America’s Dashboard
State comparisonWest

Nevada vs Wyoming: Which Is Better to Live In?

Nevada ranks #40 of 50 overall and Wyoming #2 as of the latest release. Wyoming is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 92.7 vs 100), has a 2.8-point lower tax burden, and has a 53% lower violent crime rate. Wyoming scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 1.

The biggest differences
  • Violent crime rate is 53% lower in Wyoming (180 vs. 379 in Nevada).
  • Property crime rate is 48% lower in Wyoming (1,038 vs. 1,996 in Nevada).
  • Total tax burden is 33% lower in Wyoming (5.79% vs. 8.62% in Nevada).
Headline measures: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -34.1 pts45.8#40 of 50 · C79.9#2 of 50 · A+-34.1 pts—WY
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.3 pts (+8%) · US 100100#34 of 5092.7#16 of 50+7.3 pts+8%100WY
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$12,734 · US -$11,758-$19,034#28 of 50-$6,300#20 of 50-$12,734-$11,758WY
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$70,173 (+19%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$371,854#27 of 50+$70,173+19%$368,697WY
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.83 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 505.79%#2 of 50+2.83 pts8.74%WY
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +199 (+111%) · US 328379#37 of 50180#5 of 50+199+111%328WY
Median household incomeGap +$5,602 (+7%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$75,532#32 of 50+$5,602+7%$80,903NV
High school graduation rateGap -0.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5081.8%#42 of 50-0.1 pts85.62%Even
Life expectancyGap -0.4 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5076.8#28 of 50-0.4 yrs76.9WY
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +8,790 · US -33+8,977#10 of 50+187#26 of 50+8,790-33NV

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Nevada or Wyoming better to live in?

Wyoming scores higher overall: 79.9 to 45.8 out of 100, #2 of 50 against #40. Nevada leads 1 of 11 categories, Wyoming leads 9, and 1 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Nevada vs Wyoming
CategoryWeightNevadaNVWyomingWYGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -22.315%28.0#46 · D50.3#20 · B-22.3 ptsWY
Safety12% of scoregap -30.212%55.9#42 · C86.1#6 · A-30.2 ptsWY
Health12% of scoregap -6.512%44.9#34 · C+51.4#29 · C+-6.5 ptsWY
Education12% of scoregap -2512%40.3#45 · D65.3#16 · B+-25 ptsWY
Affordability10% of scoregap -14.810%61.7#33 · C+76.5#18 · B+-14.8 ptsWY
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -21.88%57.6#28 · C+79.4#1 · A+-21.8 ptsWY
Growth7% of scoregap -0.67%41.9#23 · B42.5#22 · B-0.6 ptsEven
Transportation7% of scoregap +4.87%52.4#21 · B47.6#31 · C++4.8 ptsNV
Livability7% of scoregap -4.87%45.7#11 · B+50.5#3 · A+-4.8 ptsWY
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -56.46%39.3#13 · B+95.7#2 · A+-56.4 ptsWY
Environment4% of scoregap -5.14%41.5#24 · B46.6#18 · B+-5.1 ptsWY

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
NevadaWyoming

Is Nevada cheaper than Wyoming?

Wyoming is cheaper: cost of living index 92.7 vs 100 in Nevada (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $12,734 more a year in Wyoming after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.3 pts (+8%) · US 100100#34 of 5092.7#16 of 50+7.3 pts+8%100WY
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.9 pts (+1%) · US 10096.3#24 of 5095.4#9 of 50+0.9 pts+1%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap -0.23¢ (-2%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.15¢/kWh#10 of 5013.38¢/kWh#13 of 50-0.23¢-2%17.84¢/kWhEven
Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.40 (+12%) · US $15.83/Mcf$13.14/Mcf#18 of 50$11.74/Mcf#15 of 50+$1.40+12%$15.83/McfWY
Gasoline priceGap +$0.84 (+27%) · US $3.32/gal$3.96/gal#45 of 50$3.12/gal#17 of 50+$0.84+27%$3.32/galWY
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,513 (+19%) · US $15,633$15,633#28 of 50$13,120#16 of 50+$2,513+19%$15,633WY

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$4,312+$30,194costs $44,806+$34,506costs $40,494-$4,312WY
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$6,176+$19,388costs $55,612+$25,564costs $49,436-$6,176WY
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$12,734-$19,034costs $94,034-$6,300costs $81,300-$12,734WY
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$5,087+$33,290costs $41,710+$38,377costs $36,623-$5,087WY

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYAhead
HousingGap +$4,312$29,032$24,720+$4,312WY
ChildcareGap +$5,026$31,266$26,240+$5,026WY
UtilitiesGap +$350$4,800$4,450+$350Even
GroceriesGap +$101$10,846$10,745+$101Even
TransportationGap +$2,640$12,446$9,806+$2,640WY
State and local taxesGap +$305$5,644$5,339+$305Even

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Nevada or Wyoming?

Wyoming collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 5.79% vs 8.62%. Nevada has no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; Wyoming has no income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.

Taxes: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.83 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 505.79%#2 of 50+2.83 pts8.74%WY
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap 0 pts · US 5.46%none#8 of 50none#2 of 500 pts5.46%Even
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.08 pts · US 1.02%0.5%#4 of 500.58%#12 of 50-0.08 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.68 pts · US 6.66%8.24%#38 of 505.56%#8 of 50+2.68 pts6.66%WY

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Nevada or Wyoming?

Homes cost 19% more in Nevada: a typical home value of $442,027 in Nevada vs $371,854 in Wyoming. Buying the typical home takes about $110,080 of income in Nevada and $95,729 in Wyoming; the median household earns $81,134 and $75,532.

Housing: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$70,173 (+19%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$371,854#27 of 50+$70,173+19%$368,697WY
Home value change, one yearGap -3.2 pts · US +1.2%-1.8%#50 of 50+1.4%#33 of 50-3.2 pts+1.2%WY
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$210 (+14%) · US $1,948$1,742#26 of 50$1,532#17 of 50+$210+14%$1,948WY
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$14,351 (+15%) · US $100,006$110,080#33 of 50$95,729#26 of 50+$14,351+15%$100,006WY
Home value to income ratioGap +0.5x (+10%) · US 4.6x5.4x#38 of 504.9x#34 of 50+0.5x+10%4.6xWY

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Nevada vs Wyoming
NVWY
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,274$1,913
Income needed vs. median+36%+27%
Five-year change+15.6%+25.1%
Market temperatureCoolWarm
Largest metroLas VegasCheyenne

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Nevada or Wyoming?

Nevada pays more: median household income $81,134 vs $75,532, with unemployment at 5.3% in Nevada and 3.4% in Wyoming. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nevada's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 12 after adjusting for local costs and Wyoming's in 0.

Economy: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$5,602 (+7%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$75,532#32 of 50+$5,602+7%$80,903NV
Unemployment rateGap +1.9 pts · US 3.95%5.3%#49 of 503.4%#10 of 50+1.9 pts3.95%WY
GDP per capitaGap -$13,800 (-19%) · US $64,333$58,723#34 of 50$72,523#12 of 50-$13,800-19%$64,333WY
Real GDP growthGap +6.5 pts · US +1.91%+5%#1 of 50-1.5%#50 of 50+6.5 pts+1.91%NV
Population growthGap +0.53 pts · US +0.51%+0.88%#11 of 50+0.35%#32 of 50+0.53 pts+0.51%NV

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Nevada vs Wyoming
OccupationNVWYAhead
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$76,196$73,910 in Las Vegas$66,726$60,721 in CheyenneNV
Family Medicine Physicians$209,938$203,640 in Las Vegas$203,633$185,306 in CheyenneNV
Civil Engineers$97,688$94,757 in Las Vegas$91,746$83,489 in CheyenneNV
Dietitians & Nutritionists$69,961$67,862 in Las Vegas$64,019$58,257 in CheyenneNV
Software Developers$133,486$129,481 in Las Vegas$128,625$117,049 in CheyenneNV
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$57,052$55,340 in Las Vegas$52,707$47,963 in CheyenneNV
Registered Nurses$81,389$78,947 in Las Vegas$77,469$70,497 in CheyenneNV
Construction Laborers$43,246$41,949 in Las Vegas$39,819$36,235 in CheyenneNV
Lawyers$137,613$133,485 in Las Vegas$134,581$122,469 in CheyenneEven
Cooks, Restaurant$34,427$33,394 in Las Vegas$31,541$28,702 in CheyenneNV
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$54,097$52,474 in Las Vegas$51,290$46,674 in CheyenneNV
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$52,057$50,495 in Las Vegas$49,484$45,030 in CheyenneNV
Computer Systems Analysts$97,329$94,409 in Las Vegas$95,089$86,531 in CheyenneEven
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$61,171$59,336 in Las Vegas$59,243$53,911 in CheyenneNV
Electricians$59,447$57,664 in Las Vegas$57,929$52,715 in CheyenneEven
Secondary School Teachers$63,200$61,304 in Las Vegas$61,856$56,289 in CheyenneEven
Mental Health Counselors$52,365$50,794 in Las Vegas$51,243$46,631 in CheyenneEven
Accountants & Auditors$78,524$76,168 in Las Vegas$77,879$70,870 in CheyenneEven
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$45,077$43,725 in Las Vegas$44,963$40,916 in CheyenneEven
General & Operations Managers$96,681$93,781 in Las Vegas$96,752$88,044 in CheyenneEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Nevada safer than Wyoming?

Wyoming is safer: 180 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 379 in Nevada (FBI). Property crime runs 1,996 and 1,038 per 100,000.

Crime: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +199 (+111%) · US 328379#37 of 50180#5 of 50+199+111%328WY
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +958 (+92%) · US 1,5351,996#47 of 501,038#7 of 50+958+92%1,535WY

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Nevada or Wyoming?

Wyoming scores higher for education (#16 of 50 vs #45), with high school graduation rates of 81.7% and 81.8%. Wyoming scores higher for health (#29 vs #34); life expectancy is 76.4 years in Nevada and 76.8 in Wyoming.

Schools and health: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -13 · US 273265#44 of 50278#12 of 50-13273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -7 · US 257253#42 of 50260#15 of 50-7257Even
High school graduation rateGap -0.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5081.8%#42 of 50-0.1 pts85.62%Even
Life expectancyGap -0.4 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5076.8#28 of 50-0.4 yrs76.9WY
Adults with obesityGap +1.7 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#26 of 5032.5%#17 of 50+1.7 pts34.03%WY
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.1 pts · US 7.6%11.4%#47 of 5010.3%#43 of 50+1.1 pts7.6%WY
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+17%) · US 38.841#33 of 5035#10 of 50+6 pts+17%38.8WY

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Nevada #45, Wyoming #16. Health: Nevada #34, Wyoming #29.

Are more people moving from Nevada to Wyoming, or from Wyoming to Nevada?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 934 people (±969) moving from Nevada to Wyoming and 694 (±608) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Nevada and Wyoming
Roughly balanced
Nevada WyomingBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
934 people ±969
Wyoming NevadaBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
694 people ±608

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +54,080 (+426%)66,782#22 of 5012,702#49 of 50+54,080+426%NV
Households moving outIRSGap +45,290 (+362%)57,805#27 of 5012,515#2 of 50+45,290+362%WY
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +8,790+8,977#10 of 50+187#26 of 50+8,790NV
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.4+2.7#7 of 50+0.3#24 of 50+2.4NV
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$7,367 (+9%)$87,255#12 of 50$79,888#23 of 50+$7,367+9%NV
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$5,467 (+8%)$74,626#23 of 50$69,159#33 of 50+$5,467+8%NV
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.1+4.6#10 of 50+2.5#15 of 50+2.1NV

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Nevada or Wyoming?

Wyoming is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYAhead
FamiliesGap +41 places#43score 50.2#2score 86.8+41 placesWY
RetireesGap +34 places#35score 56.2#1score 85.6+34 placesWY
Remote WorkersGap +30 places#31score 49#1score 83.6+30 placesWY
Young ProfessionalsGap +29 places#37score 45.7#8score 67.5+29 placesWY
Small BusinessGap +31 places#37score 46.4#6score 77.9+31 placesWY
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +23 places#24score 45.4#1score 95+23 placesWY

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Nevada and Wyoming?

Nevada has 20 tracked cities and Wyoming has 20; the largest are Las Vegas and Cheyenne. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Nevada vs Wyoming
Best forNevadaNVWyomingWY
Largest citypopulationLas Vegas660,400 peopleCheyenne65,239 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreSummerlin Southscore 61.3Jacksonscore 70.9
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Mesquite119 violent per 100KLaramie93 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexPahrumpcost index 94.8Gillettecost index 91.6
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Spring Valleywalkability 13.7 of 20Torringtonwalkability 12.8 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyPahrumpcounty median AQI 26Rawlinscounty median AQI 8
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Fernley87% graduation ratePowell97% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeSpanish Springsmedian income $127,658Ranchettesmedian income $121,445
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Fernley+2.7% growthCheyenne+1.1% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Nevada and Wyoming compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Nevada carries AA credit rating and Wyoming AAA.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -1 pts · US 29.34%32%#20 of 5033%#18 of 50-1 pts29.34%WY
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -12.3 (-32%) · US 29.625.7#24 of 5038.0#35 of 50-12.3-32%29.6NV
Public land shareGap +36.7 pts · US 17.16%84.9%#1 of 5048.2%#6 of 50+36.7 pts17.16%NV
Mean travel time to workGap +6 min · US 25.2 min25.7 min#26 of 5019.7 min#4 of 50+6 min25.2 minWY
Commuters using public transitGap +1.4 pts · US 2.29%2.5%#12 of 501.1%#23 of 50+1.4 pts2.29%NV
Workers working from homeGap +1.6 pts · US 12.28%11.3%#32 of 509.7%#37 of 50+1.6 pts12.28%NV
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +5.2 pts · US 92.67%95.1%#2 of 5089.9%#48 of 50+5.2 pts92.67%NV

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.790#36 of 50100#1 of 50-10 pts92.7WY
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -37.8 pts · US 12.39%7.4%#40 of 5045.2%#2 of 50-37.8 pts12.39%WY
Pension funded ratioGap -1 pts · US 74.3%76%#24 of 5077%#20 of 50-1 pts74.3%WY
State debt per capitaGap +$990 (+70%) · US $3,506$2,410#18 of 50$1,420#2 of 50+$990+70%$3,506WY
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -5 pts · US +4.66%+3.5%#35 of 50+8.5%#4 of 50-5 pts+4.66%WY

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Nevada AA, Wyoming AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Nevada vs Wyoming: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Nevada is ahead on 13 of 51, Wyoming on 29, and 9 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Nevada vs Wyoming
MeasureNevadaNVWyomingWYGapNV−WYUSAhead
PopulationGap +2,693,435 (+457%) · US 6.8 million3.3 million#31 of 50588,753#50 of 50+2,693,435+457%6.8 millionNV
Median household incomeGap +$5,602 (+7%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$75,532#32 of 50+$5,602+7%$80,903NV
Unemployment rateGap +1.9 pts · US 3.95%5.3%#49 of 503.4%#10 of 50+1.9 pts3.95%WY
Population growthGap +0.53 pts · US +0.51%+0.88%#11 of 50+0.35%#32 of 50+0.53 pts+0.51%NV
GDP per capitaGap -$13,800 (-19%) · US $64,333$58,723#34 of 50$72,523#12 of 50-$13,800-19%$64,333WY
Real GDP growthGap +6.5 pts · US +1.91%+5%#1 of 50-1.5%#50 of 50+6.5 pts+1.91%NV
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +199 (+111%) · US 328379#37 of 50180#5 of 50+199+111%328WY
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +958 (+92%) · US 1,5351,996#47 of 501,038#7 of 50+958+92%1,535WY
High school graduation rateGap -0.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5081.8%#42 of 50-0.1 pts85.62%Even
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -10 · US 237233#41 of 50243#2 of 50-10237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -13 · US 273265#44 of 50278#12 of 50-13273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -9 · US 214213#35 of 50222#2 of 50-9214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -7 · US 257253#42 of 50260#15 of 50-7257Even
Life expectancyGap -0.4 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5076.8#28 of 50-0.4 yrs76.9WY
Adults with obesityGap +1.7 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#26 of 5032.5%#17 of 50+1.7 pts34.03%WY
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.1 pts · US 7.6%11.4%#47 of 5010.3%#43 of 50+1.1 pts7.6%WY
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$70,173 (+19%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$371,854#27 of 50+$70,173+19%$368,697WY
Home value change, one yearGap -3.2 pts · US +1.2%-1.8%#50 of 50+1.4%#33 of 50-3.2 pts+1.2%WY
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$210 (+14%) · US $1,948$1,742#26 of 50$1,532#17 of 50+$210+14%$1,948WY
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$14,351 (+15%) · US $100,006$110,080#33 of 50$95,729#26 of 50+$14,351+15%$100,006WY
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.3 pts (+8%) · US 100100#34 of 5092.7#16 of 50+7.3 pts+8%100WY
Home value to income ratioGap +0.5x (+10%) · US 4.6x5.4x#38 of 504.9x#34 of 50+0.5x+10%4.6xWY
Residential electricity priceGap -0.23¢ (-2%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.15¢/kWh#10 of 5013.38¢/kWh#13 of 50-0.23¢-2%17.84¢/kWhEven
Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.40 (+12%) · US $15.83/Mcf$13.14/Mcf#18 of 50$11.74/Mcf#15 of 50+$1.40+12%$15.83/McfWY
Gasoline priceGap +$0.84 (+27%) · US $3.32/gal$3.96/gal#45 of 50$3.12/gal#17 of 50+$0.84+27%$3.32/galWY
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.9 pts (+1%) · US 10096.3#24 of 5095.4#9 of 50+0.9 pts+1%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,513 (+19%) · US $15,633$15,633#28 of 50$13,120#16 of 50+$2,513+19%$15,633WY
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +2.83 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 505.79%#2 of 50+2.83 pts8.74%WY
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap 0 pts · US 5.46%none#8 of 50none#2 of 500 pts5.46%Even
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.08 pts · US 1.02%0.5%#4 of 500.58%#12 of 50-0.08 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.68 pts · US 6.66%8.24%#38 of 505.56%#8 of 50+2.68 pts6.66%WY
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.790#36 of 50100#1 of 50-10 pts92.7WY
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -37.8 pts · US 12.39%7.4%#40 of 5045.2%#2 of 50-37.8 pts12.39%WY
Pension funded ratioGap -1 pts · US 74.3%76%#24 of 5077%#20 of 50-1 pts74.3%WY
State debt per capitaGap +$990 (+70%) · US $3,506$2,410#18 of 50$1,420#2 of 50+$990+70%$3,506WY
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -5 pts · US +4.66%+3.5%#35 of 50+8.5%#4 of 50-5 pts+4.66%WY
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+17%) · US 38.841#33 of 5035#10 of 50+6 pts+17%38.8WY
Renewable share of electricityGap -1 pts · US 29.34%32%#20 of 5033%#18 of 50-1 pts29.34%WY
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -12.3 (-32%) · US 29.625.7#24 of 5038.0#35 of 50-12.3-32%29.6NV
Public land shareGap +36.7 pts · US 17.16%84.9%#1 of 5048.2%#6 of 50+36.7 pts17.16%NV
Mean travel time to workGap +6 min · US 25.2 min25.7 min#26 of 5019.7 min#4 of 50+6 min25.2 minWY
Commuters using public transitGap +1.4 pts · US 2.29%2.5%#12 of 501.1%#23 of 50+1.4 pts2.29%NV
Workers working from homeGap +1.6 pts · US 12.28%11.3%#32 of 509.7%#37 of 50+1.6 pts12.28%NV
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +5.2 pts · US 92.67%95.1%#2 of 5089.9%#48 of 50+5.2 pts92.67%NV
Households moving inIRSGap +54,080 (+426%) · US 78,68266,782#22 of 5012,702#49 of 50+54,080+426%78,682NV
Households moving outIRSGap +45,290 (+362%) · US 78,71557,805#27 of 5012,515#2 of 50+45,290+362%78,715WY
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +8,790 · US -33+8,977#10 of 50+187#26 of 50+8,790-33NV
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.4 · US +0.4+2.7#7 of 50+0.3#24 of 50+2.4+0.4NV
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$7,367 (+9%) · US $77,690$87,255#12 of 50$79,888#23 of 50+$7,367+9%$77,690NV
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$5,467 (+8%) · US $77,024$74,626#23 of 50$69,159#33 of 50+$5,467+8%$77,024NV
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.1 · US +1.1+4.6#10 of 50+2.5#15 of 50+2.1+1.1NV
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$12,734 · US -$11,758-$19,034#28 of 50-$6,300#20 of 50-$12,734-$11,758WY
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$4,312 · US +$31,418+$30,194#28 of 50+$34,506#17 of 50-$4,312+$31,418WY
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$5,087 · US +$35,970+$33,290#30 of 50+$38,377#21 of 50-$5,087+$35,970WY

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Nevada and Wyoming numbers say when read together.

  1. Wyoming ranks higher overall

    Wyoming leads 9 of the 11 categories to Nevada's 1, with 1 even; Nevada is ahead on transportation. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Nevada is ahead on 13 and Wyoming on 29.

  2. Wyoming is cheaper day to day

    Wyoming's cost of living index is 92.7 against 100 in Nevada (US = 100). The typical home costs $442,027 in Nevada and $371,854 in Wyoming. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,034 a year after typical costs in Nevada and -$6,300 in Wyoming.

  3. Wyoming takes a smaller share in taxes

    Nevada collects 8.62% of income in state and local taxes (no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax); Wyoming collects 5.79% (no income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).

  4. Nevada pays more

    Median household income is $81,134 in Nevada and $75,532 in Wyoming, with unemployment at 5.3% and 3.4%. Violent crime runs 379 per 100,000 residents in Nevada and 180 in Wyoming.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    934 people moved from Nevada to Wyoming and 694 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Wyoming fits families and retirees better

    For families, Nevada ranks #43 of 50 and Wyoming #2; for retirees, Nevada ranks #35 and Wyoming #1.

Nevada vs Wyoming: frequently asked questions

Is Nevada or Wyoming better to live in?

Nevada ranks #40 of 50 overall and Wyoming #2 as of the latest release. Wyoming is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 92.7 vs 100), has a 2.8-point lower tax burden, and has a 53% lower violent crime rate. Wyoming scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 1.

Is Nevada cheaper than Wyoming?

Wyoming is cheaper than Nevada: cost of living index 92.7 vs 100 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$19,034 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Nevada, and -$6,300 in Wyoming. The typical home value is $442,027 in Nevada and $371,854 in Wyoming.

Which has lower taxes, Nevada or Wyoming?

Wyoming has the lower tax burden: 5.79% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.62% in Nevada. Nevada's top income tax rate is zero, its effective property tax rate 0.5% and its combined sales tax 8.24%; Wyoming's are zero, 0.58% and 5.56%.

Is Nevada safer than Wyoming?

Wyoming is safer: 180 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 379 in Nevada, per the FBI. Nevada ranks #37 of 50 for violent crime and Wyoming #5. Property crime is 1,996 per 100,000 in Nevada and 1,038 in Wyoming. The safest tracked cities are Mesquite, NV, and Laramie, WY.

Are homes more expensive in Nevada or Wyoming?

Homes are 19% more expensive in Nevada: the typical home value is $442,027 in Nevada and $371,854 in Wyoming. Buying the typical home takes about $110,080 of household income in Nevada and $95,729 in Wyoming, against median incomes of $81,134 and $75,532.

Do people earn more in Nevada or Wyoming?

Nevada pays more: median household income is $81,134 vs $75,532 in Wyoming, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.3% in Nevada and 3.4% in Wyoming. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nevada's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 12 after adjusting for local costs and Wyoming's in 0, with 8 even.

Are more people moving from Nevada to Wyoming or from Wyoming to Nevada?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 934 people (±969) moving from Nevada to Wyoming and 694 (±608) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Nevada or Wyoming?

Wyoming is the better fit for retirees: #1 of 50 on the retiree index vs #35 for Nevada. Nevada has no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; Wyoming has no income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$33,290 left after typical costs in Nevada and +$38,377 in Wyoming.

Which is better for families, Nevada or Wyoming?

Wyoming is the better fit for families: #2 of 50 on the families index vs #43 for Nevada. Center-based infant care costs $15,633 a year in Nevada and $13,120 in Wyoming. High school graduation rates are 81.7% and 81.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,034 after typical costs in Nevada and -$6,300 in Wyoming.

Is Wyoming better than Nevada?

Yes: Wyoming ranks higher than Nevada overall, #2 of 50 vs #40, with a composite score of 79.9 to 45.8. Wyoming leads 9 of 11 categories and Nevada leads 1, including transportation. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Nevada vs Wyoming.