America’s Dashboard
State comparisonNortheast

Pennsylvania vs Maine: Which Is Better to Live In?

Pennsylvania ranks #25 of 50 overall and Maine #9 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 97.6 vs 97.1); Pennsylvania has a 2.1-point lower tax burden and has a 59% higher violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.

The biggest differences
  • Violent crime rate is 59% lower in Maine (93 vs. 227 in Pennsylvania).
  • Residential electricity price is 31% lower in Pennsylvania (19.30¢/kWh vs. 27.78¢/kWh in Maine).
  • Typical home value is 30% lower in Pennsylvania ($290,401 vs. $415,552 in Maine).
Headline measures: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -14.7 pts56.9#25 of 50 · B71.6#9 of 50 · A-14.7 pts—ME
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +0.5 pts (+1%) · US 10097.6#28 of 5097.1#26 of 50+0.5 pts+1%100Even
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$8,645 · US -$11,758-$11,625#25 of 50-$20,270#30 of 50+$8,645-$11,758PA
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$125,151 (-30%) · US $368,697$290,401#15 of 50$415,552#33 of 50-$125,151-30%$368,697PA
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -2.06 pts · US 8.74%8.58%#21 of 5010.64%#46 of 50-2.06 pts8.74%PA
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +134 (+143%) · US 328227#14 of 5093#1 of 50+134+143%328ME
Median household incomeGap +$1,103 (+1%) · US $80,903$77,545#27 of 50$76,442#30 of 50+$1,103+1%$80,903Even
High school graduation rateGap +0.9 pts · US 85.62%87%#22 of 5086.1%#28 of 50+0.9 pts85.62%PA
Life expectancyGap +0.7 yrs · US 76.977.3#26 of 5076.6#31 of 50+0.7 yrs76.9PA
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -15,766 · US -33-12,095#44 of 50+3,671#16 of 50-15,766-33ME

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Pennsylvania or Maine better to live in?

Maine scores higher overall: 71.6 to 56.9 out of 100, #9 of 50 against #25. Pennsylvania leads 3 of 11 categories, Maine leads 7, and 1 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Pennsylvania vs Maine
CategoryWeightPennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -11.915%39.2#38 · C51.1#18 · B+-11.9 ptsME
Safety12% of scoregap -16.412%78.1#15 · B+94.5#1 · A+-16.4 ptsME
Health12% of scoregap +212%59.6#21 · B57.6#26 · B+2 ptsEven
Education12% of scoregap +13.612%65.4#15 · B+51.8#36 · C+13.6 ptsPA
Affordability10% of scoregap +9.810%66.7#27 · C+56.9#36 · C+9.8 ptsPA
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -11.48%45.6#41 · C57.0#29 · C+-11.4 ptsME
Growth7% of scoregap -22.47%26.8#39 · C49.2#14 · B+-22.4 ptsME
Transportation7% of scoregap +4.87%55.9#9 · A51.1#26 · B+4.8 ptsPA
Livability7% of scoregap -20.67%34.4#22 · B55.0#2 · A+-20.6 ptsME
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -25.26%19.8#31 · C+45.0#8 · A-25.2 ptsME
Environment4% of scoregap -39.14%38.0#30 · C+77.1#1 · A+-39.1 ptsME

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
PennsylvaniaMaine

Is Pennsylvania cheaper than Maine?

Pennsylvania and Maine cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 97.6 vs 97.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $8,645 more a year in Pennsylvania after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +0.5 pts (+1%) · US 10097.6#28 of 5097.1#26 of 50+0.5 pts+1%100Even
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.2 pts (+2%) · US 10099.4#39 of 5097.2#29 of 50+2.2 pts+2%100ME
Residential electricity priceGap -8.48¢ (-31%) · US 17.84¢/kWh19.30¢/kWh#37 of 5027.78¢/kWh#45 of 50-8.48¢-31%17.84¢/kWhPA
Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.91 (-21%) · US $15.83/Mcf$15.04/Mcf#26 of 50$18.95/Mcf#42 of 50-$3.91-21%$15.83/McfPA
Gasoline priceGap +$0.05 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal$3.40/gal#43 of 50$3.35/gal#40 of 50+$0.05+1%$3.32/galEven
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$842 (-5%) · US $15,633$15,302#26 of 50$16,144#29 of 50-$842-5%$15,633PA

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$5,936+$33,202costs $41,798+$27,266costs $47,734+$5,936PA
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$6,019+$24,381costs $50,619+$18,362costs $56,638+$6,019PA
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$8,645-$11,625costs $86,625-$20,270costs $95,271+$8,645PA
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$5,236+$37,129costs $37,871+$31,893costs $43,107+$5,236PA

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEAhead
HousingGap -$8,361$21,716$30,077-$8,361PA
ChildcareGap -$1,684$30,604$32,288-$1,684PA
UtilitiesGap +$24$4,685$4,661+$24Even
GroceriesGap +$247$11,195$10,948+$247Even
TransportationGap +$157$10,686$10,529+$157Even
State and local taxesGap +$971$7,739$6,768+$971ME

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Pennsylvania or Maine?

Pennsylvania collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.58% vs 10.64%. Pennsylvania has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -2.06 pts · US 8.74%8.58%#21 of 5010.64%#46 of 50-2.06 pts8.74%PA
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.29 pts · US 5.46%6.86%#37 of 507.15%#39 of 50-0.29 pts5.46%Even
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.24 pts · US 1.02%1.41%#39 of 501.17%#35 of 50+0.24 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.84 pts · US 6.66%6.34%#17 of 505.5%#7 of 50+0.84 pts6.66%ME

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Pennsylvania or Maine?

Homes cost 43% more in Maine: a typical home value of $290,401 in Pennsylvania vs $415,552 in Maine. Buying the typical home takes about $82,894 of income in Pennsylvania and $98,297 in Maine; the median household earns $77,545 and $76,442.

Housing: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$125,151 (-30%) · US $368,697$290,401#15 of 50$415,552#33 of 50-$125,151-30%$368,697PA
Home value change, one yearGap +0.8 pts · US +1.2%+2.4%#22 of 50+1.6%#31 of 50+0.8 pts+1.2%PA
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$431 (-18%) · US $1,948$1,911#32 of 50$2,342#43 of 50-$431-18%$1,948PA
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$15,403 (-16%) · US $100,006$82,894#16 of 50$98,297#28 of 50-$15,403-16%$100,006PA
Home value to income ratioGap -1.7x (-31%) · US 4.6x3.7x#13 of 505.4x#37 of 50-1.7x-31%4.6xPA

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Pennsylvania vs Maine
PAME
Monthly payment, 20% down$1,494$2,138
Income needed vs. median+7%+29%
Five-year change+22.3%+27.5%
Market temperatureWarmWarm
Largest metroPhiladelphiaPortland

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Pennsylvania or Maine?

Median household income is about the same, $77,545 in Pennsylvania and $76,442 in Maine, with unemployment at 4.3% and 3.4%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Pennsylvania's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Maine's in 0.

Economy: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$1,103 (+1%) · US $80,903$77,545#27 of 50$76,442#30 of 50+$1,103+1%$80,903Even
Unemployment rateGap +0.9 pts · US 3.95%4.3%#33 of 503.4%#11 of 50+0.9 pts3.95%ME
GDP per capitaGap +$10,155 (+19%) · US $64,333$64,785#20 of 50$54,630#41 of 50+$10,155+19%$64,333PA
Real GDP growthGap +0.3 pts · US +1.91%+2%#23 of 50+1.7%#31 of 50+0.3 pts+1.91%Even
Population growthGap -0.36 pts · US +0.51%+0.1%#42 of 50+0.46%#25 of 50-0.36 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Pennsylvania vs Maine
OccupationPAMEAhead
Lawyers$167,174$163,831 in Philadelphia$132,928$128,940 in PortlandPA
Family Medicine Physicians$242,841$237,984 in Philadelphia$210,939$204,611 in PortlandPA
Computer Systems Analysts$118,034$115,673 in Philadelphia$96,400$93,508 in PortlandPA
Civil Engineers$107,139$104,996 in Philadelphia$92,197$89,431 in PortlandPA
Secondary School Teachers$74,861$73,364 in Philadelphia$60,723$58,901 in PortlandPA
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$75,371$73,864 in Philadelphia$61,324$59,484 in PortlandPA
Software Developers$140,923$138,105 in Philadelphia$127,747$123,915 in PortlandPA
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$81,004$79,384 in Philadelphia$68,073$66,031 in PortlandPA
Electricians$68,229$66,864 in Philadelphia$55,502$53,837 in PortlandPA
General & Operations Managers$107,178$105,034 in Philadelphia$95,859$92,983 in PortlandPA
Registered Nurses$93,714$91,840 in Philadelphia$82,563$80,086 in PortlandPA
Dietitians & Nutritionists$76,220$74,696 in Philadelphia$65,100$63,147 in PortlandPA
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$63,266$62,001 in Philadelphia$52,692$51,111 in PortlandPA
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$62,440$61,191 in Philadelphia$54,655$53,015 in PortlandPA
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$51,640$50,607 in Philadelphia$44,434$43,101 in PortlandPA
Construction Laborers$48,322$47,356 in Philadelphia$41,603$40,355 in PortlandPA
Accountants & Auditors$84,184$82,500 in Philadelphia$77,925$75,587 in PortlandPA
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,469$57,300 in Philadelphia$52,468$50,894 in PortlandPA
Cooks, Restaurant$38,397$37,629 in Philadelphia$32,778$31,795 in PortlandPA
Mental Health Counselors$57,212$56,068 in Philadelphia$52,984$51,394 in PortlandPA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Pennsylvania safer than Maine?

Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 227 in Pennsylvania (FBI). Property crime runs 1,324 and 939 per 100,000.

Crime: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +134 (+143%) · US 328227#14 of 5093#1 of 50+134+143%328ME
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +385 (+41%) · US 1,5351,324#17 of 50939#4 of 50+385+41%1,535ME

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Pennsylvania or Maine?

Pennsylvania scores higher for education (#15 of 50 vs #36), with high school graduation rates of 87% and 86.1%. They are close on health (#21 and #26); life expectancy is 77.3 years in Pennsylvania and 76.6 in Maine.

Schools and health: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 273276#18 of 50273#26 of 50+4273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257259#19 of 50255#34 of 50+4257Even
High school graduation rateGap +0.9 pts · US 85.62%87%#22 of 5086.1%#28 of 50+0.9 pts85.62%PA
Life expectancyGap +0.7 yrs · US 76.977.3#26 of 5076.6#31 of 50+0.7 yrs76.9PA
Adults with obesityGap +1 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#24 of 5033.2%#20 of 50+1 pts34.03%ME
Residents without health insuranceGap +0.3 pts · US 7.6%5.8%#14 of 505.5%#12 of 50+0.3 pts7.6%Even
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.840#22 of 5034#8 of 50+6 pts+18%38.8ME

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Pennsylvania #15, Maine #36. Health: Pennsylvania #21, Maine #26.

Are more people moving from Pennsylvania to Maine, or from Maine to Pennsylvania?

616 households moved from Pennsylvania to Maine and 470 moved from Maine to Pennsylvania in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 146 households for Maine. Movers to Maine reported an average income of $85,386; movers to Pennsylvania reported $62,464. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 834 people (±499) moving from Pennsylvania to Maine and 201 (±191) the other way, a net gain of about 633 people for Maine beyond the margin of error.

Moves between Pennsylvania and Maine
Net flow toward Maine
Pennsylvania Maine616 households · avg income $85,386 (IRS)
834 people ±499
Maine Pennsylvania470 households · avg income $62,464 (IRS)
201 people ±191

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +103,330 (+509%)123,625#8 of 5020,295#44 of 50+103,330+509%PA
Households moving outIRSGap +119,096 (+716%)135,720#45 of 5016,624#6 of 50+119,096+716%ME
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -15,766-12,095#44 of 50+3,671#16 of 50-15,766ME
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.5-0.9#37 of 50+2.6#8 of 50-3.5ME
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$9,080 (-11%)$76,366#28 of 50$85,446#13 of 50-$9,080-11%ME
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$11,539 (+16%)$85,642#12 of 50$74,103#26 of 50+$11,539+16%PA
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.4-0.2#33 of 50+5.2#7 of 50-5.4ME

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Pennsylvania or Maine?

Maine is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEAhead
FamiliesGap +5 places#19score 71.8#14score 78.6+5 placesME
RetireesGap +17 places#26score 61.5#9score 77.5+17 placesME
Remote WorkersGap +32 places#38score 46#6score 71.9+32 placesME
Young ProfessionalsGap +24 places#33score 49.4#9score 66.4+24 placesME
Small BusinessGap +22 places#38score 46.1#16score 63.8+22 placesME
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +22 places#27score 43.3#5score 75.7+22 placesME

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Pennsylvania and Maine?

Pennsylvania has 20 tracked cities and Maine has 20; the largest are Philadelphia and Portland. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Pennsylvania vs Maine
Best forPennsylvaniaPAMaineME
Largest citypopulationPhiladelphia1,579,706 peoplePortland68,854 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreBethel Parkscore 72.4South Portlandscore 69.1
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Bethel Park44 violent per 100KOld Town0 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexAltoonacost index 89.5Augustacost index 91.6
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Harrisburgwalkability 15.9 of 20Portlandwalkability 14.7 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyEriecounty median AQI 34Presque Islecounty median AQI 32
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %State College96% graduation rateSaco92% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeBethel Parkmedian income $107,090Sacomedian income $92,241
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %York+0.6% growthOld Town+1% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Pennsylvania and Maine compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Pennsylvania carries AA- credit rating and Maine AA.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -72 pts · US 29.34%6%#45 of 5078%#3 of 50-72 pts29.34%ME
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +0.7 (+6%) · US 29.613.4#9 of 5012.7#8 of 50+0.7+6%29.6ME
Public land shareGap -0.2 pts · US 17.16%5.6%#33 of 505.8%#31 of 50-0.2 pts17.16%Even
Mean travel time to workGap +1.5 min · US 25.2 min27.1 min#38 of 5025.6 min#23 of 50+1.5 min25.2 minME
Commuters using public transitGap +3.6 pts · US 2.29%4.2%#8 of 500.6%#35 of 50+3.6 pts2.29%PA
Workers working from homeGap -0.9 pts · US 12.28%13.8%#17 of 5014.7%#14 of 50-0.9 pts12.28%ME
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67%92.1%#34 of 5092.4%#31 of 50-0.3 pts92.67%Even

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.785#42 of 5090#29 of 50-5 pts92.7ME
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -10.1 pts · US 12.39%4.5%#46 of 5014.6%#10 of 50-10.1 pts12.39%ME
Pension funded ratioGap -17 pts · US 74.3%62%#42 of 5079%#17 of 50-17 pts74.3%ME
State debt per capitaGap +$1,250 (+44%) · US $3,506$4,120#38 of 50$2,870#26 of 50+$1,250+44%$3,506ME
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.9 pts · US +4.66%+2.5%#42 of 50+5.4%#20 of 50-2.9 pts+4.66%ME

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Pennsylvania AA-, Maine AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Pennsylvania vs Maine: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Pennsylvania is ahead on 17 of 51, Maine on 20, and 14 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Pennsylvania vs Maine
MeasurePennsylvaniaPAMaineMEGapPA−MEUSAhead
PopulationGap +11,644,558 (+823%) · US 6.8 million13.1 million#5 of 501.4 million#42 of 50+11,644,558+823%6.8 millionPA
Median household incomeGap +$1,103 (+1%) · US $80,903$77,545#27 of 50$76,442#30 of 50+$1,103+1%$80,903Even
Unemployment rateGap +0.9 pts · US 3.95%4.3%#33 of 503.4%#11 of 50+0.9 pts3.95%ME
Population growthGap -0.36 pts · US +0.51%+0.1%#42 of 50+0.46%#25 of 50-0.36 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap +$10,155 (+19%) · US $64,333$64,785#20 of 50$54,630#41 of 50+$10,155+19%$64,333PA
Real GDP growthGap +0.3 pts · US +1.91%+2%#23 of 50+1.7%#31 of 50+0.3 pts+1.91%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +134 (+143%) · US 328227#14 of 5093#1 of 50+134+143%328ME
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +385 (+41%) · US 1,5351,324#17 of 50939#4 of 50+385+41%1,535ME
High school graduation rateGap +0.9 pts · US 85.62%87%#22 of 5086.1%#28 of 50+0.9 pts85.62%PA
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +5 · US 237238#23 of 50233#42 of 50+5237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 273276#18 of 50273#26 of 50+4273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +6 · US 214216#17 of 50210#42 of 50+6214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257259#19 of 50255#34 of 50+4257Even
Life expectancyGap +0.7 yrs · US 76.977.3#26 of 5076.6#31 of 50+0.7 yrs76.9PA
Adults with obesityGap +1 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#24 of 5033.2%#20 of 50+1 pts34.03%ME
Residents without health insuranceGap +0.3 pts · US 7.6%5.8%#14 of 505.5%#12 of 50+0.3 pts7.6%Even
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$125,151 (-30%) · US $368,697$290,401#15 of 50$415,552#33 of 50-$125,151-30%$368,697PA
Home value change, one yearGap +0.8 pts · US +1.2%+2.4%#22 of 50+1.6%#31 of 50+0.8 pts+1.2%PA
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$431 (-18%) · US $1,948$1,911#32 of 50$2,342#43 of 50-$431-18%$1,948PA
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$15,403 (-16%) · US $100,006$82,894#16 of 50$98,297#28 of 50-$15,403-16%$100,006PA
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +0.5 pts (+1%) · US 10097.6#28 of 5097.1#26 of 50+0.5 pts+1%100Even
Home value to income ratioGap -1.7x (-31%) · US 4.6x3.7x#13 of 505.4x#37 of 50-1.7x-31%4.6xPA
Residential electricity priceGap -8.48¢ (-31%) · US 17.84¢/kWh19.30¢/kWh#37 of 5027.78¢/kWh#45 of 50-8.48¢-31%17.84¢/kWhPA
Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.91 (-21%) · US $15.83/Mcf$15.04/Mcf#26 of 50$18.95/Mcf#42 of 50-$3.91-21%$15.83/McfPA
Gasoline priceGap +$0.05 (+1%) · US $3.32/gal$3.40/gal#43 of 50$3.35/gal#40 of 50+$0.05+1%$3.32/galEven
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.2 pts (+2%) · US 10099.4#39 of 5097.2#29 of 50+2.2 pts+2%100ME
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$842 (-5%) · US $15,633$15,302#26 of 50$16,144#29 of 50-$842-5%$15,633PA
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -2.06 pts · US 8.74%8.58%#21 of 5010.64%#46 of 50-2.06 pts8.74%PA
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.29 pts · US 5.46%6.86%#37 of 507.15%#39 of 50-0.29 pts5.46%Even
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.24 pts · US 1.02%1.41%#39 of 501.17%#35 of 50+0.24 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.84 pts · US 6.66%6.34%#17 of 505.5%#7 of 50+0.84 pts6.66%ME
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.785#42 of 5090#29 of 50-5 pts92.7ME
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -10.1 pts · US 12.39%4.5%#46 of 5014.6%#10 of 50-10.1 pts12.39%ME
Pension funded ratioGap -17 pts · US 74.3%62%#42 of 5079%#17 of 50-17 pts74.3%ME
State debt per capitaGap +$1,250 (+44%) · US $3,506$4,120#38 of 50$2,870#26 of 50+$1,250+44%$3,506ME
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.9 pts · US +4.66%+2.5%#42 of 50+5.4%#20 of 50-2.9 pts+4.66%ME
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +6 pts (+18%) · US 38.840#22 of 5034#8 of 50+6 pts+18%38.8ME
Renewable share of electricityGap -72 pts · US 29.34%6%#45 of 5078%#3 of 50-72 pts29.34%ME
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +0.7 (+6%) · US 29.613.4#9 of 5012.7#8 of 50+0.7+6%29.6ME
Public land shareGap -0.2 pts · US 17.16%5.6%#33 of 505.8%#31 of 50-0.2 pts17.16%Even
Mean travel time to workGap +1.5 min · US 25.2 min27.1 min#38 of 5025.6 min#23 of 50+1.5 min25.2 minME
Commuters using public transitGap +3.6 pts · US 2.29%4.2%#8 of 500.6%#35 of 50+3.6 pts2.29%PA
Workers working from homeGap -0.9 pts · US 12.28%13.8%#17 of 5014.7%#14 of 50-0.9 pts12.28%ME
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67%92.1%#34 of 5092.4%#31 of 50-0.3 pts92.67%Even
Households moving inIRSGap +103,330 (+509%) · US 78,682123,625#8 of 5020,295#44 of 50+103,330+509%78,682PA
Households moving outIRSGap +119,096 (+716%) · US 78,715135,720#45 of 5016,624#6 of 50+119,096+716%78,715ME
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -15,766 · US -33-12,095#44 of 50+3,671#16 of 50-15,766-33ME
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.5 · US +0.4-0.9#37 of 50+2.6#8 of 50-3.5+0.4ME
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$9,080 (-11%) · US $77,690$76,366#28 of 50$85,446#13 of 50-$9,080-11%$77,690ME
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$11,539 (+16%) · US $77,024$85,642#12 of 50$74,103#26 of 50+$11,539+16%$77,024PA
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.4 · US +1.1-0.2#33 of 50+5.2#7 of 50-5.4+1.1ME
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$8,645 · US -$11,758-$11,625#25 of 50-$20,270#30 of 50+$8,645-$11,758PA
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$5,936 · US +$31,418+$33,202#23 of 50+$27,266#35 of 50+$5,936+$31,418PA
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$5,236 · US +$35,970+$37,129#23 of 50+$31,893#33 of 50+$5,236+$35,970PA

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Pennsylvania and Maine numbers say when read together.

  1. Maine ranks higher overall

    Maine leads 7 of the 11 categories to Pennsylvania's 3, with 1 even; Pennsylvania is ahead on education and affordability. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Pennsylvania is ahead on 17 and Maine on 20.

  2. Everyday costs are about the same

    The cost of living index is 97.6 in Pennsylvania and 97.1 in Maine, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $290,401 and $415,552. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$11,625 a year after typical costs in Pennsylvania and -$20,270 in Maine.

  3. Pennsylvania takes a smaller share in taxes

    Pennsylvania collects 8.58% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Maine collects 10.64% (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack).

  4. Maine is safer

    Median household income is $77,545 in Pennsylvania and $76,442 in Maine, with unemployment at 4.3% and 3.4%. Violent crime runs 227 per 100,000 residents in Pennsylvania and 93 in Maine.

  5. People move to Maine on net

    834 people moved to Maine from Pennsylvania in the latest Census release, against 201 going the other way.

  6. Maine fits families and retirees better

    For families, Pennsylvania ranks #19 of 50 and Maine #14; for retirees, Pennsylvania ranks #26 and Maine #9.

Pennsylvania vs Maine: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania or Maine better to live in?

Pennsylvania ranks #25 of 50 overall and Maine #9 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 97.6 vs 97.1); Pennsylvania has a 2.1-point lower tax burden and has a 59% higher violent crime rate. Maine scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.

Is Pennsylvania cheaper than Maine?

Pennsylvania and Maine cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 97.6 vs 97.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$11,625 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Pennsylvania, and -$20,270 in Maine. The typical home value is $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $415,552 in Maine.

Which has lower taxes, Pennsylvania or Maine?

Pennsylvania has the lower tax burden: 8.58% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.64% in Maine. Pennsylvania's top income tax rate is 6.86%, its effective property tax rate 1.41% and its combined sales tax 6.34%; Maine's are 7.15%, 1.17% and 5.5%.

Is Pennsylvania safer than Maine?

Maine is safer: 93 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 227 in Pennsylvania, per the FBI. Pennsylvania ranks #14 of 50 for violent crime and Maine #1. Property crime is 1,324 per 100,000 in Pennsylvania and 939 in Maine. The safest tracked cities are Bethel Park, PA, and Old Town, ME.

Are homes more expensive in Pennsylvania or Maine?

Homes are 43% more expensive in Maine: the typical home value is $290,401 in Pennsylvania and $415,552 in Maine. Buying the typical home takes about $82,894 of household income in Pennsylvania and $98,297 in Maine, against median incomes of $77,545 and $76,442.

Do people earn more in Pennsylvania or Maine?

Pennsylvania and Maine pay about the same: median household income is $77,545 vs $76,442, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.3% in Pennsylvania and 3.4% in Maine. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Pennsylvania's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Maine's in 0.

Are more people moving from Pennsylvania to Maine or from Maine to Pennsylvania?

616 households moved from Pennsylvania to Maine and 470 moved from Maine to Pennsylvania in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 146 households for Maine. Movers to Maine reported an average income of $85,386; movers to Pennsylvania reported $62,464. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 834 people (±499) moving from Pennsylvania to Maine and 201 (±191) the other way, a net gain of about 633 people for Maine beyond the margin of error.

Which is better for retirees, Pennsylvania or Maine?

Maine is the better fit for retirees: #9 of 50 on the retiree index vs #26 for Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Maine has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$37,129 left after typical costs in Pennsylvania and +$31,893 in Maine.

Which is better for families, Pennsylvania or Maine?

Maine is the better fit for families: #14 of 50 on the families index vs #19 for Pennsylvania. Center-based infant care costs $15,302 a year in Pennsylvania and $16,144 in Maine. High school graduation rates are 87% and 86.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$11,625 after typical costs in Pennsylvania and -$20,270 in Maine.

Is Maine better than Pennsylvania?

Yes: Maine ranks higher than Pennsylvania overall, #9 of 50 vs #25, with a composite score of 71.6 to 56.9. Maine leads 7 of 11 categories and Pennsylvania leads 3, including education and affordability. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Pennsylvania vs Maine.