America’s Dashboard
State comparisonNortheast

Maine vs Vermont: Which Is Better to Live In?

Maine ranks #9 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 98); Maine has a 0.9-point lower tax burden and has a 57% lower violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 4.

The biggest differences
  • Violent crime rate is 57% lower in Maine (93 vs. 214 in Vermont).
  • Property crime rate is 34% lower in Maine (939 vs. 1,419 in Vermont).
  • Center-based infant care, per year is 26% lower in Maine ($16,144 vs. $21,670 in Vermont).
Headline measures: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -2.4 pts71.6#9 of 50 · A74.0#8 of 50 · A-2.4 pts—VT
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.9 pts (-1%) · US 10097.1#26 of 5098#29 of 50-0.9 pts-1%100Even
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$12,375 · US -$11,758-$20,270#30 of 50-$32,645#41 of 50+$12,375-$11,758ME
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,499 (+4%) · US $368,697$415,552#33 of 50$399,053#30 of 50+$16,499+4%$368,697VT
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.89 pts · US 8.74%10.64%#46 of 5011.53%#48 of 50-0.89 pts8.74%ME
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -121 (-57%) · US 32893#1 of 50214#10 of 50-121-57%328ME
Median household incomeGap -$6,288 (-8%) · US $80,903$76,442#30 of 50$82,730#19 of 50-$6,288-8%$80,903VT
High school graduation rateGap +3.3 pts · US 85.62%86.1%#28 of 5082.8%#39 of 50+3.3 pts85.62%ME
Life expectancyGap -1.7 yrs · US 76.976.6#31 of 5078.3#14 of 50-1.7 yrs76.9VT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +3,970 · US -33+3,671#16 of 50-299#31 of 50+3,970-33ME

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Maine or Vermont better to live in?

Vermont scores higher overall: 74 to 71.6 out of 100, #8 of 50 against #9. Maine leads 4 of 11 categories, Vermont leads 4, and 3 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Maine vs Vermont
CategoryWeightMaineMEVermontVTGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -15.415%51.1#18 · B+66.5#4 · A+-15.4 ptsVT
Safety12% of scoregap +16.812%94.5#1 · A+77.7#17 · B++16.8 ptsME
Health12% of scoregap -17.512%57.6#26 · B75.1#8 · A-17.5 ptsVT
Education12% of scoregap -0.612%51.8#36 · C52.4#35 · C-0.6 ptsEven
Affordability10% of scoregap +1.210%56.9#36 · C55.7#37 · C+1.2 ptsEven
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +5.98%57.0#29 · C+51.1#38 · C+5.9 ptsME
Growth7% of scoregap +19.37%49.2#14 · B+29.9#36 · C+19.3 ptsME
Transportation7% of scoregap -8.17%51.1#26 · B59.2#6 · A-8.1 ptsVT
Livability7% of scoregap +6.57%55.0#2 · A+48.5#6 · A+6.5 ptsME
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -10.66%45.0#8 · A55.6#4 · A+-10.6 ptsVT
Environment4% of scoregap +0.84%77.1#1 · A+76.3#2 · A++0.8 ptsEven

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
MaineVermont

Is Maine cheaper than Vermont?

Maine and Vermont cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 97.1 vs 98 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $12,375 more a year in Maine after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.9 pts (-1%) · US 10097.1#26 of 5098#29 of 50-0.9 pts-1%100Even
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.1 pts (0%) · US 10097.2#29 of 5097.3#31 of 50-0.1 pts0%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap +4.86¢ (+21%) · US 17.84¢/kWh27.78¢/kWh#45 of 5022.92¢/kWh#41 of 50+4.86¢+21%17.84¢/kWhVT
Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.95 (+5%) · US $15.83/Mcf$18.95/Mcf#42 of 50$18.00/Mcf#39 of 50+$0.95+5%$15.83/McfVT
Gasoline priceGap -$0.01 (0%) · US $3.32/gal$3.35/gal#40 of 50$3.36/gal#41 of 50-$0.010%$3.32/galEven
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$5,526 (-26%) · US $15,633$16,144#29 of 50$21,670#44 of 50-$5,526-26%$15,633ME

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$50+$27,266costs $47,734+$27,316costs $47,684-$50Even
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$777+$18,362costs $56,638+$17,585costs $57,415+$777ME
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$12,375-$20,270costs $95,271-$32,645costs $107,645+$12,375ME
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$636+$31,893costs $43,107+$31,257costs $43,743+$636Even

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTAhead
HousingGap -$1,240$30,077$31,317-$1,240ME
ChildcareGap -$11,052$32,288$43,340-$11,052ME
UtilitiesGap -$43$4,661$4,704-$43Even
GroceriesGap -$11$10,948$10,959-$11Even
TransportationGap -$31$10,529$10,560-$31Even
State and local taxesGap +$3$6,768$6,765+$3Even

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Maine or Vermont?

Maine collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 10.64% vs 11.53%. Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.89 pts · US 8.74%10.64%#46 of 5011.53%#48 of 50-0.89 pts8.74%ME
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.6 pts · US 5.46%7.15%#39 of 508.75%#42 of 50-1.6 pts5.46%ME
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.61 pts · US 1.02%1.17%#35 of 501.78%#46 of 50-0.61 pts1.02%ME
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.89 pts · US 6.66%5.5%#7 of 506.39%#19 of 50-0.89 pts6.66%ME

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Maine or Vermont?

Homes cost 4% more in Maine: a typical home value of $415,552 in Maine vs $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $98,297 of income in Maine and $114,846 in Vermont; the median household earns $76,442 and $82,730.

Housing: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,499 (+4%) · US $368,697$415,552#33 of 50$399,053#30 of 50+$16,499+4%$368,697VT
Home value change, one yearGap +0.6 pts · US +1.2%+1.6%#31 of 50+1%#36 of 50+0.6 pts+1.2%ME
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$27 (+1%) · US $1,948$2,342#43 of 50$2,315#42 of 50+$27+1%$1,948Even
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$16,549 (-14%) · US $100,006$98,297#28 of 50$114,846#35 of 50-$16,549-14%$100,006ME
Home value to income ratioGap +0.6x (+13%) · US 4.6x5.4x#37 of 504.8x#32 of 50+0.6x+13%4.6xVT

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Maine vs Vermont
MEVT
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,138$2,053
Income needed vs. median+29%+39%
Five-year change+27.5%+18.1%
Market temperatureWarmWarm
Largest metroPortlandBurlington

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Maine or Vermont?

Vermont pays more: median household income $82,730 vs $76,442, with unemployment at 3.4% in Maine and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maine's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 2 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 11.

Economy: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Median household incomeGap -$6,288 (-8%) · US $80,903$76,442#30 of 50$82,730#19 of 50-$6,288-8%$80,903VT
Unemployment rateGap +0.7 pts · US 3.95%3.4%#11 of 502.7%#4 of 50+0.7 pts3.95%VT
GDP per capitaGap -$1,527 (-3%) · US $64,333$54,630#41 of 50$56,157#38 of 50-$1,527-3%$64,333Even
Real GDP growthGap +0.2 pts · US +1.91%+1.7%#31 of 50+1.5%#35 of 50+0.2 pts+1.91%Even
Population growthGap +0.75 pts · US +0.51%+0.46%#25 of 50-0.29%#50 of 50+0.75 pts+0.51%ME

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Maine vs Vermont
OccupationMEVTAhead
Lawyers$132,928$128,940 in Portland$149,081$144,609 in BurlingtonVT
Family Medicine Physicians$210,939$204,611 in Portland$222,619$215,940 in BurlingtonVT
Computer Systems Analysts$96,400$93,508 in Portland$104,421$101,288 in BurlingtonVT
Electricians$55,502$53,837 in Portland$60,122$58,318 in BurlingtonVT
Registered Nurses$82,563$80,086 in Portland$86,787$84,183 in BurlingtonVT
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$52,692$51,111 in Portland$56,852$55,146 in BurlingtonVT
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$61,324$59,484 in Portland$65,330$63,370 in BurlingtonVT
Accountants & Auditors$77,925$75,587 in Portland$74,581$72,344 in BurlingtonME
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$44,434$43,101 in Portland$47,763$46,330 in BurlingtonVT
Software Developers$127,747$123,915 in Portland$124,500$120,765 in BurlingtonEven
Dietitians & Nutritionists$65,100$63,147 in Portland$68,154$66,109 in BurlingtonVT
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$68,073$66,031 in Portland$71,124$68,990 in BurlingtonVT
Civil Engineers$92,197$89,431 in Portland$94,861$92,015 in BurlingtonEven
General & Operations Managers$95,859$92,983 in Portland$98,267$95,319 in BurlingtonEven
Construction Laborers$41,603$40,355 in Portland$43,605$42,297 in BurlingtonVT
Secondary School Teachers$60,723$58,901 in Portland$62,471$60,597 in BurlingtonEven
Mental Health Counselors$52,984$51,394 in Portland$51,323$49,783 in BurlingtonME
Cooks, Restaurant$32,778$31,795 in Portland$31,977$31,018 in BurlingtonEven
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$52,468$50,894 in Portland$52,637$51,058 in BurlingtonEven
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$54,655$53,015 in Portland$54,488$52,853 in BurlingtonEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Maine safer than Vermont?

Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 214 in Vermont (FBI). Property crime runs 939 and 1,419 per 100,000.

Crime: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -121 (-57%) · US 32893#1 of 50214#10 of 50-121-57%328ME
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -480 (-34%) · US 1,535939#4 of 501,419#24 of 50-480-34%1,535ME

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Maine or Vermont?

Maine and Vermont are close on education (#36 and #35 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 86.1% and 82.8%. Vermont scores higher for health (#8 vs #26); life expectancy is 76.6 years in Maine and 78.3 in Vermont.

Schools and health: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -3 · US 273273#26 of 50276#21 of 50-3273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 257255#34 of 50257#25 of 50-2257Even
High school graduation rateGap +3.3 pts · US 85.62%86.1%#28 of 5082.8%#39 of 50+3.3 pts85.62%ME
Life expectancyGap -1.7 yrs · US 76.976.6#31 of 5078.3#14 of 50-1.7 yrs76.9VT
Adults with obesityGap +4.2 pts · US 34.03%33.2%#20 of 5029%#5 of 50+4.2 pts34.03%VT
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.3 pts · US 7.6%5.5%#12 of 504.2%#3 of 50+1.3 pts7.6%VT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap 0 pts (0%) · US 38.834#8 of 5034#7 of 500 pts0%38.8Even

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities
  • Saco, MEeducation score 92
  • No city school data

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Maine #36, Vermont #35. Health: Maine #26, Vermont #8.

Are more people moving from Maine to Vermont, or from Vermont to Maine?

357 households moved from Maine to Vermont and 503 moved from Vermont to Maine in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 146 households for Maine. Movers to Vermont reported an average income of $60,866; movers to Maine reported $67,119. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 726 people (±476) moving from Maine to Vermont and 466 (±380) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Maine and Vermont
Roughly balanced
Maine Vermont357 households · avg income $60,866 (IRS)
726 people ±476
Vermont Maine503 households · avg income $67,119 (IRS)
466 people ±380

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +9,018 (+80%)20,295#44 of 5011,277#50 of 50+9,018+80%ME
Households moving outIRSGap +5,048 (+44%)16,624#6 of 5011,576#1 of 50+5,048+44%VT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +3,970+3,671#16 of 50-299#31 of 50+3,970ME
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +3.1+2.6#8 of 50-0.5#32 of 50+3.1ME
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$3,347 (+4%)$85,446#13 of 50$82,099#18 of 50+$3,347+4%ME
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$2,167 (+3%)$74,103#26 of 50$71,936#28 of 50+$2,167+3%Even
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +6.3+5.2#7 of 50-1.1#37 of 50+6.3ME

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Maine or Vermont?

Maine is the better fit for small business; Vermont is the better fit for retirees; 4 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTAhead
FamiliesGap +1 places#14score 78.6#13score 78.7+1 placesEven
RetireesGap +4 places#9score 77.5#5score 78.9+4 placesVT
Remote WorkersGap -1 places#6score 71.9#7score 70.3-1 placesEven
Young ProfessionalsGap -1 places#9score 66.4#10score 65.8-1 placesEven
Small BusinessGap -6 places#16score 63.8#22score 59.3-6 placesME
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +2 places#5score 75.7#3score 81.1+2 placesEven

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Maine and Vermont?

Maine has 20 tracked cities and Vermont has 20; the largest are Portland and Burlington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Maine vs Vermont
Best forMaineMEVermontVT
Largest citypopulationPortland68,854 peopleBurlington44,675 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreSouth Portlandscore 69.1Middleburyscore 76.4
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Old Town0 violent per 100KMiddlebury54 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexAugustacost index 91.6Rutlandcost index 96.4
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Portlandwalkability 14.7 of 20Benningtonwalkability 14.9 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyPresque Islecounty median AQI 32Brattleborocounty median AQI 15
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Saco92% graduation rate—
Richest citymedian household incomeSacomedian income $92,241Shelburnemedian income $109,583
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Old Town+1% growthEssex Junction+2% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Maine and Vermont compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Maine carries AA credit rating and Vermont AA+.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34%78%#3 of 5099%#1 of 50-21 pts29.34%VT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.7 (-23%) · US 29.612.7#8 of 5016.4#13 of 50-3.7-23%29.6ME
Public land shareGap -12.1 pts · US 17.16%5.8%#31 of 5017.9%#14 of 50-12.1 pts17.16%VT
Mean travel time to workGap +1.7 min · US 25.2 min25.6 min#23 of 5023.9 min#17 of 50+1.7 min25.2 minVT
Commuters using public transitGap -0.8 pts · US 2.29%0.6%#35 of 501.4%#19 of 50-0.8 pts2.29%VT
Workers working from homeGap -1.3 pts · US 12.28%14.7%#14 of 5016%#6 of 50-1.3 pts12.28%VT
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67%92.4%#31 of 5092.7%#28 of 50-0.3 pts92.67%Even

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.790#29 of 5095#21 of 50-5 pts92.7VT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +1.1 pts · US 12.39%14.6%#10 of 5013.5%#12 of 50+1.1 pts12.39%ME
Pension funded ratioGap +11 pts · US 74.3%79%#17 of 5068%#34 of 50+11 pts74.3%ME
State debt per capitaGap -$1,510 (-34%) · US $3,506$2,870#26 of 50$4,380#41 of 50-$1,510-34%$3,506ME
Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1.2 pts · US +4.66%+5.4%#20 of 50+4.2%#30 of 50+1.2 pts+4.66%ME

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Maine AA, Vermont AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Maine vs Vermont: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Maine is ahead on 21 of 51, Vermont on 15, and 15 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Maine vs Vermont
MeasureMaineMEVermontVTGapME−VTUSAhead
PopulationGap +770,211 (+119%) · US 6.8 million1.4 million#42 of 50644,663#49 of 50+770,211+119%6.8 millionME
Median household incomeGap -$6,288 (-8%) · US $80,903$76,442#30 of 50$82,730#19 of 50-$6,288-8%$80,903VT
Unemployment rateGap +0.7 pts · US 3.95%3.4%#11 of 502.7%#4 of 50+0.7 pts3.95%VT
Population growthGap +0.75 pts · US +0.51%+0.46%#25 of 50-0.29%#50 of 50+0.75 pts+0.51%ME
GDP per capitaGap -$1,527 (-3%) · US $64,333$54,630#41 of 50$56,157#38 of 50-$1,527-3%$64,333Even
Real GDP growthGap +0.2 pts · US +1.91%+1.7%#31 of 50+1.5%#35 of 50+0.2 pts+1.91%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -121 (-57%) · US 32893#1 of 50214#10 of 50-121-57%328ME
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -480 (-34%) · US 1,535939#4 of 501,419#24 of 50-480-34%1,535ME
High school graduation rateGap +3.3 pts · US 85.62%86.1%#28 of 5082.8%#39 of 50+3.3 pts85.62%ME
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 237233#42 of 50235#36 of 50-2237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -3 · US 273273#26 of 50276#21 of 50-3273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 214210#42 of 50213#36 of 50-3214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 257255#34 of 50257#25 of 50-2257Even
Life expectancyGap -1.7 yrs · US 76.976.6#31 of 5078.3#14 of 50-1.7 yrs76.9VT
Adults with obesityGap +4.2 pts · US 34.03%33.2%#20 of 5029%#5 of 50+4.2 pts34.03%VT
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.3 pts · US 7.6%5.5%#12 of 504.2%#3 of 50+1.3 pts7.6%VT
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,499 (+4%) · US $368,697$415,552#33 of 50$399,053#30 of 50+$16,499+4%$368,697VT
Home value change, one yearGap +0.6 pts · US +1.2%+1.6%#31 of 50+1%#36 of 50+0.6 pts+1.2%ME
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$27 (+1%) · US $1,948$2,342#43 of 50$2,315#42 of 50+$27+1%$1,948Even
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$16,549 (-14%) · US $100,006$98,297#28 of 50$114,846#35 of 50-$16,549-14%$100,006ME
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.9 pts (-1%) · US 10097.1#26 of 5098#29 of 50-0.9 pts-1%100Even
Home value to income ratioGap +0.6x (+13%) · US 4.6x5.4x#37 of 504.8x#32 of 50+0.6x+13%4.6xVT
Residential electricity priceGap +4.86¢ (+21%) · US 17.84¢/kWh27.78¢/kWh#45 of 5022.92¢/kWh#41 of 50+4.86¢+21%17.84¢/kWhVT
Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.95 (+5%) · US $15.83/Mcf$18.95/Mcf#42 of 50$18.00/Mcf#39 of 50+$0.95+5%$15.83/McfVT
Gasoline priceGap -$0.01 (0%) · US $3.32/gal$3.35/gal#40 of 50$3.36/gal#41 of 50-$0.010%$3.32/galEven
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.1 pts (0%) · US 10097.2#29 of 5097.3#31 of 50-0.1 pts0%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$5,526 (-26%) · US $15,633$16,144#29 of 50$21,670#44 of 50-$5,526-26%$15,633ME
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.89 pts · US 8.74%10.64%#46 of 5011.53%#48 of 50-0.89 pts8.74%ME
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.6 pts · US 5.46%7.15%#39 of 508.75%#42 of 50-1.6 pts5.46%ME
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.61 pts · US 1.02%1.17%#35 of 501.78%#46 of 50-0.61 pts1.02%ME
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.89 pts · US 6.66%5.5%#7 of 506.39%#19 of 50-0.89 pts6.66%ME
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.790#29 of 5095#21 of 50-5 pts92.7VT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +1.1 pts · US 12.39%14.6%#10 of 5013.5%#12 of 50+1.1 pts12.39%ME
Pension funded ratioGap +11 pts · US 74.3%79%#17 of 5068%#34 of 50+11 pts74.3%ME
State debt per capitaGap -$1,510 (-34%) · US $3,506$2,870#26 of 50$4,380#41 of 50-$1,510-34%$3,506ME
Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1.2 pts · US +4.66%+5.4%#20 of 50+4.2%#30 of 50+1.2 pts+4.66%ME
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap 0 pts (0%) · US 38.834#8 of 5034#7 of 500 pts0%38.8Even
Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34%78%#3 of 5099%#1 of 50-21 pts29.34%VT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.7 (-23%) · US 29.612.7#8 of 5016.4#13 of 50-3.7-23%29.6ME
Public land shareGap -12.1 pts · US 17.16%5.8%#31 of 5017.9%#14 of 50-12.1 pts17.16%VT
Mean travel time to workGap +1.7 min · US 25.2 min25.6 min#23 of 5023.9 min#17 of 50+1.7 min25.2 minVT
Commuters using public transitGap -0.8 pts · US 2.29%0.6%#35 of 501.4%#19 of 50-0.8 pts2.29%VT
Workers working from homeGap -1.3 pts · US 12.28%14.7%#14 of 5016%#6 of 50-1.3 pts12.28%VT
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67%92.4%#31 of 5092.7%#28 of 50-0.3 pts92.67%Even
Households moving inIRSGap +9,018 (+80%) · US 78,68220,295#44 of 5011,277#50 of 50+9,018+80%78,682ME
Households moving outIRSGap +5,048 (+44%) · US 78,71516,624#6 of 5011,576#1 of 50+5,048+44%78,715VT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +3,970 · US -33+3,671#16 of 50-299#31 of 50+3,970-33ME
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +3.1 · US +0.4+2.6#8 of 50-0.5#32 of 50+3.1+0.4ME
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$3,347 (+4%) · US $77,690$85,446#13 of 50$82,099#18 of 50+$3,347+4%$77,690ME
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$2,167 (+3%) · US $77,024$74,103#26 of 50$71,936#28 of 50+$2,167+3%$77,024Even
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +6.3 · US +1.1+5.2#7 of 50-1.1#37 of 50+6.3+1.1ME
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$12,375 · US -$11,758-$20,270#30 of 50-$32,645#41 of 50+$12,375-$11,758ME
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$50 · US +$31,418+$27,266#35 of 50+$27,316#34 of 50-$50+$31,418Even
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$636 · US +$35,970+$31,893#33 of 50+$31,257#35 of 50+$636+$35,970Even

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Maine and Vermont numbers say when read together.

  1. Vermont ranks higher overall

    Vermont leads 4 of the 11 categories to Maine's 4, with 3 even; Maine is ahead on growth and safety. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Maine is ahead on 21 and Vermont on 15.

  2. Everyday costs are about the same

    The cost of living index is 97.1 in Maine and 98 in Vermont, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $415,552 and $399,053. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,270 a year after typical costs in Maine and -$32,645 in Vermont.

  3. Maine takes a smaller share in taxes

    Maine collects 10.64% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack); Vermont collects 11.53% (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).

  4. Vermont pays more

    Median household income is $76,442 in Maine and $82,730 in Vermont, with unemployment at 3.4% and 2.7%. Violent crime runs 93 per 100,000 residents in Maine and 214 in Vermont.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    726 people moved from Maine to Vermont and 466 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Vermont is the better fit for retirees

    For families, Maine ranks #14 of 50 and Vermont #13; for retirees, Maine ranks #9 and Vermont #5.

Maine vs Vermont: frequently asked questions

Is Maine or Vermont better to live in?

Maine ranks #9 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 98); Maine has a 0.9-point lower tax burden and has a 57% lower violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 4.

Is Maine cheaper than Vermont?

Maine and Vermont cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 97.1 vs 98 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$20,270 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Maine, and -$32,645 in Vermont. The typical home value is $415,552 in Maine and $399,053 in Vermont.

Which has lower taxes, Maine or Vermont?

Maine has the lower tax burden: 10.64% of income in state and local taxes vs 11.53% in Vermont. Maine's top income tax rate is 7.15%, its effective property tax rate 1.17% and its combined sales tax 5.5%; Vermont's are 8.75%, 1.78% and 6.39%.

Is Maine safer than Vermont?

Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 214 in Vermont, per the FBI. Maine ranks #1 of 50 for violent crime and Vermont #10. Property crime is 939 per 100,000 in Maine and 1,419 in Vermont. The safest tracked cities are Old Town, ME, and Middlebury, VT.

Are homes more expensive in Maine or Vermont?

Homes are 4% more expensive in Maine: the typical home value is $415,552 in Maine and $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $98,297 of household income in Maine and $114,846 in Vermont, against median incomes of $76,442 and $82,730.

Do people earn more in Maine or Vermont?

Vermont pays more: median household income is $82,730 vs $76,442 in Maine, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.4% in Maine and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maine's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 2 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 11, with 7 even.

Are more people moving from Maine to Vermont or from Vermont to Maine?

357 households moved from Maine to Vermont and 503 moved from Vermont to Maine in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 146 households for Maine. Movers to Vermont reported an average income of $60,866; movers to Maine reported $67,119. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 726 people (±476) moving from Maine to Vermont and 466 (±380) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Maine or Vermont?

Vermont is the better fit for retirees: #5 of 50 on the retiree index vs #9 for Maine. Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$31,893 left after typical costs in Maine and +$31,257 in Vermont.

Which is better for families, Maine or Vermont?

Maine and Vermont are close for families: #14 and #13 of 50 on the families index. Center-based infant care costs $16,144 a year in Maine and $21,670 in Vermont. High school graduation rates are 86.1% and 82.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,270 after typical costs in Maine and -$32,645 in Vermont.

Is Vermont better than Maine?

Yes: Vermont ranks higher than Maine overall, #8 of 50 vs #9, with a composite score of 74 to 71.6. Vermont leads 4 of 11 categories and Maine leads 4, including growth and safety. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Maine vs Vermont.