America’s Dashboard
State comparisonWest

Nevada vs Montana: Which Is Better to Live In?

Nevada ranks #40 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 100), has a 0.7-point lower tax burden, and has a 10% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 10 of 11 categories to 0.

The biggest differences
  • Property crime rate is 27% lower in Montana (1,449 vs. 1,996 in Nevada).
  • Typical rent, largest metro is 18% lower in Montana ($1,426 vs. $1,742 in Nevada).
  • Violent crime rate is 10% lower in Nevada (379 vs. 419 in Montana).
Headline measures: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -29.2 pts45.8#40 of 50 · C75.0#7 of 50 · A-29.2 pts—MT
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.4 pts (+6%) · US 100100#34 of 5094.6#22 of 50+5.4 pts+6%100MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$2,118 · US -$11,758-$19,034#28 of 50-$21,152#33 of 50+$2,118-$11,758NV
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$29,719 (-6%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$471,746#38 of 50-$29,719-6%$368,697NV
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.75 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 507.87%#13 of 50+0.75 pts8.74%MT
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -40 (-10%) · US 328379#37 of 50419#42 of 50-40-10%328NV
Median household incomeGap +$5,794 (+8%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$5,794+8%$80,903NV
High school graduation rateGap -4.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5085.8%#30 of 50-4.1 pts85.62%MT
Life expectancyGap -0.9 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5077.3#25 of 50-0.9 yrs76.9MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,881 · US -33+8,977#10 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+5,881-33NV

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Nevada or Montana better to live in?

Montana scores higher overall: 75 to 45.8 out of 100, #7 of 50 against #40. Nevada leads 0 of 11 categories, Montana leads 10, and 1 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Nevada vs Montana
CategoryWeightNevadaNVMontanaMTGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -23.515%28.0#46 · D51.5#17 · B+-23.5 ptsMT
Safety12% of scoregap -512%55.9#42 · C60.9#36 · C-5 ptsMT
Health12% of scoregap -1412%44.9#34 · C+58.9#22 · B-14 ptsMT
Education12% of scoregap -26.812%40.3#45 · D67.1#12 · B+-26.8 ptsMT
Affordability10% of scoregap -7.210%61.7#33 · C+68.9#26 · B-7.2 ptsMT
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -1.98%57.6#28 · C+59.5#24 · B-1.9 ptsEven
Growth7% of scoregap -11.77%41.9#23 · B53.6#6 · A-11.7 ptsMT
Transportation7% of scoregap -6.37%52.4#21 · B58.7#7 · A-6.3 ptsMT
Livability7% of scoregap -16.27%45.7#11 · B+61.9#1 · A+-16.2 ptsMT
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -32.46%39.3#13 · B+71.7#3 · A+-32.4 ptsMT
Environment4% of scoregap -21.44%41.5#24 · B62.9#6 · A-21.4 ptsMT

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
NevadaMontana

Is Nevada cheaper than Montana?

Montana is cheaper: cost of living index 94.6 vs 100 in Nevada (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $2,118 more a year in Nevada after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.4 pts (+6%) · US 100100#34 of 5094.6#22 of 50+5.4 pts+6%100MT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.3 pts (0%) · US 10096.3#24 of 5096#14 of 50+0.3 pts0%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap +0.17¢ (+1%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.15¢/kWh#10 of 5012.98¢/kWh#6 of 50+0.17¢+1%17.84¢/kWhEven
Residential natural gas priceGap +$4.15 (+46%) · US $15.83/Mcf$13.14/Mcf#18 of 50$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50+$4.15+46%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap +$0.63 (+19%) · US $3.32/gal$3.96/gal#45 of 50$3.33/gal#35 of 50+$0.63+19%$3.32/galMT
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$157 (+1%) · US $15,633$15,633#28 of 50$15,476#27 of 50+$157+1%$15,633Even

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$3,751+$30,194costs $44,806+$26,443costs $48,557+$3,751NV
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$2,388+$19,388costs $55,612+$17,000costs $58,000+$2,388NV
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$2,118-$19,034costs $94,034-$21,152costs $96,152+$2,118NV
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$2,608+$33,290costs $41,710+$30,682costs $44,318+$2,608NV

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTAhead
HousingGap -$3,320$29,032$32,352-$3,320NV
ChildcareGap +$314$31,266$30,952+$314Even
UtilitiesGap +$259$4,800$4,541+$259Even
GroceriesGap +$34$10,846$10,812+$34Even
TransportationGap +$1,980$12,446$10,466+$1,980MT
State and local taxesGap -$1,385$5,644$7,029-$1,385NV

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Nevada or Montana?

Montana collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.87% vs 8.62%. Nevada has no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.75 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 507.87%#13 of 50+0.75 pts8.74%MT
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -5.9 pts · US 5.46%none#8 of 505.9%#30 of 50-5.9 pts5.46%NV
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.29 pts · US 1.02%0.5%#4 of 500.79%#21 of 50-0.29 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +8.24 pts · US 6.66%8.24%#38 of 500%#2 of 50+8.24 pts6.66%MT

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Nevada or Montana?

Homes cost 7% more in Montana: a typical home value of $442,027 in Nevada vs $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $110,080 of income in Nevada and $119,850 in Montana; the median household earns $81,134 and $75,340.

Housing: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$29,719 (-6%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$471,746#38 of 50-$29,719-6%$368,697NV
Home value change, one yearGap -3.8 pts · US +1.2%-1.8%#50 of 50+2%#28 of 50-3.8 pts+1.2%MT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$316 (+22%) · US $1,948$1,742#26 of 50$1,426#10 of 50+$316+22%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$9,770 (-8%) · US $100,006$110,080#33 of 50$119,850#38 of 50-$9,770-8%$100,006NV
Home value to income ratioGap -0.9x (-14%) · US 4.6x5.4x#38 of 506.3x#47 of 50-0.9x-14%4.6xNV

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Nevada vs Montana
NVMT
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,274$2,427
Income needed vs. median+36%+59%
Five-year change+15.6%+25%
Market temperatureCoolWarm
Largest metroLas VegasBillings

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Nevada or Montana?

Nevada pays more: median household income $81,134 vs $75,340, with unemployment at 5.3% in Nevada and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nevada's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.

Economy: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$5,794 (+8%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$5,794+8%$80,903NV
Unemployment rateGap +2 pts · US 3.95%5.3%#49 of 503.3%#9 of 50+2 pts3.95%MT
GDP per capitaGap +$4,834 (+9%) · US $64,333$58,723#34 of 50$53,889#42 of 50+$4,834+9%$64,333NV
Real GDP growthGap +3 pts · US +1.91%+5%#1 of 50+2%#21 of 50+3 pts+1.91%NV
Population growthGap +0.25 pts · US +0.51%+0.88%#11 of 50+0.63%#16 of 50+0.25 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Nevada vs Montana
OccupationNVMTAhead
Software Developers$133,486$129,481 in Las Vegas$116,186$104,567 in BillingsNV
Civil Engineers$97,688$94,757 in Las Vegas$84,653$76,188 in BillingsNV
Family Medicine Physicians$209,938$203,640 in Las Vegas$199,317$179,385 in BillingsNV
Lawyers$137,613$133,485 in Las Vegas$128,043$115,239 in BillingsNV
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$76,196$73,910 in Las Vegas$68,716$61,844 in BillingsNV
Dietitians & Nutritionists$69,961$67,862 in Las Vegas$63,372$57,035 in BillingsNV
General & Operations Managers$96,681$93,781 in Las Vegas$90,166$81,149 in BillingsNV
Registered Nurses$81,389$78,947 in Las Vegas$74,941$67,447 in BillingsNV
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$57,052$55,340 in Las Vegas$51,552$46,397 in BillingsNV
Mental Health Counselors$52,365$50,794 in Las Vegas$47,868$43,081 in BillingsNV
Computer Systems Analysts$97,329$94,409 in Las Vegas$92,892$83,603 in BillingsNV
Accountants & Auditors$78,524$76,168 in Las Vegas$74,913$67,422 in BillingsNV
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$54,097$52,474 in Las Vegas$50,682$45,614 in BillingsNV
Construction Laborers$43,246$41,949 in Las Vegas$40,154$36,139 in BillingsNV
Secondary School Teachers$63,200$61,304 in Las Vegas$60,323$54,291 in BillingsNV
Cooks, Restaurant$34,427$33,394 in Las Vegas$31,814$28,633 in BillingsNV
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$61,171$59,336 in Las Vegas$58,723$52,851 in BillingsNV
Electricians$59,447$57,664 in Las Vegas$57,082$51,374 in BillingsNV
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$52,057$50,495 in Las Vegas$49,906$44,915 in BillingsNV
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$45,077$43,725 in Las Vegas$44,668$40,201 in BillingsEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Nevada safer than Montana?

Nevada is safer: 379 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana (FBI). Property crime runs 1,996 and 1,449 per 100,000.

Crime: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -40 (-10%) · US 328379#37 of 50419#42 of 50-40-10%328NV
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +548 (+38%) · US 1,5351,996#47 of 501,449#26 of 50+548+38%1,535MT

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Nevada or Montana?

Montana scores higher for education (#12 of 50 vs #45), with high school graduation rates of 81.7% and 85.8%. Montana scores higher for health (#22 vs #34); life expectancy is 76.4 years in Nevada and 77.3 in Montana.

Schools and health: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -14 · US 273265#44 of 50279#10 of 50-14273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -7 · US 257253#42 of 50261#11 of 50-7257Even
High school graduation rateGap -4.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5085.8%#30 of 50-4.1 pts85.62%MT
Life expectancyGap -0.9 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5077.3#25 of 50-0.9 yrs76.9MT
Adults with obesityGap +3.2 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#26 of 5031%#10 of 50+3.2 pts34.03%MT
Residents without health insuranceGap +2.6 pts · US 7.6%11.4%#47 of 508.8%#36 of 50+2.6 pts7.6%MT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +14 pts (+52%) · US 38.841#33 of 5027#3 of 50+14 pts+52%38.8MT

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Nevada #45, Montana #12. Health: Nevada #34, Montana #22.

Are more people moving from Nevada to Montana, or from Montana to Nevada?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 226 people (±243) moving from Nevada to Montana and 521 (±357) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Nevada and Montana
Roughly balanced
Nevada MontanaBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
226 people ±243
Montana NevadaBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
521 people ±357

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +45,392 (+212%)66,782#22 of 5021,390#41 of 50+45,392+212%NV
Households moving outIRSGap +39,511 (+216%)57,805#27 of 5018,294#9 of 50+39,511+216%MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,881+8,977#10 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+5,881NV
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap 0.0+2.7#7 of 50+2.7#6 of 500.0Even
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$8,145 (+10%)$87,255#12 of 50$79,110#25 of 50+$8,145+10%NV
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,462 (+15%)$74,626#23 of 50$65,164#40 of 50+$9,462+15%NV
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.0+4.6#10 of 50+5.6#6 of 50-1.0MT

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Nevada or Montana?

Montana is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTAhead
FamiliesGap +33 places#43score 50.2#10score 79.4+33 placesMT
RetireesGap +25 places#35score 56.2#10score 76.8+25 placesMT
Remote WorkersGap +27 places#31score 49#4score 76.6+27 placesMT
Young ProfessionalsGap +32 places#37score 45.7#5score 70.2+32 placesMT
Small BusinessGap +27 places#37score 46.4#10score 71+27 placesMT
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +22 places#24score 45.4#2score 81.7+22 placesMT

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Nevada and Montana?

Nevada has 20 tracked cities and Montana has 20; the largest are Las Vegas and Billings. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Nevada vs Montana
Best forNevadaNVMontanaMT
Largest citypopulationLas Vegas660,400 peopleBillings119,434 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreSummerlin Southscore 61.3Bozemanscore 64.2
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Mesquite119 violent per 100KWhitefish176 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexPahrumpcost index 94.8Buttecost index 91.6
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Spring Valleywalkability 13.7 of 20Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyPahrumpcounty median AQI 26Bozemancounty median AQI 11
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Fernley87% graduation rateWhitefish92% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeSpanish Springsmedian income $127,658Belgrademedian income $97,328
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Fernley+2.7% growthSidney+2.7% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Nevada and Montana compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Nevada carries AA credit rating and Montana AA+.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34%32%#20 of 5053%#9 of 50-21 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -24.1 (-48%) · US 29.625.7#24 of 5049.8#44 of 50-24.1-48%29.6NV
Public land shareGap +55 pts · US 17.16%84.9%#1 of 5029.9%#11 of 50+55 pts17.16%NV
Mean travel time to workGap +6.2 min · US 25.2 min25.7 min#26 of 5019.5 min#3 of 50+6.2 min25.2 minMT
Commuters using public transitGap +1.7 pts · US 2.29%2.5%#12 of 500.8%#30 of 50+1.7 pts2.29%NV
Workers working from homeGap -0.4 pts · US 12.28%11.3%#32 of 5011.7%#30 of 50-0.4 pts12.28%Even
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +3.6 pts · US 92.67%95.1%#2 of 5091.5%#39 of 50+3.6 pts92.67%NV

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.790#36 of 5095#20 of 50-5 pts92.7MT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -2.9 pts · US 12.39%7.4%#40 of 5010.3%#24 of 50-2.9 pts12.39%MT
Pension funded ratioGap +3 pts · US 74.3%76%#24 of 5073%#27 of 50+3 pts74.3%NV
State debt per capitaGap -$340 (-12%) · US $3,506$2,410#18 of 50$2,750#23 of 50-$340-12%$3,506NV
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US +4.66%+3.5%#35 of 50+5.2%#21 of 50-1.7 pts+4.66%MT

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Nevada AA, Montana AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Nevada vs Montana: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Nevada is ahead on 20 of 51, Montana on 20, and 11 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Nevada vs Montana
MeasureNevadaNVMontanaMTGapNV−MTUSAhead
PopulationGap +2,137,494 (+187%) · US 6.8 million3.3 million#31 of 501.1 million#43 of 50+2,137,494+187%6.8 millionNV
Median household incomeGap +$5,794 (+8%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$5,794+8%$80,903NV
Unemployment rateGap +2 pts · US 3.95%5.3%#49 of 503.3%#9 of 50+2 pts3.95%MT
Population growthGap +0.25 pts · US +0.51%+0.88%#11 of 50+0.63%#16 of 50+0.25 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap +$4,834 (+9%) · US $64,333$58,723#34 of 50$53,889#42 of 50+$4,834+9%$64,333NV
Real GDP growthGap +3 pts · US +1.91%+5%#1 of 50+2%#21 of 50+3 pts+1.91%NV
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -40 (-10%) · US 328379#37 of 50419#42 of 50-40-10%328NV
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +548 (+38%) · US 1,5351,996#47 of 501,449#26 of 50+548+38%1,535MT
High school graduation rateGap -4.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5085.8%#30 of 50-4.1 pts85.62%MT
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -5 · US 237233#41 of 50239#20 of 50-5237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -14 · US 273265#44 of 50279#10 of 50-14273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -4 · US 214213#35 of 50217#12 of 50-4214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -7 · US 257253#42 of 50261#11 of 50-7257Even
Life expectancyGap -0.9 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5077.3#25 of 50-0.9 yrs76.9MT
Adults with obesityGap +3.2 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#26 of 5031%#10 of 50+3.2 pts34.03%MT
Residents without health insuranceGap +2.6 pts · US 7.6%11.4%#47 of 508.8%#36 of 50+2.6 pts7.6%MT
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$29,719 (-6%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$471,746#38 of 50-$29,719-6%$368,697NV
Home value change, one yearGap -3.8 pts · US +1.2%-1.8%#50 of 50+2%#28 of 50-3.8 pts+1.2%MT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$316 (+22%) · US $1,948$1,742#26 of 50$1,426#10 of 50+$316+22%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$9,770 (-8%) · US $100,006$110,080#33 of 50$119,850#38 of 50-$9,770-8%$100,006NV
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.4 pts (+6%) · US 100100#34 of 5094.6#22 of 50+5.4 pts+6%100MT
Home value to income ratioGap -0.9x (-14%) · US 4.6x5.4x#38 of 506.3x#47 of 50-0.9x-14%4.6xNV
Residential electricity priceGap +0.17¢ (+1%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.15¢/kWh#10 of 5012.98¢/kWh#6 of 50+0.17¢+1%17.84¢/kWhEven
Residential natural gas priceGap +$4.15 (+46%) · US $15.83/Mcf$13.14/Mcf#18 of 50$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50+$4.15+46%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap +$0.63 (+19%) · US $3.32/gal$3.96/gal#45 of 50$3.33/gal#35 of 50+$0.63+19%$3.32/galMT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.3 pts (0%) · US 10096.3#24 of 5096#14 of 50+0.3 pts0%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$157 (+1%) · US $15,633$15,633#28 of 50$15,476#27 of 50+$157+1%$15,633Even
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.75 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 507.87%#13 of 50+0.75 pts8.74%MT
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -5.9 pts · US 5.46%none#8 of 505.9%#30 of 50-5.9 pts5.46%NV
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.29 pts · US 1.02%0.5%#4 of 500.79%#21 of 50-0.29 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +8.24 pts · US 6.66%8.24%#38 of 500%#2 of 50+8.24 pts6.66%MT
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.790#36 of 5095#20 of 50-5 pts92.7MT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -2.9 pts · US 12.39%7.4%#40 of 5010.3%#24 of 50-2.9 pts12.39%MT
Pension funded ratioGap +3 pts · US 74.3%76%#24 of 5073%#27 of 50+3 pts74.3%NV
State debt per capitaGap -$340 (-12%) · US $3,506$2,410#18 of 50$2,750#23 of 50-$340-12%$3,506NV
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US +4.66%+3.5%#35 of 50+5.2%#21 of 50-1.7 pts+4.66%MT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +14 pts (+52%) · US 38.841#33 of 5027#3 of 50+14 pts+52%38.8MT
Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34%32%#20 of 5053%#9 of 50-21 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -24.1 (-48%) · US 29.625.7#24 of 5049.8#44 of 50-24.1-48%29.6NV
Public land shareGap +55 pts · US 17.16%84.9%#1 of 5029.9%#11 of 50+55 pts17.16%NV
Mean travel time to workGap +6.2 min · US 25.2 min25.7 min#26 of 5019.5 min#3 of 50+6.2 min25.2 minMT
Commuters using public transitGap +1.7 pts · US 2.29%2.5%#12 of 500.8%#30 of 50+1.7 pts2.29%NV
Workers working from homeGap -0.4 pts · US 12.28%11.3%#32 of 5011.7%#30 of 50-0.4 pts12.28%Even
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +3.6 pts · US 92.67%95.1%#2 of 5091.5%#39 of 50+3.6 pts92.67%NV
Households moving inIRSGap +45,392 (+212%) · US 78,68266,782#22 of 5021,390#41 of 50+45,392+212%78,682NV
Households moving outIRSGap +39,511 (+216%) · US 78,71557,805#27 of 5018,294#9 of 50+39,511+216%78,715MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,881 · US -33+8,977#10 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+5,881-33NV
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap 0.0 · US +0.4+2.7#7 of 50+2.7#6 of 500.0+0.4Even
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$8,145 (+10%) · US $77,690$87,255#12 of 50$79,110#25 of 50+$8,145+10%$77,690NV
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,462 (+15%) · US $77,024$74,626#23 of 50$65,164#40 of 50+$9,462+15%$77,024NV
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.0 · US +1.1+4.6#10 of 50+5.6#6 of 50-1.0+1.1MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$2,118 · US -$11,758-$19,034#28 of 50-$21,152#33 of 50+$2,118-$11,758NV
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$3,751 · US +$31,418+$30,194#28 of 50+$26,443#38 of 50+$3,751+$31,418NV
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$2,608 · US +$35,970+$33,290#30 of 50+$30,682#37 of 50+$2,608+$35,970NV

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Nevada and Montana numbers say when read together.

  1. Montana ranks higher overall

    Montana leads 10 of the 11 categories to Nevada's 0, with 1 even. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Nevada is ahead on 20 and Montana on 20.

  2. Montana is cheaper day to day

    Montana's cost of living index is 94.6 against 100 in Nevada (US = 100). The typical home costs $442,027 in Nevada and $471,746 in Montana. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,034 a year after typical costs in Nevada and -$21,152 in Montana.

  3. Montana takes a smaller share in taxes

    Nevada collects 8.62% of income in state and local taxes (no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax); Montana collects 7.87% (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).

  4. Nevada pays more and is safer

    Median household income is $81,134 in Nevada and $75,340 in Montana, with unemployment at 5.3% and 3.3%. Violent crime runs 379 per 100,000 residents in Nevada and 419 in Montana.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    226 people moved from Nevada to Montana and 521 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Montana fits families and retirees better

    For families, Nevada ranks #43 of 50 and Montana #10; for retirees, Nevada ranks #35 and Montana #10.

Nevada vs Montana: frequently asked questions

Is Nevada or Montana better to live in?

Nevada ranks #40 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 100), has a 0.7-point lower tax burden, and has a 10% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 10 of 11 categories to 0.

Is Nevada cheaper than Montana?

Montana is cheaper than Nevada: cost of living index 94.6 vs 100 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$19,034 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Nevada, and -$21,152 in Montana. The typical home value is $442,027 in Nevada and $471,746 in Montana.

Which has lower taxes, Nevada or Montana?

Montana has the lower tax burden: 7.87% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.62% in Nevada. Nevada's top income tax rate is zero, its effective property tax rate 0.5% and its combined sales tax 8.24%; Montana's are 5.9%, 0.79% and 0%.

Is Nevada safer than Montana?

Nevada is safer: 379 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana, per the FBI. Nevada ranks #37 of 50 for violent crime and Montana #42. Property crime is 1,996 per 100,000 in Nevada and 1,449 in Montana. The safest tracked cities are Mesquite, NV, and Whitefish, MT.

Are homes more expensive in Nevada or Montana?

Homes are 7% more expensive in Montana: the typical home value is $442,027 in Nevada and $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $110,080 of household income in Nevada and $119,850 in Montana, against median incomes of $81,134 and $75,340.

Do people earn more in Nevada or Montana?

Nevada pays more: median household income is $81,134 vs $75,340 in Montana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.3% in Nevada and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nevada's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0, with 1 even.

Are more people moving from Nevada to Montana or from Montana to Nevada?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 226 people (±243) moving from Nevada to Montana and 521 (±357) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Nevada or Montana?

Montana is the better fit for retirees: #10 of 50 on the retiree index vs #35 for Nevada. Nevada has no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$33,290 left after typical costs in Nevada and +$30,682 in Montana.

Which is better for families, Nevada or Montana?

Montana is the better fit for families: #10 of 50 on the families index vs #43 for Nevada. Center-based infant care costs $15,633 a year in Nevada and $15,476 in Montana. High school graduation rates are 81.7% and 85.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,034 after typical costs in Nevada and -$21,152 in Montana.

Is Montana better than Nevada?

Yes: Montana ranks higher than Nevada overall, #7 of 50 vs #40, with a composite score of 75 to 45.8. Montana leads 10 of 11 categories and Nevada leads 0. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Nevada vs Montana.