New York vs Rhode Island: Which Is Better to Live In?
New York ranks #29 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. Rhode Island is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 102.3 vs 107.9), has a 3.5-point lower tax burden, and has a 61% lower violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 4.
- Violent crime rate is 61% lower in Rhode Island (144 vs. 368 in New York).
- Property crime rate is 42% lower in Rhode Island (911 vs. 1,575 in New York).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 40% lower in Rhode Island ($2,167 vs. $3,615 in New York).
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -7.1 pts | 54.9#29 of 50 · C+ | 62.0#19 of 50 · B | -7.1 pts | — | RI |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.6 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 107.9#47 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +5.6 pts+5% | 100 | RI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$9,083 · US -$11,758 | -$43,228#45 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | -$9,083 | -$11,758 | RI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$15,481 (+3%) · US $368,697 | $526,714#43 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$15,481+3% | $368,697 | Even |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.48 pts · US 8.74% | 13.56%#49 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | +3.48 pts | 8.74% | RI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +224 (+156%) · US 328 | 368#35 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +224+156% | 328 | RI |
| Median household incomeGap +$2,316 (+3%) · US $80,903 | $85,820#15 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$2,316+3% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.4 pts · US 85.62% | 86.7%#24 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 85.62% | NY |
| Life expectancyGap +0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.5#4 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | +0.3 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -71,858 · US -33 | -71,987#49 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -71,858 | -33 | RI |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is New York or Rhode Island better to live in?
Rhode Island scores higher overall: 62 to 54.9 out of 100, #19 of 50 against #29. New York leads 4 of 11 categories, Rhode Island leads 4, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +4.9 | 15% | 46.3#25 · B | 41.4#35 · C | +4.9 pts | NY |
| Safety12% of scoregap -27.8 | 12% | 63.0#34 · C+ | 90.8#3 · A+ | -27.8 pts | RI |
| Health12% of scoregap +3.2 | 12% | 79.7#3 · A+ | 76.5#6 · A | +3.2 pts | NY |
| Education12% of scoregap +3.1 | 12% | 56.6#30 · C+ | 53.5#33 · C+ | +3.1 pts | NY |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -8.2 | 10% | 37.2#47 · D | 45.4#43 · D | -8.2 pts | RI |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +1.5 | 8% | 44.5#42 · C | 43.0#45 · D | +1.5 pts | Even |
| Growth7% of scoregap -13.9 | 7% | 14.0#48 · D | 27.9#38 · C | -13.9 pts | RI |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -0.3 | 7% | 52.6#20 · B | 52.9#19 · B | -0.3 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap +1.2 | 7% | 49.4#5 · A+ | 48.2#7 · A | +1.2 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -7.2 | 6% | 30.2#23 · B | 37.4#17 · B+ | -7.2 pts | RI |
| Environment4% of scoregap +5 | 4% | 58.4#7 · A | 53.4#10 · A | +5 pts | NY |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is New York cheaper than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is cheaper: cost of living index 102.3 vs 107.9 in New York (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $9,083 more a year in Rhode Island after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.6 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 107.9#47 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +5.6 pts+5% | 100 | RI |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +10.1 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 107.3#49 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +10.1 pts+10% | 100 | RI |
| Residential electricity priceGap -3.07¢ (-10%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 26.39¢/kWh#44 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -3.07¢-10% | 17.84¢/kWh | NY |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$4.08 (-19%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $17.58/Mcf#37 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$4.08-19% | $15.83/Mcf | NY |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.17 (-5%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.17/gal#21 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.17-5% | $3.32/gal | NY |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,006 (+11%) · US $15,633 | $20,978#43 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | +$2,006+11% | $15,633 | RI |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$3,195 | +$20,271costs $54,729 | +$23,466costs $51,534 | -$3,195 | RI |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$3,945 | +$8,114costs $66,886 | +$12,059costs $62,941 | -$3,945 | RI |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$9,083 | -$43,228costs $118,229 | -$34,145costs $109,145 | -$9,083 | RI |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$3,765 | +$22,648costs $52,352 | +$26,413costs $48,588 | -$3,765 | RI |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$2,471 | $40,598 | $38,127 | +$2,471 | RI |
| ChildcareGap +$4,012 | $41,956 | $37,944 | +$4,012 | RI |
| UtilitiesGap +$269 | $5,179 | $4,910 | +$269 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$1,137 | $12,085 | $10,948 | +$1,137 | RI |
| TransportationGap -$534 | $9,963 | $10,497 | -$534 | NY |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,729 | $8,448 | $6,719 | +$1,729 | RI |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, New York or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 10.08% vs 13.56%. New York has high across the board; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.48 pts · US 8.74% | 13.56%#49 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | +3.48 pts | 8.74% | RI |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +8.79 pts · US 5.46% | 14.78%#50 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | +8.79 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.25 pts · US 1.02% | 1.64%#45 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | +0.25 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.54 pts · US 6.66% | 8.54%#41 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | +1.54 pts | 6.66% | RI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in New York or Rhode Island?
Typical home values are about the same: $526,714 in New York and $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $140,709 of income in New York and $139,686 in Rhode Island; the median household earns $85,820 and $83,504.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$15,481 (+3%) · US $368,697 | $526,714#43 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$15,481+3% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2.2 pts · US +1.2% | +5.6%#2 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | +2.2 pts | +1.2% | NY |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$1,448 (+67%) · US $1,948 | $3,615#50 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | +$1,448+67% | $1,948 | RI |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$1,023 (+1%) · US $100,006 | $140,709#45 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | +$1,023+1% | $100,006 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap 0x (0%) · US 4.6x | 6.1x#46 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | 0x0% | 4.6x | Even |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| NY | RI | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $2,710 | $2,630 |
| Income needed vs. median | +64% | +67% |
| Five-year change | +29.5% | +33.6% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Warm |
| Largest metro | New York | Providence |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in New York or Rhode Island?
Median household income is about the same, $85,820 in New York and $83,504 in Rhode Island, with unemployment at 4.3% and 4.5%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New York's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Rhode Island's in 0.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$2,316 (+3%) · US $80,903 | $85,820#15 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$2,316+3% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.2 pts · US 3.95% | 4.3%#34 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$39,660 (+64%) · US $64,333 | $102,027#1 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$39,660+64% | $64,333 | NY |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.5%#12 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | NY |
| Population growthGap -0.36 pts · US +0.51% | +0.01%#45 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | -0.36 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | NY | RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | $231,909$250,462 in New York | $150,708$152,215 in Providence | NY |
| Software Developers | $191,445$206,761 in New York | $133,650$134,986 in Providence | NY |
| Family Medicine Physicians | $267,162$288,535 in New York | $230,643$232,949 in Providence | NY |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $106,981$115,540 in New York | $73,593$74,329 in Providence | NY |
| Electricians | $95,830$103,496 in New York | $64,685$65,332 in Providence | NY |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $122,114$131,883 in New York | $102,402$103,426 in Providence | NY |
| Registered Nurses | $103,379$111,649 in New York | $84,974$85,824 in Providence | NY |
| General & Operations Managers | $117,051$126,415 in New York | $99,493$100,488 in Providence | NY |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $49,203$53,139 in New York | $34,961$35,311 in Providence | NY |
| Civil Engineers | $110,483$119,322 in New York | $99,044$100,034 in Providence | NY |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $65,845$71,113 in New York | $56,064$56,625 in Providence | NY |
| Accountants & Auditors | $90,791$98,054 in New York | $81,887$82,706 in Providence | NY |
| Mental Health Counselors | $64,892$70,083 in New York | $56,037$56,597 in Providence | NY |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $65,430$70,664 in New York | $57,200$57,772 in Providence | NY |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $54,384$58,735 in New York | $46,438$46,902 in Providence | NY |
| Secondary School Teachers | $75,227$81,245 in New York | $67,652$68,329 in Providence | NY |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $75,414$81,447 in New York | $69,039$69,729 in Providence | NY |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $65,024$70,226 in New York | $59,125$59,716 in Providence | NY |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $76,636$82,767 in New York | $71,962$72,682 in Providence | NY |
| Construction Laborers | $47,986$51,825 in New York | $45,732$46,189 in Providence | NY |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is New York safer than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 368 in New York (FBI). Property crime runs 1,575 and 911 per 100,000.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +224 (+156%) · US 328 | 368#35 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +224+156% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +664 (+73%) · US 1,535 | 1,575#31 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | +664+73% | 1,535 | RI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- White Plains, NY115 violent per 100K
- Westerly, RI26 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, New York or Rhode Island?
New York scores higher for education (#30 of 50 vs #33), with high school graduation rates of 86.7% and 83.3%. New York scores higher for health (#3 vs #6); life expectancy is 79.5 years in New York and 79.2 in Rhode Island.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 273 | 271#27 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | +1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 257 | 257#27 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | -1 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.4 pts · US 85.62% | 86.7%#24 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 85.62% | NY |
| Life expectancyGap +0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.5#4 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | +0.3 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.6 pts · US 34.03% | 29.5%#7 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | -1.6 pts | 34.03% | NY |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.4 pts · US 7.6% | 5%#6 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | +0.4 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.8 | 36#14 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +1 pts+3% | 38.8 | Even |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Levittown, NYeducation score 94.2
- Westerly, RIeducation score 87
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: New York #30, Rhode Island #33. Health: New York #3, Rhode Island #6.
Are more people moving from New York to Rhode Island, or from Rhode Island to New York?
1,588 households moved from New York to Rhode Island and 1,322 moved from Rhode Island to New York in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 266 households for Rhode Island. Movers to Rhode Island reported an average income of $90,679; movers to New York reported $72,065. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 3,967 people (±1,731) moving from New York to Rhode Island and 1,485 (±739) the other way, a net gain of about 2,482 people for Rhode Island beyond the margin of error.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +174,243 (+968%) | 192,240#4 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +174,243+968% | NY |
| Households moving outIRSGap +246,101 (+1,358%) | 264,227#48 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +246,101+1,358% | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -71,858 | -71,987#49 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -71,858 | RI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.5 | -3.6#50 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | -3.5 | RI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$11,607 (+14%) | $94,202#6 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | +$11,607+14% | NY |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$26,049 (+33%) | $105,983#4 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$26,049+33% | NY |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.5 | -6.9#50 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | -5.5 | RI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, New York or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families, retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +13 places | #29score 62.6 | #16score 73.6 | +13 places | RI |
| RetireesGap +11 places | #25score 62 | #14score 68.6 | +11 places | RI |
| Remote WorkersGap +14 places | #44score 41.4 | #30score 49.3 | +14 places | RI |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +10 places | #40score 42.8 | #30score 51.4 | +10 places | RI |
| Small BusinessGap +4 places | #44score 37.5 | #40score 43.3 | +4 places | RI |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +11 places | #21score 50.9 | #10score 62.8 | +11 places | RI |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesRhode Island (#16 vs #29)
- RetireesRhode Island (#14 vs #25)
- Remote WorkersRhode Island (#30 vs #44)
- Young ProfessionalsRhode Island (#30 vs #40)
- Small BusinessRhode Island (#40 vs #44)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsRhode Island (#10 vs #21)
Which cities stand out in New York and Rhode Island?
New York has 20 tracked cities and Rhode Island has 20; the largest are New York and Providence. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | New York8,483,844 people | Providence191,767 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Levittownscore 74.8 | Westerlyscore 70.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | White Plains115 violent per 100K | Westerly26 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Uticacost index 92.7 | Providencecost index 101.8 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Hempsteadwalkability 15 of 20 | Providencewalkability 15.6 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Uticacounty median AQI 27 | Warwickcounty median AQI 31 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Levittown94.2% graduation rate | Westerly87% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Levittownmedian income $146,068 | Cumberland Hillmedian income $130,506 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Yonkers+0.5% growth | Warwick+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do New York and Rhode Island compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. New York carries AA credit rating and Rhode Island AA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap +18 pts · US 29.34% | 30%#22 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | +18 pts | 29.34% | NY |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +1.4 (+58%) · US 29.6 | 3.8#4 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | +1.4+58% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +10.7 pts · US 17.16% | 15.1%#16 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +10.7 pts | 17.16% | NY |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.9 min · US 25.2 min | 33.2 min#50 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +6.9 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap +22.1 pts · US 2.29% | 24.2%#1 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | +22.1 pts | 2.29% | NY |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.2 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#28 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67% | 93.1%#20 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 92.67% | Even |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 90#32 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US 12.39% | 3.8%#48 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 12.39% | RI |
| Pension funded ratioGap +32 pts · US 74.3% | 90%#7 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | +32 pts | 74.3% | NY |
| State debt per capitaGap +$2,890 (+55%) · US $3,506 | $8,130#47 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | +$2,890+55% | $3,506 | RI |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4.6 pts · US +4.66% | -1.5%#48 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | -4.6 pts | +4.66% | RI |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; New York AA, Rhode Island AA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
New York vs Rhode Island: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. New York is ahead on 14 of 51, Rhode Island on 20, and 17 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | New YorkNY | Rhode IslandRI | GapNY−RI | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +18,887,906 (+1,695%) · US 6.8 million | 20 million#4 of 50 | 1.1 million#44 of 50 | +18,887,906+1,695% | 6.8 million | NY |
| Median household incomeGap +$2,316 (+3%) · US $80,903 | $85,820#15 of 50 | $83,504#17 of 50 | +$2,316+3% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.2 pts · US 3.95% | 4.3%#34 of 50 | 4.5%#38 of 50 | -0.2 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.36 pts · US +0.51% | +0.01%#45 of 50 | +0.37%#31 of 50 | -0.36 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$39,660 (+64%) · US $64,333 | $102,027#1 of 50 | $62,367#24 of 50 | +$39,660+64% | $64,333 | NY |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.6 pts · US +1.91% | +2.5%#12 of 50 | +1.9%#26 of 50 | +0.6 pts | +1.91% | NY |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +224 (+156%) · US 328 | 368#35 of 50 | 144#4 of 50 | +224+156% | 328 | RI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +664 (+73%) · US 1,535 | 1,575#31 of 50 | 911#3 of 50 | +664+73% | 1,535 | RI |
| High school graduation rateGap +3.4 pts · US 85.62% | 86.7%#24 of 50 | 83.3%#37 of 50 | +3.4 pts | 85.62% | NY |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 237 | 234#38 of 50 | 237#28 of 50 | -3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +1 · US 273 | 271#27 of 50 | 270#32 of 50 | +1 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 214 | 215#26 of 50 | 216#13 of 50 | -2 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -1 · US 257 | 257#27 of 50 | 258#23 of 50 | -1 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 79.5#4 of 50 | 79.2#8 of 50 | +0.3 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.6 pts · US 34.03% | 29.5%#7 of 50 | 31.1%#12 of 50 | -1.6 pts | 34.03% | NY |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +0.4 pts · US 7.6% | 5%#6 of 50 | 4.6%#5 of 50 | +0.4 pts | 7.6% | Even |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$15,481 (+3%) · US $368,697 | $526,714#43 of 50 | $511,233#41 of 50 | +$15,481+3% | $368,697 | Even |
| Home value change, one yearGap +2.2 pts · US +1.2% | +5.6%#2 of 50 | +3.4%#13 of 50 | +2.2 pts | +1.2% | NY |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$1,448 (+67%) · US $1,948 | $3,615#50 of 50 | $2,167#38 of 50 | +$1,448+67% | $1,948 | RI |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$1,023 (+1%) · US $100,006 | $140,709#45 of 50 | $139,686#44 of 50 | +$1,023+1% | $100,006 | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.6 pts (+5%) · US 100 | 107.9#47 of 50 | 102.3#37 of 50 | +5.6 pts+5% | 100 | RI |
| Home value to income ratioGap 0x (0%) · US 4.6x | 6.1x#46 of 50 | 6.1x#45 of 50 | 0x0% | 4.6x | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap -3.07¢ (-10%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 26.39¢/kWh#44 of 50 | 29.46¢/kWh#47 of 50 | -3.07¢-10% | 17.84¢/kWh | NY |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$4.08 (-19%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $17.58/Mcf#37 of 50 | $21.66/Mcf#46 of 50 | -$4.08-19% | $15.83/Mcf | NY |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.17 (-5%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.17/gal#21 of 50 | $3.34/gal#38 of 50 | -$0.17-5% | $3.32/gal | NY |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +10.1 pts (+10%) · US 100 | 107.3#49 of 50 | 97.2#30 of 50 | +10.1 pts+10% | 100 | RI |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$2,006 (+11%) · US $15,633 | $20,978#43 of 50 | $18,972#38 of 50 | +$2,006+11% | $15,633 | RI |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +3.48 pts · US 8.74% | 13.56%#49 of 50 | 10.08%#43 of 50 | +3.48 pts | 8.74% | RI |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +8.79 pts · US 5.46% | 14.78%#50 of 50 | 5.99%#32 of 50 | +8.79 pts | 5.46% | RI |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.25 pts · US 1.02% | 1.64%#45 of 50 | 1.39%#38 of 50 | +0.25 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +1.54 pts · US 6.66% | 8.54%#41 of 50 | 7%#25 of 50 | +1.54 pts | 6.66% | RI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 90#32 of 50 | 90#31 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -1.7 pts · US 12.39% | 3.8%#48 of 50 | 5.5%#44 of 50 | -1.7 pts | 12.39% | RI |
| Pension funded ratioGap +32 pts · US 74.3% | 90%#7 of 50 | 58%#46 of 50 | +32 pts | 74.3% | NY |
| State debt per capitaGap +$2,890 (+55%) · US $3,506 | $8,130#47 of 50 | $5,240#44 of 50 | +$2,890+55% | $3,506 | RI |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4.6 pts · US +4.66% | -1.5%#48 of 50 | +3.1%#38 of 50 | -4.6 pts | +4.66% | RI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.8 | 36#14 of 50 | 35#12 of 50 | +1 pts+3% | 38.8 | Even |
| Renewable share of electricityGap +18 pts · US 29.34% | 30%#22 of 50 | 12%#34 of 50 | +18 pts | 29.34% | NY |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap +1.4 (+58%) · US 29.6 | 3.8#4 of 50 | 2.4#2 of 50 | +1.4+58% | 29.6 | RI |
| Public land shareGap +10.7 pts · US 17.16% | 15.1%#16 of 50 | 4.4%#37 of 50 | +10.7 pts | 17.16% | NY |
| Mean travel time to workGap +6.9 min · US 25.2 min | 33.2 min#50 of 50 | 26.3 min#29 of 50 | +6.9 min | 25.2 min | RI |
| Commuters using public transitGap +22.1 pts · US 2.29% | 24.2%#1 of 50 | 2.1%#15 of 50 | +22.1 pts | 2.29% | NY |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.2 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#28 of 50 | 11.6%#31 of 50 | +0.2 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.3 pts · US 92.67% | 93.1%#20 of 50 | 93.4%#17 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 92.67% | Even |
| Households moving inIRSGap +174,243 (+968%) · US 78,682 | 192,240#4 of 50 | 17,997#45 of 50 | +174,243+968% | 78,682 | NY |
| Households moving outIRSGap +246,101 (+1,358%) · US 78,715 | 264,227#48 of 50 | 18,126#8 of 50 | +246,101+1,358% | 78,715 | RI |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -71,858 · US -33 | -71,987#49 of 50 | -129#29 of 50 | -71,858 | -33 | RI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.5 · US +0.4 | -3.6#50 of 50 | -0.1#29 of 50 | -3.5 | +0.4 | RI |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$11,607 (+14%) · US $77,690 | $94,202#6 of 50 | $82,595#15 of 50 | +$11,607+14% | $77,690 | NY |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$26,049 (+33%) · US $77,024 | $105,983#4 of 50 | $79,934#16 of 50 | +$26,049+33% | $77,024 | NY |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -5.5 · US +1.1 | -6.9#50 of 50 | -1.4#39 of 50 | -5.5 | +1.1 | RI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$9,083 · US -$11,758 | -$43,228#45 of 50 | -$34,145#42 of 50 | -$9,083 | -$11,758 | RI |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$3,195 · US +$31,418 | +$20,271#46 of 50 | +$23,466#43 of 50 | -$3,195 | +$31,418 | RI |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$3,765 · US +$35,970 | +$22,648#46 of 50 | +$26,413#42 of 50 | -$3,765 | +$35,970 | RI |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the New York and Rhode Island numbers say when read together.
Rhode Island ranks higher overall
Rhode Island leads 4 of the 11 categories to New York's 4, with 3 even; New York is ahead on environment and economy. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, New York is ahead on 14 and Rhode Island on 20.
Rhode Island is cheaper day to day
Rhode Island's cost of living index is 102.3 against 107.9 in New York (US = 100). The typical home costs $526,714 in New York and $511,233 in Rhode Island. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$43,228 a year after typical costs in New York and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Rhode Island takes a smaller share in taxes
New York collects 13.56% of income in state and local taxes (high across the board); Rhode Island collects 10.08% (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Rhode Island is safer
Median household income is $85,820 in New York and $83,504 in Rhode Island, with unemployment at 4.3% and 4.5%. Violent crime runs 368 per 100,000 residents in New York and 144 in Rhode Island.
People move to Rhode Island on net
3,967 people moved to Rhode Island from New York in the latest Census release, against 1,485 going the other way.
Rhode Island fits families and retirees better
For families, New York ranks #29 of 50 and Rhode Island #16; for retirees, New York ranks #25 and Rhode Island #14.
New York vs Rhode Island: frequently asked questions
Is New York or Rhode Island better to live in?
New York ranks #29 of 50 overall and Rhode Island #19 as of the latest release. Rhode Island is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 102.3 vs 107.9), has a 3.5-point lower tax burden, and has a 61% lower violent crime rate. Rhode Island scores higher overall, leading 4 of 11 categories to 4.
Is New York cheaper than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is cheaper than New York: cost of living index 102.3 vs 107.9 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$43,228 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in New York, and -$34,145 in Rhode Island. The typical home value is $526,714 in New York and $511,233 in Rhode Island.
Which has lower taxes, New York or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island has the lower tax burden: 10.08% of income in state and local taxes vs 13.56% in New York. New York's top income tax rate is 14.78%, its effective property tax rate 1.64% and its combined sales tax 8.54%; Rhode Island's are 5.99%, 1.39% and 7%.
Is New York safer than Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is safer: 144 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 368 in New York, per the FBI. New York ranks #35 of 50 for violent crime and Rhode Island #4. Property crime is 1,575 per 100,000 in New York and 911 in Rhode Island. The safest tracked cities are White Plains, NY, and Westerly, RI.
Are homes more expensive in New York or Rhode Island?
Typical home values are about the same: $526,714 in New York and $511,233 in Rhode Island. Buying the typical home takes about $140,709 of household income in New York and $139,686 in Rhode Island, against median incomes of $85,820 and $83,504.
Do people earn more in New York or Rhode Island?
New York and Rhode Island pay about the same: median household income is $85,820 vs $83,504, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.3% in New York and 4.5% in Rhode Island. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, New York's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Rhode Island's in 0.
Are more people moving from New York to Rhode Island or from Rhode Island to New York?
1,588 households moved from New York to Rhode Island and 1,322 moved from Rhode Island to New York in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 266 households for Rhode Island. Movers to Rhode Island reported an average income of $90,679; movers to New York reported $72,065. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 3,967 people (±1,731) moving from New York to Rhode Island and 1,485 (±739) the other way, a net gain of about 2,482 people for Rhode Island beyond the margin of error.
Which is better for retirees, New York or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for retirees: #14 of 50 on the retiree index vs #25 for New York. New York has high across the board; Rhode Island has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$22,648 left after typical costs in New York and +$26,413 in Rhode Island.
Which is better for families, New York or Rhode Island?
Rhode Island is the better fit for families: #16 of 50 on the families index vs #29 for New York. Center-based infant care costs $20,978 a year in New York and $18,972 in Rhode Island. High school graduation rates are 86.7% and 83.3%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$43,228 after typical costs in New York and -$34,145 in Rhode Island.
Is Rhode Island better than New York?
Yes: Rhode Island ranks higher than New York overall, #19 of 50 vs #29, with a composite score of 62 to 54.9. Rhode Island leads 4 of 11 categories and New York leads 4, including environment and economy. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside New York vs Rhode Island.