New Mexico vs Wyoming: Which Is Better to Live In?
New Mexico ranks #49 of 50 overall and Wyoming #2 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 92.2 vs 92.7); New Mexico carries a 3.8-point higher tax burden and has a 71% higher violent crime rate. Wyoming scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 2.
- Violent crime rate is 71% lower in Wyoming (180 vs. 622 in New Mexico).
- Property crime rate is 54% lower in Wyoming (1,038 vs. 2,240 in New Mexico).
- Total tax burden is 40% lower in Wyoming (5.79% vs. 9.62% in New Mexico).
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -49.3 pts | 30.6#49 of 50 · F | 79.9#2 of 50 · A+ | -49.3 pts | — | WY |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.5 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 92.2#15 of 50 | 92.7#16 of 50 | -0.5 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$1,840 · US -$11,758 | -$4,460#16 of 50 | -$6,300#20 of 50 | +$1,840 | -$11,758 | NM |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$53,613 (-14%) · US $368,697 | $318,241#20 of 50 | $371,854#27 of 50 | -$53,613-14% | $368,697 | NM |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.83 pts · US 8.74% | 9.62%#39 of 50 | 5.79%#2 of 50 | +3.83 pts | 8.74% | WY |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +442 (+246%) · US 328 | 622#49 of 50 | 180#5 of 50 | +442+246% | 328 | WY |
| Median household incomeGap -$7,716 (-10%) · US $80,903 | $67,816#43 of 50 | $75,532#32 of 50 | -$7,716-10% | $80,903 | WY |
| High school graduation rateGap -5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 76.6%#50 of 50 | 81.8%#42 of 50 | -5.2 pts | 85.62% | WY |
| Life expectancyGap -2.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 74.5#42 of 50 | 76.8#28 of 50 | -2.3 yrs | 76.9 | WY |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -400 · US -33 | -213#30 of 50 | +187#26 of 50 | -400 | -33 | WY |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is New Mexico or Wyoming better to live in?
Wyoming scores higher overall: 79.9 to 30.6 out of 100, #2 of 50 against #49. New Mexico leads 2 of 11 categories, Wyoming leads 9, and 0 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -18.1 | 15% | 32.2#41 · C | 50.3#20 · B | -18.1 pts | WY |
| Safety12% of scoregap -53.2 | 12% | 32.9#49 · F | 86.1#6 · A | -53.2 pts | WY |
| Health12% of scoregap -15.2 | 12% | 36.2#42 · C | 51.4#29 · C+ | -15.2 pts | WY |
| Education12% of scoregap -58.7 | 12% | 6.6#50 · F | 65.3#16 · B+ | -58.7 pts | WY |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +4.5 | 10% | 81.0#13 · B+ | 76.5#18 · B+ | +4.5 pts | NM |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -17.4 | 8% | 62.0#21 · B | 79.4#1 · A+ | -17.4 pts | WY |
| Growth7% of scoregap -19.3 | 7% | 23.2#43 · D | 42.5#22 · B | -19.3 pts | WY |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -4.7 | 7% | 42.9#42 · C | 47.6#31 · C+ | -4.7 pts | WY |
| Livability7% of scoregap -27.6 | 7% | 22.9#44 · D | 50.5#3 · A+ | -27.6 pts | WY |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -51.4 | 6% | 44.3#10 · A | 95.7#2 · A+ | -51.4 pts | WY |
| Environment4% of scoregap +4.2 | 4% | 50.8#13 · B+ | 46.6#18 · B+ | +4.2 pts | NM |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is New Mexico cheaper than Wyoming?
New Mexico and Wyoming cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 92.2 vs 92.7 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $1,840 more a year in New Mexico after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.5 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 92.2#15 of 50 | 92.7#16 of 50 | -0.5 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.7 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 96.1#17 of 50 | 95.4#9 of 50 | +0.7 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.70¢ (+13%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.08¢/kWh#22 of 50 | 13.38¢/kWh#13 of 50 | +1.70¢+13% | 17.84¢/kWh | WY |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.91 (-16%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $9.83/Mcf#4 of 50 | $11.74/Mcf#15 of 50 | -$1.91-16% | $15.83/Mcf | NM |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.10 (-3%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.02/gal#8 of 50 | $3.12/gal#17 of 50 | -$0.10-3% | $3.32/gal | NM |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap — · US $15,633 | — | $13,120#16 of 50 | — | $15,633 | Even |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$514 | +$33,992costs $41,009 | +$34,506costs $40,494 | -$514 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$1,016 | +$26,580costs $48,421 | +$25,564costs $49,436 | +$1,016 | NM |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$1,840 | -$4,460costs $79,461 | -$6,300costs $81,300 | +$1,840 | NM |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$655 | +$39,032costs $35,968 | +$38,377costs $36,623 | +$655 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$3,055 | $21,665 | $24,720 | -$3,055 | NM |
| ChildcareGap +$128 | $26,368 | $26,240 | +$128 | Even |
| UtilitiesGap -$24 | $4,426 | $4,450 | -$24 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$79 | $10,824 | $10,745 | +$79 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$315 | $9,491 | $9,806 | -$315 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,348 | $6,687 | $5,339 | +$1,348 | WY |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 5.79% vs 9.62%. New Mexico has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Wyoming has no income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.83 pts · US 8.74% | 9.62%#39 of 50 | 5.79%#2 of 50 | +3.83 pts | 8.74% | WY |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.9 pts · US 5.46% | 5.9%#31 of 50 | none#2 of 50 | +5.9 pts | 5.46% | WY |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.16 pts · US 1.02% | 0.74%#17 of 50 | 0.58%#12 of 50 | +0.16 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.11 pts · US 6.66% | 7.67%#34 of 50 | 5.56%#8 of 50 | +2.11 pts | 6.66% | WY |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in New Mexico or Wyoming?
Homes cost 17% more in Wyoming: a typical home value of $318,241 in New Mexico vs $371,854 in Wyoming. Buying the typical home takes about $83,498 of income in New Mexico and $95,729 in Wyoming; the median household earns $67,816 and $75,532.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$53,613 (-14%) · US $368,697 | $318,241#20 of 50 | $371,854#27 of 50 | -$53,613-14% | $368,697 | NM |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.7%#30 of 50 | +1.4%#33 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$33 (-2%) · US $1,948 | $1,499#13 of 50 | $1,532#17 of 50 | -$33-2% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$12,231 (-13%) · US $100,006 | $83,498#18 of 50 | $95,729#26 of 50 | -$12,231-13% | $100,006 | NM |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.2x (-4%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#31 of 50 | 4.9x#34 of 50 | -0.2x-4% | 4.6x | NM |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| NM | WY | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,637 | $1,913 |
| Income needed vs. median | +23% | +27% |
| Five-year change | +25.9% | +25.1% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Albuquerque | Cheyenne |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming pays more: median household income $75,532 vs $67,816, with unemployment at 4.2% in New Mexico and 3.4% in Wyoming. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New Mexico's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Wyoming's in 1.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$7,716 (-10%) · US $80,903 | $67,816#43 of 50 | $75,532#32 of 50 | -$7,716-10% | $80,903 | WY |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.8 pts · US 3.95% | 4.2%#32 of 50 | 3.4%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 3.95% | WY |
| GDP per capitaGap -$19,689 (-27%) · US $64,333 | $52,834#43 of 50 | $72,523#12 of 50 | -$19,689-27% | $64,333 | WY |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.7 pts · US +1.91% | +1.2%#44 of 50 | -1.5%#50 of 50 | +2.7 pts | +1.91% | NM |
| Population growthGap -0.41 pts · US +0.51% | -0.06%#47 of 50 | +0.35%#32 of 50 | -0.41 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | NM | WY | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $221,963$199,767 in Albuquerque | $203,633$185,306 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Lawyers | $146,343$131,709 in Albuquerque | $134,581$122,469 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $74,208$66,787 in Albuquerque | $66,726$60,721 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $100,766$90,689 in Albuquerque | $95,089$86,531 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $64,547$58,092 in Albuquerque | $59,243$53,911 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Secondary School Teachers | $66,213$59,592 in Albuquerque | $61,856$56,289 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $68,356$61,520 in Albuquerque | $64,019$58,257 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $53,622$48,260 in Albuquerque | $49,484$45,030 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Civil Engineers | $95,573$86,016 in Albuquerque | $91,746$83,489 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Registered Nurses | $81,004$72,904 in Albuquerque | $77,469$70,497 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Accountants & Auditors | $74,453$67,008 in Albuquerque | $77,879$70,870 in Cheyenne | WY |
| Electricians | $61,299$55,169 in Albuquerque | $57,929$52,715 in Cheyenne | NM |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $55,882$50,294 in Albuquerque | $52,707$47,963 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $47,934$43,141 in Albuquerque | $44,963$40,916 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Construction Laborers | $42,704$38,434 in Albuquerque | $39,819$36,235 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $54,143$48,729 in Albuquerque | $51,290$46,674 in Cheyenne | NM |
| Software Developers | $130,234$117,211 in Albuquerque | $128,625$117,049 in Cheyenne | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,062$29,756 in Albuquerque | $31,541$28,702 in Cheyenne | NM |
| General & Operations Managers | $95,643$86,079 in Albuquerque | $96,752$88,044 in Cheyenne | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $51,043$45,939 in Albuquerque | $51,243$46,631 in Cheyenne | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is New Mexico safer than Wyoming?
Wyoming is safer: 180 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 622 in New Mexico (FBI). Property crime runs 2,240 and 1,038 per 100,000.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +442 (+246%) · US 328 | 622#49 of 50 | 180#5 of 50 | +442+246% | 328 | WY |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +1,202 (+116%) · US 1,535 | 2,240#50 of 50 | 1,038#7 of 50 | +1,202+116% | 1,535 | WY |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Sunland Park, NM280 violent per 100K
- Laramie, WY93 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming scores higher for education (#16 of 50 vs #50), with high school graduation rates of 76.6% and 81.8%. Wyoming scores higher for health (#29 vs #42); life expectancy is 74.5 years in New Mexico and 76.8 in Wyoming.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -22 · US 273 | 256#50 of 50 | 278#12 of 50 | -22 | 273 | WY |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -15 · US 257 | 245#50 of 50 | 260#15 of 50 | -15 | 257 | WY |
| High school graduation rateGap -5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 76.6%#50 of 50 | 81.8%#42 of 50 | -5.2 pts | 85.62% | WY |
| Life expectancyGap -2.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 74.5#42 of 50 | 76.8#28 of 50 | -2.3 yrs | 76.9 | WY |
| Adults with obesityGap +2 pts · US 34.03% | 34.5%#28 of 50 | 32.5%#17 of 50 | +2 pts | 34.03% | WY |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.2 pts · US 7.6% | 10.1%#42 of 50 | 10.3%#43 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+14%) · US 38.8 | 40#28 of 50 | 35#10 of 50 | +5 pts+14% | 38.8 | WY |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Los Alamos, NMeducation score 93
- Powell, WYeducation score 97
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: New Mexico #50, Wyoming #16. Health: New Mexico #42, Wyoming #29.
Are more people moving from New Mexico to Wyoming, or from Wyoming to New Mexico?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 455 people (±488) moving from New Mexico to Wyoming and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +17,870 (+141%) | 30,572#36 of 50 | 12,702#49 of 50 | +17,870+141% | NM |
| Households moving outIRSGap +18,270 (+146%) | 30,785#15 of 50 | 12,515#2 of 50 | +18,270+146% | WY |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -400 | -213#30 of 50 | +187#26 of 50 | -400 | WY |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 | -0.1#30 of 50 | +0.3#24 of 50 | -0.4 | WY |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$13,786 (-17%) | $66,102#37 of 50 | $79,888#23 of 50 | -$13,786-17% | WY |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$489 (-1%) | $68,670#34 of 50 | $69,159#33 of 50 | -$489-1% | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.6 | -1.1#38 of 50 | +2.5#15 of 50 | -3.6 | WY |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +48 places | #50score 29.1 | #2score 86.8 | +48 places | WY |
| RetireesGap +41 places | #42score 52.7 | #1score 85.6 | +41 places | WY |
| Remote WorkersGap +28 places | #29score 50 | #1score 83.6 | +28 places | WY |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +40 places | #48score 34.6 | #8score 67.5 | +40 places | WY |
| Small BusinessGap +41 places | #47score 34.6 | #6score 77.9 | +41 places | WY |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +28 places | #29score 42.2 | #1score 95 | +28 places | WY |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesWyoming (#2 vs #50)
- RetireesWyoming (#1 vs #42)
- Remote WorkersWyoming (#1 vs #29)
- Young ProfessionalsWyoming (#8 vs #48)
- Small BusinessWyoming (#6 vs #47)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsWyoming (#1 vs #29)
Which cities stand out in New Mexico and Wyoming?
New Mexico has 20 tracked cities and Wyoming has 20; the largest are Albuquerque and Cheyenne. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Albuquerque562,218 people | Cheyenne65,239 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Los Alamosscore 75.8 | Jacksonscore 70.9 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Sunland Park280 violent per 100K | Laramie93 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Roswellcost index 85.9 | Gillettecost index 91.6 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Albuquerquewalkability 13 of 20 | Torringtonwalkability 12.8 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Los Alamoscounty median AQI 13 | Rawlinscounty median AQI 8 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Los Alamos93% graduation rate | Powell97% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Los Alamosmedian income $141,018 | Ranchettesmedian income $121,445 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Los Lunas+3.1% growth | Cheyenne+1.1% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do New Mexico and Wyoming compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. New Mexico carries AA credit rating and Wyoming AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +20 pts · US 29.34% | 53%#10 of 50 | 33%#18 of 50 | +20 pts | 29.34% | NM |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -10.6 (-28%) · US 29.6 | 27.4#26 of 50 | 38.0#35 of 50 | -10.6-28% | 29.6 | NM |
| Public land shareGap -13.5 pts · US 17.16% | 34.7%#10 of 50 | 48.2%#6 of 50 | -13.5 pts | 17.16% | WY |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.3 min · US 25.2 min | 24 min#19 of 50 | 19.7 min#4 of 50 | +4.3 min | 25.2 min | WY |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.6 pts · US 2.29% | 0.5%#43 of 50 | 1.1%#23 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 2.29% | WY |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.6 pts · US 12.28% | 10.3%#35 of 50 | 9.7%#37 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 12.28% | NM |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.6 pts · US 92.67% | 90.5%#46 of 50 | 89.9%#48 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 92.67% | NM |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#41 of 50 | 100#1 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | WY |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -22.7 pts · US 12.39% | 22.5%#4 of 50 | 45.2%#2 of 50 | -22.7 pts | 12.39% | WY |
| Pension funded ratioGap -9 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#36 of 50 | 77%#20 of 50 | -9 pts | 74.3% | WY |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,630 (+115%) · US $3,506 | $3,050#28 of 50 | $1,420#2 of 50 | +$1,630+115% | $3,506 | WY |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1 pts · US +4.66% | +9.5%#2 of 50 | +8.5%#4 of 50 | +1 pts | +4.66% | NM |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; New Mexico AA, Wyoming AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
New Mexico vs Wyoming: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. New Mexico is ahead on 12 of 50, Wyoming on 28, and 10 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | New MexicoNM | WyomingWY | GapNM−WY | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +1,536,745 (+261%) · US 6.8 million | 2.1 million#36 of 50 | 588,753#50 of 50 | +1,536,745+261% | 6.8 million | NM |
| Median household incomeGap -$7,716 (-10%) · US $80,903 | $67,816#43 of 50 | $75,532#32 of 50 | -$7,716-10% | $80,903 | WY |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.8 pts · US 3.95% | 4.2%#32 of 50 | 3.4%#10 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 3.95% | WY |
| Population growthGap -0.41 pts · US +0.51% | -0.06%#47 of 50 | +0.35%#32 of 50 | -0.41 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$19,689 (-27%) · US $64,333 | $52,834#43 of 50 | $72,523#12 of 50 | -$19,689-27% | $64,333 | WY |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.7 pts · US +1.91% | +1.2%#44 of 50 | -1.5%#50 of 50 | +2.7 pts | +1.91% | NM |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +442 (+246%) · US 328 | 622#49 of 50 | 180#5 of 50 | +442+246% | 328 | WY |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +1,202 (+116%) · US 1,535 | 2,240#50 of 50 | 1,038#7 of 50 | +1,202+116% | 1,535 | WY |
| High school graduation rateGap -5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 76.6%#50 of 50 | 81.8%#42 of 50 | -5.2 pts | 85.62% | WY |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -20 · US 237 | 224#50 of 50 | 243#2 of 50 | -20 | 237 | WY |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -22 · US 273 | 256#50 of 50 | 278#12 of 50 | -22 | 273 | WY |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -21 · US 214 | 201#50 of 50 | 222#2 of 50 | -21 | 214 | WY |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -15 · US 257 | 245#50 of 50 | 260#15 of 50 | -15 | 257 | WY |
| Life expectancyGap -2.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 74.5#42 of 50 | 76.8#28 of 50 | -2.3 yrs | 76.9 | WY |
| Adults with obesityGap +2 pts · US 34.03% | 34.5%#28 of 50 | 32.5%#17 of 50 | +2 pts | 34.03% | WY |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.2 pts · US 7.6% | 10.1%#42 of 50 | 10.3%#43 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$53,613 (-14%) · US $368,697 | $318,241#20 of 50 | $371,854#27 of 50 | -$53,613-14% | $368,697 | NM |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.7%#30 of 50 | +1.4%#33 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$33 (-2%) · US $1,948 | $1,499#13 of 50 | $1,532#17 of 50 | -$33-2% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$12,231 (-13%) · US $100,006 | $83,498#18 of 50 | $95,729#26 of 50 | -$12,231-13% | $100,006 | NM |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.5 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 92.2#15 of 50 | 92.7#16 of 50 | -0.5 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.2x (-4%) · US 4.6x | 4.7x#31 of 50 | 4.9x#34 of 50 | -0.2x-4% | 4.6x | NM |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.70¢ (+13%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.08¢/kWh#22 of 50 | 13.38¢/kWh#13 of 50 | +1.70¢+13% | 17.84¢/kWh | WY |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.91 (-16%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $9.83/Mcf#4 of 50 | $11.74/Mcf#15 of 50 | -$1.91-16% | $15.83/Mcf | NM |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.10 (-3%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.02/gal#8 of 50 | $3.12/gal#17 of 50 | -$0.10-3% | $3.32/gal | NM |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.7 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 96.1#17 of 50 | 95.4#9 of 50 | +0.7 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap — · US $15,633 | — | $13,120#16 of 50 | — | $15,633 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.83 pts · US 8.74% | 9.62%#39 of 50 | 5.79%#2 of 50 | +3.83 pts | 8.74% | WY |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.9 pts · US 5.46% | 5.9%#31 of 50 | none#2 of 50 | +5.9 pts | 5.46% | WY |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.16 pts · US 1.02% | 0.74%#17 of 50 | 0.58%#12 of 50 | +0.16 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.11 pts · US 6.66% | 7.67%#34 of 50 | 5.56%#8 of 50 | +2.11 pts | 6.66% | WY |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#41 of 50 | 100#1 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | WY |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -22.7 pts · US 12.39% | 22.5%#4 of 50 | 45.2%#2 of 50 | -22.7 pts | 12.39% | WY |
| Pension funded ratioGap -9 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#36 of 50 | 77%#20 of 50 | -9 pts | 74.3% | WY |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,630 (+115%) · US $3,506 | $3,050#28 of 50 | $1,420#2 of 50 | +$1,630+115% | $3,506 | WY |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1 pts · US +4.66% | +9.5%#2 of 50 | +8.5%#4 of 50 | +1 pts | +4.66% | NM |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+14%) · US 38.8 | 40#28 of 50 | 35#10 of 50 | +5 pts+14% | 38.8 | WY |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +20 pts · US 29.34% | 53%#10 of 50 | 33%#18 of 50 | +20 pts | 29.34% | NM |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -10.6 (-28%) · US 29.6 | 27.4#26 of 50 | 38.0#35 of 50 | -10.6-28% | 29.6 | NM |
| Public land shareGap -13.5 pts · US 17.16% | 34.7%#10 of 50 | 48.2%#6 of 50 | -13.5 pts | 17.16% | WY |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.3 min · US 25.2 min | 24 min#19 of 50 | 19.7 min#4 of 50 | +4.3 min | 25.2 min | WY |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.6 pts · US 2.29% | 0.5%#43 of 50 | 1.1%#23 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 2.29% | WY |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.6 pts · US 12.28% | 10.3%#35 of 50 | 9.7%#37 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 12.28% | NM |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.6 pts · US 92.67% | 90.5%#46 of 50 | 89.9%#48 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 92.67% | NM |
| Households moving inIRSGap +17,870 (+141%) · US 78,682 | 30,572#36 of 50 | 12,702#49 of 50 | +17,870+141% | 78,682 | NM |
| Households moving outIRSGap +18,270 (+146%) · US 78,715 | 30,785#15 of 50 | 12,515#2 of 50 | +18,270+146% | 78,715 | WY |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -400 · US -33 | -213#30 of 50 | +187#26 of 50 | -400 | -33 | WY |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 · US +0.4 | -0.1#30 of 50 | +0.3#24 of 50 | -0.4 | +0.4 | WY |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$13,786 (-17%) · US $77,690 | $66,102#37 of 50 | $79,888#23 of 50 | -$13,786-17% | $77,690 | WY |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$489 (-1%) · US $77,024 | $68,670#34 of 50 | $69,159#33 of 50 | -$489-1% | $77,024 | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.6 · US +1.1 | -1.1#38 of 50 | +2.5#15 of 50 | -3.6 | +1.1 | WY |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$1,840 · US -$11,758 | -$4,460#16 of 50 | -$6,300#20 of 50 | +$1,840 | -$11,758 | NM |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$514 · US +$31,418 | +$33,992#20 of 50 | +$34,506#17 of 50 | -$514 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$655 · US +$35,970 | +$39,032#18 of 50 | +$38,377#21 of 50 | +$655 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the New Mexico and Wyoming numbers say when read together.
Wyoming ranks higher overall
Wyoming leads 9 of the 11 categories to New Mexico's 2, with 0 even; New Mexico is ahead on affordability and environment. Across all 50 measures with data on both sides, New Mexico is ahead on 12 and Wyoming on 28.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 92.2 in New Mexico and 92.7 in Wyoming, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $318,241 and $371,854. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$4,460 a year after typical costs in New Mexico and -$6,300 in Wyoming.
Wyoming takes a smaller share in taxes
New Mexico collects 9.62% of income in state and local taxes (middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes); Wyoming collects 5.79% (no income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).
Wyoming pays more and is safer
Median household income is $67,816 in New Mexico and $75,532 in Wyoming, with unemployment at 4.2% and 3.4%. Violent crime runs 622 per 100,000 residents in New Mexico and 180 in Wyoming.
Moves between the two run about even
455 people moved from New Mexico to Wyoming and 0 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Wyoming fits families and retirees better
For families, New Mexico ranks #50 of 50 and Wyoming #2; for retirees, New Mexico ranks #42 and Wyoming #1.
New Mexico vs Wyoming: frequently asked questions
Is New Mexico or Wyoming better to live in?
New Mexico ranks #49 of 50 overall and Wyoming #2 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 92.2 vs 92.7); New Mexico carries a 3.8-point higher tax burden and has a 71% higher violent crime rate. Wyoming scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 2.
Is New Mexico cheaper than Wyoming?
New Mexico and Wyoming cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 92.2 vs 92.7 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$4,460 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in New Mexico, and -$6,300 in Wyoming. The typical home value is $318,241 in New Mexico and $371,854 in Wyoming.
Which has lower taxes, New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming has the lower tax burden: 5.79% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.62% in New Mexico. New Mexico's top income tax rate is 5.9%, its effective property tax rate 0.74% and its combined sales tax 7.67%; Wyoming's are zero, 0.58% and 5.56%.
Is New Mexico safer than Wyoming?
Wyoming is safer: 180 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 622 in New Mexico, per the FBI. New Mexico ranks #49 of 50 for violent crime and Wyoming #5. Property crime is 2,240 per 100,000 in New Mexico and 1,038 in Wyoming. The safest tracked cities are Sunland Park, NM, and Laramie, WY.
Are homes more expensive in New Mexico or Wyoming?
Homes are 17% more expensive in Wyoming: the typical home value is $318,241 in New Mexico and $371,854 in Wyoming. Buying the typical home takes about $83,498 of household income in New Mexico and $95,729 in Wyoming, against median incomes of $67,816 and $75,532.
Do people earn more in New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming pays more: median household income is $75,532 vs $67,816 in New Mexico, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.2% in New Mexico and 3.4% in Wyoming. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New Mexico's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Wyoming's in 1, with 3 even.
Are more people moving from New Mexico to Wyoming or from Wyoming to New Mexico?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 455 people (±488) moving from New Mexico to Wyoming and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming is the better fit for retirees: #1 of 50 on the retiree index vs #42 for New Mexico. New Mexico has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Wyoming has no income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$39,032 left after typical costs in New Mexico and +$38,377 in Wyoming.
Which is better for families, New Mexico or Wyoming?
Wyoming is the better fit for families: #2 of 50 on the families index vs #50 for New Mexico. High school graduation rates are 76.6% and 81.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$4,460 after typical costs in New Mexico and -$6,300 in Wyoming.
Is Wyoming better than New Mexico?
Yes: Wyoming ranks higher than New Mexico overall, #2 of 50 vs #49, with a composite score of 79.9 to 30.6. Wyoming leads 9 of 11 categories and New Mexico leads 2, including affordability and environment. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside New Mexico vs Wyoming.