Maine vs Delaware: Which Is Better to Live In?
Maine ranks #9 of 50 overall and Delaware #30 as of the latest release. Maine is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 99.8), carries a 4.1-point higher tax burden, and has a 73% lower violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 8 of 11 categories to 2.
- Violent crime rate is 73% lower in Maine (93 vs. 347 in Delaware).
- Property crime rate is 40% lower in Maine (939 vs. 1,559 in Delaware).
- Total tax burden is 39% lower in Delaware (6.52% vs. 10.64% in Maine).
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +18 pts | 71.6#9 of 50 · A | 53.6#30 of 50 · C+ | +18 pts | — | ME |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.7 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 97.1#26 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | -2.7 pts-3% | 100 | ME |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$80 · US -$11,758 | -$20,270#30 of 50 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | +$80 | -$11,758 | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$9,478 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $415,552#33 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$9,478+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +4.12 pts · US 8.74% | 10.64%#46 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +4.12 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -254 (-73%) · US 328 | 93#1 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -254-73% | 328 | ME |
| Median household incomeGap -$11,092 (-13%) · US $80,903 | $76,442#30 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | -$11,092-13% | $80,903 | DE |
| High school graduation rateGap -1.7 pts · US 85.62% | 86.1%#28 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| Life expectancyGap +0.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.6#31 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +0.1 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -383 · US -33 | +3,671#16 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -383 | -33 | DE |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Maine or Delaware better to live in?
Maine scores higher overall: 71.6 to 53.6 out of 100, #9 of 50 against #30. Maine leads 8 of 11 categories, Delaware leads 2, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MaineME | DelawareDE | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +10.5 | 15% | 51.1#18 · B+ | 40.6#36 · C | +10.5 pts | ME |
| Safety12% of scoregap +29.5 | 12% | 94.5#1 · A+ | 65.0#29 · C+ | +29.5 pts | ME |
| Health12% of scoregap +7.7 | 12% | 57.6#26 · B | 49.9#30 · C+ | +7.7 pts | ME |
| Education12% of scoregap +6.6 | 12% | 51.8#36 · C | 45.2#42 · C | +6.6 pts | ME |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -5.2 | 10% | 56.9#36 · C | 62.1#30 · C+ | -5.2 pts | DE |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -10.2 | 8% | 57.0#29 · C+ | 67.2#13 · B+ | -10.2 pts | DE |
| Growth7% of scoregap -0.7 | 7% | 49.2#14 · B+ | 49.9#13 · B+ | -0.7 pts | Even |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +3.3 | 7% | 51.1#26 · B | 47.8#30 · C+ | +3.3 pts | ME |
| Livability7% of scoregap +8.6 | 7% | 55.0#2 · A+ | 46.4#10 · A | +8.6 pts | ME |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +21.1 | 6% | 45.0#8 · A | 23.9#26 · B | +21.1 pts | ME |
| Environment4% of scoregap +43.6 | 4% | 77.1#1 · A+ | 33.5#37 · C | +43.6 pts | ME |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Maine cheaper than Delaware?
Maine is cheaper: cost of living index 97.1 vs 99.8 in Delaware (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 ends up in about the same place in both after typical costs.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.7 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 97.1#26 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | -2.7 pts-3% | 100 | ME |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 97.2#29 of 50 | 96.2#19 of 50 | +1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +10.65¢ (+62%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 27.78¢/kWh#45 of 50 | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | +10.65¢+62% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$2.98 (+19%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $18.95/Mcf#42 of 50 | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | +$2.98+19% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.04 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.35/gal#40 of 50 | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | +$0.04+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,108 (-6%) · US $15,633 | $16,144#29 of 50 | $17,252#32 of 50 | -$1,108-6% | $15,633 | ME |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$2,009 | +$27,266costs $47,734 | +$29,275costs $45,726 | -$2,009 | DE |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,734 | +$18,362costs $56,638 | +$20,096costs $54,904 | -$1,734 | DE |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$80 | -$20,270costs $95,271 | -$20,350costs $95,350 | +$80 | Even |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,334 | +$31,893costs $43,107 | +$33,227costs $41,774 | -$1,334 | DE |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$3,204 | $30,077 | $26,873 | +$3,204 | DE |
| ChildcareGap -$2,216 | $32,288 | $34,504 | -$2,216 | ME |
| UtilitiesGap -$129 | $4,661 | $4,790 | -$129 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$113 | $10,948 | $10,835 | +$113 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$126 | $10,529 | $10,403 | +$126 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$1,177 | $6,768 | $7,945 | -$1,177 | ME |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Maine or Delaware?
Delaware collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.52% vs 10.64%. Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +4.12 pts · US 8.74% | 10.64%#46 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +4.12 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.7 pts · US 5.46% | 7.15%#39 of 50 | 7.85%#41 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 5.46% | ME |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.62 pts · US 1.02% | 1.17%#35 of 50 | 0.55%#7 of 50 | +0.62 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +5.5 pts · US 6.66% | 5.5%#7 of 50 | 0%#3 of 50 | +5.5 pts | 6.66% | DE |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Maine or Delaware?
Typical home values are about the same: $415,552 in Maine and $406,074 in Delaware. Buying the typical home takes about $98,297 of income in Maine and $98,191 in Delaware; the median household earns $76,442 and $87,534.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$9,478 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $415,552#33 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$9,478+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.6%#31 of 50 | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$365 (+18%) · US $1,948 | $2,342#43 of 50 | $1,977#36 of 50 | +$365+18% | $1,948 | DE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$106 (0%) · US $100,006 | $98,297#28 of 50 | $98,191#27 of 50 | +$1060% | $100,006 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.8x (+17%) · US 4.6x | 5.4x#37 of 50 | 4.6x#29 of 50 | +0.8x+17% | 4.6x | DE |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| ME | DE | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,138 | $2,089 |
| Income needed vs. median | +29% | +12% |
| Five-year change | +27.5% | +21.4% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Cool |
| Largest metro | Portland | Salisbury |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Maine or Delaware?
Delaware pays more: median household income $87,534 vs $76,442, with unemployment at 3.4% in Maine and 4.8% in Delaware. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maine's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Delaware's in 20.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$11,092 (-13%) · US $80,903 | $76,442#30 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | -$11,092-13% | $80,903 | DE |
| Unemployment rateGap -1.4 pts · US 3.95% | 3.4%#11 of 50 | 4.8%#45 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 3.95% | ME |
| GDP per capitaGap -$18,900 (-26%) · US $64,333 | $54,630#41 of 50 | $73,530#11 of 50 | -$18,900-26% | $64,333 | DE |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +1.7%#31 of 50 | +2.1%#20 of 50 | -0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.48 pts · US +0.51% | +0.46%#25 of 50 | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.48 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | ME | DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $210,939$204,611 in Portland | $247,783$245,305 in Wilmington | DE |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $96,400$93,508 in Portland | $114,241$113,099 in Wilmington | DE |
| Lawyers | $132,928$128,940 in Portland | $147,702$146,225 in Wilmington | DE |
| General & Operations Managers | $95,859$92,983 in Portland | $108,782$107,694 in Wilmington | DE |
| Registered Nurses | $82,563$80,086 in Portland | $95,415$94,461 in Wilmington | DE |
| Civil Engineers | $92,197$89,431 in Portland | $104,980$103,930 in Wilmington | DE |
| Electricians | $55,502$53,837 in Portland | $66,565$65,899 in Wilmington | DE |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $68,073$66,031 in Portland | $77,884$77,105 in Wilmington | DE |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $52,692$51,111 in Portland | $61,025$60,415 in Wilmington | DE |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $61,324$59,484 in Portland | $69,335$68,642 in Wilmington | DE |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $44,434$43,101 in Portland | $52,236$51,714 in Wilmington | DE |
| Secondary School Teachers | $60,723$58,901 in Portland | $67,749$67,072 in Wilmington | DE |
| Accountants & Auditors | $77,925$75,587 in Portland | $84,476$83,631 in Wilmington | DE |
| Software Developers | $127,747$123,915 in Portland | $134,120$132,779 in Wilmington | DE |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $65,100$63,147 in Portland | $71,461$70,746 in Wilmington | DE |
| Construction Laborers | $41,603$40,355 in Portland | $47,258$46,785 in Wilmington | DE |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $32,778$31,795 in Portland | $36,704$36,337 in Wilmington | DE |
| Mental Health Counselors | $52,984$51,394 in Portland | $56,814$56,246 in Wilmington | DE |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $54,655$53,015 in Portland | $58,443$57,859 in Wilmington | DE |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $52,468$50,894 in Portland | $55,029$54,479 in Wilmington | DE |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Maine safer than Delaware?
Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware (FBI). Property crime runs 939 and 1,559 per 100,000.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -254 (-73%) · US 328 | 93#1 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -254-73% | 328 | ME |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -620 (-40%) · US 1,535 | 939#4 of 50 | 1,559#30 of 50 | -620-40% | 1,535 | ME |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Old Town, ME0 violent per 100K
- Elsmere, DE144 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Maine or Delaware?
Maine scores higher for education (#36 of 50 vs #42), with high school graduation rates of 86.1% and 87.8%. Maine scores higher for health (#26 vs #30); life expectancy is 76.6 years in Maine and 76.5 in Delaware.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +10 · US 273 | 273#26 of 50 | 263#47 of 50 | +10 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 255#34 of 50 | 250#46 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -1.7 pts · US 85.62% | 86.1%#28 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| Life expectancyGap +0.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.6#31 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +0.1 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -3.4 pts · US 34.03% | 33.2%#20 of 50 | 36.6%#35 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 34.03% | ME |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.4 pts · US 7.6% | 5.5%#12 of 50 | 6.9%#23 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 7.6% | ME |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -7 pts (-17%) · US 38.8 | 34#8 of 50 | 41#32 of 50 | -7 pts-17% | 38.8 | ME |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Saco, MEeducation score 92
- Middletown, DEeducation score 95.3
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Maine #36, Delaware #42. Health: Maine #26, Delaware #30.
Are more people moving from Maine to Delaware, or from Delaware to Maine?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 76 people (±108) moving from Maine to Delaware and 129 (±111) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap -985 (-5%) | 20,295#44 of 50 | 21,280#42 of 50 | -985-5% | DE |
| Households moving outIRSGap -602 (-3%) | 16,624#6 of 50 | 17,226#7 of 50 | -602-3% | ME |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -383 | +3,671#16 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -383 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.2 | +2.6#8 of 50 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -1.2 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$2,989 (-3%) | $85,446#13 of 50 | $88,435#10 of 50 | -$2,989-3% | DE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$2,399 (-3%) | $74,103#26 of 50 | $76,502#19 of 50 | -$2,399-3% | DE |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.3 | +5.2#7 of 50 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -1.3 | DE |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Maine or Delaware?
Maine is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -23 places | #14score 78.6 | #37score 56.9 | -23 places | ME |
| RetireesGap -14 places | #9score 77.5 | #23score 62.7 | -14 places | ME |
| Remote WorkersGap -18 places | #6score 71.9 | #24score 52.5 | -18 places | ME |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -12 places | #9score 66.4 | #21score 56.2 | -12 places | ME |
| Small BusinessGap -5 places | #16score 63.8 | #21score 59.5 | -5 places | ME |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -25 places | #5score 75.7 | #30score 39.3 | -25 places | ME |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesMaine (#14 vs #37)
- RetireesMaine (#9 vs #23)
- Remote WorkersMaine (#6 vs #24)
- Young ProfessionalsMaine (#9 vs #21)
- Small BusinessMaine (#16 vs #21)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsMaine (#5 vs #30)
Which cities stand out in Maine and Delaware?
Maine has 20 tracked cities and Delaware has 20; the largest are Portland and Wilmington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MaineME | DelawareDE |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Portland68,854 people | Wilmington71,727 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | South Portlandscore 69.1 | North Starscore 72.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Old Town0 violent per 100K | Elsmere144 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Augustacost index 91.6 | Dovercost index 97.5 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Portlandwalkability 14.7 of 20 | Seafordwalkability 15 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Presque Islecounty median AQI 32 | Milfordcounty median AQI 39 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Saco92% graduation rate | Middletown95.3% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Sacomedian income $92,241 | Hockessinmedian income $171,204 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Old Town+1% growth | Milford+4.6% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Maine and Delaware compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Maine carries AA credit rating and Delaware AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +72 pts · US 29.34% | 78%#3 of 50 | 6%#46 of 50 | +72 pts | 29.34% | ME |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -7.2 (-36%) · US 29.6 | 12.7#8 of 50 | 19.9#17 of 50 | -7.2-36% | 29.6 | ME |
| Public land shareGap +3.1 pts · US 17.16% | 5.8%#31 of 50 | 2.7%#41 of 50 | +3.1 pts | 17.16% | ME |
| Mean travel time to workGap -1.2 min · US 25.2 min | 25.6 min#23 of 50 | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | -1.2 min | 25.2 min | ME |
| Commuters using public transitGap -1.7 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#35 of 50 | 2.3%#14 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 2.29% | DE |
| Workers working from homeGap +1.8 pts · US 12.28% | 14.7%#14 of 50 | 12.9%#21 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 12.28% | ME |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.9 pts · US 92.67% | 92.4%#31 of 50 | 94.3%#10 of 50 | -1.9 pts | 92.67% | DE |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#29 of 50 | 100#13 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4.4 pts · US 12.39% | 14.6%#10 of 50 | 10.2%#25 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 12.39% | ME |
| Pension funded ratioGap -8 pts · US 74.3% | 79%#17 of 50 | 87%#10 of 50 | -8 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap -$1,760 (-38%) · US $3,506 | $2,870#26 of 50 | $4,630#42 of 50 | -$1,760-38% | $3,506 | ME |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1.2 pts · US +4.66% | +5.4%#20 of 50 | +4.2%#31 of 50 | +1.2 pts | +4.66% | ME |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Maine AA, Delaware AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Maine vs Delaware: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Maine is ahead on 17 of 51, Delaware on 21, and 13 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MaineME | DelawareDE | GapME−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +354,922 (+33%) · US 6.8 million | 1.4 million#42 of 50 | 1.1 million#45 of 50 | +354,922+33% | 6.8 million | ME |
| Median household incomeGap -$11,092 (-13%) · US $80,903 | $76,442#30 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | -$11,092-13% | $80,903 | DE |
| Unemployment rateGap -1.4 pts · US 3.95% | 3.4%#11 of 50 | 4.8%#45 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 3.95% | ME |
| Population growthGap -0.48 pts · US +0.51% | +0.46%#25 of 50 | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.48 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$18,900 (-26%) · US $64,333 | $54,630#41 of 50 | $73,530#11 of 50 | -$18,900-26% | $64,333 | DE |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +1.7%#31 of 50 | +2.1%#20 of 50 | -0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -254 (-73%) · US 328 | 93#1 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -254-73% | 328 | ME |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -620 (-40%) · US 1,535 | 939#4 of 50 | 1,559#30 of 50 | -620-40% | 1,535 | ME |
| High school graduation rateGap -1.7 pts · US 85.62% | 86.1%#28 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -0 · US 237 | 233#42 of 50 | 233#40 of 50 | -0 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +10 · US 273 | 273#26 of 50 | 263#47 of 50 | +10 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +0 · US 214 | 210#42 of 50 | 210#43 of 50 | +0 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 255#34 of 50 | 250#46 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.6#31 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +0.1 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -3.4 pts · US 34.03% | 33.2%#20 of 50 | 36.6%#35 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 34.03% | ME |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.4 pts · US 7.6% | 5.5%#12 of 50 | 6.9%#23 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 7.6% | ME |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$9,478 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $415,552#33 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$9,478+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.3 pts · US +1.2% | +1.6%#31 of 50 | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$365 (+18%) · US $1,948 | $2,342#43 of 50 | $1,977#36 of 50 | +$365+18% | $1,948 | DE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$106 (0%) · US $100,006 | $98,297#28 of 50 | $98,191#27 of 50 | +$1060% | $100,006 | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.7 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 97.1#26 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | -2.7 pts-3% | 100 | ME |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.8x (+17%) · US 4.6x | 5.4x#37 of 50 | 4.6x#29 of 50 | +0.8x+17% | 4.6x | DE |
| Residential electricity priceGap +10.65¢ (+62%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 27.78¢/kWh#45 of 50 | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | +10.65¢+62% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$2.98 (+19%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $18.95/Mcf#42 of 50 | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | +$2.98+19% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.04 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.35/gal#40 of 50 | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | +$0.04+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 97.2#29 of 50 | 96.2#19 of 50 | +1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,108 (-6%) · US $15,633 | $16,144#29 of 50 | $17,252#32 of 50 | -$1,108-6% | $15,633 | ME |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +4.12 pts · US 8.74% | 10.64%#46 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +4.12 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.7 pts · US 5.46% | 7.15%#39 of 50 | 7.85%#41 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 5.46% | ME |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.62 pts · US 1.02% | 1.17%#35 of 50 | 0.55%#7 of 50 | +0.62 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +5.5 pts · US 6.66% | 5.5%#7 of 50 | 0%#3 of 50 | +5.5 pts | 6.66% | DE |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#29 of 50 | 100#13 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4.4 pts · US 12.39% | 14.6%#10 of 50 | 10.2%#25 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 12.39% | ME |
| Pension funded ratioGap -8 pts · US 74.3% | 79%#17 of 50 | 87%#10 of 50 | -8 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap -$1,760 (-38%) · US $3,506 | $2,870#26 of 50 | $4,630#42 of 50 | -$1,760-38% | $3,506 | ME |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1.2 pts · US +4.66% | +5.4%#20 of 50 | +4.2%#31 of 50 | +1.2 pts | +4.66% | ME |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -7 pts (-17%) · US 38.8 | 34#8 of 50 | 41#32 of 50 | -7 pts-17% | 38.8 | ME |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +72 pts · US 29.34% | 78%#3 of 50 | 6%#46 of 50 | +72 pts | 29.34% | ME |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -7.2 (-36%) · US 29.6 | 12.7#8 of 50 | 19.9#17 of 50 | -7.2-36% | 29.6 | ME |
| Public land shareGap +3.1 pts · US 17.16% | 5.8%#31 of 50 | 2.7%#41 of 50 | +3.1 pts | 17.16% | ME |
| Mean travel time to workGap -1.2 min · US 25.2 min | 25.6 min#23 of 50 | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | -1.2 min | 25.2 min | ME |
| Commuters using public transitGap -1.7 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#35 of 50 | 2.3%#14 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 2.29% | DE |
| Workers working from homeGap +1.8 pts · US 12.28% | 14.7%#14 of 50 | 12.9%#21 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 12.28% | ME |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.9 pts · US 92.67% | 92.4%#31 of 50 | 94.3%#10 of 50 | -1.9 pts | 92.67% | DE |
| Households moving inIRSGap -985 (-5%) · US 78,682 | 20,295#44 of 50 | 21,280#42 of 50 | -985-5% | 78,682 | DE |
| Households moving outIRSGap -602 (-3%) · US 78,715 | 16,624#6 of 50 | 17,226#7 of 50 | -602-3% | 78,715 | ME |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -383 · US -33 | +3,671#16 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -383 | -33 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.2 · US +0.4 | +2.6#8 of 50 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -1.2 | +0.4 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$2,989 (-3%) · US $77,690 | $85,446#13 of 50 | $88,435#10 of 50 | -$2,989-3% | $77,690 | DE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$2,399 (-3%) · US $77,024 | $74,103#26 of 50 | $76,502#19 of 50 | -$2,399-3% | $77,024 | DE |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.3 · US +1.1 | +5.2#7 of 50 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -1.3 | +1.1 | DE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$80 · US -$11,758 | -$20,270#30 of 50 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | +$80 | -$11,758 | Even |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$2,009 · US +$31,418 | +$27,266#35 of 50 | +$29,275#31 of 50 | -$2,009 | +$31,418 | DE |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,334 · US +$35,970 | +$31,893#33 of 50 | +$33,227#31 of 50 | -$1,334 | +$35,970 | DE |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Maine and Delaware numbers say when read together.
Maine ranks higher overall
Maine leads 8 of the 11 categories to Delaware's 2, with 1 even; Delaware is ahead on fiscal health and affordability. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Maine is ahead on 17 and Delaware on 21.
Maine is cheaper day to day
Maine's cost of living index is 97.1 against 99.8 in Delaware (US = 100). The typical home costs $415,552 in Maine and $406,074 in Delaware. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,270 a year after typical costs in Maine and -$20,350 in Delaware.
Delaware takes a smaller share in taxes
Maine collects 10.64% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack); Delaware collects 6.52% (high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).
Delaware pays more
Median household income is $76,442 in Maine and $87,534 in Delaware, with unemployment at 3.4% and 4.8%. Violent crime runs 93 per 100,000 residents in Maine and 347 in Delaware.
Moves between the two run about even
76 people moved from Maine to Delaware and 129 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Maine fits families and retirees better
For families, Maine ranks #14 of 50 and Delaware #37; for retirees, Maine ranks #9 and Delaware #23.
Maine vs Delaware: frequently asked questions
Is Maine or Delaware better to live in?
Maine ranks #9 of 50 overall and Delaware #30 as of the latest release. Maine is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 99.8), carries a 4.1-point higher tax burden, and has a 73% lower violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 8 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Maine cheaper than Delaware?
Maine is cheaper than Delaware: cost of living index 97.1 vs 99.8 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$20,270 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Maine, and -$20,350 in Delaware. The typical home value is $415,552 in Maine and $406,074 in Delaware.
Which has lower taxes, Maine or Delaware?
Delaware has the lower tax burden: 6.52% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.64% in Maine. Maine's top income tax rate is 7.15%, its effective property tax rate 1.17% and its combined sales tax 5.5%; Delaware's are 7.85%, 0.55% and 0%.
Is Maine safer than Delaware?
Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware, per the FBI. Maine ranks #1 of 50 for violent crime and Delaware #32. Property crime is 939 per 100,000 in Maine and 1,559 in Delaware. The safest tracked cities are Old Town, ME, and Elsmere, DE.
Are homes more expensive in Maine or Delaware?
Typical home values are about the same: $415,552 in Maine and $406,074 in Delaware. Buying the typical home takes about $98,297 of household income in Maine and $98,191 in Delaware, against median incomes of $76,442 and $87,534.
Do people earn more in Maine or Delaware?
Delaware pays more: median household income is $87,534 vs $76,442 in Maine, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.4% in Maine and 4.8% in Delaware. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maine's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Delaware's in 20.
Are more people moving from Maine to Delaware or from Delaware to Maine?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 76 people (±108) moving from Maine to Delaware and 129 (±111) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Maine or Delaware?
Maine is the better fit for retirees: #9 of 50 on the retiree index vs #23 for Delaware. Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$31,893 left after typical costs in Maine and +$33,227 in Delaware.
Which is better for families, Maine or Delaware?
Maine is the better fit for families: #14 of 50 on the families index vs #37 for Delaware. Center-based infant care costs $16,144 a year in Maine and $17,252 in Delaware. High school graduation rates are 86.1% and 87.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,270 after typical costs in Maine and -$20,350 in Delaware.
Is Delaware better than Maine?
No: Maine ranks higher than Delaware overall, #9 of 50 vs #30, with a composite score of 71.6 to 53.6. Maine leads 8 of 11 categories and Delaware leads 2, including fiscal health and affordability. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Maine vs Delaware.