America’s Dashboard
State comparisonWest

Nevada vs New Mexico: Which Is Better to Live In?

Nevada ranks #40 of 50 overall and New Mexico #49 as of the latest release. New Mexico is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 92.2 vs 100), carries a 1-point higher tax burden, and has a 39% higher violent crime rate. Nevada scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 5.

The biggest differences
  • Violent crime rate is 39% lower in Nevada (379 vs. 622 in New Mexico).
  • Typical home value is 28% lower in New Mexico ($318,241 vs. $442,027 in Nevada).
  • Median household income is 20% higher in Nevada ($81,134 vs. $67,816 in New Mexico).
Headline measures: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +15.2 pts45.8#40 of 50 · C30.6#49 of 50 · F+15.2 pts—NV
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.8 pts (+8%) · US 100100#34 of 5092.2#15 of 50+7.8 pts+8%100NM
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$14,574 · US -$11,758-$19,034#28 of 50-$4,460#16 of 50-$14,574-$11,758NM
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$123,786 (+39%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$318,241#20 of 50+$123,786+39%$368,697NM
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 509.62%#39 of 50-1 pts8.74%NV
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -242 (-39%) · US 328379#37 of 50622#49 of 50-242-39%328NV
Median household incomeGap +$13,318 (+20%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$67,816#43 of 50+$13,318+20%$80,903NV
High school graduation rateGap +5.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5076.6%#50 of 50+5.1 pts85.62%NV
Life expectancyGap +1.9 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5074.5#42 of 50+1.9 yrs76.9NV
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +9,190 · US -33+8,977#10 of 50-213#30 of 50+9,190-33NV

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Nevada or New Mexico better to live in?

Nevada scores higher overall: 45.8 to 30.6 out of 100, #40 of 50 against #49. Nevada leads 6 of 11 categories, New Mexico leads 5, and 0 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Nevada vs New Mexico
CategoryWeightNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -4.215%28.0#46 · D32.2#41 · C-4.2 ptsNM
Safety12% of scoregap +2312%55.9#42 · C32.9#49 · F+23 ptsNV
Health12% of scoregap +8.712%44.9#34 · C+36.2#42 · C+8.7 ptsNV
Education12% of scoregap +33.712%40.3#45 · D6.6#50 · F+33.7 ptsNV
Affordability10% of scoregap -19.310%61.7#33 · C+81.0#13 · B+-19.3 ptsNM
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -4.48%57.6#28 · C+62.0#21 · B-4.4 ptsNM
Growth7% of scoregap +18.77%41.9#23 · B23.2#43 · D+18.7 ptsNV
Transportation7% of scoregap +9.57%52.4#21 · B42.9#42 · C+9.5 ptsNV
Livability7% of scoregap +22.87%45.7#11 · B+22.9#44 · D+22.8 ptsNV
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -56%39.3#13 · B+44.3#10 · A-5 ptsNM
Environment4% of scoregap -9.34%41.5#24 · B50.8#13 · B+-9.3 ptsNM

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
NevadaNew Mexico

Is Nevada cheaper than New Mexico?

New Mexico is cheaper: cost of living index 92.2 vs 100 in Nevada (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $14,574 more a year in New Mexico after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.8 pts (+8%) · US 100100#34 of 5092.2#15 of 50+7.8 pts+8%100NM
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.2 pts (0%) · US 10096.3#24 of 5096.1#17 of 50+0.2 pts0%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap -1.93¢ (-13%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.15¢/kWh#10 of 5015.08¢/kWh#22 of 50-1.93¢-13%17.84¢/kWhNV
Residential natural gas priceGap +$3.31 (+34%) · US $15.83/Mcf$13.14/Mcf#18 of 50$9.83/Mcf#4 of 50+$3.31+34%$15.83/McfNM
Gasoline priceGap +$0.94 (+31%) · US $3.32/gal$3.96/gal#45 of 50$3.02/gal#8 of 50+$0.94+31%$3.32/galNM
Center-based infant care, per yearGap — · US $15,633$15,633#28 of 50——$15,633Even

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$3,798+$30,194costs $44,806+$33,992costs $41,009-$3,798NM
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$7,192+$19,388costs $55,612+$26,580costs $48,421-$7,192NM
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$14,574-$19,034costs $94,034-$4,460costs $79,461-$14,574NM
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$5,742+$33,290costs $41,710+$39,032costs $35,968-$5,742NM

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMAhead
HousingGap +$7,367$29,032$21,665+$7,367NM
ChildcareGap +$4,898$31,266$26,368+$4,898NM
UtilitiesGap +$374$4,800$4,426+$374Even
GroceriesGap +$22$10,846$10,824+$22Even
TransportationGap +$2,955$12,446$9,491+$2,955NM
State and local taxesGap -$1,043$5,644$6,687-$1,043NV

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.62% vs 9.62%. Nevada has no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; New Mexico has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes.

Taxes: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 509.62%#39 of 50-1 pts8.74%NV
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -5.9 pts · US 5.46%none#8 of 505.9%#31 of 50-5.9 pts5.46%NV
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.24 pts · US 1.02%0.5%#4 of 500.74%#17 of 50-0.24 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.57 pts · US 6.66%8.24%#38 of 507.67%#34 of 50+0.57 pts6.66%NM

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Nevada or New Mexico?

Homes cost 39% more in Nevada: a typical home value of $442,027 in Nevada vs $318,241 in New Mexico. Buying the typical home takes about $110,080 of income in Nevada and $83,498 in New Mexico; the median household earns $81,134 and $67,816.

Housing: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$123,786 (+39%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$318,241#20 of 50+$123,786+39%$368,697NM
Home value change, one yearGap -3.5 pts · US +1.2%-1.8%#50 of 50+1.7%#30 of 50-3.5 pts+1.2%NM
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$243 (+16%) · US $1,948$1,742#26 of 50$1,499#13 of 50+$243+16%$1,948NM
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$26,582 (+32%) · US $100,006$110,080#33 of 50$83,498#18 of 50+$26,582+32%$100,006NM
Home value to income ratioGap +0.7x (+15%) · US 4.6x5.4x#38 of 504.7x#31 of 50+0.7x+15%4.6xNM

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Nevada vs New Mexico
NVNM
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,274$1,637
Income needed vs. median+36%+23%
Five-year change+15.6%+25.9%
Market temperatureCoolCool
Largest metroLas VegasAlbuquerque

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada pays more: median household income $81,134 vs $67,816, with unemployment at 5.3% in Nevada and 4.2% in New Mexico. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nevada's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 2 after adjusting for local costs and New Mexico's in 7.

Economy: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$13,318 (+20%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$67,816#43 of 50+$13,318+20%$80,903NV
Unemployment rateGap +1.1 pts · US 3.95%5.3%#49 of 504.2%#32 of 50+1.1 pts3.95%NM
GDP per capitaGap +$5,889 (+11%) · US $64,333$58,723#34 of 50$52,834#43 of 50+$5,889+11%$64,333NV
Real GDP growthGap +3.8 pts · US +1.91%+5%#1 of 50+1.2%#44 of 50+3.8 pts+1.91%NV
Population growthGap +0.94 pts · US +0.51%+0.88%#11 of 50-0.06%#47 of 50+0.94 pts+0.51%NV

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Nevada vs New Mexico
OccupationNVNMAhead
Family Medicine Physicians$209,938$203,640 in Las Vegas$221,963$199,767 in AlbuquerqueNM
Lawyers$137,613$133,485 in Las Vegas$146,343$131,709 in AlbuquerqueNM
Accountants & Auditors$78,524$76,168 in Las Vegas$74,453$67,008 in AlbuquerqueNV
Computer Systems Analysts$97,329$94,409 in Las Vegas$100,766$90,689 in AlbuquerqueNM
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$61,171$59,336 in Las Vegas$64,547$58,092 in AlbuquerqueNM
Software Developers$133,486$129,481 in Las Vegas$130,234$117,211 in AlbuquerqueEven
Secondary School Teachers$63,200$61,304 in Las Vegas$66,213$59,592 in AlbuquerqueNM
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$45,077$43,725 in Las Vegas$47,934$43,141 in AlbuquerqueNM
Civil Engineers$97,688$94,757 in Las Vegas$95,573$86,016 in AlbuquerqueEven
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$76,196$73,910 in Las Vegas$74,208$66,787 in AlbuquerqueEven
Electricians$59,447$57,664 in Las Vegas$61,299$55,169 in AlbuquerqueNM
Dietitians & Nutritionists$69,961$67,862 in Las Vegas$68,356$61,520 in AlbuquerqueEven
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$52,057$50,495 in Las Vegas$53,622$48,260 in AlbuquerqueEven
Cooks, Restaurant$34,427$33,394 in Las Vegas$33,062$29,756 in AlbuquerqueNV
Mental Health Counselors$52,365$50,794 in Las Vegas$51,043$45,939 in AlbuquerqueEven
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$57,052$55,340 in Las Vegas$55,882$50,294 in AlbuquerqueEven
General & Operations Managers$96,681$93,781 in Las Vegas$95,643$86,079 in AlbuquerqueEven
Construction Laborers$43,246$41,949 in Las Vegas$42,704$38,434 in AlbuquerqueEven
Registered Nurses$81,389$78,947 in Las Vegas$81,004$72,904 in AlbuquerqueEven
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$54,097$52,474 in Las Vegas$54,143$48,729 in AlbuquerqueEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Nevada safer than New Mexico?

Nevada is safer: 379 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 622 in New Mexico (FBI). Property crime runs 1,996 and 2,240 per 100,000.

Crime: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -242 (-39%) · US 328379#37 of 50622#49 of 50-242-39%328NV
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -244 (-11%) · US 1,5351,996#47 of 502,240#50 of 50-244-11%1,535NV

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada scores higher for education (#45 of 50 vs #50), with high school graduation rates of 81.7% and 76.6%. Nevada scores higher for health (#34 vs #42); life expectancy is 76.4 years in Nevada and 74.5 in New Mexico.

Schools and health: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +9 · US 273265#44 of 50256#50 of 50+9273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257253#42 of 50245#50 of 50+8257Even
High school graduation rateGap +5.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5076.6%#50 of 50+5.1 pts85.62%NV
Life expectancyGap +1.9 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5074.5#42 of 50+1.9 yrs76.9NV
Adults with obesityGap -0.3 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#26 of 5034.5%#28 of 50-0.3 pts34.03%Even
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.3 pts · US 7.6%11.4%#47 of 5010.1%#42 of 50+1.3 pts7.6%NM
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.841#33 of 5040#28 of 50+1 pts+3%38.8Even

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Nevada #45, New Mexico #50. Health: Nevada #34, New Mexico #42.

Are more people moving from Nevada to New Mexico, or from New Mexico to Nevada?

706 households moved from Nevada to New Mexico and 693 moved from New Mexico to Nevada in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 13 households for New Mexico. Movers to New Mexico reported an average income of $62,635; movers to Nevada reported $65,332. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 898 people (±544) moving from Nevada to New Mexico and 1,320 (±968) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Nevada and New Mexico
Roughly balanced
Nevada New Mexico706 households · avg income $62,635 (IRS)
898 people ±544
New Mexico Nevada693 households · avg income $65,332 (IRS)
1,320 people ±968

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +36,210 (+118%)66,782#22 of 5030,572#36 of 50+36,210+118%NV
Households moving outIRSGap +27,020 (+88%)57,805#27 of 5030,785#15 of 50+27,020+88%NM
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +9,190+8,977#10 of 50-213#30 of 50+9,190NV
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.8+2.7#7 of 50-0.1#30 of 50+2.8NV
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$21,153 (+32%)$87,255#12 of 50$66,102#37 of 50+$21,153+32%NV
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$5,956 (+9%)$74,626#23 of 50$68,670#34 of 50+$5,956+9%NV
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +5.7+4.6#10 of 50-1.1#38 of 50+5.7NV

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada is the better fit for families, retirees, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMAhead
FamiliesGap -7 places#43score 50.2#50score 29.1-7 placesNV
RetireesGap -7 places#35score 56.2#42score 52.7-7 placesNV
Remote WorkersGap +2 places#31score 49#29score 50+2 placesEven
Young ProfessionalsGap -11 places#37score 45.7#48score 34.6-11 placesNV
Small BusinessGap -10 places#37score 46.4#47score 34.6-10 placesNV
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -5 places#24score 45.4#29score 42.2-5 placesNV

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Nevada and New Mexico?

Nevada has 20 tracked cities and New Mexico has 20; the largest are Las Vegas and Albuquerque. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Nevada vs New Mexico
Best forNevadaNVNew MexicoNM
Largest citypopulationLas Vegas660,400 peopleAlbuquerque562,218 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreSummerlin Southscore 61.3Los Alamosscore 75.8
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Mesquite119 violent per 100KSunland Park280 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexPahrumpcost index 94.8Roswellcost index 85.9
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Spring Valleywalkability 13.7 of 20Albuquerquewalkability 13 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyPahrumpcounty median AQI 26Los Alamoscounty median AQI 13
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Fernley87% graduation rateLos Alamos93% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeSpanish Springsmedian income $127,658Los Alamosmedian income $141,018
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Fernley+2.7% growthLos Lunas+3.1% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Nevada and New Mexico compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Nevada carries AA credit rating and New Mexico AA.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34%32%#20 of 5053%#10 of 50-21 pts29.34%NM
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -1.7 (-6%) · US 29.625.7#24 of 5027.4#26 of 50-1.7-6%29.6NV
Public land shareGap +50.2 pts · US 17.16%84.9%#1 of 5034.7%#10 of 50+50.2 pts17.16%NV
Mean travel time to workGap +1.7 min · US 25.2 min25.7 min#26 of 5024 min#19 of 50+1.7 min25.2 minNM
Commuters using public transitGap +2 pts · US 2.29%2.5%#12 of 500.5%#43 of 50+2 pts2.29%NV
Workers working from homeGap +1 pts · US 12.28%11.3%#32 of 5010.3%#35 of 50+1 pts12.28%NV
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +4.6 pts · US 92.67%95.1%#2 of 5090.5%#46 of 50+4.6 pts92.67%NV

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.790#36 of 5090#41 of 500 pts92.7Even
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -15.1 pts · US 12.39%7.4%#40 of 5022.5%#4 of 50-15.1 pts12.39%NM
Pension funded ratioGap +8 pts · US 74.3%76%#24 of 5068%#36 of 50+8 pts74.3%NV
State debt per capitaGap -$640 (-21%) · US $3,506$2,410#18 of 50$3,050#28 of 50-$640-21%$3,506NV
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -6 pts · US +4.66%+3.5%#35 of 50+9.5%#2 of 50-6 pts+4.66%NM

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Nevada AA, New Mexico AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Nevada vs New Mexico: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Nevada is ahead on 24 of 50, New Mexico on 18, and 8 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Nevada vs New Mexico
MeasureNevadaNVNew MexicoNMGapNV−NMUSAhead
PopulationGap +1,156,690 (+54%) · US 6.8 million3.3 million#31 of 502.1 million#36 of 50+1,156,690+54%6.8 millionNV
Median household incomeGap +$13,318 (+20%) · US $80,903$81,134#22 of 50$67,816#43 of 50+$13,318+20%$80,903NV
Unemployment rateGap +1.1 pts · US 3.95%5.3%#49 of 504.2%#32 of 50+1.1 pts3.95%NM
Population growthGap +0.94 pts · US +0.51%+0.88%#11 of 50-0.06%#47 of 50+0.94 pts+0.51%NV
GDP per capitaGap +$5,889 (+11%) · US $64,333$58,723#34 of 50$52,834#43 of 50+$5,889+11%$64,333NV
Real GDP growthGap +3.8 pts · US +1.91%+5%#1 of 50+1.2%#44 of 50+3.8 pts+1.91%NV
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -242 (-39%) · US 328379#37 of 50622#49 of 50-242-39%328NV
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -244 (-11%) · US 1,5351,996#47 of 502,240#50 of 50-244-11%1,535NV
High school graduation rateGap +5.1 pts · US 85.62%81.7%#43 of 5076.6%#50 of 50+5.1 pts85.62%NV
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +9 · US 237233#41 of 50224#50 of 50+9237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +9 · US 273265#44 of 50256#50 of 50+9273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +13 · US 214213#35 of 50201#50 of 50+13214NV
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 257253#42 of 50245#50 of 50+8257Even
Life expectancyGap +1.9 yrs · US 76.976.4#34 of 5074.5#42 of 50+1.9 yrs76.9NV
Adults with obesityGap -0.3 pts · US 34.03%34.2%#26 of 5034.5%#28 of 50-0.3 pts34.03%Even
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.3 pts · US 7.6%11.4%#47 of 5010.1%#42 of 50+1.3 pts7.6%NM
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$123,786 (+39%) · US $368,697$442,027#36 of 50$318,241#20 of 50+$123,786+39%$368,697NM
Home value change, one yearGap -3.5 pts · US +1.2%-1.8%#50 of 50+1.7%#30 of 50-3.5 pts+1.2%NM
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$243 (+16%) · US $1,948$1,742#26 of 50$1,499#13 of 50+$243+16%$1,948NM
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$26,582 (+32%) · US $100,006$110,080#33 of 50$83,498#18 of 50+$26,582+32%$100,006NM
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.8 pts (+8%) · US 100100#34 of 5092.2#15 of 50+7.8 pts+8%100NM
Home value to income ratioGap +0.7x (+15%) · US 4.6x5.4x#38 of 504.7x#31 of 50+0.7x+15%4.6xNM
Residential electricity priceGap -1.93¢ (-13%) · US 17.84¢/kWh13.15¢/kWh#10 of 5015.08¢/kWh#22 of 50-1.93¢-13%17.84¢/kWhNV
Residential natural gas priceGap +$3.31 (+34%) · US $15.83/Mcf$13.14/Mcf#18 of 50$9.83/Mcf#4 of 50+$3.31+34%$15.83/McfNM
Gasoline priceGap +$0.94 (+31%) · US $3.32/gal$3.96/gal#45 of 50$3.02/gal#8 of 50+$0.94+31%$3.32/galNM
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.2 pts (0%) · US 10096.3#24 of 5096.1#17 of 50+0.2 pts0%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap — · US $15,633$15,633#28 of 50——$15,633Even
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1 pts · US 8.74%8.62%#24 of 509.62%#39 of 50-1 pts8.74%NV
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -5.9 pts · US 5.46%none#8 of 505.9%#31 of 50-5.9 pts5.46%NV
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.24 pts · US 1.02%0.5%#4 of 500.74%#17 of 50-0.24 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.57 pts · US 6.66%8.24%#38 of 507.67%#34 of 50+0.57 pts6.66%NM
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.790#36 of 5090#41 of 500 pts92.7Even
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -15.1 pts · US 12.39%7.4%#40 of 5022.5%#4 of 50-15.1 pts12.39%NM
Pension funded ratioGap +8 pts · US 74.3%76%#24 of 5068%#36 of 50+8 pts74.3%NV
State debt per capitaGap -$640 (-21%) · US $3,506$2,410#18 of 50$3,050#28 of 50-$640-21%$3,506NV
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -6 pts · US +4.66%+3.5%#35 of 50+9.5%#2 of 50-6 pts+4.66%NM
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.841#33 of 5040#28 of 50+1 pts+3%38.8Even
Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34%32%#20 of 5053%#10 of 50-21 pts29.34%NM
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -1.7 (-6%) · US 29.625.7#24 of 5027.4#26 of 50-1.7-6%29.6NV
Public land shareGap +50.2 pts · US 17.16%84.9%#1 of 5034.7%#10 of 50+50.2 pts17.16%NV
Mean travel time to workGap +1.7 min · US 25.2 min25.7 min#26 of 5024 min#19 of 50+1.7 min25.2 minNM
Commuters using public transitGap +2 pts · US 2.29%2.5%#12 of 500.5%#43 of 50+2 pts2.29%NV
Workers working from homeGap +1 pts · US 12.28%11.3%#32 of 5010.3%#35 of 50+1 pts12.28%NV
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +4.6 pts · US 92.67%95.1%#2 of 5090.5%#46 of 50+4.6 pts92.67%NV
Households moving inIRSGap +36,210 (+118%) · US 78,68266,782#22 of 5030,572#36 of 50+36,210+118%78,682NV
Households moving outIRSGap +27,020 (+88%) · US 78,71557,805#27 of 5030,785#15 of 50+27,020+88%78,715NM
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +9,190 · US -33+8,977#10 of 50-213#30 of 50+9,190-33NV
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.8 · US +0.4+2.7#7 of 50-0.1#30 of 50+2.8+0.4NV
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$21,153 (+32%) · US $77,690$87,255#12 of 50$66,102#37 of 50+$21,153+32%$77,690NV
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$5,956 (+9%) · US $77,024$74,626#23 of 50$68,670#34 of 50+$5,956+9%$77,024NV
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +5.7 · US +1.1+4.6#10 of 50-1.1#38 of 50+5.7+1.1NV
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$14,574 · US -$11,758-$19,034#28 of 50-$4,460#16 of 50-$14,574-$11,758NM
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$3,798 · US +$31,418+$30,194#28 of 50+$33,992#20 of 50-$3,798+$31,418NM
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$5,742 · US +$35,970+$33,290#30 of 50+$39,032#18 of 50-$5,742+$35,970NM

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Nevada and New Mexico numbers say when read together.

  1. Nevada ranks higher overall

    Nevada leads 6 of the 11 categories to New Mexico's 5, with 0 even; New Mexico is ahead on affordability and environment. Across all 50 measures with data on both sides, Nevada is ahead on 24 and New Mexico on 18.

  2. New Mexico is cheaper day to day

    New Mexico's cost of living index is 92.2 against 100 in Nevada (US = 100). The typical home costs $442,027 in Nevada and $318,241 in New Mexico. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,034 a year after typical costs in Nevada and -$4,460 in New Mexico.

  3. Nevada takes a smaller share in taxes

    Nevada collects 8.62% of income in state and local taxes (no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax); New Mexico collects 9.62% (middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes).

  4. Nevada pays more and is safer

    Median household income is $81,134 in Nevada and $67,816 in New Mexico, with unemployment at 5.3% and 4.2%. Violent crime runs 379 per 100,000 residents in Nevada and 622 in New Mexico.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    898 people moved from Nevada to New Mexico and 1,320 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Nevada fits families and retirees better

    For families, Nevada ranks #43 of 50 and New Mexico #50; for retirees, Nevada ranks #35 and New Mexico #42.

Nevada vs New Mexico: frequently asked questions

Is Nevada or New Mexico better to live in?

Nevada ranks #40 of 50 overall and New Mexico #49 as of the latest release. New Mexico is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 92.2 vs 100), carries a 1-point higher tax burden, and has a 39% higher violent crime rate. Nevada scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 5.

Is Nevada cheaper than New Mexico?

New Mexico is cheaper than Nevada: cost of living index 92.2 vs 100 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$19,034 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Nevada, and -$4,460 in New Mexico. The typical home value is $442,027 in Nevada and $318,241 in New Mexico.

Which has lower taxes, Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada has the lower tax burden: 8.62% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.62% in New Mexico. Nevada's top income tax rate is zero, its effective property tax rate 0.5% and its combined sales tax 8.24%; New Mexico's are 5.9%, 0.74% and 7.67%.

Is Nevada safer than New Mexico?

Nevada is safer: 379 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 622 in New Mexico, per the FBI. Nevada ranks #37 of 50 for violent crime and New Mexico #49. Property crime is 1,996 per 100,000 in Nevada and 2,240 in New Mexico. The safest tracked cities are Mesquite, NV, and Sunland Park, NM.

Are homes more expensive in Nevada or New Mexico?

Homes are 39% more expensive in Nevada: the typical home value is $442,027 in Nevada and $318,241 in New Mexico. Buying the typical home takes about $110,080 of household income in Nevada and $83,498 in New Mexico, against median incomes of $81,134 and $67,816.

Do people earn more in Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada pays more: median household income is $81,134 vs $67,816 in New Mexico, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.3% in Nevada and 4.2% in New Mexico. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Nevada's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 2 after adjusting for local costs and New Mexico's in 7, with 11 even.

Are more people moving from Nevada to New Mexico or from New Mexico to Nevada?

706 households moved from Nevada to New Mexico and 693 moved from New Mexico to Nevada in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 13 households for New Mexico. Movers to New Mexico reported an average income of $62,635; movers to Nevada reported $65,332. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 898 people (±544) moving from Nevada to New Mexico and 1,320 (±968) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada is the better fit for retirees: #35 of 50 on the retiree index vs #42 for New Mexico. Nevada has no income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; New Mexico has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$33,290 left after typical costs in Nevada and +$39,032 in New Mexico.

Which is better for families, Nevada or New Mexico?

Nevada is the better fit for families: #43 of 50 on the families index vs #50 for New Mexico. High school graduation rates are 81.7% and 76.6%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,034 after typical costs in Nevada and -$4,460 in New Mexico.

Is New Mexico better than Nevada?

No: Nevada ranks higher than New Mexico overall, #40 of 50 vs #49, with a composite score of 45.8 to 30.6. Nevada leads 6 of 11 categories and New Mexico leads 5, including affordability and environment. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Nevada vs New Mexico.