Oregon vs Montana: Which Is Better to Live In?
Oregon ranks #35 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.4), has a 1.2-point lower tax burden, and has a 26% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 2.
- Property crime rate is 32% lower in Montana (1,449 vs. 2,118 in Oregon).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 29% lower in Montana ($15,476 vs. $21,774 in Oregon).
- Violent crime rate is 26% lower in Oregon (311 vs. 419 in Montana).
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -24.1 pts | 50.9#35 of 50 · C | 75.0#7 of 50 · A | -24.1 pts | — | MT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.8 pts (+9%) · US 100 | 103.4#41 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | +8.8 pts+9% | 100 | MT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$20,684 · US -$11,758 | -$41,836#44 of 50 | -$21,152#33 of 50 | -$20,684 | -$11,758 | MT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$24,367 (+5%) · US $368,697 | $496,113#40 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | +$24,367+5% | $368,697 | MT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.19 pts · US 8.74% | 9.06%#31 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +1.19 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -108 (-26%) · US 328 | 311#29 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | -108-26% | 328 | OR |
| Median household incomeGap +$9,880 (+13%) · US $80,903 | $85,220#16 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | +$9,880+13% | $80,903 | OR |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.5 pts · US 85.62% | 81.3%#44 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -4.5 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.7#21 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | OR |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,141 · US -33 | -45#27 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | -3,141 | -33 | MT |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Oregon or Montana better to live in?
Montana scores higher overall: 75 to 50.9 out of 100, #7 of 50 against #35. Oregon leads 2 of 11 categories, Montana leads 7, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | OregonOR | MontanaMT | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -18.6 | 15% | 32.9#40 · C | 51.5#17 · B+ | -18.6 pts | MT |
| Safety12% of scoregap -1.3 | 12% | 59.6#39 · C | 60.9#36 · C | -1.3 pts | Even |
| Health12% of scoregap +4.9 | 12% | 63.8#14 · B+ | 58.9#22 · B | +4.9 pts | OR |
| Education12% of scoregap -31.5 | 12% | 35.6#46 · D | 67.1#12 · B+ | -31.5 pts | MT |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -23.8 | 10% | 45.1#44 · D | 68.9#26 · B | -23.8 pts | MT |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -4.1 | 8% | 55.4#34 · C+ | 59.5#24 · B | -4.1 pts | MT |
| Growth7% of scoregap -30.4 | 7% | 23.2#42 · C | 53.6#6 · A | -30.4 pts | MT |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +7.6 | 7% | 66.3#1 · A+ | 58.7#7 · A | +7.6 pts | OR |
| Livability7% of scoregap -13.9 | 7% | 48.0#8 · A | 61.9#1 · A+ | -13.9 pts | MT |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -18.3 | 6% | 53.4#5 · A+ | 71.7#3 · A+ | -18.3 pts | MT |
| Environment4% of scoregap +1.3 | 4% | 64.2#5 · A+ | 62.9#6 · A | +1.3 pts | Even |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Oregon cheaper than Montana?
Montana is cheaper: cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.4 in Oregon (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $20,684 more a year in Montana after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.8 pts (+9%) · US 100 | 103.4#41 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | +8.8 pts+9% | 100 | MT |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +9.3 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 105.3#45 of 50 | 96#14 of 50 | +9.3 pts+10% | 100 | MT |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.39¢ (+18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.37¢/kWh#26 of 50 | 12.98¢/kWh#6 of 50 | +2.39¢+18% | 17.84¢/kWh | MT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$7.72 (+86%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.71/Mcf#31 of 50 | $8.99/Mcf#2 of 50 | +$7.72+86% | $15.83/Mcf | MT |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.73 (+22%) · US $3.32/gal | $4.06/gal#46 of 50 | $3.33/gal#35 of 50 | +$0.73+22% | $3.32/gal | MT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$6,298 (+41%) · US $15,633 | $21,774#45 of 50 | $15,476#27 of 50 | +$6,298+41% | $15,633 | MT |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$5,491 | +$20,952costs $54,048 | +$26,443costs $48,557 | -$5,491 | MT |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$7,342 | +$9,658costs $65,342 | +$17,000costs $58,000 | -$7,342 | MT |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$20,684 | -$41,836costs $116,836 | -$21,152costs $96,152 | -$20,684 | MT |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$6,572 | +$24,110costs $50,891 | +$30,682costs $44,318 | -$6,572 | MT |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$2,018 | $34,370 | $32,352 | +$2,018 | MT |
| ChildcareGap +$12,596 | $43,548 | $30,952 | +$12,596 | MT |
| UtilitiesGap +$422 | $4,963 | $4,541 | +$422 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$1,048 | $11,860 | $10,812 | +$1,048 | MT |
| TransportationGap +$2,294 | $12,760 | $10,466 | +$2,294 | MT |
| State and local taxesGap +$2,306 | $9,335 | $7,029 | +$2,306 | MT |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Oregon or Montana?
Montana collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.87% vs 9.06%. Oregon has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.19 pts · US 8.74% | 9.06%#31 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +1.19 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +8.79 pts · US 5.46% | 14.69%#49 of 50 | 5.9%#30 of 50 | +8.79 pts | 5.46% | MT |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.07 pts · US 1.02% | 0.86%#26 of 50 | 0.79%#21 of 50 | +0.07 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap 0 pts · US 6.66% | 0%#4 of 50 | 0%#2 of 50 | 0 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Oregon or Montana?
Homes cost 5% more in Oregon: a typical home value of $496,113 in Oregon vs $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $130,378 of income in Oregon and $119,850 in Montana; the median household earns $85,220 and $75,340.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$24,367 (+5%) · US $368,697 | $496,113#40 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | +$24,367+5% | $368,697 | MT |
| Home value change, one yearGap -2.1 pts · US +1.2% | -0.1%#42 of 50 | +2%#28 of 50 | -2.1 pts | +1.2% | MT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$392 (+27%) · US $1,948 | $1,818#29 of 50 | $1,426#10 of 50 | +$392+27% | $1,948 | MT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$10,528 (+9%) · US $100,006 | $130,378#40 of 50 | $119,850#38 of 50 | +$10,528+9% | $100,006 | MT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.5x (-8%) · US 4.6x | 5.8x#42 of 50 | 6.3x#47 of 50 | -0.5x-8% | 4.6x | OR |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| OR | MT | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,552 | $2,427 |
| Income needed vs. median | +53% | +59% |
| Five-year change | +7.7% | +25% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Portland | Billings |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Oregon or Montana?
Oregon pays more: median household income $85,220 vs $75,340, with unemployment at 5.2% in Oregon and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Oregon's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$9,880 (+13%) · US $80,903 | $85,220#16 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | +$9,880+13% | $80,903 | OR |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.9 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#47 of 50 | 3.3%#9 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 3.95% | MT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$7,921 (+15%) · US $64,333 | $61,810#26 of 50 | $53,889#42 of 50 | +$7,921+15% | $64,333 | OR |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +1.5%#37 of 50 | +2%#21 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.91% | MT |
| Population growthGap -0.44 pts · US +0.51% | +0.19%#39 of 50 | +0.63%#16 of 50 | -0.44 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | OR | MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $226,980$238,329 in Portland | $199,317$179,385 in Billings | OR |
| Software Developers | $137,573$144,452 in Portland | $116,186$104,567 in Billings | OR |
| Lawyers | $146,126$153,432 in Portland | $128,043$115,239 in Billings | OR |
| Registered Nurses | $92,574$97,203 in Portland | $74,941$67,447 in Billings | OR |
| General & Operations Managers | $105,400$110,670 in Portland | $90,166$81,149 in Billings | OR |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $106,930$112,276 in Portland | $92,892$83,603 in Billings | OR |
| Civil Engineers | $96,128$100,934 in Portland | $84,653$76,188 in Billings | OR |
| Accountants & Auditors | $86,245$90,557 in Portland | $74,913$67,422 in Billings | OR |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $61,091$64,146 in Portland | $51,552$46,397 in Billings | OR |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $68,165$71,573 in Portland | $58,723$52,851 in Billings | OR |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $72,428$76,049 in Portland | $63,372$57,035 in Billings | OR |
| Mental Health Counselors | $56,221$59,032 in Portland | $47,868$43,081 in Billings | OR |
| Secondary School Teachers | $67,819$71,210 in Portland | $60,323$54,291 in Billings | OR |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $75,439$79,211 in Portland | $68,716$61,844 in Billings | OR |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $56,549$59,376 in Portland | $50,682$45,614 in Billings | OR |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $55,405$58,175 in Portland | $49,906$44,915 in Billings | OR |
| Electricians | $62,375$65,494 in Portland | $57,082$51,374 in Billings | OR |
| Construction Laborers | $44,438$46,660 in Portland | $40,154$36,139 in Billings | OR |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $48,073$50,477 in Portland | $44,668$40,201 in Billings | OR |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $34,098$35,803 in Portland | $31,814$28,633 in Billings | OR |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Oregon safer than Montana?
Oregon is safer: 311 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana (FBI). Property crime runs 2,118 and 1,449 per 100,000.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -108 (-26%) · US 328 | 311#29 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | -108-26% | 328 | OR |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +670 (+46%) · US 1,535 | 2,118#48 of 50 | 1,449#26 of 50 | +670+46% | 1,535 | MT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Lake Oswego, OR55 violent per 100K
- Whitefish, MT176 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Oregon or Montana?
Montana scores higher for education (#12 of 50 vs #46), with high school graduation rates of 81.3% and 85.8%. Oregon scores higher for health (#14 vs #22); life expectancy is 77.7 years in Oregon and 77.3 in Montana.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -11 · US 273 | 268#40 of 50 | 279#10 of 50 | -11 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -6 · US 257 | 255#36 of 50 | 261#11 of 50 | -6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.5 pts · US 85.62% | 81.3%#44 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -4.5 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.7#21 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | OR |
| Adults with obesityGap +2.5 pts · US 34.03% | 33.5%#22 of 50 | 31%#10 of 50 | +2.5 pts | 34.03% | MT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -3.6 pts · US 7.6% | 5.2%#9 of 50 | 8.8%#36 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 7.6% | OR |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+19%) · US 38.8 | 32#5 of 50 | 27#3 of 50 | +5 pts+19% | 38.8 | MT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Lake Oswego, OReducation score 96
- Whitefish, MTeducation score 92
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Oregon #46, Montana #12. Health: Oregon #14, Montana #22.
Are more people moving from Oregon to Montana, or from Montana to Oregon?
1,172 households moved from Oregon to Montana and 893 moved from Montana to Oregon in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 279 households for Montana. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $66,497; movers to Oregon reported $52,982. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,606 people (±1,198) moving from Oregon to Montana and 2,783 (±1,497) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +42,996 (+201%) | 64,386#23 of 50 | 21,390#41 of 50 | +42,996+201% | OR |
| Households moving outIRSGap +46,137 (+252%) | 64,431#29 of 50 | 18,294#9 of 50 | +46,137+252% | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,141 | -45#27 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | -3,141 | MT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.7 | -0.0#27 of 50 | +2.7#6 of 50 | -2.7 | MT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$4,328 (-5%) | $74,782#29 of 50 | $79,110#25 of 50 | -$4,328-5% | MT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$16,960 (+26%) | $82,124#14 of 50 | $65,164#40 of 50 | +$16,960+26% | OR |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.1 | +0.5#30 of 50 | +5.6#6 of 50 | -5.1 | MT |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Oregon or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +32 places | #42score 53.3 | #10score 79.4 | +32 places | MT |
| RetireesGap +10 places | #20score 64.3 | #10score 76.8 | +10 places | MT |
| Remote WorkersGap +24 places | #28score 50.9 | #4score 76.6 | +24 places | MT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +34 places | #39score 43.5 | #5score 70.2 | +34 places | MT |
| Small BusinessGap +32 places | #42score 40.2 | #10score 71 | +32 places | MT |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +7 places | #9score 63.4 | #2score 81.7 | +7 places | MT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesMontana (#10 vs #42)
- RetireesMontana (#10 vs #20)
- Remote WorkersMontana (#4 vs #28)
- Young ProfessionalsMontana (#5 vs #39)
- Small BusinessMontana (#10 vs #42)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsMontana (#2 vs #9)
Which cities stand out in Oregon and Montana?
Oregon has 20 tracked cities and Montana has 20; the largest are Portland and Billings. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | OregonOR | MontanaMT |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Portland641,165 people | Billings119,434 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bethanyscore 75.7 | Bozemanscore 64.2 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Lake Oswego55 violent per 100K | Whitefish176 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Grants Passcost index 97.8 | Buttecost index 91.6 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Portlandwalkability 15.7 of 20 | Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Bendcounty median AQI 23 | Bozemancounty median AQI 11 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Lake Oswego96% graduation rate | Whitefish92% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Bethanymedian income $167,735 | Belgrademedian income $97,328 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Redmond+2.6% growth | Sidney+2.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Oregon and Montana compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Oregon carries AA credit rating and Montana AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +14 pts · US 29.34% | 67%#7 of 50 | 53%#9 of 50 | +14 pts | 29.34% | OR |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -9.4 (-19%) · US 29.6 | 40.4#39 of 50 | 49.8#44 of 50 | -9.4-19% | 29.6 | OR |
| Public land shareGap +22.7 pts · US 17.16% | 52.6%#5 of 50 | 29.9%#11 of 50 | +22.7 pts | 17.16% | OR |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.7 min · US 25.2 min | 23.2 min#15 of 50 | 19.5 min#3 of 50 | +3.7 min | 25.2 min | MT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +1.6 pts · US 2.29% | 2.4%#13 of 50 | 0.8%#30 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 2.29% | OR |
| Workers working from homeGap +5.4 pts · US 12.28% | 17.1%#2 of 50 | 11.7%#30 of 50 | +5.4 pts | 12.28% | OR |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.2 pts · US 92.67% | 93.7%#14 of 50 | 91.5%#39 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 92.67% | OR |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#33 of 50 | 95#20 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | MT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -3.1 pts · US 12.39% | 7.2%#41 of 50 | 10.3%#24 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 12.39% | MT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +12 pts · US 74.3% | 85%#11 of 50 | 73%#27 of 50 | +12 pts | 74.3% | OR |
| State debt per capitaGap +$770 (+28%) · US $3,506 | $3,520#35 of 50 | $2,750#23 of 50 | +$770+28% | $3,506 | MT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2 pts · US +4.66% | +3.2%#37 of 50 | +5.2%#21 of 50 | -2 pts | +4.66% | MT |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Oregon AA, Montana AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Oregon vs Montana: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Oregon is ahead on 14 of 51, Montana on 30, and 7 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | OregonOR | MontanaMT | GapOR−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +3,128,892 (+273%) · US 6.8 million | 4.3 million#27 of 50 | 1.1 million#43 of 50 | +3,128,892+273% | 6.8 million | OR |
| Median household incomeGap +$9,880 (+13%) · US $80,903 | $85,220#16 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | +$9,880+13% | $80,903 | OR |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.9 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#47 of 50 | 3.3%#9 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 3.95% | MT |
| Population growthGap -0.44 pts · US +0.51% | +0.19%#39 of 50 | +0.63%#16 of 50 | -0.44 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$7,921 (+15%) · US $64,333 | $61,810#26 of 50 | $53,889#42 of 50 | +$7,921+15% | $64,333 | OR |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +1.5%#37 of 50 | +2%#21 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.91% | MT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -108 (-26%) · US 328 | 311#29 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | -108-26% | 328 | OR |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +670 (+46%) · US 1,535 | 2,118#48 of 50 | 1,449#26 of 50 | +670+46% | 1,535 | MT |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.5 pts · US 85.62% | 81.3%#44 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -4.5 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -10 · US 237 | 229#48 of 50 | 239#20 of 50 | -10 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -11 · US 273 | 268#40 of 50 | 279#10 of 50 | -11 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -10 · US 214 | 207#47 of 50 | 217#12 of 50 | -10 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -6 · US 257 | 255#36 of 50 | 261#11 of 50 | -6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.7#21 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | OR |
| Adults with obesityGap +2.5 pts · US 34.03% | 33.5%#22 of 50 | 31%#10 of 50 | +2.5 pts | 34.03% | MT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -3.6 pts · US 7.6% | 5.2%#9 of 50 | 8.8%#36 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 7.6% | OR |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$24,367 (+5%) · US $368,697 | $496,113#40 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | +$24,367+5% | $368,697 | MT |
| Home value change, one yearGap -2.1 pts · US +1.2% | -0.1%#42 of 50 | +2%#28 of 50 | -2.1 pts | +1.2% | MT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$392 (+27%) · US $1,948 | $1,818#29 of 50 | $1,426#10 of 50 | +$392+27% | $1,948 | MT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$10,528 (+9%) · US $100,006 | $130,378#40 of 50 | $119,850#38 of 50 | +$10,528+9% | $100,006 | MT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.8 pts (+9%) · US 100 | 103.4#41 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | +8.8 pts+9% | 100 | MT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.5x (-8%) · US 4.6x | 5.8x#42 of 50 | 6.3x#47 of 50 | -0.5x-8% | 4.6x | OR |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.39¢ (+18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.37¢/kWh#26 of 50 | 12.98¢/kWh#6 of 50 | +2.39¢+18% | 17.84¢/kWh | MT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$7.72 (+86%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.71/Mcf#31 of 50 | $8.99/Mcf#2 of 50 | +$7.72+86% | $15.83/Mcf | MT |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.73 (+22%) · US $3.32/gal | $4.06/gal#46 of 50 | $3.33/gal#35 of 50 | +$0.73+22% | $3.32/gal | MT |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +9.3 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 105.3#45 of 50 | 96#14 of 50 | +9.3 pts+10% | 100 | MT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$6,298 (+41%) · US $15,633 | $21,774#45 of 50 | $15,476#27 of 50 | +$6,298+41% | $15,633 | MT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.19 pts · US 8.74% | 9.06%#31 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +1.19 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +8.79 pts · US 5.46% | 14.69%#49 of 50 | 5.9%#30 of 50 | +8.79 pts | 5.46% | MT |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.07 pts · US 1.02% | 0.86%#26 of 50 | 0.79%#21 of 50 | +0.07 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap 0 pts · US 6.66% | 0%#4 of 50 | 0%#2 of 50 | 0 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#33 of 50 | 95#20 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | MT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -3.1 pts · US 12.39% | 7.2%#41 of 50 | 10.3%#24 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 12.39% | MT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +12 pts · US 74.3% | 85%#11 of 50 | 73%#27 of 50 | +12 pts | 74.3% | OR |
| State debt per capitaGap +$770 (+28%) · US $3,506 | $3,520#35 of 50 | $2,750#23 of 50 | +$770+28% | $3,506 | MT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2 pts · US +4.66% | +3.2%#37 of 50 | +5.2%#21 of 50 | -2 pts | +4.66% | MT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+19%) · US 38.8 | 32#5 of 50 | 27#3 of 50 | +5 pts+19% | 38.8 | MT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +14 pts · US 29.34% | 67%#7 of 50 | 53%#9 of 50 | +14 pts | 29.34% | OR |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -9.4 (-19%) · US 29.6 | 40.4#39 of 50 | 49.8#44 of 50 | -9.4-19% | 29.6 | OR |
| Public land shareGap +22.7 pts · US 17.16% | 52.6%#5 of 50 | 29.9%#11 of 50 | +22.7 pts | 17.16% | OR |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.7 min · US 25.2 min | 23.2 min#15 of 50 | 19.5 min#3 of 50 | +3.7 min | 25.2 min | MT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +1.6 pts · US 2.29% | 2.4%#13 of 50 | 0.8%#30 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 2.29% | OR |
| Workers working from homeGap +5.4 pts · US 12.28% | 17.1%#2 of 50 | 11.7%#30 of 50 | +5.4 pts | 12.28% | OR |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.2 pts · US 92.67% | 93.7%#14 of 50 | 91.5%#39 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 92.67% | OR |
| Households moving inIRSGap +42,996 (+201%) · US 78,682 | 64,386#23 of 50 | 21,390#41 of 50 | +42,996+201% | 78,682 | OR |
| Households moving outIRSGap +46,137 (+252%) · US 78,715 | 64,431#29 of 50 | 18,294#9 of 50 | +46,137+252% | 78,715 | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,141 · US -33 | -45#27 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | -3,141 | -33 | MT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.7 · US +0.4 | -0.0#27 of 50 | +2.7#6 of 50 | -2.7 | +0.4 | MT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$4,328 (-5%) · US $77,690 | $74,782#29 of 50 | $79,110#25 of 50 | -$4,328-5% | $77,690 | MT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$16,960 (+26%) · US $77,024 | $82,124#14 of 50 | $65,164#40 of 50 | +$16,960+26% | $77,024 | OR |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.1 · US +1.1 | +0.5#30 of 50 | +5.6#6 of 50 | -5.1 | +1.1 | MT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$20,684 · US -$11,758 | -$41,836#44 of 50 | -$21,152#33 of 50 | -$20,684 | -$11,758 | MT |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$5,491 · US +$31,418 | +$20,952#45 of 50 | +$26,443#38 of 50 | -$5,491 | +$31,418 | MT |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$6,572 · US +$35,970 | +$24,110#44 of 50 | +$30,682#37 of 50 | -$6,572 | +$35,970 | MT |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Oregon and Montana numbers say when read together.
Montana ranks higher overall
Montana leads 7 of the 11 categories to Oregon's 2, with 2 even; Oregon is ahead on transportation and health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Oregon is ahead on 14 and Montana on 30.
Montana is cheaper day to day
Montana's cost of living index is 94.6 against 103.4 in Oregon (US = 100). The typical home costs $496,113 in Oregon and $471,746 in Montana. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$41,836 a year after typical costs in Oregon and -$21,152 in Montana.
Montana takes a smaller share in taxes
Oregon collects 9.06% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack); Montana collects 7.87% (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Oregon pays more and is safer
Median household income is $85,220 in Oregon and $75,340 in Montana, with unemployment at 5.2% and 3.3%. Violent crime runs 311 per 100,000 residents in Oregon and 419 in Montana.
Moves between the two run about even
1,606 people moved from Oregon to Montana and 2,783 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Montana fits families and retirees better
For families, Oregon ranks #42 of 50 and Montana #10; for retirees, Oregon ranks #20 and Montana #10.
Oregon vs Montana: frequently asked questions
Is Oregon or Montana better to live in?
Oregon ranks #35 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.4), has a 1.2-point lower tax burden, and has a 26% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Oregon cheaper than Montana?
Montana is cheaper than Oregon: cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.4 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$41,836 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Oregon, and -$21,152 in Montana. The typical home value is $496,113 in Oregon and $471,746 in Montana.
Which has lower taxes, Oregon or Montana?
Montana has the lower tax burden: 7.87% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.06% in Oregon. Oregon's top income tax rate is 14.69%, its effective property tax rate 0.86% and its combined sales tax 0%; Montana's are 5.9%, 0.79% and 0%.
Is Oregon safer than Montana?
Oregon is safer: 311 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana, per the FBI. Oregon ranks #29 of 50 for violent crime and Montana #42. Property crime is 2,118 per 100,000 in Oregon and 1,449 in Montana. The safest tracked cities are Lake Oswego, OR, and Whitefish, MT.
Are homes more expensive in Oregon or Montana?
Homes are 5% more expensive in Oregon: the typical home value is $496,113 in Oregon and $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $130,378 of household income in Oregon and $119,850 in Montana, against median incomes of $85,220 and $75,340.
Do people earn more in Oregon or Montana?
Oregon pays more: median household income is $85,220 vs $75,340 in Montana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.2% in Oregon and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Oregon's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.
Are more people moving from Oregon to Montana or from Montana to Oregon?
1,172 households moved from Oregon to Montana and 893 moved from Montana to Oregon in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 279 households for Montana. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $66,497; movers to Oregon reported $52,982. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,606 people (±1,198) moving from Oregon to Montana and 2,783 (±1,497) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Oregon or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for retirees: #10 of 50 on the retiree index vs #20 for Oregon. Oregon has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$24,110 left after typical costs in Oregon and +$30,682 in Montana.
Which is better for families, Oregon or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for families: #10 of 50 on the families index vs #42 for Oregon. Center-based infant care costs $21,774 a year in Oregon and $15,476 in Montana. High school graduation rates are 81.3% and 85.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$41,836 after typical costs in Oregon and -$21,152 in Montana.
Is Montana better than Oregon?
Yes: Montana ranks higher than Oregon overall, #7 of 50 vs #35, with a composite score of 75 to 50.9. Montana leads 7 of 11 categories and Oregon leads 2, including transportation and health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Oregon vs Montana.