America’s Dashboard
State comparisonWest

Arizona vs Montana: Which Is Better to Live In?

Arizona ranks #38 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 100.7), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 10% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 0.

The biggest differences
  • Typical rent, largest metro is 17% lower in Montana ($1,426 vs. $1,722 in Arizona).
  • Residential electricity price is 15% lower in Montana (12.98¢/kWh vs. 15.32¢/kWh in Arizona).
  • Income needed to buy the typical home is 13% lower in Arizona ($104,042 vs. $119,850 in Montana).
Headline measures: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -27.2 pts47.8#38 of 50 · C75.0#7 of 50 · A-27.2 pts—MT
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.1 pts (+6%) · US 100100.7#35 of 5094.6#22 of 50+6.1 pts+6%100MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$1,579 · US -$11,758-$19,573#29 of 50-$21,152#33 of 50+$1,579-$11,758AZ
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$53,756 (-11%) · US $368,697$417,990#34 of 50$471,746#38 of 50-$53,756-11%$368,697AZ
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.35 pts · US 8.74%8.22%#17 of 507.87%#13 of 50+0.35 pts8.74%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -41 (-10%) · US 328378#36 of 50419#42 of 50-41-10%328AZ
Median household incomeGap +$6,146 (+8%) · US $80,903$81,486#20 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$6,146+8%$80,903AZ
High school graduation rateGap -8.5 pts · US 85.62%77.3%#49 of 5085.8%#30 of 50-8.5 pts85.62%MT
Life expectancyGap -0.6 yrs · US 76.976.7#30 of 5077.3#25 of 50-0.6 yrs76.9MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +14,220 · US -33+17,316#6 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+14,220-33AZ

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Arizona or Montana better to live in?

Montana scores higher overall: 75 to 47.8 out of 100, #7 of 50 against #38. Arizona leads 0 of 11 categories, Montana leads 9, and 2 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Arizona vs Montana
CategoryWeightArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -8.915%42.6#31 · C+51.5#17 · B+-8.9 ptsMT
Safety12% of scoregap +2.312%63.2#32 · C+60.9#36 · C+2.3 ptsEven
Health12% of scoregap -9.212%49.7#31 · C+58.9#22 · B-9.2 ptsMT
Education12% of scoregap -34.512%32.6#47 · D67.1#12 · B+-34.5 ptsMT
Affordability10% of scoregap -8.610%60.3#35 · C68.9#26 · B-8.6 ptsMT
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -0.18%59.4#25 · B59.5#24 · B-0.1 ptsEven
Growth7% of scoregap -5.37%48.3#16 · B+53.6#6 · A-5.3 ptsMT
Transportation7% of scoregap -5.37%53.4#18 · B+58.7#7 · A-5.3 ptsMT
Livability7% of scoregap -37.67%24.3#42 · C61.9#1 · A+-37.6 ptsMT
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -346%37.7#16 · B+71.7#3 · A+-34 ptsMT
Environment4% of scoregap -374%25.9#44 · D62.9#6 · A-37 ptsMT

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
ArizonaMontana

Is Arizona cheaper than Montana?

Montana is cheaper: cost of living index 94.6 vs 100.7 in Arizona (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $1,579 more a year in Arizona after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.

Cost of living: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.1 pts (+6%) · US 100100.7#35 of 5094.6#22 of 50+6.1 pts+6%100MT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.6 pts (-1%) · US 10095.4#10 of 5096#14 of 50-0.6 pts-1%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap +2.34¢ (+18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh15.32¢/kWh#25 of 5012.98¢/kWh#6 of 50+2.34¢+18%17.84¢/kWhMT
Residential natural gas priceGap +$9.59 (+107%) · US $15.83/Mcf$18.58/Mcf#40 of 50$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50+$9.59+107%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap +$0.47 (+14%) · US $3.32/gal$3.80/gal#44 of 50$3.33/gal#35 of 50+$0.47+14%$3.32/galMT
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$908 (+6%) · US $15,633$16,384#30 of 50$15,476#27 of 50+$908+6%$15,633MT

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$3,314+$29,757costs $45,244+$26,443costs $48,557+$3,314AZ
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$2,775+$19,775costs $55,225+$17,000costs $58,000+$2,775AZ
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$1,579-$19,573costs $94,573-$21,152costs $96,152+$1,579AZ
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$2,745+$33,427costs $41,573+$30,682costs $44,318+$2,745AZ

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTAhead
HousingGap -$4,648$27,704$32,352-$4,648AZ
ChildcareGap +$1,816$32,768$30,952+$1,816MT
UtilitiesGap +$293$4,834$4,541+$293Even
GroceriesGap -$67$10,745$10,812-$67Even
TransportationGap +$1,477$11,943$10,466+$1,477MT
State and local taxesGap -$450$6,579$7,029-$450Even

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Arizona or Montana?

Arizona and Montana collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 8.22% vs 7.87%. Arizona has low income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.35 pts · US 8.74%8.22%#17 of 507.87%#13 of 50+0.35 pts8.74%Even
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -3.4 pts · US 5.46%2.5%#11 of 505.9%#30 of 50-3.4 pts5.46%AZ
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.23 pts · US 1.02%0.56%#11 of 500.79%#21 of 50-0.23 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +8.52 pts · US 6.66%8.52%#40 of 500%#2 of 50+8.52 pts6.66%MT

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Arizona or Montana?

Homes cost 13% more in Montana: a typical home value of $417,990 in Arizona vs $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $104,042 of income in Arizona and $119,850 in Montana; the median household earns $81,486 and $75,340.

Housing: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$53,756 (-11%) · US $368,697$417,990#34 of 50$471,746#38 of 50-$53,756-11%$368,697AZ
Home value change, one yearGap -3.1 pts · US +1.2%-1.1%#46 of 50+2%#28 of 50-3.1 pts+1.2%MT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$296 (+21%) · US $1,948$1,722#25 of 50$1,426#10 of 50+$296+21%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$15,808 (-13%) · US $100,006$104,042#30 of 50$119,850#38 of 50-$15,808-13%$100,006AZ
Home value to income ratioGap -1.2x (-19%) · US 4.6x5.1x#35 of 506.3x#47 of 50-1.2x-19%4.6xAZ

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Arizona vs Montana
AZMT
Monthly payment, 20% down$2,151$2,427
Income needed vs. median+28%+59%
Five-year change+9.1%+25%
Market temperatureColdWarm
Largest metroPhoenixBillings

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Arizona or Montana?

Arizona pays more: median household income $81,486 vs $75,340, with unemployment at 4.3% in Arizona and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Arizona's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0.

Economy: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$6,146 (+8%) · US $80,903$81,486#20 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$6,146+8%$80,903AZ
Unemployment rateGap +1 pts · US 3.95%4.3%#35 of 503.3%#9 of 50+1 pts3.95%MT
GDP per capitaGap +$4,934 (+9%) · US $64,333$58,823#33 of 50$53,889#42 of 50+$4,934+9%$64,333AZ
Real GDP growthGap +1.1 pts · US +1.91%+3.1%#7 of 50+2%#21 of 50+1.1 pts+1.91%AZ
Population growthGap +0.26 pts · US +0.51%+0.89%#8 of 50+0.63%#16 of 50+0.26 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Arizona vs Montana
OccupationAZMTAhead
Family Medicine Physicians$221,024$223,234 in Phoenix$199,317$179,385 in BillingsAZ
Lawyers$142,521$143,946 in Phoenix$128,043$115,239 in BillingsAZ
Civil Engineers$97,481$98,456 in Phoenix$84,653$76,188 in BillingsAZ
Computer Systems Analysts$103,475$104,510 in Phoenix$92,892$83,603 in BillingsAZ
Registered Nurses$84,378$85,222 in Phoenix$74,941$67,447 in BillingsAZ
Software Developers$125,121$126,372 in Phoenix$116,186$104,567 in BillingsAZ
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$56,367$56,931 in Phoenix$50,682$45,614 in BillingsAZ
Dietitians & Nutritionists$68,674$69,361 in Phoenix$63,372$57,035 in BillingsAZ
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$73,518$74,253 in Phoenix$68,716$61,844 in BillingsAZ
General & Operations Managers$94,277$95,220 in Phoenix$90,166$81,149 in BillingsAZ
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$55,599$56,155 in Phoenix$51,552$46,397 in BillingsAZ
Secondary School Teachers$64,308$64,951 in Phoenix$60,323$54,291 in BillingsAZ
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$53,275$53,808 in Phoenix$49,906$44,915 in BillingsAZ
Mental Health Counselors$51,113$51,624 in Phoenix$47,868$43,081 in BillingsAZ
Construction Laborers$42,890$43,319 in Phoenix$40,154$36,139 in BillingsAZ
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$61,348$61,961 in Phoenix$58,723$52,851 in BillingsAZ
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$45,927$46,386 in Phoenix$44,668$40,201 in BillingsEven
Cooks, Restaurant$32,432$32,756 in Phoenix$31,814$28,633 in BillingsEven
Accountants & Auditors$75,251$76,004 in Phoenix$74,913$67,422 in BillingsEven
Electricians$57,147$57,718 in Phoenix$57,082$51,374 in BillingsEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Arizona safer than Montana?

Arizona is safer: 378 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana (FBI). Property crime runs 1,514 and 1,449 per 100,000.

Crime: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -41 (-10%) · US 328378#36 of 50419#42 of 50-41-10%328AZ
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +65 (+4%) · US 1,5351,514#29 of 501,449#26 of 50+65+4%1,535Even

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Arizona or Montana?

Montana scores higher for education (#12 of 50 vs #47), with high school graduation rates of 77.3% and 85.8%. Montana scores higher for health (#22 vs #31); life expectancy is 76.7 years in Arizona and 77.3 in Montana.

Schools and health: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -9 · US 273270#33 of 50279#10 of 50-9273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -6 · US 257254#39 of 50261#11 of 50-6257Even
High school graduation rateGap -8.5 pts · US 85.62%77.3%#49 of 5085.8%#30 of 50-8.5 pts85.62%MT
Life expectancyGap -0.6 yrs · US 76.976.7#30 of 5077.3#25 of 50-0.6 yrs76.9MT
Adults with obesityGap +2.3 pts · US 34.03%33.3%#21 of 5031%#10 of 50+2.3 pts34.03%MT
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.5 pts · US 7.6%10.3%#44 of 508.8%#36 of 50+1.5 pts7.6%MT
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +18 pts (+67%) · US 38.845#48 of 5027#3 of 50+18 pts+67%38.8MT

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Arizona #47, Montana #12. Health: Arizona #31, Montana #22.

Are more people moving from Arizona to Montana, or from Montana to Arizona?

964 households moved from Arizona to Montana and 1,144 moved from Montana to Arizona in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 180 households for Arizona. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $76,324; movers to Arizona reported $80,184. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,330 people (±1,157) moving from Arizona to Montana and 4,304 (±2,162) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Arizona and Montana
Roughly balanced
Arizona Montana964 households · avg income $76,324 (IRS)
2,330 people ±1,157
Montana Arizona1,144 households · avg income $80,184 (IRS)
4,304 people ±2,162

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTAhead
Households moving inIRSGap +100,285 (+469%)121,675#10 of 5021,390#41 of 50+100,285+469%AZ
Households moving outIRSGap +86,065 (+470%)104,359#38 of 5018,294#9 of 50+86,065+470%MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +14,220+17,316#6 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+14,220AZ
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4+2.3#10 of 50+2.7#6 of 50-0.4MT
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$8,387 (+11%)$87,497#11 of 50$79,110#25 of 50+$8,387+11%AZ
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$10,429 (+16%)$75,593#21 of 50$65,164#40 of 50+$10,429+16%AZ
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.5+4.1#12 of 50+5.6#6 of 50-1.5MT

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Arizona or Montana?

Montana is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTAhead
FamiliesGap +35 places#45score 47.8#10score 79.4+35 placesMT
RetireesGap +27 places#37score 54.6#10score 76.8+27 placesMT
Remote WorkersGap +31 places#35score 47.2#4score 76.6+31 placesMT
Young ProfessionalsGap +26 places#31score 51#5score 70.2+26 placesMT
Small BusinessGap +20 places#30score 52.2#10score 71+20 placesMT
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +26 places#28score 42.7#2score 81.7+26 placesMT

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Arizona and Montana?

Arizona has 23 tracked cities and Montana has 20; the largest are Phoenix and Billings. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Arizona vs Montana
Best forArizonaAZMontanaMT
Largest citypopulationPhoenix1,642,323 peopleBillings119,434 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreQueen Creekscore 66.2Bozemanscore 64.2
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Marana61 violent per 100KWhitefish176 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexYumacost index 92.7Buttecost index 91.6
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Tempewalkability 14.2 of 20Bozemanwalkability 15.3 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyLake Havasu Citycounty median AQI 17Bozemancounty median AQI 11
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Peoria95.1% graduation rateWhitefish92% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeQueen Creekmedian income $141,978Belgrademedian income $97,328
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Queen Creek+8.2% growthSidney+2.7% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Arizona and Montana compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Arizona carries AA credit rating and Montana AA+.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -37 pts · US 29.34%16%#26 of 5053%#9 of 50-37 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -18.3 (-37%) · US 29.631.5#30 of 5049.8#44 of 50-18.3-37%29.6AZ
Public land shareGap +8.7 pts · US 17.16%38.6%#8 of 5029.9%#11 of 50+8.7 pts17.16%AZ
Mean travel time to workGap +6.9 min · US 25.2 min26.4 min#31 of 5019.5 min#3 of 50+6.9 min25.2 minMT
Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29%1.1%#24 of 500.8%#30 of 50+0.3 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap +4.6 pts · US 12.28%16.3%#4 of 5011.7%#30 of 50+4.6 pts12.28%AZ
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67%93.6%#15 of 5091.5%#39 of 50+2.1 pts92.67%AZ

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.790#35 of 5095#20 of 50-5 pts92.7MT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +1.2 pts · US 12.39%11.5%#21 of 5010.3%#24 of 50+1.2 pts12.39%AZ
Pension funded ratioGap -1 pts · US 74.3%72%#30 of 5073%#27 of 50-1 pts74.3%MT
State debt per capitaGap -$560 (-20%) · US $3,506$2,190#14 of 50$2,750#23 of 50-$560-20%$3,506AZ
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -0.4 pts · US +4.66%+4.8%#25 of 50+5.2%#21 of 50-0.4 pts+4.66%Even

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Arizona AA, Montana AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Arizona vs Montana: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Arizona is ahead on 20 of 51, Montana on 20, and 11 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Arizona vs Montana
MeasureArizonaAZMontanaMTGapAZ−MTUSAhead
PopulationGap +6,479,124 (+566%) · US 6.8 million7.6 million#14 of 501.1 million#43 of 50+6,479,124+566%6.8 millionAZ
Median household incomeGap +$6,146 (+8%) · US $80,903$81,486#20 of 50$75,340#35 of 50+$6,146+8%$80,903AZ
Unemployment rateGap +1 pts · US 3.95%4.3%#35 of 503.3%#9 of 50+1 pts3.95%MT
Population growthGap +0.26 pts · US +0.51%+0.89%#8 of 50+0.63%#16 of 50+0.26 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap +$4,934 (+9%) · US $64,333$58,823#33 of 50$53,889#42 of 50+$4,934+9%$64,333AZ
Real GDP growthGap +1.1 pts · US +1.91%+3.1%#7 of 50+2%#21 of 50+1.1 pts+1.91%AZ
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -41 (-10%) · US 328378#36 of 50419#42 of 50-41-10%328AZ
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +65 (+4%) · US 1,5351,514#29 of 501,449#26 of 50+65+4%1,535Even
High school graduation rateGap -8.5 pts · US 85.62%77.3%#49 of 5085.8%#30 of 50-8.5 pts85.62%MT
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -6 · US 237232#45 of 50239#20 of 50-6237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -9 · US 273270#33 of 50279#10 of 50-9273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -9 · US 214208#45 of 50217#12 of 50-9214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -6 · US 257254#39 of 50261#11 of 50-6257Even
Life expectancyGap -0.6 yrs · US 76.976.7#30 of 5077.3#25 of 50-0.6 yrs76.9MT
Adults with obesityGap +2.3 pts · US 34.03%33.3%#21 of 5031%#10 of 50+2.3 pts34.03%MT
Residents without health insuranceGap +1.5 pts · US 7.6%10.3%#44 of 508.8%#36 of 50+1.5 pts7.6%MT
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$53,756 (-11%) · US $368,697$417,990#34 of 50$471,746#38 of 50-$53,756-11%$368,697AZ
Home value change, one yearGap -3.1 pts · US +1.2%-1.1%#46 of 50+2%#28 of 50-3.1 pts+1.2%MT
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$296 (+21%) · US $1,948$1,722#25 of 50$1,426#10 of 50+$296+21%$1,948MT
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$15,808 (-13%) · US $100,006$104,042#30 of 50$119,850#38 of 50-$15,808-13%$100,006AZ
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.1 pts (+6%) · US 100100.7#35 of 5094.6#22 of 50+6.1 pts+6%100MT
Home value to income ratioGap -1.2x (-19%) · US 4.6x5.1x#35 of 506.3x#47 of 50-1.2x-19%4.6xAZ
Residential electricity priceGap +2.34¢ (+18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh15.32¢/kWh#25 of 5012.98¢/kWh#6 of 50+2.34¢+18%17.84¢/kWhMT
Residential natural gas priceGap +$9.59 (+107%) · US $15.83/Mcf$18.58/Mcf#40 of 50$8.99/Mcf#2 of 50+$9.59+107%$15.83/McfMT
Gasoline priceGap +$0.47 (+14%) · US $3.32/gal$3.80/gal#44 of 50$3.33/gal#35 of 50+$0.47+14%$3.32/galMT
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.6 pts (-1%) · US 10095.4#10 of 5096#14 of 50-0.6 pts-1%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$908 (+6%) · US $15,633$16,384#30 of 50$15,476#27 of 50+$908+6%$15,633MT
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.35 pts · US 8.74%8.22%#17 of 507.87%#13 of 50+0.35 pts8.74%Even
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -3.4 pts · US 5.46%2.5%#11 of 505.9%#30 of 50-3.4 pts5.46%AZ
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.23 pts · US 1.02%0.56%#11 of 500.79%#21 of 50-0.23 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +8.52 pts · US 6.66%8.52%#40 of 500%#2 of 50+8.52 pts6.66%MT
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.790#35 of 5095#20 of 50-5 pts92.7MT
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +1.2 pts · US 12.39%11.5%#21 of 5010.3%#24 of 50+1.2 pts12.39%AZ
Pension funded ratioGap -1 pts · US 74.3%72%#30 of 5073%#27 of 50-1 pts74.3%MT
State debt per capitaGap -$560 (-20%) · US $3,506$2,190#14 of 50$2,750#23 of 50-$560-20%$3,506AZ
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -0.4 pts · US +4.66%+4.8%#25 of 50+5.2%#21 of 50-0.4 pts+4.66%Even
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +18 pts (+67%) · US 38.845#48 of 5027#3 of 50+18 pts+67%38.8MT
Renewable share of electricityGap -37 pts · US 29.34%16%#26 of 5053%#9 of 50-37 pts29.34%MT
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -18.3 (-37%) · US 29.631.5#30 of 5049.8#44 of 50-18.3-37%29.6AZ
Public land shareGap +8.7 pts · US 17.16%38.6%#8 of 5029.9%#11 of 50+8.7 pts17.16%AZ
Mean travel time to workGap +6.9 min · US 25.2 min26.4 min#31 of 5019.5 min#3 of 50+6.9 min25.2 minMT
Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29%1.1%#24 of 500.8%#30 of 50+0.3 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap +4.6 pts · US 12.28%16.3%#4 of 5011.7%#30 of 50+4.6 pts12.28%AZ
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67%93.6%#15 of 5091.5%#39 of 50+2.1 pts92.67%AZ
Households moving inIRSGap +100,285 (+469%) · US 78,682121,675#10 of 5021,390#41 of 50+100,285+469%78,682AZ
Households moving outIRSGap +86,065 (+470%) · US 78,715104,359#38 of 5018,294#9 of 50+86,065+470%78,715MT
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +14,220 · US -33+17,316#6 of 50+3,096#18 of 50+14,220-33AZ
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 · US +0.4+2.3#10 of 50+2.7#6 of 50-0.4+0.4MT
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$8,387 (+11%) · US $77,690$87,497#11 of 50$79,110#25 of 50+$8,387+11%$77,690AZ
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$10,429 (+16%) · US $77,024$75,593#21 of 50$65,164#40 of 50+$10,429+16%$77,024AZ
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.5 · US +1.1+4.1#12 of 50+5.6#6 of 50-1.5+1.1MT
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$1,579 · US -$11,758-$19,573#29 of 50-$21,152#33 of 50+$1,579-$11,758AZ
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$3,314 · US +$31,418+$29,757#30 of 50+$26,443#38 of 50+$3,314+$31,418AZ
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$2,745 · US +$35,970+$33,427#29 of 50+$30,682#37 of 50+$2,745+$35,970AZ

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Arizona and Montana numbers say when read together.

  1. Montana ranks higher overall

    Montana leads 9 of the 11 categories to Arizona's 0, with 2 even. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Arizona is ahead on 20 and Montana on 20.

  2. Montana is cheaper day to day

    Montana's cost of living index is 94.6 against 100.7 in Arizona (US = 100). The typical home costs $417,990 in Arizona and $471,746 in Montana. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,573 a year after typical costs in Arizona and -$21,152 in Montana.

  3. Tax burdens are close

    Arizona collects 8.22% of income in state and local taxes (low income tax, low property tax, high sales tax); Montana collects 7.87% (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).

  4. Arizona pays more and is safer

    Median household income is $81,486 in Arizona and $75,340 in Montana, with unemployment at 4.3% and 3.3%. Violent crime runs 378 per 100,000 residents in Arizona and 419 in Montana.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    2,330 people moved from Arizona to Montana and 4,304 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Montana fits families and retirees better

    For families, Arizona ranks #45 of 50 and Montana #10; for retirees, Arizona ranks #37 and Montana #10.

Arizona vs Montana: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona or Montana better to live in?

Arizona ranks #38 of 50 overall and Montana #7 as of the latest release. Montana is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 94.6 vs 100.7), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 10% higher violent crime rate. Montana scores higher overall, leading 9 of 11 categories to 0.

Is Arizona cheaper than Montana?

Montana is cheaper than Arizona: cost of living index 94.6 vs 100.7 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$19,573 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Arizona, and -$21,152 in Montana. The typical home value is $417,990 in Arizona and $471,746 in Montana.

Which has lower taxes, Arizona or Montana?

Arizona and Montana have similar tax burdens: 8.22% vs 7.87% of income in state and local taxes. Arizona's top income tax rate is 2.5%, its effective property tax rate 0.56% and its combined sales tax 8.52%; Montana's are 5.9%, 0.79% and 0%.

Is Arizona safer than Montana?

Arizona is safer: 378 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 419 in Montana, per the FBI. Arizona ranks #36 of 50 for violent crime and Montana #42. Property crime is 1,514 per 100,000 in Arizona and 1,449 in Montana. The safest tracked cities are Marana, AZ, and Whitefish, MT.

Are homes more expensive in Arizona or Montana?

Homes are 13% more expensive in Montana: the typical home value is $417,990 in Arizona and $471,746 in Montana. Buying the typical home takes about $104,042 of household income in Arizona and $119,850 in Montana, against median incomes of $81,486 and $75,340.

Do people earn more in Arizona or Montana?

Arizona pays more: median household income is $81,486 vs $75,340 in Montana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.3% in Arizona and 3.3% in Montana. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Arizona's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 16 after adjusting for local costs and Montana's in 0, with 4 even.

Are more people moving from Arizona to Montana or from Montana to Arizona?

964 households moved from Arizona to Montana and 1,144 moved from Montana to Arizona in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 180 households for Arizona. Movers to Montana reported an average income of $76,324; movers to Arizona reported $80,184. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,330 people (±1,157) moving from Arizona to Montana and 4,304 (±2,162) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Arizona or Montana?

Montana is the better fit for retirees: #10 of 50 on the retiree index vs #37 for Arizona. Arizona has low income tax, low property tax, high sales tax; Montana has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$33,427 left after typical costs in Arizona and +$30,682 in Montana.

Which is better for families, Arizona or Montana?

Montana is the better fit for families: #10 of 50 on the families index vs #45 for Arizona. Center-based infant care costs $16,384 a year in Arizona and $15,476 in Montana. High school graduation rates are 77.3% and 85.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$19,573 after typical costs in Arizona and -$21,152 in Montana.

Is Montana better than Arizona?

Yes: Montana ranks higher than Arizona overall, #7 of 50 vs #38, with a composite score of 75 to 47.8. Montana leads 9 of 11 categories and Arizona leads 0. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Arizona vs Montana.