Louisiana vs West Virginia: Which Is Better to Live In?
Louisiana ranks #50 of 50 overall and West Virginia #44 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 88.2 vs 89.5); Louisiana collects a similar share of income in taxes and has a 53% higher violent crime rate. West Virginia scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
- Violent crime rate is 53% lower in West Virginia (242 vs. 515 in Louisiana).
- Property crime rate is 46% lower in West Virginia (1,053 vs. 1,966 in Louisiana).
- Income needed to buy the typical home is 27% lower in West Virginia ($47,071 vs. $64,285 in Louisiana).
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -12.8 pts | 30.0#50 of 50 · F | 42.8#44 of 50 · D | -12.8 pts | — | WV |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -1.3 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 88.2#5 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -1.3 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$3,691 · US -$11,758 | +$7,293#5 of 50 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | -$3,691 | -$11,758 | WV |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$37,543 (+21%) · US $368,697 | $217,039#3 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$37,543+21% | $368,697 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.09 pts · US 8.74% | 8.94%#30 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | +0.09 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +273 (+113%) · US 328 | 515#47 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | +273+113% | 328 | WV |
| Median household incomeGap +$188 (0%) · US $80,903 | $60,986#48 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | +$1880% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.1 pts · US 85.62% | 83.1%#38 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -8.1 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap +1.6 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.8#47 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +1.6 yrs | 76.9 | LA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,008 · US -33 | -10,129#43 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | -11,008 | -33 | WV |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Louisiana or West Virginia better to live in?
West Virginia scores higher overall: 42.8 to 30 out of 100, #44 of 50 against #50. Louisiana leads 2 of 11 categories, West Virginia leads 6, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -1.3 | 15% | 24.9#48 · D | 26.2#47 · D | -1.3 pts | Even |
| Safety12% of scoregap -35.4 | 12% | 45.5#48 · D | 80.9#9 · A | -35.4 pts | WV |
| Health12% of scoregap +8.6 | 12% | 29.9#44 · D | 21.3#49 · F | +8.6 pts | LA |
| Education12% of scoregap +3.2 | 12% | 48.3#41 · C | 45.1#43 · D | +3.2 pts | LA |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +2.5 | 10% | 88.7#3 · A+ | 86.2#6 · A | +2.5 pts | Even |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -17 | 8% | 43.1#44 · D | 60.1#23 · B | -17 pts | WV |
| Growth7% of scoregap -10.3 | 7% | 21.1#44 · D | 31.4#31 · C+ | -10.3 pts | WV |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -2.8 | 7% | 36.4#48 · D | 39.2#46 · D | -2.8 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -8.8 | 7% | 20.3#47 · D | 29.1#32 · C+ | -8.8 pts | WV |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -6.4 | 6% | 10.3#41 · C | 16.7#33 · C+ | -6.4 pts | WV |
| Environment4% of scoregap -12.8 | 4% | 16.0#50 · F | 28.8#41 · C | -12.8 pts | WV |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Louisiana cheaper than West Virginia?
Louisiana and West Virginia cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 88.2 vs 89.5 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $3,691 more a year in West Virginia after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -1.3 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 88.2#5 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -1.3 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -2.8 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 93.7#4 of 50 | 96.5#27 of 50 | -2.8 pts-3% | 100 | LA |
| Residential electricity priceGap -2.84¢ (-18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 12.57¢/kWh#4 of 50 | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | -2.84¢-18% | 17.84¢/kWh | LA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$3.58 (+26%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $17.38/Mcf#35 of 50 | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | +$3.58+26% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.43 (-13%) · US $3.32/gal | $2.90/gal#4 of 50 | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | -$0.43-13% | $3.32/gal | LA |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,794 (+19%) · US $15,633 | $11,133#11 of 50 | $9,339#4 of 50 | +$1,794+19% | $15,633 | WV |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$37 | +$39,240costs $35,760 | +$39,203costs $35,796 | +$37 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$290 | +$32,957costs $42,043 | +$32,667costs $42,333 | +$290 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$3,691 | +$7,293costs $67,708 | +$10,984costs $64,017 | -$3,691 | WV |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$241 | +$44,597costs $30,403 | +$44,356costs $30,644 | +$241 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$2,484 | $14,363 | $11,879 | +$2,484 | WV |
| ChildcareGap +$3,588 | $22,266 | $18,678 | +$3,588 | WV |
| UtilitiesGap -$62 | $4,234 | $4,296 | -$62 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$316 | $10,553 | $10,869 | -$316 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$1,352 | $9,114 | $10,466 | -$1,352 | LA |
| State and local taxesGap -$651 | $7,178 | $7,829 | -$651 | LA |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Louisiana or West Virginia?
Louisiana and West Virginia collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 8.94% vs 8.85%. Louisiana has low income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.09 pts · US 8.74% | 8.94%#30 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | +0.09 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.82 pts · US 5.46% | 3%#12 of 50 | 4.82%#21 of 50 | -1.82 pts | 5.46% | LA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap 0 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#9 of 50 | 0.55%#8 of 50 | 0 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +3.52 pts · US 6.66% | 10.11%#50 of 50 | 6.59%#20 of 50 | +3.52 pts | 6.66% | WV |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Louisiana or West Virginia?
Homes cost 21% more in Louisiana: a typical home value of $217,039 in Louisiana vs $179,496 in West Virginia. Buying the typical home takes about $64,285 of income in Louisiana and $47,071 in West Virginia; the median household earns $60,986 and $60,798.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$37,543 (+21%) · US $368,697 | $217,039#3 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$37,543+21% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1 pts · US +1.2% | +2.1%#26 of 50 | +3.1%#16 of 50 | -1 pts | +1.2% | WV |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$369 (+30%) · US $1,948 | $1,598#21 of 50 | $1,229#3 of 50 | +$369+30% | $1,948 | WV |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$17,214 (+37%) · US $100,006 | $64,285#6 of 50 | $47,071#1 of 50 | +$17,214+37% | $100,006 | WV |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.6x (+20%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#11 of 50 | 3x#1 of 50 | +0.6x+20% | 4.6x | WV |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| LA | WV | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,117 | $924 |
| Income needed vs. median | +5% | -23% |
| Five-year change | +1.1% | +22.5% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | New Orleans | Charleston |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Louisiana or West Virginia?
Median household income is about the same, $60,986 in Louisiana and $60,798 in West Virginia, with unemployment at 4.3% and 4.2%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Louisiana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and West Virginia's in 0.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$188 (0%) · US $80,903 | $60,986#48 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | +$1880% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.1 pts · US 3.95% | 4.3%#36 of 50 | 4.2%#31 of 50 | +0.1 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$15,393 (+37%) · US $64,333 | $57,458#36 of 50 | $42,065#49 of 50 | +$15,393+37% | $64,333 | LA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.3 pts · US +1.91% | +0.8%#45 of 50 | +0.5%#46 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.14 pts · US +0.51% | +0.07%#44 of 50 | -0.07%#48 of 50 | +0.14 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | LA | WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $240,041$211,236 in New Orleans | $191,792$172,613 in Charleston | LA |
| Software Developers | $141,252$124,302 in New Orleans | $115,314$103,783 in Charleston | LA |
| Lawyers | $144,611$127,258 in New Orleans | $123,618$111,256 in Charleston | LA |
| Registered Nurses | $92,147$81,089 in New Orleans | $73,760$66,384 in Charleston | LA |
| General & Operations Managers | $107,424$94,533 in New Orleans | $89,258$80,332 in Charleston | LA |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $105,259$92,628 in New Orleans | $88,299$79,469 in Charleston | LA |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $78,886$69,420 in New Orleans | $62,826$56,543 in Charleston | LA |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $74,014$65,132 in New Orleans | $60,696$54,626 in Charleston | LA |
| Secondary School Teachers | $65,197$57,373 in New Orleans | $54,044$48,640 in Charleston | LA |
| Civil Engineers | $93,240$82,051 in New Orleans | $82,352$74,117 in Charleston | LA |
| Accountants & Auditors | $79,319$69,801 in New Orleans | $68,489$61,640 in Charleston | LA |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,427$52,296 in New Orleans | $48,929$44,036 in Charleston | LA |
| Construction Laborers | $45,126$39,711 in New Orleans | $35,598$32,038 in Charleston | LA |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $55,788$49,093 in New Orleans | $46,768$42,091 in Charleston | LA |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $67,943$59,790 in New Orleans | $59,622$53,660 in Charleston | LA |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $48,964$43,088 in New Orleans | $40,844$36,760 in Charleston | LA |
| Electricians | $60,933$53,621 in New Orleans | $53,664$48,298 in Charleston | LA |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $55,973$49,256 in New Orleans | $49,399$44,459 in Charleston | LA |
| Mental Health Counselors | $53,775$47,322 in New Orleans | $47,229$42,506 in Charleston | LA |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,564$29,536 in New Orleans | $28,247$25,422 in Charleston | LA |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Louisiana safer than West Virginia?
West Virginia is safer: 242 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 515 in Louisiana (FBI). Property crime runs 1,966 and 1,053 per 100,000.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +273 (+113%) · US 328 | 515#47 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | +273+113% | 328 | WV |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +913 (+87%) · US 1,535 | 1,966#45 of 50 | 1,053#9 of 50 | +913+87% | 1,535 | WV |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Slidell, LA275 violent per 100K
- Bridgeport, WV74 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Louisiana or West Virginia?
Louisiana scores higher for education (#41 of 50 vs #43), with high school graduation rates of 83.1% and 91.2%. Louisiana scores higher for health (#44 vs #49); life expectancy is 73.8 years in Louisiana and 72.2 in West Virginia.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 273 | 267#42 of 50 | 261#49 of 50 | +6 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +9 · US 257 | 257#28 of 50 | 247#48 of 50 | +9 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.1 pts · US 85.62% | 83.1%#38 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -8.1 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap +1.6 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.8#47 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +1.6 yrs | 76.9 | LA |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.2 pts · US 34.03% | 39.2%#48 of 50 | 41.4%#50 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 34.03% | LA |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.9 pts · US 7.6% | 7.7%#29 of 50 | 5.8%#15 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 7.6% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+8%) · US 38.8 | 43#44 of 50 | 40#26 of 50 | +3 pts+8% | 38.8 | WV |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Ruston, LAeducation score 98
- Wheeling, WVeducation score 98
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Louisiana #41, West Virginia #43. Health: Louisiana #44, West Virginia #49.
Are more people moving from Louisiana to West Virginia, or from West Virginia to Louisiana?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±0) moving from Louisiana to West Virginia and 36 (±44) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +16,126 (+77%) | 37,020#32 of 50 | 20,894#43 of 50 | +16,126+77% | LA |
| Households moving outIRSGap +27,134 (+136%) | 47,149#23 of 50 | 20,015#10 of 50 | +27,134+136% | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,008 | -10,129#43 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | -11,008 | WV |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.7 | -2.2#48 of 50 | +0.5#22 of 50 | -2.7 | WV |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$295 (-1%) | $58,189#48 of 50 | $58,484#47 of 50 | -$295-1% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$2,129 (+4%) | $62,643#46 of 50 | $60,514#47 of 50 | +$2,129+4% | LA |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -6.7 | -3.1#44 of 50 | +3.6#13 of 50 | -6.7 | WV |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Louisiana or West Virginia?
West Virginia is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +11 places | #47score 44.5 | #36score 57.5 | +11 places | WV |
| RetireesGap +12 places | #50score 39.5 | #38score 54.5 | +12 places | WV |
| Remote WorkersGap +15 places | #47score 32.3 | #32score 49 | +15 places | WV |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +8 places | #49score 30 | #41score 41.9 | +8 places | WV |
| Small BusinessGap +10 places | #49score 29.9 | #39score 46.1 | +10 places | WV |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +12 places | #50score 14.3 | #38score 31.4 | +12 places | WV |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesWest Virginia (#36 vs #47)
- RetireesWest Virginia (#38 vs #50)
- Remote WorkersWest Virginia (#32 vs #47)
- Young ProfessionalsWest Virginia (#41 vs #49)
- Small BusinessWest Virginia (#39 vs #49)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsWest Virginia (#38 vs #50)
Which cities stand out in Louisiana and West Virginia?
Louisiana has 20 tracked cities and West Virginia has 20; the largest are New Orleans and Charleston. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | New Orleans371,853 people | Charleston47,421 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Prairievillescore 58.2 | Bridgeportscore 62.8 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Slidell275 violent per 100K | Bridgeport74 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | New Iberiacost index 82.5 | Fairmontcost index 87 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | New Orleanswalkability 13.7 of 20 | Clarksburgwalkability 10.1 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Prairievillecounty median AQI 33 | Clarksburgcounty median AQI 33 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Ruston98% graduation rate | Wheeling98% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Prairievillemedian income $104,923 | Cheat Lakemedian income $117,014 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Lake Charles+1.5% growth | Martinsburg+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Louisiana and West Virginia compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Louisiana carries AA- credit rating and West Virginia AA-.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#50 of 50 | 8%#44 of 50 | -3 pts | 29.34% | WV |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +15.3 (+42%) · US 29.6 | 52.0#45 of 50 | 36.7#34 of 50 | +15.3+42% | 29.6 | WV |
| Public land shareGap -7.8 pts · US 17.16% | 4.2%#38 of 50 | 12%#19 of 50 | -7.8 pts | 17.16% | WV |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.3 min · US 25.2 min | 26.2 min#28 of 50 | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | -0.3 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.9%#29 of 50 | 0.6%#38 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.8 pts · US 12.28% | 8%#48 of 50 | 8.8%#43 of 50 | -0.8 pts | 12.28% | WV |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.1 pts · US 92.67% | 90.5%#47 of 50 | 89.4%#49 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 92.67% | LA |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 85#46 of 50 | 85#43 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -21.1 pts · US 12.39% | 4.2%#47 of 50 | 25.3%#3 of 50 | -21.1 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap -2 pts · US 74.3% | 64%#40 of 50 | 66%#38 of 50 | -2 pts | 74.3% | WV |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,410 (+57%) · US $3,506 | $3,890#37 of 50 | $2,480#20 of 50 | +$1,410+57% | $3,506 | WV |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -7 pts · US +4.66% | +1.5%#45 of 50 | +8.5%#5 of 50 | -7 pts | +4.66% | WV |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Louisiana AA-, West Virginia AA-), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Louisiana vs West Virginia: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Louisiana is ahead on 9 of 51, West Virginia on 25, and 17 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | LouisianaLA | West VirginiaWV | GapLA−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +2,852,042 (+161%) · US 6.8 million | 4.6 million#25 of 50 | 1.8 million#39 of 50 | +2,852,042+161% | 6.8 million | LA |
| Median household incomeGap +$188 (0%) · US $80,903 | $60,986#48 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | +$1880% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.1 pts · US 3.95% | 4.3%#36 of 50 | 4.2%#31 of 50 | +0.1 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.14 pts · US +0.51% | +0.07%#44 of 50 | -0.07%#48 of 50 | +0.14 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$15,393 (+37%) · US $64,333 | $57,458#36 of 50 | $42,065#49 of 50 | +$15,393+37% | $64,333 | LA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.3 pts · US +1.91% | +0.8%#45 of 50 | +0.5%#46 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +273 (+113%) · US 328 | 515#47 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | +273+113% | 328 | WV |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +913 (+87%) · US 1,535 | 1,966#45 of 50 | 1,053#9 of 50 | +913+87% | 1,535 | WV |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.1 pts · US 85.62% | 83.1%#38 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -8.1 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237 | 235#37 of 50 | 232#46 of 50 | +3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 273 | 267#42 of 50 | 261#49 of 50 | +6 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +10 · US 214 | 216#15 of 50 | 206#48 of 50 | +10 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +9 · US 257 | 257#28 of 50 | 247#48 of 50 | +9 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.6 yrs · US 76.9 | 73.8#47 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +1.6 yrs | 76.9 | LA |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.2 pts · US 34.03% | 39.2%#48 of 50 | 41.4%#50 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 34.03% | LA |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.9 pts · US 7.6% | 7.7%#29 of 50 | 5.8%#15 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 7.6% | WV |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$37,543 (+21%) · US $368,697 | $217,039#3 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$37,543+21% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1 pts · US +1.2% | +2.1%#26 of 50 | +3.1%#16 of 50 | -1 pts | +1.2% | WV |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$369 (+30%) · US $1,948 | $1,598#21 of 50 | $1,229#3 of 50 | +$369+30% | $1,948 | WV |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$17,214 (+37%) · US $100,006 | $64,285#6 of 50 | $47,071#1 of 50 | +$17,214+37% | $100,006 | WV |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -1.3 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 88.2#5 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -1.3 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.6x (+20%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#11 of 50 | 3x#1 of 50 | +0.6x+20% | 4.6x | WV |
| Residential electricity priceGap -2.84¢ (-18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 12.57¢/kWh#4 of 50 | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | -2.84¢-18% | 17.84¢/kWh | LA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$3.58 (+26%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $17.38/Mcf#35 of 50 | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | +$3.58+26% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.43 (-13%) · US $3.32/gal | $2.90/gal#4 of 50 | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | -$0.43-13% | $3.32/gal | LA |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -2.8 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 93.7#4 of 50 | 96.5#27 of 50 | -2.8 pts-3% | 100 | LA |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,794 (+19%) · US $15,633 | $11,133#11 of 50 | $9,339#4 of 50 | +$1,794+19% | $15,633 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.09 pts · US 8.74% | 8.94%#30 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | +0.09 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.82 pts · US 5.46% | 3%#12 of 50 | 4.82%#21 of 50 | -1.82 pts | 5.46% | LA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap 0 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#9 of 50 | 0.55%#8 of 50 | 0 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +3.52 pts · US 6.66% | 10.11%#50 of 50 | 6.59%#20 of 50 | +3.52 pts | 6.66% | WV |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 85#46 of 50 | 85#43 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -21.1 pts · US 12.39% | 4.2%#47 of 50 | 25.3%#3 of 50 | -21.1 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap -2 pts · US 74.3% | 64%#40 of 50 | 66%#38 of 50 | -2 pts | 74.3% | WV |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,410 (+57%) · US $3,506 | $3,890#37 of 50 | $2,480#20 of 50 | +$1,410+57% | $3,506 | WV |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -7 pts · US +4.66% | +1.5%#45 of 50 | +8.5%#5 of 50 | -7 pts | +4.66% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+8%) · US 38.8 | 43#44 of 50 | 40#26 of 50 | +3 pts+8% | 38.8 | WV |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#50 of 50 | 8%#44 of 50 | -3 pts | 29.34% | WV |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +15.3 (+42%) · US 29.6 | 52.0#45 of 50 | 36.7#34 of 50 | +15.3+42% | 29.6 | WV |
| Public land shareGap -7.8 pts · US 17.16% | 4.2%#38 of 50 | 12%#19 of 50 | -7.8 pts | 17.16% | WV |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.3 min · US 25.2 min | 26.2 min#28 of 50 | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | -0.3 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.9%#29 of 50 | 0.6%#38 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.8 pts · US 12.28% | 8%#48 of 50 | 8.8%#43 of 50 | -0.8 pts | 12.28% | WV |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.1 pts · US 92.67% | 90.5%#47 of 50 | 89.4%#49 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 92.67% | LA |
| Households moving inIRSGap +16,126 (+77%) · US 78,682 | 37,020#32 of 50 | 20,894#43 of 50 | +16,126+77% | 78,682 | LA |
| Households moving outIRSGap +27,134 (+136%) · US 78,715 | 47,149#23 of 50 | 20,015#10 of 50 | +27,134+136% | 78,715 | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,008 · US -33 | -10,129#43 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | -11,008 | -33 | WV |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.7 · US +0.4 | -2.2#48 of 50 | +0.5#22 of 50 | -2.7 | +0.4 | WV |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$295 (-1%) · US $77,690 | $58,189#48 of 50 | $58,484#47 of 50 | -$295-1% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$2,129 (+4%) · US $77,024 | $62,643#46 of 50 | $60,514#47 of 50 | +$2,129+4% | $77,024 | LA |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -6.7 · US +1.1 | -3.1#44 of 50 | +3.6#13 of 50 | -6.7 | +1.1 | WV |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$3,691 · US -$11,758 | +$7,293#5 of 50 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | -$3,691 | -$11,758 | WV |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$37 · US +$31,418 | +$39,240#1 of 50 | +$39,203#2 of 50 | +$37 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$241 · US +$35,970 | +$44,597#1 of 50 | +$44,356#3 of 50 | +$241 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Louisiana and West Virginia numbers say when read together.
West Virginia ranks higher overall
West Virginia leads 6 of the 11 categories to Louisiana's 2, with 3 even; Louisiana is ahead on health and education. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Louisiana is ahead on 9 and West Virginia on 25.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 88.2 in Louisiana and 89.5 in West Virginia, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $217,039 and $179,496. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$7,293 a year after typical costs in Louisiana and +$10,984 in West Virginia.
Tax burdens are close
Louisiana collects 8.94% of income in state and local taxes (low income tax, low property tax, high sales tax); West Virginia collects 8.85% (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
West Virginia is safer
Median household income is $60,986 in Louisiana and $60,798 in West Virginia, with unemployment at 4.3% and 4.2%. Violent crime runs 515 per 100,000 residents in Louisiana and 242 in West Virginia.
Moves between the two run about even
0 people moved from Louisiana to West Virginia and 36 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
West Virginia fits families and retirees better
For families, Louisiana ranks #47 of 50 and West Virginia #36; for retirees, Louisiana ranks #50 and West Virginia #38.
Louisiana vs West Virginia: frequently asked questions
Is Louisiana or West Virginia better to live in?
Louisiana ranks #50 of 50 overall and West Virginia #44 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 88.2 vs 89.5); Louisiana collects a similar share of income in taxes and has a 53% higher violent crime rate. West Virginia scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Louisiana cheaper than West Virginia?
Louisiana and West Virginia cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 88.2 vs 89.5 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have +$7,293 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Louisiana, and +$10,984 in West Virginia. The typical home value is $217,039 in Louisiana and $179,496 in West Virginia.
Which has lower taxes, Louisiana or West Virginia?
Louisiana and West Virginia have similar tax burdens: 8.94% vs 8.85% of income in state and local taxes. Louisiana's top income tax rate is 3%, its effective property tax rate 0.55% and its combined sales tax 10.11%; West Virginia's are 4.82%, 0.55% and 6.59%.
Is Louisiana safer than West Virginia?
West Virginia is safer: 242 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 515 in Louisiana, per the FBI. Louisiana ranks #47 of 50 for violent crime and West Virginia #19. Property crime is 1,966 per 100,000 in Louisiana and 1,053 in West Virginia. The safest tracked cities are Slidell, LA, and Bridgeport, WV.
Are homes more expensive in Louisiana or West Virginia?
Homes are 21% more expensive in Louisiana: the typical home value is $217,039 in Louisiana and $179,496 in West Virginia. Buying the typical home takes about $64,285 of household income in Louisiana and $47,071 in West Virginia, against median incomes of $60,986 and $60,798.
Do people earn more in Louisiana or West Virginia?
Louisiana and West Virginia pay about the same: median household income is $60,986 vs $60,798, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.3% in Louisiana and 4.2% in West Virginia. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Louisiana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and West Virginia's in 0.
Are more people moving from Louisiana to West Virginia or from West Virginia to Louisiana?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±0) moving from Louisiana to West Virginia and 36 (±44) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Louisiana or West Virginia?
West Virginia is the better fit for retirees: #38 of 50 on the retiree index vs #50 for Louisiana. Louisiana has low income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$44,597 left after typical costs in Louisiana and +$44,356 in West Virginia.
Which is better for families, Louisiana or West Virginia?
West Virginia is the better fit for families: #36 of 50 on the families index vs #47 for Louisiana. Center-based infant care costs $11,133 a year in Louisiana and $9,339 in West Virginia. High school graduation rates are 83.1% and 91.2%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$7,293 after typical costs in Louisiana and +$10,984 in West Virginia.
Is West Virginia better than Louisiana?
Yes: West Virginia ranks higher than Louisiana overall, #44 of 50 vs #50, with a composite score of 42.8 to 30. West Virginia leads 6 of 11 categories and Louisiana leads 2, including health and education. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Louisiana vs West Virginia.