Michigan vs Kansas: Which Is Better to Live In?
Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and Kansas #27 as of the latest release. Kansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 96.2), carries a 1.1-point higher tax burden, and has a 9% higher violent crime rate. Kansas scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
- Property crime rate is 30% lower in Michigan (1,259 vs. 1,797 in Kansas).
- Residential electricity price is 27% lower in Kansas (14.56¢/kWh vs. 20.01¢/kWh in Michigan).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 21% lower in Kansas ($1,205 vs. $1,524 in Michigan).
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -12.4 pts | 42.7#45 of 50 · D | 55.1#27 of 50 · C+ | -12.4 pts | — | KS |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.1 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | +6.1 pts+7% | 100 | KS |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$4,142 · US -$11,758 | -$5,634#17 of 50 | -$1,492#12 of 50 | -$4,142 | -$11,758 | KS |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,689 (+7%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | +$16,689+7% | $368,697 | KS |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.08 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -1.08 pts | 8.74% | MI |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -41 (-9%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -41-9% | 328 | MI |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,125 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$3,125-4% | $80,903 | KS |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.1 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | -8.1 pts | 85.62% | KS |
| Life expectancyGap +0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | +0.3 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -5,498 · US -33 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | -5,498 | -33 | KS |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Michigan or Kansas better to live in?
Kansas scores higher overall: 55.1 to 42.7 out of 100, #27 of 50 against #45. Michigan leads 3 of 11 categories, Kansas leads 7, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MichiganMI | KansasKS | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -22.7 | 15% | 21.9#50 · F | 44.6#28 · C+ | -22.7 pts | KS |
| Safety12% of scoregap +11.2 | 12% | 63.9#31 · C+ | 52.7#44 · D | +11.2 pts | MI |
| Health12% of scoregap +9.6 | 12% | 55.4#27 · C+ | 45.8#33 · C+ | +9.6 pts | MI |
| Education12% of scoregap -21 | 12% | 42.2#44 · D | 63.2#21 · B | -21 pts | KS |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -9.8 | 10% | 73.3#22 · B | 83.1#10 · A | -9.8 pts | KS |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +3.8 | 8% | 56.2#32 · C+ | 52.4#37 · C | +3.8 pts | MI |
| Growth7% of scoregap -11.3 | 7% | 24.3#41 · C | 35.6#28 · C+ | -11.3 pts | KS |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -6.3 | 7% | 49.4#27 · C+ | 55.7#11 · B+ | -6.3 pts | KS |
| Livability7% of scoregap -1.3 | 7% | 24.7#41 · C | 26.0#38 · C | -1.3 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -12.6 | 6% | 17.8#32 · C+ | 30.4#22 · B | -12.6 pts | KS |
| Environment4% of scoregap -6 | 4% | 42.0#23 · B | 48.0#16 · B+ | -6 pts | KS |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Michigan cheaper than Kansas?
Kansas is cheaper: cost of living index 90.1 vs 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $4,142 more a year in Kansas after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.1 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | +6.1 pts+7% | 100 | KS |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 96#16 of 50 | 94#6 of 50 | +2 pts+2% | 100 | KS |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.45¢ (+37%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 20.01¢/kWh#39 of 50 | 14.56¢/kWh#19 of 50 | +5.45¢+37% | 17.84¢/kWh | KS |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.89 (-26%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.92/Mcf#9 of 50 | $14.81/Mcf#24 of 50 | -$3.89-26% | $15.83/Mcf | MI |
| Gasoline priceGap $0.00 (0%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.10/gal#16 of 50 | $3.10/gal#15 of 50 | $0.000% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,323 (+10%) · US $15,633 | $14,064#21 of 50 | $12,741#14 of 50 | +$1,323+10% | $15,633 | KS |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$484 | +$34,427costs $40,573 | +$34,911costs $40,089 | -$484 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,395 | +$26,692costs $48,308 | +$28,087costs $46,912 | -$1,395 | KS |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$4,142 | -$5,634costs $80,634 | -$1,492costs $76,492 | -$4,142 | KS |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,274 | +$39,007costs $35,994 | +$40,281costs $34,719 | -$1,274 | KS |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$1,263 | $19,753 | $18,490 | +$1,263 | KS |
| ChildcareGap +$2,646 | $28,128 | $25,482 | +$2,646 | KS |
| UtilitiesGap +$293 | $4,618 | $4,325 | +$293 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$225 | $10,812 | $10,587 | +$225 | Even |
| TransportationGap $0 | $9,743 | $9,743 | $0 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$285 | $7,580 | $7,865 | -$285 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Michigan or Kansas?
Michigan collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 8.25% vs 9.33%. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Kansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.08 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -1.08 pts | 8.74% | MI |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +1.07 pts · US 5.46% | 6.65%#36 of 50 | 5.58%#26 of 50 | +1.07 pts | 5.46% | KS |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.01 pts · US 1.02% | 1.35%#37 of 50 | 1.34%#36 of 50 | +0.01 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -2.69 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#13 of 50 | 8.69%#42 of 50 | -2.69 pts | 6.66% | MI |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Michigan or Kansas?
Homes cost 7% more in Michigan: a typical home value of $266,292 in Michigan vs $249,603 in Kansas. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of income in Michigan and $74,441 in Kansas; the median household earns $72,389 and $75,514.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,689 (+7%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | +$16,689+7% | $368,697 | KS |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.2 pts · US +1.2% | +4%#7 of 50 | +3.8%#9 of 50 | +0.2 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$319 (+26%) · US $1,948 | $1,524#16 of 50 | $1,205#2 of 50 | +$319+26% | $1,948 | KS |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$496 (-1%) · US $100,006 | $73,945#12 of 50 | $74,441#13 of 50 | -$496-1% | $100,006 | Even |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.4x (+12%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#15 of 50 | 3.3x#3 of 50 | +0.4x+12% | 4.6x | KS |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MI | KS | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,370 | $1,284 |
| Income needed vs. median | +2% | -1% |
| Five-year change | +24.1% | +30.3% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Detroit | Wichita |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Michigan or Kansas?
Kansas pays more: median household income $75,514 vs $72,389, with unemployment at 5.2% in Michigan and 3.8% in Kansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Kansas's in 0.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$3,125 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$3,125-4% | $80,903 | KS |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.4 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#48 of 50 | 3.8%#21 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 3.95% | KS |
| GDP per capitaGap -$5,839 (-10%) · US $64,333 | $55,326#40 of 50 | $61,165#28 of 50 | -$5,839-10% | $64,333 | KS |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.3 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#30 of 50 | +1.5%#36 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap -0.12 pts · US +0.51% | +0.28%#35 of 50 | +0.4%#29 of 50 | -0.12 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MI | KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $248,727$233,803 in Detroit | $199,497$179,547 in Wichita | MI |
| Software Developers | $143,840$135,210 in Detroit | $116,752$105,077 in Wichita | MI |
| Lawyers | $152,435$143,289 in Detroit | $131,969$118,772 in Wichita | MI |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $113,783$106,956 in Detroit | $94,007$84,606 in Wichita | MI |
| General & Operations Managers | $107,373$100,931 in Detroit | $90,707$81,636 in Wichita | MI |
| Civil Engineers | $107,310$100,871 in Detroit | $90,729$81,656 in Wichita | MI |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $73,498$69,088 in Detroit | $57,868$52,081 in Wichita | MI |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $82,057$77,134 in Detroit | $67,242$60,518 in Wichita | MI |
| Electricians | $68,769$64,643 in Detroit | $54,091$48,682 in Wichita | MI |
| Mental Health Counselors | $60,529$56,897 in Detroit | $46,791$42,112 in Wichita | MI |
| Secondary School Teachers | $73,631$69,213 in Detroit | $60,720$54,648 in Wichita | MI |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $61,151$57,482 in Detroit | $50,394$45,355 in Wichita | MI |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $60,091$56,486 in Detroit | $49,486$44,537 in Wichita | MI |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,641$48,543 in Detroit | $41,510$37,359 in Wichita | MI |
| Registered Nurses | $89,989$84,590 in Detroit | $80,040$72,036 in Wichita | MI |
| Construction Laborers | $48,624$45,707 in Detroit | $39,664$35,698 in Wichita | MI |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $73,448$69,041 in Detroit | $64,636$58,172 in Wichita | MI |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,364$55,802 in Detroit | $50,594$45,535 in Wichita | MI |
| Accountants & Auditors | $82,872$77,900 in Detroit | $75,076$67,568 in Wichita | MI |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $35,851$33,700 in Detroit | $30,674$27,607 in Wichita | MI |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Michigan safer than Kansas?
Michigan is safer: 416 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 457 in Kansas (FBI). Property crime runs 1,259 and 1,797 per 100,000.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -41 (-9%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -41-9% | 328 | MI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -538 (-30%) · US 1,535 | 1,259#13 of 50 | 1,797#41 of 50 | -538-30% | 1,535 | MI |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Rochester Hills, MI62 violent per 100K
- Leawood, KS71 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Michigan or Kansas?
Kansas scores higher for education (#21 of 50 vs #44), with high school graduation rates of 81% and 89.1%. Michigan scores higher for health (#27 vs #33); life expectancy is 76.8 years in Michigan and 76.5 in Kansas.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -4 · US 273 | 270#31 of 50 | 274#24 of 50 | -4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -0 · US 257 | 255#33 of 50 | 256#31 of 50 | -0 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.1 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | -8.1 pts | 85.62% | KS |
| Life expectancyGap +0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | +0.3 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.5 pts · US 34.03% | 36.1%#33 of 50 | 37.6%#44 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 34.03% | MI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -3.4 pts · US 7.6% | 5.1%#8 of 50 | 8.5%#34 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 7.6% | MI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap 0 pts (0%) · US 38.8 | 40#27 of 50 | 40#23 of 50 | 0 pts0% | 38.8 | Even |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Farmington Hills, MIeducation score 94.2
- Gardner, KSeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Michigan #44, Kansas #21. Health: Michigan #27, Kansas #33.
Are more people moving from Michigan to Kansas, or from Kansas to Michigan?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 396 people (±432) moving from Michigan to Kansas and 2,263 (±1,365) the other way, a net gain of about 1,867 people for Michigan beyond the margin of error.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +32,033 (+81%) | 71,800#20 of 50 | 39,767#31 of 50 | +32,033+81% | MI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +37,531 (+87%) | 80,570#33 of 50 | 43,039#21 of 50 | +37,531+87% | KS |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -5,498 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | -5,498 | KS |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.2 | -0.9#38 of 50 | -1.1#39 of 50 | +0.2 | Even |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$9,437 (+15%) | $74,145#30 of 50 | $64,708#39 of 50 | +$9,437+15% | MI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,756 (+14%) | $77,943#18 of 50 | $68,187#35 of 50 | +$9,756+14% | MI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.4 | +0.2#31 of 50 | -0.2#34 of 50 | +0.4 | MI |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Michigan or Kansas?
Kansas is the better fit for families, remote workers, young professionals, small business, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap +15 places | #41score 53.5 | #26score 64.2 | +15 places | KS |
| RetireesGap -1 places | #30score 59.7 | #31score 59.6 | -1 places | Even |
| Remote WorkersGap +25 places | #43score 41.5 | #18score 55.7 | +25 places | KS |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +18 places | #47score 37.5 | #29score 52.1 | +18 places | KS |
| Small BusinessGap +18 places | #45score 36.9 | #27score 53.7 | +18 places | KS |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +7 places | #32score 36.1 | #25score 45.2 | +7 places | KS |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesKansas (#26 vs #41)
- RetireesEven (#30 vs #31)
- Remote WorkersKansas (#18 vs #43)
- Young ProfessionalsKansas (#29 vs #47)
- Small BusinessKansas (#27 vs #45)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsKansas (#25 vs #32)
Which cities stand out in Michigan and Kansas?
Michigan has 24 tracked cities and Kansas has 20; the largest are Detroit and Wichita. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MichiganMI | KansasKS |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Detroit638,530 people | Wichita397,945 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Troyscore 69.5 | Leawoodscore 72.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Rochester Hills62 violent per 100K | Leawood71 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Battle Creekcost index 90.5 | Salinacost index 85.9 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Ann Arborwalkability 13.5 of 20 | Salinawalkability 12.8 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Lansingcounty median AQI 38 | Dodge Citycounty median AQI 28 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Farmington Hills94.2% graduation rate | Gardner95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Rochester Hillsmedian income $120,694 | Leawoodmedian income $185,625 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Grand Rapids+0.9% growth | Junction City+2.4% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Michigan and Kansas compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Michigan carries AA credit rating and Kansas AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -48 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#33 of 50 | 61%#8 of 50 | -48 pts | 29.34% | KS |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -30.8 (-75%) · US 29.6 | 10.5#7 of 50 | 41.3#40 of 50 | -30.8-75% | 29.6 | MI |
| Public land shareGap +12.8 pts · US 17.16% | 13.4%#18 of 50 | 0.6%#50 of 50 | +12.8 pts | 17.16% | MI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.3 min · US 25.2 min | 24.3 min#20 of 50 | 20 min#7 of 50 | +4.3 min | 25.2 min | KS |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.7 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#28 of 50 | 0.3%#45 of 50 | +0.7 pts | 2.29% | MI |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.9 pts · US 12.28% | 11.2%#33 of 50 | 10.3%#34 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 12.28% | MI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.3 pts · US 92.67% | 92.8%#27 of 50 | 92.5%#30 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 92.67% | Even |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#39 of 50 | 95#26 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | KS |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +11.1 pts · US 12.39% | 13.5%#13 of 50 | 2.4%#49 of 50 | +11.1 pts | 12.39% | MI |
| Pension funded ratioGap -4 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#35 of 50 | 72%#28 of 50 | -4 pts | 74.3% | KS |
| State debt per capitaGap +$900 (+39%) · US $3,506 | $3,180#31 of 50 | $2,280#15 of 50 | +$900+39% | $3,506 | KS |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1.1 pts · US +4.66% | +4.3%#29 of 50 | +3.2%#36 of 50 | +1.1 pts | +4.66% | MI |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Michigan AA, Kansas AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Michigan vs Kansas: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Michigan is ahead on 16 of 51, Kansas on 20, and 15 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MichiganMI | KansasKS | GapMI−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +7,150,664 (+240%) · US 6.8 million | 10.1 million#10 of 50 | 3 million#34 of 50 | +7,150,664+240% | 6.8 million | MI |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,125 (-4%) · US $80,903 | $72,389#37 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$3,125-4% | $80,903 | KS |
| Unemployment rateGap +1.4 pts · US 3.95% | 5.2%#48 of 50 | 3.8%#21 of 50 | +1.4 pts | 3.95% | KS |
| Population growthGap -0.12 pts · US +0.51% | +0.28%#35 of 50 | +0.4%#29 of 50 | -0.12 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$5,839 (-10%) · US $64,333 | $55,326#40 of 50 | $61,165#28 of 50 | -$5,839-10% | $64,333 | KS |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.3 pts · US +1.91% | +1.8%#30 of 50 | +1.5%#36 of 50 | +0.3 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -41 (-9%) · US 328 | 416#40 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -41-9% | 328 | MI |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -538 (-30%) · US 1,535 | 1,259#13 of 50 | 1,797#41 of 50 | -538-30% | 1,535 | MI |
| High school graduation rateGap -8.1 pts · US 85.62% | 81%#45 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | -8.1 pts | 85.62% | KS |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap -2 · US 237 | 235#34 of 50 | 237#29 of 50 | -2 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -4 · US 273 | 270#31 of 50 | 274#24 of 50 | -4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -4 · US 214 | 209#44 of 50 | 213#34 of 50 | -4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -0 · US 257 | 255#33 of 50 | 256#31 of 50 | -0 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.3 yrs · US 76.9 | 76.8#29 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | +0.3 yrs | 76.9 | Even |
| Adults with obesityGap -1.5 pts · US 34.03% | 36.1%#33 of 50 | 37.6%#44 of 50 | -1.5 pts | 34.03% | MI |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -3.4 pts · US 7.6% | 5.1%#8 of 50 | 8.5%#34 of 50 | -3.4 pts | 7.6% | MI |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$16,689 (+7%) · US $368,697 | $266,292#12 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | +$16,689+7% | $368,697 | KS |
| Home value change, one yearGap +0.2 pts · US +1.2% | +4%#7 of 50 | +3.8%#9 of 50 | +0.2 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$319 (+26%) · US $1,948 | $1,524#16 of 50 | $1,205#2 of 50 | +$319+26% | $1,948 | KS |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$496 (-1%) · US $100,006 | $73,945#12 of 50 | $74,441#13 of 50 | -$496-1% | $100,006 | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +6.1 pts (+7%) · US 100 | 96.2#24 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | +6.1 pts+7% | 100 | KS |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.4x (+12%) · US 4.6x | 3.7x#15 of 50 | 3.3x#3 of 50 | +0.4x+12% | 4.6x | KS |
| Residential electricity priceGap +5.45¢ (+37%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 20.01¢/kWh#39 of 50 | 14.56¢/kWh#19 of 50 | +5.45¢+37% | 17.84¢/kWh | KS |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.89 (-26%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $10.92/Mcf#9 of 50 | $14.81/Mcf#24 of 50 | -$3.89-26% | $15.83/Mcf | MI |
| Gasoline priceGap $0.00 (0%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.10/gal#16 of 50 | $3.10/gal#15 of 50 | $0.000% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +2 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 96#16 of 50 | 94#6 of 50 | +2 pts+2% | 100 | KS |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$1,323 (+10%) · US $15,633 | $14,064#21 of 50 | $12,741#14 of 50 | +$1,323+10% | $15,633 | KS |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -1.08 pts · US 8.74% | 8.25%#18 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -1.08 pts | 8.74% | MI |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +1.07 pts · US 5.46% | 6.65%#36 of 50 | 5.58%#26 of 50 | +1.07 pts | 5.46% | KS |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.01 pts · US 1.02% | 1.35%#37 of 50 | 1.34%#36 of 50 | +0.01 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -2.69 pts · US 6.66% | 6%#13 of 50 | 8.69%#42 of 50 | -2.69 pts | 6.66% | MI |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 90#39 of 50 | 95#26 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | KS |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +11.1 pts · US 12.39% | 13.5%#13 of 50 | 2.4%#49 of 50 | +11.1 pts | 12.39% | MI |
| Pension funded ratioGap -4 pts · US 74.3% | 68%#35 of 50 | 72%#28 of 50 | -4 pts | 74.3% | KS |
| State debt per capitaGap +$900 (+39%) · US $3,506 | $3,180#31 of 50 | $2,280#15 of 50 | +$900+39% | $3,506 | KS |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +1.1 pts · US +4.66% | +4.3%#29 of 50 | +3.2%#36 of 50 | +1.1 pts | +4.66% | MI |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap 0 pts (0%) · US 38.8 | 40#27 of 50 | 40#23 of 50 | 0 pts0% | 38.8 | Even |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -48 pts · US 29.34% | 13%#33 of 50 | 61%#8 of 50 | -48 pts | 29.34% | KS |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -30.8 (-75%) · US 29.6 | 10.5#7 of 50 | 41.3#40 of 50 | -30.8-75% | 29.6 | MI |
| Public land shareGap +12.8 pts · US 17.16% | 13.4%#18 of 50 | 0.6%#50 of 50 | +12.8 pts | 17.16% | MI |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.3 min · US 25.2 min | 24.3 min#20 of 50 | 20 min#7 of 50 | +4.3 min | 25.2 min | KS |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.7 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#28 of 50 | 0.3%#45 of 50 | +0.7 pts | 2.29% | MI |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.9 pts · US 12.28% | 11.2%#33 of 50 | 10.3%#34 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 12.28% | MI |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.3 pts · US 92.67% | 92.8%#27 of 50 | 92.5%#30 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 92.67% | Even |
| Households moving inIRSGap +32,033 (+81%) · US 78,682 | 71,800#20 of 50 | 39,767#31 of 50 | +32,033+81% | 78,682 | MI |
| Households moving outIRSGap +37,531 (+87%) · US 78,715 | 80,570#33 of 50 | 43,039#21 of 50 | +37,531+87% | 78,715 | KS |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -5,498 · US -33 | -8,770#42 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | -5,498 | -33 | KS |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.2 · US +0.4 | -0.9#38 of 50 | -1.1#39 of 50 | +0.2 | +0.4 | Even |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$9,437 (+15%) · US $77,690 | $74,145#30 of 50 | $64,708#39 of 50 | +$9,437+15% | $77,690 | MI |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$9,756 (+14%) · US $77,024 | $77,943#18 of 50 | $68,187#35 of 50 | +$9,756+14% | $77,024 | MI |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.4 · US +1.1 | +0.2#31 of 50 | -0.2#34 of 50 | +0.4 | +1.1 | MI |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$4,142 · US -$11,758 | -$5,634#17 of 50 | -$1,492#12 of 50 | -$4,142 | -$11,758 | KS |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$484 · US +$31,418 | +$34,427#18 of 50 | +$34,911#16 of 50 | -$484 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,274 · US +$35,970 | +$39,007#19 of 50 | +$40,281#13 of 50 | -$1,274 | +$35,970 | KS |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Michigan and Kansas numbers say when read together.
Kansas ranks higher overall
Kansas leads 7 of the 11 categories to Michigan's 3, with 1 even; Michigan is ahead on safety and health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Michigan is ahead on 16 and Kansas on 20.
Kansas is cheaper day to day
Kansas's cost of living index is 90.1 against 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). The typical home costs $266,292 in Michigan and $249,603 in Kansas. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 a year after typical costs in Michigan and -$1,492 in Kansas.
Michigan takes a smaller share in taxes
Michigan collects 8.25% of income in state and local taxes (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); Kansas collects 9.33% (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Kansas pays more
Median household income is $72,389 in Michigan and $75,514 in Kansas, with unemployment at 5.2% and 3.8%. Violent crime runs 416 per 100,000 residents in Michigan and 457 in Kansas.
People move to Michigan on net
2,263 people moved to Michigan from Kansas in the latest Census release, against 396 going the other way.
Kansas is the better fit for families
For families, Michigan ranks #41 of 50 and Kansas #26; for retirees, Michigan ranks #30 and Kansas #31.
Michigan vs Kansas: frequently asked questions
Is Michigan or Kansas better to live in?
Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and Kansas #27 as of the latest release. Kansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 96.2), carries a 1.1-point higher tax burden, and has a 9% higher violent crime rate. Kansas scores higher overall, leading 7 of 11 categories to 3.
Is Michigan cheaper than Kansas?
Kansas is cheaper than Michigan: cost of living index 90.1 vs 96.2 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$5,634 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Michigan, and -$1,492 in Kansas. The typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $249,603 in Kansas.
Which has lower taxes, Michigan or Kansas?
Michigan has the lower tax burden: 8.25% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.33% in Kansas. Michigan's top income tax rate is 6.65%, its effective property tax rate 1.35% and its combined sales tax 6%; Kansas's are 5.58%, 1.34% and 8.69%.
Is Michigan safer than Kansas?
Michigan is safer: 416 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 457 in Kansas, per the FBI. Michigan ranks #40 of 50 for violent crime and Kansas #45. Property crime is 1,259 per 100,000 in Michigan and 1,797 in Kansas. The safest tracked cities are Rochester Hills, MI, and Leawood, KS.
Are homes more expensive in Michigan or Kansas?
Homes are 7% more expensive in Michigan: the typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $249,603 in Kansas. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of household income in Michigan and $74,441 in Kansas, against median incomes of $72,389 and $75,514.
Do people earn more in Michigan or Kansas?
Kansas pays more: median household income is $75,514 vs $72,389 in Michigan, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.2% in Michigan and 3.8% in Kansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Kansas's in 0.
Are more people moving from Michigan to Kansas or from Kansas to Michigan?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 396 people (±432) moving from Michigan to Kansas and 2,263 (±1,365) the other way, a net gain of about 1,867 people for Michigan beyond the margin of error.
Which is better for retirees, Michigan or Kansas?
Michigan and Kansas are close for retirees: #30 and #31 of 50 on the retiree index. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Kansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$39,007 left after typical costs in Michigan and +$40,281 in Kansas.
Which is better for families, Michigan or Kansas?
Kansas is the better fit for families: #26 of 50 on the families index vs #41 for Michigan. Center-based infant care costs $14,064 a year in Michigan and $12,741 in Kansas. High school graduation rates are 81% and 89.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 after typical costs in Michigan and -$1,492 in Kansas.
Is Kansas better than Michigan?
Yes: Kansas ranks higher than Michigan overall, #27 of 50 vs #45, with a composite score of 55.1 to 42.7. Kansas leads 7 of 11 categories and Michigan leads 3, including safety and health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Michigan vs Kansas.