Indiana vs Iowa: Which Is Better to Live In?
Indiana ranks #22 of 50 overall and Iowa #14 as of the latest release. Iowa is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87.8 vs 93.3), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 8% lower violent crime rate. Iowa scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
- Center-based infant care, per year is 24% lower in Iowa ($13,253 vs. $17,461 in Indiana).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 16% lower in Iowa ($1,297 vs. $1,552 in Indiana).
- Residential electricity price is 15% lower in Iowa (13.72¢/kWh vs. 16.23¢/kWh in Indiana).
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -10 pts | 59.2#22 of 50 · B | 69.2#14 of 50 · B+ | -10 pts | — | IA |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.5 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 93.3#18 of 50 | 87.8#3 of 50 | +5.5 pts+6% | 100 | IA |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$7,858 · US -$11,758 | -$10,175#23 of 50 | -$2,317#13 of 50 | -$7,858 | -$11,758 | IA |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$20,548 (+9%) · US $368,697 | $260,095#11 of 50 | $239,547#7 of 50 | +$20,548+9% | $368,697 | IA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.14 pts · US 8.74% | 9.09%#33 of 50 | 9.23%#34 of 50 | -0.14 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +21 (+9%) · US 328 | 254#21 of 50 | 234#16 of 50 | +21+9% | 328 | IA |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,542 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $71,959#41 of 50 | $75,501#34 of 50 | -$3,542-5% | $80,903 | IA |
| High school graduation rateGap -2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#18 of 50 | 89.9%#6 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| Life expectancyGap -2.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.4#39 of 50 | 77.9#18 of 50 | -2.5 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +1,146 · US -33 | -1,268#32 of 50 | -2,414#35 of 50 | +1,146 | -33 | IN |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Indiana or Iowa better to live in?
Iowa scores higher overall: 69.2 to 59.2 out of 100, #14 of 50 against #22. Indiana leads 2 of 11 categories, Iowa leads 6, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | IndianaIN | IowaIA | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -5.9 | 15% | 42.9#30 · C+ | 48.8#24 · B | -5.9 pts | IA |
| Safety12% of scoregap +0.1 | 12% | 79.9#11 · B+ | 79.8#12 · B+ | +0.1 pts | Even |
| Health12% of scoregap -20 | 12% | 40.3#39 · C | 60.3#20 · B | -20 pts | IA |
| Education12% of scoregap +4.5 | 12% | 73.5#7 · A | 69.0#9 · A | +4.5 pts | IN |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -10.6 | 10% | 75.7#19 · B | 86.3#5 · A+ | -10.6 pts | IA |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -0.7 | 8% | 65.3#16 · B+ | 66.0#14 · B+ | -0.7 pts | Even |
| Growth7% of scoregap +7.7 | 7% | 42.7#21 · B | 35.0#29 · C+ | +7.7 pts | IN |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -13.5 | 7% | 42.1#44 · D | 55.6#13 · B+ | -13.5 pts | IA |
| Livability7% of scoregap +2.4 | 7% | 30.0#30 · C+ | 27.6#34 · C+ | +2.4 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -12.6 | 6% | 9.8#44 · D | 22.4#28 · C+ | -12.6 pts | IA |
| Environment4% of scoregap -8.3 | 4% | 38.4#28 · C+ | 46.7#17 · B+ | -8.3 pts | IA |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Indiana cheaper than Iowa?
Iowa is cheaper: cost of living index 87.8 vs 93.3 in Indiana (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $7,858 more a year in Iowa after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.5 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 93.3#18 of 50 | 87.8#3 of 50 | +5.5 pts+6% | 100 | IA |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 95.5#12 of 50 | 93.7#2 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.51¢ (+18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 16.23¢/kWh#32 of 50 | 13.72¢/kWh#16 of 50 | +2.51¢+18% | 17.84¢/kWh | IA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.88 (+8%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.49/Mcf#14 of 50 | $10.61/Mcf#7 of 50 | +$0.88+8% | $15.83/Mcf | IA |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.05 (-2%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.07/gal#11 of 50 | $3.12/gal#18 of 50 | -$0.05-2% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$4,208 (+32%) · US $15,633 | $17,461#34 of 50 | $13,253#17 of 50 | +$4,208+32% | $15,633 | IA |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$613 | +$36,449costs $38,552 | +$35,836costs $39,165 | +$613 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$617 | +$28,935costs $46,065 | +$28,318costs $46,683 | +$617 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$7,858 | -$10,175costs $85,175 | -$2,317costs $77,317 | -$7,858 | IA |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$566 | +$41,032costs $33,968 | +$40,466costs $34,534 | +$566 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$320 | $17,785 | $18,105 | -$320 | Even |
| ChildcareGap +$8,416 | $34,922 | $26,506 | +$8,416 | IA |
| UtilitiesGap +$264 | $4,478 | $4,214 | +$264 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$203 | $10,756 | $10,553 | +$203 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$157 | $9,649 | $9,806 | -$157 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$548 | $7,585 | $8,133 | -$548 | IN |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Indiana or Iowa?
Indiana and Iowa collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 9.09% vs 9.23%. Indiana has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Iowa has low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.14 pts · US 8.74% | 9.09%#33 of 50 | 9.23%#34 of 50 | -0.14 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +1.22 pts · US 5.46% | 5.02%#23 of 50 | 3.8%#13 of 50 | +1.22 pts | 5.46% | IA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.72 pts · US 1.02% | 0.77%#20 of 50 | 1.49%#41 of 50 | -0.72 pts | 1.02% | IN |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.06 pts · US 6.66% | 7%#26 of 50 | 6.94%#22 of 50 | +0.06 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Indiana or Iowa?
Homes cost 9% more in Indiana: a typical home value of $260,095 in Indiana vs $239,547 in Iowa. Buying the typical home takes about $70,704 of income in Indiana and $70,437 in Iowa; the median household earns $71,959 and $75,501.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$20,548 (+9%) · US $368,697 | $260,095#11 of 50 | $239,547#7 of 50 | +$20,548+9% | $368,697 | IA |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +3%#17 of 50 | +3.5%#11 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.2% | IA |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$255 (+20%) · US $1,948 | $1,552#18 of 50 | $1,297#6 of 50 | +$255+20% | $1,948 | IA |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$267 (0%) · US $100,006 | $70,704#9 of 50 | $70,437#8 of 50 | +$2670% | $100,006 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.4x (+12%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#7 of 50 | 3.2x#2 of 50 | +0.4x+12% | 4.6x | IA |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| IN | IA | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,338 | $1,232 |
| Income needed vs. median | -2% | -7% |
| Five-year change | +28.9% | +26.1% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Indianapolis | Des Moines |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Indiana or Iowa?
Iowa pays more: median household income $75,501 vs $71,959, with unemployment at 3.7% in Indiana and 3.5% in Iowa. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Indiana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 3 after adjusting for local costs and Iowa's in 4.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$3,542 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $71,959#41 of 50 | $75,501#34 of 50 | -$3,542-5% | $80,903 | IA |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.2 pts · US 3.95% | 3.7%#19 of 50 | 3.5%#15 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$5,546 (-9%) · US $64,333 | $59,218#32 of 50 | $64,764#21 of 50 | -$5,546-9% | $64,333 | IA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.8 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#22 of 50 | +1.2%#43 of 50 | +0.8 pts | +1.91% | IN |
| Population growthGap +0.31 pts · US +0.51% | +0.56%#22 of 50 | +0.25%#37 of 50 | +0.31 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | IN | IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $233,118$214,469 in Indianapolis | $241,727$215,137 in Des Moines | IA |
| Software Developers | $133,348$122,680 in Indianapolis | $141,671$126,087 in Des Moines | IA |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $80,465$74,028 in Indianapolis | $73,833$65,711 in Des Moines | IN |
| Civil Engineers | $95,698$88,042 in Indianapolis | $100,113$89,101 in Des Moines | IA |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,879$55,089 in Indianapolis | $56,506$50,290 in Des Moines | IN |
| General & Operations Managers | $102,621$94,411 in Indianapolis | $105,399$93,805 in Des Moines | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $45,954$42,278 in Indianapolis | $43,482$38,699 in Des Moines | IN |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $109,830$101,044 in Indianapolis | $107,679$95,834 in Des Moines | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,860$31,151 in Indianapolis | $35,545$31,635 in Des Moines | IA |
| Electricians | $66,653$61,321 in Indianapolis | $65,071$57,913 in Des Moines | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $54,926$50,532 in Indianapolis | $56,442$50,233 in Des Moines | Even |
| Lawyers | $144,667$133,094 in Indianapolis | $143,340$127,573 in Des Moines | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $74,259$68,318 in Indianapolis | $75,354$67,065 in Des Moines | Even |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,445$54,689 in Indianapolis | $58,447$52,018 in Des Moines | Even |
| Accountants & Auditors | $79,365$73,016 in Indianapolis | $80,166$71,348 in Des Moines | Even |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,825$52,279 in Indianapolis | $56,109$49,937 in Des Moines | Even |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $67,846$62,418 in Indianapolis | $67,263$59,864 in Des Moines | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $50,742$46,683 in Indianapolis | $51,294$45,652 in Des Moines | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $90,771$83,509 in Indianapolis | $90,444$80,495 in Des Moines | Even |
| Secondary School Teachers | $70,046$64,442 in Indianapolis | $70,096$62,385 in Des Moines | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Indiana safer than Iowa?
Iowa is safer: 234 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 254 in Indiana (FBI). Property crime runs 1,052 and 1,172 per 100,000.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +21 (+9%) · US 328 | 254#21 of 50 | 234#16 of 50 | +21+9% | 328 | IA |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -120 (-10%) · US 1,535 | 1,052#8 of 50 | 1,172#11 of 50 | -120-10% | 1,535 | IN |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Carmel, IN51 violent per 100K
- Bettendorf, IA94 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Indiana or Iowa?
Indiana scores higher for education (#7 of 50 vs #9), with high school graduation rates of 87.7% and 89.9%. Iowa scores higher for health (#20 vs #39); life expectancy is 75.4 years in Indiana and 77.9 in Iowa.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273 | 278#13 of 50 | 275#23 of 50 | +3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257 | 262#6 of 50 | 261#10 of 50 | +1 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#18 of 50 | 89.9%#6 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| Life expectancyGap -2.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.4#39 of 50 | 77.9#18 of 50 | -2.5 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Adults with obesityGap +1.8 pts · US 34.03% | 38.4%#45 of 50 | 36.6%#34 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 34.03% | IA |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.5%#26 of 50 | 5.4%#11 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 7.6% | IA |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -2 pts (-5%) · US 38.8 | 41#30 of 50 | 43#39 of 50 | -2 pts-5% | 38.8 | IN |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Fishers, INeducation score 98
- Urbandale, IAeducation score 98.3
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Indiana #7, Iowa #9. Health: Indiana #39, Iowa #20.
Are more people moving from Indiana to Iowa, or from Iowa to Indiana?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 751 people (±487) moving from Indiana to Iowa and 1,199 (±953) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +35,828 (+107%) | 69,372#21 of 50 | 33,544#35 of 50 | +35,828+107% | IN |
| Households moving outIRSGap +34,682 (+96%) | 70,640#32 of 50 | 35,958#18 of 50 | +34,682+96% | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +1,146 | -1,268#32 of 50 | -2,414#35 of 50 | +1,146 | IN |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.5 | -0.2#31 of 50 | -0.7#34 of 50 | +0.5 | IN |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$2,741 (+4%) | $64,349#40 of 50 | $61,608#43 of 50 | +$2,741+4% | IN |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$2,931 (+5%) | $67,814#36 of 50 | $64,883#41 of 50 | +$2,931+5% | IN |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.1 | +1.8#20 of 50 | -0.3#35 of 50 | +2.1 | IN |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Indiana or Iowa?
Iowa is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +15 places | #18score 71.9 | #3score 81.7 | +15 places | IA |
| RetireesGap +14 places | #22score 62.8 | #8score 77.8 | +14 places | IA |
| Remote WorkersGap +12 places | #22score 53.9 | #10score 63.9 | +12 places | IA |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +8 places | #23score 54.1 | #15score 62.7 | +8 places | IA |
| Small BusinessGap +4 places | #18score 63 | #14score 65.8 | +4 places | IA |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +15 places | #33score 34.9 | #18score 52.5 | +15 places | IA |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesIowa (#3 vs #18)
- RetireesIowa (#8 vs #22)
- Remote WorkersIowa (#10 vs #22)
- Young ProfessionalsIowa (#15 vs #23)
- Small BusinessIowa (#14 vs #18)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsIowa (#18 vs #33)
Which cities stand out in Indiana and Iowa?
Indiana has 21 tracked cities and Iowa has 20; the largest are Indianapolis and Des Moines. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | IndianaIN | IowaIA |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Indianapolis885,860 people | Des Moines212,421 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Carmelscore 73.1 | Waukeescore 70.9 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Carmel51 violent per 100K | Bettendorf94 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Terre Hautecost index 87.8 | Marshalltowncost index 84.1 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Bloomingtonwalkability 13.9 of 20 | Fort Dodgewalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Bloomingtoncounty median AQI 36 | Iowa Citycounty median AQI 37 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Fishers98% graduation rate | Urbandale98.3% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Carmelmedian income $141,505 | Urbandalemedian income $112,795 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Westfield+5.3% growth | Waukee+9.3% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Indiana and Iowa compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Indiana carries AAA credit rating and Iowa AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -52 pts · US 29.34% | 15%#28 of 50 | 67%#6 of 50 | -52 pts | 29.34% | IA |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.4 (-56%) · US 29.6 | 16.9#15 of 50 | 38.3#36 of 50 | -21.4-56% | 29.6 | IN |
| Public land shareGap +1 pts · US 17.16% | 2.1%#44 of 50 | 1.1%#48 of 50 | +1 pts | 17.16% | IN |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.2 min · US 25.2 min | 24.6 min#22 of 50 | 20.4 min#8 of 50 | +4.2 min | 25.2 min | IA |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.2 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#36 of 50 | 0.8%#31 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.3 pts · US 12.28% | 9.6%#39 of 50 | 9.9%#36 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.3 pts · US 92.67% | 92%#36 of 50 | 90.7%#45 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 92.67% | IN |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 100#9 of 50 | 100#6 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +1.9 pts · US 12.39% | 12.5%#18 of 50 | 10.6%#23 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 12.39% | IN |
| Pension funded ratioGap -5 pts · US 74.3% | 82%#14 of 50 | 87%#9 of 50 | -5 pts | 74.3% | IA |
| State debt per capitaGap -$310 (-12%) · US $3,506 | $2,340#17 of 50 | $2,650#22 of 50 | -$310-12% | $3,506 | IN |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.3 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#17 of 50 | +7.1%#10 of 50 | -1.3 pts | +4.66% | IA |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Indiana AAA, Iowa AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Indiana vs Iowa: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Indiana is ahead on 14 of 51, Iowa on 21, and 16 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | IndianaIN | IowaIA | GapIN−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +3,734,946 (+115%) · US 6.8 million | 7 million#17 of 50 | 3.2 million#32 of 50 | +3,734,946+115% | 6.8 million | IN |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,542 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $71,959#41 of 50 | $75,501#34 of 50 | -$3,542-5% | $80,903 | IA |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.2 pts · US 3.95% | 3.7%#19 of 50 | 3.5%#15 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.31 pts · US +0.51% | +0.56%#22 of 50 | +0.25%#37 of 50 | +0.31 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$5,546 (-9%) · US $64,333 | $59,218#32 of 50 | $64,764#21 of 50 | -$5,546-9% | $64,333 | IA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.8 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#22 of 50 | +1.2%#43 of 50 | +0.8 pts | +1.91% | IN |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +21 (+9%) · US 328 | 254#21 of 50 | 234#16 of 50 | +21+9% | 328 | IA |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -120 (-10%) · US 1,535 | 1,052#8 of 50 | 1,172#11 of 50 | -120-10% | 1,535 | IN |
| High school graduation rateGap -2.2 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#18 of 50 | 89.9%#6 of 50 | -2.2 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237 | 240#9 of 50 | 237#30 of 50 | +3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273 | 278#13 of 50 | 275#23 of 50 | +3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +6 · US 214 | 220#6 of 50 | 215#25 of 50 | +6 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 257 | 262#6 of 50 | 261#10 of 50 | +1 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -2.5 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.4#39 of 50 | 77.9#18 of 50 | -2.5 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Adults with obesityGap +1.8 pts · US 34.03% | 38.4%#45 of 50 | 36.6%#34 of 50 | +1.8 pts | 34.03% | IA |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +2.1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.5%#26 of 50 | 5.4%#11 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 7.6% | IA |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$20,548 (+9%) · US $368,697 | $260,095#11 of 50 | $239,547#7 of 50 | +$20,548+9% | $368,697 | IA |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +3%#17 of 50 | +3.5%#11 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.2% | IA |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$255 (+20%) · US $1,948 | $1,552#18 of 50 | $1,297#6 of 50 | +$255+20% | $1,948 | IA |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$267 (0%) · US $100,006 | $70,704#9 of 50 | $70,437#8 of 50 | +$2670% | $100,006 | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.5 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 93.3#18 of 50 | 87.8#3 of 50 | +5.5 pts+6% | 100 | IA |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.4x (+12%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#7 of 50 | 3.2x#2 of 50 | +0.4x+12% | 4.6x | IA |
| Residential electricity priceGap +2.51¢ (+18%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 16.23¢/kWh#32 of 50 | 13.72¢/kWh#16 of 50 | +2.51¢+18% | 17.84¢/kWh | IA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.88 (+8%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.49/Mcf#14 of 50 | $10.61/Mcf#7 of 50 | +$0.88+8% | $15.83/Mcf | IA |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.05 (-2%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.07/gal#11 of 50 | $3.12/gal#18 of 50 | -$0.05-2% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.8 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 95.5#12 of 50 | 93.7#2 of 50 | +1.8 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$4,208 (+32%) · US $15,633 | $17,461#34 of 50 | $13,253#17 of 50 | +$4,208+32% | $15,633 | IA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.14 pts · US 8.74% | 9.09%#33 of 50 | 9.23%#34 of 50 | -0.14 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +1.22 pts · US 5.46% | 5.02%#23 of 50 | 3.8%#13 of 50 | +1.22 pts | 5.46% | IA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.72 pts · US 1.02% | 0.77%#20 of 50 | 1.49%#41 of 50 | -0.72 pts | 1.02% | IN |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.06 pts · US 6.66% | 7%#26 of 50 | 6.94%#22 of 50 | +0.06 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 100#9 of 50 | 100#6 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +1.9 pts · US 12.39% | 12.5%#18 of 50 | 10.6%#23 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 12.39% | IN |
| Pension funded ratioGap -5 pts · US 74.3% | 82%#14 of 50 | 87%#9 of 50 | -5 pts | 74.3% | IA |
| State debt per capitaGap -$310 (-12%) · US $3,506 | $2,340#17 of 50 | $2,650#22 of 50 | -$310-12% | $3,506 | IN |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -1.3 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#17 of 50 | +7.1%#10 of 50 | -1.3 pts | +4.66% | IA |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -2 pts (-5%) · US 38.8 | 41#30 of 50 | 43#39 of 50 | -2 pts-5% | 38.8 | IN |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -52 pts · US 29.34% | 15%#28 of 50 | 67%#6 of 50 | -52 pts | 29.34% | IA |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -21.4 (-56%) · US 29.6 | 16.9#15 of 50 | 38.3#36 of 50 | -21.4-56% | 29.6 | IN |
| Public land shareGap +1 pts · US 17.16% | 2.1%#44 of 50 | 1.1%#48 of 50 | +1 pts | 17.16% | IN |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.2 min · US 25.2 min | 24.6 min#22 of 50 | 20.4 min#8 of 50 | +4.2 min | 25.2 min | IA |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.2 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#36 of 50 | 0.8%#31 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.3 pts · US 12.28% | 9.6%#39 of 50 | 9.9%#36 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.3 pts · US 92.67% | 92%#36 of 50 | 90.7%#45 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 92.67% | IN |
| Households moving inIRSGap +35,828 (+107%) · US 78,682 | 69,372#21 of 50 | 33,544#35 of 50 | +35,828+107% | 78,682 | IN |
| Households moving outIRSGap +34,682 (+96%) · US 78,715 | 70,640#32 of 50 | 35,958#18 of 50 | +34,682+96% | 78,715 | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +1,146 · US -33 | -1,268#32 of 50 | -2,414#35 of 50 | +1,146 | -33 | IN |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.5 · US +0.4 | -0.2#31 of 50 | -0.7#34 of 50 | +0.5 | +0.4 | IN |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$2,741 (+4%) · US $77,690 | $64,349#40 of 50 | $61,608#43 of 50 | +$2,741+4% | $77,690 | IN |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$2,931 (+5%) · US $77,024 | $67,814#36 of 50 | $64,883#41 of 50 | +$2,931+5% | $77,024 | IN |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.1 · US +1.1 | +1.8#20 of 50 | -0.3#35 of 50 | +2.1 | +1.1 | IN |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$7,858 · US -$11,758 | -$10,175#23 of 50 | -$2,317#13 of 50 | -$7,858 | -$11,758 | IA |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$613 · US +$31,418 | +$36,449#10 of 50 | +$35,836#12 of 50 | +$613 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$566 · US +$35,970 | +$41,032#9 of 50 | +$40,466#12 of 50 | +$566 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Indiana and Iowa numbers say when read together.
Iowa ranks higher overall
Iowa leads 6 of the 11 categories to Indiana's 2, with 3 even; Indiana is ahead on growth and education. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Indiana is ahead on 14 and Iowa on 21.
Iowa is cheaper day to day
Iowa's cost of living index is 87.8 against 93.3 in Indiana (US = 100). The typical home costs $260,095 in Indiana and $239,547 in Iowa. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$10,175 a year after typical costs in Indiana and -$2,317 in Iowa.
Tax burdens are close
Indiana collects 9.09% of income in state and local taxes (middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes); Iowa collects 9.23% (low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).
Iowa pays more and is safer
Median household income is $71,959 in Indiana and $75,501 in Iowa, with unemployment at 3.7% and 3.5%. Violent crime runs 254 per 100,000 residents in Indiana and 234 in Iowa.
Moves between the two run about even
751 people moved from Indiana to Iowa and 1,199 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Iowa fits families and retirees better
For families, Indiana ranks #18 of 50 and Iowa #3; for retirees, Indiana ranks #22 and Iowa #8.
Indiana vs Iowa: frequently asked questions
Is Indiana or Iowa better to live in?
Indiana ranks #22 of 50 overall and Iowa #14 as of the latest release. Iowa is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87.8 vs 93.3), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 8% lower violent crime rate. Iowa scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Indiana cheaper than Iowa?
Iowa is cheaper than Indiana: cost of living index 87.8 vs 93.3 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$10,175 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Indiana, and -$2,317 in Iowa. The typical home value is $260,095 in Indiana and $239,547 in Iowa.
Which has lower taxes, Indiana or Iowa?
Indiana and Iowa have similar tax burdens: 9.09% vs 9.23% of income in state and local taxes. Indiana's top income tax rate is 5.02%, its effective property tax rate 0.77% and its combined sales tax 7%; Iowa's are 3.8%, 1.49% and 6.94%.
Is Indiana safer than Iowa?
Iowa is safer: 234 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 254 in Indiana, per the FBI. Indiana ranks #21 of 50 for violent crime and Iowa #16. Property crime is 1,052 per 100,000 in Indiana and 1,172 in Iowa. The safest tracked cities are Carmel, IN, and Bettendorf, IA.
Are homes more expensive in Indiana or Iowa?
Homes are 9% more expensive in Indiana: the typical home value is $260,095 in Indiana and $239,547 in Iowa. Buying the typical home takes about $70,704 of household income in Indiana and $70,437 in Iowa, against median incomes of $71,959 and $75,501.
Do people earn more in Indiana or Iowa?
Iowa pays more: median household income is $75,501 vs $71,959 in Indiana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.7% in Indiana and 3.5% in Iowa. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Indiana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 3 after adjusting for local costs and Iowa's in 4, with 13 even.
Are more people moving from Indiana to Iowa or from Iowa to Indiana?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 751 people (±487) moving from Indiana to Iowa and 1,199 (±953) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Indiana or Iowa?
Iowa is the better fit for retirees: #8 of 50 on the retiree index vs #22 for Indiana. Indiana has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Iowa has low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$41,032 left after typical costs in Indiana and +$40,466 in Iowa.
Which is better for families, Indiana or Iowa?
Iowa is the better fit for families: #3 of 50 on the families index vs #18 for Indiana. Center-based infant care costs $17,461 a year in Indiana and $13,253 in Iowa. High school graduation rates are 87.7% and 89.9%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$10,175 after typical costs in Indiana and -$2,317 in Iowa.
Is Iowa better than Indiana?
Yes: Iowa ranks higher than Indiana overall, #14 of 50 vs #22, with a composite score of 69.2 to 59.2. Iowa leads 6 of 11 categories and Indiana leads 2, including growth and education. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Indiana vs Iowa.