New Mexico vs Montana: Which Is Better to Live In?
New Mexico ranks #49 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. New Mexico is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 92.2 vs 94.6), carries a 1.7-point higher tax burden, and has a 33% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 1.
- Property crime rate is 35% lower in Montana (1,449 vs. 2,240 in New Mexico).
- Violent crime rate is 33% lower in Montana (419 vs. 622 in New Mexico).
- Typical home value is 33% lower in New Mexico ($318,241 vs. $471,746 in Montana).
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -44.4 pts | 30.6#49 of 50 · F | 75.0#7 of 50 · A | -44.4 pts | — | MT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.4 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 92.2#15 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | -2.4 pts-3% | 100 | NM |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$16,692 · US -$11,758 | -$4,460#16 of 50 | -$21,152#33 of 50 | +$16,692 | -$11,758 | NM |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$153,505 (-33%) · US $368,697 | $318,241#20 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | -$153,505-33% | $368,697 | NM |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.75 pts · US 8.74% | 9.62%#39 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +1.75 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +203 (+48%) · US 328 | 622#49 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | +203+48% | 328 | MT |
| Median household incomeGap -$7,524 (-10%) · US $80,903 | $67,816#43 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | -$7,524-10% | $80,903 | MT |
| High school graduation rateGap -9.2 pts · US 85.62% | 76.6%#50 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -9.2 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| Life expectancyGap -2.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 74.5#42 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | -2.8 yrs | 76.9 | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,309 · US -33 | -213#30 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | -3,309 | -33 | MT |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is New Mexico or Montana better to live in?
Montana scores higher overall: 75 to 30.6 out of 100, #7 of 50 against #49. New Mexico leads 1 of 11 categories, Montana leads 9, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -19.3 | 15% | 32.2#41 · C | 51.5#17 · B+ | -19.3 pts | MT |
| Safety12% of scoregap -28 | 12% | 32.9#49 · F | 60.9#36 · C | -28 pts | MT |
| Health12% of scoregap -22.7 | 12% | 36.2#42 · C | 58.9#22 · B | -22.7 pts | MT |
| Education12% of scoregap -60.5 | 12% | 6.6#50 · F | 67.1#12 · B+ | -60.5 pts | MT |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +12.1 | 10% | 81.0#13 · B+ | 68.9#26 · B | +12.1 pts | NM |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +2.5 | 8% | 62.0#21 · B | 59.5#24 · B | +2.5 pts | Even |
| Growth7% of scoregap -30.4 | 7% | 23.2#43 · D | 53.6#6 · A | -30.4 pts | MT |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -15.8 | 7% | 42.9#42 · C | 58.7#7 · A | -15.8 pts | MT |
| Livability7% of scoregap -39 | 7% | 22.9#44 · D | 61.9#1 · A+ | -39 pts | MT |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -27.4 | 6% | 44.3#10 · A | 71.7#3 · A+ | -27.4 pts | MT |
| Environment4% of scoregap -12.1 | 4% | 50.8#13 · B+ | 62.9#6 · A | -12.1 pts | MT |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is New Mexico cheaper than Montana?
New Mexico is cheaper: cost of living index 92.2 vs 94.6 in Montana (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $16,692 more a year in New Mexico after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.4 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 92.2#15 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | -2.4 pts-3% | 100 | NM |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.1 pts (0%) · US 100 | 96.1#17 of 50 | 96#14 of 50 | +0.1 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.10¢ (+16%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.08¢/kWh#22 of 50 | 12.98¢/kWh#6 of 50 | +2.10¢+16% | 17.84¢/kWh | MT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.84 (+9%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $9.83/Mcf#4 of 50 | $8.99/Mcf#2 of 50 | +$0.84+9% | $15.83/Mcf | MT |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.31 (-9%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.02/gal#8 of 50 | $3.33/gal#35 of 50 | -$0.31-9% | $3.32/gal | NM |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap — · US $15,633 | — | $15,476#27 of 50 | — | $15,633 | Even |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$7,549 | +$33,992costs $41,009 | +$26,443costs $48,557 | +$7,549 | NM |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$9,580 | +$26,580costs $48,421 | +$17,000costs $58,000 | +$9,580 | NM |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$16,692 | -$4,460costs $79,461 | -$21,152costs $96,152 | +$16,692 | NM |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$8,350 | +$39,032costs $35,968 | +$30,682costs $44,318 | +$8,350 | NM |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$10,687 | $21,665 | $32,352 | -$10,687 | NM |
| ChildcareGap -$4,584 | $26,368 | $30,952 | -$4,584 | NM |
| UtilitiesGap -$115 | $4,426 | $4,541 | -$115 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$12 | $10,824 | $10,812 | +$12 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$975 | $9,491 | $10,466 | -$975 | NM |
| State and local taxesGap -$342 | $6,687 | $7,029 | -$342 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, New Mexico or Montana?
Montana collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.87% vs 9.62%. New Mexico has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.75 pts · US 8.74% | 9.62%#39 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +1.75 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap 0 pts · US 5.46% | 5.9%#31 of 50 | 5.9%#30 of 50 | 0 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.05 pts · US 1.02% | 0.74%#17 of 50 | 0.79%#21 of 50 | -0.05 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7.67 pts · US 6.66% | 7.67%#34 of 50 | 0%#2 of 50 | +7.67 pts | 6.66% | MT |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in New Mexico or Montana?
Homes cost 48% more in Montana: a typical home value of $318,241 in New Mexico vs $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $83,498 of income in New Mexico and $119,850 in Montana; the median household earns $67,816 and $75,340.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$153,505 (-33%) · US $368,697 | $318,241#20 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | -$153,505-33% | $368,697 | NM |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.7%#30 of 50 | +2%#28 of 50 | -0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$73 (+5%) · US $1,948 | $1,499#13 of 50 | $1,426#10 of 50 | +$73+5% | $1,948 | MT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$36,352 (-30%) · US $100,006 | $83,498#18 of 50 | $119,850#38 of 50 | -$36,352-30% | $100,006 | NM |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.6x (-25%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#31 of 50 | 6.3x#47 of 50 | -1.6x-25% | 4.6x | NM |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| NM | MT | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,637 | $2,427 |
| Income needed vs. median | +23% | +59% |
| Five-year change | +25.9% | +25% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Albuquerque | Billings |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in New Mexico or Montana?
Montana pays more: median household income $75,340 vs $67,816, with unemployment at 4.2% in New Mexico and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New Mexico's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$7,524 (-10%) · US $80,903 | $67,816#43 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | -$7,524-10% | $80,903 | MT |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.9 pts · US 3.95% | 4.2%#32 of 50 | 3.3%#9 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 3.95% | MT |
| GDP per capitaGap -$1,055 (-2%) · US $64,333 | $52,834#43 of 50 | $53,889#42 of 50 | -$1,055-2% | $64,333 | Even |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.8 pts · US +1.91% | +1.2%#44 of 50 | +2%#21 of 50 | -0.8 pts | +1.91% | MT |
| Population growthGap -0.69 pts · US +0.51% | -0.06%#47 of 50 | +0.63%#16 of 50 | -0.69 pts | +0.51% | MT |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | NM | MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $221,963$199,767 in Albuquerque | $199,317$179,385 in Billings | NM |
| Lawyers | $146,343$131,709 in Albuquerque | $128,043$115,239 in Billings | NM |
| Software Developers | $130,234$117,211 in Albuquerque | $116,186$104,567 in Billings | NM |
| Civil Engineers | $95,573$86,016 in Albuquerque | $84,653$76,188 in Billings | NM |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $100,766$90,689 in Albuquerque | $92,892$83,603 in Billings | NM |
| Registered Nurses | $81,004$72,904 in Albuquerque | $74,941$67,447 in Billings | NM |
| Secondary School Teachers | $66,213$59,592 in Albuquerque | $60,323$54,291 in Billings | NM |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $64,547$58,092 in Albuquerque | $58,723$52,851 in Billings | NM |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $74,208$66,787 in Albuquerque | $68,716$61,844 in Billings | NM |
| General & Operations Managers | $95,643$86,079 in Albuquerque | $90,166$81,149 in Billings | NM |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $68,356$61,520 in Albuquerque | $63,372$57,035 in Billings | NM |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $55,882$50,294 in Albuquerque | $51,552$46,397 in Billings | NM |
| Electricians | $61,299$55,169 in Albuquerque | $57,082$51,374 in Billings | NM |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $53,622$48,260 in Albuquerque | $49,906$44,915 in Billings | NM |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $54,143$48,729 in Albuquerque | $50,682$45,614 in Billings | NM |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $47,934$43,141 in Albuquerque | $44,668$40,201 in Billings | NM |
| Mental Health Counselors | $51,043$45,939 in Albuquerque | $47,868$43,081 in Billings | NM |
| Construction Laborers | $42,704$38,434 in Albuquerque | $40,154$36,139 in Billings | NM |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,062$29,756 in Albuquerque | $31,814$28,633 in Billings | NM |
| Accountants & Auditors | $74,453$67,008 in Albuquerque | $74,913$67,422 in Billings | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is New Mexico safer than Montana?
Montana is safer: 419 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 622 in New Mexico (FBI). Property crime runs 2,240 and 1,449 per 100,000.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +203 (+48%) · US 328 | 622#49 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | +203+48% | 328 | MT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +791 (+55%) · US 1,535 | 2,240#50 of 50 | 1,449#26 of 50 | +791+55% | 1,535 | MT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Sunland Park, NM280 violent per 100K
- Whitefish, MT176 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, New Mexico or Montana?
Montana scores higher for education (#12 of 50 vs #50), with high school graduation rates of 76.6% and 85.8%. Montana scores higher for health (#22 vs #42); life expectancy is 74.5 years in New Mexico and 77.3 in Montana.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -23 · US 273 | 256#50 of 50 | 279#10 of 50 | -23 | 273 | MT |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -15 · US 257 | 245#50 of 50 | 261#11 of 50 | -15 | 257 | MT |
| High school graduation rateGap -9.2 pts · US 85.62% | 76.6%#50 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -9.2 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| Life expectancyGap -2.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 74.5#42 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | -2.8 yrs | 76.9 | MT |
| Adults with obesityGap +3.5 pts · US 34.03% | 34.5%#28 of 50 | 31%#10 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 34.03% | MT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.3 pts · US 7.6% | 10.1%#42 of 50 | 8.8%#36 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 7.6% | MT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +13 pts (+48%) · US 38.8 | 40#28 of 50 | 27#3 of 50 | +13 pts+48% | 38.8 | MT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Los Alamos, NMeducation score 93
- Whitefish, MTeducation score 92
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: New Mexico #50, Montana #12. Health: New Mexico #42, Montana #22.
Are more people moving from New Mexico to Montana, or from Montana to New Mexico?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 583 people (±586) moving from New Mexico to Montana and 1,419 (±1,480) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +9,182 (+43%) | 30,572#36 of 50 | 21,390#41 of 50 | +9,182+43% | NM |
| Households moving outIRSGap +12,491 (+68%) | 30,785#15 of 50 | 18,294#9 of 50 | +12,491+68% | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,309 | -213#30 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | -3,309 | MT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.8 | -0.1#30 of 50 | +2.7#6 of 50 | -2.8 | MT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$13,008 (-16%) | $66,102#37 of 50 | $79,110#25 of 50 | -$13,008-16% | MT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$3,506 (+5%) | $68,670#34 of 50 | $65,164#40 of 50 | +$3,506+5% | NM |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -6.7 | -1.1#38 of 50 | +5.6#6 of 50 | -6.7 | MT |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, New Mexico or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +40 places | #50score 29.1 | #10score 79.4 | +40 places | MT |
| RetireesGap +32 places | #42score 52.7 | #10score 76.8 | +32 places | MT |
| Remote WorkersGap +25 places | #29score 50 | #4score 76.6 | +25 places | MT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +43 places | #48score 34.6 | #5score 70.2 | +43 places | MT |
| Small BusinessGap +37 places | #47score 34.6 | #10score 71 | +37 places | MT |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +27 places | #29score 42.2 | #2score 81.7 | +27 places | MT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesMontana (#10 vs #50)
- RetireesMontana (#10 vs #42)
- Remote WorkersMontana (#4 vs #29)
- Young ProfessionalsMontana (#5 vs #48)
- Small BusinessMontana (#10 vs #47)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsMontana (#2 vs #29)
Which cities stand out in New Mexico and Montana?
New Mexico has 20 tracked cities and Montana has 20; the largest are Albuquerque and Billings. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Albuquerque562,218 people | Billings119,434 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Los Alamosscore 75.8 | Bozemanscore 64.2 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Sunland Park280 violent per 100K | Whitefish176 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Roswellcost index 85.9 | Buttecost index 91.6 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Albuquerquewalkability 13 of 20 | Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Los Alamoscounty median AQI 13 | Bozemancounty median AQI 11 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Los Alamos93% graduation rate | Whitefish92% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Los Alamosmedian income $141,018 | Belgrademedian income $97,328 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Los Lunas+3.1% growth | Sidney+2.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do New Mexico and Montana compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. New Mexico carries AA credit rating and Montana AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap 0 pts · US 29.34% | 53%#10 of 50 | 53%#9 of 50 | 0 pts | 29.34% | Even |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -22.4 (-45%) · US 29.6 | 27.4#26 of 50 | 49.8#44 of 50 | -22.4-45% | 29.6 | NM |
| Public land shareGap +4.8 pts · US 17.16% | 34.7%#10 of 50 | 29.9%#11 of 50 | +4.8 pts | 17.16% | NM |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.5 min · US 25.2 min | 24 min#19 of 50 | 19.5 min#3 of 50 | +4.5 min | 25.2 min | MT |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.5%#43 of 50 | 0.8%#30 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -1.4 pts · US 12.28% | 10.3%#35 of 50 | 11.7%#30 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 12.28% | MT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1 pts · US 92.67% | 90.5%#46 of 50 | 91.5%#39 of 50 | -1 pts | 92.67% | MT |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#41 of 50 | 95#20 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | MT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +12.2 pts · US 12.39% | 22.5%#4 of 50 | 10.3%#24 of 50 | +12.2 pts | 12.39% | NM |
| Pension funded ratioGap -5 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#36 of 50 | 73%#27 of 50 | -5 pts | 74.3% | MT |
| State debt per capitaGap +$300 (+11%) · US $3,506 | $3,050#28 of 50 | $2,750#23 of 50 | +$300+11% | $3,506 | MT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +4.3 pts · US +4.66% | +9.5%#2 of 50 | +5.2%#21 of 50 | +4.3 pts | +4.66% | NM |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; New Mexico AA, Montana AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
New Mexico vs Montana: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. New Mexico is ahead on 13 of 50, Montana on 30, and 7 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | New MexicoNM | MontanaMT | GapNM−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +980,804 (+86%) · US 6.8 million | 2.1 million#36 of 50 | 1.1 million#43 of 50 | +980,804+86% | 6.8 million | NM |
| Median household incomeGap -$7,524 (-10%) · US $80,903 | $67,816#43 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | -$7,524-10% | $80,903 | MT |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.9 pts · US 3.95% | 4.2%#32 of 50 | 3.3%#9 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 3.95% | MT |
| Population growthGap -0.69 pts · US +0.51% | -0.06%#47 of 50 | +0.63%#16 of 50 | -0.69 pts | +0.51% | MT |
| GDP per capitaGap -$1,055 (-2%) · US $64,333 | $52,834#43 of 50 | $53,889#42 of 50 | -$1,055-2% | $64,333 | Even |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.8 pts · US +1.91% | +1.2%#44 of 50 | +2%#21 of 50 | -0.8 pts | +1.91% | MT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +203 (+48%) · US 328 | 622#49 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | +203+48% | 328 | MT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +791 (+55%) · US 1,535 | 2,240#50 of 50 | 1,449#26 of 50 | +791+55% | 1,535 | MT |
| High school graduation rateGap -9.2 pts · US 85.62% | 76.6%#50 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -9.2 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -15 · US 237 | 224#50 of 50 | 239#20 of 50 | -15 | 237 | MT |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -23 · US 273 | 256#50 of 50 | 279#10 of 50 | -23 | 273 | MT |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -17 · US 214 | 201#50 of 50 | 217#12 of 50 | -17 | 214 | MT |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -15 · US 257 | 245#50 of 50 | 261#11 of 50 | -15 | 257 | MT |
| Life expectancyGap -2.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 74.5#42 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | -2.8 yrs | 76.9 | MT |
| Adults with obesityGap +3.5 pts · US 34.03% | 34.5%#28 of 50 | 31%#10 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 34.03% | MT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.3 pts · US 7.6% | 10.1%#42 of 50 | 8.8%#36 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 7.6% | MT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$153,505 (-33%) · US $368,697 | $318,241#20 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | -$153,505-33% | $368,697 | NM |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.7%#30 of 50 | +2%#28 of 50 | -0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$73 (+5%) · US $1,948 | $1,499#13 of 50 | $1,426#10 of 50 | +$73+5% | $1,948 | MT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$36,352 (-30%) · US $100,006 | $83,498#18 of 50 | $119,850#38 of 50 | -$36,352-30% | $100,006 | NM |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.4 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 92.2#15 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | -2.4 pts-3% | 100 | NM |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.6x (-25%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#31 of 50 | 6.3x#47 of 50 | -1.6x-25% | 4.6x | NM |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.10¢ (+16%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.08¢/kWh#22 of 50 | 12.98¢/kWh#6 of 50 | +2.10¢+16% | 17.84¢/kWh | MT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.84 (+9%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $9.83/Mcf#4 of 50 | $8.99/Mcf#2 of 50 | +$0.84+9% | $15.83/Mcf | MT |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.31 (-9%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.02/gal#8 of 50 | $3.33/gal#35 of 50 | -$0.31-9% | $3.32/gal | NM |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.1 pts (0%) · US 100 | 96.1#17 of 50 | 96#14 of 50 | +0.1 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap — · US $15,633 | — | $15,476#27 of 50 | — | $15,633 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.75 pts · US 8.74% | 9.62%#39 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +1.75 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap 0 pts · US 5.46% | 5.9%#31 of 50 | 5.9%#30 of 50 | 0 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.05 pts · US 1.02% | 0.74%#17 of 50 | 0.79%#21 of 50 | -0.05 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7.67 pts · US 6.66% | 7.67%#34 of 50 | 0%#2 of 50 | +7.67 pts | 6.66% | MT |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#41 of 50 | 95#20 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | MT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +12.2 pts · US 12.39% | 22.5%#4 of 50 | 10.3%#24 of 50 | +12.2 pts | 12.39% | NM |
| Pension funded ratioGap -5 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#36 of 50 | 73%#27 of 50 | -5 pts | 74.3% | MT |
| State debt per capitaGap +$300 (+11%) · US $3,506 | $3,050#28 of 50 | $2,750#23 of 50 | +$300+11% | $3,506 | MT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +4.3 pts · US +4.66% | +9.5%#2 of 50 | +5.2%#21 of 50 | +4.3 pts | +4.66% | NM |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +13 pts (+48%) · US 38.8 | 40#28 of 50 | 27#3 of 50 | +13 pts+48% | 38.8 | MT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap 0 pts · US 29.34% | 53%#10 of 50 | 53%#9 of 50 | 0 pts | 29.34% | Even |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -22.4 (-45%) · US 29.6 | 27.4#26 of 50 | 49.8#44 of 50 | -22.4-45% | 29.6 | NM |
| Public land shareGap +4.8 pts · US 17.16% | 34.7%#10 of 50 | 29.9%#11 of 50 | +4.8 pts | 17.16% | NM |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.5 min · US 25.2 min | 24 min#19 of 50 | 19.5 min#3 of 50 | +4.5 min | 25.2 min | MT |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.5%#43 of 50 | 0.8%#30 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -1.4 pts · US 12.28% | 10.3%#35 of 50 | 11.7%#30 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 12.28% | MT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1 pts · US 92.67% | 90.5%#46 of 50 | 91.5%#39 of 50 | -1 pts | 92.67% | MT |
| Households moving inIRSGap +9,182 (+43%) · US 78,682 | 30,572#36 of 50 | 21,390#41 of 50 | +9,182+43% | 78,682 | NM |
| Households moving outIRSGap +12,491 (+68%) · US 78,715 | 30,785#15 of 50 | 18,294#9 of 50 | +12,491+68% | 78,715 | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,309 · US -33 | -213#30 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | -3,309 | -33 | MT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.8 · US +0.4 | -0.1#30 of 50 | +2.7#6 of 50 | -2.8 | +0.4 | MT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$13,008 (-16%) · US $77,690 | $66,102#37 of 50 | $79,110#25 of 50 | -$13,008-16% | $77,690 | MT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$3,506 (+5%) · US $77,024 | $68,670#34 of 50 | $65,164#40 of 50 | +$3,506+5% | $77,024 | NM |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -6.7 · US +1.1 | -1.1#38 of 50 | +5.6#6 of 50 | -6.7 | +1.1 | MT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$16,692 · US -$11,758 | -$4,460#16 of 50 | -$21,152#33 of 50 | +$16,692 | -$11,758 | NM |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$7,549 · US +$31,418 | +$33,992#20 of 50 | +$26,443#38 of 50 | +$7,549 | +$31,418 | NM |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$8,350 · US +$35,970 | +$39,032#18 of 50 | +$30,682#37 of 50 | +$8,350 | +$35,970 | NM |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the New Mexico and Montana numbers say when read together.
Montana ranks higher overall
Montana leads 9 of the 11 categories to New Mexico's 1, with 1 even; New Mexico is ahead on affordability. Across all 50 measures with data on both sides, New Mexico is ahead on 13 and Montana on 30.
New Mexico is cheaper day to day
New Mexico's cost of living index is 92.2 against 94.6 in Montana (US = 100). The typical home costs $318,241 in New Mexico and $471,746 in Montana. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$4,460 a year after typical costs in New Mexico and -$21,152 in Montana.
Montana takes a smaller share in taxes
New Mexico collects 9.62% of income in state and local taxes (middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes); Montana collects 7.87% (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Montana pays more and is safer
Median household income is $67,816 in New Mexico and $75,340 in Montana, with unemployment at 4.2% and 3.3%. Violent crime runs 622 per 100,000 residents in New Mexico and 419 in Montana.
Moves between the two run about even
583 people moved from New Mexico to Montana and 1,419 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Montana fits families and retirees better
For families, New Mexico ranks #50 of 50 and Montana #10; for retirees, New Mexico ranks #42 and Montana #10.
New Mexico vs Montana: frequently asked questions
Is New Mexico or Montana better to live in?
New Mexico ranks #49 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. New Mexico is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 92.2 vs 94.6), carries a 1.7-point higher tax burden, and has a 33% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 1.
Is New Mexico cheaper than Montana?
New Mexico is cheaper than Montana: cost of living index 92.2 vs 94.6 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$4,460 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in New Mexico, and -$21,152 in Montana. The typical home value is $318,241 in New Mexico and $471,746 in Montana.
Which has lower taxes, New Mexico or Montana?
Montana has the lower tax burden: 7.87% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.62% in New Mexico. New Mexico's top income tax rate is 5.9%, its effective property tax rate 0.74% and its combined sales tax 7.67%; Montana's are 5.9%, 0.79% and 0%.
Is New Mexico safer than Montana?
Montana is safer: 419 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 622 in New Mexico, per the FBI. New Mexico ranks #49 of 50 for violent crime and Montana #42. Property crime is 2,240 per 100,000 in New Mexico and 1,449 in Montana. The safest tracked cities are Sunland Park, NM, and Whitefish, MT.
Are homes more expensive in New Mexico or Montana?
Homes are 48% more expensive in Montana: the typical home value is $318,241 in New Mexico and $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $83,498 of household income in New Mexico and $119,850 in Montana, against median incomes of $67,816 and $75,340.
Do people earn more in New Mexico or Montana?
Montana pays more: median household income is $75,340 vs $67,816 in New Mexico, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.2% in New Mexico and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New Mexico's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0, with 1 even.
Are more people moving from New Mexico to Montana or from Montana to New Mexico?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 583 people (±586) moving from New Mexico to Montana and 1,419 (±1,480) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, New Mexico or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for retirees: #10 of 50 on the retiree index vs #42 for New Mexico. New Mexico has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$39,032 left after typical costs in New Mexico and +$30,682 in Montana.
Which is better for families, New Mexico or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for families: #10 of 50 on the families index vs #50 for New Mexico. High school graduation rates are 76.6% and 85.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$4,460 after typical costs in New Mexico and -$21,152 in Montana.
Is Montana better than New Mexico?
Yes: Montana ranks higher than New Mexico overall, #7 of 50 vs #49, with a composite score of 75 to 30.6. Montana leads 9 of 11 categories and New Mexico leads 1, including affordability. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside New Mexico vs Montana.