Iowa vs Kansas: Which Is Better to Live In?
Iowa ranks #14 of 50 overall and Kansas #27 as of the latest release. Iowa is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87.8 vs 90.1), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 49% lower violent crime rate. Iowa scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 1.
- Violent crime rate is 49% lower in Iowa (234 vs. 457 in Kansas).
- Property crime rate is 35% lower in Iowa (1,172 vs. 1,797 in Kansas).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 7% lower in Kansas ($1,205 vs. $1,297 in Iowa).
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +14.1 pts | 69.2#14 of 50 · B+ | 55.1#27 of 50 · C+ | +14.1 pts | — | IA |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.3 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 87.8#3 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | -2.3 pts-3% | 100 | IA |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$825 · US -$11,758 | -$2,317#13 of 50 | -$1,492#12 of 50 | -$825 | -$11,758 | KS |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$10,056 (-4%) · US $368,697 | $239,547#7 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | -$10,056-4% | $368,697 | IA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.1 pts · US 8.74% | 9.23%#34 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -223 (-49%) · US 328 | 234#16 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -223-49% | 328 | IA |
| Median household incomeGap -$13 (0%) · US $80,903 | $75,501#34 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$130% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.8 pts · US 85.62% | 89.9%#6 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| Life expectancyGap +1.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.9#18 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | +1.4 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +858 · US -33 | -2,414#35 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | +858 | -33 | IA |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Iowa or Kansas better to live in?
Iowa scores higher overall: 69.2 to 55.1 out of 100, #14 of 50 against #27. Iowa leads 6 of 11 categories, Kansas leads 1, and 4 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | IowaIA | KansasKS | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +4.2 | 15% | 48.8#24 · B | 44.6#28 · C+ | +4.2 pts | IA |
| Safety12% of scoregap +27.1 | 12% | 79.8#12 · B+ | 52.7#44 · D | +27.1 pts | IA |
| Health12% of scoregap +14.5 | 12% | 60.3#20 · B | 45.8#33 · C+ | +14.5 pts | IA |
| Education12% of scoregap +5.8 | 12% | 69.0#9 · A | 63.2#21 · B | +5.8 pts | IA |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +3.2 | 10% | 86.3#5 · A+ | 83.1#10 · A | +3.2 pts | IA |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +13.6 | 8% | 66.0#14 · B+ | 52.4#37 · C | +13.6 pts | IA |
| Growth7% of scoregap -0.6 | 7% | 35.0#29 · C+ | 35.6#28 · C+ | -0.6 pts | Even |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -0.1 | 7% | 55.6#13 · B+ | 55.7#11 · B+ | -0.1 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap +1.6 | 7% | 27.6#34 · C+ | 26.0#38 · C | +1.6 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -8 | 6% | 22.4#28 · C+ | 30.4#22 · B | -8 pts | KS |
| Environment4% of scoregap -1.3 | 4% | 46.7#17 · B+ | 48.0#16 · B+ | -1.3 pts | Even |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Iowa cheaper than Kansas?
Iowa is cheaper: cost of living index 87.8 vs 90.1 in Kansas (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $825 more a year in Kansas after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.3 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 87.8#3 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | -2.3 pts-3% | 100 | IA |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.3 pts (0%) · US 100 | 93.7#2 of 50 | 94#6 of 50 | -0.3 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap -0.84¢ (-6%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.72¢/kWh#16 of 50 | 14.56¢/kWh#19 of 50 | -0.84¢-6% | 17.84¢/kWh | IA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$4.20 (-28%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.61/Mcf#7 of 50 | $14.81/Mcf#24 of 50 | -$4.20-28% | $15.83/Mcf | IA |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.02 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.12/gal#18 of 50 | $3.10/gal#15 of 50 | +$0.02+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$512 (+4%) · US $15,633 | $13,253#17 of 50 | $12,741#14 of 50 | +$512+4% | $15,633 | KS |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$925 | +$35,836costs $39,165 | +$34,911costs $40,089 | +$925 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$231 | +$28,318costs $46,683 | +$28,087costs $46,912 | +$231 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$825 | -$2,317costs $77,317 | -$1,492costs $76,492 | -$825 | KS |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$185 | +$40,466costs $34,534 | +$40,281costs $34,719 | +$185 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$385 | $18,105 | $18,490 | -$385 | Even |
| ChildcareGap +$1,024 | $26,506 | $25,482 | +$1,024 | KS |
| UtilitiesGap -$111 | $4,214 | $4,325 | -$111 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$34 | $10,553 | $10,587 | -$34 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$63 | $9,806 | $9,743 | +$63 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$268 | $8,133 | $7,865 | +$268 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa and Kansas collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 9.23% vs 9.33%. Iowa has low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Kansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.1 pts · US 8.74% | 9.23%#34 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.78 pts · US 5.46% | 3.8%#13 of 50 | 5.58%#26 of 50 | -1.78 pts | 5.46% | IA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.15 pts · US 1.02% | 1.49%#41 of 50 | 1.34%#36 of 50 | +0.15 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.75 pts · US 6.66% | 6.94%#22 of 50 | 8.69%#42 of 50 | -1.75 pts | 6.66% | IA |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Iowa or Kansas?
Homes cost 4% more in Kansas: a typical home value of $239,547 in Iowa vs $249,603 in Kansas. Buying the typical home takes about $70,437 of income in Iowa and $74,441 in Kansas; the median household earns $75,501 and $75,514.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$10,056 (-4%) · US $368,697 | $239,547#7 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | -$10,056-4% | $368,697 | IA |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +3.5%#11 of 50 | +3.8%#9 of 50 | -0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$92 (+8%) · US $1,948 | $1,297#6 of 50 | $1,205#2 of 50 | +$92+8% | $1,948 | KS |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$4,004 (-5%) · US $100,006 | $70,437#8 of 50 | $74,441#13 of 50 | -$4,004-5% | $100,006 | IA |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.2x#2 of 50 | 3.3x#3 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | IA |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| IA | KS | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,232 | $1,284 |
| Income needed vs. median | -7% | -1% |
| Five-year change | +26.1% | +30.3% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | Des Moines | Wichita |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Iowa or Kansas?
Median household income is about the same, $75,501 in Iowa and $75,514 in Kansas, with unemployment at 3.5% and 3.8%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Iowa's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Kansas's in 0.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$13 (0%) · US $80,903 | $75,501#34 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$130% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.3 pts · US 3.95% | 3.5%#15 of 50 | 3.8%#21 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$3,599 (+6%) · US $64,333 | $64,764#21 of 50 | $61,165#28 of 50 | +$3,599+6% | $64,333 | IA |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.3 pts · US +1.91% | +1.2%#43 of 50 | +1.5%#36 of 50 | -0.3 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.15 pts · US +0.51% | +0.25%#37 of 50 | +0.4%#29 of 50 | -0.15 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | IA | KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $241,727$215,137 in Des Moines | $199,497$179,547 in Wichita | IA |
| Software Developers | $141,671$126,087 in Des Moines | $116,752$105,077 in Wichita | IA |
| General & Operations Managers | $105,399$93,805 in Des Moines | $90,707$81,636 in Wichita | IA |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $107,679$95,834 in Des Moines | $94,007$84,606 in Wichita | IA |
| Lawyers | $143,340$127,573 in Des Moines | $131,969$118,772 in Wichita | IA |
| Electricians | $65,071$57,913 in Des Moines | $54,091$48,682 in Wichita | IA |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $75,354$67,065 in Des Moines | $64,636$58,172 in Wichita | IA |
| Registered Nurses | $90,444$80,495 in Des Moines | $80,040$72,036 in Wichita | IA |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,294$45,652 in Des Moines | $41,510$37,359 in Wichita | IA |
| Mental Health Counselors | $56,442$50,233 in Des Moines | $46,791$42,112 in Wichita | IA |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $67,263$59,864 in Des Moines | $57,868$52,081 in Wichita | IA |
| Civil Engineers | $100,113$89,101 in Des Moines | $90,729$81,656 in Wichita | IA |
| Secondary School Teachers | $70,096$62,385 in Des Moines | $60,720$54,648 in Wichita | IA |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $58,447$52,018 in Des Moines | $50,394$45,355 in Wichita | IA |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,109$49,937 in Des Moines | $49,486$44,537 in Wichita | IA |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $73,833$65,711 in Des Moines | $67,242$60,518 in Wichita | IA |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $56,506$50,290 in Des Moines | $50,594$45,535 in Wichita | IA |
| Accountants & Auditors | $80,166$71,348 in Des Moines | $75,076$67,568 in Wichita | IA |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $35,545$31,635 in Des Moines | $30,674$27,607 in Wichita | IA |
| Construction Laborers | $43,482$38,699 in Des Moines | $39,664$35,698 in Wichita | IA |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Iowa safer than Kansas?
Iowa is safer: 234 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 457 in Kansas (FBI). Property crime runs 1,172 and 1,797 per 100,000.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -223 (-49%) · US 328 | 234#16 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -223-49% | 328 | IA |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -625 (-35%) · US 1,535 | 1,172#11 of 50 | 1,797#41 of 50 | -625-35% | 1,535 | IA |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Bettendorf, IA94 violent per 100K
- Leawood, KS71 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa scores higher for education (#9 of 50 vs #21), with high school graduation rates of 89.9% and 89.1%. Iowa scores higher for health (#20 vs #33); life expectancy is 77.9 years in Iowa and 76.5 in Kansas.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 273 | 275#23 of 50 | 274#24 of 50 | +1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 257 | 261#10 of 50 | 256#31 of 50 | +5 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.8 pts · US 85.62% | 89.9%#6 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| Life expectancyGap +1.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.9#18 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | +1.4 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Adults with obesityGap -1 pts · US 34.03% | 36.6%#34 of 50 | 37.6%#44 of 50 | -1 pts | 34.03% | IA |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -3.1 pts · US 7.6% | 5.4%#11 of 50 | 8.5%#34 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 7.6% | IA |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+8%) · US 38.8 | 43#39 of 50 | 40#23 of 50 | +3 pts+8% | 38.8 | KS |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Urbandale, IAeducation score 98.3
- Gardner, KSeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Iowa #9, Kansas #21. Health: Iowa #20, Kansas #33.
Are more people moving from Iowa to Kansas, or from Kansas to Iowa?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 1,184 people (±452) moving from Iowa to Kansas and 2,460 (±1,764) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap -6,223 (-16%) | 33,544#35 of 50 | 39,767#31 of 50 | -6,223-16% | KS |
| Households moving outIRSGap -7,081 (-16%) | 35,958#18 of 50 | 43,039#21 of 50 | -7,081-16% | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +858 | -2,414#35 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | +858 | IA |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.4 | -0.7#34 of 50 | -1.1#39 of 50 | +0.4 | IA |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$3,100 (-5%) | $61,608#43 of 50 | $64,708#39 of 50 | -$3,100-5% | KS |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$3,304 (-5%) | $64,883#41 of 50 | $68,187#35 of 50 | -$3,304-5% | KS |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.1 | -0.3#35 of 50 | -0.2#34 of 50 | -0.1 | Even |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -23 places | #3score 81.7 | #26score 64.2 | -23 places | IA |
| RetireesGap -23 places | #8score 77.8 | #31score 59.6 | -23 places | IA |
| Remote WorkersGap -8 places | #10score 63.9 | #18score 55.7 | -8 places | IA |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -14 places | #15score 62.7 | #29score 52.1 | -14 places | IA |
| Small BusinessGap -13 places | #14score 65.8 | #27score 53.7 | -13 places | IA |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -7 places | #18score 52.5 | #25score 45.2 | -7 places | IA |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesIowa (#3 vs #26)
- RetireesIowa (#8 vs #31)
- Remote WorkersIowa (#10 vs #18)
- Young ProfessionalsIowa (#15 vs #29)
- Small BusinessIowa (#14 vs #27)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsIowa (#18 vs #25)
Which cities stand out in Iowa and Kansas?
Iowa has 20 tracked cities and Kansas has 20; the largest are Des Moines and Wichita. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | IowaIA | KansasKS |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Des Moines212,421 people | Wichita397,945 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Waukeescore 70.9 | Leawoodscore 72.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Bettendorf94 violent per 100K | Leawood71 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Marshalltowncost index 84.1 | Salinacost index 85.9 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Fort Dodgewalkability 14.9 of 20 | Salinawalkability 12.8 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Iowa Citycounty median AQI 37 | Dodge Citycounty median AQI 28 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Urbandale98.3% graduation rate | Gardner95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Urbandalemedian income $112,795 | Leawoodmedian income $185,625 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Waukee+9.3% growth | Junction City+2.4% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Iowa and Kansas compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Iowa carries AAA credit rating and Kansas AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +6 pts · US 29.34% | 67%#6 of 50 | 61%#8 of 50 | +6 pts | 29.34% | IA |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.0 (-7%) · US 29.6 | 38.3#36 of 50 | 41.3#40 of 50 | -3.0-7% | 29.6 | IA |
| Public land shareGap +0.5 pts · US 17.16% | 1.1%#48 of 50 | 0.6%#50 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 17.16% | IA |
| Mean travel time to workGap +0.4 min · US 25.2 min | 20.4 min#8 of 50 | 20 min#7 of 50 | +0.4 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.5 pts · US 2.29% | 0.8%#31 of 50 | 0.3%#45 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 2.29% | IA |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.4 pts · US 12.28% | 9.9%#36 of 50 | 10.3%#34 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.8 pts · US 92.67% | 90.7%#45 of 50 | 92.5%#30 of 50 | -1.8 pts | 92.67% | KS |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#6 of 50 | 95#26 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | IA |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +8.2 pts · US 12.39% | 10.6%#23 of 50 | 2.4%#49 of 50 | +8.2 pts | 12.39% | IA |
| Pension funded ratioGap +15 pts · US 74.3% | 87%#9 of 50 | 72%#28 of 50 | +15 pts | 74.3% | IA |
| State debt per capitaGap +$370 (+16%) · US $3,506 | $2,650#22 of 50 | $2,280#15 of 50 | +$370+16% | $3,506 | KS |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +3.9 pts · US +4.66% | +7.1%#10 of 50 | +3.2%#36 of 50 | +3.9 pts | +4.66% | IA |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Iowa AAA, Kansas AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Iowa vs Kansas: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Iowa is ahead on 25 of 51, Kansas on 8, and 18 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | IowaIA | KansasKS | GapIA−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +261,167 (+9%) · US 6.8 million | 3.2 million#32 of 50 | 3 million#34 of 50 | +261,167+9% | 6.8 million | IA |
| Median household incomeGap -$13 (0%) · US $80,903 | $75,501#34 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$130% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.3 pts · US 3.95% | 3.5%#15 of 50 | 3.8%#21 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.15 pts · US +0.51% | +0.25%#37 of 50 | +0.4%#29 of 50 | -0.15 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$3,599 (+6%) · US $64,333 | $64,764#21 of 50 | $61,165#28 of 50 | +$3,599+6% | $64,333 | IA |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.3 pts · US +1.91% | +1.2%#43 of 50 | +1.5%#36 of 50 | -0.3 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -223 (-49%) · US 328 | 234#16 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -223-49% | 328 | IA |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -625 (-35%) · US 1,535 | 1,172#11 of 50 | 1,797#41 of 50 | -625-35% | 1,535 | IA |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.8 pts · US 85.62% | 89.9%#6 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -0 · US 237 | 237#30 of 50 | 237#29 of 50 | -0 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 273 | 275#23 of 50 | 274#24 of 50 | +1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +2 · US 214 | 215#25 of 50 | 213#34 of 50 | +2 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 257 | 261#10 of 50 | 256#31 of 50 | +5 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.9#18 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | +1.4 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Adults with obesityGap -1 pts · US 34.03% | 36.6%#34 of 50 | 37.6%#44 of 50 | -1 pts | 34.03% | IA |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -3.1 pts · US 7.6% | 5.4%#11 of 50 | 8.5%#34 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 7.6% | IA |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$10,056 (-4%) · US $368,697 | $239,547#7 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | -$10,056-4% | $368,697 | IA |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +3.5%#11 of 50 | +3.8%#9 of 50 | -0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$92 (+8%) · US $1,948 | $1,297#6 of 50 | $1,205#2 of 50 | +$92+8% | $1,948 | KS |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$4,004 (-5%) · US $100,006 | $70,437#8 of 50 | $74,441#13 of 50 | -$4,004-5% | $100,006 | IA |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.3 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 87.8#3 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | -2.3 pts-3% | 100 | IA |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.2x#2 of 50 | 3.3x#3 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | IA |
| Residential electricity priceGap -0.84¢ (-6%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.72¢/kWh#16 of 50 | 14.56¢/kWh#19 of 50 | -0.84¢-6% | 17.84¢/kWh | IA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$4.20 (-28%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.61/Mcf#7 of 50 | $14.81/Mcf#24 of 50 | -$4.20-28% | $15.83/Mcf | IA |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.02 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.12/gal#18 of 50 | $3.10/gal#15 of 50 | +$0.02+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.3 pts (0%) · US 100 | 93.7#2 of 50 | 94#6 of 50 | -0.3 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$512 (+4%) · US $15,633 | $13,253#17 of 50 | $12,741#14 of 50 | +$512+4% | $15,633 | KS |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.1 pts · US 8.74% | 9.23%#34 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.78 pts · US 5.46% | 3.8%#13 of 50 | 5.58%#26 of 50 | -1.78 pts | 5.46% | IA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.15 pts · US 1.02% | 1.49%#41 of 50 | 1.34%#36 of 50 | +0.15 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.75 pts · US 6.66% | 6.94%#22 of 50 | 8.69%#42 of 50 | -1.75 pts | 6.66% | IA |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#6 of 50 | 95#26 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | IA |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +8.2 pts · US 12.39% | 10.6%#23 of 50 | 2.4%#49 of 50 | +8.2 pts | 12.39% | IA |
| Pension funded ratioGap +15 pts · US 74.3% | 87%#9 of 50 | 72%#28 of 50 | +15 pts | 74.3% | IA |
| State debt per capitaGap +$370 (+16%) · US $3,506 | $2,650#22 of 50 | $2,280#15 of 50 | +$370+16% | $3,506 | KS |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +3.9 pts · US +4.66% | +7.1%#10 of 50 | +3.2%#36 of 50 | +3.9 pts | +4.66% | IA |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+8%) · US 38.8 | 43#39 of 50 | 40#23 of 50 | +3 pts+8% | 38.8 | KS |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +6 pts · US 29.34% | 67%#6 of 50 | 61%#8 of 50 | +6 pts | 29.34% | IA |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.0 (-7%) · US 29.6 | 38.3#36 of 50 | 41.3#40 of 50 | -3.0-7% | 29.6 | IA |
| Public land shareGap +0.5 pts · US 17.16% | 1.1%#48 of 50 | 0.6%#50 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 17.16% | IA |
| Mean travel time to workGap +0.4 min · US 25.2 min | 20.4 min#8 of 50 | 20 min#7 of 50 | +0.4 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.5 pts · US 2.29% | 0.8%#31 of 50 | 0.3%#45 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 2.29% | IA |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.4 pts · US 12.28% | 9.9%#36 of 50 | 10.3%#34 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.8 pts · US 92.67% | 90.7%#45 of 50 | 92.5%#30 of 50 | -1.8 pts | 92.67% | KS |
| Households moving inIRSGap -6,223 (-16%) · US 78,682 | 33,544#35 of 50 | 39,767#31 of 50 | -6,223-16% | 78,682 | KS |
| Households moving outIRSGap -7,081 (-16%) · US 78,715 | 35,958#18 of 50 | 43,039#21 of 50 | -7,081-16% | 78,715 | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +858 · US -33 | -2,414#35 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | +858 | -33 | IA |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.4 · US +0.4 | -0.7#34 of 50 | -1.1#39 of 50 | +0.4 | +0.4 | IA |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$3,100 (-5%) · US $77,690 | $61,608#43 of 50 | $64,708#39 of 50 | -$3,100-5% | $77,690 | KS |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$3,304 (-5%) · US $77,024 | $64,883#41 of 50 | $68,187#35 of 50 | -$3,304-5% | $77,024 | KS |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.1 · US +1.1 | -0.3#35 of 50 | -0.2#34 of 50 | -0.1 | +1.1 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$825 · US -$11,758 | -$2,317#13 of 50 | -$1,492#12 of 50 | -$825 | -$11,758 | KS |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$925 · US +$31,418 | +$35,836#12 of 50 | +$34,911#16 of 50 | +$925 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$185 · US +$35,970 | +$40,466#12 of 50 | +$40,281#13 of 50 | +$185 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Iowa and Kansas numbers say when read together.
Iowa ranks higher overall
Iowa leads 6 of the 11 categories to Kansas's 1, with 4 even; Kansas is ahead on outdoor access. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Iowa is ahead on 25 and Kansas on 8.
Iowa is cheaper day to day
Iowa's cost of living index is 87.8 against 90.1 in Kansas (US = 100). The typical home costs $239,547 in Iowa and $249,603 in Kansas. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$2,317 a year after typical costs in Iowa and -$1,492 in Kansas.
Tax burdens are close
Iowa collects 9.23% of income in state and local taxes (low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack); Kansas collects 9.33% (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Iowa is safer
Median household income is $75,501 in Iowa and $75,514 in Kansas, with unemployment at 3.5% and 3.8%. Violent crime runs 234 per 100,000 residents in Iowa and 457 in Kansas.
Moves between the two run about even
1,184 people moved from Iowa to Kansas and 2,460 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Iowa fits families and retirees better
For families, Iowa ranks #3 of 50 and Kansas #26; for retirees, Iowa ranks #8 and Kansas #31.
Iowa vs Kansas: frequently asked questions
Is Iowa or Kansas better to live in?
Iowa ranks #14 of 50 overall and Kansas #27 as of the latest release. Iowa is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87.8 vs 90.1), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 49% lower violent crime rate. Iowa scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 1.
Is Iowa cheaper than Kansas?
Iowa is cheaper than Kansas: cost of living index 87.8 vs 90.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$2,317 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Iowa, and -$1,492 in Kansas. The typical home value is $239,547 in Iowa and $249,603 in Kansas.
Which has lower taxes, Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa and Kansas have similar tax burdens: 9.23% vs 9.33% of income in state and local taxes. Iowa's top income tax rate is 3.8%, its effective property tax rate 1.49% and its combined sales tax 6.94%; Kansas's are 5.58%, 1.34% and 8.69%.
Is Iowa safer than Kansas?
Iowa is safer: 234 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 457 in Kansas, per the FBI. Iowa ranks #16 of 50 for violent crime and Kansas #45. Property crime is 1,172 per 100,000 in Iowa and 1,797 in Kansas. The safest tracked cities are Bettendorf, IA, and Leawood, KS.
Are homes more expensive in Iowa or Kansas?
Homes are 4% more expensive in Kansas: the typical home value is $239,547 in Iowa and $249,603 in Kansas. Buying the typical home takes about $70,437 of household income in Iowa and $74,441 in Kansas, against median incomes of $75,501 and $75,514.
Do people earn more in Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa and Kansas pay about the same: median household income is $75,501 vs $75,514, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.5% in Iowa and 3.8% in Kansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Iowa's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Kansas's in 0.
Are more people moving from Iowa to Kansas or from Kansas to Iowa?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 1,184 people (±452) moving from Iowa to Kansas and 2,460 (±1,764) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa is the better fit for retirees: #8 of 50 on the retiree index vs #31 for Kansas. Iowa has low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack; Kansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$40,466 left after typical costs in Iowa and +$40,281 in Kansas.
Which is better for families, Iowa or Kansas?
Iowa is the better fit for families: #3 of 50 on the families index vs #26 for Kansas. Center-based infant care costs $13,253 a year in Iowa and $12,741 in Kansas. High school graduation rates are 89.9% and 89.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$2,317 after typical costs in Iowa and -$1,492 in Kansas.
Is Kansas better than Iowa?
No: Iowa ranks higher than Kansas overall, #14 of 50 vs #27, with a composite score of 69.2 to 55.1. Iowa leads 6 of 11 categories and Kansas leads 1, including outdoor access. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Iowa vs Kansas.