Utah vs Hawaii: Which Is Better to Live In?
Utah ranks #6 of 50 overall and Hawaii #17 as of the latest release. Utah is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 98.9 vs 110), has a 4.5-point lower tax burden, and has a 13% higher violent crime rate. Utah scores higher overall, leading 5 of 11 categories to 4.
- Residential electricity price is 68% lower in Utah (13.07¢/kWh vs. 40.59¢/kWh in Hawaii).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 46% lower in Utah ($1,641 vs. $3,020 in Hawaii).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 42% lower in Utah ($14,533 vs. $25,096 in Hawaii).
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +10.6 pts | 75.4#6 of 50 · A | 64.8#17 of 50 · B+ | +10.6 pts | — | UT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -11.1 pts (-10%) · US 100 | 98.9#31 of 50 | 110#49 of 50 | -11.1 pts-10% | 100 | UT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$44,557 · US -$11,758 | -$24,178#36 of 50 | -$68,735#50 of 50 | +$44,557 | -$11,758 | UT |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$298,758 (-36%) · US $368,697 | $534,582#45 of 50 | $833,340#50 of 50 | -$298,758-36% | $368,697 | UT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -4.46 pts · US 8.74% | 9.46%#37 of 50 | 13.92%#50 of 50 | -4.46 pts | 8.74% | UT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +31 (+15%) · US 328 | 236#17 of 50 | 205#7 of 50 | +31+15% | 328 | HI |
| Median household incomeGap -$4,087 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $96,658#9 of 50 | $100,745#4 of 50 | -$4,087-4% | $80,903 | HI |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 88.2%#13 of 50 | 86%#29 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 85.62% | UT |
| Life expectancyGap -1.0 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.0#9 of 50 | 80.0#1 of 50 | -1.0 yrs | 76.9 | HI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,761 · US -33 | +3,164#17 of 50 | -2,597#36 of 50 | +5,761 | -33 | UT |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Utah or Hawaii better to live in?
Utah scores higher overall: 75.4 to 64.8 out of 100, #6 of 50 against #17. Utah leads 5 of 11 categories, Hawaii leads 4, and 2 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -20.7 | 15% | 65.6#5 · A+ | 86.3#1 · A+ | -20.7 pts | HI |
| Safety12% of scoregap +0.3 | 12% | 76.0#20 · B | 75.7#21 · B | +0.3 pts | Even |
| Health12% of scoregap -19.4 | 12% | 69.2#12 · B+ | 88.6#2 · A+ | -19.4 pts | HI |
| Education12% of scoregap +17.7 | 12% | 76.8#3 · A+ | 59.1#28 · C+ | +17.7 pts | UT |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +58.8 | 10% | 63.2#28 · C+ | 4.4#50 · F | +58.8 pts | UT |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +34.9 | 8% | 71.4#7 · A | 36.5#48 · D | +34.9 pts | UT |
| Growth7% of scoregap +24.7 | 7% | 50.0#11 · B+ | 25.3#40 · C | +24.7 pts | UT |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +5.3 | 7% | 59.7#4 · A+ | 54.4#16 · B+ | +5.3 pts | UT |
| Livability7% of scoregap -14.8 | 7% | 19.7#48 · D | 34.5#20 · B | -14.8 pts | HI |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +2 | 6% | 38.3#15 · B+ | 36.3#18 · B+ | +2 pts | Even |
| Environment4% of scoregap -28.4 | 4% | 28.5#42 · C | 56.9#8 · A | -28.4 pts | HI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Utah cheaper than Hawaii?
Utah is cheaper: cost of living index 98.9 vs 110 in Hawaii (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $44,557 more a year in Utah after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -11.1 pts (-10%) · US 100 | 98.9#31 of 50 | 110#49 of 50 | -11.1 pts-10% | 100 | UT |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -15.2 pts (-14%) · US 100 | 96.4#25 of 50 | 111.6#50 of 50 | -15.2 pts-14% | 100 | UT |
| Residential electricity priceGap -27.52¢ (-68%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.07¢/kWh#7 of 50 | 40.59¢/kWh#50 of 50 | -27.52¢-68% | 17.84¢/kWh | UT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$42.19 (-81%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.19/Mcf#6 of 50 | $52.38/Mcf#50 of 50 | -$42.19-81% | $15.83/Mcf | UT |
| Gasoline priceGap -$1.40 (-30%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.33/gal#34 of 50 | $4.73/gal#50 of 50 | -$1.40-30% | $3.32/gal | UT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$10,563 (-42%) · US $15,633 | $14,533#23 of 50 | $25,096#48 of 50 | -$10,563-42% | $15,633 | UT |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$14,372 | +$24,094costs $50,906 | +$9,722costs $65,279 | +$14,372 | UT |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$18,499 | +$12,730costs $62,270 | -$5,769costs $80,769 | +$18,499 | UT |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$44,557 | -$24,178costs $99,178 | -$68,735costs $143,735 | +$44,557 | UT |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$15,692 | +$26,794costs $48,205 | +$11,102costs $63,899 | +$15,692 | UT |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$17,438 | $35,378 | $52,816 | -$17,438 | UT |
| ChildcareGap -$21,126 | $29,066 | $50,192 | -$21,126 | UT |
| UtilitiesGap -$533 | $4,747 | $5,280 | -$533 | UT |
| GroceriesGap -$1,712 | $10,858 | $12,570 | -$1,712 | UT |
| TransportationGap -$4,400 | $10,466 | $14,866 | -$4,400 | UT |
| State and local taxesGap +$652 | $8,663 | $8,011 | +$652 | HI |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Utah or Hawaii?
Utah collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 9.46% vs 13.92%. Utah has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Hawaii has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -4.46 pts · US 8.74% | 9.46%#37 of 50 | 13.92%#50 of 50 | -4.46 pts | 8.74% | UT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -6.45 pts · US 5.46% | 4.55%#19 of 50 | 11%#46 of 50 | -6.45 pts | 5.46% | UT |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.28 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#6 of 50 | 0.27%#1 of 50 | +0.28 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.92 pts · US 6.66% | 7.42%#31 of 50 | 4.5%#6 of 50 | +2.92 pts | 6.66% | HI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Utah or Hawaii?
Homes cost 56% more in Hawaii: a typical home value of $534,582 in Utah vs $833,340 in Hawaii. Buying the typical home takes about $133,317 of income in Utah and $202,402 in Hawaii; the median household earns $96,658 and $100,745.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$298,758 (-36%) · US $368,697 | $534,582#45 of 50 | $833,340#50 of 50 | -$298,758-36% | $368,697 | UT |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.4 pts · US +1.2% | +1.5%#32 of 50 | +1.1%#35 of 50 | +0.4 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$1,379 (-46%) · US $1,948 | $1,641#22 of 50 | $3,020#48 of 50 | -$1,379-46% | $1,948 | UT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$69,085 (-34%) · US $100,006 | $133,317#42 of 50 | $202,402#50 of 50 | -$69,085-34% | $100,006 | UT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -2.8x (-34%) · US 4.6x | 5.5x#39 of 50 | 8.3x#50 of 50 | -2.8x-34% | 4.6x | UT |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| UT | HI | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,750 | $4,288 |
| Income needed vs. median | +38% | +101% |
| Five-year change | +13.8% | +16.1% |
| Market temperature | Cold | Warm |
| Largest metro | Salt Lake City | Urban Honolulu |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Utah or Hawaii?
Hawaii pays more: median household income $100,745 vs $96,658, with unemployment at 3.6% in Utah and 2.4% in Hawaii. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Utah's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 12 after adjusting for local costs and Hawaii's in 2.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$4,087 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $96,658#9 of 50 | $100,745#4 of 50 | -$4,087-4% | $80,903 | HI |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.2 pts · US 3.95% | 3.6%#17 of 50 | 2.4%#2 of 50 | +1.2 pts | 3.95% | HI |
| GDP per capitaGap +$405 (+1%) · US $64,333 | $62,444#23 of 50 | $62,039#25 of 50 | +$405+1% | $64,333 | Even |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.1 pts · US +1.91% | +3.5%#3 of 50 | +1.4%#39 of 50 | +2.1 pts | +1.91% | UT |
| Population growthGap +1.18 pts · US +0.51% | +1.03%#5 of 50 | -0.15%#49 of 50 | +1.18 pts | +0.51% | UT |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | UT | HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | $88,476$84,052 in Salt Lake City | $100,764$109,833 in Honolulu | HI |
| Software Developers | $141,301$134,236 in Salt Lake City | $130,870$142,648 in Honolulu | UT |
| Lawyers | $154,705$146,970 in Salt Lake City | $147,403$160,669 in Honolulu | UT |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $110,967$105,419 in Salt Lake City | $104,027$113,389 in Honolulu | UT |
| Secondary School Teachers | $68,679$65,245 in Salt Lake City | $63,497$69,212 in Honolulu | UT |
| Accountants & Auditors | $85,746$81,459 in Salt Lake City | $80,939$88,223 in Honolulu | UT |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $77,691$73,806 in Salt Lake City | $72,942$79,507 in Honolulu | UT |
| Mental Health Counselors | $57,287$54,423 in Salt Lake City | $53,672$58,503 in Honolulu | UT |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $34,208$32,498 in Salt Lake City | $37,595$40,979 in Honolulu | HI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $68,495$65,070 in Salt Lake City | $65,250$71,123 in Honolulu | UT |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $48,860$46,417 in Salt Lake City | $45,961$50,097 in Honolulu | UT |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $54,477$51,753 in Salt Lake City | $51,849$56,515 in Honolulu | UT |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $55,009$52,259 in Salt Lake City | $52,646$57,384 in Honolulu | UT |
| Construction Laborers | $46,431$44,109 in Salt Lake City | $44,856$48,893 in Honolulu | UT |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $58,598$55,668 in Salt Lake City | $57,100$62,239 in Honolulu | Even |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $223,527$212,351 in Salt Lake City | $222,456$242,477 in Honolulu | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $69,647$66,165 in Salt Lake City | $70,704$77,067 in Honolulu | Even |
| Civil Engineers | $95,153$90,395 in Salt Lake City | $95,783$104,403 in Honolulu | Even |
| General & Operations Managers | $104,626$99,395 in Salt Lake City | $103,999$113,359 in Honolulu | Even |
| Electricians | $63,815$60,624 in Salt Lake City | $63,566$69,287 in Honolulu | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Utah safer than Hawaii?
Hawaii is safer: 205 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 236 in Utah (FBI). Property crime runs 1,416 and 1,604 per 100,000.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +31 (+15%) · US 328 | 236#17 of 50 | 205#7 of 50 | +31+15% | 328 | HI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -188 (-12%) · US 1,535 | 1,416#23 of 50 | 1,604#32 of 50 | -188-12% | 1,535 | UT |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Riverton, UT62 violent per 100K
- No city crime data
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Utah or Hawaii?
Utah scores higher for education (#3 of 50 vs #28), with high school graduation rates of 88.2% and 86%. Hawaii scores higher for health (#2 vs #12); life expectancy is 79.0 years in Utah and 80.0 in Hawaii.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +12 · US 273 | 282#4 of 50 | 270#30 of 50 | +12 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 261#8 of 50 | 257#26 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 88.2%#13 of 50 | 86%#29 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 85.62% | UT |
| Life expectancyGap -1.0 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.0#9 of 50 | 80.0#1 of 50 | -1.0 yrs | 76.9 | HI |
| Adults with obesityGap +4 pts · US 34.03% | 31%#9 of 50 | 27%#3 of 50 | +4 pts | 34.03% | HI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +4.8 pts · US 7.6% | 8.3%#33 of 50 | 3.5%#2 of 50 | +4.8 pts | 7.6% | HI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +20 pts (+83%) · US 38.8 | 44#45 of 50 | 24#1 of 50 | +20 pts+83% | 38.8 | HI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Layton, UTeducation score 94.2
- Honolulu, HIeducation score 86
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Utah #3, Hawaii #28. Health: Utah #12, Hawaii #2.
Are more people moving from Utah to Hawaii, or from Hawaii to Utah?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 1,407 people (±671) moving from Utah to Hawaii and 2,734 (±2,042) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +20,837 (+83%) | 45,863#29 of 50 | 25,026#39 of 50 | +20,837+83% | UT |
| Households moving outIRSGap +15,076 (+55%) | 42,699#20 of 50 | 27,623#13 of 50 | +15,076+55% | HI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,761 | +3,164#17 of 50 | -2,597#36 of 50 | +5,761 | UT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.7 | +0.9#20 of 50 | -1.8#42 of 50 | +2.7 | UT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$2,046 (+3%) | $80,129#22 of 50 | $78,083#27 of 50 | +$2,046+3% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$4,024 (+6%) | $74,887#22 of 50 | $70,863#31 of 50 | +$4,024+6% | UT |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +7.1 | +0.9#27 of 50 | -6.2#49 of 50 | +7.1 | UT |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Utah or Hawaii?
Utah is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, and small business; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -16 places | #11score 78.9 | #27score 63 | -16 places | UT |
| RetireesGap -27 places | #12score 72.7 | #39score 54.4 | -27 places | UT |
| Remote WorkersGap -34 places | #11score 60.5 | #45score 40.3 | -34 places | UT |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -18 places | #7score 68.8 | #25score 53.7 | -18 places | UT |
| Small BusinessGap -29 places | #5score 78.2 | #34score 48.7 | -29 places | UT |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +3 places | #17score 55.1 | #14score 56.7 | +3 places | Even |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesUtah (#11 vs #27)
- RetireesUtah (#12 vs #39)
- Remote WorkersUtah (#11 vs #45)
- Young ProfessionalsUtah (#7 vs #25)
- Small BusinessUtah (#5 vs #34)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsEven (#17 vs #14)
Which cities stand out in Utah and Hawaii?
Utah has 20 tracked cities and Hawaii has 20; the largest are Salt Lake City and Honolulu. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | UtahUT | HawaiiHI |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Salt Lake City208,007 people | Honolulu345,482 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | South Jordanscore 67.3 | East Honoluluscore 68.5 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Riverton62 violent per 100K | — |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Logancost index 95.9 | Hilocost index 106.4 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Murraywalkability 14.7 of 20 | Mililani Maukawalkability 14.1 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | St. Georgecounty median AQI 44 | Kahuluicounty median AQI 21 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Layton94.2% graduation rate | Honolulu86% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | South Jordanmedian income $134,047 | East Honolulumedian income $159,518 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Eagle Mountain+8.5% growth | Honolulu-0.2% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Utah and Hawaii compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Utah carries AAA credit rating and Hawaii AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -15 pts · US 29.34% | 15%#27 of 50 | 30%#21 of 50 | -15 pts | 29.34% | HI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -25.7 (-48%) · US 29.6 | 28.3#27 of 50 | 54.0#47 of 50 | -25.7-48% | 29.6 | UT |
| Public land shareGap +49.8 pts · US 17.16% | 64.9%#2 of 50 | 15.1%#15 of 50 | +49.8 pts | 17.16% | UT |
| Mean travel time to workGap -3.5 min · US 25.2 min | 23.2 min#14 of 50 | 26.7 min#35 of 50 | -3.5 min | 25.2 min | UT |
| Commuters using public transitGap -2.4 pts · US 2.29% | 1.9%#16 of 50 | 4.3%#6 of 50 | -2.4 pts | 2.29% | HI |
| Workers working from homeGap +6.8 pts · US 12.28% | 15.7%#8 of 50 | 8.9%#41 of 50 | +6.8 pts | 12.28% | UT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.1 pts · US 92.67% | 94.1%#11 of 50 | 93%#21 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 92.67% | UT |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#3 of 50 | 95#23 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | UT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +8.7 pts · US 12.39% | 14.5%#11 of 50 | 5.8%#43 of 50 | +8.7 pts | 12.39% | UT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +33 pts · US 74.3% | 92%#5 of 50 | 59%#45 of 50 | +33 pts | 74.3% | UT |
| State debt per capitaGap -$4,400 (-67%) · US $3,506 | $2,180#12 of 50 | $6,580#45 of 50 | -$4,400-67% | $3,506 | UT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +5.1 pts · US +4.66% | +7.2%#9 of 50 | +2.1%#43 of 50 | +5.1 pts | +4.66% | UT |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Utah AAA, Hawaii AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Utah vs Hawaii: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Utah is ahead on 33 of 51, Hawaii on 10, and 8 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | UtahUT | HawaiiHI | GapUT−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +2,106,084 (+147%) · US 6.8 million | 3.5 million#30 of 50 | 1.4 million#40 of 50 | +2,106,084+147% | 6.8 million | UT |
| Median household incomeGap -$4,087 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $96,658#9 of 50 | $100,745#4 of 50 | -$4,087-4% | $80,903 | HI |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.2 pts · US 3.95% | 3.6%#17 of 50 | 2.4%#2 of 50 | +1.2 pts | 3.95% | HI |
| Population growthGap +1.18 pts · US +0.51% | +1.03%#5 of 50 | -0.15%#49 of 50 | +1.18 pts | +0.51% | UT |
| GDP per capitaGap +$405 (+1%) · US $64,333 | $62,444#23 of 50 | $62,039#25 of 50 | +$405+1% | $64,333 | Even |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.1 pts · US +1.91% | +3.5%#3 of 50 | +1.4%#39 of 50 | +2.1 pts | +1.91% | UT |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +31 (+15%) · US 328 | 236#17 of 50 | 205#7 of 50 | +31+15% | 328 | HI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -188 (-12%) · US 1,535 | 1,416#23 of 50 | 1,604#32 of 50 | -188-12% | 1,535 | UT |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 88.2%#13 of 50 | 86%#29 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 85.62% | UT |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +2 · US 237 | 242#5 of 50 | 239#15 of 50 | +2 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +12 · US 273 | 282#4 of 50 | 270#30 of 50 | +12 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 214 | 219#7 of 50 | 216#16 of 50 | +4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 261#8 of 50 | 257#26 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.0 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.0#9 of 50 | 80.0#1 of 50 | -1.0 yrs | 76.9 | HI |
| Adults with obesityGap +4 pts · US 34.03% | 31%#9 of 50 | 27%#3 of 50 | +4 pts | 34.03% | HI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +4.8 pts · US 7.6% | 8.3%#33 of 50 | 3.5%#2 of 50 | +4.8 pts | 7.6% | HI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$298,758 (-36%) · US $368,697 | $534,582#45 of 50 | $833,340#50 of 50 | -$298,758-36% | $368,697 | UT |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.4 pts · US +1.2% | +1.5%#32 of 50 | +1.1%#35 of 50 | +0.4 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$1,379 (-46%) · US $1,948 | $1,641#22 of 50 | $3,020#48 of 50 | -$1,379-46% | $1,948 | UT |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$69,085 (-34%) · US $100,006 | $133,317#42 of 50 | $202,402#50 of 50 | -$69,085-34% | $100,006 | UT |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -11.1 pts (-10%) · US 100 | 98.9#31 of 50 | 110#49 of 50 | -11.1 pts-10% | 100 | UT |
| Home value to income ratioGap -2.8x (-34%) · US 4.6x | 5.5x#39 of 50 | 8.3x#50 of 50 | -2.8x-34% | 4.6x | UT |
| Residential electricity priceGap -27.52¢ (-68%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 13.07¢/kWh#7 of 50 | 40.59¢/kWh#50 of 50 | -27.52¢-68% | 17.84¢/kWh | UT |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$42.19 (-81%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.19/Mcf#6 of 50 | $52.38/Mcf#50 of 50 | -$42.19-81% | $15.83/Mcf | UT |
| Gasoline priceGap -$1.40 (-30%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.33/gal#34 of 50 | $4.73/gal#50 of 50 | -$1.40-30% | $3.32/gal | UT |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -15.2 pts (-14%) · US 100 | 96.4#25 of 50 | 111.6#50 of 50 | -15.2 pts-14% | 100 | UT |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$10,563 (-42%) · US $15,633 | $14,533#23 of 50 | $25,096#48 of 50 | -$10,563-42% | $15,633 | UT |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -4.46 pts · US 8.74% | 9.46%#37 of 50 | 13.92%#50 of 50 | -4.46 pts | 8.74% | UT |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -6.45 pts · US 5.46% | 4.55%#19 of 50 | 11%#46 of 50 | -6.45 pts | 5.46% | UT |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.28 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#6 of 50 | 0.27%#1 of 50 | +0.28 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.92 pts · US 6.66% | 7.42%#31 of 50 | 4.5%#6 of 50 | +2.92 pts | 6.66% | HI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#3 of 50 | 95#23 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | UT |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +8.7 pts · US 12.39% | 14.5%#11 of 50 | 5.8%#43 of 50 | +8.7 pts | 12.39% | UT |
| Pension funded ratioGap +33 pts · US 74.3% | 92%#5 of 50 | 59%#45 of 50 | +33 pts | 74.3% | UT |
| State debt per capitaGap -$4,400 (-67%) · US $3,506 | $2,180#12 of 50 | $6,580#45 of 50 | -$4,400-67% | $3,506 | UT |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +5.1 pts · US +4.66% | +7.2%#9 of 50 | +2.1%#43 of 50 | +5.1 pts | +4.66% | UT |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +20 pts (+83%) · US 38.8 | 44#45 of 50 | 24#1 of 50 | +20 pts+83% | 38.8 | HI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -15 pts · US 29.34% | 15%#27 of 50 | 30%#21 of 50 | -15 pts | 29.34% | HI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -25.7 (-48%) · US 29.6 | 28.3#27 of 50 | 54.0#47 of 50 | -25.7-48% | 29.6 | UT |
| Public land shareGap +49.8 pts · US 17.16% | 64.9%#2 of 50 | 15.1%#15 of 50 | +49.8 pts | 17.16% | UT |
| Mean travel time to workGap -3.5 min · US 25.2 min | 23.2 min#14 of 50 | 26.7 min#35 of 50 | -3.5 min | 25.2 min | UT |
| Commuters using public transitGap -2.4 pts · US 2.29% | 1.9%#16 of 50 | 4.3%#6 of 50 | -2.4 pts | 2.29% | HI |
| Workers working from homeGap +6.8 pts · US 12.28% | 15.7%#8 of 50 | 8.9%#41 of 50 | +6.8 pts | 12.28% | UT |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.1 pts · US 92.67% | 94.1%#11 of 50 | 93%#21 of 50 | +1.1 pts | 92.67% | UT |
| Households moving inIRSGap +20,837 (+83%) · US 78,682 | 45,863#29 of 50 | 25,026#39 of 50 | +20,837+83% | 78,682 | UT |
| Households moving outIRSGap +15,076 (+55%) · US 78,715 | 42,699#20 of 50 | 27,623#13 of 50 | +15,076+55% | 78,715 | HI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +5,761 · US -33 | +3,164#17 of 50 | -2,597#36 of 50 | +5,761 | -33 | UT |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.7 · US +0.4 | +0.9#20 of 50 | -1.8#42 of 50 | +2.7 | +0.4 | UT |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$2,046 (+3%) · US $77,690 | $80,129#22 of 50 | $78,083#27 of 50 | +$2,046+3% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$4,024 (+6%) · US $77,024 | $74,887#22 of 50 | $70,863#31 of 50 | +$4,024+6% | $77,024 | UT |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +7.1 · US +1.1 | +0.9#27 of 50 | -6.2#49 of 50 | +7.1 | +1.1 | UT |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$44,557 · US -$11,758 | -$24,178#36 of 50 | -$68,735#50 of 50 | +$44,557 | -$11,758 | UT |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$14,372 · US +$31,418 | +$24,094#42 of 50 | +$9,722#50 of 50 | +$14,372 | +$31,418 | UT |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$15,692 · US +$35,970 | +$26,794#41 of 50 | +$11,102#50 of 50 | +$15,692 | +$35,970 | UT |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Utah and Hawaii numbers say when read together.
Utah ranks higher overall
Utah leads 5 of the 11 categories to Hawaii's 4, with 2 even; Hawaii is ahead on environment and economy. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Utah is ahead on 33 and Hawaii on 10.
Utah is cheaper day to day
Utah's cost of living index is 98.9 against 110 in Hawaii (US = 100). The typical home costs $534,582 in Utah and $833,340 in Hawaii. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$24,178 a year after typical costs in Utah and -$68,735 in Hawaii.
Utah takes a smaller share in taxes
Utah collects 9.46% of income in state and local taxes (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Hawaii collects 13.92% (high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).
Hawaii pays more and is safer
Median household income is $96,658 in Utah and $100,745 in Hawaii, with unemployment at 3.6% and 2.4%. Violent crime runs 236 per 100,000 residents in Utah and 205 in Hawaii.
Moves between the two run about even
1,407 people moved from Utah to Hawaii and 2,734 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Utah fits families and retirees better
For families, Utah ranks #11 of 50 and Hawaii #27; for retirees, Utah ranks #12 and Hawaii #39.
Utah vs Hawaii: frequently asked questions
Is Utah or Hawaii better to live in?
Utah ranks #6 of 50 overall and Hawaii #17 as of the latest release. Utah is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 98.9 vs 110), has a 4.5-point lower tax burden, and has a 13% higher violent crime rate. Utah scores higher overall, leading 5 of 11 categories to 4.
Is Utah cheaper than Hawaii?
Utah is cheaper than Hawaii: cost of living index 98.9 vs 110 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$24,178 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Utah, and -$68,735 in Hawaii. The typical home value is $534,582 in Utah and $833,340 in Hawaii.
Which has lower taxes, Utah or Hawaii?
Utah has the lower tax burden: 9.46% of income in state and local taxes vs 13.92% in Hawaii. Utah's top income tax rate is 4.55%, its effective property tax rate 0.55% and its combined sales tax 7.42%; Hawaii's are 11%, 0.27% and 4.5%.
Is Utah safer than Hawaii?
Hawaii is safer: 205 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 236 in Utah, per the FBI. Utah ranks #17 of 50 for violent crime and Hawaii #7. Property crime is 1,416 per 100,000 in Utah and 1,604 in Hawaii.
Are homes more expensive in Utah or Hawaii?
Homes are 56% more expensive in Hawaii: the typical home value is $534,582 in Utah and $833,340 in Hawaii. Buying the typical home takes about $133,317 of household income in Utah and $202,402 in Hawaii, against median incomes of $96,658 and $100,745.
Do people earn more in Utah or Hawaii?
Hawaii pays more: median household income is $100,745 vs $96,658 in Utah, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.6% in Utah and 2.4% in Hawaii. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Utah's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 12 after adjusting for local costs and Hawaii's in 2, with 6 even.
Are more people moving from Utah to Hawaii or from Hawaii to Utah?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 1,407 people (±671) moving from Utah to Hawaii and 2,734 (±2,042) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Utah or Hawaii?
Utah is the better fit for retirees: #12 of 50 on the retiree index vs #39 for Hawaii. Utah has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Hawaii has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$26,794 left after typical costs in Utah and +$11,102 in Hawaii.
Which is better for families, Utah or Hawaii?
Utah is the better fit for families: #11 of 50 on the families index vs #27 for Hawaii. Center-based infant care costs $14,533 a year in Utah and $25,096 in Hawaii. High school graduation rates are 88.2% and 86%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$24,178 after typical costs in Utah and -$68,735 in Hawaii.
Is Hawaii better than Utah?
No: Utah ranks higher than Hawaii overall, #6 of 50 vs #17, with a composite score of 75.4 to 64.8. Utah leads 5 of 11 categories and Hawaii leads 4, including environment and economy. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Utah vs Hawaii.