America’s Dashboard
State comparisonMidwest

Minnesota vs Nebraska: Which Is Better to Live In?

Minnesota ranks #12 of 50 overall and Nebraska #10 as of the latest release. Nebraska is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 98.6), has a 0.9-point lower tax burden. Overall they are 0.7 points apart, too close to call: Minnesota leads 5 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 4.

The biggest differences
  • Center-based infant care, per year is 27% lower in Nebraska ($15,080 vs. $20,592 in Minnesota).
  • Residential electricity price is 22% lower in Nebraska (12.34¢/kWh vs. 15.82¢/kWh in Minnesota).
  • Typical home value is 20% lower in Nebraska ($280,673 vs. $350,752 in Minnesota).
Headline measures: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -0.7 pts70.4#12 of 50 · B+71.1#10 of 50 · A-0.7 pts—Even
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.5 pts (+9%) · US 10098.6#30 of 5090.1#10 of 50+8.5 pts+9%100NE
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$16,151 · US -$11,758-$24,536#37 of 50-$8,385#21 of 50-$16,151-$11,758NE
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$70,079 (+25%) · US $368,697$350,752#26 of 50$280,673#14 of 50+$70,079+25%$368,697NE
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.94 pts · US 8.74%9.72%#40 of 508.78%#26 of 50+0.94 pts8.74%NE
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +5 (+2%) · US 328224#13 of 50218#12 of 50+5+2%328Even
Median household incomeGap +$10,741 (+14%) · US $80,903$87,117#14 of 50$76,376#31 of 50+$10,741+14%$80,903MN
High school graduation rateGap -3.5 pts · US 85.62%83.6%#35 of 5087.1%#21 of 50-3.5 pts85.62%NE
Life expectancyGap +1.0 yrs · US 76.979.3#6 of 5078.3#15 of 50+1.0 yrs76.9MN
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,622 · US -33-5,106#39 of 50-1,484#34 of 50-3,622-33NE

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Minnesota or Nebraska better to live in?

Minnesota scores 70.4 and Nebraska scores 71.1 out of 100, a 0.7-point gap this site treats as even. Minnesota leads 5 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 4, and 2 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Minnesota vs Nebraska
CategoryWeightMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -3.615%53.1#15 · B+56.7#12 · B+-3.6 ptsNE
Safety12% of scoregap -0.912%77.1#18 · B+78.0#16 · B+-0.9 ptsEven
Health12% of scoregap +16.312%74.5#9 · A58.2#25 · B+16.3 ptsMN
Education12% of scoregap +0.912%64.7#19 · B63.8#20 · B+0.9 ptsEven
Affordability10% of scoregap -18.510%63.1#29 · C+81.6#12 · B+-18.5 ptsNE
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -12.28%59.2#26 · B71.4#8 · A-12.2 ptsNE
Growth7% of scoregap -4.57%40.7#25 · B45.2#18 · B+-4.5 ptsNE
Transportation7% of scoregap +47%59.6#5 · A+55.6#12 · B++4 ptsMN
Livability7% of scoregap +4.17%36.5#17 · B+32.4#26 · B+4.1 ptsMN
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +8.76%30.7#21 · B22.0#29 · C++8.7 ptsMN
Environment4% of scoregap +6.94%51.0#12 · B+44.1#22 · B+6.9 ptsMN

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
MinnesotaNebraska

Is Minnesota cheaper than Nebraska?

Nebraska is cheaper: cost of living index 90.1 vs 98.6 in Minnesota (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $16,151 more a year in Nebraska after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.5 pts (+9%) · US 10098.6#30 of 5090.1#10 of 50+8.5 pts+9%100NE
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +6.4 pts (+7%) · US 100100.5#41 of 5094.1#7 of 50+6.4 pts+7%100NE
Residential electricity priceGap +3.48¢ (+28%) · US 17.84¢/kWh15.82¢/kWh#29 of 5012.34¢/kWh#3 of 50+3.48¢+28%17.84¢/kWhNE
Residential natural gas priceGap -$0.42 (-4%) · US $15.83/Mcf$10.98/Mcf#10 of 50$11.40/Mcf#13 of 50-$0.42-4%$15.83/McfMN
Gasoline priceGap -$0.06 (-2%) · US $3.32/gal$3.15/gal#20 of 50$3.21/gal#26 of 50-$0.06-2%$3.32/galEven
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$5,512 (+37%) · US $15,633$20,592#41 of 50$15,080#24 of 50+$5,512+37%$15,633NE

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$3,467+$30,192costs $44,807+$33,659costs $41,341-$3,467NE
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$4,299+$22,087costs $52,914+$26,386costs $48,614-$4,299NE
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$16,151-$24,536costs $99,536-$8,385costs $83,385-$16,151NE
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$3,934+$34,998costs $40,002+$38,932costs $36,067-$3,934NE

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEAhead
HousingGap +$3,613$24,966$21,353+$3,613NE
ChildcareGap +$11,024$41,184$30,160+$11,024NE
UtilitiesGap +$408$4,733$4,325+$408Even
GroceriesGap +$721$11,319$10,598+$721NE
TransportationGap -$189$9,900$10,089-$189Even
State and local taxesGap +$574$7,434$6,860+$574NE

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Nebraska collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.78% vs 9.72%. Minnesota has high income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.94 pts · US 8.74%9.72%#40 of 508.78%#26 of 50+0.94 pts8.74%NE
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +4.65 pts · US 5.46%9.85%#45 of 505.2%#24 of 50+4.65 pts5.46%NE
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.49 pts · US 1.02%1.05%#31 of 501.54%#42 of 50-0.49 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.16 pts · US 6.66%8.14%#36 of 506.98%#23 of 50+1.16 pts6.66%NE

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Minnesota or Nebraska?

Homes cost 25% more in Minnesota: a typical home value of $350,752 in Minnesota vs $280,673 in Nebraska. Buying the typical home takes about $98,911 of income in Minnesota and $83,194 in Nebraska; the median household earns $87,117 and $76,376.

Housing: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$70,079 (+25%) · US $368,697$350,752#26 of 50$280,673#14 of 50+$70,079+25%$368,697NE
Home value change, one yearGap -0.6 pts · US +1.2%+2.5%#21 of 50+3.1%#15 of 50-0.6 pts+1.2%NE
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$306 (+22%) · US $1,948$1,719#24 of 50$1,413#9 of 50+$306+22%$1,948NE
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$15,717 (+19%) · US $100,006$98,911#29 of 50$83,194#17 of 50+$15,717+19%$100,006NE
Home value to income ratioGap +0.3x (+8%) · US 4.6x4x#19 of 503.7x#12 of 50+0.3x+8%4.6xNE

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MNNE
Monthly payment, 20% down$1,805$1,444
Income needed vs. median+14%+9%
Five-year change+14.1%+25.6%
Market temperatureCoolCool
Largest metroMinneapolisOmaha

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Minnesota or Nebraska?

Minnesota pays more: median household income $87,117 vs $76,376, with unemployment at 3.9% in Minnesota and 3% in Nebraska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Minnesota's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Nebraska's in 0.

Economy: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$10,741 (+14%) · US $80,903$87,117#14 of 50$76,376#31 of 50+$10,741+14%$80,903MN
Unemployment rateGap +0.9 pts · US 3.95%3.9%#23 of 503%#6 of 50+0.9 pts3.95%NE
GDP per capitaGap +$3,942 (+6%) · US $64,333$71,279#13 of 50$67,337#17 of 50+$3,942+6%$64,333MN
Real GDP growthGap +0.4 pts · US +1.91%+2.2%#19 of 50+1.8%#28 of 50+0.4 pts+1.91%Even
Population growthGap -0.05 pts · US +0.51%+0.57%#21 of 50+0.62%#17 of 50-0.05 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Minnesota vs Nebraska
OccupationMNNEAhead
Family Medicine Physicians$247,865$242,908 in Minneapolis$223,267$200,940 in OmahaMN
Computer Systems Analysts$117,497$115,147 in Minneapolis$101,091$90,982 in OmahaMN
Lawyers$153,543$150,472 in Minneapolis$142,516$128,264 in OmahaMN
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$85,017$83,317 in Minneapolis$75,020$67,518 in OmahaMN
Electricians$69,341$67,954 in Minneapolis$60,544$54,490 in OmahaMN
Dietitians & Nutritionists$80,332$78,725 in Minneapolis$71,723$64,551 in OmahaMN
General & Operations Managers$112,218$109,974 in Minneapolis$104,988$94,489 in OmahaMN
Registered Nurses$96,329$94,402 in Minneapolis$90,051$81,046 in OmahaMN
Software Developers$147,131$144,188 in Minneapolis$141,411$127,270 in OmahaMN
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$74,902$73,404 in Minneapolis$69,281$62,353 in OmahaMN
Civil Engineers$107,509$105,359 in Minneapolis$102,437$92,193 in OmahaMN
Cooks, Restaurant$38,897$38,119 in Minneapolis$34,211$30,790 in OmahaMN
Accountants & Auditors$85,719$84,005 in Minneapolis$81,297$73,167 in OmahaMN
Secondary School Teachers$73,829$72,352 in Minneapolis$69,523$62,571 in OmahaMN
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$60,598$59,386 in Minneapolis$57,030$51,327 in OmahaMN
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,753$58,558 in Minneapolis$56,370$50,733 in OmahaMN
Construction Laborers$45,964$45,045 in Minneapolis$43,074$38,767 in OmahaMN
Mental Health Counselors$58,550$57,379 in Minneapolis$56,301$50,671 in OmahaMN
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$52,704$51,650 in Minneapolis$50,587$45,528 in OmahaMN
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$60,722$59,508 in Minneapolis$58,814$52,933 in OmahaMN

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Minnesota safer than Nebraska?

Violent crime is about the same: 224 per 100,000 residents in Minnesota and 218 in Nebraska (FBI). Property crime runs 1,412 and 1,379 per 100,000.

Crime: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +5 (+2%) · US 328224#13 of 50218#12 of 50+5+2%328Even
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +33 (+2%) · US 1,5351,412#22 of 501,379#19 of 50+33+2%1,535Even

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Minnesota and Nebraska are close on education (#19 and #20 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 83.6% and 87.1%. Minnesota scores higher for health (#9 vs #25); life expectancy is 79.3 years in Minnesota and 78.3 in Nebraska.

Schools and health: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +2 · US 273282#3 of 50280#7 of 50+2273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257260#14 of 50256#30 of 50+4257Even
High school graduation rateGap -3.5 pts · US 85.62%83.6%#35 of 5087.1%#21 of 50-3.5 pts85.62%NE
Life expectancyGap +1.0 yrs · US 76.979.3#6 of 5078.3#15 of 50+1.0 yrs76.9MN
Adults with obesityGap -5.3 pts · US 34.03%32.3%#15 of 5037.6%#42 of 50-5.3 pts34.03%MN
Residents without health insuranceGap -2 pts · US 7.6%5.1%#7 of 507.1%#25 of 50-2 pts7.6%MN
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+6%) · US 38.836#13 of 5034#9 of 50+2 pts+6%38.8NE

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Minnesota #19, Nebraska #20. Health: Minnesota #9, Nebraska #25.

Are more people moving from Minnesota to Nebraska, or from Nebraska to Minnesota?

636 households moved from Minnesota to Nebraska and 804 moved from Nebraska to Minnesota in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 168 households for Minnesota. Movers to Nebraska reported an average income of $56,541; movers to Minnesota reported $61,002. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,232 people (±707) moving from Minnesota to Nebraska and 2,415 (±1,179) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Minnesota and Nebraska
Roughly balanced
Minnesota Nebraska636 households · avg income $56,541 (IRS)
1,232 people ±707
Nebraska Minnesota804 households · avg income $61,002 (IRS)
2,415 people ±1,179

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +31,342 (+143%)53,331#26 of 5021,989#40 of 50+31,342+143%MN
Households moving outIRSGap +34,964 (+149%)58,437#28 of 5023,473#11 of 50+34,964+149%NE
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,622-5,106#39 of 50-1,484#34 of 50-3,622NE
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.2-0.9#36 of 50-0.7#33 of 50-0.2Even
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$10,608 (+18%)$70,476#33 of 50$59,868#45 of 50+$10,608+18%MN
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$22,952 (+35%)$89,425#8 of 50$66,473#38 of 50+$22,952+35%MN
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.6+1.4#22 of 50-0.2#32 of 50+1.6MN

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Minnesota is the better fit for outdoor enthusiasts; Nebraska is the better fit for retirees, remote workers, young professionals, and small business; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEAhead
FamiliesGap +3 places#15score 77.9#12score 78.8+3 placesEven
RetireesGap +4 places#11score 75.6#7score 78.2+4 placesNE
Remote WorkersGap +4 places#13score 59.7#9score 67.2+4 placesNE
Young ProfessionalsGap +5 places#11score 63.9#6score 69.3+5 placesNE
Small BusinessGap +10 places#17score 63.2#7score 73.6+10 placesNE
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -7 places#12score 58.6#19score 51.4-7 placesMN

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Minnesota and Nebraska?

Minnesota has 20 tracked cities and Nebraska has 20; the largest are Minneapolis and Omaha. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Minnesota vs Nebraska
Best forMinnesotaMNNebraskaNE
Largest citypopulationMinneapolis427,246 peopleOmaha488,837 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreEdinascore 72.2Papillionscore 68.8
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Edina52 violent per 100KPapillion48 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexSt. Cloudcost index 87.6Kearneycost index 86.3
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Minneapoliswalkability 14.9 of 20South Sioux Citywalkability 13.9 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countySt. Paulcounty median AQI 34Scottsbluffcounty median AQI 23
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Eden Prairie94.3% graduation rateGretna98% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeLakevillemedian income $139,041Gretnamedian income $123,992
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Minnetonka+2.2% growthNorfolk+1.3% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Minnesota and Nebraska compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Minnesota carries AAA credit rating and Nebraska AAA.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap +2 pts · US 29.34%36%#16 of 5034%#17 of 50+2 pts29.34%MN
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.8 (-45%) · US 29.626.7#25 of 5048.5#43 of 50-21.8-45%29.6MN
Public land shareGap +9.5 pts · US 17.16%10.9%#20 of 501.4%#47 of 50+9.5 pts17.16%MN
Mean travel time to workGap +2.8 min · US 25.2 min22.7 min#11 of 5019.9 min#6 of 50+2.8 min25.2 minNE
Commuters using public transitGap +1.3 pts · US 2.29%1.8%#17 of 500.5%#41 of 50+1.3 pts2.29%MN
Workers working from homeGap +5 pts · US 12.28%14.7%#15 of 509.7%#38 of 50+5 pts12.28%MN
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1 pts · US 92.67%92.9%#22 of 5091.9%#37 of 50+1 pts92.67%MN

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7100#5 of 50100#4 of 500 pts92.7Even
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -4.2 pts · US 12.39%8.1%#37 of 5012.3%#19 of 50-4.2 pts12.39%NE
Pension funded ratioGap -8 pts · US 74.3%79%#18 of 5087%#8 of 50-8 pts74.3%NE
State debt per capitaGap +$2,180 (+170%) · US $3,506$3,460#34 of 50$1,280#1 of 50+$2,180+170%$3,506NE
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -5.7 pts · US +4.66%+2.5%#41 of 50+8.2%#6 of 50-5.7 pts+4.66%NE

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Minnesota AAA, Nebraska AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Minnesota vs Nebraska: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Minnesota is ahead on 15 of 51, Nebraska on 24, and 12 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Minnesota vs Nebraska
MeasureMinnesotaMNNebraskaNEGapMN−NEUSAhead
PopulationGap +3,812,399 (+189%) · US 6.8 million5.8 million#22 of 502 million#38 of 50+3,812,399+189%6.8 millionMN
Median household incomeGap +$10,741 (+14%) · US $80,903$87,117#14 of 50$76,376#31 of 50+$10,741+14%$80,903MN
Unemployment rateGap +0.9 pts · US 3.95%3.9%#23 of 503%#6 of 50+0.9 pts3.95%NE
Population growthGap -0.05 pts · US +0.51%+0.57%#21 of 50+0.62%#17 of 50-0.05 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap +$3,942 (+6%) · US $64,333$71,279#13 of 50$67,337#17 of 50+$3,942+6%$64,333MN
Real GDP growthGap +0.4 pts · US +1.91%+2.2%#19 of 50+1.8%#28 of 50+0.4 pts+1.91%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +5 (+2%) · US 328224#13 of 50218#12 of 50+5+2%328Even
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +33 (+2%) · US 1,5351,412#22 of 501,379#19 of 50+33+2%1,535Even
High school graduation rateGap -3.5 pts · US 85.62%83.6%#35 of 5087.1%#21 of 50-3.5 pts85.62%NE
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237241#7 of 50238#22 of 50+3237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +2 · US 273282#3 of 50280#7 of 50+2273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 214214#27 of 50212#39 of 50+3214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257260#14 of 50256#30 of 50+4257Even
Life expectancyGap +1.0 yrs · US 76.979.3#6 of 5078.3#15 of 50+1.0 yrs76.9MN
Adults with obesityGap -5.3 pts · US 34.03%32.3%#15 of 5037.6%#42 of 50-5.3 pts34.03%MN
Residents without health insuranceGap -2 pts · US 7.6%5.1%#7 of 507.1%#25 of 50-2 pts7.6%MN
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$70,079 (+25%) · US $368,697$350,752#26 of 50$280,673#14 of 50+$70,079+25%$368,697NE
Home value change, one yearGap -0.6 pts · US +1.2%+2.5%#21 of 50+3.1%#15 of 50-0.6 pts+1.2%NE
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$306 (+22%) · US $1,948$1,719#24 of 50$1,413#9 of 50+$306+22%$1,948NE
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$15,717 (+19%) · US $100,006$98,911#29 of 50$83,194#17 of 50+$15,717+19%$100,006NE
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.5 pts (+9%) · US 10098.6#30 of 5090.1#10 of 50+8.5 pts+9%100NE
Home value to income ratioGap +0.3x (+8%) · US 4.6x4x#19 of 503.7x#12 of 50+0.3x+8%4.6xNE
Residential electricity priceGap +3.48¢ (+28%) · US 17.84¢/kWh15.82¢/kWh#29 of 5012.34¢/kWh#3 of 50+3.48¢+28%17.84¢/kWhNE
Residential natural gas priceGap -$0.42 (-4%) · US $15.83/Mcf$10.98/Mcf#10 of 50$11.40/Mcf#13 of 50-$0.42-4%$15.83/McfMN
Gasoline priceGap -$0.06 (-2%) · US $3.32/gal$3.15/gal#20 of 50$3.21/gal#26 of 50-$0.06-2%$3.32/galEven
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +6.4 pts (+7%) · US 100100.5#41 of 5094.1#7 of 50+6.4 pts+7%100NE
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$5,512 (+37%) · US $15,633$20,592#41 of 50$15,080#24 of 50+$5,512+37%$15,633NE
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.94 pts · US 8.74%9.72%#40 of 508.78%#26 of 50+0.94 pts8.74%NE
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +4.65 pts · US 5.46%9.85%#45 of 505.2%#24 of 50+4.65 pts5.46%NE
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.49 pts · US 1.02%1.05%#31 of 501.54%#42 of 50-0.49 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.16 pts · US 6.66%8.14%#36 of 506.98%#23 of 50+1.16 pts6.66%NE
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7100#5 of 50100#4 of 500 pts92.7Even
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -4.2 pts · US 12.39%8.1%#37 of 5012.3%#19 of 50-4.2 pts12.39%NE
Pension funded ratioGap -8 pts · US 74.3%79%#18 of 5087%#8 of 50-8 pts74.3%NE
State debt per capitaGap +$2,180 (+170%) · US $3,506$3,460#34 of 50$1,280#1 of 50+$2,180+170%$3,506NE
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -5.7 pts · US +4.66%+2.5%#41 of 50+8.2%#6 of 50-5.7 pts+4.66%NE
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+6%) · US 38.836#13 of 5034#9 of 50+2 pts+6%38.8NE
Renewable share of electricityGap +2 pts · US 29.34%36%#16 of 5034%#17 of 50+2 pts29.34%MN
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.8 (-45%) · US 29.626.7#25 of 5048.5#43 of 50-21.8-45%29.6MN
Public land shareGap +9.5 pts · US 17.16%10.9%#20 of 501.4%#47 of 50+9.5 pts17.16%MN
Mean travel time to workGap +2.8 min · US 25.2 min22.7 min#11 of 5019.9 min#6 of 50+2.8 min25.2 minNE
Commuters using public transitGap +1.3 pts · US 2.29%1.8%#17 of 500.5%#41 of 50+1.3 pts2.29%MN
Workers working from homeGap +5 pts · US 12.28%14.7%#15 of 509.7%#38 of 50+5 pts12.28%MN
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1 pts · US 92.67%92.9%#22 of 5091.9%#37 of 50+1 pts92.67%MN
Households moving inIRSGap +31,342 (+143%) · US 78,68253,331#26 of 5021,989#40 of 50+31,342+143%78,682MN
Households moving outIRSGap +34,964 (+149%) · US 78,71558,437#28 of 5023,473#11 of 50+34,964+149%78,715NE
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -3,622 · US -33-5,106#39 of 50-1,484#34 of 50-3,622-33NE
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.2 · US +0.4-0.9#36 of 50-0.7#33 of 50-0.2+0.4Even
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$10,608 (+18%) · US $77,690$70,476#33 of 50$59,868#45 of 50+$10,608+18%$77,690MN
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$22,952 (+35%) · US $77,024$89,425#8 of 50$66,473#38 of 50+$22,952+35%$77,024MN
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.6 · US +1.1+1.4#22 of 50-0.2#32 of 50+1.6+1.1MN
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$16,151 · US -$11,758-$24,536#37 of 50-$8,385#21 of 50-$16,151-$11,758NE
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$3,467 · US +$31,418+$30,192#29 of 50+$33,659#21 of 50-$3,467+$31,418NE
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$3,934 · US +$35,970+$34,998#27 of 50+$38,932#20 of 50-$3,934+$35,970NE

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Minnesota and Nebraska numbers say when read together.

  1. Neither state is better overall

    Minnesota (70.4, #12) and Nebraska (71.1, #10) are within 2 composite points. Minnesota leads 5 categories, Nebraska leads 4, and 2 are even. The answer depends on which categories matter to you.

  2. Nebraska is cheaper day to day

    Nebraska's cost of living index is 90.1 against 98.6 in Minnesota (US = 100). The typical home costs $350,752 in Minnesota and $280,673 in Nebraska. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$24,536 a year after typical costs in Minnesota and -$8,385 in Nebraska.

  3. Nebraska takes a smaller share in taxes

    Minnesota collects 9.72% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Nebraska collects 8.78% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).

  4. Minnesota pays more

    Median household income is $87,117 in Minnesota and $76,376 in Nebraska, with unemployment at 3.9% and 3%. Violent crime runs 224 per 100,000 residents in Minnesota and 218 in Nebraska.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    1,232 people moved from Minnesota to Nebraska and 2,415 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Nebraska is the better fit for retirees

    For families, Minnesota ranks #15 of 50 and Nebraska #12; for retirees, Minnesota ranks #11 and Nebraska #7.

Minnesota vs Nebraska: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota or Nebraska better to live in?

Minnesota ranks #12 of 50 overall and Nebraska #10 as of the latest release. Nebraska is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 98.6), has a 0.9-point lower tax burden. Overall they are 0.7 points apart, too close to call: Minnesota leads 5 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 4.

Is Minnesota cheaper than Nebraska?

Nebraska is cheaper than Minnesota: cost of living index 90.1 vs 98.6 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$24,536 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Minnesota, and -$8,385 in Nebraska. The typical home value is $350,752 in Minnesota and $280,673 in Nebraska.

Which has lower taxes, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Nebraska has the lower tax burden: 8.78% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.72% in Minnesota. Minnesota's top income tax rate is 9.85%, its effective property tax rate 1.05% and its combined sales tax 8.14%; Nebraska's are 5.2%, 1.54% and 6.98%.

Is Minnesota safer than Nebraska?

Minnesota and Nebraska have similar violent crime rates: 224 vs 218 per 100,000 residents, per the FBI. Minnesota ranks #13 of 50 for violent crime and Nebraska #12. Property crime is 1,412 per 100,000 in Minnesota and 1,379 in Nebraska. The safest tracked cities are Edina, MN, and Papillion, NE.

Are homes more expensive in Minnesota or Nebraska?

Homes are 25% more expensive in Minnesota: the typical home value is $350,752 in Minnesota and $280,673 in Nebraska. Buying the typical home takes about $98,911 of household income in Minnesota and $83,194 in Nebraska, against median incomes of $87,117 and $76,376.

Do people earn more in Minnesota or Nebraska?

Minnesota pays more: median household income is $87,117 vs $76,376 in Nebraska, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.9% in Minnesota and 3% in Nebraska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Minnesota's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Nebraska's in 0.

Are more people moving from Minnesota to Nebraska or from Nebraska to Minnesota?

636 households moved from Minnesota to Nebraska and 804 moved from Nebraska to Minnesota in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 168 households for Minnesota. Movers to Nebraska reported an average income of $56,541; movers to Minnesota reported $61,002. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 1,232 people (±707) moving from Minnesota to Nebraska and 2,415 (±1,179) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Nebraska is the better fit for retirees: #7 of 50 on the retiree index vs #11 for Minnesota. Minnesota has high income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$34,998 left after typical costs in Minnesota and +$38,932 in Nebraska.

Which is better for families, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Minnesota and Nebraska are close for families: #15 and #12 of 50 on the families index. Center-based infant care costs $20,592 a year in Minnesota and $15,080 in Nebraska. High school graduation rates are 83.6% and 87.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$24,536 after typical costs in Minnesota and -$8,385 in Nebraska.

Which has better schools, Minnesota or Nebraska?

Minnesota and Nebraska are close on education: #19 and #20 of 50 in the education category. Eighth graders average 282 in NAEP math in Minnesota and 280 in Nebraska. High school graduation rates are 83.6% in Minnesota and 87.1% in Nebraska, and the education category scores are 64.7 and 63.8 out of 100. Among tracked cities, Eden Prairie and Gretna have the strongest school metrics.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Minnesota vs Nebraska.