Rhode Island vs Delaware: Which Is Better to Live In?
Rhode Island ranks #19 of 50 overall and Delaware #30 as of the latest release. Delaware is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 99.8 vs 102.3), has a 3.6-point lower tax burden, and has a 58% higher violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 3.
- Violent crime rate is 58% lower in Rhode Island (144 vs. 347 in Delaware).
- Residential electricity price is 42% lower in Delaware (17.13¢/kWh vs. 29.46¢/kWh in Rhode Island).
- Property crime rate is 42% lower in Rhode Island (911 vs. 1,559 in Delaware).
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +8.4 pts | 62.0#19 of 50 · B | 53.6#30 of 50 · C+ | +8.4 pts | — | RI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2.5 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 102.3#37 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | +2.5 pts+3% | 100 | DE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$13,795 · US -$11,758 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | -$13,795 | -$11,758 | DE |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$105,159 (+26%) · US $368,697 | $511,233#41 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$105,159+26% | $368,697 | DE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.56 pts · US 8.74% | 10.08%#43 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +3.56 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -203 (-58%) · US 328 | 144#4 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -203-58% | 328 | RI |
| Median household incomeGap -$4,030 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $83,504#17 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | -$4,030-5% | $80,903 | DE |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.5 pts · US 85.62% | 83.3%#37 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | -4.5 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| Life expectancyGap +2.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.2#8 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +2.7 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -4,183 · US -33 | -129#29 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -4,183 | -33 | DE |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Rhode Island or Delaware better to live in?
Rhode Island scores higher overall: 62 to 53.6 out of 100, #19 of 50 against #30. Rhode Island leads 6 of 11 categories, Delaware leads 3, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +0.8 | 15% | 41.4#35 · C | 40.6#36 · C | +0.8 pts | Even |
| Safety12% of scoregap +25.8 | 12% | 90.8#3 · A+ | 65.0#29 · C+ | +25.8 pts | RI |
| Health12% of scoregap +26.6 | 12% | 76.5#6 · A | 49.9#30 · C+ | +26.6 pts | RI |
| Education12% of scoregap +8.3 | 12% | 53.5#33 · C+ | 45.2#42 · C | +8.3 pts | RI |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -16.7 | 10% | 45.4#43 · D | 62.1#30 · C+ | -16.7 pts | DE |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -24.2 | 8% | 43.0#45 · D | 67.2#13 · B+ | -24.2 pts | DE |
| Growth7% of scoregap -22 | 7% | 27.9#38 · C | 49.9#13 · B+ | -22 pts | DE |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +5.1 | 7% | 52.9#19 · B | 47.8#30 · C+ | +5.1 pts | RI |
| Livability7% of scoregap +1.8 | 7% | 48.2#7 · A | 46.4#10 · A | +1.8 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +13.5 | 6% | 37.4#17 · B+ | 23.9#26 · B | +13.5 pts | RI |
| Environment4% of scoregap +19.9 | 4% | 53.4#10 · A | 33.5#37 · C | +19.9 pts | RI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Rhode Island cheaper than Delaware?
Delaware is cheaper: cost of living index 99.8 vs 102.3 in Rhode Island (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $13,795 more a year in Delaware after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2.5 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 102.3#37 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | +2.5 pts+3% | 100 | DE |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 97.2#30 of 50 | 96.2#19 of 50 | +1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +12.33¢ (+72%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | +12.33¢+72% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$5.69 (+36%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | +$5.69+36% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.03 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | +$0.03+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,720 (+10%) · US $15,633 | $18,972#38 of 50 | $17,252#32 of 50 | +$1,720+10% | $15,633 | DE |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$5,809 | +$23,466costs $51,534 | +$29,275costs $45,726 | -$5,809 | DE |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$8,037 | +$12,059costs $62,941 | +$20,096costs $54,904 | -$8,037 | DE |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$13,795 | -$34,145costs $109,145 | -$20,350costs $95,350 | -$13,795 | DE |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$6,814 | +$26,413costs $48,588 | +$33,227costs $41,774 | -$6,814 | DE |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$11,254 | $38,127 | $26,873 | +$11,254 | DE |
| ChildcareGap +$3,440 | $37,944 | $34,504 | +$3,440 | DE |
| UtilitiesGap +$120 | $4,910 | $4,790 | +$120 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$113 | $10,948 | $10,835 | +$113 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$94 | $10,497 | $10,403 | +$94 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$1,226 | $6,719 | $7,945 | -$1,226 | RI |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Rhode Island or Delaware?
Delaware collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.52% vs 10.08%. Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.56 pts · US 8.74% | 10.08%#43 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +3.56 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.86 pts · US 5.46% | 5.99%#32 of 50 | 7.85%#41 of 50 | -1.86 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.84 pts · US 1.02% | 1.39%#38 of 50 | 0.55%#7 of 50 | +0.84 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7 pts · US 6.66% | 7%#25 of 50 | 0%#3 of 50 | +7 pts | 6.66% | DE |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Rhode Island or Delaware?
Homes cost 26% more in Rhode Island: a typical home value of $511,233 in Rhode Island vs $406,074 in Delaware. Buying the typical home takes about $139,686 of income in Rhode Island and $98,191 in Delaware; the median household earns $83,504 and $87,534.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$105,159 (+26%) · US $368,697 | $511,233#41 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$105,159+26% | $368,697 | DE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2.1 pts · US +1.2% | +3.4%#13 of 50 | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +2.1 pts | +1.2% | RI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$190 (+10%) · US $1,948 | $2,167#38 of 50 | $1,977#36 of 50 | +$190+10% | $1,948 | DE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$41,495 (+42%) · US $100,006 | $139,686#44 of 50 | $98,191#27 of 50 | +$41,495+42% | $100,006 | DE |
| Home value to income ratioGap +1.5x (+33%) · US 4.6x | 6.1x#45 of 50 | 4.6x#29 of 50 | +1.5x+33% | 4.6x | DE |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| RI | DE | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,630 | $2,089 |
| Income needed vs. median | +67% | +12% |
| Five-year change | +33.6% | +21.4% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Cool |
| Largest metro | Providence | Salisbury |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Rhode Island or Delaware?
Delaware pays more: median household income $87,534 vs $83,504, with unemployment at 4.5% in Rhode Island and 4.8% in Delaware. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Rhode Island's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Delaware's in 11.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$4,030 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $83,504#17 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | -$4,030-5% | $80,903 | DE |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.3 pts · US 3.95% | 4.5%#38 of 50 | 4.8%#45 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$11,163 (-15%) · US $64,333 | $62,367#24 of 50 | $73,530#11 of 50 | -$11,163-15% | $64,333 | DE |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +2.1%#20 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.57 pts · US +0.51% | +0.37%#31 of 50 | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.57 pts | +0.51% | DE |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | RI | DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $230,643$232,949 in Providence | $247,783$245,305 in Wilmington | DE |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $102,402$103,426 in Providence | $114,241$113,099 in Wilmington | DE |
| Registered Nurses | $84,974$85,824 in Providence | $95,415$94,461 in Wilmington | DE |
| General & Operations Managers | $99,493$100,488 in Providence | $108,782$107,694 in Wilmington | DE |
| Civil Engineers | $99,044$100,034 in Providence | $104,980$103,930 in Wilmington | DE |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $46,438$46,902 in Providence | $52,236$51,714 in Wilmington | DE |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $73,593$74,329 in Providence | $77,884$77,105 in Wilmington | DE |
| Lawyers | $150,708$152,215 in Providence | $147,702$146,225 in Wilmington | Even |
| Accountants & Auditors | $81,887$82,706 in Providence | $84,476$83,631 in Wilmington | DE |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,125$59,716 in Providence | $61,025$60,415 in Wilmington | DE |
| Electricians | $64,685$65,332 in Providence | $66,565$65,899 in Wilmington | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $34,961$35,311 in Providence | $36,704$36,337 in Wilmington | DE |
| Construction Laborers | $45,732$46,189 in Providence | $47,258$46,785 in Wilmington | DE |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $57,200$57,772 in Providence | $58,443$57,859 in Wilmington | Even |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,064$56,625 in Providence | $55,029$54,479 in Wilmington | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $56,037$56,597 in Providence | $56,814$56,246 in Wilmington | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $71,962$72,682 in Providence | $71,461$70,746 in Wilmington | Even |
| Software Developers | $133,650$134,986 in Providence | $134,120$132,779 in Wilmington | Even |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $69,039$69,729 in Providence | $69,335$68,642 in Wilmington | Even |
| Secondary School Teachers | $67,652$68,329 in Providence | $67,749$67,072 in Wilmington | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Rhode Island safer than Delaware?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware (FBI). Property crime runs 911 and 1,559 per 100,000.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -203 (-58%) · US 328 | 144#4 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -203-58% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -649 (-42%) · US 1,535 | 911#3 of 50 | 1,559#30 of 50 | -649-42% | 1,535 | RI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Westerly, RI26 violent per 100K
- Elsmere, DE144 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Rhode Island or Delaware?
Rhode Island scores higher for education (#33 of 50 vs #42), with high school graduation rates of 83.3% and 87.8%. Rhode Island scores higher for health (#6 vs #30); life expectancy is 79.2 years in Rhode Island and 76.5 in Delaware.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +7 · US 273 | 270#32 of 50 | 263#47 of 50 | +7 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257 | 258#23 of 50 | 250#46 of 50 | +8 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.5 pts · US 85.62% | 83.3%#37 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | -4.5 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| Life expectancyGap +2.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.2#8 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +2.7 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Adults with obesityGap -5.5 pts · US 34.03% | 31.1%#12 of 50 | 36.6%#35 of 50 | -5.5 pts | 34.03% | RI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -2.3 pts · US 7.6% | 4.6%#5 of 50 | 6.9%#23 of 50 | -2.3 pts | 7.6% | RI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -6 pts (-15%) · US 38.8 | 35#12 of 50 | 41#32 of 50 | -6 pts-15% | 38.8 | RI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Westerly, RIeducation score 87
- Middletown, DEeducation score 95.3
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Rhode Island #33, Delaware #42. Health: Rhode Island #6, Delaware #30.
Are more people moving from Rhode Island to Delaware, or from Delaware to Rhode Island?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±208) moving from Rhode Island to Delaware and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap -3,283 (-15%) | 17,997#45 of 50 | 21,280#42 of 50 | -3,283-15% | DE |
| Households moving outIRSGap +900 (+5%) | 18,126#8 of 50 | 17,226#7 of 50 | +900+5% | DE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -4,183 | -129#29 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -4,183 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.9 | -0.1#29 of 50 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -3.9 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$5,840 (-7%) | $82,595#15 of 50 | $88,435#10 of 50 | -$5,840-7% | DE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$3,432 (+4%) | $79,934#16 of 50 | $76,502#19 of 50 | +$3,432+4% | RI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -7.9 | -1.4#39 of 50 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -7.9 | DE |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Rhode Island or Delaware?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families, retirees, and outdoor enthusiasts; Delaware is the better fit for remote workers, young professionals, and small business. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -21 places | #16score 73.6 | #37score 56.9 | -21 places | RI |
| RetireesGap -9 places | #14score 68.6 | #23score 62.7 | -9 places | RI |
| Remote WorkersGap +6 places | #30score 49.3 | #24score 52.5 | +6 places | DE |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +9 places | #30score 51.4 | #21score 56.2 | +9 places | DE |
| Small BusinessGap +19 places | #40score 43.3 | #21score 59.5 | +19 places | DE |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -20 places | #10score 62.8 | #30score 39.3 | -20 places | RI |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesRhode Island (#16 vs #37)
- RetireesRhode Island (#14 vs #23)
- Remote WorkersDelaware (#24 vs #30)
- Young ProfessionalsDelaware (#21 vs #30)
- Small BusinessDelaware (#21 vs #40)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsRhode Island (#10 vs #30)
Which cities stand out in Rhode Island and Delaware?
Rhode Island has 20 tracked cities and Delaware has 20; the largest are Providence and Wilmington. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Providence191,767 people | Wilmington71,727 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Westerlyscore 70.6 | North Starscore 72.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Westerly26 violent per 100K | Elsmere144 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Providencecost index 101.8 | Dovercost index 97.5 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Providencewalkability 15.6 of 20 | Seafordwalkability 15 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Warwickcounty median AQI 31 | Milfordcounty median AQI 39 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Westerly87% graduation rate | Middletown95.3% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Cumberland Hillmedian income $130,506 | Hockessinmedian income $171,204 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Warwick+0.9% growth | Milford+4.6% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Rhode Island and Delaware compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Rhode Island carries AA credit rating and Delaware AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +6 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#34 of 50 | 6%#46 of 50 | +6 pts | 29.34% | RI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -17.5 (-88%) · US 29.6 | 2.4#2 of 50 | 19.9#17 of 50 | -17.5-88% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +1.7 pts · US 17.16% | 4.4%#37 of 50 | 2.7%#41 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 17.16% | RI |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.5 min · US 25.2 min | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | -0.5 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.2 pts · US 2.29% | 2.1%#15 of 50 | 2.3%#14 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -1.3 pts · US 12.28% | 11.6%#31 of 50 | 12.9%#21 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 12.28% | DE |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.9 pts · US 92.67% | 93.4%#17 of 50 | 94.3%#10 of 50 | -0.9 pts | 92.67% | DE |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#31 of 50 | 100#13 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -4.7 pts · US 12.39% | 5.5%#44 of 50 | 10.2%#25 of 50 | -4.7 pts | 12.39% | DE |
| Pension funded ratioGap -29 pts · US 74.3% | 58%#46 of 50 | 87%#10 of 50 | -29 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$610 (+13%) · US $3,506 | $5,240#44 of 50 | $4,630#42 of 50 | +$610+13% | $3,506 | DE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.1 pts · US +4.66% | +3.1%#38 of 50 | +4.2%#31 of 50 | -1.1 pts | +4.66% | DE |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Rhode Island AA, Delaware AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Rhode Island vs Delaware: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Rhode Island is ahead on 12 of 51, Delaware on 29, and 10 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | Rhode IslandRI | DelawareDE | GapRI−DE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +54,569 (+5%) · US 6.8 million | 1.1 million#44 of 50 | 1.1 million#45 of 50 | +54,569+5% | 6.8 million | RI |
| Median household incomeGap -$4,030 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $83,504#17 of 50 | $87,534#13 of 50 | -$4,030-5% | $80,903 | DE |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.3 pts · US 3.95% | 4.5%#38 of 50 | 4.8%#45 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.57 pts · US +0.51% | +0.37%#31 of 50 | +0.94%#6 of 50 | -0.57 pts | +0.51% | DE |
| GDP per capitaGap -$11,163 (-15%) · US $64,333 | $62,367#24 of 50 | $73,530#11 of 50 | -$11,163-15% | $64,333 | DE |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +2.1%#20 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -203 (-58%) · US 328 | 144#4 of 50 | 347#32 of 50 | -203-58% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -649 (-42%) · US 1,535 | 911#3 of 50 | 1,559#30 of 50 | -649-42% | 1,535 | RI |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.5 pts · US 85.62% | 83.3%#37 of 50 | 87.8%#16 of 50 | -4.5 pts | 85.62% | DE |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 237 | 237#28 of 50 | 233#40 of 50 | +4 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +7 · US 273 | 270#32 of 50 | 263#47 of 50 | +7 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +7 · US 214 | 216#13 of 50 | 210#43 of 50 | +7 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257 | 258#23 of 50 | 250#46 of 50 | +8 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +2.7 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.2#8 of 50 | 76.5#33 of 50 | +2.7 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Adults with obesityGap -5.5 pts · US 34.03% | 31.1%#12 of 50 | 36.6%#35 of 50 | -5.5 pts | 34.03% | RI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -2.3 pts · US 7.6% | 4.6%#5 of 50 | 6.9%#23 of 50 | -2.3 pts | 7.6% | RI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$105,159 (+26%) · US $368,697 | $511,233#41 of 50 | $406,074#31 of 50 | +$105,159+26% | $368,697 | DE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2.1 pts · US +1.2% | +3.4%#13 of 50 | +1.3%#34 of 50 | +2.1 pts | +1.2% | RI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$190 (+10%) · US $1,948 | $2,167#38 of 50 | $1,977#36 of 50 | +$190+10% | $1,948 | DE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$41,495 (+42%) · US $100,006 | $139,686#44 of 50 | $98,191#27 of 50 | +$41,495+42% | $100,006 | DE |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2.5 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 102.3#37 of 50 | 99.8#32 of 50 | +2.5 pts+3% | 100 | DE |
| Home value to income ratioGap +1.5x (+33%) · US 4.6x | 6.1x#45 of 50 | 4.6x#29 of 50 | +1.5x+33% | 4.6x | DE |
| Residential electricity priceGap +12.33¢ (+72%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | 17.13¢/kWh#34 of 50 | +12.33¢+72% | 17.84¢/kWh | DE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$5.69 (+36%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | $15.97/Mcf#27 of 50 | +$5.69+36% | $15.83/Mcf | DE |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.03 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | $3.31/gal#32 of 50 | +$0.03+1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 97.2#30 of 50 | 96.2#19 of 50 | +1 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,720 (+10%) · US $15,633 | $18,972#38 of 50 | $17,252#32 of 50 | +$1,720+10% | $15,633 | DE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.56 pts · US 8.74% | 10.08%#43 of 50 | 6.52%#7 of 50 | +3.56 pts | 8.74% | DE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.86 pts · US 5.46% | 5.99%#32 of 50 | 7.85%#41 of 50 | -1.86 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.84 pts · US 1.02% | 1.39%#38 of 50 | 0.55%#7 of 50 | +0.84 pts | 1.02% | DE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +7 pts · US 6.66% | 7%#25 of 50 | 0%#3 of 50 | +7 pts | 6.66% | DE |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#31 of 50 | 100#13 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | DE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -4.7 pts · US 12.39% | 5.5%#44 of 50 | 10.2%#25 of 50 | -4.7 pts | 12.39% | DE |
| Pension funded ratioGap -29 pts · US 74.3% | 58%#46 of 50 | 87%#10 of 50 | -29 pts | 74.3% | DE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$610 (+13%) · US $3,506 | $5,240#44 of 50 | $4,630#42 of 50 | +$610+13% | $3,506 | DE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.1 pts · US +4.66% | +3.1%#38 of 50 | +4.2%#31 of 50 | -1.1 pts | +4.66% | DE |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -6 pts (-15%) · US 38.8 | 35#12 of 50 | 41#32 of 50 | -6 pts-15% | 38.8 | RI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +6 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#34 of 50 | 6%#46 of 50 | +6 pts | 29.34% | RI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -17.5 (-88%) · US 29.6 | 2.4#2 of 50 | 19.9#17 of 50 | -17.5-88% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +1.7 pts · US 17.16% | 4.4%#37 of 50 | 2.7%#41 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 17.16% | RI |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.5 min · US 25.2 min | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | 26.8 min#36 of 50 | -0.5 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.2 pts · US 2.29% | 2.1%#15 of 50 | 2.3%#14 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -1.3 pts · US 12.28% | 11.6%#31 of 50 | 12.9%#21 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 12.28% | DE |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.9 pts · US 92.67% | 93.4%#17 of 50 | 94.3%#10 of 50 | -0.9 pts | 92.67% | DE |
| Households moving inIRSGap -3,283 (-15%) · US 78,682 | 17,997#45 of 50 | 21,280#42 of 50 | -3,283-15% | 78,682 | DE |
| Households moving outIRSGap +900 (+5%) · US 78,715 | 18,126#8 of 50 | 17,226#7 of 50 | +900+5% | 78,715 | DE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -4,183 · US -33 | -129#29 of 50 | +4,054#15 of 50 | -4,183 | -33 | DE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.9 · US +0.4 | -0.1#29 of 50 | +3.8#2 of 50 | -3.9 | +0.4 | DE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$5,840 (-7%) · US $77,690 | $82,595#15 of 50 | $88,435#10 of 50 | -$5,840-7% | $77,690 | DE |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$3,432 (+4%) · US $77,024 | $79,934#16 of 50 | $76,502#19 of 50 | +$3,432+4% | $77,024 | RI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -7.9 · US +1.1 | -1.4#39 of 50 | +6.5#4 of 50 | -7.9 | +1.1 | DE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$13,795 · US -$11,758 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | -$20,350#31 of 50 | -$13,795 | -$11,758 | DE |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$5,809 · US +$31,418 | +$23,466#43 of 50 | +$29,275#31 of 50 | -$5,809 | +$31,418 | DE |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$6,814 · US +$35,970 | +$26,413#42 of 50 | +$33,227#31 of 50 | -$6,814 | +$35,970 | DE |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Rhode Island and Delaware numbers say when read together.
Rhode Island ranks higher overall
Rhode Island leads 6 of the 11 categories to Delaware's 3, with 2 even; Delaware is ahead on fiscal health and growth. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Rhode Island is ahead on 12 and Delaware on 29.
Delaware is cheaper day to day
Delaware's cost of living index is 99.8 against 102.3 in Rhode Island (US = 100). The typical home costs $511,233 in Rhode Island and $406,074 in Delaware. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$34,145 a year after typical costs in Rhode Island and -$20,350 in Delaware.
Delaware takes a smaller share in taxes
Rhode Island collects 10.08% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Delaware collects 6.52% (high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).
Delaware pays more
Median household income is $83,504 in Rhode Island and $87,534 in Delaware, with unemployment at 4.5% and 4.8%. Violent crime runs 144 per 100,000 residents in Rhode Island and 347 in Delaware.
Moves between the two run about even
0 people moved from Rhode Island to Delaware and 0 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Rhode Island fits families and retirees better
For families, Rhode Island ranks #16 of 50 and Delaware #37; for retirees, Rhode Island ranks #14 and Delaware #23.
Rhode Island vs Delaware: frequently asked questions
Is Rhode Island or Delaware better to live in?
Rhode Island ranks #19 of 50 overall and Delaware #30 as of the latest release. Delaware is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 99.8 vs 102.3), has a 3.6-point lower tax burden, and has a 58% higher violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 3.
Is Rhode Island cheaper than Delaware?
Delaware is cheaper than Rhode Island: cost of living index 99.8 vs 102.3 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$34,145 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Rhode Island, and -$20,350 in Delaware. The typical home value is $511,233 in Rhode Island and $406,074 in Delaware.
Which has lower taxes, Rhode Island or Delaware?
Delaware has the lower tax burden: 6.52% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.08% in Rhode Island. Rhode Island's top income tax rate is 5.99%, its effective property tax rate 1.39% and its combined sales tax 7%; Delaware's are 7.85%, 0.55% and 0%.
Is Rhode Island safer than Delaware?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 347 in Delaware, per the FBI. Rhode Island ranks #4 of 50 for violent crime and Delaware #32. Property crime is 911 per 100,000 in Rhode Island and 1,559 in Delaware. The safest tracked cities are Westerly, RI, and Elsmere, DE.
Are homes more expensive in Rhode Island or Delaware?
Homes are 26% more expensive in Rhode Island: the typical home value is $511,233 in Rhode Island and $406,074 in Delaware. Buying the typical home takes about $139,686 of household income in Rhode Island and $98,191 in Delaware, against median incomes of $83,504 and $87,534.
Do people earn more in Rhode Island or Delaware?
Delaware pays more: median household income is $87,534 vs $83,504 in Rhode Island, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.5% in Rhode Island and 4.8% in Delaware. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Rhode Island's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Delaware's in 11, with 9 even.
Are more people moving from Rhode Island to Delaware or from Delaware to Rhode Island?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±208) moving from Rhode Island to Delaware and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Rhode Island or Delaware?
Rhode Island is the better fit for retirees: #14 of 50 on the retiree index vs #23 for Delaware. Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Delaware has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$26,413 left after typical costs in Rhode Island and +$33,227 in Delaware.
Which is better for families, Rhode Island or Delaware?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families: #16 of 50 on the families index vs #37 for Delaware. Center-based infant care costs $18,972 a year in Rhode Island and $17,252 in Delaware. High school graduation rates are 83.3% and 87.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$34,145 after typical costs in Rhode Island and -$20,350 in Delaware.
Is Delaware better than Rhode Island?
No: Rhode Island ranks higher than Delaware overall, #19 of 50 vs #30, with a composite score of 62 to 53.6. Rhode Island leads 6 of 11 categories and Delaware leads 3, including fiscal health and growth. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Rhode Island vs Delaware.