Wisconsin vs North Dakota: Which Is Better to Live In?
Wisconsin ranks #11 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. North Dakota is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89 vs 94.1), has a 1.7-point lower tax burden, and has a 6% higher violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
- Property crime rate is 40% lower in Wisconsin (1,017 vs. 1,698 in North Dakota).
- Residential electricity price is 35% lower in North Dakota (11.81¢/kWh vs. 18.16¢/kWh in Wisconsin).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 34% lower in North Dakota ($12,281 vs. $18,604 in Wisconsin).
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -4.9 pts | 70.6#11 of 50 · B+ | 75.5#5 of 50 · A+ | -4.9 pts | — | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.1 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 94.1#20 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +5.1 pts+6% | 100 | ND |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$19,875 · US -$11,758 | -$20,997#32 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$19,875 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$47,406 (+16%) · US $368,697 | $339,699#25 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | +$47,406+16% | $368,697 | ND |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.7 pts · US 8.74% | 8.31%#19 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -16 (-6%) · US 328 | 240#18 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -16-6% | 328 | WI |
| Median household incomeGap -$383 (0%) · US $80,903 | $77,488#28 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$3830% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 90.3%#3 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 85.62% | WI |
| Life expectancyGap +0.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.1#16 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | +0.2 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +562 · US -33 | +516#24 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | +562 | -33 | WI |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Wisconsin or North Dakota better to live in?
North Dakota scores higher overall: 75.5 to 70.6 out of 100, #5 of 50 against #11. Wisconsin leads 2 of 11 categories, North Dakota leads 6, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -8.9 | 15% | 54.8#13 · B+ | 63.7#8 · A | -8.9 pts | ND |
| Safety12% of scoregap +11.4 | 12% | 81.6#8 · A | 70.2#27 · C+ | +11.4 pts | WI |
| Health12% of scoregap +1.7 | 12% | 60.5#18 · B+ | 58.8#23 · B | +1.7 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +11.2 | 12% | 76.5#4 · A+ | 65.3#17 · B+ | +11.2 pts | WI |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -13.7 | 10% | 69.8#25 · B | 83.5#9 · A | -13.7 pts | ND |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -6.2 | 8% | 63.6#18 · B+ | 69.8#11 · B+ | -6.2 pts | ND |
| Growth7% of scoregap -11.7 | 7% | 40.0#26 · B | 51.7#8 · A | -11.7 pts | ND |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -2.3 | 7% | 52.3#22 · B | 54.6#14 · B+ | -2.3 pts | Even |
| Livability7% of scoregap -6.2 | 7% | 35.9#18 · B+ | 42.1#13 · B+ | -6.2 pts | ND |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -15.2 | 6% | 23.9#25 · B | 39.1#14 · B+ | -15.2 pts | ND |
| Environment4% of scoregap +2.1 | 4% | 40.6#26 · B | 38.5#27 · C+ | +2.1 pts | Even |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Wisconsin cheaper than North Dakota?
North Dakota is cheaper: cost of living index 89 vs 94.1 in Wisconsin (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $19,875 more a year in North Dakota after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.1 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 94.1#20 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +5.1 pts+6% | 100 | ND |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -1.4 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 94.3#8 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | -1.4 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +6.35¢ (+54%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 18.16¢/kWh#36 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +6.35¢+54% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.24 (+13%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.74/Mcf#8 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.24+13% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.28/gal#30 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$6,323 (+51%) · US $15,633 | $18,604#36 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$6,323+51% | $15,633 | ND |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$5,821 | +$30,650costs $44,350 | +$36,471costs $38,529 | -$5,821 | ND |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$6,259 | +$22,095costs $52,904 | +$28,354costs $46,646 | -$6,259 | ND |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$19,875 | -$20,997costs $95,997 | -$1,122costs $76,122 | -$19,875 | ND |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$5,748 | +$35,155costs $39,845 | +$40,903costs $34,097 | -$5,748 | ND |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$5,384 | $26,014 | $20,630 | +$5,384 | ND |
| ChildcareGap +$12,646 | $37,208 | $24,562 | +$12,646 | ND |
| UtilitiesGap +$245 | $4,517 | $4,272 | +$245 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$158 | $10,621 | $10,779 | -$158 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$94 | $10,309 | $10,403 | -$94 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap +$1,852 | $7,328 | $5,476 | +$1,852 | ND |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Wisconsin or North Dakota?
North Dakota collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 6.61% vs 8.31%. Wisconsin has high income tax, high property tax, low sales tax; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.7 pts · US 8.74% | 8.31%#19 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.15 pts · US 5.46% | 7.65%#40 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +5.15 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.6 pts · US 1.02% | 1.59%#43 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 1.02% | ND |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.37 pts · US 6.66% | 5.72%#9 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | -1.37 pts | 6.66% | WI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Wisconsin or North Dakota?
Homes cost 16% more in Wisconsin: a typical home value of $339,699 in Wisconsin vs $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $95,433 of income in Wisconsin and $79,542 in North Dakota; the median household earns $77,488 and $77,871.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$47,406 (+16%) · US $368,697 | $339,699#25 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | +$47,406+16% | $368,697 | ND |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.1 pts · US +1.2% | +5.1%#5 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -0.1 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$463 (+42%) · US $1,948 | $1,563#19 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$463+42% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$15,891 (+20%) · US $100,006 | $95,433#25 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | +$15,891+20% | $100,006 | ND |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.6x (+16%) · US 4.6x | 4.4x#25 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | +0.6x+16% | 4.6x | ND |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| WI | ND | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,748 | $1,504 |
| Income needed vs. median | +23% | +2% |
| Five-year change | +31.1% | +19% |
| Market temperature | Warm | Hot |
| Largest metro | Milwaukee | Fargo |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Wisconsin or North Dakota?
Median household income is about the same, $77,488 in Wisconsin and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 3.2% and 2.6%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Wisconsin's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$383 (0%) · US $80,903 | $77,488#28 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$3830% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 3.2%#8 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| GDP per capitaGap -$13,999 (-19%) · US $64,333 | $59,815#30 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$13,999-19% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.6 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#32 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.6 pts | +1.91% | WI |
| Population growthGap -0.49 pts · US +0.51% | +0.26%#36 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.49 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | WI | ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $235,570$219,080 in Madison | $209,320$186,295 in Fargo | WI |
| Software Developers | $143,200$133,176 in Milwaukee | $121,375$108,024 in Fargo | WI |
| Lawyers | $159,830$148,642 in Milwaukee | $141,894$126,286 in Fargo | WI |
| Civil Engineers | $105,622$98,228 in Madison | $90,154$80,237 in Fargo | WI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $112,575$104,695 in Madison | $97,121$86,438 in Fargo | WI |
| Registered Nurses | $93,505$86,960 in Milwaukee | $81,213$72,280 in Fargo | WI |
| General & Operations Managers | $108,261$100,683 in Madison | $98,070$87,282 in Fargo | WI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $88,282$82,102 in Madison | $79,062$70,365 in Fargo | WI |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $52,176$48,524 in Milwaukee | $43,729$38,919 in Fargo | WI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $60,992$56,723 in Madison | $52,555$46,774 in Fargo | WI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $80,384$74,757 in Madison | $72,022$64,100 in Fargo | WI |
| Electricians | $66,432$61,782 in Milwaukee | $58,621$52,173 in Fargo | WI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $71,514$66,508 in Madison | $64,392$57,309 in Fargo | WI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $59,692$55,514 in Milwaukee | $53,196$47,344 in Fargo | WI |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $61,763$57,440 in Madison | $55,304$49,221 in Fargo | WI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $70,619$65,676 in Madison | $64,757$57,634 in Fargo | WI |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,595$34,033 in Milwaukee | $30,856$27,462 in Fargo | WI |
| Mental Health Counselors | $57,405$53,387 in Milwaukee | $53,440$47,562 in Fargo | WI |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $72,169$67,117 in Madison | $69,862$62,177 in Fargo | WI |
| Construction Laborers | $44,939$41,793 in Madison | $42,722$38,023 in Fargo | WI |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Wisconsin safer than North Dakota?
Wisconsin is safer: 240 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 257 in North Dakota (FBI). Property crime runs 1,017 and 1,698 per 100,000. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -16 (-6%) · US 328 | 240#18 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -16-6% | 328 | WI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -681 (-40%) · US 1,535 | 1,017#5 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -681-40% | 1,535 | WI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. North Dakota uses the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- New Berlin, WI47 violent per 100K
- Lincoln, ND44 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Wisconsin or North Dakota?
Wisconsin scores higher for education (#4 of 50 vs #17), with high school graduation rates of 90.3% and 85.1%. They are close on health (#18 and #23); life expectancy is 78.1 years in Wisconsin and 77.9 in North Dakota.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273 | 283#2 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | +3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 257 | 260#13 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | +3 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap +5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 90.3%#3 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 85.62% | WI |
| Life expectancyGap +0.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.1#16 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | +0.2 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap +0.6 pts · US 34.03% | 37.4%#41 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 34.03% | ND |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.8 pts · US 7.6% | 5.3%#10 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | -0.8 pts | 7.6% | WI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -1 pts (-3%) · US 38.8 | 37#16 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | -1 pts-3% | 38.8 | Even |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Brookfield, WIeducation score 98
- Beulah, NDeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Wisconsin #4, North Dakota #17. Health: Wisconsin #18, North Dakota #23.
Are more people moving from Wisconsin to North Dakota, or from North Dakota to Wisconsin?
248 households moved from Wisconsin to North Dakota and 285 moved from North Dakota to Wisconsin in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 37 households for Wisconsin. Movers to North Dakota reported an average income of $55,480; movers to Wisconsin reported $64,691. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 287 people (±340) moving from Wisconsin to North Dakota and 158 (±149) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +42,894 (+311%) | 56,675#24 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +42,894+311% | WI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +42,332 (+306%) | 56,159#26 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +42,332+306% | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +562 | +516#24 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | +562 | WI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.2 | +0.1#25 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | +0.2 | Even |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$17,777 (+33%) | $72,373#32 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$17,777+33% | WI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,582 (+15%) | $74,386#24 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$9,582+15% | WI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.6 | +1.2#23 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | +0.6 | WI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Wisconsin or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for retirees, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -1 places | #4score 81.6 | #5score 81.1 | -1 places | Even |
| RetireesGap +9 places | #13score 72.5 | #4score 79.1 | +9 places | ND |
| Remote WorkersGap +7 places | #12score 59.9 | #5score 73.2 | +7 places | ND |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +9 places | #12score 63.5 | #3score 75.9 | +9 places | ND |
| Small BusinessGap +8 places | #11score 68.2 | #3score 79.1 | +8 places | ND |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +11 places | #22score 50.4 | #11score 59.9 | +11 places | ND |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesEven (#4 vs #5)
- RetireesNorth Dakota (#4 vs #13)
- Remote WorkersNorth Dakota (#5 vs #12)
- Young ProfessionalsNorth Dakota (#3 vs #12)
- Small BusinessNorth Dakota (#3 vs #11)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsNorth Dakota (#11 vs #22)
Which cities stand out in Wisconsin and North Dakota?
Wisconsin has 20 tracked cities and North Dakota has 20; the largest are Milwaukee and Fargo. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Milwaukee566,973 people | Fargo131,627 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Brookfieldscore 71.8 | West Fargoscore 69.3 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | New Berlin47 violent per 100K | Lincoln44 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Fond du Laccost index 91.6 | Grand Forkscost index 86.7 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | West Alliswalkability 14.6 of 20 | West Fargowalkability 14.9 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Wausaucounty median AQI 36 | Minotcounty median AQI 36 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Brookfield98% graduation rate | Beulah95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Brookfieldmedian income $129,548 | Horacemedian income $138,578 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Menomonee Falls+1.8% growth | Horace+12.7% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Wisconsin and North Dakota compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Wisconsin carries AA credit rating and North Dakota AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -28 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#31 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -28 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -27.3 (-52%) · US 29.6 | 25.4#23 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -27.3-52% | 29.6 | WI |
| Public land shareGap +1.9 pts · US 17.16% | 5.8%#32 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 17.16% | WI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +5.2 min · US 25.2 min | 22.7 min#10 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +5.2 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 1.4%#20 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | WI |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.7 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#27 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 12.28% | WI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.6 pts · US 92.67% | 92.3%#32 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 92.67% | WI |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#30 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | ND |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -10.4 pts · US 12.39% | 8.2%#36 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -10.4 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap +30 pts · US 74.3% | 100%#2 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | +30 pts | 74.3% | WI |
| State debt per capitaGap +$670 (+31%) · US $3,506 | $2,860#25 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | +$670+31% | $3,506 | ND |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -3 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#16 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -3 pts | +4.66% | ND |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Wisconsin AA, North Dakota AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Wisconsin vs North Dakota: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Wisconsin is ahead on 16 of 51, North Dakota on 23, and 12 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | WisconsinWI | North DakotaND | GapWI−ND | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +5,173,429 (+647%) · US 6.8 million | 6 million#21 of 50 | 799,358#47 of 50 | +5,173,429+647% | 6.8 million | WI |
| Median household incomeGap -$383 (0%) · US $80,903 | $77,488#28 of 50 | $77,871#25 of 50 | -$3830% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 3.2%#8 of 50 | 2.6%#3 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | ND |
| Population growthGap -0.49 pts · US +0.51% | +0.26%#36 of 50 | +0.75%#14 of 50 | -0.49 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$13,999 (-19%) · US $64,333 | $59,815#30 of 50 | $73,814#10 of 50 | -$13,999-19% | $64,333 | ND |
| Real GDP growthGap +2.6 pts · US +1.91% | +1.6%#32 of 50 | -1%#49 of 50 | +2.6 pts | +1.91% | WI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -16 (-6%) · US 328 | 240#18 of 50 | 257#22 of 50 | -16-6% | 328 | WI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -681 (-40%) · US 1,535 | 1,017#5 of 50 | 1,698#37 of 50 | -681-40% | 1,535 | WI |
| High school graduation rateGap +5.2 pts · US 85.62% | 90.3%#3 of 50 | 85.1%#32 of 50 | +5.2 pts | 85.62% | WI |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 237 | 239#14 of 50 | 241#6 of 50 | -2 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 273 | 283#2 of 50 | 280#8 of 50 | +3 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -0 · US 214 | 215#22 of 50 | 216#21 of 50 | -0 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +3 · US 257 | 260#13 of 50 | 257#24 of 50 | +3 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.2 yrs · US 76.9 | 78.1#16 of 50 | 77.9#17 of 50 | +0.2 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap +0.6 pts · US 34.03% | 37.4%#41 of 50 | 36.8%#36 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 34.03% | ND |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -0.8 pts · US 7.6% | 5.3%#10 of 50 | 6.1%#17 of 50 | -0.8 pts | 7.6% | WI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$47,406 (+16%) · US $368,697 | $339,699#25 of 50 | $292,293#16 of 50 | +$47,406+16% | $368,697 | ND |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.1 pts · US +1.2% | +5.1%#5 of 50 | +5.2%#4 of 50 | -0.1 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$463 (+42%) · US $1,948 | $1,563#19 of 50 | $1,100#1 of 50 | +$463+42% | $1,948 | ND |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$15,891 (+20%) · US $100,006 | $95,433#25 of 50 | $79,542#15 of 50 | +$15,891+20% | $100,006 | ND |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.1 pts (+6%) · US 100 | 94.1#20 of 50 | 89#8 of 50 | +5.1 pts+6% | 100 | ND |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.6x (+16%) · US 4.6x | 4.4x#25 of 50 | 3.8x#17 of 50 | +0.6x+16% | 4.6x | ND |
| Residential electricity priceGap +6.35¢ (+54%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 18.16¢/kWh#36 of 50 | 11.81¢/kWh#1 of 50 | +6.35¢+54% | 17.84¢/kWh | ND |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$1.24 (+13%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.74/Mcf#8 of 50 | $9.50/Mcf#3 of 50 | +$1.24+13% | $15.83/Mcf | ND |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.28/gal#30 of 50 | $3.31/gal#31 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -1.4 pts (-1%) · US 100 | 94.3#8 of 50 | 95.7#13 of 50 | -1.4 pts-1% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$6,323 (+51%) · US $15,633 | $18,604#36 of 50 | $12,281#12 of 50 | +$6,323+51% | $15,633 | ND |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.7 pts · US 8.74% | 8.31%#19 of 50 | 6.61%#8 of 50 | +1.7 pts | 8.74% | ND |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +5.15 pts · US 5.46% | 7.65%#40 of 50 | 2.5%#10 of 50 | +5.15 pts | 5.46% | ND |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.6 pts · US 1.02% | 1.59%#43 of 50 | 0.99%#29 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 1.02% | ND |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.37 pts · US 6.66% | 5.72%#9 of 50 | 7.09%#29 of 50 | -1.37 pts | 6.66% | WI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#30 of 50 | 95#19 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | ND |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -10.4 pts · US 12.39% | 8.2%#36 of 50 | 18.6%#5 of 50 | -10.4 pts | 12.39% | ND |
| Pension funded ratioGap +30 pts · US 74.3% | 100%#2 of 50 | 70%#33 of 50 | +30 pts | 74.3% | WI |
| State debt per capitaGap +$670 (+31%) · US $3,506 | $2,860#25 of 50 | $2,190#13 of 50 | +$670+31% | $3,506 | ND |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -3 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#16 of 50 | +8.8%#3 of 50 | -3 pts | +4.66% | ND |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -1 pts (-3%) · US 38.8 | 37#16 of 50 | 38#19 of 50 | -1 pts-3% | 38.8 | Even |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -28 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#31 of 50 | 41%#13 of 50 | -28 pts | 29.34% | ND |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -27.3 (-52%) · US 29.6 | 25.4#23 of 50 | 52.7#46 of 50 | -27.3-52% | 29.6 | WI |
| Public land shareGap +1.9 pts · US 17.16% | 5.8%#32 of 50 | 3.9%#39 of 50 | +1.9 pts | 17.16% | WI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +5.2 min · US 25.2 min | 22.7 min#10 of 50 | 17.5 min#1 of 50 | +5.2 min | 25.2 min | ND |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.9 pts · US 2.29% | 1.4%#20 of 50 | 0.5%#40 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 2.29% | WI |
| Workers working from homeGap +4.7 pts · US 12.28% | 11.8%#27 of 50 | 7.1%#49 of 50 | +4.7 pts | 12.28% | WI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.6 pts · US 92.67% | 92.3%#32 of 50 | 90.7%#44 of 50 | +1.6 pts | 92.67% | WI |
| Households moving inIRSGap +42,894 (+311%) · US 78,682 | 56,675#24 of 50 | 13,781#48 of 50 | +42,894+311% | 78,682 | WI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +42,332 (+306%) · US 78,715 | 56,159#26 of 50 | 13,827#3 of 50 | +42,332+306% | 78,715 | ND |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +562 · US -33 | +516#24 of 50 | -46#28 of 50 | +562 | -33 | WI |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.2 · US +0.4 | +0.1#25 of 50 | -0.1#28 of 50 | +0.2 | +0.4 | Even |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$17,777 (+33%) · US $77,690 | $72,373#32 of 50 | $54,596#50 of 50 | +$17,777+33% | $77,690 | WI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,582 (+15%) · US $77,024 | $74,386#24 of 50 | $64,804#42 of 50 | +$9,582+15% | $77,024 | WI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.6 · US +1.1 | +1.2#23 of 50 | +0.6#29 of 50 | +0.6 | +1.1 | WI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$19,875 · US -$11,758 | -$20,997#32 of 50 | -$1,122#11 of 50 | -$19,875 | -$11,758 | ND |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$5,821 · US +$31,418 | +$30,650#26 of 50 | +$36,471#9 of 50 | -$5,821 | +$31,418 | ND |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$5,748 · US +$35,970 | +$35,155#26 of 50 | +$40,903#10 of 50 | -$5,748 | +$35,970 | ND |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Wisconsin and North Dakota numbers say when read together.
North Dakota ranks higher overall
North Dakota leads 6 of the 11 categories to Wisconsin's 2, with 3 even; Wisconsin is ahead on safety and education. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Wisconsin is ahead on 16 and North Dakota on 23.
North Dakota is cheaper day to day
North Dakota's cost of living index is 89 against 94.1 in Wisconsin (US = 100). The typical home costs $339,699 in Wisconsin and $292,293 in North Dakota. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,997 a year after typical costs in Wisconsin and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
North Dakota takes a smaller share in taxes
Wisconsin collects 8.31% of income in state and local taxes (high income tax, high property tax, low sales tax); North Dakota collects 6.61% (low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Wisconsin is safer
Median household income is $77,488 in Wisconsin and $77,871 in North Dakota, with unemployment at 3.2% and 2.6%. Violent crime runs 240 per 100,000 residents in Wisconsin and 257 in North Dakota.
Moves between the two run about even
287 people moved from Wisconsin to North Dakota and 158 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
North Dakota is the better fit for retirees
For families, Wisconsin ranks #4 of 50 and North Dakota #5; for retirees, Wisconsin ranks #13 and North Dakota #4.
Wisconsin vs North Dakota: frequently asked questions
Is Wisconsin or North Dakota better to live in?
Wisconsin ranks #11 of 50 overall and North Dakota #5 as of the latest release. North Dakota is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 89 vs 94.1), has a 1.7-point lower tax burden, and has a 6% higher violent crime rate. North Dakota scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 2.
Is Wisconsin cheaper than North Dakota?
North Dakota is cheaper than Wisconsin: cost of living index 89 vs 94.1 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$20,997 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Wisconsin, and -$1,122 in North Dakota. The typical home value is $339,699 in Wisconsin and $292,293 in North Dakota.
Which has lower taxes, Wisconsin or North Dakota?
North Dakota has the lower tax burden: 6.61% of income in state and local taxes vs 8.31% in Wisconsin. Wisconsin's top income tax rate is 7.65%, its effective property tax rate 1.59% and its combined sales tax 5.72%; North Dakota's are 2.5%, 0.99% and 7.09%.
Is Wisconsin safer than North Dakota?
Wisconsin is safer: 240 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 257 in North Dakota, per the FBI. Wisconsin ranks #18 of 50 for violent crime and North Dakota #22. Property crime is 1,017 per 100,000 in Wisconsin and 1,698 in North Dakota. North Dakota shows the FBI's prior-year estimate because the FBI flags its latest year as based on limited data. The safest tracked cities are New Berlin, WI, and Lincoln, ND.
Are homes more expensive in Wisconsin or North Dakota?
Homes are 16% more expensive in Wisconsin: the typical home value is $339,699 in Wisconsin and $292,293 in North Dakota. Buying the typical home takes about $95,433 of household income in Wisconsin and $79,542 in North Dakota, against median incomes of $77,488 and $77,871.
Do people earn more in Wisconsin or North Dakota?
Wisconsin and North Dakota pay about the same: median household income is $77,488 vs $77,871, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.2% in Wisconsin and 2.6% in North Dakota. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Wisconsin's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and North Dakota's in 0.
Are more people moving from Wisconsin to North Dakota or from North Dakota to Wisconsin?
248 households moved from Wisconsin to North Dakota and 285 moved from North Dakota to Wisconsin in the latest IRS release, a net gain of 37 households for Wisconsin. Movers to North Dakota reported an average income of $55,480; movers to Wisconsin reported $64,691. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, counting people, shows 287 people (±340) moving from Wisconsin to North Dakota and 158 (±149) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Wisconsin or North Dakota?
North Dakota is the better fit for retirees: #4 of 50 on the retiree index vs #13 for Wisconsin. Wisconsin has high income tax, high property tax, low sales tax; North Dakota has low income tax, with property and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$35,155 left after typical costs in Wisconsin and +$40,903 in North Dakota.
Which is better for families, Wisconsin or North Dakota?
Wisconsin and North Dakota are close for families: #4 and #5 of 50 on the families index. Center-based infant care costs $18,604 a year in Wisconsin and $12,281 in North Dakota. High school graduation rates are 90.3% and 85.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$20,997 after typical costs in Wisconsin and -$1,122 in North Dakota.
Is North Dakota better than Wisconsin?
Yes: North Dakota ranks higher than Wisconsin overall, #5 of 50 vs #11, with a composite score of 75.5 to 70.6. North Dakota leads 6 of 11 categories and Wisconsin leads 2, including safety and education. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Wisconsin vs North Dakota.