Missouri vs North Dakota: Which Is Better to Live In?
Missouri ranks #34 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 90.8 vs 89); Missouri carries a 1.2-point higher tax burden and has a 39% higher violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 11 of 11 categories to 0.
- Violent crime rate is 39% lower in North Dakota (257 vs. 418 in Missouri).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 24% lower in North Dakota ($1,100 vs. $1,443 in Missouri).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 19% lower in North Dakota ($12,281 vs. $15,080 in Missouri).
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -24.5 pts | 51.0#34 of 50 · C+ | 75.5#5 of 50 · A+ | -24.5 pts | — | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 90.8#13 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$4,966 · US -$11,758 | -$6,088#19 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$4,966 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$24,414 (-8%) · US $368,697 | $267,879#13 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$24,414-8% | $368,697 | MO |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.22 pts · US 8.74% | 7.83%#12 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.22 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +161 (+63%) · US 328 | 418#41 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | +161+63% | 328 | ND |
| Median household incomeGap -$6,282 (-8%) · US $80,903 | $71,589#42 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$6,282-8% | $80,903 | ND |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.7 pts · US 85.62% | 89.8%#7 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 85.62% | MO |
| Life expectancyGap -2.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.2#40 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -2.7 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,840 · US -33 | +2,794#19 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | +2,840 | -33 | MO |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Missouri or North Dakota better to live in?
North Dakota scores higher overall: 75.5 to 51 out of 100, #5 of 50 against #34. Missouri leads 0 of 11 categories, North Dakota leads 11, and 0 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -25.4 | 15% | 38.3#39 · C | 63.7#8 · A | -25.4 pts | ND |
| Safety12% of scoregap -12.1 | 12% | 58.1#40 · C | 70.2#27 · C+ | -12.1 pts | ND |
| Health12% of scoregap -14.7 | 12% | 44.1#36 · C | 58.8#23 · B | -14.7 pts | ND |
| Education12% of scoregap -5.6 | 12% | 59.7#27 · C+ | 65.3#17 · B+ | -5.6 pts | ND |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -3.7 | 10% | 79.8#14 · B+ | 83.5#9 · A | -3.7 pts | ND |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -4.4 | 8% | 65.4#15 · B+ | 69.8#11 · B+ | -4.4 pts | ND |
| Growth7% of scoregap -12.7 | 7% | 39.0#27 · C+ | 51.7#8 · A | -12.7 pts | ND |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -8.5 | 7% | 46.1#34 · C+ | 54.6#14 · B+ | -8.5 pts | ND |
| Livability7% of scoregap -10.9 | 7% | 31.2#29 · C+ | 42.1#13 · B+ | -10.9 pts | ND |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -24.1 | 6% | 15.0#34 · C+ | 39.1#14 · B+ | -24.1 pts | ND |
| Environment4% of scoregap -13.2 | 4% | 25.3#46 · D | 38.5#27 · C+ | -13.2 pts | ND |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Missouri cheaper than North Dakota?
Missouri and North Dakota cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 90.8 vs 89 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $4,966 more a year in North Dakota after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 90.8#13 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.6 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 96.3#22 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | +0.6 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.68¢ (+14%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.49¢/kWh#15 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +1.68¢+14% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$5.44 (+57%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $14.94/Mcf#25 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$5.44+57% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.28 (-8%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.03/gal#9 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.28-8% | $3.32/gal | MO |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,799 (+23%) · US $15,633 | $15,080#25 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$2,799+23% | $15,633 | ND |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$940 | +$35,531costs $39,469 | +$36,471costs $38,529 | -$940 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$150 | +$28,504costs $46,496 | +$28,354costs $46,646 | +$150 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$4,966 | -$6,088costs $81,087 | -$1,122costs $76,122 | -$4,966 | ND |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$230 | +$40,673costs $34,327 | +$40,903costs $34,097 | -$230 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$1,938 | $18,692 | $20,630 | -$1,938 | MO |
| ChildcareGap +$5,598 | $30,160 | $24,562 | +$5,598 | ND |
| UtilitiesGap +$86 | $4,358 | $4,272 | +$86 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$67 | $10,846 | $10,779 | +$67 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$880 | $9,523 | $10,403 | -$880 | MO |
| State and local taxesGap +$2,032 | $7,508 | $5,476 | +$2,032 | ND |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.61% vs 7.83%. Missouri has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.22 pts · US 8.74% | 7.83%#12 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.22 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +3.2 pts · US 5.46% | 5.7%#28 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +3.2 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.08 pts · US 1.02% | 0.91%#28 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | -0.08 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.35 pts · US 6.66% | 8.44%#39 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | +1.35 pts | 6.66% | ND |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Missouri or North Dakota?
Homes cost 9% more in North Dakota: a typical home value of $267,879 in Missouri vs $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $73,656 of income in Missouri and $79,542 in North Dakota; the median household earns $71,589 and $77,871.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$24,414 (-8%) · US $368,697 | $267,879#13 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$24,414-8% | $368,697 | MO |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1.7 pts · US +1.2% | +3.5%#12 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -1.7 pts | +1.2% | ND |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$343 (+31%) · US $1,948 | $1,443#12 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$343+31% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$5,886 (-7%) · US $100,006 | $73,656#11 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | -$5,886-7% | $100,006 | MO |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#14 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MO | ND | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,378 | $1,504 |
| Income needed vs. median | +3% | +2% |
| Five-year change | +26.2% | +19% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Hot |
| Largest metro | St. Louis | Fargo |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota pays more: median household income $77,871 vs $71,589, with unemployment at 4% in Missouri and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Missouri's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$6,282 (-8%) · US $80,903 | $71,589#42 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$6,282-8% | $80,903 | ND |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.4 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#28 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| GDP per capitaGap -$17,449 (-24%) · US $64,333 | $56,365#37 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$17,449-24% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.9 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#27 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.9 pts | +1.91% | MO |
| Population growthGap -0.32 pts · US +0.51% | +0.43%#27 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.32 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MO | ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $247,380$227,590 in Kansas City | $209,320$186,295 in Fargo | MO |
| Software Developers | $144,801$133,217 in St. Louis | $121,375$108,024 in Fargo | MO |
| Lawyers | $156,512$143,991 in St. Louis | $141,894$126,286 in Fargo | MO |
| General & Operations Managers | $111,455$102,539 in St. Louis | $98,070$87,282 in Fargo | MO |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $110,375$101,545 in St. Louis | $97,121$86,438 in Fargo | MO |
| Registered Nurses | $94,050$86,526 in Kansas City | $81,213$72,280 in Fargo | MO |
| Civil Engineers | $102,498$94,298 in Kansas City | $90,154$80,237 in Fargo | MO |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $81,009$74,528 in St. Louis | $72,022$64,100 in Fargo | MO |
| Accountants & Auditors | $87,655$80,643 in Kansas City | $79,062$70,365 in Fargo | MO |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $52,185$48,010 in St. Louis | $43,729$38,919 in Fargo | MO |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $60,984$56,105 in Kansas City | $52,555$46,774 in Fargo | MO |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $76,968$70,811 in Kansas City | $69,862$62,177 in Fargo | MO |
| Electricians | $65,330$60,104 in St. Louis | $58,621$52,173 in Fargo | MO |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $37,147$34,175 in St. Louis | $30,856$27,462 in Fargo | MO |
| Secondary School Teachers | $70,196$64,580 in Kansas City | $64,392$57,309 in Fargo | MO |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $60,911$56,038 in St. Louis | $55,304$49,221 in Fargo | MO |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $69,834$64,247 in St. Louis | $64,757$57,634 in Fargo | MO |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,673$52,139 in Kansas City | $53,196$47,344 in Fargo | MO |
| Mental Health Counselors | $55,976$51,498 in St. Louis | $53,440$47,562 in Fargo | MO |
| Construction Laborers | $45,229$41,611 in Kansas City | $42,722$38,023 in Fargo | MO |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Missouri safer than North Dakota?
North Dakota is safer: 257 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 418 in Missouri (FBI). Property crime runs 1,644 and 1,698 per 100,000. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +161 (+63%) · US 328 | 418#41 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | +161+63% | 328 | ND |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -54 (-3%) · US 1,535 | 1,644#34 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -54-3% | 1,535 | Even |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. North Dakota uses the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- O'Fallon, MO97 violent per 100K
- Lincoln, ND44 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota scores higher for education (#17 of 50 vs #27), with high school graduation rates of 89.8% and 85.1%. North Dakota scores higher for health (#23 vs #36); life expectancy is 75.2 years in Missouri and 77.9 in North Dakota.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -9 · US 273 | 270#29 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | -9 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 257 | 255#32 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | -2 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.7 pts · US 85.62% | 89.8%#7 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 85.62% | MO |
| Life expectancyGap -2.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.2#40 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -2.7 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.2 pts · US 34.03% | 34.6%#29 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 34.03% | MO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.6 pts · US 7.6% | 7.7%#28 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 7.6% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +4 pts (+11%) · US 38.8 | 42#36 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | +4 pts+11% | 38.8 | ND |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- O'Fallon, MOeducation score 95.4
- Beulah, NDeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Missouri #27, North Dakota #17. Health: Missouri #36, North Dakota #23.
Are more people moving from Missouri to North Dakota, or from North Dakota to Missouri?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 137 people (±146) moving from Missouri to North Dakota and 137 (±144) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +58,700 (+426%) | 72,481#19 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +58,700+426% | MO |
| Households moving outIRSGap +55,860 (+404%) | 69,687#30 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +55,860+404% | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,840 | +2,794#19 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | +2,840 | MO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.5 | +0.4#23 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | +0.5 | MO |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$11,229 (+21%) | $65,825#38 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$11,229+21% | MO |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,740 (+10%) | $71,544#29 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$6,740+10% | MO |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.6 | +2.2#18 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | +1.6 | MO |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +29 places | #34score 60 | #5score 81.1 | +29 places | ND |
| RetireesGap +28 places | #32score 59.2 | #4score 79.1 | +28 places | ND |
| Remote WorkersGap +28 places | #33score 48.8 | #5score 73.2 | +28 places | ND |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +29 places | #32score 50.5 | #3score 75.9 | +29 places | ND |
| Small BusinessGap +23 places | #26score 56.7 | #3score 79.1 | +23 places | ND |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +30 places | #41score 29.3 | #11score 59.9 | +30 places | ND |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesNorth Dakota (#5 vs #34)
- RetireesNorth Dakota (#4 vs #32)
- Remote WorkersNorth Dakota (#5 vs #33)
- Young ProfessionalsNorth Dakota (#3 vs #32)
- Small BusinessNorth Dakota (#3 vs #26)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsNorth Dakota (#11 vs #41)
Which cities stand out in Missouri and North Dakota?
Missouri has 20 tracked cities and North Dakota has 20; the largest are Kansas City and Fargo. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MissouriMO | North DakotaND |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Kansas City510,612 people | Fargo131,627 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Chesterfieldscore 70.5 | West Fargoscore 69.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | O'Fallon97 violent per 100K | Lincoln44 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Joplincost index 85.7 | Grand Forkscost index 86.7 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | University Citywalkability 14.4 of 20 | West Fargowalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Columbiacounty median AQI 37 | Minotcounty median AQI 36 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | O'Fallon95.4% graduation rate | Beulah95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Wildwoodmedian income $161,060 | Horacemedian income $138,578 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Wentzville+2% growth | Horace+12.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Missouri and North Dakota compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Missouri carries AAA credit rating and North Dakota AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -25 pts · US 29.34% | 16%#25 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -25 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -8.2 (-16%) · US 29.6 | 44.5#42 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -8.2-16% | 29.6 | MO |
| Public land shareGap +1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 5.4%#35 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | +1.5 pts | 17.16% | MO |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.5 min · US 25.2 min | 24 min#18 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +6.5 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.5 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#27 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 2.29% | MO |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.7 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#29 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 12.28% | MO |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.6 pts · US 92.67% | 91.3%#41 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 92.67% | MO |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#16 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | MO |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -9.1 pts · US 12.39% | 9.5%#29 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -9.1 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap +10 pts · US 74.3% | 80%#16 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | +10 pts | 74.3% | MO |
| State debt per capitaGap -$110 (-5%) · US $3,506 | $2,080#10 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | -$110-5% | $3,506 | MO |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.1 pts · US +4.66% | +6.7%#12 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -2.1 pts | +4.66% | ND |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Missouri AAA, North Dakota AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Missouri vs North Dakota: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Missouri is ahead on 19 of 51, North Dakota on 20, and 12 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MissouriMO | North DakotaND | GapMO−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +5,471,183 (+684%) · US 6.8 million | 6.3 million#18 of 50 | 799,358#47 of 50 | +5,471,183+684% | 6.8 million | MO |
| Median household incomeGap -$6,282 (-8%) · US $80,903 | $71,589#42 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$6,282-8% | $80,903 | ND |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.4 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#28 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| Population growthGap -0.32 pts · US +0.51% | +0.43%#27 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.32 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$17,449 (-24%) · US $64,333 | $56,365#37 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$17,449-24% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.9 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#27 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.9 pts | +1.91% | MO |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +161 (+63%) · US 328 | 418#41 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | +161+63% | 328 | ND |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -54 (-3%) · US 1,535 | 1,644#34 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -54-3% | 1,535 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.7 pts · US 85.62% | 89.8%#7 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 85.62% | MO |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -6 · US 237 | 235#35 of 50 | 241#6 of 50 | -6 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -9 · US 273 | 270#29 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | -9 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -4 · US 214 | 212#38 of 50 | 216#21 of 50 | -4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 257 | 255#32 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | -2 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -2.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.2#40 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -2.7 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.2 pts · US 34.03% | 34.6%#29 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 34.03% | MO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.6 pts · US 7.6% | 7.7%#28 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 7.6% | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$24,414 (-8%) · US $368,697 | $267,879#13 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$24,414-8% | $368,697 | MO |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1.7 pts · US +1.2% | +3.5%#12 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -1.7 pts | +1.2% | ND |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$343 (+31%) · US $1,948 | $1,443#12 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$343+31% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$5,886 (-7%) · US $100,006 | $73,656#11 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | -$5,886-7% | $100,006 | MO |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 90.8#13 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#14 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.68¢ (+14%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.49¢/kWh#15 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +1.68¢+14% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$5.44 (+57%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $14.94/Mcf#25 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$5.44+57% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.28 (-8%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.03/gal#9 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.28-8% | $3.32/gal | MO |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.6 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 96.3#22 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | +0.6 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,799 (+23%) · US $15,633 | $15,080#25 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$2,799+23% | $15,633 | ND |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.22 pts · US 8.74% | 7.83%#12 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.22 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +3.2 pts · US 5.46% | 5.7%#28 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +3.2 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.08 pts · US 1.02% | 0.91%#28 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | -0.08 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.35 pts · US 6.66% | 8.44%#39 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | +1.35 pts | 6.66% | ND |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#16 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | MO |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -9.1 pts · US 12.39% | 9.5%#29 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -9.1 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap +10 pts · US 74.3% | 80%#16 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | +10 pts | 74.3% | MO |
| State debt per capitaGap -$110 (-5%) · US $3,506 | $2,080#10 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | -$110-5% | $3,506 | MO |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.1 pts · US +4.66% | +6.7%#12 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -2.1 pts | +4.66% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +4 pts (+11%) · US 38.8 | 42#36 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | +4 pts+11% | 38.8 | ND |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -25 pts · US 29.34% | 16%#25 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -25 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -8.2 (-16%) · US 29.6 | 44.5#42 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -8.2-16% | 29.6 | MO |
| Public land shareGap +1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 5.4%#35 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | +1.5 pts | 17.16% | MO |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.5 min · US 25.2 min | 24 min#18 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +6.5 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.5 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#27 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 2.29% | MO |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.7 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#29 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 12.28% | MO |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.6 pts · US 92.67% | 91.3%#41 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 92.67% | MO |
| Households moving inIRSGap +58,700 (+426%) · US 78,682 | 72,481#19 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +58,700+426% | 78,682 | MO |
| Households moving outIRSGap +55,860 (+404%) · US 78,715 | 69,687#30 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +55,860+404% | 78,715 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,840 · US -33 | +2,794#19 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | +2,840 | -33 | MO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.5 · US +0.4 | +0.4#23 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | +0.5 | +0.4 | MO |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$11,229 (+21%) · US $77,690 | $65,825#38 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$11,229+21% | $77,690 | MO |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,740 (+10%) · US $77,024 | $71,544#29 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$6,740+10% | $77,024 | MO |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.6 · US +1.1 | +2.2#18 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | +1.6 | +1.1 | MO |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$4,966 · US -$11,758 | -$6,088#19 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$4,966 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$940 · US +$31,418 | +$35,531#14 of 50 | +$36,471#9 of 50 | -$940 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$230 · US +$35,970 | +$40,673#11 of 50 | +$40,903#10 of 50 | -$230 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Missouri and North Dakota numbers say when read together.
North Dakota ranks higher overall
North Dakota leads 11 of the 11 categories to Missouri's 0, with 0 even. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Missouri is ahead on 19 and North Dakota on 20.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 90.8 in Missouri and 89 in North Dakota, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $267,879 and $292,293. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$6,088 a year after typical costs in Missouri and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
North Dakota takes a smaller share in taxes
Missouri collects 7.83% of income in state and local taxes (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); North Dakota collects 6.61% (low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
North Dakota pays more and is safer
Median household income is $71,589 in Missouri and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 4% and 2.6%. Violent crime runs 418 per 100,000 residents in Missouri and 257 in North Dakota.
Moves between the two run about even
137 people moved from Missouri to North Dakota and 137 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
North Dakota fits families and retirees better
For families, Missouri ranks #34 of 50 and North Dakota #5; for retirees, Missouri ranks #32 and North Dakota #4.
Missouri vs North Dakota: frequently asked questions
Is Missouri or North Dakota better to live in?
Missouri ranks #34 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 90.8 vs 89); Missouri carries a 1.2-point higher tax burden and has a 39% higher violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 11 of 11 categories to 0.
Is Missouri cheaper than North Dakota?
Missouri and North Dakota cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 90.8 vs 89 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$6,088 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Missouri, and -$1,122 in North Dakota. The typical home value is $267,879 in Missouri and $292,293 in North Dakota.
Which has lower taxes, Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota has the lower tax burden: 6.61% of income in state and local taxes vs 7.83% in Missouri. Missouri's top income tax rate is 5.7%, its effective property tax rate 0.91% and its combined sales tax 8.44%; North Dakota's are 2.5%, 0.99% and 7.09%.
Is Missouri safer than North Dakota?
North Dakota is safer: 257 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 418 in Missouri, per the FBI. Missouri ranks #41 of 50 for violent crime and North Dakota #22. Property crime is 1,644 per 100,000 in Missouri and 1,698 in North Dakota. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data. The safest tracked cities are O'Fallon, MO, and Lincoln, ND.
Are homes more expensive in Missouri or North Dakota?
Homes are 9% more expensive in North Dakota: the typical home value is $267,879 in Missouri and $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $73,656 of household income in Missouri and $79,542 in North Dakota, against median incomes of $71,589 and $77,871.
Do people earn more in Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota pays more: median household income is $77,871 vs $71,589 in Missouri, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Missouri and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Missouri's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
Are more people moving from Missouri to North Dakota or from North Dakota to Missouri?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 137 people (±146) moving from Missouri to North Dakota and 137 (±144) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for retirees: #4 of 50 on the retiree index vs #32 for Missouri. Missouri has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$40,673 left after typical costs in Missouri and +$40,903 in North Dakota.
Which is better for families, Missouri or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families: #5 of 50 on the families index vs #34 for Missouri. Center-based infant care costs $15,080 a year in Missouri and $12,281 in North Dakota. High school graduation rates are 89.8% and 85.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$6,088 after typical costs in Missouri and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
Is North Dakota better than Missouri?
Yes: North Dakota ranks higher than Missouri overall, #5 of 50 vs #34, with a composite score of 75.5 to 51. North Dakota leads 11 of 11 categories and Missouri leads 0. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Missouri vs North Dakota.