New Hampshire vs Rhode Island: Which Is Better to Live In?
New Hampshire ranks #1 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 104.2 vs 102.3); New Hampshire has no income tax and has a 18% lower violent crime rate. New Hampshire scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 2.
- Total tax burden is 41% lower in New Hampshire (5.94% vs. 10.08% in Rhode Island).
- Violent crime rate is 18% lower in New Hampshire (118 vs. 144 in Rhode Island).
- Residential electricity price is 17% lower in New Hampshire (24.56¢/kWh vs. 29.46¢/kWh in Rhode Island).
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +21.4 pts | 83.4#1 of 50 · A+ | 62.0#19 of 50 · B | +21.4 pts | — | NH |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.9 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 104.2#43 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +1.9 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$3,933 · US -$11,758 | -$30,212#38 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | +$3,933 | -$11,758 | NH |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,073 (+1%) · US $368,697 | $516,306#42 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$5,073+1% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -4.14 pts · US 8.74% | 5.94%#3 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | -4.14 pts | 8.74% | NH |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -27 (-18%) · US 328 | 118#3 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | -27-18% | 328 | NH |
| Median household incomeGap +$16,278 (+19%) · US $80,903 | $99,782#6 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$16,278+19% | $80,903 | NH |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.4 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#17 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 85.62% | NH |
| Life expectancyGap -0.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.7#10 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | -0.5 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,297 · US -33 | +2,168#20 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | +2,297 | -33 | NH |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is New Hampshire or Rhode Island better to live in?
New Hampshire scores higher overall: 83.4 to 62 out of 100, #1 of 50 against #19. New Hampshire leads 7 of 11 categories, Rhode Island leads 2, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +32.6 | 15% | 74.0#2 · A+ | 41.4#35 · C | +32.6 pts | NH |
| Safety12% of scoregap +3.5 | 12% | 94.3#2 · A+ | 90.8#3 · A+ | +3.5 pts | NH |
| Health12% of scoregap -2.6 | 12% | 73.9#11 · B+ | 76.5#6 · A | -2.6 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +24 | 12% | 77.5#2 · A+ | 53.5#33 · C+ | +24 pts | NH |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +3.5 | 10% | 48.9#40 · C | 45.4#43 · D | +3.5 pts | NH |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +20.1 | 8% | 63.1#19 · B | 43.0#45 · D | +20.1 pts | NH |
| Growth7% of scoregap +22 | 7% | 49.9#12 · B+ | 27.9#38 · C | +22 pts | NH |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -6.8 | 7% | 46.1#33 · C+ | 52.9#19 · B | -6.8 pts | RI |
| Livability7% of scoregap +1.9 | 7% | 50.1#4 · A+ | 48.2#7 · A | +1.9 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +5.6 | 6% | 43.0#11 · B+ | 37.4#17 · B+ | +5.6 pts | NH |
| Environment4% of scoregap -8.2 | 4% | 45.2#21 · B | 53.4#10 · A | -8.2 pts | RI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is New Hampshire cheaper than Rhode Island?
New Hampshire and Rhode Island cost about the same day to day: cost of living index 104.2 vs 102.3 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $3,933 more a year in New Hampshire after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.9 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 104.2#43 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +1.9 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.4 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 98.6#35 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +1.4 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap -4.90¢ (-17%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 24.56¢/kWh#42 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -4.90¢-17% | 17.84¢/kWh | NH |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.05 (-14%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $18.61/Mcf#41 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$3.05-14% | $15.83/Mcf | NH |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.09 (-3%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.25/gal#28 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.09-3% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$2,510 (-13%) · US $15,633 | $16,462#31 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | -$2,510-13% | $15,633 | NH |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$750 | +$24,216costs $50,785 | +$23,466costs $51,534 | +$750 | NH |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$240 | +$11,819costs $63,182 | +$12,059costs $62,941 | -$240 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$3,933 | -$30,212costs $105,213 | -$34,145costs $109,145 | +$3,933 | NH |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$71 | +$26,342costs $48,658 | +$26,413costs $48,588 | -$71 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$2,960 | $41,087 | $38,127 | +$2,960 | RI |
| ChildcareGap -$5,020 | $32,924 | $37,944 | -$5,020 | NH |
| UtilitiesGap +$92 | $5,002 | $4,910 | +$92 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$157 | $11,105 | $10,948 | +$157 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$283 | $10,214 | $10,497 | -$283 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$1,838 | $4,881 | $6,719 | -$1,838 | NH |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 5.94% vs 10.08%. New Hampshire has no income tax, high property tax, low sales tax; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -4.14 pts · US 8.74% | 5.94%#3 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | -4.14 pts | 8.74% | NH |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -5.99 pts · US 5.46% | none#1 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | -5.99 pts | 5.46% | NH |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.5 pts · US 1.02% | 1.89%#48 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 1.02% | RI |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -7 pts · US 6.66% | 0%#1 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | -7 pts | 6.66% | NH |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
Typical home values are about the same: $516,306 in New Hampshire and $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $127,122 of income in New Hampshire and $139,686 in Rhode Island; the median household earns $99,782 and $83,504.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,073 (+1%) · US $368,697 | $516,306#42 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$5,073+1% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +2.9%#18 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.2% | RI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$11 (+1%) · US $1,948 | $2,178#39 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | +$11+1% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$12,564 (-9%) · US $100,006 | $127,122#39 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | -$12,564-9% | $100,006 | NH |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.9x (-15%) · US 4.6x | 5.2x#36 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | -0.9x-15% | 4.6x | NH |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| NH | RI | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,656 | $2,630 |
| Income needed vs. median | +27% | +67% |
| Five-year change | +35.6% | +33.6% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | Manchester | Providence |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire pays more: median household income $99,782 vs $83,504, with unemployment at 3.2% in New Hampshire and 4.5% in Rhode Island. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New Hampshire's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Rhode Island's in 14.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$16,278 (+19%) · US $80,903 | $99,782#6 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$16,278+19% | $80,903 | NH |
| Unemployment rateGap -1.3 pts · US 3.95% | 3.2%#7 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 3.95% | NH |
| GDP per capitaGap +$6,449 (+10%) · US $64,333 | $68,816#15 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$6,449+10% | $64,333 | NH |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#16 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.11 pts · US +0.51% | +0.48%#24 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | +0.11 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | NH | RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $212,609$223,239 in Manchester | $230,643$232,949 in Providence | RI |
| Lawyers | $139,498$146,473 in Manchester | $150,708$152,215 in Providence | RI |
| Civil Engineers | $90,612$95,143 in Manchester | $99,044$100,034 in Providence | RI |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $64,704$67,939 in Manchester | $71,962$72,682 in Providence | RI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $61,830$64,922 in Manchester | $67,652$68,329 in Providence | RI |
| Electricians | $59,120$62,076 in Manchester | $64,685$65,332 in Providence | RI |
| General & Operations Managers | $95,385$100,154 in Manchester | $99,493$100,488 in Providence | RI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $52,401$55,021 in Manchester | $56,064$56,625 in Providence | RI |
| Construction Laborers | $42,305$44,420 in Manchester | $45,732$46,189 in Providence | RI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $99,507$104,482 in Manchester | $102,402$103,426 in Providence | Even |
| Software Developers | $130,790$137,330 in Manchester | $133,650$134,986 in Providence | Even |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $56,480$59,304 in Manchester | $59,125$59,716 in Providence | RI |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $32,347$33,964 in Manchester | $34,961$35,311 in Providence | RI |
| Registered Nurses | $82,400$86,520 in Manchester | $84,974$85,824 in Providence | RI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $66,601$69,931 in Manchester | $69,039$69,729 in Providence | RI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $79,559$83,537 in Manchester | $81,887$82,706 in Providence | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $54,262$56,975 in Manchester | $56,037$56,597 in Providence | RI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $55,812$58,603 in Manchester | $57,200$57,772 in Providence | Even |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $74,064$77,767 in Manchester | $73,593$74,329 in Providence | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $45,985$48,284 in Manchester | $46,438$46,902 in Providence | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is New Hampshire safer than Rhode Island?
New Hampshire is safer: 118 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 144 in Rhode Island (FBI). Property crime runs 818 and 911 per 100,000.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -27 (-18%) · US 328 | 118#3 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | -27-18% | 328 | NH |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -92 (-10%) · US 1,535 | 818#2 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | -92-10% | 1,535 | NH |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Hanover, NH17 violent per 100K
- Westerly, RI26 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire scores higher for education (#2 of 50 vs #33), with high school graduation rates of 87.7% and 83.3%. They are close on health (#11 and #6); life expectancy is 78.7 years in New Hampshire and 79.2 in Rhode Island.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +10 · US 273 | 280#9 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | +10 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 264#4 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.4 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#17 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 85.62% | NH |
| Life expectancyGap -0.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.7#10 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | -0.5 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Adults with obesityGap 0 pts · US 34.03% | 31.1%#11 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | 0 pts | 34.03% | Even |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.1 pts · US 7.6% | 4.5%#4 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+6%) · US 38.8 | 37#15 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +2 pts+6% | 38.8 | RI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Durham, NHeducation score 98
- Westerly, RIeducation score 87
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: New Hampshire #2, Rhode Island #33. Health: New Hampshire #11, Rhode Island #6.
Are more people moving from New Hampshire to Rhode Island, or from Rhode Island to New Hampshire?
384 households moved from New Hampshire to Rhode Island and 438 moved from Rhode Island to New Hampshire in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 54 households for New Hampshire. Movers to Rhode Island reported an average income of $76,581; movers to New Hampshire reported $81,489. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 741 people (±503) moving from New Hampshire to Rhode Island and 986 (±668) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +8,579 (+48%) | 26,576#38 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +8,579+48% | NH |
| Households moving outIRSGap +6,282 (+35%) | 24,408#12 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +6,282+35% | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,297 | +2,168#20 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | +2,297 | NH |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.6 | +1.5#15 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | +1.6 | NH |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$26,723 (+32%) | $109,318#3 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | +$26,723+32% | NH |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$8,109 (+10%) | $88,043#11 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$8,109+10% | NH |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +6.0 | +4.6#9 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | +6.0 | NH |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, and small business; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -15 places | #1score 89.6 | #16score 73.6 | -15 places | NH |
| RetireesGap -8 places | #6score 78.7 | #14score 68.6 | -8 places | NH |
| Remote WorkersGap -22 places | #8score 67.7 | #30score 49.3 | -22 places | NH |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -26 places | #4score 74.9 | #30score 51.4 | -26 places | NH |
| Small BusinessGap -36 places | #4score 78.3 | #40score 43.3 | -36 places | NH |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -3 places | #7score 68.8 | #10score 62.8 | -3 places | Even |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesNew Hampshire (#1 vs #16)
- RetireesNew Hampshire (#6 vs #14)
- Remote WorkersNew Hampshire (#8 vs #30)
- Young ProfessionalsNew Hampshire (#4 vs #30)
- Small BusinessNew Hampshire (#4 vs #40)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsEven (#7 vs #10)
Which cities stand out in New Hampshire and Rhode Island?
New Hampshire has 20 tracked cities and Rhode Island has 20; the largest are Manchester and Providence. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Manchester115,643 people | Providence191,767 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Hanoverscore 80.8 | Westerlyscore 70.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Hanover17 violent per 100K | Westerly26 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Concordcost index 100.5 | Providencecost index 101.8 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Hanoverwalkability 14.1 of 20 | Providencewalkability 15.6 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Laconiacounty median AQI 32 | Warwickcounty median AQI 31 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Durham98% graduation rate | Westerly87% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Hanovermedian income $153,281 | Cumberland Hillmedian income $130,506 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Dover+2.1% growth | Warwick+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do New Hampshire and Rhode Island compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. New Hampshire carries AA+ credit rating and Rhode Island AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +2 pts · US 29.34% | 14%#29 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | +2 pts | 29.34% | NH |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +13.2 (+550%) · US 29.6 | 15.6#11 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | +13.2+550% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +9.1 pts · US 17.16% | 13.5%#17 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +9.1 pts | 17.16% | NH |
| Mean travel time to workGap +1.2 min · US 25.2 min | 27.5 min#40 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +1.2 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap -1.5 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#34 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 2.29% | RI |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.4 pts · US 12.28% | 16%#5 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 12.28% | NH |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.9 pts · US 92.67% | 95.3%#1 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 92.67% | NH |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 95#17 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | NH |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4.6 pts · US 12.39% | 10.1%#26 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | +4.6 pts | 12.39% | NH |
| Pension funded ratioGap +7 pts · US 74.3% | 65%#39 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | +7 pts | 74.3% | NH |
| State debt per capitaGap -$2,030 (-39%) · US $3,506 | $3,210#32 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | -$2,030-39% | $3,506 | NH |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +3.7 pts · US +4.66% | +6.8%#11 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | +3.7 pts | +4.66% | NH |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; New Hampshire AA+, Rhode Island AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
New Hampshire vs Rhode Island: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. New Hampshire is ahead on 30 of 51, Rhode Island on 7, and 14 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | New HampshireNH | Rhode IslandRI | GapNH−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +300,821 (+27%) · US 6.8 million | 1.4 million#41 of 50 | 1.1 million#44 of 50 | +300,821+27% | 6.8 million | NH |
| Median household incomeGap +$16,278 (+19%) · US $80,903 | $99,782#6 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$16,278+19% | $80,903 | NH |
| Unemployment rateGap -1.3 pts · US 3.95% | 3.2%#7 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 3.95% | NH |
| Population growthGap +0.11 pts · US +0.51% | +0.48%#24 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | +0.11 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$6,449 (+10%) · US $64,333 | $68,816#15 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$6,449+10% | $64,333 | NH |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +2.3%#16 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -27 (-18%) · US 328 | 118#3 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | -27-18% | 328 | NH |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -92 (-10%) · US 1,535 | 818#2 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | -92-10% | 1,535 | NH |
| High school graduation rateGap +4.4 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#17 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 85.62% | NH |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 237 | 242#4 of 50 | 237#28 of 50 | +4 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +10 · US 273 | 280#9 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | +10 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +5 · US 214 | 222#4 of 50 | 216#13 of 50 | +5 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 264#4 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.7#10 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | -0.5 yrs | 76.9 | RI |
| Adults with obesityGap 0 pts · US 34.03% | 31.1%#11 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | 0 pts | 34.03% | Even |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.1 pts · US 7.6% | 4.5%#4 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,073 (+1%) · US $368,697 | $516,306#42 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$5,073+1% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +2.9%#18 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.2% | RI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$11 (+1%) · US $1,948 | $2,178#39 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | +$11+1% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$12,564 (-9%) · US $100,006 | $127,122#39 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | -$12,564-9% | $100,006 | NH |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +1.9 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 104.2#43 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +1.9 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.9x (-15%) · US 4.6x | 5.2x#36 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | -0.9x-15% | 4.6x | NH |
| Residential electricity priceGap -4.90¢ (-17%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 24.56¢/kWh#42 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -4.90¢-17% | 17.84¢/kWh | NH |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.05 (-14%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $18.61/Mcf#41 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$3.05-14% | $15.83/Mcf | NH |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.09 (-3%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.25/gal#28 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.09-3% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.4 pts (+1%) · US 100 | 98.6#35 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +1.4 pts+1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$2,510 (-13%) · US $15,633 | $16,462#31 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | -$2,510-13% | $15,633 | NH |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -4.14 pts · US 8.74% | 5.94%#3 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | -4.14 pts | 8.74% | NH |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -5.99 pts · US 5.46% | none#1 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | -5.99 pts | 5.46% | NH |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.5 pts · US 1.02% | 1.89%#48 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 1.02% | RI |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -7 pts · US 6.66% | 0%#1 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | -7 pts | 6.66% | NH |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 95#17 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | NH |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4.6 pts · US 12.39% | 10.1%#26 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | +4.6 pts | 12.39% | NH |
| Pension funded ratioGap +7 pts · US 74.3% | 65%#39 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | +7 pts | 74.3% | NH |
| State debt per capitaGap -$2,030 (-39%) · US $3,506 | $3,210#32 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | -$2,030-39% | $3,506 | NH |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +3.7 pts · US +4.66% | +6.8%#11 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | +3.7 pts | +4.66% | NH |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+6%) · US 38.8 | 37#15 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +2 pts+6% | 38.8 | RI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +2 pts · US 29.34% | 14%#29 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | +2 pts | 29.34% | NH |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +13.2 (+550%) · US 29.6 | 15.6#11 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | +13.2+550% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +9.1 pts · US 17.16% | 13.5%#17 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +9.1 pts | 17.16% | NH |
| Mean travel time to workGap +1.2 min · US 25.2 min | 27.5 min#40 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +1.2 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap -1.5 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#34 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 2.29% | RI |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.4 pts · US 12.28% | 16%#5 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 12.28% | NH |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.9 pts · US 92.67% | 95.3%#1 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 92.67% | NH |
| Households moving inIRSGap +8,579 (+48%) · US 78,682 | 26,576#38 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +8,579+48% | 78,682 | NH |
| Households moving outIRSGap +6,282 (+35%) · US 78,715 | 24,408#12 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +6,282+35% | 78,715 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,297 · US -33 | +2,168#20 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | +2,297 | -33 | NH |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.6 · US +0.4 | +1.5#15 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | +1.6 | +0.4 | NH |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$26,723 (+32%) · US $77,690 | $109,318#3 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | +$26,723+32% | $77,690 | NH |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$8,109 (+10%) · US $77,024 | $88,043#11 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$8,109+10% | $77,024 | NH |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +6.0 · US +1.1 | +4.6#9 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | +6.0 | +1.1 | NH |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$3,933 · US -$11,758 | -$30,212#38 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | +$3,933 | -$11,758 | NH |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$750 · US +$31,418 | +$24,216#41 of 50 | +$23,466#43 of 50 | +$750 | +$31,418 | NH |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$71 · US +$35,970 | +$26,342#43 of 50 | +$26,413#42 of 50 | -$71 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the New Hampshire and Rhode Island numbers say when read together.
New Hampshire ranks higher overall
New Hampshire leads 7 of the 11 categories to Rhode Island's 2, with 2 even; Rhode Island is ahead on environment and transportation. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, New Hampshire is ahead on 30 and Rhode Island on 7.
Everyday costs are about the same
The cost of living index is 104.2 in New Hampshire and 102.3 in Rhode Island, inside the 2-point band this site treats as even. Typical home values are $516,306 and $511,233. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,212 a year after typical costs in New Hampshire and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
New Hampshire takes a smaller share in taxes
New Hampshire collects 5.94% of income in state and local taxes (no income tax, high property tax, low sales tax); Rhode Island collects 10.08% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
New Hampshire pays more and is safer
Median household income is $99,782 in New Hampshire and $83,504 in Rhode Island, with unemployment at 3.2% and 4.5%. Violent crime runs 118 per 100,000 residents in New Hampshire and 144 in Rhode Island.
Moves between the two run about even
741 people moved from New Hampshire to Rhode Island and 986 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
New Hampshire fits families and retirees better
For families, New Hampshire ranks #1 of 50 and Rhode Island #16; for retirees, New Hampshire ranks #6 and Rhode Island #14.
New Hampshire vs Rhode Island: frequently asked questions
Is New Hampshire or Rhode Island better to live in?
New Hampshire ranks #1 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. They cost about the same to live in (cost of living index 104.2 vs 102.3); New Hampshire has no income tax and has a 18% lower violent crime rate. New Hampshire scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 2.
Is New Hampshire cheaper than Rhode Island?
New Hampshire and Rhode Island cost about the same to live in: cost of living index 104.2 vs 102.3 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$30,212 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in New Hampshire, and -$34,145 in Rhode Island. The typical home value is $516,306 in New Hampshire and $511,233 in Rhode Island.
Which has lower taxes, New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire has the lower tax burden: 5.94% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.08% in Rhode Island. New Hampshire's top income tax rate is zero, its effective property tax rate 1.89% and its combined sales tax 0%; Rhode Island's are 5.99%, 1.39% and 7%.
Is New Hampshire safer than Rhode Island?
New Hampshire is safer: 118 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 144 in Rhode Island, per the FBI. New Hampshire ranks #3 of 50 for violent crime and Rhode Island #4. Property crime is 818 per 100,000 in New Hampshire and 911 in Rhode Island. The safest tracked cities are Hanover, NH, and Westerly, RI.
Are homes more expensive in New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
Typical home values are about the same: $516,306 in New Hampshire and $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $127,122 of household income in New Hampshire and $139,686 in Rhode Island, against median incomes of $99,782 and $83,504.
Do people earn more in New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire pays more: median household income is $99,782 vs $83,504 in Rhode Island, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.2% in New Hampshire and 4.5% in Rhode Island. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New Hampshire's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Rhode Island's in 14, with 6 even.
Are more people moving from New Hampshire to Rhode Island or from Rhode Island to New Hampshire?
384 households moved from New Hampshire to Rhode Island and 438 moved from Rhode Island to New Hampshire in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 54 households for New Hampshire. Movers to Rhode Island reported an average income of $76,581; movers to New Hampshire reported $81,489. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 741 people (±503) moving from New Hampshire to Rhode Island and 986 (±668) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire is the better fit for retirees: #6 of 50 on the retiree index vs #14 for Rhode Island. New Hampshire has no income tax, high property tax, low sales tax; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$26,342 left after typical costs in New Hampshire and +$26,413 in Rhode Island.
Which is better for families, New Hampshire or Rhode Island?
New Hampshire is the better fit for families: #1 of 50 on the families index vs #16 for Rhode Island. Center-based infant care costs $16,462 a year in New Hampshire and $18,972 in Rhode Island. High school graduation rates are 87.7% and 83.3%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$30,212 after typical costs in New Hampshire and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Is Rhode Island better than New Hampshire?
No: New Hampshire ranks higher than Rhode Island overall, #1 of 50 vs #19, with a composite score of 83.4 to 62. New Hampshire leads 7 of 11 categories and Rhode Island leads 2, including environment and transportation. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside New Hampshire vs Rhode Island.