America’s Dashboard
State comparisonMidwest

Michigan vs Missouri: Which Is Better to Live In?

Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and Missouri #34 as of the latest release. Missouri is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.8 vs 96.2), collects a similar share of income in taxes. Missouri scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 4.

The biggest differences
  • Residential electricity price is 33% lower in Missouri (13.49¢/kWh vs. 20.01¢/kWh in Michigan).
  • Property crime rate is 23% lower in Michigan (1,259 vs. 1,644 in Missouri).
  • Center-based infant care, per year is 7% lower in Michigan ($14,064 vs. $15,080 in Missouri).
Headline measures: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -8.3 pts42.7#45 of 50 · D51.0#34 of 50 · C+-8.3 pts—MO
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.4 pts (+6%) · US 10096.2#24 of 5090.8#13 of 50+5.4 pts+6%100MO
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$454 · US -$11,758-$5,634#17 of 50-$6,088#19 of 50+$454-$11,758MI
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$1,587 (-1%) · US $368,697$266,292#12 of 50$267,879#13 of 50-$1,587-1%$368,697Even
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.42 pts · US 8.74%8.25%#18 of 507.83%#12 of 50+0.42 pts8.74%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -2 (0%) · US 328416#40 of 50418#41 of 50-20%328Even
Median household incomeGap +$800 (+1%) · US $80,903$72,389#37 of 50$71,589#42 of 50+$800+1%$80,903Even
High school graduation rateGap -8.8 pts · US 85.62%81%#45 of 5089.8%#7 of 50-8.8 pts85.62%MO
Life expectancyGap +1.6 yrs · US 76.976.8#29 of 5075.2#40 of 50+1.6 yrs76.9MI
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,564 · US -33-8,770#42 of 50+2,794#19 of 50-11,564-33MO

Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.

Is Michigan or Missouri better to live in?

Missouri scores higher overall: 51 to 42.7 out of 100, #34 of 50 against #45. Michigan leads 4 of 11 categories, Missouri leads 6, and 1 are within 3 points.

Category scores: Michigan vs Missouri
CategoryWeightMichiganMIMissouriMOGapAhead
Economy15% of scoregap -16.415%21.9#50 · F38.3#39 · C-16.4 ptsMO
Safety12% of scoregap +5.812%63.9#31 · C+58.1#40 · C+5.8 ptsMI
Health12% of scoregap +11.312%55.4#27 · C+44.1#36 · C+11.3 ptsMI
Education12% of scoregap -17.512%42.2#44 · D59.7#27 · C+-17.5 ptsMO
Affordability10% of scoregap -6.510%73.3#22 · B79.8#14 · B+-6.5 ptsMO
Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -9.28%56.2#32 · C+65.4#15 · B+-9.2 ptsMO
Growth7% of scoregap -14.77%24.3#41 · C39.0#27 · C+-14.7 ptsMO
Transportation7% of scoregap +3.37%49.4#27 · C+46.1#34 · C++3.3 ptsMI
Livability7% of scoregap -6.57%24.7#41 · C31.2#29 · C+-6.5 ptsMO
Outdoor Access6% of scoregap +2.86%17.8#32 · C+15.0#34 · C++2.8 ptsEven
Environment4% of scoregap +16.74%42.0#23 · B25.3#46 · D+16.7 ptsMI

Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →

Category overlay
MichiganMissouri

Is Michigan cheaper than Missouri?

Missouri is cheaper: cost of living index 90.8 vs 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 ends up in about the same place in both after typical costs.

Cost of living: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.4 pts (+6%) · US 10096.2#24 of 5090.8#13 of 50+5.4 pts+6%100MO
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.3 pts (0%) · US 10096#16 of 5096.3#22 of 50-0.3 pts0%100Even
Residential electricity priceGap +6.52¢ (+48%) · US 17.84¢/kWh20.01¢/kWh#39 of 5013.49¢/kWh#15 of 50+6.52¢+48%17.84¢/kWhMO
Residential natural gas priceGap -$4.02 (-27%) · US $15.83/Mcf$10.92/Mcf#9 of 50$14.94/Mcf#25 of 50-$4.02-27%$15.83/McfMI
Gasoline priceGap +$0.07 (+2%) · US $3.32/gal$3.10/gal#16 of 50$3.03/gal#9 of 50+$0.07+2%$3.32/galEven
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,016 (-7%) · US $15,633$14,064#21 of 50$15,080#25 of 50-$1,016-7%$15,633MI

Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.

Left after typical costs at $75,000: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOAhead
Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$1,104+$34,427costs $40,573+$35,531costs $39,469-$1,104MO
Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap -$1,812+$26,692costs $48,308+$28,504costs $46,496-$1,812MO
Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$454-$5,634costs $80,634-$6,088costs $81,087+$454Even
Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap -$1,666+$39,007costs $35,994+$40,673costs $34,327-$1,666MO

Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.

Annual costs for a family of four: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOAhead
HousingGap +$1,061$19,753$18,692+$1,061MO
ChildcareGap -$2,032$28,128$30,160-$2,032MI
UtilitiesGap +$260$4,618$4,358+$260Even
GroceriesGap -$34$10,812$10,846-$34Even
TransportationGap +$220$9,743$9,523+$220Even
State and local taxesGap +$72$7,580$7,508+$72Even

Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.

Which has lower taxes, Michigan or Missouri?

Michigan and Missouri collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 8.25% vs 7.83%. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Missouri has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.

Taxes: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.42 pts · US 8.74%8.25%#18 of 507.83%#12 of 50+0.42 pts8.74%Even
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +0.95 pts · US 5.46%6.65%#36 of 505.7%#28 of 50+0.95 pts5.46%MO
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.44 pts · US 1.02%1.35%#37 of 500.91%#28 of 50+0.44 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -2.44 pts · US 6.66%6%#13 of 508.44%#39 of 50-2.44 pts6.66%MI

Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.

Are homes more expensive in Michigan or Missouri?

Typical home values are about the same: $266,292 in Michigan and $267,879 in Missouri. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of income in Michigan and $73,656 in Missouri; the median household earns $72,389 and $71,589.

Housing: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$1,587 (-1%) · US $368,697$266,292#12 of 50$267,879#13 of 50-$1,587-1%$368,697Even
Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2%+4%#7 of 50+3.5%#12 of 50+0.5 pts+1.2%MI
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$81 (+6%) · US $1,948$1,524#16 of 50$1,443#12 of 50+$81+6%$1,948MO
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$289 (0%) · US $100,006$73,945#12 of 50$73,656#11 of 50+$2890%$100,006Even
Home value to income ratioGap 0x (0%) · US 4.6x3.7x#15 of 503.7x#14 of 500x0%4.6xEven

Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.

Market snapshot
Housing market snapshot: Michigan vs Missouri
MIMO
Monthly payment, 20% down$1,370$1,378
Income needed vs. median+2%+3%
Five-year change+24.1%+26.2%
Market temperatureCoolWarm
Largest metroDetroitSt. Louis

Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).

Do people earn more in Michigan or Missouri?

Median household income is about the same, $72,389 in Michigan and $71,589 in Missouri, with unemployment at 5.2% and 4%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 7 after adjusting for local costs and Missouri's in 5.

Economy: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Median household incomeGap +$800 (+1%) · US $80,903$72,389#37 of 50$71,589#42 of 50+$800+1%$80,903Even
Unemployment rateGap +1.2 pts · US 3.95%5.2%#48 of 504%#28 of 50+1.2 pts3.95%MO
GDP per capitaGap -$1,039 (-2%) · US $64,333$55,326#40 of 50$56,365#37 of 50-$1,039-2%$64,333Even
Real GDP growthGap -0.1 pts · US +1.91%+1.8%#30 of 50+1.9%#27 of 50-0.1 pts+1.91%Even
Population growthGap -0.15 pts · US +0.51%+0.28%#35 of 50+0.43%#27 of 50-0.15 pts+0.51%Even

Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.

Same job, best-paying metro in each state · cost-adjusted wage
Show all 20 occupations
Occupation wages: Michigan vs Missouri
OccupationMIMOAhead
Civil Engineers$107,310$100,871 in Detroit$102,498$94,298 in Kansas CityMI
Accountants & Auditors$82,872$77,900 in Detroit$87,655$80,643 in Kansas CityMO
Mental Health Counselors$60,529$56,897 in Detroit$55,976$51,498 in St. LouisMI
General & Operations Managers$107,373$100,931 in Detroit$111,455$102,539 in St. LouisMO
Lawyers$152,435$143,289 in Detroit$156,512$143,991 in St. LouisEven
Registered Nurses$89,989$84,590 in Detroit$94,050$86,526 in Kansas CityMO
Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing)$73,498$69,088 in Detroit$69,834$64,247 in St. LouisMI
Dietitians & Nutritionists$73,448$69,041 in Detroit$76,968$70,811 in Kansas CityMO
Electricians$68,769$64,643 in Detroit$65,330$60,104 in St. LouisMI
Secondary School Teachers$73,631$69,213 in Detroit$70,196$64,580 in Kansas CityMI
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,091$56,486 in Detroit$56,673$52,139 in Kansas CityMI
Computer Systems Analysts$113,783$106,956 in Detroit$110,375$101,545 in St. LouisEven
Construction Laborers$48,624$45,707 in Detroit$45,229$41,611 in Kansas CityMI
Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN)$59,364$55,802 in Detroit$60,911$56,038 in St. LouisEven
Family Medicine Physicians$248,727$233,803 in Detroit$247,380$227,590 in Kansas CityEven
Cooks, Restaurant$35,851$33,700 in Detroit$37,147$34,175 in St. LouisMO
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers$82,057$77,134 in Detroit$81,009$74,528 in St. LouisEven
Software Developers$143,840$135,210 in Detroit$144,801$133,217 in St. LouisEven
Welders, Cutters & Brazers$51,641$48,543 in Detroit$52,185$48,010 in St. LouisEven
HVAC Mechanics & Installers$61,151$57,482 in Detroit$60,984$56,105 in Kansas CityEven

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.

Is Michigan safer than Missouri?

Violent crime is about the same: 416 per 100,000 residents in Michigan and 418 in Missouri (FBI). Property crime runs 1,259 and 1,644 per 100,000.

Crime: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -2 (0%) · US 328416#40 of 50418#41 of 50-20%328Even
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -386 (-23%) · US 1,5351,259#13 of 501,644#34 of 50-386-23%1,535MI

FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.

Safest tracked city in each state

Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.

Which has better schools and health, Michigan or Missouri?

Missouri scores higher for education (#27 of 50 vs #44), with high school graduation rates of 81% and 89.8%. Michigan scores higher for health (#27 vs #36); life expectancy is 76.8 years in Michigan and 75.2 in Missouri.

Schools and health: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -0 · US 273270#31 of 50270#29 of 50-0273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -0 · US 257255#33 of 50255#32 of 50-0257Even
High school graduation rateGap -8.8 pts · US 85.62%81%#45 of 5089.8%#7 of 50-8.8 pts85.62%MO
Life expectancyGap +1.6 yrs · US 76.976.8#29 of 5075.2#40 of 50+1.6 yrs76.9MI
Adults with obesityGap +1.5 pts · US 34.03%36.1%#33 of 5034.6%#29 of 50+1.5 pts34.03%MO
Residents without health insuranceGap -2.6 pts · US 7.6%5.1%#8 of 507.7%#28 of 50-2.6 pts7.6%MI
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -2 pts (-5%) · US 38.840#27 of 5042#36 of 50-2 pts-5%38.8MI

High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).

Best school metrics, tracked cities

City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Michigan #44, Missouri #27. Health: Michigan #27, Missouri #36.

Are more people moving from Michigan to Missouri, or from Missouri to Michigan?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 2,471 people (±1,714) moving from Michigan to Missouri and 1,808 (±1,138) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Moves between Michigan and Missouri
Roughly balanced
Michigan MissouriBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
2,471 people ±1,714
Missouri MichiganBelow the IRS top-10 cutoff
1,808 people ±1,138

Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.

Overall migration: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOAhead
Households moving inIRSGap -681 (-1%)71,800#20 of 5072,481#19 of 50-681-1%Even
Households moving outIRSGap +10,883 (+16%)80,570#33 of 5069,687#30 of 50+10,883+16%MO
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,564-8,770#42 of 50+2,794#19 of 50-11,564MO
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.3-0.9#38 of 50+0.4#23 of 50-1.3MO
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$8,320 (+13%)$74,145#30 of 50$65,825#38 of 50+$8,320+13%MI
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,399 (+9%)$77,943#18 of 50$71,544#29 of 50+$6,399+9%MI
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.0+0.2#31 of 50+2.2#18 of 50-2.0MO

Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.

Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Michigan or Missouri?

Michigan is the better fit for outdoor enthusiasts; Missouri is the better fit for families, remote workers, young professionals, and small business; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.

Lifestyle fit: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOAhead
FamiliesGap +7 places#41score 53.5#34score 60+7 placesMO
RetireesGap -2 places#30score 59.7#32score 59.2-2 placesEven
Remote WorkersGap +10 places#43score 41.5#33score 48.8+10 placesMO
Young ProfessionalsGap +15 places#47score 37.5#32score 50.5+15 placesMO
Small BusinessGap +19 places#45score 36.9#26score 56.7+19 placesMO
Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -9 places#32score 36.1#41score 29.3-9 placesMI

Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.

Where each index leads

Which cities stand out in Michigan and Missouri?

Michigan has 24 tracked cities and Missouri has 20; the largest are Detroit and Kansas City. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.

Standout cities: Michigan vs Missouri
Best forMichiganMIMissouriMO
Largest citypopulationDetroit638,530 peopleKansas City510,612 people
Highest composite scorecomposite scoreTroyscore 69.5Chesterfieldscore 70.5
Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000Rochester Hills62 violent per 100KO'Fallon97 violent per 100K
Cheapest citycost of living indexBattle Creekcost index 90.5Joplincost index 85.7
Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20Ann Arborwalkability 13.5 of 20University Citywalkability 14.4 of 20
Cleanest airmedian air quality index, countyLansingcounty median AQI 38Columbiacounty median AQI 37
Best schoolsgraduation rate, %Farmington Hills94.2% graduation rateO'Fallon95.4% graduation rate
Richest citymedian household incomeRochester Hillsmedian income $120,694Wildwoodmedian income $161,060
Fastest growingpopulation growth, %Grand Rapids+0.9% growthWentzville+2% growth

Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.

How do Michigan and Missouri compare on everything else?

State finances, environment, and getting around. Michigan carries AA credit rating and Missouri AAA.

Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
Environment and getting around: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34%13%#33 of 5016%#25 of 50-3 pts29.34%MO
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -34.0 (-76%) · US 29.610.5#7 of 5044.5#42 of 50-34.0-76%29.6MI
Public land shareGap +8 pts · US 17.16%13.4%#18 of 505.4%#35 of 50+8 pts17.16%MI
Mean travel time to workGap +0.3 min · US 25.2 min24.3 min#20 of 5024 min#18 of 50+0.3 min25.2 minEven
Commuters using public transitGap 0 pts · US 2.29%1%#28 of 501%#27 of 500 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap -0.6 pts · US 12.28%11.2%#33 of 5011.8%#29 of 50-0.6 pts12.28%MO
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.5 pts · US 92.67%92.8%#27 of 5091.3%#41 of 50+1.5 pts92.67%MI

Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.

State finances: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.790#39 of 50100#16 of 50-10 pts92.7MO
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4 pts · US 12.39%13.5%#13 of 509.5%#29 of 50+4 pts12.39%MI
Pension funded ratioGap -12 pts · US 74.3%68%#35 of 5080%#16 of 50-12 pts74.3%MO
State debt per capitaGap +$1,100 (+53%) · US $3,506$3,180#31 of 50$2,080#10 of 50+$1,100+53%$3,506MO
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.4 pts · US +4.66%+4.3%#29 of 50+6.7%#12 of 50-2.4 pts+4.66%MO

Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Michigan AA, Missouri AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).

Michigan vs Missouri: every metric side by side

Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Michigan is ahead on 15 of 51, Missouri on 18, and 18 are even.

Show all 54 metrics
All metrics: Michigan vs Missouri
MeasureMichiganMIMissouriMOGapMI−MOUSAhead
PopulationGap +3,857,343 (+62%) · US 6.8 million10.1 million#10 of 506.3 million#18 of 50+3,857,343+62%6.8 millionMI
Median household incomeGap +$800 (+1%) · US $80,903$72,389#37 of 50$71,589#42 of 50+$800+1%$80,903Even
Unemployment rateGap +1.2 pts · US 3.95%5.2%#48 of 504%#28 of 50+1.2 pts3.95%MO
Population growthGap -0.15 pts · US +0.51%+0.28%#35 of 50+0.43%#27 of 50-0.15 pts+0.51%Even
GDP per capitaGap -$1,039 (-2%) · US $64,333$55,326#40 of 50$56,365#37 of 50-$1,039-2%$64,333Even
Real GDP growthGap -0.1 pts · US +1.91%+1.8%#30 of 50+1.9%#27 of 50-0.1 pts+1.91%Even
Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -2 (0%) · US 328416#40 of 50418#41 of 50-20%328Even
Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -386 (-23%) · US 1,5351,259#13 of 501,644#34 of 50-386-23%1,535MI
High school graduation rateGap -8.8 pts · US 85.62%81%#45 of 5089.8%#7 of 50-8.8 pts85.62%MO
NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +0 · US 237235#34 of 50235#35 of 50+0237Even
NAEP math score, grade 8Gap -0 · US 273270#31 of 50270#29 of 50-0273Even
NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap -3 · US 214209#44 of 50212#38 of 50-3214Even
NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap -0 · US 257255#33 of 50255#32 of 50-0257Even
Life expectancyGap +1.6 yrs · US 76.976.8#29 of 5075.2#40 of 50+1.6 yrs76.9MI
Adults with obesityGap +1.5 pts · US 34.03%36.1%#33 of 5034.6%#29 of 50+1.5 pts34.03%MO
Residents without health insuranceGap -2.6 pts · US 7.6%5.1%#8 of 507.7%#28 of 50-2.6 pts7.6%MI
Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$1,587 (-1%) · US $368,697$266,292#12 of 50$267,879#13 of 50-$1,587-1%$368,697Even
Home value change, one yearGap +0.5 pts · US +1.2%+4%#7 of 50+3.5%#12 of 50+0.5 pts+1.2%MI
Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$81 (+6%) · US $1,948$1,524#16 of 50$1,443#12 of 50+$81+6%$1,948MO
Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$289 (0%) · US $100,006$73,945#12 of 50$73,656#11 of 50+$2890%$100,006Even
Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +5.4 pts (+6%) · US 10096.2#24 of 5090.8#13 of 50+5.4 pts+6%100MO
Home value to income ratioGap 0x (0%) · US 4.6x3.7x#15 of 503.7x#14 of 500x0%4.6xEven
Residential electricity priceGap +6.52¢ (+48%) · US 17.84¢/kWh20.01¢/kWh#39 of 5013.49¢/kWh#15 of 50+6.52¢+48%17.84¢/kWhMO
Residential natural gas priceGap -$4.02 (-27%) · US $15.83/Mcf$10.92/Mcf#9 of 50$14.94/Mcf#25 of 50-$4.02-27%$15.83/McfMI
Gasoline priceGap +$0.07 (+2%) · US $3.32/gal$3.10/gal#16 of 50$3.03/gal#9 of 50+$0.07+2%$3.32/galEven
Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.3 pts (0%) · US 10096#16 of 5096.3#22 of 50-0.3 pts0%100Even
Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,016 (-7%) · US $15,633$14,064#21 of 50$15,080#25 of 50-$1,016-7%$15,633MI
Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.42 pts · US 8.74%8.25%#18 of 507.83%#12 of 50+0.42 pts8.74%Even
Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +0.95 pts · US 5.46%6.65%#36 of 505.7%#28 of 50+0.95 pts5.46%MO
Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.44 pts · US 1.02%1.35%#37 of 500.91%#28 of 50+0.44 pts1.02%Even
Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -2.44 pts · US 6.66%6%#13 of 508.44%#39 of 50-2.44 pts6.66%MI
Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -10 pts · US 92.790#39 of 50100#16 of 50-10 pts92.7MO
Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +4 pts · US 12.39%13.5%#13 of 509.5%#29 of 50+4 pts12.39%MI
Pension funded ratioGap -12 pts · US 74.3%68%#35 of 5080%#16 of 50-12 pts74.3%MO
State debt per capitaGap +$1,100 (+53%) · US $3,506$3,180#31 of 50$2,080#10 of 50+$1,100+53%$3,506MO
Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.4 pts · US +4.66%+4.3%#29 of 50+6.7%#12 of 50-2.4 pts+4.66%MO
Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap -2 pts (-5%) · US 38.840#27 of 5042#36 of 50-2 pts-5%38.8MI
Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34%13%#33 of 5016%#25 of 50-3 pts29.34%MO
FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -34.0 (-76%) · US 29.610.5#7 of 5044.5#42 of 50-34.0-76%29.6MI
Public land shareGap +8 pts · US 17.16%13.4%#18 of 505.4%#35 of 50+8 pts17.16%MI
Mean travel time to workGap +0.3 min · US 25.2 min24.3 min#20 of 5024 min#18 of 50+0.3 min25.2 minEven
Commuters using public transitGap 0 pts · US 2.29%1%#28 of 501%#27 of 500 pts2.29%Even
Workers working from homeGap -0.6 pts · US 12.28%11.2%#33 of 5011.8%#29 of 50-0.6 pts12.28%MO
Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +1.5 pts · US 92.67%92.8%#27 of 5091.3%#41 of 50+1.5 pts92.67%MI
Households moving inIRSGap -681 (-1%) · US 78,68271,800#20 of 5072,481#19 of 50-681-1%78,682Even
Households moving outIRSGap +10,883 (+16%) · US 78,71580,570#33 of 5069,687#30 of 50+10,883+16%78,715MO
Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -11,564 · US -33-8,770#42 of 50+2,794#19 of 50-11,564-33MO
Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.3 · US +0.4-0.9#38 of 50+0.4#23 of 50-1.3+0.4MO
Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$8,320 (+13%) · US $77,690$74,145#30 of 50$65,825#38 of 50+$8,320+13%$77,690MI
Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,399 (+9%) · US $77,024$77,943#18 of 50$71,544#29 of 50+$6,399+9%$77,024MI
Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -2.0 · US +1.1+0.2#31 of 50+2.2#18 of 50-2.0+1.1MO
Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$454 · US -$11,758-$5,634#17 of 50-$6,088#19 of 50+$454-$11,758MI
Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$1,104 · US +$31,418+$34,427#18 of 50+$35,531#14 of 50-$1,104+$31,418MO
Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap -$1,666 · US +$35,970+$39,007#19 of 50+$40,673#11 of 50-$1,666+$35,970MO

Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Key takeaways

What the Michigan and Missouri numbers say when read together.

  1. Missouri ranks higher overall

    Missouri leads 6 of the 11 categories to Michigan's 4, with 1 even; Michigan is ahead on environment and health. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Michigan is ahead on 15 and Missouri on 18.

  2. Missouri is cheaper day to day

    Missouri's cost of living index is 90.8 against 96.2 in Michigan (US = 100). The typical home costs $266,292 in Michigan and $267,879 in Missouri. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 a year after typical costs in Michigan and -$6,088 in Missouri.

  3. Tax burdens are close

    Michigan collects 8.25% of income in state and local taxes (low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack); Missouri collects 7.83% (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).

  4. Pay and safety are close

    Median household income is $72,389 in Michigan and $71,589 in Missouri, with unemployment at 5.2% and 4%. Violent crime runs 416 per 100,000 residents in Michigan and 418 in Missouri.

  5. Moves between the two run about even

    2,471 people moved from Michigan to Missouri and 1,808 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.

  6. Missouri is the better fit for families

    For families, Michigan ranks #41 of 50 and Missouri #34; for retirees, Michigan ranks #30 and Missouri #32.

Michigan vs Missouri: frequently asked questions

Is Michigan or Missouri better to live in?

Michigan ranks #45 of 50 overall and Missouri #34 as of the latest release. Missouri is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.8 vs 96.2), collects a similar share of income in taxes. Missouri scores higher overall, leading 6 of 11 categories to 4.

Is Michigan cheaper than Missouri?

Missouri is cheaper than Michigan: cost of living index 90.8 vs 96.2 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$5,634 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Michigan, and -$6,088 in Missouri. The typical home value is $266,292 in Michigan and $267,879 in Missouri.

Which has lower taxes, Michigan or Missouri?

Michigan and Missouri have similar tax burdens: 8.25% vs 7.83% of income in state and local taxes. Michigan's top income tax rate is 6.65%, its effective property tax rate 1.35% and its combined sales tax 6%; Missouri's are 5.7%, 0.91% and 8.44%.

Is Michigan safer than Missouri?

Michigan and Missouri have similar violent crime rates: 416 vs 418 per 100,000 residents, per the FBI. Michigan ranks #40 of 50 for violent crime and Missouri #41. Property crime is 1,259 per 100,000 in Michigan and 1,644 in Missouri. The safest tracked cities are Rochester Hills, MI, and O'Fallon, MO.

Are homes more expensive in Michigan or Missouri?

Typical home values are about the same: $266,292 in Michigan and $267,879 in Missouri. Buying the typical home takes about $73,945 of household income in Michigan and $73,656 in Missouri, against median incomes of $72,389 and $71,589.

Do people earn more in Michigan or Missouri?

Michigan and Missouri pay about the same: median household income is $72,389 vs $71,589, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 5.2% in Michigan and 4% in Missouri. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Michigan's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 7 after adjusting for local costs and Missouri's in 5, with 8 even.

Are more people moving from Michigan to Missouri or from Missouri to Michigan?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 2,471 people (±1,714) moving from Michigan to Missouri and 1,808 (±1,138) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.

Which is better for retirees, Michigan or Missouri?

Michigan and Missouri are close for retirees: #30 and #32 of 50 on the retiree index. Michigan has low sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack; Missouri has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$39,007 left after typical costs in Michigan and +$40,673 in Missouri.

Which is better for families, Michigan or Missouri?

Missouri is the better fit for families: #34 of 50 on the families index vs #41 for Michigan. Center-based infant care costs $14,064 a year in Michigan and $15,080 in Missouri. High school graduation rates are 81% and 89.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$5,634 after typical costs in Michigan and -$6,088 in Missouri.

Is Missouri better than Michigan?

Yes: Missouri ranks higher than Michigan overall, #34 of 50 vs #45, with a composite score of 51 to 42.7. Missouri leads 6 of 11 categories and Michigan leads 4, including environment and health. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.

Compare a different pair

Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Michigan vs Missouri.