West Virginia vs Hawaii: Which Is Better to Live In?
West Virginia ranks #44 of 50 overall and Hawaii #17 as of the latest release. West Virginia is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89.5 vs 110), has a 5.1-point lower tax burden, and has a 15% higher violent crime rate. Hawaii scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 4.
- Typical home value is 78% lower in West Virginia ($179,496 vs. $833,340 in Hawaii).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 63% lower in West Virginia ($9,339 vs. $25,096 in Hawaii).
- Residential electricity price is 62% lower in West Virginia (15.41¢/kWh vs. 40.59¢/kWh in Hawaii).
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -22 pts | 42.8#44 of 50 · D | 64.8#17 of 50 · B+ | -22 pts | — | HI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -20.5 pts (-19%) · US 100 | 89.5#9 of 50 | 110#49 of 50 | -20.5 pts-19% | 100 | WV |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$79,719 · US -$11,758 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | -$68,735#50 of 50 | +$79,719 | -$11,758 | WV |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$653,844 (-78%) · US $368,697 | $179,496#1 of 50 | $833,340#50 of 50 | -$653,844-78% | $368,697 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -5.07 pts · US 8.74% | 8.85%#27 of 50 | 13.92%#50 of 50 | -5.07 pts | 8.74% | WV |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +37 (+18%) · US 328 | 242#19 of 50 | 205#7 of 50 | +37+18% | 328 | HI |
| Median household incomeGap -$39,947 (-40%) · US $80,903 | $60,798#49 of 50 | $100,745#4 of 50 | -$39,947-40% | $80,903 | HI |
| High school graduation rateGap +5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 91.2%#1 of 50 | 86%#29 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap -7.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 72.2#50 of 50 | 80.0#1 of 50 | -7.8 yrs | 76.9 | HI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +3,476 · US -33 | +879#23 of 50 | -2,597#36 of 50 | +3,476 | -33 | WV |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is West Virginia or Hawaii better to live in?
Hawaii scores higher overall: 64.8 to 42.8 out of 100, #17 of 50 against #44. West Virginia leads 4 of 11 categories, Hawaii leads 7, and 0 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -60.1 | 15% | 26.2#47 · D | 86.3#1 · A+ | -60.1 pts | HI |
| Safety12% of scoregap +5.2 | 12% | 80.9#9 · A | 75.7#21 · B | +5.2 pts | WV |
| Health12% of scoregap -67.3 | 12% | 21.3#49 · F | 88.6#2 · A+ | -67.3 pts | HI |
| Education12% of scoregap -14 | 12% | 45.1#43 · D | 59.1#28 · C+ | -14 pts | HI |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +81.8 | 10% | 86.2#6 · A | 4.4#50 · F | +81.8 pts | WV |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +23.6 | 8% | 60.1#23 · B | 36.5#48 · D | +23.6 pts | WV |
| Growth7% of scoregap +6.1 | 7% | 31.4#31 · C+ | 25.3#40 · C | +6.1 pts | WV |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -15.2 | 7% | 39.2#46 · D | 54.4#16 · B+ | -15.2 pts | HI |
| Livability7% of scoregap -5.4 | 7% | 29.1#32 · C+ | 34.5#20 · B | -5.4 pts | HI |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -19.6 | 6% | 16.7#33 · C+ | 36.3#18 · B+ | -19.6 pts | HI |
| Environment4% of scoregap -28.1 | 4% | 28.8#41 · C | 56.9#8 · A | -28.1 pts | HI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is West Virginia cheaper than Hawaii?
West Virginia is cheaper: cost of living index 89.5 vs 110 in Hawaii (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $79,719 more a year in West Virginia after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -20.5 pts (-19%) · US 100 | 89.5#9 of 50 | 110#49 of 50 | -20.5 pts-19% | 100 | WV |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -15.1 pts (-14%) · US 100 | 96.5#27 of 50 | 111.6#50 of 50 | -15.1 pts-14% | 100 | WV |
| Residential electricity priceGap -25.18¢ (-62%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | 40.59¢/kWh#50 of 50 | -25.18¢-62% | 17.84¢/kWh | WV |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$38.58 (-74%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | $52.38/Mcf#50 of 50 | -$38.58-74% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$1.40 (-30%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | $4.73/gal#50 of 50 | -$1.40-30% | $3.32/gal | WV |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$15,757 (-63%) · US $15,633 | $9,339#4 of 50 | $25,096#48 of 50 | -$15,757-63% | $15,633 | WV |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$29,481 | +$39,203costs $35,796 | +$9,722costs $65,279 | +$29,481 | WV |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$38,436 | +$32,667costs $42,333 | -$5,769costs $80,769 | +$38,436 | WV |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$79,719 | +$10,984costs $64,017 | -$68,735costs $143,735 | +$79,719 | WV |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$33,254 | +$44,356costs $30,644 | +$11,102costs $63,899 | +$33,254 | WV |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$40,937 | $11,879 | $52,816 | -$40,937 | WV |
| ChildcareGap -$31,514 | $18,678 | $50,192 | -$31,514 | WV |
| UtilitiesGap -$984 | $4,296 | $5,280 | -$984 | WV |
| GroceriesGap -$1,701 | $10,869 | $12,570 | -$1,701 | WV |
| TransportationGap -$4,400 | $10,466 | $14,866 | -$4,400 | WV |
| State and local taxesGap -$182 | $7,829 | $8,011 | -$182 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, West Virginia or Hawaii?
West Virginia collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.85% vs 13.92%. West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Hawaii has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -5.07 pts · US 8.74% | 8.85%#27 of 50 | 13.92%#50 of 50 | -5.07 pts | 8.74% | WV |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -6.18 pts · US 5.46% | 4.82%#21 of 50 | 11%#46 of 50 | -6.18 pts | 5.46% | WV |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.28 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#8 of 50 | 0.27%#1 of 50 | +0.28 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.09 pts · US 6.66% | 6.59%#20 of 50 | 4.5%#6 of 50 | +2.09 pts | 6.66% | HI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in West Virginia or Hawaii?
Homes cost 364% more in Hawaii: a typical home value of $179,496 in West Virginia vs $833,340 in Hawaii. Buying the typical home takes about $47,071 of income in West Virginia and $202,402 in Hawaii; the median household earns $60,798 and $100,745.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$653,844 (-78%) · US $368,697 | $179,496#1 of 50 | $833,340#50 of 50 | -$653,844-78% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2 pts · US +1.2% | +3.1%#16 of 50 | +1.1%#35 of 50 | +2 pts | +1.2% | WV |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$1,791 (-59%) · US $1,948 | $1,229#3 of 50 | $3,020#48 of 50 | -$1,791-59% | $1,948 | WV |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$155,331 (-77%) · US $100,006 | $47,071#1 of 50 | $202,402#50 of 50 | -$155,331-77% | $100,006 | WV |
| Home value to income ratioGap -5.3x (-64%) · US 4.6x | 3x#1 of 50 | 8.3x#50 of 50 | -5.3x-64% | 4.6x | WV |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| WV | HI | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $924 | $4,288 |
| Income needed vs. median | -23% | +101% |
| Five-year change | +22.5% | +16.1% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | Charleston | Urban Honolulu |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in West Virginia or Hawaii?
Hawaii pays more: median household income $100,745 vs $60,798, with unemployment at 4.2% in West Virginia and 2.4% in Hawaii. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, West Virginia's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Hawaii's in 20.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$39,947 (-40%) · US $80,903 | $60,798#49 of 50 | $100,745#4 of 50 | -$39,947-40% | $80,903 | HI |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.8 pts · US 3.95% | 4.2%#31 of 50 | 2.4%#2 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 3.95% | HI |
| GDP per capitaGap -$19,974 (-32%) · US $64,333 | $42,065#49 of 50 | $62,039#25 of 50 | -$19,974-32% | $64,333 | HI |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.9 pts · US +1.91% | +0.5%#46 of 50 | +1.4%#39 of 50 | -0.9 pts | +1.91% | HI |
| Population growthGap +0.08 pts · US +0.51% | -0.07%#48 of 50 | -0.15%#49 of 50 | +0.08 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | WV | HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $191,792$172,613 in Charleston | $222,456$242,477 in Honolulu | HI |
| Registered Nurses | $73,760$66,384 in Charleston | $100,764$109,833 in Honolulu | HI |
| Lawyers | $123,618$111,256 in Charleston | $147,403$160,669 in Honolulu | HI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $88,299$79,469 in Charleston | $104,027$113,389 in Honolulu | HI |
| Software Developers | $115,314$103,783 in Charleston | $130,870$142,648 in Honolulu | HI |
| General & Operations Managers | $89,258$80,332 in Charleston | $103,999$113,359 in Honolulu | HI |
| Civil Engineers | $82,352$74,117 in Charleston | $95,783$104,403 in Honolulu | HI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $68,489$61,640 in Charleston | $80,939$88,223 in Honolulu | HI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $62,826$56,543 in Charleston | $72,942$79,507 in Honolulu | HI |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $60,696$54,626 in Charleston | $70,704$77,067 in Honolulu | HI |
| Electricians | $53,664$48,298 in Charleston | $63,566$69,287 in Honolulu | HI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $54,044$48,640 in Charleston | $63,497$69,212 in Honolulu | HI |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $28,247$25,422 in Charleston | $37,595$40,979 in Honolulu | HI |
| Construction Laborers | $35,598$32,038 in Charleston | $44,856$48,893 in Honolulu | HI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $48,929$44,036 in Charleston | $57,100$62,239 in Honolulu | HI |
| Mental Health Counselors | $47,229$42,506 in Charleston | $53,672$58,503 in Honolulu | HI |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $46,768$42,091 in Charleston | $52,646$57,384 in Honolulu | HI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $59,622$53,660 in Charleston | $65,250$71,123 in Honolulu | HI |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $40,844$36,760 in Charleston | $45,961$50,097 in Honolulu | HI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $49,399$44,459 in Charleston | $51,849$56,515 in Honolulu | HI |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is West Virginia safer than Hawaii?
Hawaii is safer: 205 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 242 in West Virginia (FBI). Property crime runs 1,053 and 1,604 per 100,000.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +37 (+18%) · US 328 | 242#19 of 50 | 205#7 of 50 | +37+18% | 328 | HI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -551 (-34%) · US 1,535 | 1,053#9 of 50 | 1,604#32 of 50 | -551-34% | 1,535 | WV |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Bridgeport, WV74 violent per 100K
- No city crime data
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, West Virginia or Hawaii?
Hawaii scores higher for education (#28 of 50 vs #43), with high school graduation rates of 91.2% and 86%. Hawaii scores higher for health (#2 vs #49); life expectancy is 72.2 years in West Virginia and 80.0 in Hawaii.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -9 · US 273 | 261#49 of 50 | 270#30 of 50 | -9 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -10 · US 257 | 247#48 of 50 | 257#26 of 50 | -10 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 91.2%#1 of 50 | 86%#29 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap -7.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 72.2#50 of 50 | 80.0#1 of 50 | -7.8 yrs | 76.9 | HI |
| Adults with obesityGap +14.4 pts · US 34.03% | 41.4%#50 of 50 | 27%#3 of 50 | +14.4 pts | 34.03% | HI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.3 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#15 of 50 | 3.5%#2 of 50 | +2.3 pts | 7.6% | HI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +16 pts (+67%) · US 38.8 | 40#26 of 50 | 24#1 of 50 | +16 pts+67% | 38.8 | HI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Wheeling, WVeducation score 98
- Honolulu, HIeducation score 86
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: West Virginia #43, Hawaii #28. Health: West Virginia #49, Hawaii #2.
Are more people moving from West Virginia to Hawaii, or from Hawaii to West Virginia?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 265 people (±275) moving from West Virginia to Hawaii and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap -4,132 (-17%) | 20,894#43 of 50 | 25,026#39 of 50 | -4,132-17% | HI |
| Households moving outIRSGap -7,608 (-28%) | 20,015#10 of 50 | 27,623#13 of 50 | -7,608-28% | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +3,476 | +879#23 of 50 | -2,597#36 of 50 | +3,476 | WV |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.3 | +0.5#22 of 50 | -1.8#42 of 50 | +2.3 | WV |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$19,599 (-25%) | $58,484#47 of 50 | $78,083#27 of 50 | -$19,599-25% | HI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$10,349 (-15%) | $60,514#47 of 50 | $70,863#31 of 50 | -$10,349-15% | HI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +9.8 | +3.6#13 of 50 | -6.2#49 of 50 | +9.8 | WV |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, West Virginia or Hawaii?
West Virginia is the better fit for remote workers; Hawaii is the better fit for families, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +9 places | #36score 57.5 | #27score 63 | +9 places | HI |
| RetireesGap -1 places | #38score 54.5 | #39score 54.4 | -1 places | Even |
| Remote WorkersGap -13 places | #32score 49 | #45score 40.3 | -13 places | WV |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +16 places | #41score 41.9 | #25score 53.7 | +16 places | HI |
| Small BusinessGap +5 places | #39score 46.1 | #34score 48.7 | +5 places | HI |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +24 places | #38score 31.4 | #14score 56.7 | +24 places | HI |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesHawaii (#27 vs #36)
- RetireesEven (#38 vs #39)
- Remote WorkersWest Virginia (#32 vs #45)
- Young ProfessionalsHawaii (#25 vs #41)
- Small BusinessHawaii (#34 vs #39)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsHawaii (#14 vs #38)
Which cities stand out in West Virginia and Hawaii?
West Virginia has 20 tracked cities and Hawaii has 20; the largest are Charleston and Honolulu. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Charleston47,421 people | Honolulu345,482 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Bridgeportscore 62.8 | East Honoluluscore 68.5 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Bridgeport74 violent per 100K | — |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Fairmontcost index 87 | Hilocost index 106.4 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Clarksburgwalkability 10.1 of 20 | Mililani Maukawalkability 14.1 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Clarksburgcounty median AQI 33 | Kahuluicounty median AQI 21 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Wheeling98% graduation rate | Honolulu86% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Cheat Lakemedian income $117,014 | East Honolulumedian income $159,518 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Martinsburg+0.9% growth | Honolulu-0.2% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do West Virginia and Hawaii compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. West Virginia carries AA- credit rating and Hawaii AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -22 pts · US 29.34% | 8%#44 of 50 | 30%#21 of 50 | -22 pts | 29.34% | HI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -17.3 (-32%) · US 29.6 | 36.7#34 of 50 | 54.0#47 of 50 | -17.3-32% | 29.6 | WV |
| Public land shareGap -3.1 pts · US 17.16% | 12%#19 of 50 | 15.1%#15 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 17.16% | HI |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.2 min · US 25.2 min | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | 26.7 min#35 of 50 | -0.2 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap -3.7 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#38 of 50 | 4.3%#6 of 50 | -3.7 pts | 2.29% | HI |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.1 pts · US 12.28% | 8.8%#43 of 50 | 8.9%#41 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -3.6 pts · US 92.67% | 89.4%#49 of 50 | 93%#21 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 92.67% | HI |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 85#43 of 50 | 95#23 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | HI |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +19.5 pts · US 12.39% | 25.3%#3 of 50 | 5.8%#43 of 50 | +19.5 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap +7 pts · US 74.3% | 66%#38 of 50 | 59%#45 of 50 | +7 pts | 74.3% | WV |
| State debt per capitaGap -$4,100 (-62%) · US $3,506 | $2,480#20 of 50 | $6,580#45 of 50 | -$4,100-62% | $3,506 | WV |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +6.4 pts · US +4.66% | +8.5%#5 of 50 | +2.1%#43 of 50 | +6.4 pts | +4.66% | WV |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; West Virginia AA-, Hawaii AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
West Virginia vs Hawaii: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. West Virginia is ahead on 26 of 51, Hawaii on 17, and 8 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | West VirginiaWV | HawaiiHI | GapWV−HI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +333,327 (+23%) · US 6.8 million | 1.8 million#39 of 50 | 1.4 million#40 of 50 | +333,327+23% | 6.8 million | WV |
| Median household incomeGap -$39,947 (-40%) · US $80,903 | $60,798#49 of 50 | $100,745#4 of 50 | -$39,947-40% | $80,903 | HI |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.8 pts · US 3.95% | 4.2%#31 of 50 | 2.4%#2 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 3.95% | HI |
| Population growthGap +0.08 pts · US +0.51% | -0.07%#48 of 50 | -0.15%#49 of 50 | +0.08 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$19,974 (-32%) · US $64,333 | $42,065#49 of 50 | $62,039#25 of 50 | -$19,974-32% | $64,333 | HI |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.9 pts · US +1.91% | +0.5%#46 of 50 | +1.4%#39 of 50 | -0.9 pts | +1.91% | HI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +37 (+18%) · US 328 | 242#19 of 50 | 205#7 of 50 | +37+18% | 328 | HI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -551 (-34%) · US 1,535 | 1,053#9 of 50 | 1,604#32 of 50 | -551-34% | 1,535 | WV |
| High school graduation rateGap +5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 91.2%#1 of 50 | 86%#29 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -8 · US 237 | 232#46 of 50 | 239#15 of 50 | -8 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -9 · US 273 | 261#49 of 50 | 270#30 of 50 | -9 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -10 · US 214 | 206#48 of 50 | 216#16 of 50 | -10 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -10 · US 257 | 247#48 of 50 | 257#26 of 50 | -10 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -7.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 72.2#50 of 50 | 80.0#1 of 50 | -7.8 yrs | 76.9 | HI |
| Adults with obesityGap +14.4 pts · US 34.03% | 41.4%#50 of 50 | 27%#3 of 50 | +14.4 pts | 34.03% | HI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.3 pts · US 7.6% | 5.8%#15 of 50 | 3.5%#2 of 50 | +2.3 pts | 7.6% | HI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$653,844 (-78%) · US $368,697 | $179,496#1 of 50 | $833,340#50 of 50 | -$653,844-78% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2 pts · US +1.2% | +3.1%#16 of 50 | +1.1%#35 of 50 | +2 pts | +1.2% | WV |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap -$1,791 (-59%) · US $1,948 | $1,229#3 of 50 | $3,020#48 of 50 | -$1,791-59% | $1,948 | WV |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$155,331 (-77%) · US $100,006 | $47,071#1 of 50 | $202,402#50 of 50 | -$155,331-77% | $100,006 | WV |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -20.5 pts (-19%) · US 100 | 89.5#9 of 50 | 110#49 of 50 | -20.5 pts-19% | 100 | WV |
| Home value to income ratioGap -5.3x (-64%) · US 4.6x | 3x#1 of 50 | 8.3x#50 of 50 | -5.3x-64% | 4.6x | WV |
| Residential electricity priceGap -25.18¢ (-62%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | 40.59¢/kWh#50 of 50 | -25.18¢-62% | 17.84¢/kWh | WV |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$38.58 (-74%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | $52.38/Mcf#50 of 50 | -$38.58-74% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$1.40 (-30%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | $4.73/gal#50 of 50 | -$1.40-30% | $3.32/gal | WV |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -15.1 pts (-14%) · US 100 | 96.5#27 of 50 | 111.6#50 of 50 | -15.1 pts-14% | 100 | WV |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$15,757 (-63%) · US $15,633 | $9,339#4 of 50 | $25,096#48 of 50 | -$15,757-63% | $15,633 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -5.07 pts · US 8.74% | 8.85%#27 of 50 | 13.92%#50 of 50 | -5.07 pts | 8.74% | WV |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -6.18 pts · US 5.46% | 4.82%#21 of 50 | 11%#46 of 50 | -6.18 pts | 5.46% | WV |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.28 pts · US 1.02% | 0.55%#8 of 50 | 0.27%#1 of 50 | +0.28 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +2.09 pts · US 6.66% | 6.59%#20 of 50 | 4.5%#6 of 50 | +2.09 pts | 6.66% | HI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 85#43 of 50 | 95#23 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | HI |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +19.5 pts · US 12.39% | 25.3%#3 of 50 | 5.8%#43 of 50 | +19.5 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap +7 pts · US 74.3% | 66%#38 of 50 | 59%#45 of 50 | +7 pts | 74.3% | WV |
| State debt per capitaGap -$4,100 (-62%) · US $3,506 | $2,480#20 of 50 | $6,580#45 of 50 | -$4,100-62% | $3,506 | WV |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +6.4 pts · US +4.66% | +8.5%#5 of 50 | +2.1%#43 of 50 | +6.4 pts | +4.66% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +16 pts (+67%) · US 38.8 | 40#26 of 50 | 24#1 of 50 | +16 pts+67% | 38.8 | HI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -22 pts · US 29.34% | 8%#44 of 50 | 30%#21 of 50 | -22 pts | 29.34% | HI |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -17.3 (-32%) · US 29.6 | 36.7#34 of 50 | 54.0#47 of 50 | -17.3-32% | 29.6 | WV |
| Public land shareGap -3.1 pts · US 17.16% | 12%#19 of 50 | 15.1%#15 of 50 | -3.1 pts | 17.16% | HI |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.2 min · US 25.2 min | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | 26.7 min#35 of 50 | -0.2 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap -3.7 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#38 of 50 | 4.3%#6 of 50 | -3.7 pts | 2.29% | HI |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.1 pts · US 12.28% | 8.8%#43 of 50 | 8.9%#41 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -3.6 pts · US 92.67% | 89.4%#49 of 50 | 93%#21 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 92.67% | HI |
| Households moving inIRSGap -4,132 (-17%) · US 78,682 | 20,894#43 of 50 | 25,026#39 of 50 | -4,132-17% | 78,682 | HI |
| Households moving outIRSGap -7,608 (-28%) · US 78,715 | 20,015#10 of 50 | 27,623#13 of 50 | -7,608-28% | 78,715 | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +3,476 · US -33 | +879#23 of 50 | -2,597#36 of 50 | +3,476 | -33 | WV |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.3 · US +0.4 | +0.5#22 of 50 | -1.8#42 of 50 | +2.3 | +0.4 | WV |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$19,599 (-25%) · US $77,690 | $58,484#47 of 50 | $78,083#27 of 50 | -$19,599-25% | $77,690 | HI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$10,349 (-15%) · US $77,024 | $60,514#47 of 50 | $70,863#31 of 50 | -$10,349-15% | $77,024 | HI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +9.8 · US +1.1 | +3.6#13 of 50 | -6.2#49 of 50 | +9.8 | +1.1 | WV |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$79,719 · US -$11,758 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | -$68,735#50 of 50 | +$79,719 | -$11,758 | WV |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$29,481 · US +$31,418 | +$39,203#2 of 50 | +$9,722#50 of 50 | +$29,481 | +$31,418 | WV |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$33,254 · US +$35,970 | +$44,356#3 of 50 | +$11,102#50 of 50 | +$33,254 | +$35,970 | WV |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the West Virginia and Hawaii numbers say when read together.
Hawaii ranks higher overall
Hawaii leads 7 of the 11 categories to West Virginia's 4, with 0 even; West Virginia is ahead on affordability and fiscal health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, West Virginia is ahead on 26 and Hawaii on 17.
West Virginia is cheaper day to day
West Virginia's cost of living index is 89.5 against 110 in Hawaii (US = 100). The typical home costs $179,496 in West Virginia and $833,340 in Hawaii. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$10,984 a year after typical costs in West Virginia and -$68,735 in Hawaii.
West Virginia takes a smaller share in taxes
West Virginia collects 8.85% of income in state and local taxes (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Hawaii collects 13.92% (high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax).
Hawaii pays more and is safer
Median household income is $60,798 in West Virginia and $100,745 in Hawaii, with unemployment at 4.2% and 2.4%. Violent crime runs 242 per 100,000 residents in West Virginia and 205 in Hawaii.
Moves between the two run about even
265 people moved from West Virginia to Hawaii and 0 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Hawaii is the better fit for families
For families, West Virginia ranks #36 of 50 and Hawaii #27; for retirees, West Virginia ranks #38 and Hawaii #39.
West Virginia vs Hawaii: frequently asked questions
Is West Virginia or Hawaii better to live in?
West Virginia ranks #44 of 50 overall and Hawaii #17 as of the latest release. West Virginia is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89.5 vs 110), has a 5.1-point lower tax burden, and has a 15% higher violent crime rate. Hawaii scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 4.
Is West Virginia cheaper than Hawaii?
West Virginia is cheaper than Hawaii: cost of living index 89.5 vs 110 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have +$10,984 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in West Virginia, and -$68,735 in Hawaii. The typical home value is $179,496 in West Virginia and $833,340 in Hawaii.
Which has lower taxes, West Virginia or Hawaii?
West Virginia has the lower tax burden: 8.85% of income in state and local taxes vs 13.92% in Hawaii. West Virginia's top income tax rate is 4.82%, its effective property tax rate 0.55% and its combined sales tax 6.59%; Hawaii's are 11%, 0.27% and 4.5%.
Is West Virginia safer than Hawaii?
Hawaii is safer: 205 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 242 in West Virginia, per the FBI. West Virginia ranks #19 of 50 for violent crime and Hawaii #7. Property crime is 1,053 per 100,000 in West Virginia and 1,604 in Hawaii.
Are homes more expensive in West Virginia or Hawaii?
Homes are 364% more expensive in Hawaii: the typical home value is $179,496 in West Virginia and $833,340 in Hawaii. Buying the typical home takes about $47,071 of household income in West Virginia and $202,402 in Hawaii, against median incomes of $60,798 and $100,745.
Do people earn more in West Virginia or Hawaii?
Hawaii pays more: median household income is $100,745 vs $60,798 in West Virginia, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.2% in West Virginia and 2.4% in Hawaii. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, West Virginia's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 0 after adjusting for local costs and Hawaii's in 20.
Are more people moving from West Virginia to Hawaii or from Hawaii to West Virginia?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 265 people (±275) moving from West Virginia to Hawaii and 0 (±0) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, West Virginia or Hawaii?
West Virginia and Hawaii are close for retirees: #38 and #39 of 50 on the retiree index. West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Hawaii has high income tax, low property tax, low sales tax. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$44,356 left after typical costs in West Virginia and +$11,102 in Hawaii.
Which is better for families, West Virginia or Hawaii?
Hawaii is the better fit for families: #27 of 50 on the families index vs #36 for West Virginia. Center-based infant care costs $9,339 a year in West Virginia and $25,096 in Hawaii. High school graduation rates are 91.2% and 86%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$10,984 after typical costs in West Virginia and -$68,735 in Hawaii.
Is Hawaii better than West Virginia?
Yes: Hawaii ranks higher than West Virginia overall, #17 of 50 vs #44, with a composite score of 64.8 to 42.8. Hawaii leads 7 of 11 categories and West Virginia leads 4, including affordability and fiscal health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside West Virginia vs Hawaii.