Wisconsin vs Nebraska: Which Is Better to Live In?
Wisconsin ranks #11 of 50 overall and Nebraska #10 as of the latest release. Nebraska is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 94.1), collects a similar share of income in taxes. Overall they are 0.5 points apart, too close to call: Wisconsin leads 3 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 5.
- Residential electricity price is 32% lower in Nebraska (12.34¢/kWh vs. 18.16¢/kWh in Wisconsin).
- Property crime rate is 26% lower in Wisconsin (1,017 vs. 1,379 in Nebraska).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 19% lower in Nebraska ($15,080 vs. $18,604 in Wisconsin).
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -0.5 pts | 70.6#11 of 50 · B+ | 71.1#10 of 50 · A | -0.5 pts | — | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +4 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 94.1#20 of 50 | 90.1#10 of 50 | +4 pts+4% | 100 | NE |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$12,612 · US -$11,758 | -$20,997#32 of 50 | -$8,385#21 of 50 | -$12,612 | -$11,758 | NE |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$59,026 (+21%) · US $368,697 | $339,699#25 of 50 | $280,673#14 of 50 | +$59,026+21% | $368,697 | NE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.47 pts · US 8.74% | 8.31%#19 of 50 | 8.78%#26 of 50 | -0.47 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +22 (+10%) · US 328 | 240#18 of 50 | 218#12 of 50 | +22+10% | 328 | NE |
| Median household incomeGap +$1,112 (+1%) · US $80,903 | $77,488#28 of 50 | $76,376#31 of 50 | +$1,112+1% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.2 pts · US 85.62% | 90.3%#3 of 50 | 87.1%#21 of 50 | +3.2 pts | 85.62% | WI |
| Life expectancyGap -0.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.1#16 of 50 | 78.3#15 of 50 | -0.2 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,000 · US -33 | +516#24 of 50 | -1,484#34 of 50 | +2,000 | -33 | WI |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Wisconsin or Nebraska better to live in?
Wisconsin scores 70.6 and Nebraska scores 71.1 out of 100, a 0.5-point gap this site treats as even. Wisconsin leads 3 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 5, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -1.9 | 15% | 54.8#13 · B+ | 56.7#12 · B+ | -1.9 pts | Even |
| Safety12% of scoregap +3.6 | 12% | 81.6#8 · A | 78.0#16 · B+ | +3.6 pts | WI |
| Health12% of scoregap +2.3 | 12% | 60.5#18 · B+ | 58.2#25 · B | +2.3 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +12.7 | 12% | 76.5#4 · A+ | 63.8#20 · B | +12.7 pts | WI |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -11.8 | 10% | 69.8#25 · B | 81.6#12 · B+ | -11.8 pts | NE |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -7.8 | 8% | 63.6#18 · B+ | 71.4#8 · A | -7.8 pts | NE |
| Growth7% of scoregap -5.2 | 7% | 40.0#26 · B | 45.2#18 · B+ | -5.2 pts | NE |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -3.3 | 7% | 52.3#22 · B | 55.6#12 · B+ | -3.3 pts | NE |
| Livability7% of scoregap +3.5 | 7% | 35.9#18 · B+ | 32.4#26 · B | +3.5 pts | WI |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +1.9 | 6% | 23.9#25 · B | 22.0#29 · C+ | +1.9 pts | Even |
| Environment4% of scoregap -3.5 | 4% | 40.6#26 · B | 44.1#22 · B | -3.5 pts | NE |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Wisconsin cheaper than Nebraska?
Nebraska is cheaper: cost of living index 90.1 vs 94.1 in Wisconsin (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $12,612 more a year in Nebraska after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +4 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 94.1#20 of 50 | 90.1#10 of 50 | +4 pts+4% | 100 | NE |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.2 pts (0%) · US 100 | 94.3#8 of 50 | 94.1#7 of 50 | +0.2 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.82¢ (+47%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 18.16¢/kWh#36 of 50 | 12.34¢/kWh#3 of 50 | +5.82¢+47% | 17.84¢/kWh | NE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$0.66 (-6%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.74/Mcf#8 of 50 | $11.40/Mcf#13 of 50 | -$0.66-6% | $15.83/Mcf | WI |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.07 (+2%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.28/gal#30 of 50 | $3.21/gal#26 of 50 | +$0.07+2% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,524 (+23%) · US $15,633 | $18,604#36 of 50 | $15,080#24 of 50 | +$3,524+23% | $15,633 | NE |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$3,009 | +$30,650costs $44,350 | +$33,659costs $41,341 | -$3,009 | NE |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$4,291 | +$22,095costs $52,904 | +$26,386costs $48,614 | -$4,291 | NE |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$12,612 | -$20,997costs $95,997 | -$8,385costs $83,385 | -$12,612 | NE |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$3,777 | +$35,155costs $39,845 | +$38,932costs $36,067 | -$3,777 | NE |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$4,661 | $26,014 | $21,353 | +$4,661 | NE |
| ChildcareGap +$7,048 | $37,208 | $30,160 | +$7,048 | NE |
| UtilitiesGap +$192 | $4,517 | $4,325 | +$192 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$23 | $10,621 | $10,598 | +$23 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$220 | $10,309 | $10,089 | +$220 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$468 | $7,328 | $6,860 | +$468 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin and Nebraska collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 8.31% vs 8.78%. Wisconsin has high income tax, high property tax, low sales tax; Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.47 pts · US 8.74% | 8.31%#19 of 50 | 8.78%#26 of 50 | -0.47 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.45 pts · US 5.46% | 7.65%#40 of 50 | 5.2%#24 of 50 | +2.45 pts | 5.46% | NE |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.05 pts · US 1.02% | 1.59%#43 of 50 | 1.54%#42 of 50 | +0.05 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.26 pts · US 6.66% | 5.72%#9 of 50 | 6.98%#23 of 50 | -1.26 pts | 6.66% | WI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Homes cost 21% more in Wisconsin: a typical home value of $339,699 in Wisconsin vs $280,673 in Nebraska. Buying the typical home takes about $95,433 of income in Wisconsin and $83,194 in Nebraska; the median household earns $77,488 and $76,376.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$59,026 (+21%) · US $368,697 | $339,699#25 of 50 | $280,673#14 of 50 | +$59,026+21% | $368,697 | NE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2 pts · US +1.2% | +5.1%#5 of 50 | +3.1%#15 of 50 | +2 pts | +1.2% | WI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$150 (+11%) · US $1,948 | $1,563#19 of 50 | $1,413#9 of 50 | +$150+11% | $1,948 | NE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$12,239 (+15%) · US $100,006 | $95,433#25 of 50 | $83,194#17 of 50 | +$12,239+15% | $100,006 | NE |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.7x (+19%) · US 4.6x | 4.4x#25 of 50 | 3.7x#12 of 50 | +0.7x+19% | 4.6x | NE |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| WI | NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,748 | $1,444 |
| Income needed vs. median | +23% | +9% |
| Five-year change | +31.1% | +25.6% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Cool |
| Largest metro | Milwaukee | Omaha |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Median household income is about the same, $77,488 in Wisconsin and $76,376 in Nebraska, with unemployment at 3.2% and 3%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Wisconsin's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 15 after adjusting for local costs and Nebraska's in 0.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$1,112 (+1%) · US $80,903 | $77,488#28 of 50 | $76,376#31 of 50 | +$1,112+1% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.2 pts · US 3.95% | 3.2%#8 of 50 | 3%#6 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$7,522 (-11%) · US $64,333 | $59,815#30 of 50 | $67,337#17 of 50 | -$7,522-11% | $64,333 | NE |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#32 of 50 | +1.8%#28 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.36 pts · US +0.51% | +0.26%#36 of 50 | +0.62%#17 of 50 | -0.36 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | WI | NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | $159,830$148,642 in Milwaukee | $142,516$128,264 in Omaha | WI |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $235,570$219,080 in Madison | $223,267$200,940 in Omaha | WI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $112,575$104,695 in Madison | $101,091$90,982 in Omaha | WI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $88,282$82,102 in Madison | $81,297$73,167 in Omaha | WI |
| Electricians | $66,432$61,782 in Milwaukee | $60,544$54,490 in Omaha | WI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $80,384$74,757 in Madison | $75,020$67,518 in Omaha | WI |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $61,763$57,440 in Madison | $57,030$51,327 in Omaha | WI |
| Registered Nurses | $93,505$86,960 in Milwaukee | $90,051$81,046 in Omaha | WI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $59,692$55,514 in Milwaukee | $56,370$50,733 in Omaha | WI |
| General & Operations Managers | $108,261$100,683 in Madison | $104,988$94,489 in Omaha | WI |
| Civil Engineers | $105,622$98,228 in Madison | $102,437$92,193 in Omaha | WI |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,595$34,033 in Milwaukee | $34,211$30,790 in Omaha | WI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $60,992$56,723 in Madison | $58,814$52,933 in Omaha | WI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $71,514$66,508 in Madison | $69,523$62,571 in Omaha | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $44,939$41,793 in Madison | $43,074$38,767 in Omaha | WI |
| Software Developers | $143,200$133,176 in Milwaukee | $141,411$127,270 in Omaha | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $52,176$48,524 in Milwaukee | $50,587$45,528 in Omaha | WI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $70,619$65,676 in Madison | $69,281$62,353 in Omaha | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $57,405$53,387 in Milwaukee | $56,301$50,671 in Omaha | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $72,169$67,117 in Madison | $71,723$64,551 in Omaha | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Wisconsin safer than Nebraska?
Nebraska is safer: 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 240 in Wisconsin (FBI). Property crime runs 1,017 and 1,379 per 100,000.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +22 (+10%) · US 328 | 240#18 of 50 | 218#12 of 50 | +22+10% | 328 | NE |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -362 (-26%) · US 1,535 | 1,017#5 of 50 | 1,379#19 of 50 | -362-26% | 1,535 | WI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- New Berlin, WI47 violent per 100K
- Papillion, NE48 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin scores higher for education (#4 of 50 vs #20), with high school graduation rates of 90.3% and 87.1%. They are close on health (#18 and #25); life expectancy is 78.1 years in Wisconsin and 78.3 in Nebraska.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273 | 283#2 of 50 | 280#7 of 50 | +3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 260#13 of 50 | 256#30 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.2 pts · US 85.62% | 90.3%#3 of 50 | 87.1%#21 of 50 | +3.2 pts | 85.62% | WI |
| Life expectancyGap -0.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.1#16 of 50 | 78.3#15 of 50 | -0.2 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.2 pts · US 34.03% | 37.4%#41 of 50 | 37.6%#42 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 34.03% | Even |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.8 pts · US 7.6% | 5.3%#10 of 50 | 7.1%#25 of 50 | -1.8 pts | 7.6% | WI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+9%) · US 38.8 | 37#16 of 50 | 34#9 of 50 | +3 pts+9% | 38.8 | NE |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Brookfield, WIeducation score 98
- Gretna, NEeducation score 98
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Wisconsin #4, Nebraska #20. Health: Wisconsin #18, Nebraska #25.
Are more people moving from Wisconsin to Nebraska, or from Nebraska to Wisconsin?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 974 people (±622) moving from Wisconsin to Nebraska and 810 (±461) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +34,686 (+158%) | 56,675#24 of 50 | 21,989#40 of 50 | +34,686+158% | WI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +32,686 (+139%) | 56,159#26 of 50 | 23,473#11 of 50 | +32,686+139% | NE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,000 | +516#24 of 50 | -1,484#34 of 50 | +2,000 | WI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.8 | +0.1#25 of 50 | -0.7#33 of 50 | +0.8 | WI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$12,505 (+21%) | $72,373#32 of 50 | $59,868#45 of 50 | +$12,505+21% | WI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$7,913 (+12%) | $74,386#24 of 50 | $66,473#38 of 50 | +$7,913+12% | WI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.4 | +1.2#23 of 50 | -0.2#32 of 50 | +1.4 | WI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin is the better fit for families; Nebraska is the better fit for retirees, young professionals, and small business; 2 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -8 places | #4score 81.6 | #12score 78.8 | -8 places | WI |
| RetireesGap +6 places | #13score 72.5 | #7score 78.2 | +6 places | NE |
| Remote WorkersGap +3 places | #12score 59.9 | #9score 67.2 | +3 places | Even |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +6 places | #12score 63.5 | #6score 69.3 | +6 places | NE |
| Small BusinessGap +4 places | #11score 68.2 | #7score 73.6 | +4 places | NE |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +3 places | #22score 50.4 | #19score 51.4 | +3 places | Even |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesWisconsin (#4 vs #12)
- RetireesNebraska (#7 vs #13)
- Remote WorkersEven (#12 vs #9)
- Young ProfessionalsNebraska (#6 vs #12)
- Small BusinessNebraska (#7 vs #11)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsEven (#22 vs #19)
Which cities stand out in Wisconsin and Nebraska?
Wisconsin has 20 tracked cities and Nebraska has 20; the largest are Milwaukee and Omaha. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Milwaukee566,973 people | Omaha488,837 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Brookfieldscore 71.8 | Papillionscore 68.8 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | New Berlin47 violent per 100K | Papillion48 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Fond du Laccost index 91.6 | Kearneycost index 86.3 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | West Alliswalkability 14.6 of 20 | South Sioux Citywalkability 13.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Wausaucounty median AQI 36 | Scottsbluffcounty median AQI 23 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Brookfield98% graduation rate | Gretna98% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Brookfieldmedian income $129,548 | Gretnamedian income $123,992 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Menomonee Falls+1.8% growth | Norfolk+1.3% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Wisconsin and Nebraska compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Wisconsin carries AA credit rating and Nebraska AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#31 of 50 | 34%#17 of 50 | -21 pts | 29.34% | NE |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -23.1 (-48%) · US 29.6 | 25.4#23 of 50 | 48.5#43 of 50 | -23.1-48% | 29.6 | WI |
| Public land shareGap +4.4 pts · US 17.16% | 5.8%#32 of 50 | 1.4%#47 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 17.16% | WI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +2.8 min · US 25.2 min | 22.7 min#10 of 50 | 19.9 min#6 of 50 | +2.8 min | 25.2 min | NE |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 1.4%#20 of 50 | 0.5%#41 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | WI |
| Workers working from homeGap +2.1 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#27 of 50 | 9.7%#38 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 12.28% | WI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.4 pts · US 92.67% | 92.3%#32 of 50 | 91.9%#37 of 50 | +0.4 pts | 92.67% | Even |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#30 of 50 | 100#4 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | NE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -4.1 pts · US 12.39% | 8.2%#36 of 50 | 12.3%#19 of 50 | -4.1 pts | 12.39% | NE |
| Pension funded ratioGap +13 pts · US 74.3% | 100%#2 of 50 | 87%#8 of 50 | +13 pts | 74.3% | WI |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,580 (+123%) · US $3,506 | $2,860#25 of 50 | $1,280#1 of 50 | +$1,580+123% | $3,506 | NE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.4 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#16 of 50 | +8.2%#6 of 50 | -2.4 pts | +4.66% | NE |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Wisconsin AA, Nebraska AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Wisconsin vs Nebraska: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Wisconsin is ahead on 16 of 51, Nebraska on 20, and 15 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | WisconsinWI | NebraskaNE | GapWI−NE | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +3,954,781 (+196%) · US 6.8 million | 6 million#21 of 50 | 2 million#38 of 50 | +3,954,781+196% | 6.8 million | WI |
| Median household incomeGap +$1,112 (+1%) · US $80,903 | $77,488#28 of 50 | $76,376#31 of 50 | +$1,112+1% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.2 pts · US 3.95% | 3.2%#8 of 50 | 3%#6 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.36 pts · US +0.51% | +0.26%#36 of 50 | +0.62%#17 of 50 | -0.36 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$7,522 (-11%) · US $64,333 | $59,815#30 of 50 | $67,337#17 of 50 | -$7,522-11% | $64,333 | NE |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.2 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#32 of 50 | +1.8%#28 of 50 | -0.2 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +22 (+10%) · US 328 | 240#18 of 50 | 218#12 of 50 | +22+10% | 328 | NE |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -362 (-26%) · US 1,535 | 1,017#5 of 50 | 1,379#19 of 50 | -362-26% | 1,535 | WI |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.2 pts · US 85.62% | 90.3%#3 of 50 | 87.1%#21 of 50 | +3.2 pts | 85.62% | WI |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +1 · US 237 | 239#14 of 50 | 238#22 of 50 | +1 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273 | 283#2 of 50 | 280#7 of 50 | +3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 214 | 215#22 of 50 | 212#39 of 50 | +4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 257 | 260#13 of 50 | 256#30 of 50 | +4 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -0.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.1#16 of 50 | 78.3#15 of 50 | -0.2 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -0.2 pts · US 34.03% | 37.4%#41 of 50 | 37.6%#42 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 34.03% | Even |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1.8 pts · US 7.6% | 5.3%#10 of 50 | 7.1%#25 of 50 | -1.8 pts | 7.6% | WI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$59,026 (+21%) · US $368,697 | $339,699#25 of 50 | $280,673#14 of 50 | +$59,026+21% | $368,697 | NE |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2 pts · US +1.2% | +5.1%#5 of 50 | +3.1%#15 of 50 | +2 pts | +1.2% | WI |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$150 (+11%) · US $1,948 | $1,563#19 of 50 | $1,413#9 of 50 | +$150+11% | $1,948 | NE |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$12,239 (+15%) · US $100,006 | $95,433#25 of 50 | $83,194#17 of 50 | +$12,239+15% | $100,006 | NE |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +4 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 94.1#20 of 50 | 90.1#10 of 50 | +4 pts+4% | 100 | NE |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.7x (+19%) · US 4.6x | 4.4x#25 of 50 | 3.7x#12 of 50 | +0.7x+19% | 4.6x | NE |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.82¢ (+47%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 18.16¢/kWh#36 of 50 | 12.34¢/kWh#3 of 50 | +5.82¢+47% | 17.84¢/kWh | NE |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$0.66 (-6%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.74/Mcf#8 of 50 | $11.40/Mcf#13 of 50 | -$0.66-6% | $15.83/Mcf | WI |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.07 (+2%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.28/gal#30 of 50 | $3.21/gal#26 of 50 | +$0.07+2% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +0.2 pts (0%) · US 100 | 94.3#8 of 50 | 94.1#7 of 50 | +0.2 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$3,524 (+23%) · US $15,633 | $18,604#36 of 50 | $15,080#24 of 50 | +$3,524+23% | $15,633 | NE |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.47 pts · US 8.74% | 8.31%#19 of 50 | 8.78%#26 of 50 | -0.47 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +2.45 pts · US 5.46% | 7.65%#40 of 50 | 5.2%#24 of 50 | +2.45 pts | 5.46% | NE |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.05 pts · US 1.02% | 1.59%#43 of 50 | 1.54%#42 of 50 | +0.05 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.26 pts · US 6.66% | 5.72%#9 of 50 | 6.98%#23 of 50 | -1.26 pts | 6.66% | WI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.7 | 90#30 of 50 | 100#4 of 50 | -10 pts | 92.7 | NE |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -4.1 pts · US 12.39% | 8.2%#36 of 50 | 12.3%#19 of 50 | -4.1 pts | 12.39% | NE |
| Pension funded ratioGap +13 pts · US 74.3% | 100%#2 of 50 | 87%#8 of 50 | +13 pts | 74.3% | WI |
| State debt per capitaGap +$1,580 (+123%) · US $3,506 | $2,860#25 of 50 | $1,280#1 of 50 | +$1,580+123% | $3,506 | NE |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.4 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#16 of 50 | +8.2%#6 of 50 | -2.4 pts | +4.66% | NE |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+9%) · US 38.8 | 37#16 of 50 | 34#9 of 50 | +3 pts+9% | 38.8 | NE |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -21 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#31 of 50 | 34%#17 of 50 | -21 pts | 29.34% | NE |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -23.1 (-48%) · US 29.6 | 25.4#23 of 50 | 48.5#43 of 50 | -23.1-48% | 29.6 | WI |
| Public land shareGap +4.4 pts · US 17.16% | 5.8%#32 of 50 | 1.4%#47 of 50 | +4.4 pts | 17.16% | WI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +2.8 min · US 25.2 min | 22.7 min#10 of 50 | 19.9 min#6 of 50 | +2.8 min | 25.2 min | NE |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 1.4%#20 of 50 | 0.5%#41 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | WI |
| Workers working from homeGap +2.1 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#27 of 50 | 9.7%#38 of 50 | +2.1 pts | 12.28% | WI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.4 pts · US 92.67% | 92.3%#32 of 50 | 91.9%#37 of 50 | +0.4 pts | 92.67% | Even |
| Households moving inIRSGap +34,686 (+158%) · US 78,682 | 56,675#24 of 50 | 21,989#40 of 50 | +34,686+158% | 78,682 | WI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +32,686 (+139%) · US 78,715 | 56,159#26 of 50 | 23,473#11 of 50 | +32,686+139% | 78,715 | NE |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,000 · US -33 | +516#24 of 50 | -1,484#34 of 50 | +2,000 | -33 | WI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.8 · US +0.4 | +0.1#25 of 50 | -0.7#33 of 50 | +0.8 | +0.4 | WI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$12,505 (+21%) · US $77,690 | $72,373#32 of 50 | $59,868#45 of 50 | +$12,505+21% | $77,690 | WI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$7,913 (+12%) · US $77,024 | $74,386#24 of 50 | $66,473#38 of 50 | +$7,913+12% | $77,024 | WI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +1.4 · US +1.1 | +1.2#23 of 50 | -0.2#32 of 50 | +1.4 | +1.1 | WI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$12,612 · US -$11,758 | -$20,997#32 of 50 | -$8,385#21 of 50 | -$12,612 | -$11,758 | NE |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$3,009 · US +$31,418 | +$30,650#26 of 50 | +$33,659#21 of 50 | -$3,009 | +$31,418 | NE |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$3,777 · US +$35,970 | +$35,155#26 of 50 | +$38,932#20 of 50 | -$3,777 | +$35,970 | NE |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Wisconsin and Nebraska numbers say when read together.
Neither state is better overall
Wisconsin (70.6, #11) and Nebraska (71.1, #10) are within 2 composite points. Wisconsin leads 3 categories, Nebraska leads 5, and 3 are even. The answer depends on which categories matter to you.
Nebraska is cheaper day to day
Nebraska's cost of living index is 90.1 against 94.1 in Wisconsin (US = 100). The typical home costs $339,699 in Wisconsin and $280,673 in Nebraska. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,997 a year after typical costs in Wisconsin and -$8,385 in Nebraska.
Tax burdens are close
Wisconsin collects 8.31% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, high property tax, low sales tax); Nebraska collects 8.78% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Nebraska is safer
Median household income is $77,488 in Wisconsin and $76,376 in Nebraska, with unemployment at 3.2% and 3%. Violent crime runs 240 per 100,000 residents in Wisconsin and 218 in Nebraska.
Moves between the two run about even
974 people moved from Wisconsin to Nebraska and 810 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Wisconsin for families, Nebraska for retirees
For families, Wisconsin ranks #4 of 50 and Nebraska #12; for retirees, Wisconsin ranks #13 and Nebraska #7.
Wisconsin vs Nebraska: frequently asked questions
Is Wisconsin or Nebraska better to live in?
Wisconsin ranks #11 of 50 overall and Nebraska #10 as of the latest release. Nebraska is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 94.1), collects a similar share of income in taxes. Overall they are 0.5 points apart, too close to call: Wisconsin leads 3 of 11 categories, Nebraska leads 5.
Is Wisconsin cheaper than Nebraska?
Nebraska is cheaper than Wisconsin: cost of living index 90.1 vs 94.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$20,997 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Wisconsin, and -$8,385 in Nebraska. The typical home value is $339,699 in Wisconsin and $280,673 in Nebraska.
Which has lower taxes, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin and Nebraska have similar tax burdens: 8.31% vs 8.78% of income in state and local taxes. Wisconsin's top income tax rate is 7.65%, its effective property tax rate 1.59% and its combined sales tax 5.72%; Nebraska's are 5.2%, 1.54% and 6.98%.
Is Wisconsin safer than Nebraska?
Nebraska is safer: 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 240 in Wisconsin, per the FBI. Wisconsin ranks #18 of 50 for violent crime and Nebraska #12. Property crime is 1,017 per 100,000 in Wisconsin and 1,379 in Nebraska. The safest tracked cities are New Berlin, WI, and Papillion, NE.
Are homes more expensive in Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Homes are 21% more expensive in Wisconsin: the typical home value is $339,699 in Wisconsin and $280,673 in Nebraska. Buying the typical home takes about $95,433 of household income in Wisconsin and $83,194 in Nebraska, against median incomes of $77,488 and $76,376.
Do people earn more in Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin and Nebraska pay about the same: median household income is $77,488 vs $76,376, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.2% in Wisconsin and 3% in Nebraska. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Wisconsin's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 15 after adjusting for local costs and Nebraska's in 0, with 5 even.
Are more people moving from Wisconsin to Nebraska or from Nebraska to Wisconsin?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 974 people (±622) moving from Wisconsin to Nebraska and 810 (±461) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Nebraska is the better fit for retirees: #7 of 50 on the retiree index vs #13 for Wisconsin. Wisconsin has high income tax, high property tax, low sales tax; Nebraska has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$35,155 left after typical costs in Wisconsin and +$38,932 in Nebraska.
Which is better for families, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin is the better fit for families: #4 of 50 on the families index vs #12 for Nebraska. Center-based infant care costs $18,604 a year in Wisconsin and $15,080 in Nebraska. High school graduation rates are 90.3% and 87.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,997 after typical costs in Wisconsin and -$8,385 in Nebraska.
Which has better schools, Wisconsin or Nebraska?
Wisconsin scores higher for education: #4 of 50 vs #20 for Nebraska. Eighth graders average 283 in NAEP math in Wisconsin and 280 in Nebraska. High school graduation rates are 90.3% in Wisconsin and 87.1% in Nebraska, and the education category scores are 76.5 and 63.8 out of 100. Among tracked cities, Brookfield and Gretna have the strongest school metrics.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Wisconsin vs Nebraska.