Colorado vs Idaho: Which Is Better to Live In?
Colorado ranks #18 of 50 overall and Idaho #4 as of the latest release. Idaho is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 95.5 vs 103.1), has a 1.2-point lower tax burden, and has a 48% lower violent crime rate. Idaho scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 4.
- Property crime rate is 72% lower in Idaho (605 vs. 2,144 in Colorado).
- Violent crime rate is 48% lower in Idaho (217 vs. 422 in Colorado).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 48% lower in Idaho ($10,887 vs. $20,978 in Colorado).
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -13.7 pts | 64.7#18 of 50 · B+ | 78.4#4 of 50 · A+ | -13.7 pts | — | ID |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.6 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 103.1#39 of 50 | 95.5#23 of 50 | +7.6 pts+8% | 100 | ID |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$23,439 · US -$11,758 | -$35,330#43 of 50 | -$11,891#26 of 50 | -$23,439 | -$11,758 | ID |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$54,004 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $532,748#44 of 50 | $478,744#39 of 50 | +$54,004+11% | $368,697 | ID |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.19 pts · US 8.74% | 8.73%#25 of 50 | 7.54%#10 of 50 | +1.19 pts | 8.74% | ID |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +204 (+94%) · US 328 | 422#43 of 50 | 217#11 of 50 | +204+94% | 328 | ID |
| Median household incomeGap +$15,947 (+20%) · US $80,903 | $97,113#8 of 50 | $81,166#21 of 50 | +$15,947+20% | $80,903 | CO |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.4 pts · US 85.62% | 82.3%#40 of 50 | 79.9%#47 of 50 | +2.4 pts | 85.62% | CO |
| Life expectancyGap +0.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.5#11 of 50 | 78.4#12 of 50 | +0.1 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,530 · US -33 | +11,341#8 of 50 | +5,811#12 of 50 | +5,530 | -33 | CO |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Colorado or Idaho better to live in?
Idaho scores higher overall: 78.4 to 64.7 out of 100, #4 of 50 against #18. Colorado leads 4 of 11 categories, Idaho leads 7, and 0 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +9.4 | 15% | 60.3#9 · A | 50.9#19 · B | +9.4 pts | CO |
| Safety12% of scoregap -36.2 | 12% | 50.4#46 · D | 86.6#5 · A+ | -36.2 pts | ID |
| Health12% of scoregap +13.5 | 12% | 75.4#7 · A | 61.9#16 · B+ | +13.5 pts | CO |
| Education12% of scoregap +10.1 | 12% | 65.3#18 · B+ | 55.2#32 · C+ | +10.1 pts | CO |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -19 | 10% | 53.1#38 · C | 72.1#24 · B | -19 pts | ID |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -10.6 | 8% | 60.4#22 · B | 71.0#9 · A | -10.6 pts | ID |
| Growth7% of scoregap -41.6 | 7% | 31.0#33 · C+ | 72.6#1 · A+ | -41.6 pts | ID |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +5.6 | 7% | 61.4#3 · A+ | 55.8#10 · A | +5.6 pts | CO |
| Livability7% of scoregap -5.4 | 7% | 34.2#24 · B | 39.6#15 · B+ | -5.4 pts | ID |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -5.7 | 6% | 44.5#9 · A | 50.2#6 · A | -5.7 pts | ID |
| Environment4% of scoregap -24.1 | 4% | 45.9#20 · B | 70.0#4 · A+ | -24.1 pts | ID |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Colorado cheaper than Idaho?
Idaho is cheaper: cost of living index 95.5 vs 103.1 in Colorado (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $23,439 more a year in Idaho after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.6 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 103.1#39 of 50 | 95.5#23 of 50 | +7.6 pts+8% | 100 | ID |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.4 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 98.7#36 of 50 | 96.3#21 of 50 | +2.4 pts+2% | 100 | ID |
| Residential electricity priceGap +4.03¢ (+34%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.85¢/kWh#30 of 50 | 11.82¢/kWh#2 of 50 | +4.03¢+34% | 17.84¢/kWh | ID |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$3.48 (+45%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.17/Mcf#11 of 50 | $7.69/Mcf#1 of 50 | +$3.48+45% | $15.83/Mcf | ID |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.22 (-7%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.13/gal#19 of 50 | $3.35/gal#39 of 50 | -$0.22-7% | $3.32/gal | CO |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$10,091 (+93%) · US $15,633 | $20,978#42 of 50 | $10,887#7 of 50 | +$10,091+93% | $15,633 | ID |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$1,472 | +$25,165costs $49,836 | +$26,637costs $48,363 | -$1,472 | ID |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$2,529 | +$14,590costs $60,410 | +$17,119costs $57,881 | -$2,529 | ID |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$23,439 | -$35,330costs $110,331 | -$11,891costs $86,891 | -$23,439 | ID |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$2,328 | +$28,486costs $46,514 | +$30,814costs $44,187 | -$2,328 | ID |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$3,207 | $34,937 | $31,730 | +$3,207 | ID |
| ChildcareGap +$20,182 | $41,956 | $21,774 | +$20,182 | ID |
| UtilitiesGap +$365 | $4,949 | $4,584 | +$365 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$271 | $11,117 | $10,846 | +$271 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$692 | $9,837 | $10,529 | -$692 | CO |
| State and local taxesGap +$107 | $7,535 | $7,428 | +$107 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado or Idaho?
Idaho collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.54% vs 8.73%. Colorado has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Idaho has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.19 pts · US 8.74% | 8.73%#25 of 50 | 7.54%#10 of 50 | +1.19 pts | 8.74% | ID |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.3 pts · US 5.46% | 4.4%#17 of 50 | 5.7%#27 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 5.46% | CO |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.07 pts · US 1.02% | 0.49%#3 of 50 | 0.56%#10 of 50 | -0.07 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.86 pts · US 6.66% | 7.89%#35 of 50 | 6.03%#14 of 50 | +1.86 pts | 6.66% | ID |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Colorado or Idaho?
Homes cost 11% more in Colorado: a typical home value of $532,748 in Colorado vs $478,744 in Idaho. Buying the typical home takes about $138,758 of income in Colorado and $118,073 in Idaho; the median household earns $97,113 and $81,166.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$54,004 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $532,748#44 of 50 | $478,744#39 of 50 | +$54,004+11% | $368,697 | ID |
| Home value change, one yearGap -3.4 pts · US +1.2% | -1.4%#47 of 50 | +2%#27 of 50 | -3.4 pts | +1.2% | ID |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$3 (0%) · US $1,948 | $1,922#34 of 50 | $1,919#33 of 50 | +$30% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$20,685 (+18%) · US $100,006 | $138,758#43 of 50 | $118,073#37 of 50 | +$20,685+18% | $100,006 | ID |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.4x (-7%) · US 4.6x | 5.5x#40 of 50 | 5.9x#43 of 50 | -0.4x-7% | 4.6x | CO |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| CO | ID | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,741 | $2,463 |
| Income needed vs. median | +43% | +46% |
| Five-year change | +6.8% | +6.2% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Denver | Boise City |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Colorado or Idaho?
Colorado pays more: median household income $97,113 vs $81,166, with unemployment at 4% in Colorado and 3.7% in Idaho. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Colorado's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Idaho's in 0.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$15,947 (+20%) · US $80,903 | $97,113#8 of 50 | $81,166#21 of 50 | +$15,947+20% | $80,903 | CO |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.3 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#26 of 50 | 3.7%#18 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$24,258 (+48%) · US $64,333 | $75,024#7 of 50 | $50,766#46 of 50 | +$24,258+48% | $64,333 | CO |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +2.6%#11 of 50 | +3%#8 of 50 | -0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -1.04 pts · US +0.51% | +0.4%#28 of 50 | +1.44%#2 of 50 | -1.04 pts | +0.51% | ID |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | CO | ID | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $247,948$250,427 in Denver | $211,918$192,845 in Boise City | CO |
| Software Developers | $150,821$152,329 in Denver | $135,305$123,128 in Boise City | CO |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $115,156$116,308 in Denver | $100,132$91,120 in Boise City | CO |
| Registered Nurses | $97,192$98,164 in Denver | $83,721$76,186 in Boise City | CO |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $79,322$80,115 in Denver | $65,962$60,025 in Boise City | CO |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $83,477$84,312 in Denver | $74,170$67,495 in Boise City | CO |
| Accountants & Auditors | $86,184$87,046 in Denver | $77,057$70,122 in Boise City | CO |
| General & Operations Managers | $109,441$110,535 in Denver | $100,669$91,609 in Boise City | CO |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $54,050$54,590 in Denver | $45,982$41,844 in Boise City | CO |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $71,333$72,046 in Denver | $63,548$57,829 in Boise City | CO |
| Electricians | $70,316$71,019 in Denver | $62,723$57,078 in Boise City | CO |
| Mental Health Counselors | $59,750$60,347 in Denver | $53,174$48,388 in Boise City | CO |
| Lawyers | $151,994$153,514 in Denver | $145,444$132,354 in Boise City | CO |
| Secondary School Teachers | $67,748$68,425 in Denver | $61,521$55,984 in Boise City | CO |
| Construction Laborers | $48,799$49,287 in Denver | $42,880$39,021 in Boise City | CO |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $61,912$62,531 in Denver | $56,668$51,568 in Boise City | CO |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,415$36,779 in Denver | $32,795$29,843 in Boise City | CO |
| Civil Engineers | $101,074$102,085 in Denver | $97,456$88,685 in Boise City | CO |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,578$57,144 in Denver | $54,186$49,309 in Boise City | CO |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,367$59,961 in Denver | $57,605$52,421 in Boise City | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Colorado safer than Idaho?
Idaho is safer: 217 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 422 in Colorado (FBI). Property crime runs 2,144 and 605 per 100,000.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +204 (+94%) · US 328 | 422#43 of 50 | 217#11 of 50 | +204+94% | 328 | ID |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +1,539 (+254%) · US 1,535 | 2,144#49 of 50 | 605#1 of 50 | +1,539+254% | 1,535 | ID |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Castle Rock, CO30 violent per 100K
- Moscow, ID37 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Colorado or Idaho?
Colorado scores higher for education (#18 of 50 vs #32), with high school graduation rates of 82.3% and 79.9%. Colorado scores higher for health (#7 vs #16); life expectancy is 78.5 years in Colorado and 78.4 in Idaho.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap 0 · US 273 | 278#15 of 50 | 278#14 of 50 | 0 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 265#3 of 50 | 261#9 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.4 pts · US 85.62% | 82.3%#40 of 50 | 79.9%#47 of 50 | +2.4 pts | 85.62% | CO |
| Life expectancyGap +0.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.5#11 of 50 | 78.4#12 of 50 | +0.1 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -7.7 pts · US 34.03% | 25%#1 of 50 | 32.7%#18 of 50 | -7.7 pts | 34.03% | CO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.3 pts · US 7.6% | 7.9%#30 of 50 | 9.2%#38 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 7.6% | CO |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +8 pts (+24%) · US 38.8 | 42#35 of 50 | 34#6 of 50 | +8 pts+24% | 38.8 | ID |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Pueblo, COeducation score 93
- Coeur d'Alene, IDeducation score 92
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Colorado #18, Idaho #32. Health: Colorado #7, Idaho #16.
Are more people moving from Colorado to Idaho, or from Idaho to Colorado?
1,188 households moved from Colorado to Idaho and 1,011 moved from Idaho to Colorado in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 177 households for Idaho. Movers to Idaho reported an average income of $93,785; movers to Colorado reported $67,123. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,295 people (±1,050) moving from Colorado to Idaho and 2,345 (±1,075) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +85,559 (+239%) | 121,390#11 of 50 | 35,831#34 of 50 | +85,559+239% | CO |
| Households moving outIRSGap +80,029 (+267%) | 110,049#39 of 50 | 30,020#14 of 50 | +80,029+267% | ID |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,530 | +11,341#8 of 50 | +5,811#12 of 50 | +5,530 | CO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.0 | +1.9#11 of 50 | +2.9#5 of 50 | -1.0 | ID |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$1,284 (+2%) | $82,532#16 of 50 | $81,248#19 of 50 | +$1,284+2% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$20,479 (+32%) | $84,540#13 of 50 | $64,061#43 of 50 | +$20,479+32% | CO |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -11.9 | -2.0#42 of 50 | +9.9#2 of 50 | -11.9 | ID |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Colorado or Idaho?
Idaho is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +15 places | #22score 66.1 | #7score 80.6 | +15 places | ID |
| RetireesGap +14 places | #16score 67 | #2score 84.8 | +14 places | ID |
| Remote WorkersGap +20 places | #23score 53.8 | #3score 80.2 | +20 places | ID |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +18 places | #20score 56.7 | #2score 77.2 | +18 places | ID |
| Small BusinessGap +18 places | #20score 59.8 | #2score 80.2 | +18 places | ID |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +11 places | #15score 55.8 | #4score 78.6 | +11 places | ID |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesIdaho (#7 vs #22)
- RetireesIdaho (#2 vs #16)
- Remote WorkersIdaho (#3 vs #23)
- Young ProfessionalsIdaho (#2 vs #20)
- Small BusinessIdaho (#2 vs #20)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsIdaho (#4 vs #15)
Which cities stand out in Colorado and Idaho?
Colorado has 20 tracked cities and Idaho has 20; the largest are Denver and Boise. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | ColoradoCO | IdahoID |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Denver718,877 people | Boise237,242 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Broomfieldscore 68.1 | Meridianscore 64.7 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Castle Rock30 violent per 100K | Moscow37 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Pueblocost index 91.8 | Pocatellocost index 88.9 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Boulderwalkability 14.6 of 20 | Boisewalkability 13.6 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Pueblocounty median AQI 45 | Idaho Fallscounty median AQI 22 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Pueblo93% graduation rate | Coeur d'Alene92% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Highlands Ranchmedian income $159,307 | Eaglemedian income $122,894 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Grand Junction+1.8% growth | Star+14.8% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Colorado and Idaho compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Colorado carries AA+ credit rating and Idaho AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -31 pts · US 29.34% | 39%#14 of 50 | 70%#5 of 50 | -31 pts | 29.34% | ID |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.8 (-18%) · US 29.6 | 17.9#16 of 50 | 21.7#18 of 50 | -3.8-18% | 29.6 | CO |
| Public land shareGap -26.3 pts · US 17.16% | 36.2%#9 of 50 | 62.5%#3 of 50 | -26.3 pts | 17.16% | ID |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.5 min · US 25.2 min | 25.7 min#24 of 50 | 22.2 min#9 of 50 | +3.5 min | 25.2 min | ID |
| Commuters using public transitGap +1.2 pts · US 2.29% | 1.7%#18 of 50 | 0.5%#39 of 50 | +1.2 pts | 2.29% | CO |
| Workers working from homeGap +7.2 pts · US 12.28% | 19.9%#1 of 50 | 12.7%#23 of 50 | +7.2 pts | 12.28% | CO |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67% | 94.9%#5 of 50 | 92.8%#25 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 92.67% | CO |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 95#24 of 50 | 95#18 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -1.6 pts · US 12.39% | 13.2%#14 of 50 | 14.8%#9 of 50 | -1.6 pts | 12.39% | ID |
| Pension funded ratioGap -24 pts · US 74.3% | 67%#37 of 50 | 91%#6 of 50 | -24 pts | 74.3% | ID |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,540 (+97%) · US $3,506 | $3,120#29 of 50 | $1,580#4 of 50 | +$1,540+97% | $3,506 | ID |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4 pts · US +4.66% | +3.5%#34 of 50 | +7.5%#8 of 50 | -4 pts | +4.66% | ID |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Colorado AA+, Idaho AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Colorado vs Idaho: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Colorado is ahead on 14 of 51, Idaho on 26, and 11 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | ColoradoCO | IdahoID | GapCO−ID | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +3,982,828 (+196%) · US 6.8 million | 6 million#20 of 50 | 2 million#37 of 50 | +3,982,828+196% | 6.8 million | CO |
| Median household incomeGap +$15,947 (+20%) · US $80,903 | $97,113#8 of 50 | $81,166#21 of 50 | +$15,947+20% | $80,903 | CO |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.3 pts · US 3.95% | 4%#26 of 50 | 3.7%#18 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap -1.04 pts · US +0.51% | +0.4%#28 of 50 | +1.44%#2 of 50 | -1.04 pts | +0.51% | ID |
| GDP per capitaGap +$24,258 (+48%) · US $64,333 | $75,024#7 of 50 | $50,766#46 of 50 | +$24,258+48% | $64,333 | CO |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.4 pts · US +1.91% | +2.6%#11 of 50 | +3%#8 of 50 | -0.4 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +204 (+94%) · US 328 | 422#43 of 50 | 217#11 of 50 | +204+94% | 328 | ID |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +1,539 (+254%) · US 1,535 | 2,144#49 of 50 | 605#1 of 50 | +1,539+254% | 1,535 | ID |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.4 pts · US 85.62% | 82.3%#40 of 50 | 79.9%#47 of 50 | +2.4 pts | 85.62% | CO |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +1 · US 237 | 239#18 of 50 | 238#21 of 50 | +1 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap 0 · US 273 | 278#15 of 50 | 278#14 of 50 | 0 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +5 · US 214 | 221#5 of 50 | 216#18 of 50 | +5 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 265#3 of 50 | 261#9 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.5#11 of 50 | 78.4#12 of 50 | +0.1 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -7.7 pts · US 34.03% | 25%#1 of 50 | 32.7%#18 of 50 | -7.7 pts | 34.03% | CO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.3 pts · US 7.6% | 7.9%#30 of 50 | 9.2%#38 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 7.6% | CO |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$54,004 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $532,748#44 of 50 | $478,744#39 of 50 | +$54,004+11% | $368,697 | ID |
| Home value change, one yearGap -3.4 pts · US +1.2% | -1.4%#47 of 50 | +2%#27 of 50 | -3.4 pts | +1.2% | ID |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$3 (0%) · US $1,948 | $1,922#34 of 50 | $1,919#33 of 50 | +$30% | $1,948 | Even |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$20,685 (+18%) · US $100,006 | $138,758#43 of 50 | $118,073#37 of 50 | +$20,685+18% | $100,006 | ID |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.6 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 103.1#39 of 50 | 95.5#23 of 50 | +7.6 pts+8% | 100 | ID |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.4x (-7%) · US 4.6x | 5.5x#40 of 50 | 5.9x#43 of 50 | -0.4x-7% | 4.6x | CO |
| Residential electricity priceGap +4.03¢ (+34%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.85¢/kWh#30 of 50 | 11.82¢/kWh#2 of 50 | +4.03¢+34% | 17.84¢/kWh | ID |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$3.48 (+45%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.17/Mcf#11 of 50 | $7.69/Mcf#1 of 50 | +$3.48+45% | $15.83/Mcf | ID |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.22 (-7%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.13/gal#19 of 50 | $3.35/gal#39 of 50 | -$0.22-7% | $3.32/gal | CO |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.4 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 98.7#36 of 50 | 96.3#21 of 50 | +2.4 pts+2% | 100 | ID |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$10,091 (+93%) · US $15,633 | $20,978#42 of 50 | $10,887#7 of 50 | +$10,091+93% | $15,633 | ID |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.19 pts · US 8.74% | 8.73%#25 of 50 | 7.54%#10 of 50 | +1.19 pts | 8.74% | ID |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -1.3 pts · US 5.46% | 4.4%#17 of 50 | 5.7%#27 of 50 | -1.3 pts | 5.46% | CO |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.07 pts · US 1.02% | 0.49%#3 of 50 | 0.56%#10 of 50 | -0.07 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.86 pts · US 6.66% | 7.89%#35 of 50 | 6.03%#14 of 50 | +1.86 pts | 6.66% | ID |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 95#24 of 50 | 95#18 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -1.6 pts · US 12.39% | 13.2%#14 of 50 | 14.8%#9 of 50 | -1.6 pts | 12.39% | ID |
| Pension funded ratioGap -24 pts · US 74.3% | 67%#37 of 50 | 91%#6 of 50 | -24 pts | 74.3% | ID |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,540 (+97%) · US $3,506 | $3,120#29 of 50 | $1,580#4 of 50 | +$1,540+97% | $3,506 | ID |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4 pts · US +4.66% | +3.5%#34 of 50 | +7.5%#8 of 50 | -4 pts | +4.66% | ID |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +8 pts (+24%) · US 38.8 | 42#35 of 50 | 34#6 of 50 | +8 pts+24% | 38.8 | ID |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -31 pts · US 29.34% | 39%#14 of 50 | 70%#5 of 50 | -31 pts | 29.34% | ID |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -3.8 (-18%) · US 29.6 | 17.9#16 of 50 | 21.7#18 of 50 | -3.8-18% | 29.6 | CO |
| Public land shareGap -26.3 pts · US 17.16% | 36.2%#9 of 50 | 62.5%#3 of 50 | -26.3 pts | 17.16% | ID |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.5 min · US 25.2 min | 25.7 min#24 of 50 | 22.2 min#9 of 50 | +3.5 min | 25.2 min | ID |
| Commuters using public transitGap +1.2 pts · US 2.29% | 1.7%#18 of 50 | 0.5%#39 of 50 | +1.2 pts | 2.29% | CO |
| Workers working from homeGap +7.2 pts · US 12.28% | 19.9%#1 of 50 | 12.7%#23 of 50 | +7.2 pts | 12.28% | CO |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67% | 94.9%#5 of 50 | 92.8%#25 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 92.67% | CO |
| Households moving inIRSGap +85,559 (+239%) · US 78,682 | 121,390#11 of 50 | 35,831#34 of 50 | +85,559+239% | 78,682 | CO |
| Households moving outIRSGap +80,029 (+267%) · US 78,715 | 110,049#39 of 50 | 30,020#14 of 50 | +80,029+267% | 78,715 | ID |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,530 · US -33 | +11,341#8 of 50 | +5,811#12 of 50 | +5,530 | -33 | CO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.0 · US +0.4 | +1.9#11 of 50 | +2.9#5 of 50 | -1.0 | +0.4 | ID |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$1,284 (+2%) · US $77,690 | $82,532#16 of 50 | $81,248#19 of 50 | +$1,284+2% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$20,479 (+32%) · US $77,024 | $84,540#13 of 50 | $64,061#43 of 50 | +$20,479+32% | $77,024 | CO |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -11.9 · US +1.1 | -2.0#42 of 50 | +9.9#2 of 50 | -11.9 | +1.1 | ID |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$23,439 · US -$11,758 | -$35,330#43 of 50 | -$11,891#26 of 50 | -$23,439 | -$11,758 | ID |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$1,472 · US +$31,418 | +$25,165#39 of 50 | +$26,637#37 of 50 | -$1,472 | +$31,418 | ID |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$2,328 · US +$35,970 | +$28,486#39 of 50 | +$30,814#36 of 50 | -$2,328 | +$35,970 | ID |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Colorado and Idaho numbers say when read together.
Idaho ranks higher overall
Idaho leads 7 of the 11 categories to Colorado's 4, with 0 even; Colorado is ahead on health and education. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Colorado is ahead on 14 and Idaho on 26.
Idaho is cheaper day to day
Idaho's cost of living index is 95.5 against 103.1 in Colorado (US = 100). The typical home costs $532,748 in Colorado and $478,744 in Idaho. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$35,330 a year after typical costs in Colorado and -$11,891 in Idaho.
Idaho takes a smaller share in taxes
Colorado collects 8.73% of income in state and local taxes (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Idaho collects 7.54% (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Colorado pays more
Median household income is $97,113 in Colorado and $81,166 in Idaho, with unemployment at 4% and 3.7%. Violent crime runs 422 per 100,000 residents in Colorado and 217 in Idaho.
Moves between the two run about even
2,295 people moved from Colorado to Idaho and 2,345 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Idaho fits families and retirees better
For families, Colorado ranks #22 of 50 and Idaho #7; for retirees, Colorado ranks #16 and Idaho #2.
Colorado vs Idaho: frequently asked questions
Is Colorado or Idaho better to live in?
Colorado ranks #18 of 50 overall and Idaho #4 as of the latest release. Idaho is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 95.5 vs 103.1), has a 1.2-point lower tax burden, and has a 48% lower violent crime rate. Idaho scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 4.
Is Colorado cheaper than Idaho?
Idaho is cheaper than Colorado: cost of living index 95.5 vs 103.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$35,330 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Colorado, and -$11,891 in Idaho. The typical home value is $532,748 in Colorado and $478,744 in Idaho.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado or Idaho?
Idaho has the lower tax burden: 7.54% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.73% in Colorado. Colorado's top income tax rate is 4.4%, its effective property tax rate 0.49% and its combined sales tax 7.89%; Idaho's are 5.7%, 0.56% and 6.03%.
Is Colorado safer than Idaho?
Idaho is safer: 217 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 422 in Colorado, per the FBI. Colorado ranks #43 of 50 for violent crime and Idaho #11. Property crime is 2,144 per 100,000 in Colorado and 605 in Idaho. The safest tracked cities are Castle Rock, CO, and Moscow, ID.
Are homes more expensive in Colorado or Idaho?
Homes are 11% more expensive in Colorado: the typical home value is $532,748 in Colorado and $478,744 in Idaho. Buying the typical home takes about $138,758 of household income in Colorado and $118,073 in Idaho, against median incomes of $97,113 and $81,166.
Do people earn more in Colorado or Idaho?
Colorado pays more: median household income is $97,113 vs $81,166 in Idaho, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4% in Colorado and 3.7% in Idaho. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Colorado's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Idaho's in 0, with 1 even.
Are more people moving from Colorado to Idaho or from Idaho to Colorado?
1,188 households moved from Colorado to Idaho and 1,011 moved from Idaho to Colorado in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 177 households for Idaho. Movers to Idaho reported an average income of $93,785; movers to Colorado reported $67,123. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 2,295 people (±1,050) moving from Colorado to Idaho and 2,345 (±1,075) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Colorado or Idaho?
Idaho is the better fit for retirees: #2 of 50 on the retiree index vs #16 for Colorado. Colorado has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Idaho has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$28,486 left after typical costs in Colorado and +$30,814 in Idaho.
Which is better for families, Colorado or Idaho?
Idaho is the better fit for families: #7 of 50 on the families index vs #22 for Colorado. Center-based infant care costs $20,978 a year in Colorado and $10,887 in Idaho. High school graduation rates are 82.3% and 79.9%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$35,330 after typical costs in Colorado and -$11,891 in Idaho.
Is Idaho better than Colorado?
Yes: Idaho ranks higher than Colorado overall, #4 of 50 vs #18, with a composite score of 78.4 to 64.7. Idaho leads 7 of 11 categories and Colorado leads 4, including health and education. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Colorado vs Idaho.