Maryland vs Vermont: Which Is Better to Live In?
Maryland ranks #31 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. Vermont is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 98 vs 105), carries a 1.5-point higher tax burden, and has a 40% lower violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 2.
- Violent crime rate is 40% lower in Vermont (214 vs. 358 in Maryland).
- Property crime rate is 22% lower in Vermont (1,419 vs. 1,820 in Maryland).
- Median household income is 24% higher in Maryland ($102,905 vs. $82,730 in Vermont).
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -20.4 pts | 53.6#31 of 50 · C+ | 74.0#8 of 50 · A | -20.4 pts | — | VT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | +7 pts+7% | 100 | VT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$1,961 · US -$11,758 | -$30,684#39 of 50 | -$32,645#41 of 50 | +$1,961 | -$11,758 | MD |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$29,255 (+7%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | +$29,255+7% | $368,697 | VT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.49 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -1.49 pts | 8.74% | MD |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +144 (+67%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +144+67% | 328 | VT |
| Median household incomeGap +$20,175 (+24%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | +$20,175+24% | $80,903 | MD |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.5 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 85.62% | MD |
| Life expectancyGap -0.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -0.5 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -13,329 · US -33 | -13,628#45 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | -13,329 | -33 | VT |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Maryland or Vermont better to live in?
Vermont scores higher overall: 74 to 53.6 out of 100, #8 of 50 against #31. Maryland leads 2 of 11 categories, Vermont leads 7, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MarylandMD | VermontVT | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -1.2 | 15% | 65.3#6 · A | 66.5#4 · A+ | -1.2 pts | Even |
| Safety12% of scoregap -17.4 | 12% | 60.3#37 · C | 77.7#17 · B+ | -17.4 pts | VT |
| Health12% of scoregap -11.5 | 12% | 63.6#15 · B+ | 75.1#8 · A | -11.5 pts | VT |
| Education12% of scoregap +3.1 | 12% | 55.5#31 · C+ | 52.4#35 · C | +3.1 pts | MD |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -5.4 | 10% | 50.3#39 · C | 55.7#37 · C | -5.4 pts | VT |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +3.9 | 8% | 55.0#35 · C | 51.1#38 · C | +3.9 pts | MD |
| Growth7% of scoregap -0.1 | 7% | 29.8#37 · C | 29.9#36 · C | -0.1 pts | Even |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -18.3 | 7% | 40.9#45 · D | 59.2#6 · A | -18.3 pts | VT |
| Livability7% of scoregap -26.8 | 7% | 21.7#46 · D | 48.5#6 · A | -26.8 pts | VT |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -43.8 | 6% | 11.8#40 · C | 55.6#4 · A+ | -43.8 pts | VT |
| Environment4% of scoregap -30.2 | 4% | 46.1#19 · B | 76.3#2 · A+ | -30.2 pts | VT |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Maryland cheaper than Vermont?
Vermont is cheaper: cost of living index 98 vs 105 in Maryland (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $1,961 more a year in Maryland after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | +7 pts+7% | 100 | VT |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +5.2 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 102.5#42 of 50 | 97.3#31 of 50 | +5.2 pts+5% | 100 | VT |
| Residential electricity priceGap -3.44¢ (-15%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.48¢/kWh#38 of 50 | 22.92¢/kWh#41 of 50 | -3.44¢-15% | 17.84¢/kWh | MD |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.86 (-10%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.14/Mcf#28 of 50 | $18.00/Mcf#39 of 50 | -$1.86-10% | $15.83/Mcf | MD |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.04 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.32/gal#33 of 50 | $3.36/gal#41 of 50 | -$0.04-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,546 (-7%) · US $15,633 | $20,124#40 of 50 | $21,670#44 of 50 | -$1,546-7% | $15,633 | MD |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$446 | +$26,870costs $48,131 | +$27,316costs $47,684 | -$446 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,049 | +$16,536costs $58,463 | +$17,585costs $57,415 | -$1,049 | VT |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$1,961 | -$30,684costs $105,684 | -$32,645costs $107,645 | +$1,961 | MD |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,146 | +$30,111costs $44,889 | +$31,257costs $43,743 | -$1,146 | VT |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$959 | $30,358 | $31,317 | -$959 | MD |
| ChildcareGap -$3,092 | $40,248 | $43,340 | -$3,092 | MD |
| UtilitiesGap +$336 | $5,040 | $4,704 | +$336 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$586 | $11,545 | $10,959 | +$586 | VT |
| TransportationGap -$126 | $10,434 | $10,560 | -$126 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,294 | $8,059 | $6,765 | +$1,294 | VT |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Maryland or Vermont?
Maryland collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 10.04% vs 11.53%. Maryland has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.49 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -1.49 pts | 8.74% | MD |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +0.2 pts · US 5.46% | 8.95%#43 of 50 | 8.75%#42 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.76 pts · US 1.02% | 1.02%#30 of 50 | 1.78%#46 of 50 | -0.76 pts | 1.02% | MD |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.39 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#11 of 50 | 6.39%#19 of 50 | -0.39 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Maryland or Vermont?
Homes cost 7% more in Maryland: a typical home value of $428,308 in Maryland vs $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $116,485 of income in Maryland and $114,846 in Vermont; the median household earns $102,905 and $82,730.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$29,255 (+7%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | +$29,255+7% | $368,697 | VT |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1 pts · US +1.2% | 0%#41 of 50 | +1%#36 of 50 | -1 pts | +1.2% | VT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$367 (-16%) · US $1,948 | $1,948#35 of 50 | $2,315#42 of 50 | -$367-16% | $1,948 | MD |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$1,639 (+1%) · US $100,006 | $116,485#36 of 50 | $114,846#35 of 50 | +$1,639+1% | $100,006 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.6x (-12%) · US 4.6x | 4.2x#22 of 50 | 4.8x#32 of 50 | -0.6x-12% | 4.6x | MD |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MD | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,204 | $2,053 |
| Income needed vs. median | +13% | +39% |
| Five-year change | +13.5% | +18.1% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Baltimore | Burlington |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Maryland or Vermont?
Maryland pays more: median household income $102,905 vs $82,730, with unemployment at 4% in Maryland and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maryland's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 11 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 1.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$20,175 (+24%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | +$20,175+24% | $80,903 | MD |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.3 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#27 of 50 | 2.7%#4 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 3.95% | VT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$12,200 (+22%) · US $64,333 | $68,357#16 of 50 | $56,157#38 of 50 | +$12,200+22% | $64,333 | MD |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.8 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#18 of 50 | +1.5%#35 of 50 | +0.8 pts | +1.91% | MD |
| Population growthGap +0.61 pts · US +0.51% | +0.32%#34 of 50 | -0.29%#50 of 50 | +0.61 pts | +0.51% | MD |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MD | VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $235,537$244,958 in Baltimore | $222,619$215,940 in Burlington | MD |
| Accountants & Auditors | $84,061$87,423 in Baltimore | $74,581$72,344 in Burlington | MD |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,982$62,381 in Baltimore | $54,488$52,853 in Burlington | MD |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $76,611$79,675 in Baltimore | $71,124$68,990 in Burlington | MD |
| Software Developers | $129,584$134,767 in Baltimore | $124,500$120,765 in Burlington | MD |
| Mental Health Counselors | $55,677$57,904 in Baltimore | $51,323$49,783 in Burlington | MD |
| Lawyers | $152,749$158,859 in Baltimore | $149,081$144,609 in Burlington | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $70,989$73,829 in Baltimore | $68,154$66,109 in Burlington | MD |
| Registered Nurses | $84,077$87,440 in Baltimore | $86,787$84,183 in Burlington | VT |
| Electricians | $62,449$64,947 in Baltimore | $60,122$58,318 in Burlington | MD |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $106,653$110,919 in Baltimore | $104,421$101,288 in Burlington | Even |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $54,859$57,053 in Baltimore | $52,637$51,058 in Burlington | MD |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $49,774$51,765 in Baltimore | $47,763$46,330 in Burlington | MD |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,743$35,093 in Baltimore | $31,977$31,018 in Burlington | MD |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $66,648$69,314 in Baltimore | $65,330$63,370 in Burlington | Even |
| General & Operations Managers | $97,222$101,111 in Baltimore | $98,267$95,319 in Burlington | Even |
| Secondary School Teachers | $63,485$66,024 in Baltimore | $62,471$60,597 in Burlington | Even |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $55,883$58,118 in Baltimore | $56,852$55,146 in Burlington | Even |
| Civil Engineers | $95,492$99,312 in Baltimore | $94,861$92,015 in Burlington | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $43,559$45,301 in Baltimore | $43,605$42,297 in Burlington | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Maryland safer than Vermont?
Vermont is safer: 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 358 in Maryland (FBI). Property crime runs 1,820 and 1,419 per 100,000.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +144 (+67%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +144+67% | 328 | VT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +400 (+28%) · US 1,535 | 1,820#43 of 50 | 1,419#24 of 50 | +400+28% | 1,535 | VT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Rockville, MD108 violent per 100K
- Middlebury, VT54 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Maryland or Vermont?
Maryland scores higher for education (#31 of 50 vs #35), with high school graduation rates of 86.3% and 82.8%. Vermont scores higher for health (#8 vs #15); life expectancy is 77.8 years in Maryland and 78.3 in Vermont.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -7 · US 273 | 268#38 of 50 | 276#21 of 50 | -7 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257 | 258#21 of 50 | 257#25 of 50 | +1 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.5 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 85.62% | MD |
| Life expectancyGap -0.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -0.5 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Adults with obesityGap +3.7 pts · US 34.03% | 32.7%#19 of 50 | 29%#5 of 50 | +3.7 pts | 34.03% | VT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.1 pts · US 7.6% | 6.3%#18 of 50 | 4.2%#3 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 7.6% | VT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.8 | 40#25 of 50 | 34#7 of 50 | +6 pts+18% | 38.8 | VT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Waldorf, MDeducation score 94
- No city school data
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Maryland #31, Vermont #35. Health: Maryland #15, Vermont #8.
Are more people moving from Maryland to Vermont, or from Vermont to Maryland?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 956 people (±699) moving from Maryland to Vermont and 345 (±347) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +72,004 (+639%) | 83,281#18 of 50 | 11,277#50 of 50 | +72,004+639% | MD |
| Households moving outIRSGap +85,333 (+737%) | 96,909#35 of 50 | 11,576#1 of 50 | +85,333+737% | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -13,329 | -13,628#45 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | -13,329 | VT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.7 | -2.2#46 of 50 | -0.5#32 of 50 | -1.7 | VT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$1,278 (-2%) | $80,821#20 of 50 | $82,099#18 of 50 | -$1,278-2% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$16,315 (+23%) | $88,251#10 of 50 | $71,936#28 of 50 | +$16,315+23% | MD |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 | -1.9#41 of 50 | -1.1#37 of 50 | -0.8 | VT |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Maryland or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +25 places | #38score 56.3 | #13score 78.7 | +25 places | VT |
| RetireesGap +31 places | #36score 55.8 | #5score 78.9 | +31 places | VT |
| Remote WorkersGap +33 places | #40score 43.6 | #7score 70.3 | +33 places | VT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +24 places | #34score 49.1 | #10score 65.8 | +24 places | VT |
| Small BusinessGap +9 places | #31score 52 | #22score 59.3 | +9 places | VT |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +33 places | #36score 33.6 | #3score 81.1 | +33 places | VT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesVermont (#13 vs #38)
- RetireesVermont (#5 vs #36)
- Remote WorkersVermont (#7 vs #40)
- Young ProfessionalsVermont (#10 vs #34)
- Small BusinessVermont (#22 vs #31)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsVermont (#3 vs #36)
Which cities stand out in Maryland and Vermont?
Maryland has 20 tracked cities and Vermont has 20; the largest are Baltimore and Burlington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MarylandMD | VermontVT |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Baltimore573,243 people | Burlington44,675 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bethesdascore 76.7 | Middleburyscore 76.4 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Rockville108 violent per 100K | Middlebury54 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Baltimorecost index 104.5 | Rutlandcost index 96.4 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Bethesdawalkability 14.3 of 20 | Benningtonwalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Columbiacounty median AQI 33 | Brattleborocounty median AQI 15 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Waldorf94% graduation rate | — |
| Richest citymedian household income | Potomacmedian income $236,675 | Shelburnemedian income $109,583 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Frederick+3% growth | Essex Junction+2% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Maryland and Vermont compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Maryland carries AAA credit rating and Vermont AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -87 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#36 of 50 | 99%#1 of 50 | -87 pts | 29.34% | VT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -16.4 (-100%) · US 29.6 | 0.0#1 of 50 | 16.4#13 of 50 | -16.4-100% | 29.6 | MD |
| Public land shareGap -10 pts · US 17.16% | 7.9%#24 of 50 | 17.9%#14 of 50 | -10 pts | 17.16% | VT |
| Mean travel time to workGap +8.4 min · US 25.2 min | 32.3 min#49 of 50 | 23.9 min#17 of 50 | +8.4 min | 25.2 min | VT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +3.6 pts · US 2.29% | 5%#5 of 50 | 1.4%#19 of 50 | +3.6 pts | 2.29% | MD |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.4 pts · US 12.28% | 15.6%#9 of 50 | 16%#6 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.7 pts · US 92.67% | 94.4%#8 of 50 | 92.7%#28 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 92.67% | MD |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#14 of 50 | 95#21 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | MD |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -6 pts · US 12.39% | 7.5%#39 of 50 | 13.5%#12 of 50 | -6 pts | 12.39% | VT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +7 pts · US 74.3% | 75%#25 of 50 | 68%#34 of 50 | +7 pts | 74.3% | MD |
| State debt per capitaGap -$30 (-1%) · US $3,506 | $4,350#40 of 50 | $4,380#41 of 50 | -$30-1% | $3,506 | Even |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.4 pts · US +4.66% | +1.8%#44 of 50 | +4.2%#30 of 50 | -2.4 pts | +4.66% | VT |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Maryland AAA, Vermont AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Maryland vs Vermont: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Maryland is ahead on 19 of 51, Vermont on 20, and 12 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MarylandMD | VermontVT | GapMD−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +5,620,684 (+872%) · US 6.8 million | 6.3 million#19 of 50 | 644,663#49 of 50 | +5,620,684+872% | 6.8 million | MD |
| Median household incomeGap +$20,175 (+24%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | +$20,175+24% | $80,903 | MD |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.3 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#27 of 50 | 2.7%#4 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 3.95% | VT |
| Population growthGap +0.61 pts · US +0.51% | +0.32%#34 of 50 | -0.29%#50 of 50 | +0.61 pts | +0.51% | MD |
| GDP per capitaGap +$12,200 (+22%) · US $64,333 | $68,357#16 of 50 | $56,157#38 of 50 | +$12,200+22% | $64,333 | MD |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.8 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#18 of 50 | +1.5%#35 of 50 | +0.8 pts | +1.91% | MD |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +144 (+67%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +144+67% | 328 | VT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +400 (+28%) · US 1,535 | 1,820#43 of 50 | 1,419#24 of 50 | +400+28% | 1,535 | VT |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.5 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 85.62% | MD |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -1 · US 237 | 234#39 of 50 | 235#36 of 50 | -1 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -7 · US 273 | 268#38 of 50 | 276#21 of 50 | -7 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 214 | 216#20 of 50 | 213#36 of 50 | +3 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257 | 258#21 of 50 | 257#25 of 50 | +1 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -0.5 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Adults with obesityGap +3.7 pts · US 34.03% | 32.7%#19 of 50 | 29%#5 of 50 | +3.7 pts | 34.03% | VT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.1 pts · US 7.6% | 6.3%#18 of 50 | 4.2%#3 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 7.6% | VT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$29,255 (+7%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | +$29,255+7% | $368,697 | VT |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1 pts · US +1.2% | 0%#41 of 50 | +1%#36 of 50 | -1 pts | +1.2% | VT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$367 (-16%) · US $1,948 | $1,948#35 of 50 | $2,315#42 of 50 | -$367-16% | $1,948 | MD |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$1,639 (+1%) · US $100,006 | $116,485#36 of 50 | $114,846#35 of 50 | +$1,639+1% | $100,006 | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | +7 pts+7% | 100 | VT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.6x (-12%) · US 4.6x | 4.2x#22 of 50 | 4.8x#32 of 50 | -0.6x-12% | 4.6x | MD |
| Residential electricity priceGap -3.44¢ (-15%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.48¢/kWh#38 of 50 | 22.92¢/kWh#41 of 50 | -3.44¢-15% | 17.84¢/kWh | MD |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.86 (-10%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.14/Mcf#28 of 50 | $18.00/Mcf#39 of 50 | -$1.86-10% | $15.83/Mcf | MD |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.04 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.32/gal#33 of 50 | $3.36/gal#41 of 50 | -$0.04-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +5.2 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 102.5#42 of 50 | 97.3#31 of 50 | +5.2 pts+5% | 100 | VT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,546 (-7%) · US $15,633 | $20,124#40 of 50 | $21,670#44 of 50 | -$1,546-7% | $15,633 | MD |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.49 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -1.49 pts | 8.74% | MD |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +0.2 pts · US 5.46% | 8.95%#43 of 50 | 8.75%#42 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.76 pts · US 1.02% | 1.02%#30 of 50 | 1.78%#46 of 50 | -0.76 pts | 1.02% | MD |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.39 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#11 of 50 | 6.39%#19 of 50 | -0.39 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#14 of 50 | 95#21 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | MD |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -6 pts · US 12.39% | 7.5%#39 of 50 | 13.5%#12 of 50 | -6 pts | 12.39% | VT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +7 pts · US 74.3% | 75%#25 of 50 | 68%#34 of 50 | +7 pts | 74.3% | MD |
| State debt per capitaGap -$30 (-1%) · US $3,506 | $4,350#40 of 50 | $4,380#41 of 50 | -$30-1% | $3,506 | Even |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.4 pts · US +4.66% | +1.8%#44 of 50 | +4.2%#30 of 50 | -2.4 pts | +4.66% | VT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.8 | 40#25 of 50 | 34#7 of 50 | +6 pts+18% | 38.8 | VT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -87 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#36 of 50 | 99%#1 of 50 | -87 pts | 29.34% | VT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -16.4 (-100%) · US 29.6 | 0.0#1 of 50 | 16.4#13 of 50 | -16.4-100% | 29.6 | MD |
| Public land shareGap -10 pts · US 17.16% | 7.9%#24 of 50 | 17.9%#14 of 50 | -10 pts | 17.16% | VT |
| Mean travel time to workGap +8.4 min · US 25.2 min | 32.3 min#49 of 50 | 23.9 min#17 of 50 | +8.4 min | 25.2 min | VT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +3.6 pts · US 2.29% | 5%#5 of 50 | 1.4%#19 of 50 | +3.6 pts | 2.29% | MD |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.4 pts · US 12.28% | 15.6%#9 of 50 | 16%#6 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.7 pts · US 92.67% | 94.4%#8 of 50 | 92.7%#28 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 92.67% | MD |
| Households moving inIRSGap +72,004 (+639%) · US 78,682 | 83,281#18 of 50 | 11,277#50 of 50 | +72,004+639% | 78,682 | MD |
| Households moving outIRSGap +85,333 (+737%) · US 78,715 | 96,909#35 of 50 | 11,576#1 of 50 | +85,333+737% | 78,715 | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -13,329 · US -33 | -13,628#45 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | -13,329 | -33 | VT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.7 · US +0.4 | -2.2#46 of 50 | -0.5#32 of 50 | -1.7 | +0.4 | VT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$1,278 (-2%) · US $77,690 | $80,821#20 of 50 | $82,099#18 of 50 | -$1,278-2% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$16,315 (+23%) · US $77,024 | $88,251#10 of 50 | $71,936#28 of 50 | +$16,315+23% | $77,024 | MD |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 · US +1.1 | -1.9#41 of 50 | -1.1#37 of 50 | -0.8 | +1.1 | VT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$1,961 · US -$11,758 | -$30,684#39 of 50 | -$32,645#41 of 50 | +$1,961 | -$11,758 | MD |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$446 · US +$31,418 | +$26,870#36 of 50 | +$27,316#34 of 50 | -$446 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,146 · US +$35,970 | +$30,111#38 of 50 | +$31,257#35 of 50 | -$1,146 | +$35,970 | VT |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Maryland and Vermont numbers say when read together.
Vermont ranks higher overall
Vermont leads 7 of the 11 categories to Maryland's 2, with 2 even; Maryland is ahead on fiscal health and education. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Maryland is ahead on 19 and Vermont on 20.
Vermont is cheaper day to day
Vermont's cost of living index is 98 against 105 in Maryland (US = 100). The typical home costs $428,308 in Maryland and $399,053 in Vermont. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,684 a year after typical costs in Maryland and -$32,645 in Vermont.
Maryland takes a smaller share in taxes
Maryland collects 10.04% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack); Vermont collects 11.53% (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).
Maryland pays more
Median household income is $102,905 in Maryland and $82,730 in Vermont, with unemployment at 4% and 2.7%. Violent crime runs 358 per 100,000 residents in Maryland and 214 in Vermont.
Moves between the two run about even
956 people moved from Maryland to Vermont and 345 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Vermont fits families and retirees better
For families, Maryland ranks #38 of 50 and Vermont #13; for retirees, Maryland ranks #36 and Vermont #5.
Maryland vs Vermont: frequently asked questions
Is Maryland or Vermont better to live in?
Maryland ranks #31 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. Vermont is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 98 vs 105), carries a 1.5-point higher tax burden, and has a 40% lower violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Maryland cheaper than Vermont?
Vermont is cheaper than Maryland: cost of living index 98 vs 105 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$30,684 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Maryland, and -$32,645 in Vermont. The typical home value is $428,308 in Maryland and $399,053 in Vermont.
Which has lower taxes, Maryland or Vermont?
Maryland has the lower tax burden: 10.04% of income in state and local taxes vs 11.53% in Vermont. Maryland's top income tax rate is 8.95%, its effective property tax rate 1.02% and its combined sales tax 6%; Vermont's are 8.75%, 1.78% and 6.39%.
Is Maryland safer than Vermont?
Vermont is safer: 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 358 in Maryland, per the FBI. Maryland ranks #34 of 50 for violent crime and Vermont #10. Property crime is 1,820 per 100,000 in Maryland and 1,419 in Vermont. The safest tracked cities are Rockville, MD, and Middlebury, VT.
Are homes more expensive in Maryland or Vermont?
Homes are 7% more expensive in Maryland: the typical home value is $428,308 in Maryland and $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $116,485 of household income in Maryland and $114,846 in Vermont, against median incomes of $102,905 and $82,730.
Do people earn more in Maryland or Vermont?
Maryland pays more: median household income is $102,905 vs $82,730 in Vermont, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Maryland and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maryland's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 11 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 1, with 8 even.
Are more people moving from Maryland to Vermont or from Vermont to Maryland?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 956 people (±699) moving from Maryland to Vermont and 345 (±347) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Maryland or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for retirees: #5 of 50 on the retiree index vs #36 for Maryland. Maryland has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$30,111 left after typical costs in Maryland and +$31,257 in Vermont.
Which is better for families, Maryland or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for families: #13 of 50 on the families index vs #38 for Maryland. Center-based infant care costs $20,124 a year in Maryland and $21,670 in Vermont. High school graduation rates are 86.3% and 82.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,684 after typical costs in Maryland and -$32,645 in Vermont.
Is Vermont better than Maryland?
Yes: Vermont ranks higher than Maryland overall, #8 of 50 vs #31, with a composite score of 74 to 53.6. Vermont leads 7 of 11 categories and Maryland leads 2, including fiscal health and education. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Maryland vs Vermont.