Illinois vs North Dakota: Which Is Better to Live In?
Illinois ranks #39 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. North Dakota is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89 vs 100), has a 3.6-point lower tax burden. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 1.
- Typical rent, largest metro is 50% lower in North Dakota ($1,100 vs. $2,210 in Illinois).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 37% lower in North Dakota ($12,281 vs. $19,601 in Illinois).
- Total tax burden is 35% lower in North Dakota (6.61% vs. 10.22% in Illinois).
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -27.9 pts | 47.6#39 of 50 · C | 75.5#5 of 50 · A+ | -27.9 pts | — | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +11 pts (+12%) · US 100 | 100#33 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +11 pts+12% | 100 | ND |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$22,712 · US -$11,758 | -$23,834#35 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$22,712 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,280 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $297,573#17 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | +$5,280+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.61 pts · US 8.74% | 10.22%#44 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +3.61 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -6 (-2%) · US 328 | 251#20 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -6-2% | 328 | Even |
| Median household incomeGap +$5,340 (+7%) · US $80,903 | $83,211#18 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | +$5,340+7% | $80,903 | IL |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.3%#20 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 85.62% | IL |
| Life expectancyGap -0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.5#23 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -0.4 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -28,563 · US -33 | -28,609#48 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -28,563 | -33 | ND |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Illinois or North Dakota better to live in?
North Dakota scores higher overall: 75.5 to 47.6 out of 100, #5 of 50 against #39. Illinois leads 1 of 11 categories, North Dakota leads 7, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -23.9 | 15% | 39.8#37 · C | 63.7#8 · A | -23.9 pts | ND |
| Safety12% of scoregap +3.2 | 12% | 73.4#22 · B | 70.2#27 · C+ | +3.2 pts | IL |
| Health12% of scoregap 0 | 12% | 58.8#24 · B | 58.8#23 · B | 0 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +0.6 | 12% | 65.9#13 · B+ | 65.3#17 · B+ | +0.6 pts | Even |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -21.7 | 10% | 61.8#32 · C+ | 83.5#9 · A | -21.7 pts | ND |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -47.9 | 8% | 21.9#50 · F | 69.8#11 · B+ | -47.9 pts | ND |
| Growth7% of scoregap -31.7 | 7% | 20.0#45 · D | 51.7#8 · A | -31.7 pts | ND |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -0.4 | 7% | 54.2#17 · B+ | 54.6#14 · B+ | -0.4 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -10.7 | 7% | 31.4#28 · C+ | 42.1#13 · B+ | -10.7 pts | ND |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -33.3 | 6% | 5.8#49 · F | 39.1#14 · B+ | -33.3 pts | ND |
| Environment4% of scoregap -7.5 | 4% | 31.0#39 · C | 38.5#27 · C+ | -7.5 pts | ND |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Illinois cheaper than North Dakota?
North Dakota is cheaper: cost of living index 89 vs 100 in Illinois (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $22,712 more a year in North Dakota after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +11 pts (+12%) · US 100 | 100#33 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +11 pts+12% | 100 | ND |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +8.1 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 103.8#43 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | +8.1 pts+8% | 100 | ND |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.88¢ (+50%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 17.69¢/kWh#35 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +5.88¢+50% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.75 (+18%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.25/Mcf#12 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.75+18% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.13 (-4%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.18/gal#24 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.13-4% | $3.32/gal | IL |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$7,320 (+60%) · US $15,633 | $19,601#39 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$7,320+60% | $15,633 | ND |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$6,130 | +$30,341costs $44,659 | +$36,471costs $38,529 | -$6,130 | ND |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$7,231 | +$21,123costs $53,877 | +$28,354costs $46,646 | -$7,231 | ND |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$22,712 | -$23,834costs $98,834 | -$1,122costs $76,122 | -$22,712 | ND |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$6,887 | +$34,016costs $40,985 | +$40,903costs $34,097 | -$6,887 | ND |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$3,705 | $24,335 | $20,630 | +$3,705 | ND |
| ChildcareGap +$14,640 | $39,202 | $24,562 | +$14,640 | ND |
| UtilitiesGap +$528 | $4,800 | $4,272 | +$528 | ND |
| GroceriesGap +$912 | $11,691 | $10,779 | +$912 | ND |
| TransportationGap -$409 | $9,994 | $10,403 | -$409 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$3,336 | $8,812 | $5,476 | +$3,336 | ND |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Illinois or North Dakota?
North Dakota collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.61% vs 10.22%. Illinois has high property tax, high sales tax, with income tax in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.61 pts · US 8.74% | 10.22%#44 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +3.61 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.45 pts · US 5.46% | 4.95%#22 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +2.45 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +1.12 pts · US 1.02% | 2.11%#49 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +1.12 pts | 1.02% | ND |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.87 pts · US 6.66% | 8.96%#43 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | +1.87 pts | 6.66% | ND |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Illinois or North Dakota?
Typical home values are about the same: $297,573 in Illinois and $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $93,442 of income in Illinois and $79,542 in North Dakota; the median household earns $83,211 and $77,871.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,280 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $297,573#17 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | +$5,280+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.1 pts · US +1.2% | +5.3%#3 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | +0.1 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$1,110 (+101%) · US $1,948 | $2,210#40 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$1,110+101% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$13,900 (+17%) · US $100,006 | $93,442#24 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | +$13,900+17% | $100,006 | ND |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.2x (-5%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#9 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.2x-5% | 4.6x | IL |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| IL | ND | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,531 | $1,504 |
| Income needed vs. median | +12% | +2% |
| Five-year change | +29.1% | +19% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Hot |
| Largest metro | Chicago | Fargo |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Illinois or North Dakota?
Illinois pays more: median household income $83,211 vs $77,871, with unemployment at 4.6% in Illinois and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Illinois's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$5,340 (+7%) · US $80,903 | $83,211#18 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | +$5,340+7% | $80,903 | IL |
| Unemployment rateGap +2 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#41 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +2 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| GDP per capitaGap +$339 (0%) · US $64,333 | $74,153#8 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | +$3390% | $64,333 | Even |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.6 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#33 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.6 pts | +1.91% | IL |
| Population growthGap -0.62 pts · US +0.51% | +0.13%#41 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.62 pts | +0.51% | ND |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | IL | ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $253,714$251,177 in Chicago | $209,320$186,295 in Fargo | IL |
| Lawyers | $184,326$182,483 in Chicago | $141,894$126,286 in Fargo | IL |
| Software Developers | $146,220$144,758 in Chicago | $121,375$108,024 in Fargo | IL |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $94,467$93,522 in Chicago | $72,022$64,100 in Fargo | IL |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $118,487$117,302 in Chicago | $97,121$86,438 in Fargo | IL |
| Civil Engineers | $110,197$109,095 in Chicago | $90,154$80,237 in Fargo | IL |
| General & Operations Managers | $117,716$116,539 in Chicago | $98,070$87,282 in Fargo | IL |
| Electricians | $77,683$76,906 in Chicago | $58,621$52,173 in Fargo | IL |
| Registered Nurses | $96,004$95,044 in Chicago | $81,213$72,280 in Fargo | IL |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $80,526$79,721 in Chicago | $69,862$62,177 in Fargo | IL |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $75,004$74,254 in Chicago | $64,757$57,634 in Fargo | IL |
| Secondary School Teachers | $74,526$73,781 in Chicago | $64,392$57,309 in Fargo | IL |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $63,082$62,451 in Chicago | $53,196$47,344 in Fargo | IL |
| Accountants & Auditors | $88,923$88,034 in Chicago | $79,062$70,365 in Fargo | IL |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $53,463$52,928 in Chicago | $43,729$38,919 in Fargo | IL |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $64,823$64,175 in Chicago | $55,304$49,221 in Fargo | IL |
| Mental Health Counselors | $62,409$61,785 in Chicago | $53,440$47,562 in Fargo | IL |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $60,610$60,004 in Chicago | $52,555$46,774 in Fargo | IL |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,241$35,879 in Chicago | $30,856$27,462 in Fargo | IL |
| Construction Laborers | $45,892$45,433 in Chicago | $42,722$38,023 in Fargo | IL |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Illinois safer than North Dakota?
Violent crime is about the same: 251 per 100,000 residents in Illinois and 257 in North Dakota (FBI). Property crime runs 1,508 and 1,698 per 100,000. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -6 (-2%) · US 328 | 251#20 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -6-2% | 328 | Even |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -191 (-11%) · US 1,535 | 1,508#28 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -191-11% | 1,535 | IL |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. North Dakota uses the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Orland Park, IL9 violent per 100K
- Lincoln, ND44 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Illinois or North Dakota?
Illinois and North Dakota are close on education (#13 and #17 of 50), with high school graduation rates of 87.3% and 85.1%. They are close on health (#24 and #23); life expectancy is 77.5 years in Illinois and 77.9 in North Dakota.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 273 | 277#16 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | -2 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 262#7 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.3%#20 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 85.62% | IL |
| Life expectancyGap -0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.5#23 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -0.4 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.6 pts · US 34.03% | 34.2%#25 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | -2.6 pts | 34.03% | IL |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.8 pts · US 7.6% | 6.9%#24 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 7.6% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+13%) · US 38.8 | 43#42 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | +5 pts+13% | 38.8 | ND |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- No city school data
- Beulah, NDeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Illinois #13, North Dakota #17. Health: Illinois #24, North Dakota #23.
Are more people moving from Illinois to North Dakota, or from North Dakota to Illinois?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 469 people (±455) moving from Illinois to North Dakota and 164 (±173) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +103,516 (+751%) | 117,297#12 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +103,516+751% | IL |
| Households moving outIRSGap +132,079 (+955%) | 145,906#46 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +132,079+955% | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -28,563 | -28,609#48 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -28,563 | ND |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.1 | -2.2#47 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | -2.1 | ND |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$24,224 (+44%) | $78,820#26 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$24,224+44% | IL |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$39,639 (+61%) | $104,443#5 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$39,639+61% | IL |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.7 | -3.1#43 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | -3.7 | ND |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Illinois or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +18 places | #23score 66.1 | #5score 81.1 | +18 places | ND |
| RetireesGap +43 places | #47score 46.6 | #4score 79.1 | +43 places | ND |
| Remote WorkersGap +43 places | #48score 31.9 | #5score 73.2 | +43 places | ND |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +39 places | #42score 41.6 | #3score 75.9 | +39 places | ND |
| Small BusinessGap +45 places | #48score 30.3 | #3score 79.1 | +45 places | ND |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +28 places | #39score 29.9 | #11score 59.9 | +28 places | ND |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesNorth Dakota (#5 vs #23)
- RetireesNorth Dakota (#4 vs #47)
- Remote WorkersNorth Dakota (#5 vs #48)
- Young ProfessionalsNorth Dakota (#3 vs #42)
- Small BusinessNorth Dakota (#3 vs #48)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsNorth Dakota (#11 vs #39)
Which cities stand out in Illinois and North Dakota?
Illinois has 29 tracked cities and North Dakota has 20; the largest are Chicago and Fargo. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Chicago2,711,226 people | Fargo131,627 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Napervillescore 73.2 | West Fargoscore 69.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Orland Park9 violent per 100K | Lincoln44 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Decaturcost index 88.4 | Grand Forkscost index 86.7 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Skokiewalkability 16 of 20 | West Fargowalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Waukegancounty median AQI 39 | Minotcounty median AQI 36 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | — | Beulah95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Napervillemedian income $155,105 | Horacemedian income $138,578 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Wheaton+1.3% growth | Horace+12.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Illinois and North Dakota compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Illinois carries BBB+ credit rating and North Dakota AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34% | 20%#24 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -21 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.5 (-41%) · US 29.6 | 31.2#29 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -21.5-41% | 29.6 | IL |
| Public land shareGap -1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 2.4%#42 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 17.16% | ND |
| Mean travel time to workGap +10.8 min · US 25.2 min | 28.3 min#43 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +10.8 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +6.5 pts · US 2.29% | 7%#4 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +6.5 pts | 2.29% | IL |
| Workers working from homeGap +6.5 pts · US 12.28% | 13.6%#18 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +6.5 pts | 12.28% | IL |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.2 pts · US 92.67% | 92.9%#24 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 92.67% | IL |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -30 pts · US 92.7 | 65#50 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | -30 pts | 92.7 | ND |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -17.7 pts · US 12.39% | 0.9%#50 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -17.7 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap -25 pts · US 74.3% | 45%#50 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | -25 pts | 74.3% | ND |
| State debt per capitaGap +$4,560 (+208%) · US $3,506 | $6,750#46 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | +$4,560+208% | $3,506 | ND |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -10.9 pts · US +4.66% | -2.1%#49 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -10.9 pts | +4.66% | ND |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Illinois BBB+, North Dakota AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Illinois vs North Dakota: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Illinois is ahead on 13 of 51, North Dakota on 30, and 8 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | IllinoisIL | North DakotaND | GapIL−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +11,919,783 (+1,491%) · US 6.8 million | 12.7 million#6 of 50 | 799,358#47 of 50 | +11,919,783+1,491% | 6.8 million | IL |
| Median household incomeGap +$5,340 (+7%) · US $80,903 | $83,211#18 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | +$5,340+7% | $80,903 | IL |
| Unemployment rateGap +2 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#41 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +2 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| Population growthGap -0.62 pts · US +0.51% | +0.13%#41 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.62 pts | +0.51% | ND |
| GDP per capitaGap +$339 (0%) · US $64,333 | $74,153#8 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | +$3390% | $64,333 | Even |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.6 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#33 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.6 pts | +1.91% | IL |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -6 (-2%) · US 328 | 251#20 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -6-2% | 328 | Even |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -191 (-11%) · US 1,535 | 1,508#28 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -191-11% | 1,535 | IL |
| High school graduation rateGap +2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.3%#20 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 85.62% | IL |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -5 · US 237 | 236#33 of 50 | 241#6 of 50 | -5 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 273 | 277#16 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | -2 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -1 · US 214 | 214#29 of 50 | 216#21 of 50 | -1 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 262#7 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 77.5#23 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -0.4 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Adults with obesityGap -2.6 pts · US 34.03% | 34.2%#25 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | -2.6 pts | 34.03% | IL |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.8 pts · US 7.6% | 6.9%#24 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 7.6% | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$5,280 (+2%) · US $368,697 | $297,573#17 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | +$5,280+2% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.1 pts · US +1.2% | +5.3%#3 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | +0.1 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$1,110 (+101%) · US $1,948 | $2,210#40 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$1,110+101% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$13,900 (+17%) · US $100,006 | $93,442#24 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | +$13,900+17% | $100,006 | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +11 pts (+12%) · US 100 | 100#33 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +11 pts+12% | 100 | ND |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.2x (-5%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#9 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.2x-5% | 4.6x | IL |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.88¢ (+50%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 17.69¢/kWh#35 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +5.88¢+50% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.75 (+18%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.25/Mcf#12 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.75+18% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.13 (-4%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.18/gal#24 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.13-4% | $3.32/gal | IL |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +8.1 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 103.8#43 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | +8.1 pts+8% | 100 | ND |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$7,320 (+60%) · US $15,633 | $19,601#39 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$7,320+60% | $15,633 | ND |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.61 pts · US 8.74% | 10.22%#44 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +3.61 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.45 pts · US 5.46% | 4.95%#22 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +2.45 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +1.12 pts · US 1.02% | 2.11%#49 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +1.12 pts | 1.02% | ND |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.87 pts · US 6.66% | 8.96%#43 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | +1.87 pts | 6.66% | ND |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -30 pts · US 92.7 | 65#50 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | -30 pts | 92.7 | ND |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -17.7 pts · US 12.39% | 0.9%#50 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -17.7 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap -25 pts · US 74.3% | 45%#50 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | -25 pts | 74.3% | ND |
| State debt per capitaGap +$4,560 (+208%) · US $3,506 | $6,750#46 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | +$4,560+208% | $3,506 | ND |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -10.9 pts · US +4.66% | -2.1%#49 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -10.9 pts | +4.66% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +5 pts (+13%) · US 38.8 | 43#42 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | +5 pts+13% | 38.8 | ND |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34% | 20%#24 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -21 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.5 (-41%) · US 29.6 | 31.2#29 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -21.5-41% | 29.6 | IL |
| Public land shareGap -1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 2.4%#42 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 17.16% | ND |
| Mean travel time to workGap +10.8 min · US 25.2 min | 28.3 min#43 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +10.8 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +6.5 pts · US 2.29% | 7%#4 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +6.5 pts | 2.29% | IL |
| Workers working from homeGap +6.5 pts · US 12.28% | 13.6%#18 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +6.5 pts | 12.28% | IL |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.2 pts · US 92.67% | 92.9%#24 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +2.2 pts | 92.67% | IL |
| Households moving inIRSGap +103,516 (+751%) · US 78,682 | 117,297#12 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +103,516+751% | 78,682 | IL |
| Households moving outIRSGap +132,079 (+955%) · US 78,715 | 145,906#46 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +132,079+955% | 78,715 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -28,563 · US -33 | -28,609#48 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -28,563 | -33 | ND |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.1 · US +0.4 | -2.2#47 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | -2.1 | +0.4 | ND |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$24,224 (+44%) · US $77,690 | $78,820#26 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$24,224+44% | $77,690 | IL |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$39,639 (+61%) · US $77,024 | $104,443#5 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$39,639+61% | $77,024 | IL |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.7 · US +1.1 | -3.1#43 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | -3.7 | +1.1 | ND |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$22,712 · US -$11,758 | -$23,834#35 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$22,712 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$6,130 · US +$31,418 | +$30,341#27 of 50 | +$36,471#9 of 50 | -$6,130 | +$31,418 | ND |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$6,887 · US +$35,970 | +$34,016#28 of 50 | +$40,903#10 of 50 | -$6,887 | +$35,970 | ND |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Illinois and North Dakota numbers say when read together.
North Dakota ranks higher overall
North Dakota leads 7 of the 11 categories to Illinois's 1, with 3 even; Illinois is ahead on safety. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Illinois is ahead on 13 and North Dakota on 30.
North Dakota is cheaper day to day
North Dakota's cost of living index is 89 against 100 in Illinois (US = 100). The typical home costs $297,573 in Illinois and $292,293 in North Dakota. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$23,834 a year after typical costs in Illinois and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
North Dakota takes a smaller share in taxes
Illinois collects 10.22% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, high sales tax, with income tax in the middle of the pack); North Dakota collects 6.61% (low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Illinois pays more
Median household income is $83,211 in Illinois and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 4.6% and 2.6%. Violent crime runs 251 per 100,000 residents in Illinois and 257 in North Dakota.
Moves between the two run about even
469 people moved from Illinois to North Dakota and 164 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
North Dakota fits families and retirees better
For families, Illinois ranks #23 of 50 and North Dakota #5; for retirees, Illinois ranks #47 and North Dakota #4.
Illinois vs North Dakota: frequently asked questions
Is Illinois or North Dakota better to live in?
Illinois ranks #39 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. North Dakota is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89 vs 100), has a 3.6-point lower tax burden. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 1.
Is Illinois cheaper than North Dakota?
North Dakota is cheaper than Illinois: cost of living index 89 vs 100 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$23,834 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Illinois, and -$1,122 in North Dakota. The typical home value is $297,573 in Illinois and $292,293 in North Dakota.
Which has lower taxes, Illinois or North Dakota?
North Dakota has the lower tax burden: 6.61% of income in state and local taxes vs 10.22% in Illinois. Illinois's top income tax rate is 4.95%, its effective property tax rate 2.11% and its combined sales tax 8.96%; North Dakota's are 2.5%, 0.99% and 7.09%.
Is Illinois safer than North Dakota?
Illinois and North Dakota have similar violent crime rates: 251 vs 257 per 100,000 residents, per the FBI. Illinois ranks #20 of 50 for violent crime and North Dakota #22. Property crime is 1,508 per 100,000 in Illinois and 1,698 in North Dakota. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data. The safest tracked cities are Orland Park, IL, and Lincoln, ND.
Are homes more expensive in Illinois or North Dakota?
Typical home values are about the same: $297,573 in Illinois and $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $93,442 of household income in Illinois and $79,542 in North Dakota, against median incomes of $83,211 and $77,871.
Do people earn more in Illinois or North Dakota?
Illinois pays more: median household income is $83,211 vs $77,871 in North Dakota, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.6% in Illinois and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Illinois's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
Are more people moving from Illinois to North Dakota or from North Dakota to Illinois?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 469 people (±455) moving from Illinois to North Dakota and 164 (±173) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Illinois or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for retirees: #4 of 50 on the retiree index vs #47 for Illinois. Illinois has high property tax, high sales tax, with income tax in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$34,016 left after typical costs in Illinois and +$40,903 in North Dakota.
Which is better for families, Illinois or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families: #5 of 50 on the families index vs #23 for Illinois. Center-based infant care costs $19,601 a year in Illinois and $12,281 in North Dakota. High school graduation rates are 87.3% and 85.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$23,834 after typical costs in Illinois and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
Is North Dakota better than Illinois?
Yes: North Dakota ranks higher than Illinois overall, #5 of 50 vs #39, with a composite score of 75.5 to 47.6. North Dakota leads 7 of 11 categories and Illinois leads 1, including safety. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Illinois vs North Dakota.