America’s Dashboard
State comparisonNortheast

Pennsylvania vs Connecticut: Which Is Better to Live In?

Pennsylvania ranks #25 of 50 overall and Connecticut #16 as of the latest release. Pennsylvania is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.6 vs 103.6), has a 1.3-point lower tax burden, and has a 52% higher violent crime rate. Connecticut scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 3.

The biggest differences
  • Violent crime rate is 52% lower in Connecticut (110 vs. 227 in Pennsylvania).
  • Income needed to buy the typical home is 37% lower in Pennsylvania ($82,894 vs. $131,866 in Connecticut).
  • Residential electricity price is 34% lower in Pennsylvania (19.30¢/kWh vs. 29.38¢/kWh in Connecticut).
Headline measures: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -10 pts56.9#25 of 50 · B66.9#16 of 50 · B+-10 pts—CT
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -6 pts (-6%) · US 10097.6#28 of 50103.6#42 of 50-6 pts-6%100PA
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$19,790 · US -$11,758-$11,625#25 of 50-$31,415#40 of 50+$19,790-$11,758PA
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$160,472 (-36%) · US $368,697$290,401#15 of 50$450,873#37 of 50-$160,472-36%$368,697PA
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.32 pts · US 8.74%8.58%#21 of 509.9%#41 of 50-1.32 pts8.74%PA
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +117 (+107%) · US 328227#14 of 50110#2 of 50+117+107%328CT
Median household incomeGap -$18,504 (-19%) · US $80,903$77,545#27 of 50$96,049#10 of 50-$18,504-19%$80,903CT
High school graduation rateGap -1.9 pts · US 85.62%87%#22 of 5088.9%#11 of 50-1.9 pts85.62%CT
Life expectancyGap -2.1 yrs · US 76.977.3#26 of 5079.4#5 of 50-2.1 yrs76.9CT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -6,421 · US -33-12,095#44 of 50-5,674#40 of 50-6,421-33CT

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Pennsylvania or Connecticut better to live in?

Connecticut scores higher overall: 66.9 to 56.9 out of 100, #16 of 50 against #25. Pennsylvania leads 3 of 11 categories, Connecticut leads 6, and 2 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
CategoryWeightPennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -20.215%39.2#38 · C59.4#11 · B+-20.2 ptsCT
Safety12% of scoregap -1212%78.1#15 · B+90.1#4 · A+-12 ptsCT
Health12% of scoregap -14.712%59.6#21 · B74.3#10 · A-14.7 ptsCT
Education12% of scoregap -8.712%65.4#15 · B+74.1#6 · A-8.7 ptsCT
Affordability10% of scoregap +18.710%66.7#27 · C+48.0#41 · C+18.7 ptsPA
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +7.28%45.6#41 · C38.4#46 · D+7.2 ptsPA
Growth7% of scoregap -4.57%26.8#39 · C31.3#32 · C+-4.5 ptsCT
Transportation7% of scoregap +4.57%55.9#9 · A51.4#25 · B+4.5 ptsPA
Livability7% of scoregap -1.37%34.4#22 · B35.7#19 · B-1.3 ptsEven
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -46%19.8#31 · C+23.8#27 · C+-4 ptsCT
Environment4% of scoregap -0.34%38.0#30 · C+38.3#29 · C+-0.3 ptsEven

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
PennsylvaniaConnecticut

Is Pennsylvania cheaper than Connecticut?

Pennsylvania is cheaper: cost of living index 97.6 vs 103.6 in Connecticut (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $19,790 more a year in Pennsylvania after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -6 pts (-6%) · US 10097.6#28 of 50103.6#42 of 50-6 pts-6%100PA
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.1 pts (+2%) · US 10099.4#39 of 5097.3#32 of 50+2.1 pts+2%100CT
Residential electricity priceGap -10.08¢ (-34%) · US 17.84¢/kWh19.30¢/kWh#37 of 5029.38¢/kWh#46 of 50-10.08¢-34%17.84¢/kWhPA
Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.79 (-11%) · US $15.83/Mcf$15.04/Mcf#26 of 50$16.83/Mcf#33 of 50-$1.79-11%$15.83/McfPA
Gasoline priceGap +$0.03 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal$3.40/gal#43 of 50$3.37/gal#42 of 50+$0.03+1%$3.32/galEven
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$3,314 (-18%) · US $15,633$15,302#26 of 50$18,616#37 of 50-$3,314-18%$15,633PA

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$8,520+$33,202costs $41,798+$24,682costs $50,319+$8,520PA
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$10,436+$24,381costs $50,619+$13,945costs $61,056+$10,436PA
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$19,790-$11,625costs $86,625-$31,415costs $106,415+$19,790PA
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$9,083+$37,129costs $37,871+$28,046costs $46,954+$9,083PA

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTAhead
HousingGap -$13,713$21,716$35,429-$13,713PA
ChildcareGap -$6,628$30,604$37,232-$6,628PA
UtilitiesGap -$288$4,685$4,973-$288Even
GroceriesGap +$236$11,195$10,959+$236Even
TransportationGap +$95$10,686$10,591+$95Even
State and local taxesGap +$508$7,739$7,231+$508CT

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Pennsylvania collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.58% vs 9.9%. Pennsylvania has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Connecticut has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.32 pts · US 8.74%8.58%#21 of 509.9%#41 of 50-1.32 pts8.74%PA
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.13 pts · US 5.46%6.86%#37 of 506.99%#38 of 50-0.13 pts5.46%Even
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.38 pts · US 1.02%1.41%#39 of 501.79%#47 of 50-0.38 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.01 pts · US 6.66%6.34%#17 of 506.35%#18 of 50-0.01 pts6.66%Even

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Homes cost 55% more in Connecticut: a typical home value of $290,401 in Pennsylvania vs $450,873 in Connecticut. Buying the typical home takes about $82,894 of income in Pennsylvania and $131,866 in Connecticut; the median household earns $77,545 and $96,049.

Housing: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$160,472 (-36%) · US $368,697$290,401#15 of 50$450,873#37 of 50-$160,472-36%$368,697PA
Home value change, one yearGap -2.6 pts · US +1.2%+2.4%#22 of 50+5%#6 of 50-2.6 pts+1.2%CT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$123 (-6%) · US $1,948$1,911#32 of 50$2,034#37 of 50-$123-6%$1,948PA
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$48,972 (-37%) · US $100,006$82,894#16 of 50$131,866#41 of 50-$48,972-37%$100,006PA
Home value to income ratioGap -1x (-21%) · US 4.6x3.7x#13 of 504.7x#30 of 50-1x-21%4.6xPA

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
PACT
Monthly payment, 20% down$1,494$2,320
Income needed vs. median+7%+37%
Five-year change+22.3%+40.3%
Market temperatureWarmWarm
Largest metroPhiladelphiaHartford

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Connecticut pays more: median household income $96,049 vs $77,545, with unemployment at 4.3% in Pennsylvania and 4% in Connecticut. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Pennsylvania's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 2 after adjusting for local costs and Connecticut's in 6.

Economy: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Median household incomeGap -$18,504 (-19%) · US $80,903$77,545#27 of 50$96,049#10 of 50-$18,504-19%$80,903CT
Unemployment rateGap +0.3 pts · US 3.95%4.3%#33 of 504%#25 of 50+0.3 pts3.95%Even
GDP per capitaGap -$22,693 (-26%) · US $64,333$64,785#20 of 50$87,478#5 of 50-$22,693-26%$64,333CT
Real GDP growthGap +0.1 pts · US +1.91%+2%#23 of 50+1.9%#25 of 50+0.1 pts+1.91%Even
Population growthGap -0.28 pts · US +0.51%+0.1%#42 of 50+0.38%#30 of 50-0.28 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
OccupationPACTAhead
Family Medicine Physicians$242,841$237,984 in Philadelphia$251,244$261,294 in BridgeportCT
Accountants & Auditors$84,184$82,500 in Philadelphia$91,465$95,124 in BridgeportCT
Electricians$68,229$66,864 in Philadelphia$73,325$76,258 in BridgeportCT
Registered Nurses$93,714$91,840 in Philadelphia$98,059$101,981 in BridgeportCT
General & Operations Managers$107,178$105,034 in Philadelphia$111,486$115,945 in BridgeportCT
Dietitians & Nutritionists$76,220$74,696 in Philadelphia$80,498$83,718 in BridgeportCT
Secondary School Teachers$74,861$73,364 in Philadelphia$71,641$74,507 in BridgeportPA
Civil Engineers$107,139$104,996 in Philadelphia$110,298$114,710 in BridgeportEven
Software Developers$140,923$138,105 in Philadelphia$144,014$149,775 in BridgeportEven
Lawyers$167,174$163,831 in Philadelphia$170,242$177,052 in BridgeportEven
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$75,371$73,864 in Philadelphia$72,317$75,210 in BridgeportPA
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$81,004$79,384 in Philadelphia$83,333$86,666 in BridgeportEven
Cooks, Restaurant$38,397$37,629 in Philadelphia$39,511$41,091 in BridgeportEven
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$63,266$62,001 in Philadelphia$64,328$66,901 in BridgeportEven
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,469$57,300 in Philadelphia$59,474$61,853 in BridgeportEven
Computer Systems Analysts$118,034$115,673 in Philadelphia$118,988$123,747 in BridgeportEven
Mental Health Counselors$57,212$56,068 in Philadelphia$58,151$60,477 in BridgeportEven
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$62,440$61,191 in Philadelphia$63,032$65,553 in BridgeportEven
Construction Laborers$48,322$47,356 in Philadelphia$48,586$50,529 in BridgeportEven
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$51,640$50,607 in Philadelphia$51,406$53,462 in BridgeportEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Pennsylvania safer than Connecticut?

Connecticut is safer: 110 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 227 in Pennsylvania (FBI). Property crime runs 1,324 and 1,146 per 100,000.

Crime: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +117 (+107%) · US 328227#14 of 50110#2 of 50+117+107%328CT
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +178 (+16%) · US 1,5351,324#17 of 501,146#10 of 50+178+16%1,535CT

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Connecticut scores higher for education (#6 of 50 vs #15), with high school graduation rates of 87% and 88.9%. Connecticut scores higher for health (#10 vs #21); life expectancy is 77.3 years in Pennsylvania and 79.4 in Connecticut.

Schools and health: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 273276#18 of 50277#17 of 50-1273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -4 · US 257259#19 of 50263#5 of 50-4257Even
High school graduation rateGap -1.9 pts · US 85.62%87%#22 of 5088.9%#11 of 50-1.9 pts85.62%CT
Life expectancyGap -2.1 yrs · US 76.977.3#26 of 5079.4#5 of 50-2.1 yrs76.9CT
Adults with obesityGap +2.2 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#24 of 5032%#14 of 50+2.2 pts34.03%CT
Residents without health insuranceGap 0 pts · US 7.6%5.8%#14 of 505.8%#13 of 500 pts7.6%Even
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.840#22 of 5039#20 of 50+1 pts+3%38.8Even

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Pennsylvania #15, Connecticut #6. Health: Pennsylvania #21, Connecticut #10.

Are more people moving from Pennsylvania to Connecticut, or from Connecticut to Pennsylvania?

1,504 households moved from Pennsylvania to Connecticut and 1,752 moved from Connecticut to Pennsylvania in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 248 households for Pennsylvania. Movers to Connecticut reported an average income of $82,432; movers to Pennsylvania reported $84,954. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,175 people (±835) moving from Pennsylvania to Connecticut and 4,704 (±1,560) the other way, a net gain of about 2,529 people for Pennsylvania beyond the margin of error.

Moves between Pennsylvania and Connecticut
Net flow toward Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Connecticut1,504 households · avg income $82,432 (IRS)
2,175 people ±835
Connecticut Pennsylvania1,752 households · avg income $84,954 (IRS)
4,704 people ±1,560

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +75,672 (+158%)123,625#8 of 5047,953#28 of 50+75,672+158%PA
Households moving outIRSGap +82,093 (+153%)135,720#45 of 5053,627#25 of 50+82,093+153%CT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -6,421-12,095#44 of 50-5,674#40 of 50-6,421CT
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.6-0.9#37 of 50-1.5#41 of 50+0.6PA
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$34,456 (-31%)$76,366#28 of 50$110,822#2 of 50-$34,456-31%CT
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$22,032 (-20%)$85,642#12 of 50$107,674#2 of 50-$22,032-20%CT
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.4-0.2#33 of 50-1.6#40 of 50+1.4PA

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Connecticut is the better fit for families, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts; 2 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTAhead
FamiliesGap +11 places#19score 71.8#8score 80+11 placesCT
RetireesGap +2 places#26score 61.5#24score 62.4+2 placesEven
Remote WorkersGap +1 places#38score 46#37score 46.2+1 placesEven
Young ProfessionalsGap +14 places#33score 49.4#19score 56.8+14 placesCT
Small BusinessGap +6 places#38score 46.1#32score 51.6+6 placesCT
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +7 places#27score 43.3#20score 50.9+7 placesCT

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Pennsylvania and Connecticut?

Pennsylvania has 20 tracked cities and Connecticut has 20; the largest are Philadelphia and Bridgeport. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
Best forPennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCT
Largest citypopulationPhiladelphia1,579,706 peopleBridgeport149,153 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreBethel Parkscore 72.4West Hartfordscore 75.4
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Bethel Park44 violent per 100KShelton32 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexAltoonacost index 89.5Torringtoncost index 97.9
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Harrisburgwalkability 15.9 of 20New Havenwalkability 13.9 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyEriecounty median AQI 34Norwichcounty median AQI 38
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %State College96% graduation rateShelton95% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeBethel Parkmedian income $107,090West Hartfordmedian income $129,890
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %York+0.6% growthNorwalk+0.8% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Pennsylvania and Connecticut compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Pennsylvania carries AA- credit rating and Connecticut A+.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap +1 pts · US 29.34%6%#45 of 505%#48 of 50+1 pts29.34%PA
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -2.2 (-14%) · US 29.613.4#9 of 5015.6#12 of 50-2.2-14%29.6PA
Public land shareGap +4.7 pts · US 17.16%5.6%#33 of 500.9%#49 of 50+4.7 pts17.16%PA
Mean travel time to workGap +0.1 min · US 25.2 min27.1 min#38 of 5027 min#37 of 50+0.1 min25.2 minEven
Commuters using public transitGap +0.2 pts · US 2.29%4.2%#8 of 504%#9 of 50+0.2 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap +0.4 pts · US 12.28%13.8%#17 of 5013.4%#20 of 50+0.4 pts12.28%Even
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.9 pts · US 92.67%92.1%#34 of 5094%#12 of 50-1.9 pts92.67%CT

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.785#42 of 5080#47 of 50+5 pts92.7PA
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -10.9 pts · US 12.39%4.5%#46 of 5015.4%#8 of 50-10.9 pts12.39%CT
Pension funded ratioGap +10 pts · US 74.3%62%#42 of 5052%#48 of 50+10 pts74.3%PA
State debt per capitaGap -$6,918 (-63%) · US $3,506$4,120#38 of 50$11,038#50 of 50-$6,918-63%$3,506PA
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -0.3 pts · US +4.66%+2.5%#42 of 50+2.8%#39 of 50-0.3 pts+4.66%Even

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Pennsylvania AA-, Connecticut A+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Pennsylvania vs Connecticut: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Pennsylvania is ahead on 20 of 51, Connecticut on 14, and 17 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Pennsylvania vs Connecticut
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAConnecticutCTGapPA−CTUSAhead
PopulationGap +9,370,936 (+254%) · US 6.8 million13.1 million#5 of 503.7 million#29 of 50+9,370,936+254%6.8 millionPA
Median household incomeGap -$18,504 (-19%) · US $80,903$77,545#27 of 50$96,049#10 of 50-$18,504-19%$80,903CT
Unemployment rateGap +0.3 pts · US 3.95%4.3%#33 of 504%#25 of 50+0.3 pts3.95%Even
Population growthGap -0.28 pts · US +0.51%+0.1%#42 of 50+0.38%#30 of 50-0.28 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap -$22,693 (-26%) · US $64,333$64,785#20 of 50$87,478#5 of 50-$22,693-26%$64,333CT
Real GDP growthGap +0.1 pts · US +1.91%+2%#23 of 50+1.9%#25 of 50+0.1 pts+1.91%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +117 (+107%) · US 328227#14 of 50110#2 of 50+117+107%328CT
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +178 (+16%) · US 1,5351,324#17 of 501,146#10 of 50+178+16%1,535CT
High school graduation rateGap -1.9 pts · US 85.62%87%#22 of 5088.9%#11 of 50-1.9 pts85.62%CT
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -1 · US 237238#23 of 50239#17 of 50-1237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 273276#18 of 50277#17 of 50-1273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 214216#17 of 50219#8 of 50-3214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -4 · US 257259#19 of 50263#5 of 50-4257Even
Life expectancyGap -2.1 yrs · US 76.977.3#26 of 5079.4#5 of 50-2.1 yrs76.9CT
Adults with obesityGap +2.2 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#24 of 5032%#14 of 50+2.2 pts34.03%CT
Residents without health insuranceGap 0 pts · US 7.6%5.8%#14 of 505.8%#13 of 500 pts7.6%Even
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$160,472 (-36%) · US $368,697$290,401#15 of 50$450,873#37 of 50-$160,472-36%$368,697PA
Home value change, one yearGap -2.6 pts · US +1.2%+2.4%#22 of 50+5%#6 of 50-2.6 pts+1.2%CT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$123 (-6%) · US $1,948$1,911#32 of 50$2,034#37 of 50-$123-6%$1,948PA
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$48,972 (-37%) · US $100,006$82,894#16 of 50$131,866#41 of 50-$48,972-37%$100,006PA
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -6 pts (-6%) · US 10097.6#28 of 50103.6#42 of 50-6 pts-6%100PA
Home value to income ratioGap -1x (-21%) · US 4.6x3.7x#13 of 504.7x#30 of 50-1x-21%4.6xPA
Residential electricity priceGap -10.08¢ (-34%) · US 17.84¢/kWh19.30¢/kWh#37 of 5029.38¢/kWh#46 of 50-10.08¢-34%17.84¢/kWhPA
Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.79 (-11%) · US $15.83/Mcf$15.04/Mcf#26 of 50$16.83/Mcf#33 of 50-$1.79-11%$15.83/McfPA
Gasoline priceGap +$0.03 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal$3.40/gal#43 of 50$3.37/gal#42 of 50+$0.03+1%$3.32/galEven
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.1 pts (+2%) · US 10099.4#39 of 5097.3#32 of 50+2.1 pts+2%100CT
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$3,314 (-18%) · US $15,633$15,302#26 of 50$18,616#37 of 50-$3,314-18%$15,633PA
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.32 pts · US 8.74%8.58%#21 of 509.9%#41 of 50-1.32 pts8.74%PA
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.13 pts · US 5.46%6.86%#37 of 506.99%#38 of 50-0.13 pts5.46%Even
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.38 pts · US 1.02%1.41%#39 of 501.79%#47 of 50-0.38 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.01 pts · US 6.66%6.34%#17 of 506.35%#18 of 50-0.01 pts6.66%Even
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.785#42 of 5080#47 of 50+5 pts92.7PA
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -10.9 pts · US 12.39%4.5%#46 of 5015.4%#8 of 50-10.9 pts12.39%CT
Pension funded ratioGap +10 pts · US 74.3%62%#42 of 5052%#48 of 50+10 pts74.3%PA
State debt per capitaGap -$6,918 (-63%) · US $3,506$4,120#38 of 50$11,038#50 of 50-$6,918-63%$3,506PA
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -0.3 pts · US +4.66%+2.5%#42 of 50+2.8%#39 of 50-0.3 pts+4.66%Even
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.840#22 of 5039#20 of 50+1 pts+3%38.8Even
Renewable share of electricityGap +1 pts · US 29.34%6%#45 of 505%#48 of 50+1 pts29.34%PA
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -2.2 (-14%) · US 29.613.4#9 of 5015.6#12 of 50-2.2-14%29.6PA
Public land shareGap +4.7 pts · US 17.16%5.6%#33 of 500.9%#49 of 50+4.7 pts17.16%PA
Mean travel time to workGap +0.1 min · US 25.2 min27.1 min#38 of 5027 min#37 of 50+0.1 min25.2 minEven
Commuters using public transitGap +0.2 pts · US 2.29%4.2%#8 of 504%#9 of 50+0.2 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap +0.4 pts · US 12.28%13.8%#17 of 5013.4%#20 of 50+0.4 pts12.28%Even
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.9 pts · US 92.67%92.1%#34 of 5094%#12 of 50-1.9 pts92.67%CT
Households moving inIRSGap +75,672 (+158%) · US 78,682123,625#8 of 5047,953#28 of 50+75,672+158%78,682PA
Households moving outIRSGap +82,093 (+153%) · US 78,715135,720#45 of 5053,627#25 of 50+82,093+153%78,715CT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -6,421 · US -33-12,095#44 of 50-5,674#40 of 50-6,421-33CT
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.6 · US +0.4-0.9#37 of 50-1.5#41 of 50+0.6+0.4PA
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$34,456 (-31%) · US $77,690$76,366#28 of 50$110,822#2 of 50-$34,456-31%$77,690CT
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$22,032 (-20%) · US $77,024$85,642#12 of 50$107,674#2 of 50-$22,032-20%$77,024CT
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.4 · US +1.1-0.2#33 of 50-1.6#40 of 50+1.4+1.1PA
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$19,790 · US -$11,758-$11,625#25 of 50-$31,415#40 of 50+$19,790-$11,758PA
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$8,520 · US +$31,418+$33,202#23 of 50+$24,682#40 of 50+$8,520+$31,418PA
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$9,083 · US +$35,970+$37,129#23 of 50+$28,046#40 of 50+$9,083+$35,970PA

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Pennsylvania and Connecticut numbers say when read together.

  1. Connecticut ranks higher overall

    Connecticut leads 6 of the 11 categories to Pennsylvania's 3, with 2 even; Pennsylvania is ahead on affordability and fiscal health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Pennsylvania is ahead on 20 and Connecticut on 14.

  2. Pennsylvania is cheaper day to day

    Pennsylvania's cost of living index is 97.6 against 103.6 in Connecticut (US = 100). The typical home costs $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $450,873 in Connecticut. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$11,625 a year after typical costs in Pennsylvania and -$31,415 in Connecticut.

  3. Pennsylvania takes a smaller share in taxes

    Pennsylvania collects 8.58% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Connecticut collects 9.9% (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).

  4. Connecticut pays more and is safer

    Median household income is $77,545 in Pennsylvania and $96,049 in Connecticut, with unemployment at 4.3% and 4%. Violent crime runs 227 per 100,000 residents in Pennsylvania and 110 in Connecticut.

  5. People move to Pennsylvania on net

    4,704 people moved to Pennsylvania from Connecticut in the latest Census release, against 2,175 going the other way.

  6. Connecticut is the better fit for families

    For families, Pennsylvania ranks #19 of 50 and Connecticut #8; for retirees, Pennsylvania ranks #26 and Connecticut #24.

Pennsylvania vs Connecticut: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania or Connecticut better to live in?

Pennsylvania ranks #25 of 50 overall and Connecticut #16 as of the latest release. Pennsylvania is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.6 vs 103.6), has a 1.3-point lower tax burden, and has a 52% higher violent crime rate. Connecticut scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 3.

Is Pennsylvania cheaper than Connecticut?

Pennsylvania is cheaper than Connecticut: cost of living index 97.6 vs 103.6 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$11,625 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Pennsylvania, and -$31,415 in Connecticut. The typical home value is $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $450,873 in Connecticut.

Which has lower taxes, Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Pennsylvania has the lower tax burden: 8.58% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.9% in Connecticut. Pennsylvania's top income tax rate is 6.86%, its effective property tax rate 1.41% and its combined sales tax 6.34%; Connecticut's are 6.99%, 1.79% and 6.35%.

Is Pennsylvania safer than Connecticut?

Connecticut is safer: 110 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 227 in Pennsylvania, per the FBI. Pennsylvania ranks #14 of 50 for violent crime and Connecticut #2. Property crime is 1,324 per 100,000 in Pennsylvania and 1,146 in Connecticut. The safest tracked cities are Bethel Park, PA, and Shelton, CT.

Are homes more expensive in Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Homes are 55% more expensive in Connecticut: the typical home value is $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $450,873 in Connecticut. Buying the typical home takes about $82,894 of household income in Pennsylvania and $131,866 in Connecticut, against median incomes of $77,545 and $96,049.

Do people earn more in Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Connecticut pays more: median household income is $96,049 vs $77,545 in Pennsylvania, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.3% in Pennsylvania and 4% in Connecticut. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Pennsylvania's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 2 after adjusting for local costs and Connecticut's in 6, with 12 even.

Are more people moving from Pennsylvania to Connecticut or from Connecticut to Pennsylvania?

1,504 households moved from Pennsylvania to Connecticut and 1,752 moved from Connecticut to Pennsylvania in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 248 households for Pennsylvania. Movers to Connecticut reported an average income of $82,432; movers to Pennsylvania reported $84,954. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,175 people (±835) moving from Pennsylvania to Connecticut and 4,704 (±1,560) the other way, a net gain of about 2,529 people for Pennsylvania beyond the margin of error.

Which is better for retirees, Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Pennsylvania and Connecticut are close for retirees: #26 and #24 of 50 on the retiree index. Pennsylvania has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Connecticut has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$37,129 left after typical costs in Pennsylvania and +$28,046 in Connecticut.

Which is better for families, Pennsylvania or Connecticut?

Connecticut is the better fit for families: #8 of 50 on the families index vs #19 for Pennsylvania. Center-based infant care costs $15,302 a year in Pennsylvania and $18,616 in Connecticut. High school graduation rates are 87% and 88.9%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$11,625 after typical costs in Pennsylvania and -$31,415 in Connecticut.

Is Connecticut better than Pennsylvania?

Yes: Connecticut ranks higher than Pennsylvania overall, #16 of 50 vs #25, with a composite score of 66.9 to 56.9. Connecticut leads 6 of 11 categories and Pennsylvania leads 3, including affordability and fiscal health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Pennsylvania vs Connecticut.