328 | 110#2 of 50 | 93#1 of 50 | +16+18% | 328 | ME |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +207 (+22%) · US 1,535 | 1,146#10 of 50 | 939#4 of 50 | +207+22% | 1,535 | ME |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.8 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#11 of 50 | 86.1%#28 of 50 | +2.8 pts | 85.62% | CT |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +6 · US 237 | 239#17 of 50 | 233#42 of 50 | +6 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 273 | 277#17 of 50 | 273#26 of 50 | +4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +10 · US 214 | 219#8 of 50 | 210#42 of 50 | +10 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257 | 263#5 of 50 | 255#34 of 50 | +8 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +2.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.4#5 of 50 | 76.6#31 of 50 | +2.8 yrs | 76.9 | CT |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.2 pts · US 34.03% | 32%#14 of 50 | 33.2%#20 of 50 | -1.2 pts | 34.03% | CT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.3 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#13 of 50 | 5.5%#12 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$35,321 (+8%) · US $368,697 | $450,873#37 of 50 | $415,552#33 of 50 | +$35,321+8% | $368,697 | ME |
| Home value change, one yearGap +3.4 pts · US +1.2% | +5%#6 of 50 | +1.6%#31 of 50 | +3.4 pts | +1.2% | CT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$308 (-13%) · US $1,948 | $2,034#37 of 50 | $2,342#43 of 50 | -$308-13% | $1,948 | CT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$33,569 (+34%) · US $100,006 | $131,866#41 of 50 | $98,297#28 of 50 | +$33,569+34% | $100,006 | ME |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.5 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 103.6#42 of 50 | 97.1#26 of 50 | +6.5 pts+7% | 100 | ME |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.7x (-13%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#30 of 50 | 5.4x#37 of 50 | -0.7x-13% | 4.6x | CT |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.60¢ (+6%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 29.38¢/kWh#46 of 50 | 27.78¢/kWh#45 of 50 | +1.60¢+6% | 17.84¢/kWh | ME |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.12 (-11%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.83/Mcf#33 of 50 | $18.95/Mcf#42 of 50 | -$2.12-11% | $15.83/Mcf | CT |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.02 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.37/gal#42 of 50 | $3.35/gal#40 of 50 | +$0.02+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.1 pts (0%) · US 100 | 97.3#32 of 50 | 97.2#29 of 50 | +0.1 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,472 (+15%) · US $15,633 | $18,616#37 of 50 | $16,144#29 of 50 | +$2,472+15% | $15,633 | ME |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.74 pts · US 8.74% | 9.9%#41 of 50 | 10.64%#46 of 50 | -0.74 pts | 8.74% | CT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.16 pts · US 5.46% | 6.99%#38 of 50 | 7.15%#39 of 50 | -0.16 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.62 pts · US 1.02% | 1.79%#47 of 50 | 1.17%#35 of 50 | +0.62 pts | 1.02% | ME |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.85 pts · US 6.66% | 6.35%#18 of 50 | 5.5%#7 of 50 | +0.85 pts | 6.66% | ME |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 80#47 of 50 | 90#29 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | ME |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +0.8 pts · US 12.39% | 15.4%#8 of 50 | 14.6%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 12.39% | CT |
| Pension funded ratioGap -27 pts · US 74.3% | 52%#48 of 50 | 79%#17 of 50 | -27 pts | 74.3% | ME |
| State debt per capitaGap +$8,168 (+285%) · US $3,506 | $11,038#50 of 50 | $2,870#26 of 50 | +$8,168+285% | $3,506 | ME |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.6 pts · US +4.66% | +2.8%#39 of 50 | +5.4%#20 of 50 | -2.6 pts | +4.66% | ME |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+15%) · US 38.8 | 39#20 of 50 | 34#8 of 50 | +5 pts+15% | 38.8 | ME |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -73 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#48 of 50 | 78%#3 of 50 | -73 pts | 29.34% | ME |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +2.9 (+23%) · US 29.6 | 15.6#12 of 50 | 12.7#8 of 50 | +2.9+23% | 29.6 | ME |
| Public land shareGap -4.9 pts · US 17.16% | 0.9%#49 of 50 | 5.8%#31 of 50 | -4.9 pts | 17.16% | ME |
| Mean travel time to workGap +1.4 min · US 25.2 min | 27 min#37 of 50 | 25.6 min#23 of 50 | +1.4 min | 25.2 min | ME |
| Commuters using public transitGap +3.4 pts · US 2.29% | 4%#9 of 50 | 0.6%#35 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 2.29% | CT |
| Workers working from homeGap -1.3 pts · US 12.28% | 13.4%#20 of 50 | 14.7%#14 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 12.28% | ME |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.6 pts · US 92.67% | 94%#12 of 50 | 92.4%#31 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 92.67% | CT |
| Households moving inIRSGap +27,658 (+136%) · US 78,682 | 47,953#28 of 50 | 20,295#44 of 50 | +27,658+136% | 78,682 | CT |
| Households moving outIRSGap +37,003 (+223%) · US 78,715 | 53,627#25 of 50 | 16,624#6 of 50 | +37,003+223% | 78,715 | ME |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -9,345 · US -33 | -5,674#40 of 50 | +3,671#16 of 50 | -9,345 | -33 | ME |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -4.1 · US +0.4 | -1.5#41 of 50 | +2.6#8 of 50 | -4.1 | +0.4 | ME |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$25,376 (+30%) · US $77,690 | $110,822#2 of 50 | $85,446#13 of 50 | +$25,376+30% | $77,690 | CT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$33,571 (+45%) · US $77,024 | $107,674#2 of 50 | $74,103#26 of 50 | +$33,571+45% | $77,024 | CT |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -6.8 · US +1.1 | -1.6#40 of 50 | +5.2#7 of 50 | -6.8 | +1.1 | ME |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$11,145 · US -$11,758 | -$31,415#40 of 50 | -$20,270#30 of 50 | -$11,145 | -$11,758 | ME |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$2,584 · US +$31,418 | +$24,682#40 of 50 | +$27,266#35 of 50 | -$2,584 | +$31,418 | ME |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$3,847 · US +$35,970 | +$28,046#40 of 50 | +$31,893#33 of 50 | -$3,847 | +$35,970 | ME |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Connecticut and Maine numbers say when read together.
Maine ranks higher overall
Maine leads 7 of the 11 categories to Connecticut's 3, with 1 even; Connecticut is ahead on education and health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Connecticut is ahead on 15 and Maine on 26.
Maine is cheaper day to day
Maine's cost of living index is 97.1 against 103.6 in Connecticut (US = 100). The typical home costs $450,873 in Connecticut and $415,552 in Maine. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$31,415 a year after typical costs in Connecticut and -$20,270 in Maine.
Connecticut takes a smaller share in taxes
Connecticut collects 9.9% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack); Maine collects 10.64% (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack).
Connecticut pays more
Median household income is $96,049 in Connecticut and $76,442 in Maine, with unemployment at 4% and 3.4%. Violent crime runs 110 per 100,000 residents in Connecticut and 93 in Maine.
Moves between the two run about even
1,219 people moved from Connecticut to Maine and 671 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Connecticut for families, Maine for retirees
For families, Connecticut ranks #8 of 50 and Maine #14; for retirees, Connecticut ranks #24 and Maine #9.
Connecticut vs Maine: frequently asked questions
Is Connecticut or Maine better to live in?
Connecticut ranks #16 of 50 overall and Maine #9 as of the latest release. Maine is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 103.6), carries a 0.7-point higher tax burden, and has a 15% lower violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
Is Connecticut cheaper than Maine?
Maine is cheaper than Connecticut: cost of living index 97.1 vs 103.6 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$31,415 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Connecticut, and -$20,270 in Maine. The typical home value is $450,873 in Connecticut and $415,552 in Maine.
Which has lower taxes, Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut has the lower tax burden: 9.9% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.64% in Maine. Connecticut's top income tax rate is 6.99%, its effective property tax rate 1.79% and its combined sales tax 6.35%; Maine's are 7.15%, 1.17% and 5.5%.
Is Connecticut safer than Maine?
Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 110 in Connecticut, per the FBI. Connecticut ranks #2 of 50 for violent crime and Maine #1. Property crime is 1,146 per 100,000 in Connecticut and 939 in Maine. The safest tracked cities are Shelton, CT, and Old Town, ME.
Are homes more expensive in Connecticut or Maine?
Homes are 8% more expensive in Connecticut: the typical home value is $450,873 in Connecticut and $415,552 in Maine. Buying the typical home takes about $131,866 of household income in Connecticut and $98,297 in Maine, against median incomes of $96,049 and $76,442.
Do people earn more in Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut pays more: median household income is $96,049 vs $76,442 in Maine, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Connecticut and 3.4% in Maine. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Connecticut's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Maine's in 0.
Are more people moving from Connecticut to Maine or from Maine to Connecticut?
796 households moved from Connecticut to Maine and 476 moved from Maine to Connecticut in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 320 households for Maine. Movers to Maine reported an average income of $93,347; movers to Connecticut reported $73,210. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,219 people (±640) moving from Connecticut to Maine and 671 (±479) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Connecticut or Maine?
Maine is the better fit for retirees: #9 of 50 on the retiree index vs #24 for Connecticut. Connecticut has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$28,046 left after typical costs in Connecticut and +$31,893 in Maine.
Which is better for families, Connecticut or Maine?
Connecticut is the better fit for families: #8 of 50 on the families index vs #14 for Maine. Center-based infant care costs $18,616 a year in Connecticut and $16,144 in Maine. High school graduation rates are 88.9% and 86.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$31,415 after typical costs in Connecticut and -$20,270 in Maine.
Is Maine better than Connecticut?
Yes: Maine ranks higher than Connecticut overall, #9 of 50 vs #16, with a composite score of 71.6 to 66.9. Maine leads 7 of 11 categories and Connecticut leads 3, including education and health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Connecticut vs Maine.