Michigan vs North Dakota: Which Is Better to Live In?
Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. North Dakota is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89 vs 96.2), has a 1.6-point lower tax burden, and has a 38% lower violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 10 of 11 categories to 1.
- Residential electricity price is 41% lower in North Dakota (11.81¢/kWh vs. 20.01¢/kWh in Michigan).
- Violent crime rate is 38% lower in North Dakota (257 vs. 416 in Michigan).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 28% lower in North Dakota ($1,100 vs. $1,524 in Michigan).
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -32.8 pts | 42.7#45 of 50 · D | 75.5#5 of 50 · A+ | -32.8 pts | — | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.2 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +7.2 pts+8% | 100 | ND |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$4,512 · US -$11,758 | -$5,634#17 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$4,512 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$26,001 (-9%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$26,001-9% | $368,697 | MI |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.64 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.64 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +160 (+62%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | +160+62% | 328 | ND |
| Median household incomeGap -$5,482 (-7%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$5,482-7% | $80,903 | ND |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.1 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | -4.1 pts | 85.62% | ND |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -8,724 · US -33 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -8,724 | -33 | ND |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Michigan or North Dakota better to live in?
North Dakota scores higher overall: 75.5 to 42.7 out of 100, #5 of 50 against #45. Michigan leads 1 of 11 categories, North Dakota leads 10, and 0 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -41.8 | 15% | 21.9#50 · F | 63.7#8 · A | -41.8 pts | ND |
| Safety12% of scoregap -6.3 | 12% | 63.9#31 · C+ | 70.2#27 · C+ | -6.3 pts | ND |
| Health12% of scoregap -3.4 | 12% | 55.4#27 · C+ | 58.8#23 · B | -3.4 pts | ND |
| Education12% of scoregap -23.1 | 12% | 42.2#44 · D | 65.3#17 · B+ | -23.1 pts | ND |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -10.2 | 10% | 73.3#22 · B | 83.5#9 · A | -10.2 pts | ND |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -13.6 | 8% | 56.2#32 · C+ | 69.8#11 · B+ | -13.6 pts | ND |
| Growth7% of scoregap -27.4 | 7% | 24.3#41 · C | 51.7#8 · A | -27.4 pts | ND |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -5.2 | 7% | 49.4#27 · C+ | 54.6#14 · B+ | -5.2 pts | ND |
| Livability7% of scoregap -17.4 | 7% | 24.7#41 · C | 42.1#13 · B+ | -17.4 pts | ND |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -21.3 | 6% | 17.8#32 · C+ | 39.1#14 · B+ | -21.3 pts | ND |
| Environment4% of scoregap +3.5 | 4% | 42.0#23 · B | 38.5#27 · C+ | +3.5 pts | MI |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Michigan cheaper than North Dakota?
North Dakota is cheaper: cost of living index 89 vs 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $4,512 more a year in North Dakota after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.2 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +7.2 pts+8% | 100 | ND |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.3 pts (0%) · US 100 | 96#16 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | +0.3 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +8.20¢ (+69%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 20.01¢/kWh#39 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +8.20¢+69% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.42 (+15%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.92/Mcf#9 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.42+15% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.21 (-6%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.10/gal#16 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.21-6% | $3.32/gal | MI |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,783 (+15%) · US $15,633 | $14,064#21 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$1,783+15% | $15,633 | ND |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$2,044 | +$34,427costs $40,573 | +$36,471costs $38,529 | -$2,044 | ND |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,662 | +$26,692costs $48,308 | +$28,354costs $46,646 | -$1,662 | ND |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$4,512 | -$5,634costs $80,634 | -$1,122costs $76,122 | -$4,512 | ND |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,896 | +$39,007costs $35,994 | +$40,903costs $34,097 | -$1,896 | ND |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$877 | $19,753 | $20,630 | -$877 | MI |
| ChildcareGap +$3,566 | $28,128 | $24,562 | +$3,566 | ND |
| UtilitiesGap +$346 | $4,618 | $4,272 | +$346 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$33 | $10,812 | $10,779 | +$33 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$660 | $9,743 | $10,403 | -$660 | MI |
| State and local taxesGap +$2,104 | $7,580 | $5,476 | +$2,104 | ND |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.61% vs 8.25%. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.64 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.64 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +4.15 pts · US 5.46% | 6.65%#36 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +4.15 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.36 pts · US 1.02% | 1.35%#37 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +0.36 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.09 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#13 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | -1.09 pts | 6.66% | MI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Michigan or North Dakota?
Homes cost 10% more in North Dakota: a typical home value of $266,292 in Michigan vs $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of income in Michigan and $79,542 in North Dakota; the median household earns $72,389 and $77,871.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$26,001 (-9%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$26,001-9% | $368,697 | MI |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1.2 pts · US +1.2% | +4%#7 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -1.2 pts | +1.2% | ND |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$424 (+39%) · US $1,948 | $1,524#16 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$424+39% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$5,597 (-7%) · US $100,006 | $73,945#12 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | -$5,597-7% | $100,006 | MI |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#15 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MI | ND | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,370 | $1,504 |
| Income needed vs. median | +2% | +2% |
| Five-year change | +24.1% | +19% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Hot |
| Largest metro | Detroit | Fargo |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota pays more: median household income $77,871 vs $72,389, with unemployment at 5.2% in Michigan and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$5,482 (-7%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$5,482-7% | $80,903 | ND |
| Unemployment rateGap +2.6 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#48 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +2.6 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| GDP per capitaGap -$18,488 (-25%) · US $64,333 | $55,326#40 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$18,488-25% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.8 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#30 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.8 pts | +1.91% | MI |
| Population growthGap -0.47 pts · US +0.51% | +0.28%#35 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.47 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MI | ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $248,727$233,803 in Detroit | $209,320$186,295 in Fargo | MI |
| Software Developers | $143,840$135,210 in Detroit | $121,375$108,024 in Fargo | MI |
| Civil Engineers | $107,310$100,871 in Detroit | $90,154$80,237 in Fargo | MI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $113,783$106,956 in Detroit | $97,121$86,438 in Fargo | MI |
| Lawyers | $152,435$143,289 in Detroit | $141,894$126,286 in Fargo | MI |
| Electricians | $68,769$64,643 in Detroit | $58,621$52,173 in Fargo | MI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $82,057$77,134 in Detroit | $72,022$64,100 in Fargo | MI |
| General & Operations Managers | $107,373$100,931 in Detroit | $98,070$87,282 in Fargo | MI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $73,631$69,213 in Detroit | $64,392$57,309 in Fargo | MI |
| Registered Nurses | $89,989$84,590 in Detroit | $81,213$72,280 in Fargo | MI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $73,498$69,088 in Detroit | $64,757$57,634 in Fargo | MI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $61,151$57,482 in Detroit | $52,555$46,774 in Fargo | MI |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,641$48,543 in Detroit | $43,729$38,919 in Fargo | MI |
| Mental Health Counselors | $60,529$56,897 in Detroit | $53,440$47,562 in Fargo | MI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $60,091$56,486 in Detroit | $53,196$47,344 in Fargo | MI |
| Construction Laborers | $48,624$45,707 in Detroit | $42,722$38,023 in Fargo | MI |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $35,851$33,700 in Detroit | $30,856$27,462 in Fargo | MI |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,364$55,802 in Detroit | $55,304$49,221 in Fargo | MI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $82,872$77,900 in Detroit | $79,062$70,365 in Fargo | MI |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $73,448$69,041 in Detroit | $69,862$62,177 in Fargo | MI |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Michigan safer than North Dakota?
North Dakota is safer: 257 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 416 in Michigan (FBI). Property crime runs 1,259 and 1,698 per 100,000. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +160 (+62%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | +160+62% | 328 | ND |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -440 (-26%) · US 1,535 | 1,259#13 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -440-26% | 1,535 | MI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. North Dakota uses the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Rochester Hills, MI62 violent per 100K
- Lincoln, ND44 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota scores higher for education (#17 of 50 vs #44), with high school graduation rates of 81% and 85.1%. North Dakota scores higher for health (#23 vs #27); life expectancy is 76.8 years in Michigan and 77.9 in North Dakota.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -10 · US 273 | 270#31 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | -10 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 257 | 255#33 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | -2 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.1 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | -4.1 pts | 85.62% | ND |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.7 pts · US 34.03% | 36.1%#33 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 34.03% | MI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1 pts · US 7.6% | 5.1%#8 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | -1 pts | 7.6% | MI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+5%) · US 38.8 | 40#27 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | +2 pts+5% | 38.8 | ND |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Farmington Hills, MIeducation score 94.2
- Beulah, NDeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Michigan #44, North Dakota #17. Health: Michigan #27, North Dakota #23.
Are more people moving from Michigan to North Dakota, or from North Dakota to Michigan?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±0) moving from Michigan to North Dakota and 194 (±256) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +58,019 (+421%) | 71,800#20 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +58,019+421% | MI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +66,743 (+483%) | 80,570#33 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +66,743+483% | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -8,724 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -8,724 | ND |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 | -0.9#38 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | -0.8 | ND |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$19,549 (+36%) | $74,145#30 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$19,549+36% | MI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$13,139 (+20%) | $77,943#18 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$13,139+20% | MI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 | +0.2#31 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | -0.4 | ND |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +36 places | #41score 53.5 | #5score 81.1 | +36 places | ND |
| RetireesGap +26 places | #30score 59.7 | #4score 79.1 | +26 places | ND |
| Remote WorkersGap +38 places | #43score 41.5 | #5score 73.2 | +38 places | ND |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +44 places | #47score 37.5 | #3score 75.9 | +44 places | ND |
| Small BusinessGap +42 places | #45score 36.9 | #3score 79.1 | +42 places | ND |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +21 places | #32score 36.1 | #11score 59.9 | +21 places | ND |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesNorth Dakota (#5 vs #41)
- RetireesNorth Dakota (#4 vs #30)
- Remote WorkersNorth Dakota (#5 vs #43)
- Young ProfessionalsNorth Dakota (#3 vs #47)
- Small BusinessNorth Dakota (#3 vs #45)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsNorth Dakota (#11 vs #32)
Which cities stand out in Michigan and North Dakota?
Michigan has 24 tracked cities and North Dakota has 20; the largest are Detroit and Fargo. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MichiganMI | North DakotaND |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Detroit638,530 people | Fargo131,627 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Troyscore 69.5 | West Fargoscore 69.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Rochester Hills62 violent per 100K | Lincoln44 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Battle Creekcost index 90.5 | Grand Forkscost index 86.7 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Ann Arborwalkability 13.5 of 20 | West Fargowalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Lansingcounty median AQI 38 | Minotcounty median AQI 36 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Farmington Hills94.2% graduation rate | Beulah95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Rochester Hillsmedian income $120,694 | Horacemedian income $138,578 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Grand Rapids+0.9% growth | Horace+12.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Michigan and North Dakota compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Michigan carries AA credit rating and North Dakota AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -28 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#33 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -28 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -42.2 (-80%) · US 29.6 | 10.5#7 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -42.2-80% | 29.6 | MI |
| Public land shareGap +9.5 pts · US 17.16% | 13.4%#18 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | +9.5 pts | 17.16% | MI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.8 min · US 25.2 min | 24.3 min#20 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +6.8 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.5 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#28 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 2.29% | MI |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.1 pts · US 12.28% | 11.2%#33 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +4.1 pts | 12.28% | MI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67% | 92.8%#27 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 92.67% | MI |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#39 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | ND |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -5.1 pts · US 12.39% | 13.5%#13 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -5.1 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap -2 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#35 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | -2 pts | 74.3% | ND |
| State debt per capitaGap +$990 (+45%) · US $3,506 | $3,180#31 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | +$990+45% | $3,506 | ND |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4.5 pts · US +4.66% | +4.3%#29 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -4.5 pts | +4.66% | ND |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Michigan AA, North Dakota AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Michigan vs North Dakota: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Michigan is ahead on 15 of 51, North Dakota on 28, and 8 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MichiganMI | North DakotaND | GapMI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +9,328,526 (+1,167%) · US 6.8 million | 10.1 million#10 of 50 | 799,358#47 of 50 | +9,328,526+1,167% | 6.8 million | MI |
| Median household incomeGap -$5,482 (-7%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$5,482-7% | $80,903 | ND |
| Unemployment rateGap +2.6 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#48 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +2.6 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| Population growthGap -0.47 pts · US +0.51% | +0.28%#35 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.47 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$18,488 (-25%) · US $64,333 | $55,326#40 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$18,488-25% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.8 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#30 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.8 pts | +1.91% | MI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +160 (+62%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | +160+62% | 328 | ND |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -440 (-26%) · US 1,535 | 1,259#13 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -440-26% | 1,535 | MI |
| High school graduation rateGap -4.1 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | -4.1 pts | 85.62% | ND |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -6 · US 237 | 235#34 of 50 | 241#6 of 50 | -6 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -10 · US 273 | 270#31 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | -10 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -6 · US 214 | 209#44 of 50 | 216#21 of 50 | -6 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -2 · US 257 | 255#33 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | -2 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | ND |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.7 pts · US 34.03% | 36.1%#33 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 34.03% | MI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1 pts · US 7.6% | 5.1%#8 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | -1 pts | 7.6% | MI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$26,001 (-9%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | -$26,001-9% | $368,697 | MI |
| Home value change, one yearGap -1.2 pts · US +1.2% | +4%#7 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -1.2 pts | +1.2% | ND |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$424 (+39%) · US $1,948 | $1,524#16 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$424+39% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$5,597 (-7%) · US $100,006 | $73,945#12 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | -$5,597-7% | $100,006 | MI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +7.2 pts (+8%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +7.2 pts+8% | 100 | ND |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.1x (-3%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#15 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | -0.1x-3% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +8.20¢ (+69%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 20.01¢/kWh#39 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +8.20¢+69% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.42 (+15%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.92/Mcf#9 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.42+15% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.21 (-6%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.10/gal#16 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.21-6% | $3.32/gal | MI |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.3 pts (0%) · US 100 | 96#16 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | +0.3 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,783 (+15%) · US $15,633 | $14,064#21 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$1,783+15% | $15,633 | ND |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.64 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.64 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +4.15 pts · US 5.46% | 6.65%#36 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +4.15 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.36 pts · US 1.02% | 1.35%#37 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +0.36 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.09 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#13 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | -1.09 pts | 6.66% | MI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#39 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | ND |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -5.1 pts · US 12.39% | 13.5%#13 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -5.1 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap -2 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#35 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | -2 pts | 74.3% | ND |
| State debt per capitaGap +$990 (+45%) · US $3,506 | $3,180#31 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | +$990+45% | $3,506 | ND |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4.5 pts · US +4.66% | +4.3%#29 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -4.5 pts | +4.66% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +2 pts (+5%) · US 38.8 | 40#27 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | +2 pts+5% | 38.8 | ND |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -28 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#33 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -28 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -42.2 (-80%) · US 29.6 | 10.5#7 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -42.2-80% | 29.6 | MI |
| Public land shareGap +9.5 pts · US 17.16% | 13.4%#18 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | +9.5 pts | 17.16% | MI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.8 min · US 25.2 min | 24.3 min#20 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +6.8 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.5 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#28 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +0.5 pts | 2.29% | MI |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.1 pts · US 12.28% | 11.2%#33 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +4.1 pts | 12.28% | MI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +2.1 pts · US 92.67% | 92.8%#27 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 92.67% | MI |
| Households moving inIRSGap +58,019 (+421%) · US 78,682 | 71,800#20 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +58,019+421% | 78,682 | MI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +66,743 (+483%) · US 78,715 | 80,570#33 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +66,743+483% | 78,715 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -8,724 · US -33 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | -8,724 | -33 | ND |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.8 · US +0.4 | -0.9#38 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | -0.8 | +0.4 | ND |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$19,549 (+36%) · US $77,690 | $74,145#30 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$19,549+36% | $77,690 | MI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$13,139 (+20%) · US $77,024 | $77,943#18 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$13,139+20% | $77,024 | MI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -0.4 · US +1.1 | +0.2#31 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | -0.4 | +1.1 | ND |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$4,512 · US -$11,758 | -$5,634#17 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$4,512 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$2,044 · US +$31,418 | +$34,427#18 of 50 | +$36,471#9 of 50 | -$2,044 | +$31,418 | ND |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,896 · US +$35,970 | +$39,007#19 of 50 | +$40,903#10 of 50 | -$1,896 | +$35,970 | ND |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Michigan and North Dakota numbers say when read together.
North Dakota ranks higher overall
North Dakota leads 10 of the 11 categories to Michigan's 1, with 0 even; Michigan is ahead on environment. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Michigan is ahead on 15 and North Dakota on 28.
North Dakota is cheaper day to day
North Dakota's cost of living index is 89 against 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). The typical home costs $266,292 in Michigan and $292,293 in North Dakota. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 a year after typical costs in Michigan and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
North Dakota takes a smaller share in taxes
Michigan collects 8.25% of income in state and local taxes (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); North Dakota collects 6.61% (low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
North Dakota pays more and is safer
Median household income is $72,389 in Michigan and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 5.2% and 2.6%. Violent crime runs 416 per 100,000 residents in Michigan and 257 in North Dakota.
Moves between the two run about even
0 people moved from Michigan to North Dakota and 194 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
North Dakota fits families and retirees better
For families, Michigan ranks #41 of 50 and North Dakota #5; for retirees, Michigan ranks #30 and North Dakota #4.
Michigan vs North Dakota: frequently asked questions
Is Michigan or North Dakota better to live in?
Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. North Dakota is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89 vs 96.2), has a 1.6-point lower tax burden, and has a 38% lower violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 10 of 11 categories to 1.
Is Michigan cheaper than North Dakota?
North Dakota is cheaper than Michigan: cost of living index 89 vs 96.2 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$5,634 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Michigan, and -$1,122 in North Dakota. The typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $292,293 in North Dakota.
Which has lower taxes, Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota has the lower tax burden: 6.61% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.25% in Michigan. Michigan's top income tax rate is 6.65%, its effective property tax rate 1.35% and its combined sales tax 6%; North Dakota's are 2.5%, 0.99% and 7.09%.
Is Michigan safer than North Dakota?
North Dakota is safer: 257 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 416 in Michigan, per the FBI. Michigan ranks #40 of 50 for violent crime and North Dakota #22. Property crime is 1,259 per 100,000 in Michigan and 1,698 in North Dakota. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data. The safest tracked cities are Rochester Hills, MI, and Lincoln, ND.
Are homes more expensive in Michigan or North Dakota?
Homes are 10% more expensive in North Dakota: the typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of household income in Michigan and $79,542 in North Dakota, against median incomes of $72,389 and $77,871.
Do people earn more in Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota pays more: median household income is $77,871 vs $72,389 in Michigan, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.2% in Michigan and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
Are more people moving from Michigan to North Dakota or from North Dakota to Michigan?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±0) moving from Michigan to North Dakota and 194 (±256) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for retirees: #4 of 50 on the retiree index vs #30 for Michigan. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$39,007 left after typical costs in Michigan and +$40,903 in North Dakota.
Which is better for families, Michigan or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for families: #5 of 50 on the families index vs #41 for Michigan. Center-based infant care costs $14,064 a year in Michigan and $12,281 in North Dakota. High school graduation rates are 81% and 85.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 after typical costs in Michigan and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
Is North Dakota better than Michigan?
Yes: North Dakota ranks higher than Michigan overall, #5 of 50 vs #45, with a composite score of 75.5 to 42.7. North Dakota leads 10 of 11 categories and Michigan leads 1, including environment. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Michigan vs North Dakota.