Colorado vs Montana: Which Is Better to Live In?
Colorado ranks #18 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.1), has a 0.9-point lower tax burden. Montana scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
- Property crime rate is 32% lower in Montana (1,449 vs. 2,144 in Colorado).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 26% lower in Montana ($15,476 vs. $20,978 in Colorado).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 26% lower in Montana ($1,426 vs. $1,922 in Colorado).
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -10.3 pts | 64.7#18 of 50 · B+ | 75.0#7 of 50 · A | -10.3 pts | — | MT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.5 pts (+9%) · US 100 | 103.1#39 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | +8.5 pts+9% | 100 | MT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$14,178 · US -$11,758 | -$35,330#43 of 50 | -$21,152#33 of 50 | -$14,178 | -$11,758 | MT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$61,002 (+13%) · US $368,697 | $532,748#44 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | +$61,002+13% | $368,697 | MT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.86 pts · US 8.74% | 8.73%#25 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +0.86 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +3 (+1%) · US 328 | 422#43 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | +3+1% | 328 | Even |
| Median household incomeGap +$21,773 (+29%) · US $80,903 | $97,113#8 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | +$21,773+29% | $80,903 | CO |
| High school graduation rateGap -3.5 pts · US 85.62% | 82.3%#40 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -3.5 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| Life expectancyGap +1.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.5#11 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | +1.2 yrs | 76.9 | CO |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +8,245 · US -33 | +11,341#8 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | +8,245 | -33 | CO |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Colorado or Montana better to live in?
Montana scores higher overall: 75 to 64.7 out of 100, #7 of 50 against #18. Colorado leads 2 of 11 categories, Montana leads 6, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +8.8 | 15% | 60.3#9 · A | 51.5#17 · B+ | +8.8 pts | CO |
| Safety12% of scoregap -10.5 | 12% | 50.4#46 · D | 60.9#36 · C | -10.5 pts | MT |
| Health12% of scoregap +16.5 | 12% | 75.4#7 · A | 58.9#22 · B | +16.5 pts | CO |
| Education12% of scoregap -1.8 | 12% | 65.3#18 · B+ | 67.1#12 · B+ | -1.8 pts | Even |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -15.8 | 10% | 53.1#38 · C | 68.9#26 · B | -15.8 pts | MT |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +0.9 | 8% | 60.4#22 · B | 59.5#24 · B | +0.9 pts | Even |
| Growth7% of scoregap -22.6 | 7% | 31.0#33 · C+ | 53.6#6 · A | -22.6 pts | MT |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +2.7 | 7% | 61.4#3 · A+ | 58.7#7 · A | +2.7 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -27.7 | 7% | 34.2#24 · B | 61.9#1 · A+ | -27.7 pts | MT |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -27.2 | 6% | 44.5#9 · A | 71.7#3 · A+ | -27.2 pts | MT |
| Environment4% of scoregap -17 | 4% | 45.9#20 · B | 62.9#6 · A | -17 pts | MT |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Colorado cheaper than Montana?
Montana is cheaper: cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.1 in Colorado (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $14,178 more a year in Montana after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.5 pts (+9%) · US 100 | 103.1#39 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | +8.5 pts+9% | 100 | MT |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.7 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 98.7#36 of 50 | 96#14 of 50 | +2.7 pts+3% | 100 | MT |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.87¢ (+22%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.85¢/kWh#30 of 50 | 12.98¢/kWh#6 of 50 | +2.87¢+22% | 17.84¢/kWh | MT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$2.18 (+24%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.17/Mcf#11 of 50 | $8.99/Mcf#2 of 50 | +$2.18+24% | $15.83/Mcf | MT |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.20 (-6%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.13/gal#19 of 50 | $3.33/gal#35 of 50 | -$0.20-6% | $3.32/gal | CO |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$5,502 (+36%) · US $15,633 | $20,978#42 of 50 | $15,476#27 of 50 | +$5,502+36% | $15,633 | MT |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$1,278 | +$25,165costs $49,836 | +$26,443costs $48,557 | -$1,278 | MT |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$2,410 | +$14,590costs $60,410 | +$17,000costs $58,000 | -$2,410 | MT |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$14,178 | -$35,330costs $110,331 | -$21,152costs $96,152 | -$14,178 | MT |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$2,196 | +$28,486costs $46,514 | +$30,682costs $44,318 | -$2,196 | MT |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$2,585 | $34,937 | $32,352 | +$2,585 | MT |
| ChildcareGap +$11,004 | $41,956 | $30,952 | +$11,004 | MT |
| UtilitiesGap +$408 | $4,949 | $4,541 | +$408 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$305 | $11,117 | $10,812 | +$305 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$629 | $9,837 | $10,466 | -$629 | CO |
| State and local taxesGap +$506 | $7,535 | $7,029 | +$506 | MT |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado or Montana?
Montana collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.87% vs 8.73%. Colorado has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.86 pts · US 8.74% | 8.73%#25 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +0.86 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.5 pts · US 5.46% | 4.4%#17 of 50 | 5.9%#30 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 5.46% | CO |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.3 pts · US 1.02% | 0.49%#3 of 50 | 0.79%#21 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7.89 pts · US 6.66% | 7.89%#35 of 50 | 0%#2 of 50 | +7.89 pts | 6.66% | MT |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Colorado or Montana?
Homes cost 13% more in Colorado: a typical home value of $532,748 in Colorado vs $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $138,758 of income in Colorado and $119,850 in Montana; the median household earns $97,113 and $75,340.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$61,002 (+13%) · US $368,697 | $532,748#44 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | +$61,002+13% | $368,697 | MT |
| Home value change, one yearGap -3.4 pts · US +1.2% | -1.4%#47 of 50 | +2%#28 of 50 | -3.4 pts | +1.2% | MT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$496 (+35%) · US $1,948 | $1,922#34 of 50 | $1,426#10 of 50 | +$496+35% | $1,948 | MT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$18,908 (+16%) · US $100,006 | $138,758#43 of 50 | $119,850#38 of 50 | +$18,908+16% | $100,006 | MT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.8x (-13%) · US 4.6x | 5.5x#40 of 50 | 6.3x#47 of 50 | -0.8x-13% | 4.6x | CO |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| CO | MT | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,741 | $2,427 |
| Income needed vs. median | +43% | +59% |
| Five-year change | +6.8% | +25% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Denver | Billings |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Colorado or Montana?
Colorado pays more: median household income $97,113 vs $75,340, with unemployment at 4% in Colorado and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Colorado's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$21,773 (+29%) · US $80,903 | $97,113#8 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | +$21,773+29% | $80,903 | CO |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.7 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#26 of 50 | 3.3%#9 of 50 | +0.7 pts | 3.95% | MT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$21,135 (+39%) · US $64,333 | $75,024#7 of 50 | $53,889#42 of 50 | +$21,135+39% | $64,333 | CO |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.6%#11 of 50 | +2%#21 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | CO |
| Population growthGap -0.23 pts · US +0.51% | +0.4%#28 of 50 | +0.63%#16 of 50 | -0.23 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | CO | MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $247,948$250,427 in Denver | $199,317$179,385 in Billings | CO |
| Software Developers | $150,821$152,329 in Denver | $116,186$104,567 in Billings | CO |
| Lawyers | $151,994$153,514 in Denver | $128,043$115,239 in Billings | CO |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $115,156$116,308 in Denver | $92,892$83,603 in Billings | CO |
| Registered Nurses | $97,192$98,164 in Denver | $74,941$67,447 in Billings | CO |
| General & Operations Managers | $109,441$110,535 in Denver | $90,166$81,149 in Billings | CO |
| Civil Engineers | $101,074$102,085 in Denver | $84,653$76,188 in Billings | CO |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $79,322$80,115 in Denver | $63,372$57,035 in Billings | CO |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $83,477$84,312 in Denver | $68,716$61,844 in Billings | CO |
| Electricians | $70,316$71,019 in Denver | $57,082$51,374 in Billings | CO |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $71,333$72,046 in Denver | $58,723$52,851 in Billings | CO |
| Mental Health Counselors | $59,750$60,347 in Denver | $47,868$43,081 in Billings | CO |
| Accountants & Auditors | $86,184$87,046 in Denver | $74,913$67,422 in Billings | CO |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $61,912$62,531 in Denver | $51,552$46,397 in Billings | CO |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $54,050$54,590 in Denver | $44,668$40,201 in Billings | CO |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,367$59,961 in Denver | $50,682$45,614 in Billings | CO |
| Construction Laborers | $48,799$49,287 in Denver | $40,154$36,139 in Billings | CO |
| Secondary School Teachers | $67,748$68,425 in Denver | $60,323$54,291 in Billings | CO |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,578$57,144 in Denver | $49,906$44,915 in Billings | CO |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,415$36,779 in Denver | $31,814$28,633 in Billings | CO |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Colorado safer than Montana?
Violent crime is about the same: 422 per 100,000 residents in Colorado and 419 in Montana (FBI). Property crime runs 2,144 and 1,449 per 100,000.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +3 (+1%) · US 328 | 422#43 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | +3+1% | 328 | Even |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +695 (+48%) · US 1,535 | 2,144#49 of 50 | 1,449#26 of 50 | +695+48% | 1,535 | MT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Castle Rock, CO30 violent per 100K
- Whitefish, MT176 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Colorado or Montana?
Colorado and Montana are close on education (#18 and #12 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 82.3% and 85.8%. Colorado scores higher for health (#7 vs #22); life expectancy is 78.5 years in Colorado and 77.3 in Montana.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 273 | 278#15 of 50 | 279#10 of 50 | -1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 265#3 of 50 | 261#11 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -3.5 pts · US 85.62% | 82.3%#40 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -3.5 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| Life expectancyGap +1.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.5#11 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | +1.2 yrs | 76.9 | CO |
| Adults with obesityGap -6 pts · US 34.03% | 25%#1 of 50 | 31%#10 of 50 | -6 pts | 34.03% | CO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.9 pts · US 7.6% | 7.9%#30 of 50 | 8.8%#36 of 50 | -0.9 pts | 7.6% | CO |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +15 pts (+56%) · US 38.8 | 42#35 of 50 | 27#3 of 50 | +15 pts+56% | 38.8 | MT |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Pueblo, COeducation score 93
- Whitefish, MTeducation score 92
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Colorado #18, Montana #12. Health: Colorado #7, Montana #22.
Are more people moving from Colorado to Montana, or from Montana to Colorado?
1,469 households moved from Colorado to Montana and 1,085 moved from Montana to Colorado in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 384 households for Montana. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $93,519; movers to Colorado reported $65,856. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 3,002 people (±1,368) moving from Colorado to Montana and 864 (±462) the other way, a net gain of about 2,138 people for Montana beyond the margin of error.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +100,000 (+468%) | 121,390#11 of 50 | 21,390#41 of 50 | +100,000+468% | CO |
| Households moving outIRSGap +91,755 (+502%) | 110,049#39 of 50 | 18,294#9 of 50 | +91,755+502% | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +8,245 | +11,341#8 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | +8,245 | CO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 | +1.9#11 of 50 | +2.7#6 of 50 | -0.8 | MT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$3,422 (+4%) | $82,532#16 of 50 | $79,110#25 of 50 | +$3,422+4% | CO |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$19,376 (+30%) | $84,540#13 of 50 | $65,164#40 of 50 | +$19,376+30% | CO |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -7.6 | -2.0#42 of 50 | +5.6#6 of 50 | -7.6 | MT |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Colorado or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +12 places | #22score 66.1 | #10score 79.4 | +12 places | MT |
| RetireesGap +6 places | #16score 67 | #10score 76.8 | +6 places | MT |
| Remote WorkersGap +19 places | #23score 53.8 | #4score 76.6 | +19 places | MT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +15 places | #20score 56.7 | #5score 70.2 | +15 places | MT |
| Small BusinessGap +10 places | #20score 59.8 | #10score 71 | +10 places | MT |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +13 places | #15score 55.8 | #2score 81.7 | +13 places | MT |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesMontana (#10 vs #22)
- RetireesMontana (#10 vs #16)
- Remote WorkersMontana (#4 vs #23)
- Young ProfessionalsMontana (#5 vs #20)
- Small BusinessMontana (#10 vs #20)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsMontana (#2 vs #15)
Which cities stand out in Colorado and Montana?
Colorado has 20 tracked cities and Montana has 20; the largest are Denver and Billings. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Denver718,877 people | Billings119,434 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Broomfieldscore 68.1 | Bozemanscore 64.2 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Castle Rock30 violent per 100K | Whitefish176 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Pueblocost index 91.8 | Buttecost index 91.6 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Boulderwalkability 14.6 of 20 | Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Pueblocounty median AQI 45 | Bozemancounty median AQI 11 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Pueblo93% graduation rate | Whitefish92% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Highlands Ranchmedian income $159,307 | Belgrademedian income $97,328 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Grand Junction+1.8% growth | Sidney+2.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Colorado and Montana compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Colorado carries AA+ credit rating and Montana AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -14 pts · US 29.34% | 39%#14 of 50 | 53%#9 of 50 | -14 pts | 29.34% | MT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -31.9 (-64%) · US 29.6 | 17.9#16 of 50 | 49.8#44 of 50 | -31.9-64% | 29.6 | CO |
| Public land shareGap +6.3 pts · US 17.16% | 36.2%#9 of 50 | 29.9%#11 of 50 | +6.3 pts | 17.16% | CO |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.2 min · US 25.2 min | 25.7 min#24 of 50 | 19.5 min#3 of 50 | +6.2 min | 25.2 min | MT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 1.7%#18 of 50 | 0.8%#30 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | CO |
| Workers working from homeGap +8.2 pts · US 12.28% | 19.9%#1 of 50 | 11.7%#30 of 50 | +8.2 pts | 12.28% | CO |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +3.4 pts · US 92.67% | 94.9%#5 of 50 | 91.5%#39 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 92.67% | CO |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 95#24 of 50 | 95#20 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2.9 pts · US 12.39% | 13.2%#14 of 50 | 10.3%#24 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 12.39% | CO |
| Pension funded ratioGap -6 pts · US 74.3% | 67%#37 of 50 | 73%#27 of 50 | -6 pts | 74.3% | MT |
| State debt per capitaGap +$370 (+13%) · US $3,506 | $3,120#29 of 50 | $2,750#23 of 50 | +$370+13% | $3,506 | MT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US +4.66% | +3.5%#34 of 50 | +5.2%#21 of 50 | -1.7 pts | +4.66% | MT |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Colorado AA+, Montana AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Colorado vs Montana: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Colorado is ahead on 18 of 51, Montana on 25, and 8 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | ColoradoCO | MontanaMT | GapCO−MT | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +4,867,867 (+425%) · US 6.8 million | 6 million#20 of 50 | 1.1 million#43 of 50 | +4,867,867+425% | 6.8 million | CO |
| Median household incomeGap +$21,773 (+29%) · US $80,903 | $97,113#8 of 50 | $75,340#35 of 50 | +$21,773+29% | $80,903 | CO |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.7 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#26 of 50 | 3.3%#9 of 50 | +0.7 pts | 3.95% | MT |
| Population growthGap -0.23 pts · US +0.51% | +0.4%#28 of 50 | +0.63%#16 of 50 | -0.23 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$21,135 (+39%) · US $64,333 | $75,024#7 of 50 | $53,889#42 of 50 | +$21,135+39% | $64,333 | CO |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.6%#11 of 50 | +2%#21 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | CO |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +3 (+1%) · US 328 | 422#43 of 50 | 419#42 of 50 | +3+1% | 328 | Even |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +695 (+48%) · US 1,535 | 2,144#49 of 50 | 1,449#26 of 50 | +695+48% | 1,535 | MT |
| High school graduation rateGap -3.5 pts · US 85.62% | 82.3%#40 of 50 | 85.8%#30 of 50 | -3.5 pts | 85.62% | MT |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +1 · US 237 | 239#18 of 50 | 239#20 of 50 | +1 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 273 | 278#15 of 50 | 279#10 of 50 | -1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 214 | 221#5 of 50 | 217#12 of 50 | +4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 265#3 of 50 | 261#11 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.5#11 of 50 | 77.3#25 of 50 | +1.2 yrs | 76.9 | CO |
| Adults with obesityGap -6 pts · US 34.03% | 25%#1 of 50 | 31%#10 of 50 | -6 pts | 34.03% | CO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.9 pts · US 7.6% | 7.9%#30 of 50 | 8.8%#36 of 50 | -0.9 pts | 7.6% | CO |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$61,002 (+13%) · US $368,697 | $532,748#44 of 50 | $471,746#38 of 50 | +$61,002+13% | $368,697 | MT |
| Home value change, one yearGap -3.4 pts · US +1.2% | -1.4%#47 of 50 | +2%#28 of 50 | -3.4 pts | +1.2% | MT |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$496 (+35%) · US $1,948 | $1,922#34 of 50 | $1,426#10 of 50 | +$496+35% | $1,948 | MT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$18,908 (+16%) · US $100,006 | $138,758#43 of 50 | $119,850#38 of 50 | +$18,908+16% | $100,006 | MT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.5 pts (+9%) · US 100 | 103.1#39 of 50 | 94.6#22 of 50 | +8.5 pts+9% | 100 | MT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.8x (-13%) · US 4.6x | 5.5x#40 of 50 | 6.3x#47 of 50 | -0.8x-13% | 4.6x | CO |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.87¢ (+22%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.85¢/kWh#30 of 50 | 12.98¢/kWh#6 of 50 | +2.87¢+22% | 17.84¢/kWh | MT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$2.18 (+24%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.17/Mcf#11 of 50 | $8.99/Mcf#2 of 50 | +$2.18+24% | $15.83/Mcf | MT |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.20 (-6%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.13/gal#19 of 50 | $3.33/gal#35 of 50 | -$0.20-6% | $3.32/gal | CO |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.7 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 98.7#36 of 50 | 96#14 of 50 | +2.7 pts+3% | 100 | MT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$5,502 (+36%) · US $15,633 | $20,978#42 of 50 | $15,476#27 of 50 | +$5,502+36% | $15,633 | MT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.86 pts · US 8.74% | 8.73%#25 of 50 | 7.87%#13 of 50 | +0.86 pts | 8.74% | MT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.5 pts · US 5.46% | 4.4%#17 of 50 | 5.9%#30 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 5.46% | CO |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.3 pts · US 1.02% | 0.49%#3 of 50 | 0.79%#21 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7.89 pts · US 6.66% | 7.89%#35 of 50 | 0%#2 of 50 | +7.89 pts | 6.66% | MT |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 95#24 of 50 | 95#20 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2.9 pts · US 12.39% | 13.2%#14 of 50 | 10.3%#24 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 12.39% | CO |
| Pension funded ratioGap -6 pts · US 74.3% | 67%#37 of 50 | 73%#27 of 50 | -6 pts | 74.3% | MT |
| State debt per capitaGap +$370 (+13%) · US $3,506 | $3,120#29 of 50 | $2,750#23 of 50 | +$370+13% | $3,506 | MT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US +4.66% | +3.5%#34 of 50 | +5.2%#21 of 50 | -1.7 pts | +4.66% | MT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +15 pts (+56%) · US 38.8 | 42#35 of 50 | 27#3 of 50 | +15 pts+56% | 38.8 | MT |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -14 pts · US 29.34% | 39%#14 of 50 | 53%#9 of 50 | -14 pts | 29.34% | MT |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -31.9 (-64%) · US 29.6 | 17.9#16 of 50 | 49.8#44 of 50 | -31.9-64% | 29.6 | CO |
| Public land shareGap +6.3 pts · US 17.16% | 36.2%#9 of 50 | 29.9%#11 of 50 | +6.3 pts | 17.16% | CO |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.2 min · US 25.2 min | 25.7 min#24 of 50 | 19.5 min#3 of 50 | +6.2 min | 25.2 min | MT |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 1.7%#18 of 50 | 0.8%#30 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | CO |
| Workers working from homeGap +8.2 pts · US 12.28% | 19.9%#1 of 50 | 11.7%#30 of 50 | +8.2 pts | 12.28% | CO |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +3.4 pts · US 92.67% | 94.9%#5 of 50 | 91.5%#39 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 92.67% | CO |
| Households moving inIRSGap +100,000 (+468%) · US 78,682 | 121,390#11 of 50 | 21,390#41 of 50 | +100,000+468% | 78,682 | CO |
| Households moving outIRSGap +91,755 (+502%) · US 78,715 | 110,049#39 of 50 | 18,294#9 of 50 | +91,755+502% | 78,715 | MT |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +8,245 · US -33 | +11,341#8 of 50 | +3,096#18 of 50 | +8,245 | -33 | CO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 · US +0.4 | +1.9#11 of 50 | +2.7#6 of 50 | -0.8 | +0.4 | MT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$3,422 (+4%) · US $77,690 | $82,532#16 of 50 | $79,110#25 of 50 | +$3,422+4% | $77,690 | CO |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$19,376 (+30%) · US $77,024 | $84,540#13 of 50 | $65,164#40 of 50 | +$19,376+30% | $77,024 | CO |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -7.6 · US +1.1 | -2.0#42 of 50 | +5.6#6 of 50 | -7.6 | +1.1 | MT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$14,178 · US -$11,758 | -$35,330#43 of 50 | -$21,152#33 of 50 | -$14,178 | -$11,758 | MT |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$1,278 · US +$31,418 | +$25,165#39 of 50 | +$26,443#38 of 50 | -$1,278 | +$31,418 | MT |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$2,196 · US +$35,970 | +$28,486#39 of 50 | +$30,682#37 of 50 | -$2,196 | +$35,970 | MT |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Colorado and Montana numbers say when read together.
Montana ranks higher overall
Montana leads 6 of the 11 categories to Colorado's 2, with 3 even; Colorado is ahead on health and economy. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Colorado is ahead on 18 and Montana on 25.
Montana is cheaper day to day
Montana's cost of living index is 94.6 against 103.1 in Colorado (US = 100). The typical home costs $532,748 in Colorado and $471,746 in Montana. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$35,330 a year after typical costs in Colorado and -$21,152 in Montana.
Montana takes a smaller share in taxes
Colorado collects 8.73% of income in state and local taxes (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Montana collects 7.87% (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Colorado pays more
Median household income is $97,113 in Colorado and $75,340 in Montana, with unemployment at 4% and 3.3%. Violent crime runs 422 per 100,000 residents in Colorado and 419 in Montana.
People move to Montana on net
3,002 people moved to Montana from Colorado in the latest Census release, against 864 going the other way.
Montana fits families and retirees better
For families, Colorado ranks #22 of 50 and Montana #10; for retirees, Colorado ranks #16 and Montana #10.
Colorado vs Montana: frequently asked questions
Is Colorado or Montana better to live in?
Colorado ranks #18 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.1), has a 0.9-point lower tax burden. Montana scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Colorado cheaper than Montana?
Montana is cheaper than Colorado: cost of living index 94.6 vs 103.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$35,330 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Colorado, and -$21,152 in Montana. The typical home value is $532,748 in Colorado and $471,746 in Montana.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado or Montana?
Montana has the lower tax burden: 7.87% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.73% in Colorado. Colorado's top income tax rate is 4.4%, its effective property tax rate 0.49% and its combined sales tax 7.89%; Montana's are 5.9%, 0.79% and 0%.
Is Colorado safer than Montana?
Colorado and Montana have similar violent crime rates: 422 vs 419 per 100,000 residents, per the FBI. Colorado ranks #43 of 50 for violent crime and Montana #42. Property crime is 2,144 per 100,000 in Colorado and 1,449 in Montana. The safest tracked cities are Castle Rock, CO, and Whitefish, MT.
Are homes more expensive in Colorado or Montana?
Homes are 13% more expensive in Colorado: the typical home value is $532,748 in Colorado and $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $138,758 of household income in Colorado and $119,850 in Montana, against median incomes of $97,113 and $75,340.
Do people earn more in Colorado or Montana?
Colorado pays more: median household income is $97,113 vs $75,340 in Montana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Colorado and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Colorado's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.
Are more people moving from Colorado to Montana or from Montana to Colorado?
1,469 households moved from Colorado to Montana and 1,085 moved from Montana to Colorado in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 384 households for Montana. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $93,519; movers to Colorado reported $65,856. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 3,002 people (±1,368) moving from Colorado to Montana and 864 (±462) the other way, a net gain of about 2,138 people for Montana beyond the margin of error.
Which is better for retirees, Colorado or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for retirees: #10 of 50 on the retiree index vs #16 for Colorado. Colorado has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$28,486 left after typical costs in Colorado and +$30,682 in Montana.
Which is better for families, Colorado or Montana?
Montana is the better fit for families: #10 of 50 on the families index vs #22 for Colorado. Center-based infant care costs $20,978 a year in Colorado and $15,476 in Montana. High school graduation rates are 82.3% and 85.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$35,330 after typical costs in Colorado and -$21,152 in Montana.
Is Montana better than Colorado?
Yes: Montana ranks higher than Colorado overall, #7 of 50 vs #18, with a composite score of 75 to 64.7. Montana leads 6 of 11 categories and Colorado leads 2, including health and economy. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Colorado vs Montana.