Ohio vs Missouri: Which Is Better to Live In?
Ohio ranks #33 of 50 overall and Missouri #34 as of the latest release. Missouri is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.8 vs 92.8), has a 1.5-point lower tax burden, and has a 34% higher violent crime rate. Overall they are 1.1 points apart, too close to call: Ohio leads 4 of 11 categories, Missouri leads 4.
- Violent crime rate is 34% lower in Ohio (276 vs. 418 in Missouri).
- Residential electricity price is 20% lower in Missouri (13.49¢/kWh vs. 16.96¢/kWh in Ohio).
- Total tax burden is 16% lower in Missouri (7.83% vs. 9.36% in Ohio).
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +1.1 pts | 52.1#33 of 50 · C+ | 51.0#34 of 50 · C+ | +1.1 pts | — | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 92.8#17 of 50 | 90.8#13 of 50 | +2 pts+2% | 100 | MO |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$2,770 · US -$11,758 | -$3,318#15 of 50 | -$6,088#19 of 50 | +$2,770 | -$11,758 | OH |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$19,076 (-7%) · US $368,697 | $248,803#9 of 50 | $267,879#13 of 50 | -$19,076-7% | $368,697 | OH |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.53 pts · US 8.74% | 9.36%#36 of 50 | 7.83%#12 of 50 | +1.53 pts | 8.74% | MO |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -142 (-34%) · US 328 | 276#24 of 50 | 418#41 of 50 | -142-34% | 328 | OH |
| Median household incomeGap +$623 (+1%) · US $80,903 | $72,212#39 of 50 | $71,589#42 of 50 | +$623+1% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -3.6 pts · US 85.62% | 86.2%#27 of 50 | 89.8%#7 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 85.62% | MO |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.6#38 of 50 | 75.2#40 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | OH |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -10,788 · US -33 | -7,994#41 of 50 | +2,794#19 of 50 | -10,788 | -33 | MO |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Ohio or Missouri better to live in?
Ohio scores 52.1 and Missouri scores 51 out of 100, a 1.1-point gap this site treats as even. Ohio leads 4 of 11 categories, Missouri leads 4, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | OhioOH | MissouriMO | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -8 | 15% | 30.3#44 · D | 38.3#39 · C | -8 pts | MO |
| Safety12% of scoregap +14.5 | 12% | 72.6#24 · B | 58.1#40 · C | +14.5 pts | OH |
| Health12% of scoregap +0.7 | 12% | 44.8#35 · C | 44.1#36 · C | +0.7 pts | Even |
| Education12% of scoregap +7.7 | 12% | 67.4#11 · B+ | 59.7#27 · C+ | +7.7 pts | OH |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -1.4 | 10% | 78.4#15 · B+ | 79.8#14 · B+ | -1.4 pts | Even |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -8.8 | 8% | 56.6#30 · C+ | 65.4#15 · B+ | -8.8 pts | MO |
| Growth7% of scoregap -8 | 7% | 31.0#34 · C+ | 39.0#27 · C+ | -8 pts | MO |
| Transportation7% of scoregap +6 | 7% | 52.1#23 · B | 46.1#34 · C+ | +6 pts | OH |
| Livability7% of scoregap -1.4 | 7% | 29.8#31 · C+ | 31.2#29 · C+ | -1.4 pts | Even |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -5 | 6% | 10.0#42 · C | 15.0#34 · C+ | -5 pts | MO |
| Environment4% of scoregap +9.9 | 4% | 35.2#34 · C+ | 25.3#46 · D | +9.9 pts | OH |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Ohio cheaper than Missouri?
Missouri is cheaper: cost of living index 90.8 vs 92.8 in Ohio (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $2,770 more a year in Ohio after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 92.8#17 of 50 | 90.8#13 of 50 | +2 pts+2% | 100 | MO |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -2.6 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 93.7#3 of 50 | 96.3#22 of 50 | -2.6 pts-3% | 100 | OH |
| Residential electricity priceGap +3.47¢ (+26%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 16.96¢/kWh#33 of 50 | 13.49¢/kWh#15 of 50 | +3.47¢+26% | 17.84¢/kWh | MO |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.09 (-7%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $13.85/Mcf#20 of 50 | $14.94/Mcf#25 of 50 | -$1.09-7% | $15.83/Mcf | OH |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.22 (+7%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.25/gal#29 of 50 | $3.03/gal#9 of 50 | +$0.22+7% | $3.32/gal | MO |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,144 (-8%) · US $15,633 | $13,936#20 of 50 | $15,080#25 of 50 | -$1,144-8% | $15,633 | OH |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$1,128 | +$36,659costs $38,341 | +$35,531costs $39,469 | +$1,128 | OH |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$381 | +$28,885costs $46,115 | +$28,504costs $46,496 | +$381 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$2,770 | -$3,318costs $78,317 | -$6,088costs $81,087 | +$2,770 | OH |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$524 | +$41,197costs $33,803 | +$40,673costs $34,327 | +$524 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$37 | $18,655 | $18,692 | -$37 | Even |
| ChildcareGap -$2,288 | $27,872 | $30,160 | -$2,288 | OH |
| UtilitiesGap +$96 | $4,454 | $4,358 | +$96 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$293 | $10,553 | $10,846 | -$293 | Even |
| TransportationGap +$691 | $10,214 | $9,523 | +$691 | MO |
| State and local taxesGap -$939 | $6,569 | $7,508 | -$939 | OH |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Ohio or Missouri?
Missouri collects a smaller share of income in state and local taxes: 7.83% vs 9.36%. Ohio has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Missouri has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.53 pts · US 8.74% | 9.36%#36 of 50 | 7.83%#12 of 50 | +1.53 pts | 8.74% | MO |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +0.3 pts · US 5.46% | 6%#33 of 50 | 5.7%#28 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.52 pts · US 1.02% | 1.43%#40 of 50 | 0.91%#28 of 50 | +0.52 pts | 1.02% | MO |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.15 pts · US 6.66% | 7.29%#30 of 50 | 8.44%#39 of 50 | -1.15 pts | 6.66% | OH |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Ohio or Missouri?
Homes cost 8% more in Missouri: a typical home value of $248,803 in Ohio vs $267,879 in Missouri. Buying the typical home takes about $71,117 of income in Ohio and $73,656 in Missouri; the median household earns $72,212 and $71,589.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$19,076 (-7%) · US $368,697 | $248,803#9 of 50 | $267,879#13 of 50 | -$19,076-7% | $368,697 | OH |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.1 pts · US +1.2% | +3.4%#14 of 50 | +3.5%#12 of 50 | -0.1 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$79 (+5%) · US $1,948 | $1,522#15 of 50 | $1,443#12 of 50 | +$79+5% | $1,948 | MO |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$2,539 (-3%) · US $100,006 | $71,117#10 of 50 | $73,656#11 of 50 | -$2,539-3% | $100,006 | OH |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.3x (-8%) · US 4.6x | 3.4x#5 of 50 | 3.7x#14 of 50 | -0.3x-8% | 4.6x | OH |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| OH | MO | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,280 | $1,378 |
| Income needed vs. median | -1% | +3% |
| Five-year change | +29.2% | +26.2% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Cincinnati | St. Louis |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Ohio or Missouri?
Median household income is about the same, $72,212 in Ohio and $71,589 in Missouri, with unemployment at 4.6% and 4%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Ohio's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 1 after adjusting for local costs and Missouri's in 3.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap +$623 (+1%) · US $80,903 | $72,212#39 of 50 | $71,589#42 of 50 | +$623+1% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#40 of 50 | 4%#28 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | MO |
| GDP per capitaGap +$2,134 (+4%) · US $64,333 | $58,499#35 of 50 | $56,365#37 of 50 | +$2,134+4% | $64,333 | OH |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +1.4%#40 of 50 | +1.9%#27 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.91% | MO |
| Population growthGap -0.09 pts · US +0.51% | +0.34%#33 of 50 | +0.43%#27 of 50 | -0.09 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | OH | MO | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $239,780$220,598 in Cleveland | $247,380$227,590 in Kansas City | MO |
| General & Operations Managers | $107,990$99,351 in Cincinnati | $111,455$102,539 in St. Louis | MO |
| Civil Engineers | $99,077$91,151 in Columbus | $102,498$94,298 in Kansas City | MO |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $63,326$58,260 in Columbus | $60,984$56,105 in Kansas City | OH |
| Software Developers | $146,333$134,626 in Columbus | $144,801$133,217 in St. Louis | Even |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $75,463$69,426 in Cleveland | $76,968$70,811 in Kansas City | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $57,407$52,814 in Cleveland | $55,976$51,498 in St. Louis | Even |
| Construction Laborers | $46,535$42,812 in Cincinnati | $45,229$41,611 in Kansas City | Even |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $109,245$100,505 in Cincinnati | $110,375$101,545 in St. Louis | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $51,195$47,099 in Cincinnati | $52,185$48,010 in St. Louis | Even |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $80,083$73,676 in Cleveland | $81,009$74,528 in St. Louis | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $93,210$85,753 in Cleveland | $94,050$86,526 in Kansas City | Even |
| Lawyers | $155,822$143,356 in Cincinnati | $156,512$143,991 in St. Louis | Even |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $60,255$55,435 in Columbus | $60,911$56,038 in St. Louis | Even |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,868$52,319 in Cleveland | $56,673$52,139 in Kansas City | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,961$34,004 in Columbus | $37,147$34,175 in St. Louis | Even |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $69,658$64,085 in Columbus | $69,834$64,247 in St. Louis | Even |
| Secondary School Teachers | $70,348$64,720 in Cleveland | $70,196$64,580 in Kansas City | Even |
| Accountants & Auditors | $87,768$80,747 in Columbus | $87,655$80,643 in Kansas City | Even |
| Electricians | $65,252$60,032 in Cincinnati | $65,330$60,104 in St. Louis | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Ohio safer than Missouri?
Ohio is safer: 276 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 418 in Missouri (FBI). Property crime runs 1,429 and 1,644 per 100,000.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -142 (-34%) · US 328 | 276#24 of 50 | 418#41 of 50 | -142-34% | 328 | OH |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -215 (-13%) · US 1,535 | 1,429#25 of 50 | 1,644#34 of 50 | -215-13% | 1,535 | OH |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Lakewood, OH81 violent per 100K
- O'Fallon, MO97 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Ohio or Missouri?
Ohio scores higher for education (#11 of 50 vs #27), with high school graduation rates of 86.2% and 89.8%. They are close on health (#35 and #36); life expectancy is 75.6 years in Ohio and 75.2 in Missouri.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 273 | 279#11 of 50 | 270#29 of 50 | +8 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 257 | 260#12 of 50 | 255#32 of 50 | +5 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -3.6 pts · US 85.62% | 86.2%#27 of 50 | 89.8%#7 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 85.62% | MO |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.6#38 of 50 | 75.2#40 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | OH |
| Adults with obesityGap +2.3 pts · US 34.03% | 36.9%#38 of 50 | 34.6%#29 of 50 | +2.3 pts | 34.03% | MO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1 pts · US 7.6% | 6.7%#20 of 50 | 7.7%#28 of 50 | -1 pts | 7.6% | OH |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+2%) · US 38.8 | 43#41 of 50 | 42#36 of 50 | +1 pts+2% | 38.8 | Even |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Dublin, OHeducation score 93.5
- O'Fallon, MOeducation score 95.4
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Ohio #11, Missouri #27. Health: Ohio #35, Missouri #36.
Are more people moving from Ohio to Missouri, or from Missouri to Ohio?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 2,267 people (±962) moving from Ohio to Missouri and 3,652 (±1,353) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +20,203 (+28%) | 92,684#16 of 50 | 72,481#19 of 50 | +20,203+28% | OH |
| Households moving outIRSGap +30,991 (+44%) | 100,678#37 of 50 | 69,687#30 of 50 | +30,991+44% | MO |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -10,788 | -7,994#41 of 50 | +2,794#19 of 50 | -10,788 | MO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.1 | -0.7#35 of 50 | +0.4#23 of 50 | -1.1 | MO |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$1,412 (+2%) | $67,237#35 of 50 | $65,825#38 of 50 | +$1,412+2% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,564 (+9%) | $78,108#17 of 50 | $71,544#29 of 50 | +$6,564+9% | OH |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.2 | +1.0#26 of 50 | +2.2#18 of 50 | -1.2 | MO |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Ohio or Missouri?
Ohio is the better fit for families and outdoor enthusiasts; Missouri is the better fit for young professionals and small business; 2 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -13 places | #21score 67.5 | #34score 60 | -13 places | OH |
| RetireesGap -3 places | #29score 59.9 | #32score 59.2 | -3 places | Even |
| Remote WorkersGap +3 places | #36score 46.5 | #33score 48.8 | +3 places | Even |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +4 places | #36score 46.4 | #32score 50.5 | +4 places | MO |
| Small BusinessGap +7 places | #33score 49.7 | #26score 56.7 | +7 places | MO |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap -4 places | #37score 32.6 | #41score 29.3 | -4 places | OH |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesOhio (#21 vs #34)
- RetireesEven (#29 vs #32)
- Remote WorkersEven (#36 vs #33)
- Young ProfessionalsMissouri (#32 vs #36)
- Small BusinessMissouri (#26 vs #33)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsOhio (#37 vs #41)
Which cities stand out in Ohio and Missouri?
Ohio has 20 tracked cities and Missouri has 20; the largest are Columbus and Kansas City. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | OhioOH | MissouriMO |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Columbus914,802 people | Kansas City510,612 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Dublinscore 71.5 | Chesterfieldscore 70.5 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Lakewood81 violent per 100K | O'Fallon97 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Youngstowncost index 87.4 | Joplincost index 85.7 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Clevelandwalkability 13.3 of 20 | University Citywalkability 14.4 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Loraincounty median AQI 39 | Columbiacounty median AQI 37 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Dublin93.5% graduation rate | O'Fallon95.4% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Dublinmedian income $160,296 | Wildwoodmedian income $161,060 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Columbus+0.8% growth | Wentzville+2% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Ohio and Missouri compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Ohio carries AA+ credit rating and Missouri AAA.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -10 pts · US 29.34% | 6%#47 of 50 | 16%#25 of 50 | -10 pts | 29.34% | MO |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -36.2 (-81%) · US 29.6 | 8.3#6 of 50 | 44.5#42 of 50 | -36.2-81% | 29.6 | OH |
| Public land shareGap -3.9 pts · US 17.16% | 1.5%#46 of 50 | 5.4%#35 of 50 | -3.9 pts | 17.16% | MO |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.2 min · US 25.2 min | 23.8 min#16 of 50 | 24 min#18 of 50 | -0.2 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap 0 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#26 of 50 | 1%#27 of 50 | 0 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.1 pts · US 12.28% | 11.9%#26 of 50 | 11.8%#29 of 50 | +0.1 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.9 pts · US 92.67% | 92.2%#33 of 50 | 91.3%#41 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 92.67% | OH |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 95#27 of 50 | 100#16 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | MO |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -0.7 pts · US 12.39% | 8.8%#33 of 50 | 9.5%#29 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 12.39% | MO |
| Pension funded ratioGap -4 pts · US 74.3% | 76%#23 of 50 | 80%#16 of 50 | -4 pts | 74.3% | MO |
| State debt per capitaGap +$900 (+43%) · US $3,506 | $2,980#27 of 50 | $2,080#10 of 50 | +$900+43% | $3,506 | MO |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.2 pts · US +4.66% | +4.5%#28 of 50 | +6.7%#12 of 50 | -2.2 pts | +4.66% | MO |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Ohio AA+, Missouri AAA), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Ohio vs Missouri: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Ohio is ahead on 17 of 51, Missouri on 20, and 14 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | OhioOH | MissouriMO | GapOH−MO | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +5,629,969 (+90%) · US 6.8 million | 11.9 million#7 of 50 | 6.3 million#18 of 50 | +5,629,969+90% | 6.8 million | OH |
| Median household incomeGap +$623 (+1%) · US $80,903 | $72,212#39 of 50 | $71,589#42 of 50 | +$623+1% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap +0.6 pts · US 3.95% | 4.6%#40 of 50 | 4%#28 of 50 | +0.6 pts | 3.95% | MO |
| Population growthGap -0.09 pts · US +0.51% | +0.34%#33 of 50 | +0.43%#27 of 50 | -0.09 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap +$2,134 (+4%) · US $64,333 | $58,499#35 of 50 | $56,365#37 of 50 | +$2,134+4% | $64,333 | OH |
| Real GDP growthGap -0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +1.4%#40 of 50 | +1.9%#27 of 50 | -0.5 pts | +1.91% | MO |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -142 (-34%) · US 328 | 276#24 of 50 | 418#41 of 50 | -142-34% | 328 | OH |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -215 (-13%) · US 1,535 | 1,429#25 of 50 | 1,644#34 of 50 | -215-13% | 1,535 | OH |
| High school graduation rateGap -3.6 pts · US 85.62% | 86.2%#27 of 50 | 89.8%#7 of 50 | -3.6 pts | 85.62% | MO |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 237 | 239#13 of 50 | 235#35 of 50 | +4 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 273 | 279#11 of 50 | 270#29 of 50 | +8 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +4 · US 214 | 216#14 of 50 | 212#38 of 50 | +4 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +5 · US 257 | 260#12 of 50 | 255#32 of 50 | +5 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.6#38 of 50 | 75.2#40 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | OH |
| Adults with obesityGap +2.3 pts · US 34.03% | 36.9%#38 of 50 | 34.6%#29 of 50 | +2.3 pts | 34.03% | MO |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1 pts · US 7.6% | 6.7%#20 of 50 | 7.7%#28 of 50 | -1 pts | 7.6% | OH |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap -$19,076 (-7%) · US $368,697 | $248,803#9 of 50 | $267,879#13 of 50 | -$19,076-7% | $368,697 | OH |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.1 pts · US +1.2% | +3.4%#14 of 50 | +3.5%#12 of 50 | -0.1 pts | +1.2% | Even |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$79 (+5%) · US $1,948 | $1,522#15 of 50 | $1,443#12 of 50 | +$79+5% | $1,948 | MO |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$2,539 (-3%) · US $100,006 | $71,117#10 of 50 | $73,656#11 of 50 | -$2,539-3% | $100,006 | OH |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +2 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 92.8#17 of 50 | 90.8#13 of 50 | +2 pts+2% | 100 | MO |
| Home value to income ratioGap -0.3x (-8%) · US 4.6x | 3.4x#5 of 50 | 3.7x#14 of 50 | -0.3x-8% | 4.6x | OH |
| Residential electricity priceGap +3.47¢ (+26%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 16.96¢/kWh#33 of 50 | 13.49¢/kWh#15 of 50 | +3.47¢+26% | 17.84¢/kWh | MO |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$1.09 (-7%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $13.85/Mcf#20 of 50 | $14.94/Mcf#25 of 50 | -$1.09-7% | $15.83/Mcf | OH |
| Gasoline priceGap +$0.22 (+7%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.25/gal#29 of 50 | $3.03/gal#9 of 50 | +$0.22+7% | $3.32/gal | MO |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -2.6 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 93.7#3 of 50 | 96.3#22 of 50 | -2.6 pts-3% | 100 | OH |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$1,144 (-8%) · US $15,633 | $13,936#20 of 50 | $15,080#25 of 50 | -$1,144-8% | $15,633 | OH |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +1.53 pts · US 8.74% | 9.36%#36 of 50 | 7.83%#12 of 50 | +1.53 pts | 8.74% | MO |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap +0.3 pts · US 5.46% | 6%#33 of 50 | 5.7%#28 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.52 pts · US 1.02% | 1.43%#40 of 50 | 0.91%#28 of 50 | +0.52 pts | 1.02% | MO |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.15 pts · US 6.66% | 7.29%#30 of 50 | 8.44%#39 of 50 | -1.15 pts | 6.66% | OH |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap -5 pts · US 92.7 | 95#27 of 50 | 100#16 of 50 | -5 pts | 92.7 | MO |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -0.7 pts · US 12.39% | 8.8%#33 of 50 | 9.5%#29 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 12.39% | MO |
| Pension funded ratioGap -4 pts · US 74.3% | 76%#23 of 50 | 80%#16 of 50 | -4 pts | 74.3% | MO |
| State debt per capitaGap +$900 (+43%) · US $3,506 | $2,980#27 of 50 | $2,080#10 of 50 | +$900+43% | $3,506 | MO |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -2.2 pts · US +4.66% | +4.5%#28 of 50 | +6.7%#12 of 50 | -2.2 pts | +4.66% | MO |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+2%) · US 38.8 | 43#41 of 50 | 42#36 of 50 | +1 pts+2% | 38.8 | Even |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -10 pts · US 29.34% | 6%#47 of 50 | 16%#25 of 50 | -10 pts | 29.34% | MO |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -36.2 (-81%) · US 29.6 | 8.3#6 of 50 | 44.5#42 of 50 | -36.2-81% | 29.6 | OH |
| Public land shareGap -3.9 pts · US 17.16% | 1.5%#46 of 50 | 5.4%#35 of 50 | -3.9 pts | 17.16% | MO |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.2 min · US 25.2 min | 23.8 min#16 of 50 | 24 min#18 of 50 | -0.2 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap 0 pts · US 2.29% | 1%#26 of 50 | 1%#27 of 50 | 0 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap +0.1 pts · US 12.28% | 11.9%#26 of 50 | 11.8%#29 of 50 | +0.1 pts | 12.28% | Even |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap +0.9 pts · US 92.67% | 92.2%#33 of 50 | 91.3%#41 of 50 | +0.9 pts | 92.67% | OH |
| Households moving inIRSGap +20,203 (+28%) · US 78,682 | 92,684#16 of 50 | 72,481#19 of 50 | +20,203+28% | 78,682 | OH |
| Households moving outIRSGap +30,991 (+44%) · US 78,715 | 100,678#37 of 50 | 69,687#30 of 50 | +30,991+44% | 78,715 | MO |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -10,788 · US -33 | -7,994#41 of 50 | +2,794#19 of 50 | -10,788 | -33 | MO |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.1 · US +0.4 | -0.7#35 of 50 | +0.4#23 of 50 | -1.1 | +0.4 | MO |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap +$1,412 (+2%) · US $77,690 | $67,237#35 of 50 | $65,825#38 of 50 | +$1,412+2% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap +$6,564 (+9%) · US $77,024 | $78,108#17 of 50 | $71,544#29 of 50 | +$6,564+9% | $77,024 | OH |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.2 · US +1.1 | +1.0#26 of 50 | +2.2#18 of 50 | -1.2 | +1.1 | MO |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$2,770 · US -$11,758 | -$3,318#15 of 50 | -$6,088#19 of 50 | +$2,770 | -$11,758 | OH |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$1,128 · US +$31,418 | +$36,659#8 of 50 | +$35,531#14 of 50 | +$1,128 | +$31,418 | OH |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$524 · US +$35,970 | +$41,197#8 of 50 | +$40,673#11 of 50 | +$524 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Ohio and Missouri numbers say when read together.
Neither state is better overall
Ohio (52.1, #33) and Missouri (51, #34) are within 2 composite points. Ohio leads 4 categories, Missouri leads 4, and 3 are even. The answer depends on which categories matter to you.
Missouri is cheaper day to day
Missouri's cost of living index is 90.8 against 92.8 in Ohio (US = 100). The typical home costs $248,803 in Ohio and $267,879 in Missouri. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$3,318 a year after typical costs in Ohio and -$6,088 in Missouri.
Missouri takes a smaller share in taxes
Ohio collects 9.36% of income in state and local taxes (high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack); Missouri collects 7.83% (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Ohio is safer
Median household income is $72,212 in Ohio and $71,589 in Missouri, with unemployment at 4.6% and 4%. Violent crime runs 276 per 100,000 residents in Ohio and 418 in Missouri.
Moves between the two run about even
2,267 people moved from Ohio to Missouri and 3,652 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Ohio is the better fit for families
For families, Ohio ranks #21 of 50 and Missouri #34; for retirees, Ohio ranks #29 and Missouri #32.
Ohio vs Missouri: frequently asked questions
Is Ohio or Missouri better to live in?
Ohio ranks #33 of 50 overall and Missouri #34 as of the latest release. Missouri is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.8 vs 92.8), has a 1.5-point lower tax burden, and has a 34% higher violent crime rate. Overall they are 1.1 points apart, too close to call: Ohio leads 4 of 11 categories, Missouri leads 4.
Is Ohio cheaper than Missouri?
Missouri is cheaper than Ohio: cost of living index 90.8 vs 92.8 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$3,318 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Ohio, and -$6,088 in Missouri. The typical home value is $248,803 in Ohio and $267,879 in Missouri.
Which has lower taxes, Ohio or Missouri?
Missouri has the lower tax burden: 7.83% of income in state and local taxes vs 9.36% in Ohio. Ohio's top income tax rate is 6%, its effective property tax rate 1.43% and its combined sales tax 7.29%; Missouri's are 5.7%, 0.91% and 8.44%.
Is Ohio safer than Missouri?
Ohio is safer: 276 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 418 in Missouri, per the FBI. Ohio ranks #24 of 50 for violent crime and Missouri #41. Property crime is 1,429 per 100,000 in Ohio and 1,644 in Missouri. The safest tracked cities are Lakewood, OH, and O'Fallon, MO.
Are homes more expensive in Ohio or Missouri?
Homes are 8% more expensive in Missouri: the typical home value is $248,803 in Ohio and $267,879 in Missouri. Buying the typical home takes about $71,117 of household income in Ohio and $73,656 in Missouri, against median incomes of $72,212 and $71,589.
Do people earn more in Ohio or Missouri?
Ohio and Missouri pay about the same: median household income is $72,212 vs $71,589, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 4.6% in Ohio and 4% in Missouri. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Ohio's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 1 after adjusting for local costs and Missouri's in 3, with 16 even.
Are more people moving from Ohio to Missouri or from Missouri to Ohio?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 2,267 people (±962) moving from Ohio to Missouri and 3,652 (±1,353) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Ohio or Missouri?
Ohio and Missouri are close for retirees: #29 and #32 of 50 on the retiree index. Ohio has high property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack; Missouri has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$41,197 left after typical costs in Ohio and +$40,673 in Missouri.
Which is better for families, Ohio or Missouri?
Ohio is the better fit for families: #21 of 50 on the families index vs #34 for Missouri. Center-based infant care costs $13,936 a year in Ohio and $15,080 in Missouri. High school graduation rates are 86.2% and 89.8%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$3,318 after typical costs in Ohio and -$6,088 in Missouri.
Which has better schools, Ohio or Missouri?
Ohio scores higher for education: #11 of 50 vs #27 for Missouri. Eighth graders average 279 in NAEP math in Ohio and 270 in Missouri. High school graduation rates are 86.2% in Ohio and 89.8% in Missouri, and the education category scores are 67.4 and 59.7 out of 100. Among tracked cities, Dublin and O'Fallon have the strongest school metrics.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Ohio vs Missouri.