Pennsylvania vs Vermont: Which Is Better to Live In?
Pennsylvania ranks #25 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 97.6 vs 98); Pennsylvania has a 2.9-point lower tax burden and has a 5% higher violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 8 of 11 categories to 2.
- Center-based infant care, per year is 29% lower in Pennsylvania ($15,302 vs. $21,670 in Vermont).
- Income needed to buy the typical home is 28% lower in Pennsylvania ($82,894 vs. $114,846 in Vermont).
- Total tax burden is 26% lower in Pennsylvania (8.58% vs. 11.53% in Vermont).
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -17.1 pts | 56.9#25 of 50 · B | 74.0#8 of 50 · A | -17.1 pts | — | VT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.4 pts (0%) · US 100 | 97.6#28 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | -0.4 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$21,020 · US -$11,758 | -$11,625#25 of 50 | -$32,645#41 of 50 | +$21,020 | -$11,758 | PA |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$108,652 (-27%) · US $368,697 | $290,401#15 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | -$108,652-27% | $368,697 | PA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -2.95 pts · US 8.74% | 8.58%#21 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -2.95 pts | 8.74% | PA |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +12 (+6%) · US 328 | 227#14 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +12+6% | 328 | VT |
| Median household incomeGap -$5,185 (-6%) · US $80,903 | $77,545#27 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | -$5,185-6% | $80,903 | VT |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87%#22 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +4.2 pts | 85.62% | PA |
| Life expectancyGap -1.0 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.3#26 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -1.0 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,796 · US -33 | -12,095#44 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | -11,796 | -33 | VT |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Pennsylvania or Vermont better to live in?
Vermont scores higher overall: 74 to 56.9 out of 100, #8 of 50 against #25. Pennsylvania leads 2 of 11 categories, Vermont leads 8, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -27.3 | 15% | 39.2#38 · C | 66.5#4 · A+ | -27.3 pts | VT |
| Safety12% of scoregap +0.4 | 12% | 78.1#15 · B+ | 77.7#17 · B+ | +0.4 pts | Even |
| Health12% of scoregap -15.5 | 12% | 59.6#21 · B | 75.1#8 · A | -15.5 pts | VT |
| Education12% of scoregap +13 | 12% | 65.4#15 · B+ | 52.4#35 · C | +13 pts | PA |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +11 | 10% | 66.7#27 · C+ | 55.7#37 · C | +11 pts | PA |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -5.5 | 8% | 45.6#41 · C | 51.1#38 · C | -5.5 pts | VT |
| Growth7% of scoregap -3.1 | 7% | 26.8#39 · C | 29.9#36 · C | -3.1 pts | VT |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -3.3 | 7% | 55.9#9 · A | 59.2#6 · A | -3.3 pts | VT |
| Livability7% of scoregap -14.1 | 7% | 34.4#22 · B | 48.5#6 · A | -14.1 pts | VT |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -35.8 | 6% | 19.8#31 · C+ | 55.6#4 · A+ | -35.8 pts | VT |
| Environment4% of scoregap -38.3 | 4% | 38.0#30 · C+ | 76.3#2 · A+ | -38.3 pts | VT |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Pennsylvania cheaper than Vermont?
Pennsylvania and Vermont cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 97.6 vs 98 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $21,020 more a year in Pennsylvania after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.4 pts (0%) · US 100 | 97.6#28 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | -0.4 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.1 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 99.4#39 of 50 | 97.3#31 of 50 | +2.1 pts+2% | 100 | VT |
| Residential electricity priceGap -3.62¢ (-16%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.30¢/kWh#37 of 50 | 22.92¢/kWh#41 of 50 | -3.62¢-16% | 17.84¢/kWh | PA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.96 (-16%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $15.04/Mcf#26 of 50 | $18.00/Mcf#39 of 50 | -$2.96-16% | $15.83/Mcf | PA |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.04 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.40/gal#43 of 50 | $3.36/gal#41 of 50 | +$0.04+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$6,368 (-29%) · US $15,633 | $15,302#26 of 50 | $21,670#44 of 50 | -$6,368-29% | $15,633 | PA |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$5,886 | +$33,202costs $41,798 | +$27,316costs $47,684 | +$5,886 | PA |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$6,796 | +$24,381costs $50,619 | +$17,585costs $57,415 | +$6,796 | PA |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$21,020 | -$11,625costs $86,625 | -$32,645costs $107,645 | +$21,020 | PA |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$5,872 | +$37,129costs $37,871 | +$31,257costs $43,743 | +$5,872 | PA |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$9,601 | $21,716 | $31,317 | -$9,601 | PA |
| ChildcareGap -$12,736 | $30,604 | $43,340 | -$12,736 | PA |
| UtilitiesGap -$19 | $4,685 | $4,704 | -$19 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$236 | $11,195 | $10,959 | +$236 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$126 | $10,686 | $10,560 | +$126 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$974 | $7,739 | $6,765 | +$974 | VT |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Pennsylvania collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.58% vs 11.53%. Pennsylvania has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -2.95 pts · US 8.74% | 8.58%#21 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -2.95 pts | 8.74% | PA |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.89 pts · US 5.46% | 6.86%#37 of 50 | 8.75%#42 of 50 | -1.89 pts | 5.46% | PA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.37 pts · US 1.02% | 1.41%#39 of 50 | 1.78%#46 of 50 | -0.37 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.05 pts · US 6.66% | 6.34%#17 of 50 | 6.39%#19 of 50 | -0.05 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Homes cost 37% more in Vermont: a typical home value of $290,401 in Pennsylvania vs $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $82,894 of income in Pennsylvania and $114,846 in Vermont; the median household earns $77,545 and $82,730.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$108,652 (-27%) · US $368,697 | $290,401#15 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | -$108,652-27% | $368,697 | PA |
| Home value change, one yearGap +1.4 pts · US +1.2% | +2.4%#22 of 50 | +1%#36 of 50 | +1.4 pts | +1.2% | PA |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$404 (-17%) · US $1,948 | $1,911#32 of 50 | $2,315#42 of 50 | -$404-17% | $1,948 | PA |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$31,952 (-28%) · US $100,006 | $82,894#16 of 50 | $114,846#35 of 50 | -$31,952-28% | $100,006 | PA |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.1x (-23%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#13 of 50 | 4.8x#32 of 50 | -1.1x-23% | 4.6x | PA |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| PA | VT | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,494 | $2,053 |
| Income needed vs. median | +7% | +39% |
| Five-year change | +22.3% | +18.1% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | Philadelphia | Burlington |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Vermont pays more: median household income $82,730 vs $77,545, with unemployment at 4.3% in Pennsylvania and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Pennsylvania's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 0.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$5,185 (-6%) · US $80,903 | $77,545#27 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | -$5,185-6% | $80,903 | VT |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4.3%#33 of 50 | 2.7%#4 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 3.95% | VT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$8,628 (+15%) · US $64,333 | $64,785#20 of 50 | $56,157#38 of 50 | +$8,628+15% | $64,333 | PA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#23 of 50 | +1.5%#35 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.91% | PA |
| Population growthGap +0.39 pts · US +0.51% | +0.1%#42 of 50 | -0.29%#50 of 50 | +0.39 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | PA | VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $242,841$237,984 in Philadelphia | $222,619$215,940 in Burlington | PA |
| Lawyers | $167,174$163,831 in Philadelphia | $149,081$144,609 in Burlington | PA |
| Software Developers | $140,923$138,105 in Philadelphia | $124,500$120,765 in Burlington | PA |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $118,034$115,673 in Philadelphia | $104,421$101,288 in Burlington | PA |
| Secondary School Teachers | $74,861$73,364 in Philadelphia | $62,471$60,597 in Burlington | PA |
| Civil Engineers | $107,139$104,996 in Philadelphia | $94,861$92,015 in Burlington | PA |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $75,371$73,864 in Philadelphia | $65,330$63,370 in Burlington | PA |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $81,004$79,384 in Philadelphia | $71,124$68,990 in Burlington | PA |
| Accountants & Auditors | $84,184$82,500 in Philadelphia | $74,581$72,344 in Burlington | PA |
| General & Operations Managers | $107,178$105,034 in Philadelphia | $98,267$95,319 in Burlington | PA |
| Electricians | $68,229$66,864 in Philadelphia | $60,122$58,318 in Burlington | PA |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $76,220$74,696 in Philadelphia | $68,154$66,109 in Burlington | PA |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $62,440$61,191 in Philadelphia | $54,488$52,853 in Burlington | PA |
| Registered Nurses | $93,714$91,840 in Philadelphia | $86,787$84,183 in Burlington | PA |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $38,397$37,629 in Philadelphia | $31,977$31,018 in Burlington | PA |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $63,266$62,001 in Philadelphia | $56,852$55,146 in Burlington | PA |
| Mental Health Counselors | $57,212$56,068 in Philadelphia | $51,323$49,783 in Burlington | PA |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $58,469$57,300 in Philadelphia | $52,637$51,058 in Burlington | PA |
| Construction Laborers | $48,322$47,356 in Philadelphia | $43,605$42,297 in Burlington | PA |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,640$50,607 in Philadelphia | $47,763$46,330 in Burlington | PA |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Pennsylvania safer than Vermont?
Vermont is safer: 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 227 in Pennsylvania (FBI). Property crime runs 1,324 and 1,419 per 100,000.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +12 (+6%) · US 328 | 227#14 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +12+6% | 328 | VT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -96 (-7%) · US 1,535 | 1,324#17 of 50 | 1,419#24 of 50 | -96-7% | 1,535 | PA |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Bethel Park, PA44 violent per 100K
- Middlebury, VT54 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Pennsylvania scores higher for education (#15 of 50 vs #35), with high school graduation rates of 87% and 82.8%. Vermont scores higher for health (#8 vs #21); life expectancy is 77.3 years in Pennsylvania and 78.3 in Vermont.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 273 | 276#18 of 50 | 276#21 of 50 | +1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +2 · US 257 | 259#19 of 50 | 257#25 of 50 | +2 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87%#22 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +4.2 pts | 85.62% | PA |
| Life expectancyGap -1.0 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.3#26 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -1.0 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Adults with obesityGap +5.2 pts · US 34.03% | 34.2%#24 of 50 | 29%#5 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 34.03% | VT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.6 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#14 of 50 | 4.2%#3 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 7.6% | VT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.8 | 40#22 of 50 | 34#7 of 50 | +6 pts+18% | 38.8 | VT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- State College, PAeducation score 96
- No city school data
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Pennsylvania #15, Vermont #35. Health: Pennsylvania #21, Vermont #8.
Are more people moving from Pennsylvania to Vermont, or from Vermont to Pennsylvania?
429 households moved from Pennsylvania to Vermont and 360 moved from Vermont to Pennsylvania in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 69 households for Vermont. Movers to Vermont reported an average income of $89,942; movers to Pennsylvania reported $59,514. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,434 people (±1,052) moving from Pennsylvania to Vermont and 744 (±570) the other way, a net gain of about 1,690 people for Vermont beyond the margin of error.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +112,348 (+996%) | 123,625#8 of 50 | 11,277#50 of 50 | +112,348+996% | PA |
| Households moving outIRSGap +124,144 (+1,072%) | 135,720#45 of 50 | 11,576#1 of 50 | +124,144+1,072% | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,796 | -12,095#44 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | -11,796 | VT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 | -0.9#37 of 50 | -0.5#32 of 50 | -0.4 | VT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$5,733 (-7%) | $76,366#28 of 50 | $82,099#18 of 50 | -$5,733-7% | VT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$13,706 (+19%) | $85,642#12 of 50 | $71,936#28 of 50 | +$13,706+19% | PA |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.9 | -0.2#33 of 50 | -1.1#37 of 50 | +0.9 | PA |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +6 places | #19score 71.8 | #13score 78.7 | +6 places | VT |
| RetireesGap +21 places | #26score 61.5 | #5score 78.9 | +21 places | VT |
| Remote WorkersGap +31 places | #38score 46 | #7score 70.3 | +31 places | VT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +23 places | #33score 49.4 | #10score 65.8 | +23 places | VT |
| Small BusinessGap +16 places | #38score 46.1 | #22score 59.3 | +16 places | VT |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +24 places | #27score 43.3 | #3score 81.1 | +24 places | VT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesVermont (#13 vs #19)
- RetireesVermont (#5 vs #26)
- Remote WorkersVermont (#7 vs #38)
- Young ProfessionalsVermont (#10 vs #33)
- Small BusinessVermont (#22 vs #38)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsVermont (#3 vs #27)
Which cities stand out in Pennsylvania and Vermont?
Pennsylvania has 20 tracked cities and Vermont has 20; the largest are Philadelphia and Burlington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Philadelphia1,579,706 people | Burlington44,675 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bethel Parkscore 72.4 | Middleburyscore 76.4 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Bethel Park44 violent per 100K | Middlebury54 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Altoonacost index 89.5 | Rutlandcost index 96.4 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Harrisburgwalkability 15.9 of 20 | Benningtonwalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Eriecounty median AQI 34 | Brattleborocounty median AQI 15 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | State College96% graduation rate | — |
| Richest citymedian household income | Bethel Parkmedian income $107,090 | Shelburnemedian income $109,583 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | York+0.6% growth | Essex Junction+2% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Pennsylvania and Vermont compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Pennsylvania carries AA- credit rating and Vermont AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -93 pts · US 29.34% | 6%#45 of 50 | 99%#1 of 50 | -93 pts | 29.34% | VT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.0 (-18%) · US 29.6 | 13.4#9 of 50 | 16.4#13 of 50 | -3.0-18% | 29.6 | PA |
| Public land shareGap -12.3 pts · US 17.16% | 5.6%#33 of 50 | 17.9%#14 of 50 | -12.3 pts | 17.16% | VT |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.2 min · US 25.2 min | 27.1 min#38 of 50 | 23.9 min#17 of 50 | +3.2 min | 25.2 min | VT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +2.8 pts · US 2.29% | 4.2%#8 of 50 | 1.4%#19 of 50 | +2.8 pts | 2.29% | PA |
| Workers working from homeGap -2.2 pts · US 12.28% | 13.8%#17 of 50 | 16%#6 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 12.28% | VT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.6 pts · US 92.67% | 92.1%#34 of 50 | 92.7%#28 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 92.67% | VT |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 85#42 of 50 | 95#21 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | VT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -9 pts · US 12.39% | 4.5%#46 of 50 | 13.5%#12 of 50 | -9 pts | 12.39% | VT |
| Pension funded ratioGap -6 pts · US 74.3% | 62%#42 of 50 | 68%#34 of 50 | -6 pts | 74.3% | VT |
| State debt per capitaGap -$260 (-6%) · US $3,506 | $4,120#38 of 50 | $4,380#41 of 50 | -$260-6% | $3,506 | PA |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US +4.66% | +2.5%#42 of 50 | +4.2%#30 of 50 | -1.7 pts | +4.66% | VT |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Pennsylvania AA-, Vermont AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Pennsylvania vs Vermont: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Pennsylvania is ahead on 22 of 51, Vermont on 20, and 9 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | PennsylvaniaPA | VermontVT | GapPA−VT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +12,414,769 (+1,926%) · US 6.8 million | 13.1 million#5 of 50 | 644,663#49 of 50 | +12,414,769+1,926% | 6.8 million | PA |
| Median household incomeGap -$5,185 (-6%) · US $80,903 | $77,545#27 of 50 | $82,730#19 of 50 | -$5,185-6% | $80,903 | VT |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4.3%#33 of 50 | 2.7%#4 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 3.95% | VT |
| Population growthGap +0.39 pts · US +0.51% | +0.1%#42 of 50 | -0.29%#50 of 50 | +0.39 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$8,628 (+15%) · US $64,333 | $64,785#20 of 50 | $56,157#38 of 50 | +$8,628+15% | $64,333 | PA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#23 of 50 | +1.5%#35 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.91% | PA |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +12 (+6%) · US 328 | 227#14 of 50 | 214#10 of 50 | +12+6% | 328 | VT |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -96 (-7%) · US 1,535 | 1,324#17 of 50 | 1,419#24 of 50 | -96-7% | 1,535 | PA |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87%#22 of 50 | 82.8%#39 of 50 | +4.2 pts | 85.62% | PA |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237 | 238#23 of 50 | 235#36 of 50 | +3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 273 | 276#18 of 50 | 276#21 of 50 | +1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 214 | 216#17 of 50 | 213#36 of 50 | +3 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +2 · US 257 | 259#19 of 50 | 257#25 of 50 | +2 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.0 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.3#26 of 50 | 78.3#14 of 50 | -1.0 yrs | 76.9 | VT |
| Adults with obesityGap +5.2 pts · US 34.03% | 34.2%#24 of 50 | 29%#5 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 34.03% | VT |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.6 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#14 of 50 | 4.2%#3 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 7.6% | VT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$108,652 (-27%) · US $368,697 | $290,401#15 of 50 | $399,053#30 of 50 | -$108,652-27% | $368,697 | PA |
| Home value change, one yearGap +1.4 pts · US +1.2% | +2.4%#22 of 50 | +1%#36 of 50 | +1.4 pts | +1.2% | PA |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$404 (-17%) · US $1,948 | $1,911#32 of 50 | $2,315#42 of 50 | -$404-17% | $1,948 | PA |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$31,952 (-28%) · US $100,006 | $82,894#16 of 50 | $114,846#35 of 50 | -$31,952-28% | $100,006 | PA |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -0.4 pts (0%) · US 100 | 97.6#28 of 50 | 98#29 of 50 | -0.4 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.1x (-23%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#13 of 50 | 4.8x#32 of 50 | -1.1x-23% | 4.6x | PA |
| Residential electricity priceGap -3.62¢ (-16%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.30¢/kWh#37 of 50 | 22.92¢/kWh#41 of 50 | -3.62¢-16% | 17.84¢/kWh | PA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.96 (-16%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $15.04/Mcf#26 of 50 | $18.00/Mcf#39 of 50 | -$2.96-16% | $15.83/Mcf | PA |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.04 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.40/gal#43 of 50 | $3.36/gal#41 of 50 | +$0.04+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.1 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 99.4#39 of 50 | 97.3#31 of 50 | +2.1 pts+2% | 100 | VT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$6,368 (-29%) · US $15,633 | $15,302#26 of 50 | $21,670#44 of 50 | -$6,368-29% | $15,633 | PA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -2.95 pts · US 8.74% | 8.58%#21 of 50 | 11.53%#48 of 50 | -2.95 pts | 8.74% | PA |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.89 pts · US 5.46% | 6.86%#37 of 50 | 8.75%#42 of 50 | -1.89 pts | 5.46% | PA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.37 pts · US 1.02% | 1.41%#39 of 50 | 1.78%#46 of 50 | -0.37 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.05 pts · US 6.66% | 6.34%#17 of 50 | 6.39%#19 of 50 | -0.05 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 85#42 of 50 | 95#21 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | VT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -9 pts · US 12.39% | 4.5%#46 of 50 | 13.5%#12 of 50 | -9 pts | 12.39% | VT |
| Pension funded ratioGap -6 pts · US 74.3% | 62%#42 of 50 | 68%#34 of 50 | -6 pts | 74.3% | VT |
| State debt per capitaGap -$260 (-6%) · US $3,506 | $4,120#38 of 50 | $4,380#41 of 50 | -$260-6% | $3,506 | PA |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US +4.66% | +2.5%#42 of 50 | +4.2%#30 of 50 | -1.7 pts | +4.66% | VT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.8 | 40#22 of 50 | 34#7 of 50 | +6 pts+18% | 38.8 | VT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -93 pts · US 29.34% | 6%#45 of 50 | 99%#1 of 50 | -93 pts | 29.34% | VT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.0 (-18%) · US 29.6 | 13.4#9 of 50 | 16.4#13 of 50 | -3.0-18% | 29.6 | PA |
| Public land shareGap -12.3 pts · US 17.16% | 5.6%#33 of 50 | 17.9%#14 of 50 | -12.3 pts | 17.16% | VT |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.2 min · US 25.2 min | 27.1 min#38 of 50 | 23.9 min#17 of 50 | +3.2 min | 25.2 min | VT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +2.8 pts · US 2.29% | 4.2%#8 of 50 | 1.4%#19 of 50 | +2.8 pts | 2.29% | PA |
| Workers working from homeGap -2.2 pts · US 12.28% | 13.8%#17 of 50 | 16%#6 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 12.28% | VT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.6 pts · US 92.67% | 92.1%#34 of 50 | 92.7%#28 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 92.67% | VT |
| Households moving inIRSGap +112,348 (+996%) · US 78,682 | 123,625#8 of 50 | 11,277#50 of 50 | +112,348+996% | 78,682 | PA |
| Households moving outIRSGap +124,144 (+1,072%) · US 78,715 | 135,720#45 of 50 | 11,576#1 of 50 | +124,144+1,072% | 78,715 | VT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,796 · US -33 | -12,095#44 of 50 | -299#31 of 50 | -11,796 | -33 | VT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 · US +0.4 | -0.9#37 of 50 | -0.5#32 of 50 | -0.4 | +0.4 | VT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$5,733 (-7%) · US $77,690 | $76,366#28 of 50 | $82,099#18 of 50 | -$5,733-7% | $77,690 | VT |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$13,706 (+19%) · US $77,024 | $85,642#12 of 50 | $71,936#28 of 50 | +$13,706+19% | $77,024 | PA |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.9 · US +1.1 | -0.2#33 of 50 | -1.1#37 of 50 | +0.9 | +1.1 | PA |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$21,020 · US -$11,758 | -$11,625#25 of 50 | -$32,645#41 of 50 | +$21,020 | -$11,758 | PA |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$5,886 · US +$31,418 | +$33,202#23 of 50 | +$27,316#34 of 50 | +$5,886 | +$31,418 | PA |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$5,872 · US +$35,970 | +$37,129#23 of 50 | +$31,257#35 of 50 | +$5,872 | +$35,970 | PA |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Pennsylvania and Vermont numbers say when read together.
Vermont ranks higher overall
Vermont leads 8 of the 11 categories to Pennsylvania's 2, with 1 even; Pennsylvania is ahead on education and affordability. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Pennsylvania is ahead on 22 and Vermont on 20.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 97.6 in Pennsylvania and 98 in Vermont, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $290,401 and $399,053. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$11,625 a year after typical costs in Pennsylvania and -$32,645 in Vermont.
Pennsylvania takes a smaller share in taxes
Pennsylvania collects 8.58% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Vermont collects 11.53% (high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).
Vermont pays more and is safer
Median household income is $77,545 in Pennsylvania and $82,730 in Vermont, with unemployment at 4.3% and 2.7%. Violent crime runs 227 per 100,000 residents in Pennsylvania and 214 in Vermont.
People move to Vermont on net
2,434 people moved to Vermont from Pennsylvania in the latest Census release, against 744 going the other way.
Vermont fits families and retirees better
For families, Pennsylvania ranks #19 of 50 and Vermont #13; for retirees, Pennsylvania ranks #26 and Vermont #5.
Pennsylvania vs Vermont: frequently asked questions
Is Pennsylvania or Vermont better to live in?
Pennsylvania ranks #25 of 50 overall and Vermont #8 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 97.6 vs 98); Pennsylvania has a 2.9-point lower tax burden and has a 5% higher violent crime rate. Vermont scores higher overall, leading 8 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Pennsylvania cheaper than Vermont?
Pennsylvania and Vermont cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 97.6 vs 98 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$11,625 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Pennsylvania, and -$32,645 in Vermont. The typical home value is $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $399,053 in Vermont.
Which has lower taxes, Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Pennsylvania has the lower tax burden: 8.58% of income in state and local taxes vs 11.53% in Vermont. Pennsylvania's top income tax rate is 6.86%, its effective property tax rate 1.41% and its combined sales tax 6.34%; Vermont's are 8.75%, 1.78% and 6.39%.
Is Pennsylvania safer than Vermont?
Vermont is safer: 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 227 in Pennsylvania, per the FBI. Pennsylvania ranks #14 of 50 for violent crime and Vermont #10. Property crime is 1,324 per 100,000 in Pennsylvania and 1,419 in Vermont. The safest tracked cities are Bethel Park, PA, and Middlebury, VT.
Are homes more expensive in Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Homes are 37% more expensive in Vermont: the typical home value is $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $399,053 in Vermont. Buying the typical home takes about $82,894 of household income in Pennsylvania and $114,846 in Vermont, against median incomes of $77,545 and $82,730.
Do people earn more in Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Vermont pays more: median household income is $82,730 vs $77,545 in Pennsylvania, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.3% in Pennsylvania and 2.7% in Vermont. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Pennsylvania's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Vermont's in 0.
Are more people moving from Pennsylvania to Vermont or from Vermont to Pennsylvania?
429 households moved from Pennsylvania to Vermont and 360 moved from Vermont to Pennsylvania in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 69 households for Vermont. Movers to Vermont reported an average income of $89,942; movers to Pennsylvania reported $59,514. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,434 people (±1,052) moving from Pennsylvania to Vermont and 744 (±570) the other way, a net gain of about 1,690 people for Vermont beyond the margin of error.
Which is better for retirees, Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for retirees: #5 of 50 on the retiree index vs #26 for Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Vermont has high income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$37,129 left after typical costs in Pennsylvania and +$31,257 in Vermont.
Which is better for families, Pennsylvania or Vermont?
Vermont is the better fit for families: #13 of 50 on the families index vs #19 for Pennsylvania. Center-based infant care costs $15,302 a year in Pennsylvania and $21,670 in Vermont. High school graduation rates are 87% and 82.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$11,625 after typical costs in Pennsylvania and -$32,645 in Vermont.
Is Vermont better than Pennsylvania?
Yes: Vermont ranks higher than Pennsylvania overall, #8 of 50 vs #25, with a composite score of 74 to 56.9. Vermont leads 8 of 11 categories and Pennsylvania leads 2, including education and affordability. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Pennsylvania vs Vermont.