Maryland vs Maine: Which Is Better to Live In?
Maryland ranks #31 of 50 overall and Maine #9 as of the latest release. Maine is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 105), carries a 0.6-point higher tax burden, and has a 74% lower violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
- Violent crime rate is 74% lower in Maine (93 vs. 358 in Maryland).
- Property crime rate is 48% lower in Maine (939 vs. 1,820 in Maryland).
- Residential electricity price is 30% lower in Maryland (19.48¢/kWh vs. 27.78¢/kWh in Maine).
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -18 pts | 53.6#31 of 50 · C+ | 71.6#9 of 50 · A | -18 pts | — | ME |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.9 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 97.1#26 of 50 | +7.9 pts+8% | 100 | ME |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$10,414 · US -$11,758 | -$30,684#39 of 50 | -$20,270#30 of 50 | -$10,414 | -$11,758 | ME |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$12,756 (+3%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $415,552#33 of 50 | +$12,756+3% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.6 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 10.64%#46 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 8.74% | MD |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +265 (+284%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 93#1 of 50 | +265+284% | 328 | ME |
| Median household incomeGap +$26,463 (+35%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $76,442#30 of 50 | +$26,463+35% | $80,903 | MD |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.2 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 86.1%#28 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 85.62% | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 76.6#31 of 50 | +1.2 yrs | 76.9 | MD |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -17,299 · US -33 | -13,628#45 of 50 | +3,671#16 of 50 | -17,299 | -33 | ME |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Maryland or Maine better to live in?
Maine scores higher overall: 71.6 to 53.6 out of 100, #9 of 50 against #31. Maryland leads 3 of 11 categories, Maine leads 7, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MarylandMD | MaineME | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +14.2 | 15% | 65.3#6 · A | 51.1#18 · B+ | +14.2 pts | MD |
| Safety12% of scoregap -34.2 | 12% | 60.3#37 · C | 94.5#1 · A+ | -34.2 pts | ME |
| Health12% of scoregap +6 | 12% | 63.6#15 · B+ | 57.6#26 · B | +6 pts | MD |
| Education12% of scoregap +3.7 | 12% | 55.5#31 · C+ | 51.8#36 · C | +3.7 pts | MD |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -6.6 | 10% | 50.3#39 · C | 56.9#36 · C | -6.6 pts | ME |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -2 | 8% | 55.0#35 · C | 57.0#29 · C+ | -2 pts | Even |
| Growth7% of scoregap -19.4 | 7% | 29.8#37 · C | 49.2#14 · B+ | -19.4 pts | ME |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -10.2 | 7% | 40.9#45 · D | 51.1#26 · B | -10.2 pts | ME |
| Livability7% of scoregap -33.3 | 7% | 21.7#46 · D | 55.0#2 · A+ | -33.3 pts | ME |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -33.2 | 6% | 11.8#40 · C | 45.0#8 · A | -33.2 pts | ME |
| Environment4% of scoregap -31 | 4% | 46.1#19 · B | 77.1#1 · A+ | -31 pts | ME |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Maryland cheaper than Maine?
Maine is cheaper: cost of living index 97.1 vs 105 in Maryland (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $10,414 more a year in Maine after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.9 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 97.1#26 of 50 | +7.9 pts+8% | 100 | ME |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +5.3 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 102.5#42 of 50 | 97.2#29 of 50 | +5.3 pts+5% | 100 | ME |
| Residential electricity priceGap -8.30¢ (-30%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.48¢/kWh#38 of 50 | 27.78¢/kWh#45 of 50 | -8.30¢-30% | 17.84¢/kWh | MD |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.81 (-15%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.14/Mcf#28 of 50 | $18.95/Mcf#42 of 50 | -$2.81-15% | $15.83/Mcf | MD |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.32/gal#33 of 50 | $3.35/gal#40 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,980 (+25%) · US $15,633 | $20,124#40 of 50 | $16,144#29 of 50 | +$3,980+25% | $15,633 | ME |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$396 | +$26,870costs $48,131 | +$27,266costs $47,734 | -$396 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,826 | +$16,536costs $58,463 | +$18,362costs $56,638 | -$1,826 | ME |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$10,414 | -$30,684costs $105,684 | -$20,270costs $95,271 | -$10,414 | ME |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,782 | +$30,111costs $44,889 | +$31,893costs $43,107 | -$1,782 | ME |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$281 | $30,358 | $30,077 | +$281 | Even |
| ChildcareGap +$7,960 | $40,248 | $32,288 | +$7,960 | ME |
| UtilitiesGap +$379 | $5,040 | $4,661 | +$379 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$597 | $11,545 | $10,948 | +$597 | ME |
| TransportationGap -$95 | $10,434 | $10,529 | -$95 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,291 | $8,059 | $6,768 | +$1,291 | ME |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Maryland or Maine?
Maryland collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 10.04% vs 10.64%. Maryland has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.6 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 10.64%#46 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 8.74% | MD |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +1.8 pts · US 5.46% | 8.95%#43 of 50 | 7.15%#39 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 5.46% | ME |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.15 pts · US 1.02% | 1.02%#30 of 50 | 1.17%#35 of 50 | -0.15 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.5 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#11 of 50 | 5.5%#7 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 6.66% | ME |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Maryland or Maine?
Typical home values are about the same: $428,308 in Maryland and $415,552 in Maine. Buying the typical home takes about $116,485 of income in Maryland and $98,297 in Maine; the median household earns $102,905 and $76,442.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$12,756 (+3%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $415,552#33 of 50 | +$12,756+3% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1.6 pts · US +1.2% | 0%#41 of 50 | +1.6%#31 of 50 | -1.6 pts | +1.2% | ME |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$394 (-17%) · US $1,948 | $1,948#35 of 50 | $2,342#43 of 50 | -$394-17% | $1,948 | MD |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$18,188 (+19%) · US $100,006 | $116,485#36 of 50 | $98,297#28 of 50 | +$18,188+19% | $100,006 | ME |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.2x (-22%) · US 4.6x | 4.2x#22 of 50 | 5.4x#37 of 50 | -1.2x-22% | 4.6x | MD |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MD | ME | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,204 | $2,138 |
| Income needed vs. median | +13% | +29% |
| Five-year change | +13.5% | +27.5% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Baltimore | Portland |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Maryland or Maine?
Maryland pays more: median household income $102,905 vs $76,442, with unemployment at 4% in Maryland and 3.4% in Maine. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maryland's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Maine's in 0.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$26,463 (+35%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $76,442#30 of 50 | +$26,463+35% | $80,903 | MD |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#27 of 50 | 3.4%#11 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | ME |
| GDP per capitaGap +$13,727 (+25%) · US $64,333 | $68,357#16 of 50 | $54,630#41 of 50 | +$13,727+25% | $64,333 | MD |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#18 of 50 | +1.7%#31 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | MD |
| Population growthGap -0.14 pts · US +0.51% | +0.32%#34 of 50 | +0.46%#25 of 50 | -0.14 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MD | ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $235,537$244,958 in Baltimore | $210,939$204,611 in Portland | MD |
| Lawyers | $152,749$158,859 in Baltimore | $132,928$128,940 in Portland | MD |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $106,653$110,919 in Baltimore | $96,400$93,508 in Portland | MD |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $76,611$79,675 in Baltimore | $68,073$66,031 in Portland | MD |
| Electricians | $62,449$64,947 in Baltimore | $55,502$53,837 in Portland | MD |
| Accountants & Auditors | $84,061$87,423 in Baltimore | $77,925$75,587 in Portland | MD |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $70,989$73,829 in Baltimore | $65,100$63,147 in Portland | MD |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $49,774$51,765 in Baltimore | $44,434$43,101 in Portland | MD |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,982$62,381 in Baltimore | $54,655$53,015 in Portland | MD |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $66,648$69,314 in Baltimore | $61,324$59,484 in Portland | MD |
| Civil Engineers | $95,492$99,312 in Baltimore | $92,197$89,431 in Portland | MD |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $55,883$58,118 in Baltimore | $52,692$51,111 in Portland | MD |
| Secondary School Teachers | $63,485$66,024 in Baltimore | $60,723$58,901 in Portland | MD |
| Mental Health Counselors | $55,677$57,904 in Baltimore | $52,984$51,394 in Portland | MD |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $54,859$57,053 in Baltimore | $52,468$50,894 in Portland | MD |
| Construction Laborers | $43,559$45,301 in Baltimore | $41,603$40,355 in Portland | MD |
| Software Developers | $129,584$134,767 in Baltimore | $127,747$123,915 in Portland | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $84,077$87,440 in Baltimore | $82,563$80,086 in Portland | Even |
| General & Operations Managers | $97,222$101,111 in Baltimore | $95,859$92,983 in Portland | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,743$35,093 in Baltimore | $32,778$31,795 in Portland | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Maryland safer than Maine?
Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 358 in Maryland (FBI). Property crime runs 1,820 and 939 per 100,000.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +265 (+284%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 93#1 of 50 | +265+284% | 328 | ME |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +881 (+94%) · US 1,535 | 1,820#43 of 50 | 939#4 of 50 | +881+94% | 1,535 | ME |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Rockville, MD108 violent per 100K
- Old Town, ME0 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Maryland or Maine?
Maryland scores higher for education (#31 of 50 vs #36), with high school graduation rates of 86.3% and 86.1%. Maryland scores higher for health (#15 vs #26); life expectancy is 77.8 years in Maryland and 76.6 in Maine.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -4 · US 273 | 268#38 of 50 | 273#26 of 50 | -4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 257 | 258#21 of 50 | 255#34 of 50 | +3 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.2 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 86.1%#28 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 85.62% | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 76.6#31 of 50 | +1.2 yrs | 76.9 | MD |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.5 pts · US 34.03% | 32.7%#19 of 50 | 33.2%#20 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 34.03% | MD |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.8 pts · US 7.6% | 6.3%#18 of 50 | 5.5%#12 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 7.6% | ME |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.8 | 40#25 of 50 | 34#8 of 50 | +6 pts+18% | 38.8 | ME |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Waldorf, MDeducation score 94
- Saco, MEeducation score 92
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Maryland #31, Maine #36. Health: Maryland #15, Maine #26.
Are more people moving from Maryland to Maine, or from Maine to Maryland?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 916 people (±777) moving from Maryland to Maine and 390 (±327) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +62,986 (+310%) | 83,281#18 of 50 | 20,295#44 of 50 | +62,986+310% | MD |
| Households moving outIRSGap +80,285 (+483%) | 96,909#35 of 50 | 16,624#6 of 50 | +80,285+483% | ME |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -17,299 | -13,628#45 of 50 | +3,671#16 of 50 | -17,299 | ME |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -4.8 | -2.2#46 of 50 | +2.6#8 of 50 | -4.8 | ME |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$4,625 (-5%) | $80,821#20 of 50 | $85,446#13 of 50 | -$4,625-5% | ME |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$14,148 (+19%) | $88,251#10 of 50 | $74,103#26 of 50 | +$14,148+19% | MD |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -7.1 | -1.9#41 of 50 | +5.2#7 of 50 | -7.1 | ME |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Maryland or Maine?
Maine is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +24 places | #38score 56.3 | #14score 78.6 | +24 places | ME |
| RetireesGap +27 places | #36score 55.8 | #9score 77.5 | +27 places | ME |
| Remote WorkersGap +34 places | #40score 43.6 | #6score 71.9 | +34 places | ME |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +25 places | #34score 49.1 | #9score 66.4 | +25 places | ME |
| Small BusinessGap +15 places | #31score 52 | #16score 63.8 | +15 places | ME |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +31 places | #36score 33.6 | #5score 75.7 | +31 places | ME |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesMaine (#14 vs #38)
- RetireesMaine (#9 vs #36)
- Remote WorkersMaine (#6 vs #40)
- Young ProfessionalsMaine (#9 vs #34)
- Small BusinessMaine (#16 vs #31)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsMaine (#5 vs #36)
Which cities stand out in Maryland and Maine?
Maryland has 20 tracked cities and Maine has 20; the largest are Baltimore and Portland. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MarylandMD | MaineME |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Baltimore573,243 people | Portland68,854 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bethesdascore 76.7 | South Portlandscore 69.1 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Rockville108 violent per 100K | Old Town0 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Baltimorecost index 104.5 | Augustacost index 91.6 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Bethesdawalkability 14.3 of 20 | Portlandwalkability 14.7 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Columbiacounty median AQI 33 | Presque Islecounty median AQI 32 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Waldorf94% graduation rate | Saco92% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Potomacmedian income $236,675 | Sacomedian income $92,241 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Frederick+3% growth | Old Town+1% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Maryland and Maine compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Maryland carries AAA credit rating and Maine AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -66 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#36 of 50 | 78%#3 of 50 | -66 pts | 29.34% | ME |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -12.7 (-100%) · US 29.6 | 0.0#1 of 50 | 12.7#8 of 50 | -12.7-100% | 29.6 | MD |
| Public land shareGap +2.1 pts · US 17.16% | 7.9%#24 of 50 | 5.8%#31 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 17.16% | MD |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.7 min · US 25.2 min | 32.3 min#49 of 50 | 25.6 min#23 of 50 | +6.7 min | 25.2 min | ME |
| Commuters using public transitGap +4.4 pts · US 2.29% | 5%#5 of 50 | 0.6%#35 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 2.29% | MD |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.9 pts · US 12.28% | 15.6%#9 of 50 | 14.7%#14 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 12.28% | MD |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2 pts · US 92.67% | 94.4%#8 of 50 | 92.4%#31 of 50 | +2 pts | 92.67% | MD |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +10 pts · US 92.7 | 100#14 of 50 | 90#29 of 50 | +10 pts | 92.7 | MD |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -7.1 pts · US 12.39% | 7.5%#39 of 50 | 14.6%#10 of 50 | -7.1 pts | 12.39% | ME |
| Pension funded ratioGap -4 pts · US 74.3% | 75%#25 of 50 | 79%#17 of 50 | -4 pts | 74.3% | ME |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,480 (+52%) · US $3,506 | $4,350#40 of 50 | $2,870#26 of 50 | +$1,480+52% | $3,506 | ME |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -3.6 pts · US +4.66% | +1.8%#44 of 50 | +5.4%#20 of 50 | -3.6 pts | +4.66% | ME |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Maryland AAA, Maine AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Maryland vs Maine: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Maryland is ahead on 17 of 51, Maine on 24, and 10 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MarylandMD | MaineME | GapMD−ME | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +4,850,473 (+343%) · US 6.8 million | 6.3 million#19 of 50 | 1.4 million#42 of 50 | +4,850,473+343% | 6.8 million | MD |
| Median household incomeGap +$26,463 (+35%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $76,442#30 of 50 | +$26,463+35% | $80,903 | MD |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#27 of 50 | 3.4%#11 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | ME |
| Population growthGap -0.14 pts · US +0.51% | +0.32%#34 of 50 | +0.46%#25 of 50 | -0.14 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$13,727 (+25%) · US $64,333 | $68,357#16 of 50 | $54,630#41 of 50 | +$13,727+25% | $64,333 | MD |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#18 of 50 | +1.7%#31 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | MD |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +265 (+284%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 93#1 of 50 | +265+284% | 328 | ME |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +881 (+94%) · US 1,535 | 1,820#43 of 50 | 939#4 of 50 | +881+94% | 1,535 | ME |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.2 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 86.1%#28 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 85.62% | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +1 · US 237 | 234#39 of 50 | 233#42 of 50 | +1 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -4 · US 273 | 268#38 of 50 | 273#26 of 50 | -4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +6 · US 214 | 216#20 of 50 | 210#42 of 50 | +6 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 257 | 258#21 of 50 | 255#34 of 50 | +3 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +1.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 76.6#31 of 50 | +1.2 yrs | 76.9 | MD |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.5 pts · US 34.03% | 32.7%#19 of 50 | 33.2%#20 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 34.03% | MD |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.8 pts · US 7.6% | 6.3%#18 of 50 | 5.5%#12 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 7.6% | ME |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$12,756 (+3%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $415,552#33 of 50 | +$12,756+3% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1.6 pts · US +1.2% | 0%#41 of 50 | +1.6%#31 of 50 | -1.6 pts | +1.2% | ME |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$394 (-17%) · US $1,948 | $1,948#35 of 50 | $2,342#43 of 50 | -$394-17% | $1,948 | MD |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$18,188 (+19%) · US $100,006 | $116,485#36 of 50 | $98,297#28 of 50 | +$18,188+19% | $100,006 | ME |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.9 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 97.1#26 of 50 | +7.9 pts+8% | 100 | ME |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.2x (-22%) · US 4.6x | 4.2x#22 of 50 | 5.4x#37 of 50 | -1.2x-22% | 4.6x | MD |
| Residential electricity priceGap -8.30¢ (-30%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.48¢/kWh#38 of 50 | 27.78¢/kWh#45 of 50 | -8.30¢-30% | 17.84¢/kWh | MD |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$2.81 (-15%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.14/Mcf#28 of 50 | $18.95/Mcf#42 of 50 | -$2.81-15% | $15.83/Mcf | MD |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.32/gal#33 of 50 | $3.35/gal#40 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +5.3 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 102.5#42 of 50 | 97.2#29 of 50 | +5.3 pts+5% | 100 | ME |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,980 (+25%) · US $15,633 | $20,124#40 of 50 | $16,144#29 of 50 | +$3,980+25% | $15,633 | ME |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.6 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 10.64%#46 of 50 | -0.6 pts | 8.74% | MD |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +1.8 pts · US 5.46% | 8.95%#43 of 50 | 7.15%#39 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 5.46% | ME |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.15 pts · US 1.02% | 1.02%#30 of 50 | 1.17%#35 of 50 | -0.15 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.5 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#11 of 50 | 5.5%#7 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 6.66% | ME |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +10 pts · US 92.7 | 100#14 of 50 | 90#29 of 50 | +10 pts | 92.7 | MD |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -7.1 pts · US 12.39% | 7.5%#39 of 50 | 14.6%#10 of 50 | -7.1 pts | 12.39% | ME |
| Pension funded ratioGap -4 pts · US 74.3% | 75%#25 of 50 | 79%#17 of 50 | -4 pts | 74.3% | ME |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,480 (+52%) · US $3,506 | $4,350#40 of 50 | $2,870#26 of 50 | +$1,480+52% | $3,506 | ME |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -3.6 pts · US +4.66% | +1.8%#44 of 50 | +5.4%#20 of 50 | -3.6 pts | +4.66% | ME |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.8 | 40#25 of 50 | 34#8 of 50 | +6 pts+18% | 38.8 | ME |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -66 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#36 of 50 | 78%#3 of 50 | -66 pts | 29.34% | ME |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -12.7 (-100%) · US 29.6 | 0.0#1 of 50 | 12.7#8 of 50 | -12.7-100% | 29.6 | MD |
| Public land shareGap +2.1 pts · US 17.16% | 7.9%#24 of 50 | 5.8%#31 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 17.16% | MD |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.7 min · US 25.2 min | 32.3 min#49 of 50 | 25.6 min#23 of 50 | +6.7 min | 25.2 min | ME |
| Commuters using public transitGap +4.4 pts · US 2.29% | 5%#5 of 50 | 0.6%#35 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 2.29% | MD |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.9 pts · US 12.28% | 15.6%#9 of 50 | 14.7%#14 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 12.28% | MD |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2 pts · US 92.67% | 94.4%#8 of 50 | 92.4%#31 of 50 | +2 pts | 92.67% | MD |
| Households moving inIRSGap +62,986 (+310%) · US 78,682 | 83,281#18 of 50 | 20,295#44 of 50 | +62,986+310% | 78,682 | MD |
| Households moving outIRSGap +80,285 (+483%) · US 78,715 | 96,909#35 of 50 | 16,624#6 of 50 | +80,285+483% | 78,715 | ME |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -17,299 · US -33 | -13,628#45 of 50 | +3,671#16 of 50 | -17,299 | -33 | ME |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -4.8 · US +0.4 | -2.2#46 of 50 | +2.6#8 of 50 | -4.8 | +0.4 | ME |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$4,625 (-5%) · US $77,690 | $80,821#20 of 50 | $85,446#13 of 50 | -$4,625-5% | $77,690 | ME |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$14,148 (+19%) · US $77,024 | $88,251#10 of 50 | $74,103#26 of 50 | +$14,148+19% | $77,024 | MD |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -7.1 · US +1.1 | -1.9#41 of 50 | +5.2#7 of 50 | -7.1 | +1.1 | ME |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$10,414 · US -$11,758 | -$30,684#39 of 50 | -$20,270#30 of 50 | -$10,414 | -$11,758 | ME |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$396 · US +$31,418 | +$26,870#36 of 50 | +$27,266#35 of 50 | -$396 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,782 · US +$35,970 | +$30,111#38 of 50 | +$31,893#33 of 50 | -$1,782 | +$35,970 | ME |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Maryland and Maine numbers say when read together.
Maine ranks higher overall
Maine leads 7 of the 11 categories to Maryland's 3, with 1 even; Maryland is ahead on economy and health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Maryland is ahead on 17 and Maine on 24.
Maine is cheaper day to day
Maine's cost of living index is 97.1 against 105 in Maryland (US = 100). The typical home costs $428,308 in Maryland and $415,552 in Maine. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,684 a year after typical costs in Maryland and -$20,270 in Maine.
Maryland takes a smaller share in taxes
Maryland collects 10.04% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack); Maine collects 10.64% (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack).
Maryland pays more
Median household income is $102,905 in Maryland and $76,442 in Maine, with unemployment at 4% and 3.4%. Violent crime runs 358 per 100,000 residents in Maryland and 93 in Maine.
Moves between the two run about even
916 people moved from Maryland to Maine and 390 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Maine fits families and retirees better
For families, Maryland ranks #38 of 50 and Maine #14; for retirees, Maryland ranks #36 and Maine #9.
Maryland vs Maine: frequently asked questions
Is Maryland or Maine better to live in?
Maryland ranks #31 of 50 overall and Maine #9 as of the latest release. Maine is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 97.1 vs 105), carries a 0.6-point higher tax burden, and has a 74% lower violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
Is Maryland cheaper than Maine?
Maine is cheaper than Maryland: cost of living index 97.1 vs 105 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$30,684 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Maryland, and -$20,270 in Maine. The typical home value is $428,308 in Maryland and $415,552 in Maine.
Which has lower taxes, Maryland or Maine?
Maryland has the lower tax burden: 10.04% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.64% in Maine. Maryland's top income tax rate is 8.95%, its effective property tax rate 1.02% and its combined sales tax 6%; Maine's are 7.15%, 1.17% and 5.5%.
Is Maryland safer than Maine?
Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 358 in Maryland, per the FBI. Maryland ranks #34 of 50 for violent crime and Maine #1. Property crime is 1,820 per 100,000 in Maryland and 939 in Maine. The safest tracked cities are Rockville, MD, and Old Town, ME.
Are homes more expensive in Maryland or Maine?
Typical home values are about the same: $428,308 in Maryland and $415,552 in Maine. Buying the typical home takes about $116,485 of household income in Maryland and $98,297 in Maine, against median incomes of $102,905 and $76,442.
Do people earn more in Maryland or Maine?
Maryland pays more: median household income is $102,905 vs $76,442 in Maine, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Maryland and 3.4% in Maine. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maryland's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Maine's in 0, with 4 even.
Are more people moving from Maryland to Maine or from Maine to Maryland?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 916 people (±777) moving from Maryland to Maine and 390 (±327) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Maryland or Maine?
Maine is the better fit for retirees: #9 of 50 on the retiree index vs #36 for Maryland. Maryland has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$30,111 left after typical costs in Maryland and +$31,893 in Maine.
Which is better for families, Maryland or Maine?
Maine is the better fit for families: #14 of 50 on the families index vs #38 for Maryland. Center-based infant care costs $20,124 a year in Maryland and $16,144 in Maine. High school graduation rates are 86.3% and 86.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,684 after typical costs in Maryland and -$20,270 in Maine.
Is Maine better than Maryland?
Yes: Maine ranks higher than Maryland overall, #9 of 50 vs #31, with a composite score of 71.6 to 53.6. Maine leads 7 of 11 categories and Maryland leads 3, including economy and health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Maryland vs Maine.