Delaware vs Vermont: Which Is Better to Live In?
Delaware ranks #30 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 99.8 vs 98); Delaware has a 5-point lower tax burden and has a 38% higher violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
- Total tax burden is 43% lower in Delaware (6.52% vs. 11.53% in Vermont).
- Violent crime rate is 38% lower in Vermont (214 vs. 347 in Delaware).
- Residential electricity price is 25% lower in Delaware (17.13¢/kWh vs. 22.92¢/kWh in Vermont).
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -20.4 pts | 53.6#30 of 50 · C+ | 74.0#8 of 50 · A | -20.4 pts | — | VT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 99.8#32 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$12,295 · US -$11,758 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | -$32,645#41 of 50 | +$12,295 | -$11,758 | DE |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$7,021 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $406,074#31 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | +$7,021+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -5.01 pts · US 8.74% | 6.52%#7 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -5.01 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +132 (+62%) · US 328 | 347#32 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +132+62% | 328 | VT |
| Median household incomeGap +$4,804 (+6%) · US $80,903 | $87,534#13 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | +$4,804+6% | $80,903 | DE |
| High school graduation rateGap +5 pts · US 85.62% | 87.8%#16 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +5 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| Life expectancyGap -1.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.5#33 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -1.8 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,353 · US -33 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | +4,353 | -33 | DE |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Delaware or Vermont better to live in?
Vermont scores higher overall: 74 to 53.6 out of 100, #8 of 50 against #30. Delaware leads 3 of 11 categories, Vermont leads 7, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | DelawareDE | VermontVT | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -25.9 | 15% | 40.6#36 · C | 66.5#4 · A+ | -25.9 pts | VT |
| Safety12% of scoregap -12.7 | 12% | 65.0#29 · C+ | 77.7#17 · B+ | -12.7 pts | VT |
| Health12% of scoregap -25.2 | 12% | 49.9#30 · C+ | 75.1#8 · A | -25.2 pts | VT |
| Education12% of scoregap -7.2 | 12% | 45.2#42 · C | 52.4#35 · C | -7.2 pts | VT |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +6.4 | 10% | 62.1#30 · C+ | 55.7#37 · C | +6.4 pts | DE |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +16.1 | 8% | 67.2#13 · B+ | 51.1#38 · C | +16.1 pts | DE |
| Growth7% of scoregap +20 | 7% | 49.9#13 · B+ | 29.9#36 · C | +20 pts | DE |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -11.4 | 7% | 47.8#30 · C+ | 59.2#6 · A | -11.4 pts | VT |
| Livability7% of scoregap -2.1 | 7% | 46.4#10 · A | 48.5#6 · A | -2.1 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -31.7 | 6% | 23.9#26 · B | 55.6#4 · A+ | -31.7 pts | VT |
| Environment4% of scoregap -42.8 | 4% | 33.5#37 · C | 76.3#2 · A+ | -42.8 pts | VT |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Delaware cheaper than Vermont?
Delaware and Vermont cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 99.8 vs 98 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $12,295 more a year in Delaware after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 99.8#32 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -1.1 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 96.2#19 of 50 | 97.3#31 of 50 | -1.1 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap -5.79¢ (-25%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | 22.92¢/kWh#41 of 50 | -5.79¢-25% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.03 (-11%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | $18.00/Mcf#39 of 50 | -$2.03-11% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.05 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | $3.36/gal#41 of 50 | -$0.05-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$4,418 (-20%) · US $15,633 | $17,252#32 of 50 | $21,670#44 of 50 | -$4,418-20% | $15,633 | DE |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$1,959 | +$29,275costs $45,726 | +$27,316costs $47,684 | +$1,959 | DE |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$2,511 | +$20,096costs $54,904 | +$17,585costs $57,415 | +$2,511 | DE |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$12,295 | -$20,350costs $95,350 | -$32,645costs $107,645 | +$12,295 | DE |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$1,970 | +$33,227costs $41,774 | +$31,257costs $43,743 | +$1,970 | DE |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$4,444 | $26,873 | $31,317 | -$4,444 | DE |
| ChildcareGap -$8,836 | $34,504 | $43,340 | -$8,836 | DE |
| UtilitiesGap +$86 | $4,790 | $4,704 | +$86 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$124 | $10,835 | $10,959 | -$124 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$157 | $10,403 | $10,560 | -$157 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,180 | $7,945 | $6,765 | +$1,180 | VT |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Delaware or Vermont?
Delaware collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.52% vs 11.53%. Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -5.01 pts · US 8.74% | 6.52%#7 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -5.01 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.9 pts · US 5.46% | 7.85%#41 of 50 | 8.75%#42 of 50 | -0.9 pts | 5.46% | DE |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -1.23 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#7 of 50 | 1.78%#46 of 50 | -1.23 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -6.39 pts · US 6.66% | 0%#3 of 50 | 6.39%#19 of 50 | -6.39 pts | 6.66% | DE |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Delaware or Vermont?
Typical home values are about the same: $406,074 in Delaware and $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $98,191 of income in Delaware and $114,846 in Vermont; the median household earns $87,534 and $82,730.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$7,021 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $406,074#31 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | +$7,021+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +1%#36 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$338 (-15%) · US $1,948 | $1,977#36 of 50 | $2,315#42 of 50 | -$338-15% | $1,948 | DE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$16,655 (-15%) · US $100,006 | $98,191#27 of 50 | $114,846#35 of 50 | -$16,655-15% | $100,006 | DE |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.2x (-4%) · US 4.6x | 4.6x#29 of 50 | 4.8x#32 of 50 | -0.2x-4% | 4.6x | DE |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| DE | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,089 | $2,053 |
| Income needed vs. median | +12% | +39% |
| Five-year change | +21.4% | +18.1% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Salisbury | Burlington |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Delaware or Vermont?
Delaware pays more: median household income $87,534 vs $82,730, with unemployment at 4.8% in Delaware and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Delaware's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 0.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$4,804 (+6%) · US $80,903 | $87,534#13 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | +$4,804+6% | $80,903 | DE |
| Unemployment rateGap +2.1 pts · US 3.95% | 4.8%#45 of 50 | 2.7%#4 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 3.95% | VT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$17,373 (+31%) · US $64,333 | $73,530#11 of 50 | $56,157#38 of 50 | +$17,373+31% | $64,333 | DE |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.1%#20 of 50 | +1.5%#35 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | DE |
| Population growthGap +1.23 pts · US +0.51% | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.29%#50 of 50 | +1.23 pts | +0.51% | DE |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | DE | VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $247,783$245,305 in Wilmington | $222,619$215,940 in Burlington | DE |
| General & Operations Managers | $108,782$107,694 in Wilmington | $98,267$95,319 in Burlington | DE |
| Civil Engineers | $104,980$103,930 in Wilmington | $94,861$92,015 in Burlington | DE |
| Accountants & Auditors | $84,476$83,631 in Wilmington | $74,581$72,344 in Burlington | DE |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $114,241$113,099 in Wilmington | $104,421$101,288 in Burlington | DE |
| Software Developers | $134,120$132,779 in Wilmington | $124,500$120,765 in Burlington | DE |
| Registered Nurses | $95,415$94,461 in Wilmington | $86,787$84,183 in Burlington | DE |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $77,884$77,105 in Wilmington | $71,124$68,990 in Burlington | DE |
| Electricians | $66,565$65,899 in Wilmington | $60,122$58,318 in Burlington | DE |
| Mental Health Counselors | $56,814$56,246 in Wilmington | $51,323$49,783 in Burlington | DE |
| Secondary School Teachers | $67,749$67,072 in Wilmington | $62,471$60,597 in Burlington | DE |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,704$36,337 in Wilmington | $31,977$31,018 in Burlington | DE |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $52,236$51,714 in Wilmington | $47,763$46,330 in Burlington | DE |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $61,025$60,415 in Wilmington | $56,852$55,146 in Burlington | DE |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $69,335$68,642 in Wilmington | $65,330$63,370 in Burlington | DE |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $58,443$57,859 in Wilmington | $54,488$52,853 in Burlington | DE |
| Construction Laborers | $47,258$46,785 in Wilmington | $43,605$42,297 in Burlington | DE |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $71,461$70,746 in Wilmington | $68,154$66,109 in Burlington | DE |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $55,029$54,479 in Wilmington | $52,637$51,058 in Burlington | DE |
| Lawyers | $147,702$146,225 in Wilmington | $149,081$144,609 in Burlington | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Delaware safer than Vermont?
Vermont is safer: 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware (FBI). Property crime runs 1,559 and 1,419 per 100,000.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +132 (+62%) · US 328 | 347#32 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +132+62% | 328 | VT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +140 (+10%) · US 1,535 | 1,559#30 of 50 | 1,419#24 of 50 | +140+10% | 1,535 | VT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Elsmere, DE144 violent per 100K
- Middlebury, VT54 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Delaware or Vermont?
Vermont scores higher for education (#35 of 50 vs #42), with high school graduation rates of 87.8% and 82.8%. Vermont scores higher for health (#8 vs #30); life expectancy is 76.5 years in Delaware and 78.3 in Vermont.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -13 · US 273 | 263#47 of 50 | 276#21 of 50 | -13 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -8 · US 257 | 250#46 of 50 | 257#25 of 50 | -8 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +5 pts · US 85.62% | 87.8%#16 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +5 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| Life expectancyGap -1.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.5#33 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -1.8 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Adults with obesityGap +7.6 pts · US 34.03% | 36.6%#35 of 50 | 29%#5 of 50 | +7.6 pts | 34.03% | VT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.7 pts · US 7.6% | 6.9%#23 of 50 | 4.2%#3 of 50 | +2.7 pts | 7.6% | VT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +7 pts (+21%) · US 38.8 | 41#32 of 50 | 34#7 of 50 | +7 pts+21% | 38.8 | VT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Middletown, DEeducation score 95.3
- No city school data
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Delaware #42, Vermont #35. Health: Delaware #30, Vermont #8.
Are more people moving from Delaware to Vermont, or from Vermont to Delaware?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±170) moving from Delaware to Vermont and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +10,003 (+89%) | 21,280#42 of 50 | 11,277#50 of 50 | +10,003+89% | DE |
| Households moving outIRSGap +5,650 (+49%) | 17,226#7 of 50 | 11,576#1 of 50 | +5,650+49% | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,353 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | +4,353 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +4.3 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -0.5#32 of 50 | +4.3 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$6,336 (+8%) | $88,435#10 of 50 | $82,099#18 of 50 | +$6,336+8% | DE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$4,566 (+6%) | $76,502#19 of 50 | $71,936#28 of 50 | +$4,566+6% | DE |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +7.6 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -1.1#37 of 50 | +7.6 | DE |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Delaware or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +24 places | #37score 56.9 | #13score 78.7 | +24 places | VT |
| RetireesGap +18 places | #23score 62.7 | #5score 78.9 | +18 places | VT |
| Remote WorkersGap +17 places | #24score 52.5 | #7score 70.3 | +17 places | VT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +11 places | #21score 56.2 | #10score 65.8 | +11 places | VT |
| Small BusinessGap -1 places | #21score 59.5 | #22score 59.3 | -1 places | Even |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +27 places | #30score 39.3 | #3score 81.1 | +27 places | VT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesVermont (#13 vs #37)
- RetireesVermont (#5 vs #23)
- Remote WorkersVermont (#7 vs #24)
- Young ProfessionalsVermont (#10 vs #21)
- Small BusinessEven (#21 vs #22)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsVermont (#3 vs #30)
Which cities stand out in Delaware and Vermont?
Delaware has 20 tracked cities and Vermont has 20; the largest are Wilmington and Burlington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | DelawareDE | VermontVT |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Wilmington71,727 people | Burlington44,675 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | North Starscore 72.3 | Middleburyscore 76.4 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Elsmere144 violent per 100K | Middlebury54 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Dovercost index 97.5 | Rutlandcost index 96.4 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Seafordwalkability 15 of 20 | Benningtonwalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Milfordcounty median AQI 39 | Brattleborocounty median AQI 15 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Middletown95.3% graduation rate | — |
| Richest citymedian household income | Hockessinmedian income $171,204 | Shelburnemedian income $109,583 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Milford+4.6% growth | Essex Junction+2% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Delaware and Vermont compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Delaware carries AAA credit rating and Vermont AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -93 pts · US 29.34% | 6%#46 of 50 | 99%#1 of 50 | -93 pts | 29.34% | VT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +3.5 (+21%) · US 29.6 | 19.9#17 of 50 | 16.4#13 of 50 | +3.5+21% | 29.6 | VT |
| Public land shareGap -15.2 pts · US 17.16% | 2.7%#41 of 50 | 17.9%#14 of 50 | -15.2 pts | 17.16% | VT |
| Mean travel time to workGap +2.9 min · US 25.2 min | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | 23.9 min#17 of 50 | +2.9 min | 25.2 min | VT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 2.3%#14 of 50 | 1.4%#19 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | DE |
| Workers working from homeGap -3.1 pts · US 12.28% | 12.9%#21 of 50 | 16%#6 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 12.28% | VT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.6 pts · US 92.67% | 94.3%#10 of 50 | 92.7%#28 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 92.67% | DE |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#13 of 50 | 95#21 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -3.3 pts · US 12.39% | 10.2%#25 of 50 | 13.5%#12 of 50 | -3.3 pts | 12.39% | VT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +19 pts · US 74.3% | 87%#10 of 50 | 68%#34 of 50 | +19 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$250 (+6%) · US $3,506 | $4,630#42 of 50 | $4,380#41 of 50 | +$250+6% | $3,506 | VT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap 0 pts · US +4.66% | +4.2%#31 of 50 | +4.2%#30 of 50 | 0 pts | +4.66% | Even |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Delaware AAA, Vermont AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Delaware vs Vermont: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Delaware is ahead on 27 of 51, Vermont on 14, and 10 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | DelawareDE | VermontVT | GapDE−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +415,289 (+64%) · US 6.8 million | 1.1 million#45 of 50 | 644,663#49 of 50 | +415,289+64% | 6.8 million | DE |
| Median household incomeGap +$4,804 (+6%) · US $80,903 | $87,534#13 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | +$4,804+6% | $80,903 | DE |
| Unemployment rateGap +2.1 pts · US 3.95% | 4.8%#45 of 50 | 2.7%#4 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 3.95% | VT |
| Population growthGap +1.23 pts · US +0.51% | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.29%#50 of 50 | +1.23 pts | +0.51% | DE |
| GDP per capitaGap +$17,373 (+31%) · US $64,333 | $73,530#11 of 50 | $56,157#38 of 50 | +$17,373+31% | $64,333 | DE |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.1%#20 of 50 | +1.5%#35 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | DE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +132 (+62%) · US 328 | 347#32 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +132+62% | 328 | VT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +140 (+10%) · US 1,535 | 1,559#30 of 50 | 1,419#24 of 50 | +140+10% | 1,535 | VT |
| High school graduation rateGap +5 pts · US 85.62% | 87.8%#16 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +5 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 237 | 233#40 of 50 | 235#36 of 50 | -2 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -13 · US 273 | 263#47 of 50 | 276#21 of 50 | -13 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 214 | 210#43 of 50 | 213#36 of 50 | -3 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -8 · US 257 | 250#46 of 50 | 257#25 of 50 | -8 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.5#33 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -1.8 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Adults with obesityGap +7.6 pts · US 34.03% | 36.6%#35 of 50 | 29%#5 of 50 | +7.6 pts | 34.03% | VT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.7 pts · US 7.6% | 6.9%#23 of 50 | 4.2%#3 of 50 | +2.7 pts | 7.6% | VT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$7,021 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $406,074#31 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | +$7,021+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +1%#36 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$338 (-15%) · US $1,948 | $1,977#36 of 50 | $2,315#42 of 50 | -$338-15% | $1,948 | DE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$16,655 (-15%) · US $100,006 | $98,191#27 of 50 | $114,846#35 of 50 | -$16,655-15% | $100,006 | DE |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 99.8#32 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.2x (-4%) · US 4.6x | 4.6x#29 of 50 | 4.8x#32 of 50 | -0.2x-4% | 4.6x | DE |
| Residential electricity priceGap -5.79¢ (-25%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | 22.92¢/kWh#41 of 50 | -5.79¢-25% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.03 (-11%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | $18.00/Mcf#39 of 50 | -$2.03-11% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.05 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | $3.36/gal#41 of 50 | -$0.05-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -1.1 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 96.2#19 of 50 | 97.3#31 of 50 | -1.1 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$4,418 (-20%) · US $15,633 | $17,252#32 of 50 | $21,670#44 of 50 | -$4,418-20% | $15,633 | DE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -5.01 pts · US 8.74% | 6.52%#7 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -5.01 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.9 pts · US 5.46% | 7.85%#41 of 50 | 8.75%#42 of 50 | -0.9 pts | 5.46% | DE |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -1.23 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#7 of 50 | 1.78%#46 of 50 | -1.23 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -6.39 pts · US 6.66% | 0%#3 of 50 | 6.39%#19 of 50 | -6.39 pts | 6.66% | DE |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#13 of 50 | 95#21 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -3.3 pts · US 12.39% | 10.2%#25 of 50 | 13.5%#12 of 50 | -3.3 pts | 12.39% | VT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +19 pts · US 74.3% | 87%#10 of 50 | 68%#34 of 50 | +19 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$250 (+6%) · US $3,506 | $4,630#42 of 50 | $4,380#41 of 50 | +$250+6% | $3,506 | VT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap 0 pts · US +4.66% | +4.2%#31 of 50 | +4.2%#30 of 50 | 0 pts | +4.66% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +7 pts (+21%) · US 38.8 | 41#32 of 50 | 34#7 of 50 | +7 pts+21% | 38.8 | VT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -93 pts · US 29.34% | 6%#46 of 50 | 99%#1 of 50 | -93 pts | 29.34% | VT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +3.5 (+21%) · US 29.6 | 19.9#17 of 50 | 16.4#13 of 50 | +3.5+21% | 29.6 | VT |
| Public land shareGap -15.2 pts · US 17.16% | 2.7%#41 of 50 | 17.9%#14 of 50 | -15.2 pts | 17.16% | VT |
| Mean travel time to workGap +2.9 min · US 25.2 min | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | 23.9 min#17 of 50 | +2.9 min | 25.2 min | VT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 2.3%#14 of 50 | 1.4%#19 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | DE |
| Workers working from homeGap -3.1 pts · US 12.28% | 12.9%#21 of 50 | 16%#6 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 12.28% | VT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.6 pts · US 92.67% | 94.3%#10 of 50 | 92.7%#28 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 92.67% | DE |
| Households moving inIRSGap +10,003 (+89%) · US 78,682 | 21,280#42 of 50 | 11,277#50 of 50 | +10,003+89% | 78,682 | DE |
| Households moving outIRSGap +5,650 (+49%) · US 78,715 | 17,226#7 of 50 | 11,576#1 of 50 | +5,650+49% | 78,715 | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +4,353 · US -33 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | +4,353 | -33 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +4.3 · US +0.4 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -0.5#32 of 50 | +4.3 | +0.4 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$6,336 (+8%) · US $77,690 | $88,435#10 of 50 | $82,099#18 of 50 | +$6,336+8% | $77,690 | DE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$4,566 (+6%) · US $77,024 | $76,502#19 of 50 | $71,936#28 of 50 | +$4,566+6% | $77,024 | DE |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +7.6 · US +1.1 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -1.1#37 of 50 | +7.6 | +1.1 | DE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$12,295 · US -$11,758 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | -$32,645#41 of 50 | +$12,295 | -$11,758 | DE |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$1,959 · US +$31,418 | +$29,275#31 of 50 | +$27,316#34 of 50 | +$1,959 | +$31,418 | DE |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$1,970 · US +$35,970 | +$33,227#31 of 50 | +$31,257#35 of 50 | +$1,970 | +$35,970 | DE |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Delaware and Vermont numbers say when read together.
Vermont ranks higher overall
Vermont leads 7 of the 11 categories to Delaware's 3, with 1 even; Delaware is ahead on growth and fiscal health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Delaware is ahead on 27 and Vermont on 14.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 99.8 in Delaware and 98 in Vermont, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $406,074 and $399,053. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,350 a year after typical costs in Delaware and -$32,645 in Vermont.
Delaware takes a smaller share in taxes
Delaware collects 6.52% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax); Vermont collects 11.53% (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).
Delaware pays more
Median household income is $87,534 in Delaware and $82,730 in Vermont, with unemployment at 4.8% and 2.7%. Violent crime runs 347 per 100,000 residents in Delaware and 214 in Vermont.
Moves between the two run about even
0 people moved from Delaware to Vermont and 0 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Vermont fits families and retirees better
For families, Delaware ranks #37 of 50 and Vermont #13; for retirees, Delaware ranks #23 and Vermont #5.
Delaware vs Vermont: frequently asked questions
Is Delaware or Vermont better to live in?
Delaware ranks #30 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 99.8 vs 98); Delaware has a 5-point lower tax burden and has a 38% higher violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
Is Delaware cheaper than Vermont?
Delaware and Vermont cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 99.8 vs 98 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$20,350 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Delaware, and -$32,645 in Vermont. The typical home value is $406,074 in Delaware and $399,053 in Vermont.
Which has lower taxes, Delaware or Vermont?
Delaware has the lower tax burden: 6.52% of income in state and local taxes vs 11.53% in Vermont. Delaware's top income tax rate is 7.85%, its effective property tax rate 0.55% and its combined sales tax 0%; Vermont's are 8.75%, 1.78% and 6.39%.
Is Delaware safer than Vermont?
Vermont is safer: 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware, per the FBI. Delaware ranks #32 of 50 for violent crime and Vermont #10. Property crime is 1,559 per 100,000 in Delaware and 1,419 in Vermont. The safest tracked cities are Elsmere, DE, and Middlebury, VT.
Are homes more expensive in Delaware or Vermont?
Typical home values are about the same: $406,074 in Delaware and $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $98,191 of household income in Delaware and $114,846 in Vermont, against median incomes of $87,534 and $82,730.
Do people earn more in Delaware or Vermont?
Delaware pays more: median household income is $87,534 vs $82,730 in Vermont, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.8% in Delaware and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Delaware's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 0, with 1 even.
Are more people moving from Delaware to Vermont or from Vermont to Delaware?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±170) moving from Delaware to Vermont and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Delaware or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for retirees: #5 of 50 on the retiree index vs #23 for Delaware. Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$33,227 left after typical costs in Delaware and +$31,257 in Vermont.
Which is better for families, Delaware or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for families: #13 of 50 on the families index vs #37 for Delaware. Center-based infant care costs $17,252 a year in Delaware and $21,670 in Vermont. High school graduation rates are 87.8% and 82.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,350 after typical costs in Delaware and -$32,645 in Vermont.
Is Vermont better than Delaware?
Yes: Vermont ranks higher than Delaware overall, #8 of 50 vs #30, with a composite score of 74 to 53.6. Vermont leads 7 of 11 categories and Delaware leads 3, including growth and fiscal health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Delaware vs Vermont.