Michigan vs Iowa: Which Is Better to Live In?
Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and Iowa #14 as of the latest release. Iowa is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87.8 vs 96.2), carries a 1-point higher tax burden, and has a 44% lower violent crime rate. Iowa scores higher overall, leading 10 of 11 categories to 0.
- Violent crime rate is 44% lower in Iowa (234 vs. 416 in Michigan).
- Residential electricity price is 31% lower in Iowa (13.72¢/kWh vs. 20.01¢/kWh in Michigan).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 15% lower in Iowa ($1,297 vs. $1,524 in Michigan).
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -26.5 pts | 42.7#45 of 50 · D | 69.2#14 of 50 · B+ | -26.5 pts | — | IA |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.4 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 87.8#3 of 50 | +8.4 pts+10% | 100 | IA |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$3,317 · US -$11,758 | -$5,634#17 of 50 | -$2,317#13 of 50 | -$3,317 | -$11,758 | IA |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$26,745 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $239,547#7 of 50 | +$26,745+11% | $368,697 | IA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.98 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 9.23%#34 of 50 | -0.98 pts | 8.74% | MI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +182 (+78%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 234#16 of 50 | +182+78% | 328 | IA |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,112 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $75,501#34 of 50 | -$3,112-4% | $80,903 | IA |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.9 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 89.9%#6 of 50 | -8.9 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 77.9#18 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -6,356 · US -33 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -2,414#35 of 50 | -6,356 | -33 | IA |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Michigan or Iowa better to live in?
Iowa scores higher overall: 69.2 to 42.7 out of 100, #14 of 50 against #45. Michigan leads 0 of 11 categories, Iowa leads 10, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MichiganMI | IowaIA | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -26.9 | 15% | 21.9#50 · F | 48.8#24 · B | -26.9 pts | IA |
| Safety12% of scoregap -15.9 | 12% | 63.9#31 · C+ | 79.8#12 · B+ | -15.9 pts | IA |
| Health12% of scoregap -4.9 | 12% | 55.4#27 · C+ | 60.3#20 · B | -4.9 pts | IA |
| Education12% of scoregap -26.8 | 12% | 42.2#44 · D | 69.0#9 · A | -26.8 pts | IA |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -13 | 10% | 73.3#22 · B | 86.3#5 · A+ | -13 pts | IA |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -9.8 | 8% | 56.2#32 · C+ | 66.0#14 · B+ | -9.8 pts | IA |
| Growth7% of scoregap -10.7 | 7% | 24.3#41 · C | 35.0#29 · C+ | -10.7 pts | IA |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -6.2 | 7% | 49.4#27 · C+ | 55.6#13 · B+ | -6.2 pts | IA |
| Livability7% of scoregap -2.9 | 7% | 24.7#41 · C | 27.6#34 · C+ | -2.9 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -4.6 | 6% | 17.8#32 · C+ | 22.4#28 · C+ | -4.6 pts | IA |
| Environment4% of scoregap -4.7 | 4% | 42.0#23 · B | 46.7#17 · B+ | -4.7 pts | IA |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Michigan cheaper than Iowa?
Iowa is cheaper: cost of living index 87.8 vs 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $3,317 more a year in Iowa after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.4 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 87.8#3 of 50 | +8.4 pts+10% | 100 | IA |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.3 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 96#16 of 50 | 93.7#2 of 50 | +2.3 pts+2% | 100 | IA |
| Residential electricity priceGap +6.29¢ (+46%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 20.01¢/kWh#39 of 50 | 13.72¢/kWh#16 of 50 | +6.29¢+46% | 17.84¢/kWh | IA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.31 (+3%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.92/Mcf#9 of 50 | $10.61/Mcf#7 of 50 | +$0.31+3% | $15.83/Mcf | Even |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.02 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.10/gal#16 of 50 | $3.12/gal#18 of 50 | -$0.02-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$811 (+6%) · US $15,633 | $14,064#21 of 50 | $13,253#17 of 50 | +$811+6% | $15,633 | IA |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$1,409 | +$34,427costs $40,573 | +$35,836costs $39,165 | -$1,409 | IA |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,626 | +$26,692costs $48,308 | +$28,318costs $46,683 | -$1,626 | IA |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$3,317 | -$5,634costs $80,634 | -$2,317costs $77,317 | -$3,317 | IA |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,459 | +$39,007costs $35,994 | +$40,466costs $34,534 | -$1,459 | IA |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$1,648 | $19,753 | $18,105 | +$1,648 | IA |
| ChildcareGap +$1,622 | $28,128 | $26,506 | +$1,622 | IA |
| UtilitiesGap +$404 | $4,618 | $4,214 | +$404 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$259 | $10,812 | $10,553 | +$259 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$63 | $9,743 | $9,806 | -$63 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$553 | $7,580 | $8,133 | -$553 | MI |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Michigan or Iowa?
Michigan collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.25% vs 9.23%. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Iowa has low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.98 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 9.23%#34 of 50 | -0.98 pts | 8.74% | MI |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.85 pts · US 5.46% | 6.65%#36 of 50 | 3.8%#13 of 50 | +2.85 pts | 5.46% | IA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.14 pts · US 1.02% | 1.35%#37 of 50 | 1.49%#41 of 50 | -0.14 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.94 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#13 of 50 | 6.94%#22 of 50 | -0.94 pts | 6.66% | MI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Michigan or Iowa?
Homes cost 11% more in Michigan: a typical home value of $266,292 in Michigan vs $239,547 in Iowa. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of income in Michigan and $70,437 in Iowa; the median household earns $72,389 and $75,501.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$26,745 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $239,547#7 of 50 | +$26,745+11% | $368,697 | IA |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +4%#7 of 50 | +3.5%#11 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.2% | MI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$227 (+18%) · US $1,948 | $1,524#16 of 50 | $1,297#6 of 50 | +$227+18% | $1,948 | IA |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$3,508 (+5%) · US $100,006 | $73,945#12 of 50 | $70,437#8 of 50 | +$3,508+5% | $100,006 | IA |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.5x (+16%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#15 of 50 | 3.2x#2 of 50 | +0.5x+16% | 4.6x | IA |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MI | IA | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,370 | $1,232 |
| Income needed vs. median | +2% | -7% |
| Five-year change | +24.1% | +26.1% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Detroit | Des Moines |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Michigan or Iowa?
Iowa pays more: median household income $75,501 vs $72,389, with unemployment at 5.2% in Michigan and 3.5% in Iowa. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 13 after adjusting for local costs and Iowa's in 0.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$3,112 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $75,501#34 of 50 | -$3,112-4% | $80,903 | IA |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.7 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#48 of 50 | 3.5%#15 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 3.95% | IA |
| GDP per capitaGap -$9,438 (-15%) · US $64,333 | $55,326#40 of 50 | $64,764#21 of 50 | -$9,438-15% | $64,333 | IA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#30 of 50 | +1.2%#43 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | MI |
| Population growthGap +0.03 pts · US +0.51% | +0.28%#35 of 50 | +0.25%#37 of 50 | +0.03 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MI | IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | $152,435$143,289 in Detroit | $143,340$127,573 in Des Moines | MI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $82,057$77,134 in Detroit | $73,833$65,711 in Des Moines | MI |
| Civil Engineers | $107,310$100,871 in Detroit | $100,113$89,101 in Des Moines | MI |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $248,727$233,803 in Detroit | $241,727$215,137 in Des Moines | Even |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $73,498$69,088 in Detroit | $67,263$59,864 in Des Moines | MI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $113,783$106,956 in Detroit | $107,679$95,834 in Des Moines | MI |
| Construction Laborers | $48,624$45,707 in Detroit | $43,482$38,699 in Des Moines | MI |
| Mental Health Counselors | $60,529$56,897 in Detroit | $56,442$50,233 in Des Moines | MI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $60,091$56,486 in Detroit | $56,109$49,937 in Des Moines | MI |
| Electricians | $68,769$64,643 in Detroit | $65,071$57,913 in Des Moines | MI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $73,631$69,213 in Detroit | $70,096$62,385 in Des Moines | MI |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,364$55,802 in Detroit | $56,506$50,290 in Des Moines | MI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $82,872$77,900 in Detroit | $80,166$71,348 in Des Moines | MI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $61,151$57,482 in Detroit | $58,447$52,018 in Des Moines | MI |
| Software Developers | $143,840$135,210 in Detroit | $141,671$126,087 in Des Moines | Even |
| General & Operations Managers | $107,373$100,931 in Detroit | $105,399$93,805 in Des Moines | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $73,448$69,041 in Detroit | $75,354$67,065 in Des Moines | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $89,989$84,590 in Detroit | $90,444$80,495 in Des Moines | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,641$48,543 in Detroit | $51,294$45,652 in Des Moines | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $35,851$33,700 in Detroit | $35,545$31,635 in Des Moines | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Michigan safer than Iowa?
Iowa is safer: 234 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 416 in Michigan (FBI). Property crime runs 1,259 and 1,172 per 100,000.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +182 (+78%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 234#16 of 50 | +182+78% | 328 | IA |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +87 (+7%) · US 1,535 | 1,259#13 of 50 | 1,172#11 of 50 | +87+7% | 1,535 | IA |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Rochester Hills, MI62 violent per 100K
- Bettendorf, IA94 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Michigan or Iowa?
Iowa scores higher for education (#9 of 50 vs #44), with high school graduation rates of 81% and 89.9%. Iowa scores higher for health (#20 vs #27); life expectancy is 76.8 years in Michigan and 77.9 in Iowa.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -5 · US 273 | 270#31 of 50 | 275#23 of 50 | -5 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -6 · US 257 | 255#33 of 50 | 261#10 of 50 | -6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.9 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 89.9%#6 of 50 | -8.9 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 77.9#18 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.5 pts · US 34.03% | 36.1%#33 of 50 | 36.6%#34 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 34.03% | MI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.3 pts · US 7.6% | 5.1%#8 of 50 | 5.4%#11 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -3 pts (-7%) · US 38.8 | 40#27 of 50 | 43#39 of 50 | -3 pts-7% | 38.8 | MI |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Farmington Hills, MIeducation score 94.2
- Urbandale, IAeducation score 98.3
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Michigan #44, Iowa #9. Health: Michigan #27, Iowa #20.
Are more people moving from Michigan to Iowa, or from Iowa to Michigan?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 825 people (±482) moving from Michigan to Iowa and 733 (±591) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +38,256 (+114%) | 71,800#20 of 50 | 33,544#35 of 50 | +38,256+114% | MI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +44,612 (+124%) | 80,570#33 of 50 | 35,958#18 of 50 | +44,612+124% | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -6,356 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -2,414#35 of 50 | -6,356 | IA |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.2 | -0.9#38 of 50 | -0.7#34 of 50 | -0.2 | Even |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$12,537 (+20%) | $74,145#30 of 50 | $61,608#43 of 50 | +$12,537+20% | MI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$13,060 (+20%) | $77,943#18 of 50 | $64,883#41 of 50 | +$13,060+20% | MI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.5 | +0.2#31 of 50 | -0.3#35 of 50 | +0.5 | MI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Michigan or Iowa?
Iowa is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +38 places | #41score 53.5 | #3score 81.7 | +38 places | IA |
| RetireesGap +22 places | #30score 59.7 | #8score 77.8 | +22 places | IA |
| Remote WorkersGap +33 places | #43score 41.5 | #10score 63.9 | +33 places | IA |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +32 places | #47score 37.5 | #15score 62.7 | +32 places | IA |
| Small BusinessGap +31 places | #45score 36.9 | #14score 65.8 | +31 places | IA |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +14 places | #32score 36.1 | #18score 52.5 | +14 places | IA |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesIowa (#3 vs #41)
- RetireesIowa (#8 vs #30)
- Remote WorkersIowa (#10 vs #43)
- Young ProfessionalsIowa (#15 vs #47)
- Small BusinessIowa (#14 vs #45)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsIowa (#18 vs #32)
Which cities stand out in Michigan and Iowa?
Michigan has 24 tracked cities and Iowa has 20; the largest are Detroit and Des Moines. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MichiganMI | IowaIA |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Detroit638,530 people | Des Moines212,421 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Troyscore 69.5 | Waukeescore 70.9 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Rochester Hills62 violent per 100K | Bettendorf94 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Battle Creekcost index 90.5 | Marshalltowncost index 84.1 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Ann Arborwalkability 13.5 of 20 | Fort Dodgewalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Lansingcounty median AQI 38 | Iowa Citycounty median AQI 37 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Farmington Hills94.2% graduation rate | Urbandale98.3% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Rochester Hillsmedian income $120,694 | Urbandalemedian income $112,795 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Grand Rapids+0.9% growth | Waukee+9.3% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Michigan and Iowa compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Michigan carries AA credit rating and Iowa AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -54 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#33 of 50 | 67%#6 of 50 | -54 pts | 29.34% | IA |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -27.8 (-73%) · US 29.6 | 10.5#7 of 50 | 38.3#36 of 50 | -27.8-73% | 29.6 | MI |
| Public land shareGap +12.3 pts · US 17.16% | 13.4%#18 of 50 | 1.1%#48 of 50 | +12.3 pts | 17.16% | MI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.9 min · US 25.2 min | 24.3 min#20 of 50 | 20.4 min#8 of 50 | +3.9 min | 25.2 min | IA |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.2 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#28 of 50 | 0.8%#31 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +1.3 pts · US 12.28% | 11.2%#33 of 50 | 9.9%#36 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 12.28% | MI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67% | 92.8%#27 of 50 | 90.7%#45 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 92.67% | MI |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#39 of 50 | 100#6 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | IA |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2.9 pts · US 12.39% | 13.5%#13 of 50 | 10.6%#23 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 12.39% | MI |
| Pension funded ratioGap -19 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#35 of 50 | 87%#9 of 50 | -19 pts | 74.3% | IA |
| State debt per capitaGap +$530 (+20%) · US $3,506 | $3,180#31 of 50 | $2,650#22 of 50 | +$530+20% | $3,506 | IA |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.8 pts · US +4.66% | +4.3%#29 of 50 | +7.1%#10 of 50 | -2.8 pts | +4.66% | IA |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Michigan AA, Iowa AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Michigan vs Iowa: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Michigan is ahead on 14 of 51, Iowa on 26, and 11 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MichiganMI | IowaIA | GapMI−IA | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +6,889,497 (+213%) · US 6.8 million | 10.1 million#10 of 50 | 3.2 million#32 of 50 | +6,889,497+213% | 6.8 million | MI |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,112 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $75,501#34 of 50 | -$3,112-4% | $80,903 | IA |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.7 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#48 of 50 | 3.5%#15 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 3.95% | IA |
| Population growthGap +0.03 pts · US +0.51% | +0.28%#35 of 50 | +0.25%#37 of 50 | +0.03 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$9,438 (-15%) · US $64,333 | $55,326#40 of 50 | $64,764#21 of 50 | -$9,438-15% | $64,333 | IA |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#30 of 50 | +1.2%#43 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | MI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +182 (+78%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 234#16 of 50 | +182+78% | 328 | IA |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +87 (+7%) · US 1,535 | 1,259#13 of 50 | 1,172#11 of 50 | +87+7% | 1,535 | IA |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.9 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 89.9%#6 of 50 | -8.9 pts | 85.62% | IA |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 237 | 235#34 of 50 | 237#30 of 50 | -2 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -5 · US 273 | 270#31 of 50 | 275#23 of 50 | -5 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -6 · US 214 | 209#44 of 50 | 215#25 of 50 | -6 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -6 · US 257 | 255#33 of 50 | 261#10 of 50 | -6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 77.9#18 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | IA |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.5 pts · US 34.03% | 36.1%#33 of 50 | 36.6%#34 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 34.03% | MI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.3 pts · US 7.6% | 5.1%#8 of 50 | 5.4%#11 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$26,745 (+11%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $239,547#7 of 50 | +$26,745+11% | $368,697 | IA |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2% | +4%#7 of 50 | +3.5%#11 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.2% | MI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$227 (+18%) · US $1,948 | $1,524#16 of 50 | $1,297#6 of 50 | +$227+18% | $1,948 | IA |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$3,508 (+5%) · US $100,006 | $73,945#12 of 50 | $70,437#8 of 50 | +$3,508+5% | $100,006 | IA |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +8.4 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 87.8#3 of 50 | +8.4 pts+10% | 100 | IA |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.5x (+16%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#15 of 50 | 3.2x#2 of 50 | +0.5x+16% | 4.6x | IA |
| Residential electricity priceGap +6.29¢ (+46%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 20.01¢/kWh#39 of 50 | 13.72¢/kWh#16 of 50 | +6.29¢+46% | 17.84¢/kWh | IA |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$0.31 (+3%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.92/Mcf#9 of 50 | $10.61/Mcf#7 of 50 | +$0.31+3% | $15.83/Mcf | Even |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.02 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.10/gal#16 of 50 | $3.12/gal#18 of 50 | -$0.02-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2.3 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 96#16 of 50 | 93.7#2 of 50 | +2.3 pts+2% | 100 | IA |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$811 (+6%) · US $15,633 | $14,064#21 of 50 | $13,253#17 of 50 | +$811+6% | $15,633 | IA |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.98 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 9.23%#34 of 50 | -0.98 pts | 8.74% | MI |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.85 pts · US 5.46% | 6.65%#36 of 50 | 3.8%#13 of 50 | +2.85 pts | 5.46% | IA |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.14 pts · US 1.02% | 1.35%#37 of 50 | 1.49%#41 of 50 | -0.14 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -0.94 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#13 of 50 | 6.94%#22 of 50 | -0.94 pts | 6.66% | MI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#39 of 50 | 100#6 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | IA |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +2.9 pts · US 12.39% | 13.5%#13 of 50 | 10.6%#23 of 50 | +2.9 pts | 12.39% | MI |
| Pension funded ratioGap -19 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#35 of 50 | 87%#9 of 50 | -19 pts | 74.3% | IA |
| State debt per capitaGap +$530 (+20%) · US $3,506 | $3,180#31 of 50 | $2,650#22 of 50 | +$530+20% | $3,506 | IA |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.8 pts · US +4.66% | +4.3%#29 of 50 | +7.1%#10 of 50 | -2.8 pts | +4.66% | IA |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -3 pts (-7%) · US 38.8 | 40#27 of 50 | 43#39 of 50 | -3 pts-7% | 38.8 | MI |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -54 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#33 of 50 | 67%#6 of 50 | -54 pts | 29.34% | IA |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -27.8 (-73%) · US 29.6 | 10.5#7 of 50 | 38.3#36 of 50 | -27.8-73% | 29.6 | MI |
| Public land shareGap +12.3 pts · US 17.16% | 13.4%#18 of 50 | 1.1%#48 of 50 | +12.3 pts | 17.16% | MI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +3.9 min · US 25.2 min | 24.3 min#20 of 50 | 20.4 min#8 of 50 | +3.9 min | 25.2 min | IA |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.2 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#28 of 50 | 0.8%#31 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +1.3 pts · US 12.28% | 11.2%#33 of 50 | 9.9%#36 of 50 | +1.3 pts | 12.28% | MI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67% | 92.8%#27 of 50 | 90.7%#45 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 92.67% | MI |
| Households moving inIRSGap +38,256 (+114%) · US 78,682 | 71,800#20 of 50 | 33,544#35 of 50 | +38,256+114% | 78,682 | MI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +44,612 (+124%) · US 78,715 | 80,570#33 of 50 | 35,958#18 of 50 | +44,612+124% | 78,715 | IA |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -6,356 · US -33 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -2,414#35 of 50 | -6,356 | -33 | IA |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.2 · US +0.4 | -0.9#38 of 50 | -0.7#34 of 50 | -0.2 | +0.4 | Even |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$12,537 (+20%) · US $77,690 | $74,145#30 of 50 | $61,608#43 of 50 | +$12,537+20% | $77,690 | MI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$13,060 (+20%) · US $77,024 | $77,943#18 of 50 | $64,883#41 of 50 | +$13,060+20% | $77,024 | MI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.5 · US +1.1 | +0.2#31 of 50 | -0.3#35 of 50 | +0.5 | +1.1 | MI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$3,317 · US -$11,758 | -$5,634#17 of 50 | -$2,317#13 of 50 | -$3,317 | -$11,758 | IA |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$1,409 · US +$31,418 | +$34,427#18 of 50 | +$35,836#12 of 50 | -$1,409 | +$31,418 | IA |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,459 · US +$35,970 | +$39,007#19 of 50 | +$40,466#12 of 50 | -$1,459 | +$35,970 | IA |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Michigan and Iowa numbers say when read together.
Iowa ranks higher overall
Iowa leads 10 of the 11 categories to Michigan's 0, with 1 even. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Michigan is ahead on 14 and Iowa on 26.
Iowa is cheaper day to day
Iowa's cost of living index is 87.8 against 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). The typical home costs $266,292 in Michigan and $239,547 in Iowa. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 a year after typical costs in Michigan and -$2,317 in Iowa.
Michigan takes a smaller share in taxes
Michigan collects 8.25% of income in state and local taxes (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); Iowa collects 9.23% (low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack).
Iowa pays more and is safer
Median household income is $72,389 in Michigan and $75,501 in Iowa, with unemployment at 5.2% and 3.5%. Violent crime runs 416 per 100,000 residents in Michigan and 234 in Iowa.
Moves between the two run about even
825 people moved from Michigan to Iowa and 733 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Iowa fits families and retirees better
For families, Michigan ranks #41 of 50 and Iowa #3; for retirees, Michigan ranks #30 and Iowa #8.
Michigan vs Iowa: frequently asked questions
Is Michigan or Iowa better to live in?
Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and Iowa #14 as of the latest release. Iowa is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87.8 vs 96.2), carries a 1-point higher tax burden, and has a 44% lower violent crime rate. Iowa scores higher overall, leading 10 of 11 categories to 0.
Is Michigan cheaper than Iowa?
Iowa is cheaper than Michigan: cost of living index 87.8 vs 96.2 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$5,634 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Michigan, and -$2,317 in Iowa. The typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $239,547 in Iowa.
Which has lower taxes, Michigan or Iowa?
Michigan has the lower tax burden: 8.25% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.23% in Iowa. Michigan's top income tax rate is 6.65%, its effective property tax rate 1.35% and its combined sales tax 6%; Iowa's are 3.8%, 1.49% and 6.94%.
Is Michigan safer than Iowa?
Iowa is safer: 234 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 416 in Michigan, per the FBI. Michigan ranks #40 of 50 for violent crime and Iowa #16. Property crime is 1,259 per 100,000 in Michigan and 1,172 in Iowa. The safest tracked cities are Rochester Hills, MI, and Bettendorf, IA.
Are homes more expensive in Michigan or Iowa?
Homes are 11% more expensive in Michigan: the typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $239,547 in Iowa. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of household income in Michigan and $70,437 in Iowa, against median incomes of $72,389 and $75,501.
Do people earn more in Michigan or Iowa?
Iowa pays more: median household income is $75,501 vs $72,389 in Michigan, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.2% in Michigan and 3.5% in Iowa. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 13 after adjusting for local costs and Iowa's in 0, with 7 even.
Are more people moving from Michigan to Iowa or from Iowa to Michigan?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 825 people (±482) moving from Michigan to Iowa and 733 (±591) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Michigan or Iowa?
Iowa is the better fit for retirees: #8 of 50 on the retiree index vs #30 for Michigan. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Iowa has low income tax, high property tax, with sales tax in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$39,007 left after typical costs in Michigan and +$40,466 in Iowa.
Which is better for families, Michigan or Iowa?
Iowa is the better fit for families: #3 of 50 on the families index vs #41 for Michigan. Center-based infant care costs $14,064 a year in Michigan and $13,253 in Iowa. High school graduation rates are 81% and 89.9%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 after typical costs in Michigan and -$2,317 in Iowa.
Is Iowa better than Michigan?
Yes: Iowa ranks higher than Michigan overall, #14 of 50 vs #45, with a composite score of 69.2 to 42.7. Iowa leads 10 of 11 categories and Michigan leads 0. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Michigan vs Iowa.