Illinois vs Nebraska: Which Is Better to Live In?
Illinois ranks #39 of 50 overall and Nebraska #10 as of the latest release. Nebraska is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 100), has a 1.4-point lower tax burden, and has a 13% lower violent crime rate. Nebraska scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 0.
- Typical rent, largest metro is 36% lower in Nebraska ($1,413 vs. $2,210 in Illinois).
- Residential electricity price is 30% lower in Nebraska (12.34¢/kWh vs. 17.69¢/kWh in Illinois).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 23% lower in Nebraska ($15,080 vs. $19,601 in Illinois).
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -23.5 pts | 47.6#39 of 50 · C | 71.1#10 of 50 · A | -23.5 pts | — | NE |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +9.9 pts (+11%) · US 100 | 100#33 of 50 | 90.1#10 of 50 | +9.9 pts+11% | 100 | NE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$15,449 · US -$11,758 | -$23,834#35 of 50 | -$8,385#21 of 50 | -$15,449 | -$11,758 | NE |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,900 (+6%) · US $368,697 | $297,573#17 of 50 | $280,673#14 of 50 | +$16,900+6% | $368,697 | NE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.44 pts · US 8.74% | 10.22%#44 of 50 | 8.78%#26 of 50 | +1.44 pts | 8.74% | NE |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +33 (+15%) · US 328 | 251#20 of 50 | 218#12 of 50 | +33+15% | 328 | NE |
| Median household incomeGap +$6,835 (+9%) · US $80,903 | $83,211#18 of 50 | $76,376#31 of 50 | +$6,835+9% | $80,903 | IL |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.3%#20 of 50 | 87.1%#21 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 85.62% | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.5#23 of 50 | 78.3#15 of 50 | -0.8 yrs | 76.9 | NE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -27,125 · US -33 | -28,609#48 of 50 | -1,484#34 of 50 | -27,125 | -33 | NE |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Illinois or Nebraska better to live in?
Nebraska scores higher overall: 71.1 to 47.6 out of 100, #10 of 50 against #39. Illinois leads 0 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 7, and 4 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -16.9 | 15% | 39.8#37 · C | 56.7#12 · B+ | -16.9 pts | NE |
| Safety12% of scoregap -4.6 | 12% | 73.4#22 · B | 78.0#16 · B+ | -4.6 pts | NE |
| Health12% of scoregap +0.6 | 12% | 58.8#24 · B | 58.2#25 · B | +0.6 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +2.1 | 12% | 65.9#13 · B+ | 63.8#20 · B | +2.1 pts | Even |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -19.8 | 10% | 61.8#32 · C+ | 81.6#12 · B+ | -19.8 pts | NE |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -49.5 | 8% | 21.9#50 · F | 71.4#8 · A | -49.5 pts | NE |
| Growth7% of scoregap -25.2 | 7% | 20.0#45 · D | 45.2#18 · B+ | -25.2 pts | NE |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -1.4 | 7% | 54.2#17 · B+ | 55.6#12 · B+ | -1.4 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -1 | 7% | 31.4#28 · C+ | 32.4#26 · B | -1 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -16.2 | 6% | 5.8#49 · F | 22.0#29 · C+ | -16.2 pts | NE |
| Environment4% of scoregap -13.1 | 4% | 31.0#39 · C | 44.1#22 · B | -13.1 pts | NE |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Illinois cheaper than Nebraska?
Nebraska is cheaper: cost of living index 90.1 vs 100 in Illinois (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $15,449 more a year in Nebraska after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +9.9 pts (+11%) · US 100 | 100#33 of 50 | 90.1#10 of 50 | +9.9 pts+11% | 100 | NE |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +9.7 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 103.8#43 of 50 | 94.1#7 of 50 | +9.7 pts+10% | 100 | NE |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.35¢ (+43%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 17.69¢/kWh#35 of 50 | 12.34¢/kWh#3 of 50 | +5.35¢+43% | 17.84¢/kWh | NE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$0.15 (-1%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.25/Mcf#12 of 50 | $11.40/Mcf#13 of 50 | -$0.15-1% | $15.83/Mcf | Even |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.18/gal#24 of 50 | $3.21/gal#26 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$4,521 (+30%) · US $15,633 | $19,601#39 of 50 | $15,080#24 of 50 | +$4,521+30% | $15,633 | NE |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$3,318 | +$30,341costs $44,659 | +$33,659costs $41,341 | -$3,318 | NE |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$5,263 | +$21,123costs $53,877 | +$26,386costs $48,614 | -$5,263 | NE |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$15,449 | -$23,834costs $98,834 | -$8,385costs $83,385 | -$15,449 | NE |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$4,916 | +$34,016costs $40,985 | +$38,932costs $36,067 | -$4,916 | NE |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$2,982 | $24,335 | $21,353 | +$2,982 | NE |
| ChildcareGap +$9,042 | $39,202 | $30,160 | +$9,042 | NE |
| UtilitiesGap +$475 | $4,800 | $4,325 | +$475 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$1,093 | $11,691 | $10,598 | +$1,093 | NE |
| TransportationGap -$95 | $9,994 | $10,089 | -$95 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,952 | $8,812 | $6,860 | +$1,952 | NE |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Illinois or Nebraska?
Nebraska collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.78% vs 10.22%. Illinois has high property tax, high sales tax, with income tax in the middle of the pack; Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.44 pts · US 8.74% | 10.22%#44 of 50 | 8.78%#26 of 50 | +1.44 pts | 8.74% | NE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.25 pts · US 5.46% | 4.95%#22 of 50 | 5.2%#24 of 50 | -0.25 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.57 pts · US 1.02% | 2.11%#49 of 50 | 1.54%#42 of 50 | +0.57 pts | 1.02% | NE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.98 pts · US 6.66% | 8.96%#43 of 50 | 6.98%#23 of 50 | +1.98 pts | 6.66% | NE |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Illinois or Nebraska?
Homes cost 6% more in Illinois: a typical home value of $297,573 in Illinois vs $280,673 in Nebraska. Buying the typical home takes about $93,442 of income in Illinois and $83,194 in Nebraska; the median household earns $83,211 and $76,376.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,900 (+6%) · US $368,697 | $297,573#17 of 50 | $280,673#14 of 50 | +$16,900+6% | $368,697 | NE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2.2 pts · US +1.2% | +5.3%#3 of 50 | +3.1%#15 of 50 | +2.2 pts | +1.2% | IL |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$797 (+56%) · US $1,948 | $2,210#40 of 50 | $1,413#9 of 50 | +$797+56% | $1,948 | NE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$10,248 (+12%) · US $100,006 | $93,442#24 of 50 | $83,194#17 of 50 | +$10,248+12% | $100,006 | NE |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#9 of 50 | 3.7x#12 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| IL | NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,531 | $1,444 |
| Income needed vs. median | +12% | +9% |
| Five-year change | +29.1% | +25.6% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Cool |
| Largest metro | Chicago | Omaha |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Illinois or Nebraska?
Illinois pays more: median household income $83,211 vs $76,376, with unemployment at 4.6% in Illinois and 3% in Nebraska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Illinois's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Nebraska's in 0.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$6,835 (+9%) · US $80,903 | $83,211#18 of 50 | $76,376#31 of 50 | +$6,835+9% | $80,903 | IL |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#41 of 50 | 3%#6 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 3.95% | NE |
| GDP per capitaGap +$6,816 (+10%) · US $64,333 | $74,153#8 of 50 | $67,337#17 of 50 | +$6,816+10% | $64,333 | IL |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#33 of 50 | +1.8%#28 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.49 pts · US +0.51% | +0.13%#41 of 50 | +0.62%#17 of 50 | -0.49 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | IL | NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | $184,326$182,483 in Chicago | $142,516$128,264 in Omaha | IL |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $253,714$251,177 in Chicago | $223,267$200,940 in Omaha | IL |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $94,467$93,522 in Chicago | $75,020$67,518 in Omaha | IL |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $118,487$117,302 in Chicago | $101,091$90,982 in Omaha | IL |
| Electricians | $77,683$76,906 in Chicago | $60,544$54,490 in Omaha | IL |
| General & Operations Managers | $117,716$116,539 in Chicago | $104,988$94,489 in Omaha | IL |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $80,526$79,721 in Chicago | $71,723$64,551 in Omaha | IL |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $64,823$64,175 in Chicago | $57,030$51,327 in Omaha | IL |
| Civil Engineers | $110,197$109,095 in Chicago | $102,437$92,193 in Omaha | IL |
| Accountants & Auditors | $88,923$88,034 in Chicago | $81,297$73,167 in Omaha | IL |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $63,082$62,451 in Chicago | $56,370$50,733 in Omaha | IL |
| Mental Health Counselors | $62,409$61,785 in Chicago | $56,301$50,671 in Omaha | IL |
| Registered Nurses | $96,004$95,044 in Chicago | $90,051$81,046 in Omaha | IL |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $75,004$74,254 in Chicago | $69,281$62,353 in Omaha | IL |
| Secondary School Teachers | $74,526$73,781 in Chicago | $69,523$62,571 in Omaha | IL |
| Software Developers | $146,220$144,758 in Chicago | $141,411$127,270 in Omaha | IL |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $53,463$52,928 in Chicago | $50,587$45,528 in Omaha | IL |
| Construction Laborers | $45,892$45,433 in Chicago | $43,074$38,767 in Omaha | IL |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,241$35,879 in Chicago | $34,211$30,790 in Omaha | IL |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $60,610$60,004 in Chicago | $58,814$52,933 in Omaha | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Illinois safer than Nebraska?
Nebraska is safer: 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 251 in Illinois (FBI). Property crime runs 1,508 and 1,379 per 100,000.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +33 (+15%) · US 328 | 251#20 of 50 | 218#12 of 50 | +33+15% | 328 | NE |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +129 (+9%) · US 1,535 | 1,508#28 of 50 | 1,379#19 of 50 | +129+9% | 1,535 | NE |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Orland Park, IL9 violent per 100K
- Papillion, NE48 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Illinois or Nebraska?
Illinois and Nebraska are close on education (#13 and #20 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 87.3% and 87.1%. They are close on health (#24 and #25); life expectancy is 77.5 years in Illinois and 78.3 in Nebraska.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -3 · US 273 | 277#16 of 50 | 280#7 of 50 | -3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 262#7 of 50 | 256#30 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.3%#20 of 50 | 87.1%#21 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 85.62% | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.5#23 of 50 | 78.3#15 of 50 | -0.8 yrs | 76.9 | NE |
| Adults with obesityGap -3.4 pts · US 34.03% | 34.2%#25 of 50 | 37.6%#42 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 34.03% | IL |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.2 pts · US 7.6% | 6.9%#24 of 50 | 7.1%#25 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +9 pts (+26%) · US 38.8 | 43#42 of 50 | 34#9 of 50 | +9 pts+26% | 38.8 | NE |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- No city school data
- Gretna, NEeducation score 98
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Illinois #13, Nebraska #20. Health: Illinois #24, Nebraska #25.
Are more people moving from Illinois to Nebraska, or from Nebraska to Illinois?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 841 people (±587) moving from Illinois to Nebraska and 1,312 (±599) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +95,308 (+433%) | 117,297#12 of 50 | 21,989#40 of 50 | +95,308+433% | IL |
| Households moving outIRSGap +122,433 (+522%) | 145,906#46 of 50 | 23,473#11 of 50 | +122,433+522% | NE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -27,125 | -28,609#48 of 50 | -1,484#34 of 50 | -27,125 | NE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.5 | -2.2#47 of 50 | -0.7#33 of 50 | -1.5 | NE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$18,952 (+32%) | $78,820#26 of 50 | $59,868#45 of 50 | +$18,952+32% | IL |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$37,970 (+57%) | $104,443#5 of 50 | $66,473#38 of 50 | +$37,970+57% | IL |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.9 | -3.1#43 of 50 | -0.2#32 of 50 | -2.9 | NE |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Illinois or Nebraska?
Nebraska is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +11 places | #23score 66.1 | #12score 78.8 | +11 places | NE |
| RetireesGap +40 places | #47score 46.6 | #7score 78.2 | +40 places | NE |
| Remote WorkersGap +39 places | #48score 31.9 | #9score 67.2 | +39 places | NE |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +36 places | #42score 41.6 | #6score 69.3 | +36 places | NE |
| Small BusinessGap +41 places | #48score 30.3 | #7score 73.6 | +41 places | NE |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +20 places | #39score 29.9 | #19score 51.4 | +20 places | NE |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesNebraska (#12 vs #23)
- RetireesNebraska (#7 vs #47)
- Remote WorkersNebraska (#9 vs #48)
- Young ProfessionalsNebraska (#6 vs #42)
- Small BusinessNebraska (#7 vs #48)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsNebraska (#19 vs #39)
Which cities stand out in Illinois and Nebraska?
Illinois has 29 tracked cities and Nebraska has 20; the largest are Chicago and Omaha. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Chicago2,711,226 people | Omaha488,837 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Napervillescore 73.2 | Papillionscore 68.8 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Orland Park9 violent per 100K | Papillion48 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Decaturcost index 88.4 | Kearneycost index 86.3 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Skokiewalkability 16 of 20 | South Sioux Citywalkability 13.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Waukegancounty median AQI 39 | Scottsbluffcounty median AQI 23 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | — | Gretna98% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Napervillemedian income $155,105 | Gretnamedian income $123,992 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Wheaton+1.3% growth | Norfolk+1.3% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Illinois and Nebraska compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Illinois carries BBB+ credit rating and Nebraska AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -14 pts · US 29.34% | 20%#24 of 50 | 34%#17 of 50 | -14 pts | 29.34% | NE |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -17.3 (-36%) · US 29.6 | 31.2#29 of 50 | 48.5#43 of 50 | -17.3-36% | 29.6 | IL |
| Public land shareGap +1 pts · US 17.16% | 2.4%#42 of 50 | 1.4%#47 of 50 | +1 pts | 17.16% | IL |
| Mean travel time to workGap +8.4 min · US 25.2 min | 28.3 min#43 of 50 | 19.9 min#6 of 50 | +8.4 min | 25.2 min | NE |
| Commuters using public transitGap +6.5 pts · US 2.29% | 7%#4 of 50 | 0.5%#41 of 50 | +6.5 pts | 2.29% | IL |
| Workers working from homeGap +3.9 pts · US 12.28% | 13.6%#18 of 50 | 9.7%#38 of 50 | +3.9 pts | 12.28% | IL |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1 pts · US 92.67% | 92.9%#24 of 50 | 91.9%#37 of 50 | +1 pts | 92.67% | IL |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -35 pts · US 92.7 | 65#50 of 50 | 100#4 of 50 | -35 pts | 92.7 | NE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -11.4 pts · US 12.39% | 0.9%#50 of 50 | 12.3%#19 of 50 | -11.4 pts | 12.39% | NE |
| Pension funded ratioGap -42 pts · US 74.3% | 45%#50 of 50 | 87%#8 of 50 | -42 pts | 74.3% | NE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$5,470 (+427%) · US $3,506 | $6,750#46 of 50 | $1,280#1 of 50 | +$5,470+427% | $3,506 | NE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -10.3 pts · US +4.66% | -2.1%#49 of 50 | +8.2%#6 of 50 | -10.3 pts | +4.66% | NE |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Illinois BBB+, Nebraska AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Illinois vs Nebraska: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Illinois is ahead on 11 of 51, Nebraska on 28, and 12 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | IllinoisIL | NebraskaNE | GapIL−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +10,701,135 (+530%) · US 6.8 million | 12.7 million#6 of 50 | 2 million#38 of 50 | +10,701,135+530% | 6.8 million | IL |
| Median household incomeGap +$6,835 (+9%) · US $80,903 | $83,211#18 of 50 | $76,376#31 of 50 | +$6,835+9% | $80,903 | IL |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#41 of 50 | 3%#6 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 3.95% | NE |
| Population growthGap -0.49 pts · US +0.51% | +0.13%#41 of 50 | +0.62%#17 of 50 | -0.49 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$6,816 (+10%) · US $64,333 | $74,153#8 of 50 | $67,337#17 of 50 | +$6,816+10% | $64,333 | IL |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#33 of 50 | +1.8%#28 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +33 (+15%) · US 328 | 251#20 of 50 | 218#12 of 50 | +33+15% | 328 | NE |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +129 (+9%) · US 1,535 | 1,508#28 of 50 | 1,379#19 of 50 | +129+9% | 1,535 | NE |
| High school graduation rateGap +0.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.3%#20 of 50 | 87.1%#21 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 85.62% | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 237 | 236#33 of 50 | 238#22 of 50 | -2 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -3 · US 273 | 277#16 of 50 | 280#7 of 50 | -3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 214 | 214#29 of 50 | 212#39 of 50 | +3 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 262#7 of 50 | 256#30 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.8 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.5#23 of 50 | 78.3#15 of 50 | -0.8 yrs | 76.9 | NE |
| Adults with obesityGap -3.4 pts · US 34.03% | 34.2%#25 of 50 | 37.6%#42 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 34.03% | IL |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.2 pts · US 7.6% | 6.9%#24 of 50 | 7.1%#25 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,900 (+6%) · US $368,697 | $297,573#17 of 50 | $280,673#14 of 50 | +$16,900+6% | $368,697 | NE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2.2 pts · US +1.2% | +5.3%#3 of 50 | +3.1%#15 of 50 | +2.2 pts | +1.2% | IL |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$797 (+56%) · US $1,948 | $2,210#40 of 50 | $1,413#9 of 50 | +$797+56% | $1,948 | NE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$10,248 (+12%) · US $100,006 | $93,442#24 of 50 | $83,194#17 of 50 | +$10,248+12% | $100,006 | NE |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +9.9 pts (+11%) · US 100 | 100#33 of 50 | 90.1#10 of 50 | +9.9 pts+11% | 100 | NE |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#9 of 50 | 3.7x#12 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.35¢ (+43%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 17.69¢/kWh#35 of 50 | 12.34¢/kWh#3 of 50 | +5.35¢+43% | 17.84¢/kWh | NE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$0.15 (-1%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.25/Mcf#12 of 50 | $11.40/Mcf#13 of 50 | -$0.15-1% | $15.83/Mcf | Even |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.18/gal#24 of 50 | $3.21/gal#26 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +9.7 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 103.8#43 of 50 | 94.1#7 of 50 | +9.7 pts+10% | 100 | NE |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$4,521 (+30%) · US $15,633 | $19,601#39 of 50 | $15,080#24 of 50 | +$4,521+30% | $15,633 | NE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.44 pts · US 8.74% | 10.22%#44 of 50 | 8.78%#26 of 50 | +1.44 pts | 8.74% | NE |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.25 pts · US 5.46% | 4.95%#22 of 50 | 5.2%#24 of 50 | -0.25 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.57 pts · US 1.02% | 2.11%#49 of 50 | 1.54%#42 of 50 | +0.57 pts | 1.02% | NE |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.98 pts · US 6.66% | 8.96%#43 of 50 | 6.98%#23 of 50 | +1.98 pts | 6.66% | NE |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -35 pts · US 92.7 | 65#50 of 50 | 100#4 of 50 | -35 pts | 92.7 | NE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -11.4 pts · US 12.39% | 0.9%#50 of 50 | 12.3%#19 of 50 | -11.4 pts | 12.39% | NE |
| Pension funded ratioGap -42 pts · US 74.3% | 45%#50 of 50 | 87%#8 of 50 | -42 pts | 74.3% | NE |
| State debt per capitaGap +$5,470 (+427%) · US $3,506 | $6,750#46 of 50 | $1,280#1 of 50 | +$5,470+427% | $3,506 | NE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -10.3 pts · US +4.66% | -2.1%#49 of 50 | +8.2%#6 of 50 | -10.3 pts | +4.66% | NE |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +9 pts (+26%) · US 38.8 | 43#42 of 50 | 34#9 of 50 | +9 pts+26% | 38.8 | NE |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -14 pts · US 29.34% | 20%#24 of 50 | 34%#17 of 50 | -14 pts | 29.34% | NE |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -17.3 (-36%) · US 29.6 | 31.2#29 of 50 | 48.5#43 of 50 | -17.3-36% | 29.6 | IL |
| Public land shareGap +1 pts · US 17.16% | 2.4%#42 of 50 | 1.4%#47 of 50 | +1 pts | 17.16% | IL |
| Mean travel time to workGap +8.4 min · US 25.2 min | 28.3 min#43 of 50 | 19.9 min#6 of 50 | +8.4 min | 25.2 min | NE |
| Commuters using public transitGap +6.5 pts · US 2.29% | 7%#4 of 50 | 0.5%#41 of 50 | +6.5 pts | 2.29% | IL |
| Workers working from homeGap +3.9 pts · US 12.28% | 13.6%#18 of 50 | 9.7%#38 of 50 | +3.9 pts | 12.28% | IL |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1 pts · US 92.67% | 92.9%#24 of 50 | 91.9%#37 of 50 | +1 pts | 92.67% | IL |
| Households moving inIRSGap +95,308 (+433%) · US 78,682 | 117,297#12 of 50 | 21,989#40 of 50 | +95,308+433% | 78,682 | IL |
| Households moving outIRSGap +122,433 (+522%) · US 78,715 | 145,906#46 of 50 | 23,473#11 of 50 | +122,433+522% | 78,715 | NE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -27,125 · US -33 | -28,609#48 of 50 | -1,484#34 of 50 | -27,125 | -33 | NE |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.5 · US +0.4 | -2.2#47 of 50 | -0.7#33 of 50 | -1.5 | +0.4 | NE |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$18,952 (+32%) · US $77,690 | $78,820#26 of 50 | $59,868#45 of 50 | +$18,952+32% | $77,690 | IL |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$37,970 (+57%) · US $77,024 | $104,443#5 of 50 | $66,473#38 of 50 | +$37,970+57% | $77,024 | IL |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.9 · US +1.1 | -3.1#43 of 50 | -0.2#32 of 50 | -2.9 | +1.1 | NE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$15,449 · US -$11,758 | -$23,834#35 of 50 | -$8,385#21 of 50 | -$15,449 | -$11,758 | NE |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$3,318 · US +$31,418 | +$30,341#27 of 50 | +$33,659#21 of 50 | -$3,318 | +$31,418 | NE |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$4,916 · US +$35,970 | +$34,016#28 of 50 | +$38,932#20 of 50 | -$4,916 | +$35,970 | NE |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Illinois and Nebraska numbers say when read together.
Nebraska ranks higher overall
Nebraska leads 7 of the 11 categories to Illinois's 0, with 4 even. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Illinois is ahead on 11 and Nebraska on 28.
Nebraska is cheaper day to day
Nebraska's cost of living index is 90.1 against 100 in Illinois (US = 100). The typical home costs $297,573 in Illinois and $280,673 in Nebraska. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$23,834 a year after typical costs in Illinois and -$8,385 in Nebraska.
Nebraska takes a smaller share in taxes
Illinois collects 10.22% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, high sales tax, with income tax in the middle of the pack); Nebraska collects 8.78% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Illinois pays more
Median household income is $83,211 in Illinois and $76,376 in Nebraska, with unemployment at 4.6% and 3%. Violent crime runs 251 per 100,000 residents in Illinois and 218 in Nebraska.
Moves between the two run about even
841 people moved from Illinois to Nebraska and 1,312 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Nebraska fits families and retirees better
For families, Illinois ranks #23 of 50 and Nebraska #12; for retirees, Illinois ranks #47 and Nebraska #7.
Illinois vs Nebraska: frequently asked questions
Is Illinois or Nebraska better to live in?
Illinois ranks #39 of 50 overall and Nebraska #10 as of the latest release. Nebraska is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 100), has a 1.4-point lower tax burden, and has a 13% lower violent crime rate. Nebraska scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 0.
Is Illinois cheaper than Nebraska?
Nebraska is cheaper than Illinois: cost of living index 90.1 vs 100 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$23,834 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Illinois, and -$8,385 in Nebraska. The typical home value is $297,573 in Illinois and $280,673 in Nebraska.
Which has lower taxes, Illinois or Nebraska?
Nebraska has the lower tax burden: 8.78% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.22% in Illinois. Illinois's top income tax rate is 4.95%, its effective property tax rate 2.11% and its combined sales tax 8.96%; Nebraska's are 5.2%, 1.54% and 6.98%.
Is Illinois safer than Nebraska?
Nebraska is safer: 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 251 in Illinois, per the FBI. Illinois ranks #20 of 50 for violent crime and Nebraska #12. Property crime is 1,508 per 100,000 in Illinois and 1,379 in Nebraska. The safest tracked cities are Orland Park, IL, and Papillion, NE.
Are homes more expensive in Illinois or Nebraska?
Homes are 6% more expensive in Illinois: the typical home value is $297,573 in Illinois and $280,673 in Nebraska. Buying the typical home takes about $93,442 of household income in Illinois and $83,194 in Nebraska, against median incomes of $83,211 and $76,376.
Do people earn more in Illinois or Nebraska?
Illinois pays more: median household income is $83,211 vs $76,376 in Nebraska, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.6% in Illinois and 3% in Nebraska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Illinois's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 19 after adjusting for local costs and Nebraska's in 0, with 1 even.
Are more people moving from Illinois to Nebraska or from Nebraska to Illinois?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 841 people (±587) moving from Illinois to Nebraska and 1,312 (±599) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Illinois or Nebraska?
Nebraska is the better fit for retirees: #7 of 50 on the retiree index vs #47 for Illinois. Illinois has high property tax, high sales tax, with income tax in the middle of the pack; Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$34,016 left after typical costs in Illinois and +$38,932 in Nebraska.
Which is better for families, Illinois or Nebraska?
Nebraska is the better fit for families: #12 of 50 on the families index vs #23 for Illinois. Center-based infant care costs $19,601 a year in Illinois and $15,080 in Nebraska. High school graduation rates are 87.3% and 87.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$23,834 after typical costs in Illinois and -$8,385 in Nebraska.
Is Nebraska better than Illinois?
Yes: Nebraska ranks higher than Illinois overall, #10 of 50 vs #39, with a composite score of 71.1 to 47.6. Nebraska leads 7 of 11 categories and Illinois leads 0. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Illinois vs Nebraska.