Maryland vs Rhode Island: Which Is Better to Live In?
Maryland ranks #31 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. Rhode Island is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 102.3 vs 105), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 60% lower violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 3.
- Violent crime rate is 60% lower in Rhode Island (144 vs. 358 in Maryland).
- Property crime rate is 50% lower in Rhode Island (911 vs. 1,820 in Maryland).
- Residential electricity price is 34% lower in Maryland (19.48¢/kWh vs. 29.46¢/kWh in Rhode Island).
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -8.4 pts | 53.6#31 of 50 · C+ | 62.0#19 of 50 · B | -8.4 pts | — | RI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2.7 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +2.7 pts+3% | 100 | RI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$3,461 · US -$11,758 | -$30,684#39 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | +$3,461 | -$11,758 | MD |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$82,925 (-16%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | -$82,925-16% | $368,697 | MD |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.04 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | -0.04 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +214 (+148%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +214+148% | 328 | RI |
| Median household incomeGap +$19,401 (+23%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$19,401+23% | $80,903 | MD |
| High school graduation rateGap +3 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +3 pts | 85.62% | MD |
| Life expectancyGap -1.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | -1.4 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -13,499 · US -33 | -13,628#45 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -13,499 | -33 | RI |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Maryland or Rhode Island better to live in?
Rhode Island scores higher overall: 62 to 53.6 out of 100, #19 of 50 against #31. Maryland leads 3 of 11 categories, Rhode Island leads 6, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +23.9 | 15% | 65.3#6 · A | 41.4#35 · C | +23.9 pts | MD |
| Safety12% of scoregap -30.5 | 12% | 60.3#37 · C | 90.8#3 · A+ | -30.5 pts | RI |
| Health12% of scoregap -12.9 | 12% | 63.6#15 · B+ | 76.5#6 · A | -12.9 pts | RI |
| Education12% of scoregap +2 | 12% | 55.5#31 · C+ | 53.5#33 · C+ | +2 pts | Even |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +4.9 | 10% | 50.3#39 · C | 45.4#43 · D | +4.9 pts | MD |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +12 | 8% | 55.0#35 · C | 43.0#45 · D | +12 pts | MD |
| Growth7% of scoregap +1.9 | 7% | 29.8#37 · C | 27.9#38 · C | +1.9 pts | Even |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -12 | 7% | 40.9#45 · D | 52.9#19 · B | -12 pts | RI |
| Livability7% of scoregap -26.5 | 7% | 21.7#46 · D | 48.2#7 · A | -26.5 pts | RI |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -25.6 | 6% | 11.8#40 · C | 37.4#17 · B+ | -25.6 pts | RI |
| Environment4% of scoregap -7.3 | 4% | 46.1#19 · B | 53.4#10 · A | -7.3 pts | RI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Maryland cheaper than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is cheaper: cost of living index 102.3 vs 105 in Maryland (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $3,461 more a year in Maryland after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2.7 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +2.7 pts+3% | 100 | RI |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +5.3 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 102.5#42 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +5.3 pts+5% | 100 | RI |
| Residential electricity priceGap -9.98¢ (-34%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.48¢/kWh#38 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -9.98¢-34% | 17.84¢/kWh | MD |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$5.52 (-25%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.14/Mcf#28 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$5.52-25% | $15.83/Mcf | MD |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.02 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.32/gal#33 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.02-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,152 (+6%) · US $15,633 | $20,124#40 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | +$1,152+6% | $15,633 | RI |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$3,404 | +$26,870costs $48,131 | +$23,466costs $51,534 | +$3,404 | MD |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$4,477 | +$16,536costs $58,463 | +$12,059costs $62,941 | +$4,477 | MD |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$3,461 | -$30,684costs $105,684 | -$34,145costs $109,145 | +$3,461 | MD |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$3,698 | +$30,111costs $44,889 | +$26,413costs $48,588 | +$3,698 | MD |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$7,769 | $30,358 | $38,127 | -$7,769 | MD |
| ChildcareGap +$2,304 | $40,248 | $37,944 | +$2,304 | RI |
| UtilitiesGap +$130 | $5,040 | $4,910 | +$130 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$597 | $11,545 | $10,948 | +$597 | RI |
| TransportationGap -$63 | $10,434 | $10,497 | -$63 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,340 | $8,059 | $6,719 | +$1,340 | RI |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Maryland or Rhode Island?
Maryland and Rhode Island collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 10.04% vs 10.08%. Maryland has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.04 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | -0.04 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.96 pts · US 5.46% | 8.95%#43 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | +2.96 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.37 pts · US 1.02% | 1.02%#30 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | -0.37 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#11 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | -1 pts | 6.66% | MD |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Maryland or Rhode Island?
Homes cost 19% more in Rhode Island: a typical home value of $428,308 in Maryland vs $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $116,485 of income in Maryland and $139,686 in Rhode Island; the median household earns $102,905 and $83,504.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$82,925 (-16%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | -$82,925-16% | $368,697 | MD |
| Home value change, one yearGap -3.4 pts · US +1.2% | 0%#41 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | -3.4 pts | +1.2% | RI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$219 (-10%) · US $1,948 | $1,948#35 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | -$219-10% | $1,948 | MD |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$23,201 (-17%) · US $100,006 | $116,485#36 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | -$23,201-17% | $100,006 | MD |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.9x (-31%) · US 4.6x | 4.2x#22 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | -1.9x-31% | 4.6x | MD |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MD | RI | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,204 | $2,630 |
| Income needed vs. median | +13% | +67% |
| Five-year change | +13.5% | +33.6% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Baltimore | Providence |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Maryland or Rhode Island?
Maryland pays more: median household income $102,905 vs $83,504, with unemployment at 4% in Maryland and 4.5% in Rhode Island. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maryland's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 4 after adjusting for local costs and Rhode Island's in 8.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$19,401 (+23%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$19,401+23% | $80,903 | MD |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.5 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#27 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 3.95% | MD |
| GDP per capitaGap +$5,990 (+10%) · US $64,333 | $68,357#16 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$5,990+10% | $64,333 | MD |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#18 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.05 pts · US +0.51% | +0.32%#34 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | -0.05 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MD | RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $235,537$244,958 in Baltimore | $230,643$232,949 in Providence | Even |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $106,653$110,919 in Baltimore | $102,402$103,426 in Providence | MD |
| Secondary School Teachers | $63,485$66,024 in Baltimore | $67,652$68,329 in Providence | RI |
| Software Developers | $129,584$134,767 in Baltimore | $133,650$134,986 in Providence | RI |
| Civil Engineers | $95,492$99,312 in Baltimore | $99,044$100,034 in Providence | RI |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $49,774$51,765 in Baltimore | $46,438$46,902 in Providence | MD |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $55,883$58,118 in Baltimore | $59,125$59,716 in Providence | RI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $76,611$79,675 in Baltimore | $73,593$74,329 in Providence | MD |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,982$62,381 in Baltimore | $57,200$57,772 in Providence | MD |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $66,648$69,314 in Baltimore | $69,039$69,729 in Providence | RI |
| General & Operations Managers | $97,222$101,111 in Baltimore | $99,493$100,488 in Providence | Even |
| Electricians | $62,449$64,947 in Baltimore | $64,685$65,332 in Providence | RI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $84,061$87,423 in Baltimore | $81,887$82,706 in Providence | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $43,559$45,301 in Baltimore | $45,732$46,189 in Providence | RI |
| Lawyers | $152,749$158,859 in Baltimore | $150,708$152,215 in Providence | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,743$35,093 in Baltimore | $34,961$35,311 in Providence | RI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $54,859$57,053 in Baltimore | $56,064$56,625 in Providence | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $70,989$73,829 in Baltimore | $71,962$72,682 in Providence | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $84,077$87,440 in Baltimore | $84,974$85,824 in Providence | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $55,677$57,904 in Baltimore | $56,037$56,597 in Providence | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Maryland safer than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 358 in Maryland (FBI). Property crime runs 1,820 and 911 per 100,000.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +214 (+148%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +214+148% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +909 (+100%) · US 1,535 | 1,820#43 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | +909+100% | 1,535 | RI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Rockville, MD108 violent per 100K
- Westerly, RI26 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Maryland or Rhode Island?
Maryland and Rhode Island are close on education (#31 and #33 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 86.3% and 83.3%. Rhode Island scores higher for health (#6 vs #15); life expectancy is 77.8 years in Maryland and 79.2 in Rhode Island.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 273 | 268#38 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | -2 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257 | 258#21 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | +1 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +3 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +3 pts | 85.62% | MD |
| Life expectancyGap -1.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | -1.4 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Adults with obesityGap +1.6 pts · US 34.03% | 32.7%#19 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 34.03% | RI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.7 pts · US 7.6% | 6.3%#18 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 7.6% | RI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+14%) · US 38.8 | 40#25 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +5 pts+14% | 38.8 | RI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Waldorf, MDeducation score 94
- Westerly, RIeducation score 87
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Maryland #31, Rhode Island #33. Health: Maryland #15, Rhode Island #6.
Are more people moving from Maryland to Rhode Island, or from Rhode Island to Maryland?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 476 people (±505) moving from Maryland to Rhode Island and 919 (±667) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +65,284 (+363%) | 83,281#18 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +65,284+363% | MD |
| Households moving outIRSGap +78,783 (+435%) | 96,909#35 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +78,783+435% | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -13,499 | -13,628#45 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -13,499 | RI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.1 | -2.2#46 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | -2.1 | RI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$1,774 (-2%) | $80,821#20 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | -$1,774-2% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$8,317 (+10%) | $88,251#10 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$8,317+10% | MD |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.5 | -1.9#41 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | -0.5 | RI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Maryland or Rhode Island?
Maryland is the better fit for small business; Rhode Island is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +22 places | #38score 56.3 | #16score 73.6 | +22 places | RI |
| RetireesGap +22 places | #36score 55.8 | #14score 68.6 | +22 places | RI |
| Remote WorkersGap +10 places | #40score 43.6 | #30score 49.3 | +10 places | RI |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +4 places | #34score 49.1 | #30score 51.4 | +4 places | RI |
| Small BusinessGap -9 places | #31score 52 | #40score 43.3 | -9 places | MD |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +26 places | #36score 33.6 | #10score 62.8 | +26 places | RI |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesRhode Island (#16 vs #38)
- RetireesRhode Island (#14 vs #36)
- Remote WorkersRhode Island (#30 vs #40)
- Young ProfessionalsRhode Island (#30 vs #34)
- Small BusinessMaryland (#31 vs #40)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsRhode Island (#10 vs #36)
Which cities stand out in Maryland and Rhode Island?
Maryland has 20 tracked cities and Rhode Island has 20; the largest are Baltimore and Providence. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Baltimore573,243 people | Providence191,767 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bethesdascore 76.7 | Westerlyscore 70.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Rockville108 violent per 100K | Westerly26 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Baltimorecost index 104.5 | Providencecost index 101.8 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Bethesdawalkability 14.3 of 20 | Providencewalkability 15.6 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Columbiacounty median AQI 33 | Warwickcounty median AQI 31 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Waldorf94% graduation rate | Westerly87% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Potomacmedian income $236,675 | Cumberland Hillmedian income $130,506 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Frederick+3% growth | Warwick+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Maryland and Rhode Island compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Maryland carries AAA credit rating and Rhode Island AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap 0 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#36 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | 0 pts | 29.34% | Even |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -2.4 (-100%) · US 29.6 | 0.0#1 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | -2.4-100% | 29.6 | MD |
| Public land shareGap +3.5 pts · US 17.16% | 7.9%#24 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 17.16% | MD |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6 min · US 25.2 min | 32.3 min#49 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +6 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap +2.9 pts · US 2.29% | 5%#5 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 2.29% | MD |
| Workers working from homeGap +4 pts · US 12.28% | 15.6%#9 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +4 pts | 12.28% | MD |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1 pts · US 92.67% | 94.4%#8 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | +1 pts | 92.67% | MD |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +10 pts · US 92.7 | 100#14 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | +10 pts | 92.7 | MD |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2 pts · US 12.39% | 7.5%#39 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | +2 pts | 12.39% | MD |
| Pension funded ratioGap +17 pts · US 74.3% | 75%#25 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | +17 pts | 74.3% | MD |
| State debt per capitaGap -$890 (-17%) · US $3,506 | $4,350#40 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | -$890-17% | $3,506 | MD |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.3 pts · US +4.66% | +1.8%#44 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | -1.3 pts | +4.66% | RI |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Maryland AAA, Rhode Island AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Maryland vs Rhode Island: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Maryland is ahead on 24 of 51, Rhode Island on 16, and 11 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MarylandMD | Rhode IslandRI | GapMD−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +5,150,826 (+462%) · US 6.8 million | 6.3 million#19 of 50 | 1.1 million#44 of 50 | +5,150,826+462% | 6.8 million | MD |
| Median household incomeGap +$19,401 (+23%) · US $80,903 | $102,905#3 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$19,401+23% | $80,903 | MD |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.5 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#27 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 3.95% | MD |
| Population growthGap -0.05 pts · US +0.51% | +0.32%#34 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | -0.05 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$5,990 (+10%) · US $64,333 | $68,357#16 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$5,990+10% | $64,333 | MD |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#18 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +214 (+148%) · US 328 | 358#34 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +214+148% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +909 (+100%) · US 1,535 | 1,820#43 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | +909+100% | 1,535 | RI |
| High school graduation rateGap +3 pts · US 85.62% | 86.3%#26 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +3 pts | 85.62% | MD |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 237 | 234#39 of 50 | 237#28 of 50 | -3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 273 | 268#38 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | -2 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -1 · US 214 | 216#20 of 50 | 216#13 of 50 | -1 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257 | 258#21 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | +1 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.8#20 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | -1.4 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Adults with obesityGap +1.6 pts · US 34.03% | 32.7%#19 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 34.03% | RI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +1.7 pts · US 7.6% | 6.3%#18 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 7.6% | RI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$82,925 (-16%) · US $368,697 | $428,308#35 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | -$82,925-16% | $368,697 | MD |
| Home value change, one yearGap -3.4 pts · US +1.2% | 0%#41 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | -3.4 pts | +1.2% | RI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$219 (-10%) · US $1,948 | $1,948#35 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | -$219-10% | $1,948 | MD |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$23,201 (-17%) · US $100,006 | $116,485#36 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | -$23,201-17% | $100,006 | MD |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2.7 pts (+3%) · US 100 | 105#44 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +2.7 pts+3% | 100 | RI |
| Home value to income ratioGap -1.9x (-31%) · US 4.6x | 4.2x#22 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | -1.9x-31% | 4.6x | MD |
| Residential electricity priceGap -9.98¢ (-34%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 19.48¢/kWh#38 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -9.98¢-34% | 17.84¢/kWh | MD |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$5.52 (-25%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.14/Mcf#28 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$5.52-25% | $15.83/Mcf | MD |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.02 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.32/gal#33 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.02-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +5.3 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 102.5#42 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +5.3 pts+5% | 100 | RI |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,152 (+6%) · US $15,633 | $20,124#40 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | +$1,152+6% | $15,633 | RI |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.04 pts · US 8.74% | 10.04%#42 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | -0.04 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.96 pts · US 5.46% | 8.95%#43 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | +2.96 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.37 pts · US 1.02% | 1.02%#30 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | -0.37 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#11 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | -1 pts | 6.66% | MD |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +10 pts · US 92.7 | 100#14 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | +10 pts | 92.7 | MD |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2 pts · US 12.39% | 7.5%#39 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | +2 pts | 12.39% | MD |
| Pension funded ratioGap +17 pts · US 74.3% | 75%#25 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | +17 pts | 74.3% | MD |
| State debt per capitaGap -$890 (-17%) · US $3,506 | $4,350#40 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | -$890-17% | $3,506 | MD |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.3 pts · US +4.66% | +1.8%#44 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | -1.3 pts | +4.66% | RI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+14%) · US 38.8 | 40#25 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +5 pts+14% | 38.8 | RI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap 0 pts · US 29.34% | 12%#36 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | 0 pts | 29.34% | Even |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -2.4 (-100%) · US 29.6 | 0.0#1 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | -2.4-100% | 29.6 | MD |
| Public land shareGap +3.5 pts · US 17.16% | 7.9%#24 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +3.5 pts | 17.16% | MD |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6 min · US 25.2 min | 32.3 min#49 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +6 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap +2.9 pts · US 2.29% | 5%#5 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 2.29% | MD |
| Workers working from homeGap +4 pts · US 12.28% | 15.6%#9 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +4 pts | 12.28% | MD |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1 pts · US 92.67% | 94.4%#8 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | +1 pts | 92.67% | MD |
| Households moving inIRSGap +65,284 (+363%) · US 78,682 | 83,281#18 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +65,284+363% | 78,682 | MD |
| Households moving outIRSGap +78,783 (+435%) · US 78,715 | 96,909#35 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +78,783+435% | 78,715 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -13,499 · US -33 | -13,628#45 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -13,499 | -33 | RI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.1 · US +0.4 | -2.2#46 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | -2.1 | +0.4 | RI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$1,774 (-2%) · US $77,690 | $80,821#20 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | -$1,774-2% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$8,317 (+10%) · US $77,024 | $88,251#10 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$8,317+10% | $77,024 | MD |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.5 · US +1.1 | -1.9#41 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | -0.5 | +1.1 | RI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$3,461 · US -$11,758 | -$30,684#39 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | +$3,461 | -$11,758 | MD |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$3,404 · US +$31,418 | +$26,870#36 of 50 | +$23,466#43 of 50 | +$3,404 | +$31,418 | MD |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$3,698 · US +$35,970 | +$30,111#38 of 50 | +$26,413#42 of 50 | +$3,698 | +$35,970 | MD |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Maryland and Rhode Island numbers say when read together.
Rhode Island ranks higher overall
Rhode Island leads 6 of the 11 categories to Maryland's 3, with 2 even; Maryland is ahead on economy and fiscal health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Maryland is ahead on 24 and Rhode Island on 16.
Rhode Island is cheaper day to day
Rhode Island's cost of living index is 102.3 against 105 in Maryland (US = 100). The typical home costs $428,308 in Maryland and $511,233 in Rhode Island. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,684 a year after typical costs in Maryland and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Tax burdens are close
Maryland collects 10.04% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack); Rhode Island collects 10.08% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Maryland pays more
Median household income is $102,905 in Maryland and $83,504 in Rhode Island, with unemployment at 4% and 4.5%. Violent crime runs 358 per 100,000 residents in Maryland and 144 in Rhode Island.
Moves between the two run about even
476 people moved from Maryland to Rhode Island and 919 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Rhode Island fits families and retirees better
For families, Maryland ranks #38 of 50 and Rhode Island #16; for retirees, Maryland ranks #36 and Rhode Island #14.
Maryland vs Rhode Island: frequently asked questions
Is Maryland or Rhode Island better to live in?
Maryland ranks #31 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. Rhode Island is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 102.3 vs 105), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 60% lower violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 3.
Is Maryland cheaper than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is cheaper than Maryland: cost of living index 102.3 vs 105 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$30,684 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Maryland, and -$34,145 in Rhode Island. The typical home value is $428,308 in Maryland and $511,233 in Rhode Island.
Which has lower taxes, Maryland or Rhode Island?
Maryland and Rhode Island have similar tax burdens: 10.04% vs 10.08% of income in state and local taxes. Maryland's top income tax rate is 8.95%, its effective property tax rate 1.02% and its combined sales tax 6%; Rhode Island's are 5.99%, 1.39% and 7%.
Is Maryland safer than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 358 in Maryland, per the FBI. Maryland ranks #34 of 50 for violent crime and Rhode Island #4. Property crime is 1,820 per 100,000 in Maryland and 911 in Rhode Island. The safest tracked cities are Rockville, MD, and Westerly, RI.
Are homes more expensive in Maryland or Rhode Island?
Homes are 19% more expensive in Rhode Island: the typical home value is $428,308 in Maryland and $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $116,485 of household income in Maryland and $139,686 in Rhode Island, against median incomes of $102,905 and $83,504.
Do people earn more in Maryland or Rhode Island?
Maryland pays more: median household income is $102,905 vs $83,504 in Rhode Island, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Maryland and 4.5% in Rhode Island. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Maryland's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 4 after adjusting for local costs and Rhode Island's in 8, with 8 even.
Are more people moving from Maryland to Rhode Island or from Rhode Island to Maryland?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 476 people (±505) moving from Maryland to Rhode Island and 919 (±667) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Maryland or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for retirees: #14 of 50 on the retiree index vs #36 for Maryland. Maryland has high income tax, low sales tax, with property tax in the middle of the pack; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$30,111 left after typical costs in Maryland and +$26,413 in Rhode Island.
Which is better for families, Maryland or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families: #16 of 50 on the families index vs #38 for Maryland. Center-based infant care costs $20,124 a year in Maryland and $18,972 in Rhode Island. High school graduation rates are 86.3% and 83.3%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,684 after typical costs in Maryland and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Is Rhode Island better than Maryland?
Yes: Rhode Island ranks higher than Maryland overall, #19 of 50 vs #31, with a composite score of 62 to 53.6. Rhode Island leads 6 of 11 categories and Maryland leads 3, including economy and fiscal health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Maryland vs Rhode Island.