Indiana vs Kansas: Which Is Better to Live In?
Indiana ranks #22 of 50 overall and Kansas #27 as of the latest release. Kansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 93.3), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 44% higher violent crime rate. Indiana scores higher overall, leading 5 of 11 categories to 5.
- Violent crime rate is 44% lower in Indiana (254 vs. 457 in Kansas).
- Property crime rate is 41% lower in Indiana (1,052 vs. 1,797 in Kansas).
- Center-based infant care, per year is 27% lower in Kansas ($12,741 vs. $17,461 in Indiana).
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap +4.1 pts | 59.2#22 of 50 · B | 55.1#27 of 50 · C+ | +4.1 pts | — | IN |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.2 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 93.3#18 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | +3.2 pts+4% | 100 | KS |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$8,683 · US -$11,758 | -$10,175#23 of 50 | -$1,492#12 of 50 | -$8,683 | -$11,758 | KS |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$10,492 (+4%) · US $368,697 | $260,095#11 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | +$10,492+4% | $368,697 | KS |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.24 pts · US 8.74% | 9.09%#33 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -0.24 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -203 (-44%) · US 328 | 254#21 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -203-44% | 328 | IN |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,555 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $71,959#41 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$3,555-5% | $80,903 | KS |
| High school graduation rateGap -1.4 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#18 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 85.62% | KS |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.4#39 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | KS |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,004 · US -33 | -1,268#32 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | +2,004 | -33 | IN |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Indiana or Kansas better to live in?
Indiana scores higher overall: 59.2 to 55.1 out of 100, #22 of 50 against #27. Indiana leads 5 of 11 categories, Kansas leads 5, and 1 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | IndianaIN | KansasKS | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap -1.7 | 15% | 42.9#30 · C+ | 44.6#28 · C+ | -1.7 pts | Even |
| Safety12% of scoregap +27.2 | 12% | 79.9#11 · B+ | 52.7#44 · D | +27.2 pts | IN |
| Health12% of scoregap -5.5 | 12% | 40.3#39 · C | 45.8#33 · C+ | -5.5 pts | KS |
| Education12% of scoregap +10.3 | 12% | 73.5#7 · A | 63.2#21 · B | +10.3 pts | IN |
| Affordability10% of scoregap -7.4 | 10% | 75.7#19 · B | 83.1#10 · A | -7.4 pts | KS |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap +12.9 | 8% | 65.3#16 · B+ | 52.4#37 · C | +12.9 pts | IN |
| Growth7% of scoregap +7.1 | 7% | 42.7#21 · B | 35.6#28 · C+ | +7.1 pts | IN |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -13.6 | 7% | 42.1#44 · D | 55.7#11 · B+ | -13.6 pts | KS |
| Livability7% of scoregap +4 | 7% | 30.0#30 · C+ | 26.0#38 · C | +4 pts | IN |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -20.6 | 6% | 9.8#44 · D | 30.4#22 · B | -20.6 pts | KS |
| Environment4% of scoregap -9.6 | 4% | 38.4#28 · C+ | 48.0#16 · B+ | -9.6 pts | KS |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Indiana cheaper than Kansas?
Kansas is cheaper: cost of living index 90.1 vs 93.3 in Indiana (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $8,683 more a year in Kansas after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.2 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 93.3#18 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | +3.2 pts+4% | 100 | KS |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.5 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 95.5#12 of 50 | 94#6 of 50 | +1.5 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.67¢ (+11%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 16.23¢/kWh#32 of 50 | 14.56¢/kWh#19 of 50 | +1.67¢+11% | 17.84¢/kWh | KS |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.32 (-22%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.49/Mcf#14 of 50 | $14.81/Mcf#24 of 50 | -$3.32-22% | $15.83/Mcf | IN |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.07/gal#11 of 50 | $3.10/gal#15 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$4,720 (+37%) · US $15,633 | $17,461#34 of 50 | $12,741#14 of 50 | +$4,720+37% | $15,633 | KS |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap +$1,538 | +$36,449costs $38,552 | +$34,911costs $40,089 | +$1,538 | IN |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$848 | +$28,935costs $46,065 | +$28,087costs $46,912 | +$848 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap -$8,683 | -$10,175costs $85,175 | -$1,492costs $76,492 | -$8,683 | KS |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$751 | +$41,032costs $33,968 | +$40,281costs $34,719 | +$751 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap -$705 | $17,785 | $18,490 | -$705 | IN |
| ChildcareGap +$9,440 | $34,922 | $25,482 | +$9,440 | KS |
| UtilitiesGap +$153 | $4,478 | $4,325 | +$153 | Even |
| GroceriesGap +$169 | $10,756 | $10,587 | +$169 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$94 | $9,649 | $9,743 | -$94 | Even |
| State and local taxesGap -$280 | $7,585 | $7,865 | -$280 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Indiana or Kansas?
Indiana and Kansas collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 9.09% vs 9.33%. Indiana has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Kansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.24 pts · US 8.74% | 9.09%#33 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -0.24 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.56 pts · US 5.46% | 5.02%#23 of 50 | 5.58%#26 of 50 | -0.56 pts | 5.46% | IN |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.57 pts · US 1.02% | 0.77%#20 of 50 | 1.34%#36 of 50 | -0.57 pts | 1.02% | IN |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.69 pts · US 6.66% | 7%#26 of 50 | 8.69%#42 of 50 | -1.69 pts | 6.66% | IN |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Indiana or Kansas?
Homes cost 4% more in Indiana: a typical home value of $260,095 in Indiana vs $249,603 in Kansas. Buying the typical home takes about $70,704 of income in Indiana and $74,441 in Kansas; the median household earns $71,959 and $75,514.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$10,492 (+4%) · US $368,697 | $260,095#11 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | +$10,492+4% | $368,697 | KS |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.8 pts · US +1.2% | +3%#17 of 50 | +3.8%#9 of 50 | -0.8 pts | +1.2% | KS |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$347 (+29%) · US $1,948 | $1,552#18 of 50 | $1,205#2 of 50 | +$347+29% | $1,948 | KS |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$3,737 (-5%) · US $100,006 | $70,704#9 of 50 | $74,441#13 of 50 | -$3,737-5% | $100,006 | IN |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.3x (+9%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#7 of 50 | 3.3x#3 of 50 | +0.3x+9% | 4.6x | KS |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| IN | KS | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,338 | $1,284 |
| Income needed vs. median | -2% | -1% |
| Five-year change | +28.9% | +30.3% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Indianapolis | Wichita |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Indiana or Kansas?
Kansas pays more: median household income $75,514 vs $71,959, with unemployment at 3.7% in Indiana and 3.8% in Kansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Indiana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Kansas's in 0.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$3,555 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $71,959#41 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$3,555-5% | $80,903 | KS |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.1 pts · US 3.95% | 3.7%#19 of 50 | 3.8%#21 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$1,947 (-3%) · US $64,333 | $59,218#32 of 50 | $61,165#28 of 50 | -$1,947-3% | $64,333 | KS |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#22 of 50 | +1.5%#36 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.91% | IN |
| Population growthGap +0.16 pts · US +0.51% | +0.56%#22 of 50 | +0.4%#29 of 50 | +0.16 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | IN | KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $233,118$214,469 in Indianapolis | $199,497$179,547 in Wichita | IN |
| Software Developers | $133,348$122,680 in Indianapolis | $116,752$105,077 in Wichita | IN |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $109,830$101,044 in Indianapolis | $94,007$84,606 in Wichita | IN |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $80,465$74,028 in Indianapolis | $67,242$60,518 in Wichita | IN |
| Lawyers | $144,667$133,094 in Indianapolis | $131,969$118,772 in Wichita | IN |
| Electricians | $66,653$61,321 in Indianapolis | $54,091$48,682 in Wichita | IN |
| General & Operations Managers | $102,621$94,411 in Indianapolis | $90,707$81,636 in Wichita | IN |
| Registered Nurses | $90,771$83,509 in Indianapolis | $80,040$72,036 in Wichita | IN |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $67,846$62,418 in Indianapolis | $57,868$52,081 in Wichita | IN |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $74,259$68,318 in Indianapolis | $64,636$58,172 in Wichita | IN |
| Secondary School Teachers | $70,046$64,442 in Indianapolis | $60,720$54,648 in Wichita | IN |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $59,879$55,089 in Indianapolis | $50,594$45,535 in Wichita | IN |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $50,742$46,683 in Indianapolis | $41,510$37,359 in Wichita | IN |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $59,445$54,689 in Indianapolis | $50,394$45,355 in Wichita | IN |
| Mental Health Counselors | $54,926$50,532 in Indianapolis | $46,791$42,112 in Wichita | IN |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $56,825$52,279 in Indianapolis | $49,486$44,537 in Wichita | IN |
| Construction Laborers | $45,954$42,278 in Indianapolis | $39,664$35,698 in Wichita | IN |
| Civil Engineers | $95,698$88,042 in Indianapolis | $90,729$81,656 in Wichita | IN |
| Accountants & Auditors | $79,365$73,016 in Indianapolis | $75,076$67,568 in Wichita | IN |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $33,860$31,151 in Indianapolis | $30,674$27,607 in Wichita | IN |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Indiana safer than Kansas?
Indiana is safer: 254 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 457 in Kansas (FBI). Property crime runs 1,052 and 1,797 per 100,000.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -203 (-44%) · US 328 | 254#21 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -203-44% | 328 | IN |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -744 (-41%) · US 1,535 | 1,052#8 of 50 | 1,797#41 of 50 | -744-41% | 1,535 | IN |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Carmel, IN51 violent per 100K
- Leawood, KS71 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Indiana or Kansas?
Indiana scores higher for education (#7 of 50 vs #21), with high school graduation rates of 87.7% and 89.1%. Kansas scores higher for health (#33 vs #39); life expectancy is 75.4 years in Indiana and 76.5 in Kansas.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 273 | 278#13 of 50 | 274#24 of 50 | +4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 262#6 of 50 | 256#31 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -1.4 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#18 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 85.62% | KS |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.4#39 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | KS |
| Adults with obesityGap +0.8 pts · US 34.03% | 38.4%#45 of 50 | 37.6%#44 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 34.03% | KS |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.5%#26 of 50 | 8.5%#34 of 50 | -1 pts | 7.6% | IN |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.8 | 41#30 of 50 | 40#23 of 50 | +1 pts+3% | 38.8 | Even |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Fishers, INeducation score 98
- Gardner, KSeducation score 95
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Indiana #7, Kansas #21. Health: Indiana #39, Kansas #33.
Are more people moving from Indiana to Kansas, or from Kansas to Indiana?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 537 people (±358) moving from Indiana to Kansas and 305 (±271) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +29,605 (+74%) | 69,372#21 of 50 | 39,767#31 of 50 | +29,605+74% | IN |
| Households moving outIRSGap +27,601 (+64%) | 70,640#32 of 50 | 43,039#21 of 50 | +27,601+64% | KS |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,004 | -1,268#32 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | +2,004 | IN |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.9 | -0.2#31 of 50 | -1.1#39 of 50 | +0.9 | IN |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$359 (-1%) | $64,349#40 of 50 | $64,708#39 of 50 | -$359-1% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$373 (-1%) | $67,814#36 of 50 | $68,187#35 of 50 | -$373-1% | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.0 | +1.8#20 of 50 | -0.2#34 of 50 | +2.0 | IN |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Indiana or Kansas?
Indiana is the better fit for families, retirees, young professionals, and small business; Kansas is the better fit for remote workers and outdoor enthusiasts. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -8 places | #18score 71.9 | #26score 64.2 | -8 places | IN |
| RetireesGap -9 places | #22score 62.8 | #31score 59.6 | -9 places | IN |
| Remote WorkersGap +4 places | #22score 53.9 | #18score 55.7 | +4 places | KS |
| Young ProfessionalsGap -6 places | #23score 54.1 | #29score 52.1 | -6 places | IN |
| Small BusinessGap -9 places | #18score 63 | #27score 53.7 | -9 places | IN |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +8 places | #33score 34.9 | #25score 45.2 | +8 places | KS |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesIndiana (#18 vs #26)
- RetireesIndiana (#22 vs #31)
- Remote WorkersKansas (#18 vs #22)
- Young ProfessionalsIndiana (#23 vs #29)
- Small BusinessIndiana (#18 vs #27)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsKansas (#25 vs #33)
Which cities stand out in Indiana and Kansas?
Indiana has 21 tracked cities and Kansas has 20; the largest are Indianapolis and Wichita. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | IndianaIN | KansasKS |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Indianapolis885,860 people | Wichita397,945 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Carmelscore 73.1 | Leawoodscore 72.6 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Carmel51 violent per 100K | Leawood71 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Terre Hautecost index 87.8 | Salinacost index 85.9 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Bloomingtonwalkability 13.9 of 20 | Salinawalkability 12.8 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Bloomingtoncounty median AQI 36 | Dodge Citycounty median AQI 28 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Fishers98% graduation rate | Gardner95% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Carmelmedian income $141,505 | Leawoodmedian income $185,625 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Westfield+5.3% growth | Junction City+2.4% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Indiana and Kansas compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Indiana carries AAA credit rating and Kansas AA+.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -46 pts · US 29.34% | 15%#28 of 50 | 61%#8 of 50 | -46 pts | 29.34% | KS |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -24.4 (-59%) · US 29.6 | 16.9#15 of 50 | 41.3#40 of 50 | -24.4-59% | 29.6 | IN |
| Public land shareGap +1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 2.1%#44 of 50 | 0.6%#50 of 50 | +1.5 pts | 17.16% | IN |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.6 min · US 25.2 min | 24.6 min#22 of 50 | 20 min#7 of 50 | +4.6 min | 25.2 min | KS |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#36 of 50 | 0.3%#45 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.7 pts · US 12.28% | 9.6%#39 of 50 | 10.3%#34 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 12.28% | KS |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.5 pts · US 92.67% | 92%#36 of 50 | 92.5%#30 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 92.67% | KS |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#9 of 50 | 95#26 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | IN |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +10.1 pts · US 12.39% | 12.5%#18 of 50 | 2.4%#49 of 50 | +10.1 pts | 12.39% | IN |
| Pension funded ratioGap +10 pts · US 74.3% | 82%#14 of 50 | 72%#28 of 50 | +10 pts | 74.3% | IN |
| State debt per capitaGap +$60 (+3%) · US $3,506 | $2,340#17 of 50 | $2,280#15 of 50 | +$60+3% | $3,506 | Even |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +2.6 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#17 of 50 | +3.2%#36 of 50 | +2.6 pts | +4.66% | IN |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Indiana AAA, Kansas AA+), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Indiana vs Kansas: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Indiana is ahead on 19 of 51, Kansas on 17, and 15 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | IndianaIN | KansasKS | GapIN−KS | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +3,996,113 (+134%) · US 6.8 million | 7 million#17 of 50 | 3 million#34 of 50 | +3,996,113+134% | 6.8 million | IN |
| Median household incomeGap -$3,555 (-5%) · US $80,903 | $71,959#41 of 50 | $75,514#33 of 50 | -$3,555-5% | $80,903 | KS |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.1 pts · US 3.95% | 3.7%#19 of 50 | 3.8%#21 of 50 | -0.1 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.16 pts · US +0.51% | +0.56%#22 of 50 | +0.4%#29 of 50 | +0.16 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$1,947 (-3%) · US $64,333 | $59,218#32 of 50 | $61,165#28 of 50 | -$1,947-3% | $64,333 | KS |
| Real GDP growthGap +0.5 pts · US +1.91% | +2%#22 of 50 | +1.5%#36 of 50 | +0.5 pts | +1.91% | IN |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -203 (-44%) · US 328 | 254#21 of 50 | 457#45 of 50 | -203-44% | 328 | IN |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -744 (-41%) · US 1,535 | 1,052#8 of 50 | 1,797#41 of 50 | -744-41% | 1,535 | IN |
| High school graduation rateGap -1.4 pts · US 85.62% | 87.7%#18 of 50 | 89.1%#10 of 50 | -1.4 pts | 85.62% | KS |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +3 · US 237 | 240#9 of 50 | 237#29 of 50 | +3 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +4 · US 273 | 278#13 of 50 | 274#24 of 50 | +4 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +7 · US 214 | 220#6 of 50 | 213#34 of 50 | +7 | 214 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 262#6 of 50 | 256#31 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap -1.1 yrs · US 76.9 | 75.4#39 of 50 | 76.5#32 of 50 | -1.1 yrs | 76.9 | KS |
| Adults with obesityGap +0.8 pts · US 34.03% | 38.4%#45 of 50 | 37.6%#44 of 50 | +0.8 pts | 34.03% | KS |
| Residents without health insuranceGap -1 pts · US 7.6% | 7.5%#26 of 50 | 8.5%#34 of 50 | -1 pts | 7.6% | IN |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$10,492 (+4%) · US $368,697 | $260,095#11 of 50 | $249,603#10 of 50 | +$10,492+4% | $368,697 | KS |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.8 pts · US +1.2% | +3%#17 of 50 | +3.8%#9 of 50 | -0.8 pts | +1.2% | KS |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$347 (+29%) · US $1,948 | $1,552#18 of 50 | $1,205#2 of 50 | +$347+29% | $1,948 | KS |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap -$3,737 (-5%) · US $100,006 | $70,704#9 of 50 | $74,441#13 of 50 | -$3,737-5% | $100,006 | IN |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap +3.2 pts (+4%) · US 100 | 93.3#18 of 50 | 90.1#11 of 50 | +3.2 pts+4% | 100 | KS |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.3x (+9%) · US 4.6x | 3.6x#7 of 50 | 3.3x#3 of 50 | +0.3x+9% | 4.6x | KS |
| Residential electricity priceGap +1.67¢ (+11%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 16.23¢/kWh#32 of 50 | 14.56¢/kWh#19 of 50 | +1.67¢+11% | 17.84¢/kWh | KS |
| Residential natural gas priceGap -$3.32 (-22%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $11.49/Mcf#14 of 50 | $14.81/Mcf#24 of 50 | -$3.32-22% | $15.83/Mcf | IN |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.03 (-1%) · US $3.32/gal | $3.07/gal#11 of 50 | $3.10/gal#15 of 50 | -$0.03-1% | $3.32/gal | Even |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap +1.5 pts (+2%) · US 100 | 95.5#12 of 50 | 94#6 of 50 | +1.5 pts+2% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap +$4,720 (+37%) · US $15,633 | $17,461#34 of 50 | $12,741#14 of 50 | +$4,720+37% | $15,633 | KS |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap -0.24 pts · US 8.74% | 9.09%#33 of 50 | 9.33%#35 of 50 | -0.24 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.56 pts · US 5.46% | 5.02%#23 of 50 | 5.58%#26 of 50 | -0.56 pts | 5.46% | IN |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap -0.57 pts · US 1.02% | 0.77%#20 of 50 | 1.34%#36 of 50 | -0.57 pts | 1.02% | IN |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap -1.69 pts · US 6.66% | 7%#26 of 50 | 8.69%#42 of 50 | -1.69 pts | 6.66% | IN |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap +5 pts · US 92.7 | 100#9 of 50 | 95#26 of 50 | +5 pts | 92.7 | IN |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap +10.1 pts · US 12.39% | 12.5%#18 of 50 | 2.4%#49 of 50 | +10.1 pts | 12.39% | IN |
| Pension funded ratioGap +10 pts · US 74.3% | 82%#14 of 50 | 72%#28 of 50 | +10 pts | 74.3% | IN |
| State debt per capitaGap +$60 (+3%) · US $3,506 | $2,340#17 of 50 | $2,280#15 of 50 | +$60+3% | $3,506 | Even |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap +2.6 pts · US +4.66% | +5.8%#17 of 50 | +3.2%#36 of 50 | +2.6 pts | +4.66% | IN |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +1 pts (+3%) · US 38.8 | 41#30 of 50 | 40#23 of 50 | +1 pts+3% | 38.8 | Even |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -46 pts · US 29.34% | 15%#28 of 50 | 61%#8 of 50 | -46 pts | 29.34% | KS |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -24.4 (-59%) · US 29.6 | 16.9#15 of 50 | 41.3#40 of 50 | -24.4-59% | 29.6 | IN |
| Public land shareGap +1.5 pts · US 17.16% | 2.1%#44 of 50 | 0.6%#50 of 50 | +1.5 pts | 17.16% | IN |
| Mean travel time to workGap +4.6 min · US 25.2 min | 24.6 min#22 of 50 | 20 min#7 of 50 | +4.6 min | 25.2 min | KS |
| Commuters using public transitGap +0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.6%#36 of 50 | 0.3%#45 of 50 | +0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -0.7 pts · US 12.28% | 9.6%#39 of 50 | 10.3%#34 of 50 | -0.7 pts | 12.28% | KS |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -0.5 pts · US 92.67% | 92%#36 of 50 | 92.5%#30 of 50 | -0.5 pts | 92.67% | KS |
| Households moving inIRSGap +29,605 (+74%) · US 78,682 | 69,372#21 of 50 | 39,767#31 of 50 | +29,605+74% | 78,682 | IN |
| Households moving outIRSGap +27,601 (+64%) · US 78,715 | 70,640#32 of 50 | 43,039#21 of 50 | +27,601+64% | 78,715 | KS |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap +2,004 · US -33 | -1,268#32 of 50 | -3,272#38 of 50 | +2,004 | -33 | IN |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap +0.9 · US +0.4 | -0.2#31 of 50 | -1.1#39 of 50 | +0.9 | +0.4 | IN |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$359 (-1%) · US $77,690 | $64,349#40 of 50 | $64,708#39 of 50 | -$359-1% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$373 (-1%) · US $77,024 | $67,814#36 of 50 | $68,187#35 of 50 | -$373-1% | $77,024 | Even |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap +2.0 · US +1.1 | +1.8#20 of 50 | -0.2#34 of 50 | +2.0 | +1.1 | IN |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap -$8,683 · US -$11,758 | -$10,175#23 of 50 | -$1,492#12 of 50 | -$8,683 | -$11,758 | KS |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap +$1,538 · US +$31,418 | +$36,449#10 of 50 | +$34,911#16 of 50 | +$1,538 | +$31,418 | IN |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$751 · US +$35,970 | +$41,032#9 of 50 | +$40,281#13 of 50 | +$751 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Indiana and Kansas numbers say when read together.
Indiana ranks higher overall
Indiana leads 5 of the 11 categories to Kansas's 5, with 1 even; Kansas is ahead on outdoor access and transportation. Across all 51 measures with data on both sides, Indiana is ahead on 19 and Kansas on 17.
Kansas is cheaper day to day
Kansas's cost of living index is 90.1 against 93.3 in Indiana (US = 100). The typical home costs $260,095 in Indiana and $249,603 in Kansas. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$10,175 a year after typical costs in Indiana and -$1,492 in Kansas.
Tax burdens are close
Indiana collects 9.09% of income in state and local taxes (middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes); Kansas collects 9.33% (high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack).
Kansas pays more
Median household income is $71,959 in Indiana and $75,514 in Kansas, with unemployment at 3.7% and 3.8%. Violent crime runs 254 per 100,000 residents in Indiana and 457 in Kansas.
Moves between the two run about even
537 people moved from Indiana to Kansas and 305 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Indiana fits families and retirees better
For families, Indiana ranks #18 of 50 and Kansas #26; for retirees, Indiana ranks #22 and Kansas #31.
Indiana vs Kansas: frequently asked questions
Is Indiana or Kansas better to live in?
Indiana ranks #22 of 50 overall and Kansas #27 as of the latest release. Kansas is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 90.1 vs 93.3), collects a similar share of income in taxes, and has a 44% higher violent crime rate. Indiana scores higher overall, leading 5 of 11 categories to 5.
Is Indiana cheaper than Kansas?
Kansas is cheaper than Indiana: cost of living index 90.1 vs 93.3 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have -$10,175 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Indiana, and -$1,492 in Kansas. The typical home value is $260,095 in Indiana and $249,603 in Kansas.
Which has lower taxes, Indiana or Kansas?
Indiana and Kansas have similar tax burdens: 9.09% vs 9.33% of income in state and local taxes. Indiana's top income tax rate is 5.02%, its effective property tax rate 0.77% and its combined sales tax 7%; Kansas's are 5.58%, 1.34% and 8.69%.
Is Indiana safer than Kansas?
Indiana is safer: 254 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 457 in Kansas, per the FBI. Indiana ranks #21 of 50 for violent crime and Kansas #45. Property crime is 1,052 per 100,000 in Indiana and 1,797 in Kansas. The safest tracked cities are Carmel, IN, and Leawood, KS.
Are homes more expensive in Indiana or Kansas?
Homes are 4% more expensive in Indiana: the typical home value is $260,095 in Indiana and $249,603 in Kansas. Buying the typical home takes about $70,704 of household income in Indiana and $74,441 in Kansas, against median incomes of $71,959 and $75,514.
Do people earn more in Indiana or Kansas?
Kansas pays more: median household income is $75,514 vs $71,959 in Indiana, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.7% in Indiana and 3.8% in Kansas. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Indiana's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 20 after adjusting for local costs and Kansas's in 0.
Are more people moving from Indiana to Kansas or from Kansas to Indiana?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 537 people (±358) moving from Indiana to Kansas and 305 (±271) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Indiana or Kansas?
Indiana is the better fit for retirees: #22 of 50 on the retiree index vs #31 for Kansas. Indiana has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; Kansas has high sales tax, with income and property taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$41,032 left after typical costs in Indiana and +$40,281 in Kansas.
Which is better for families, Indiana or Kansas?
Indiana is the better fit for families: #18 of 50 on the families index vs #26 for Kansas. Center-based infant care costs $17,461 a year in Indiana and $12,741 in Kansas. High school graduation rates are 87.7% and 89.1%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps -$10,175 after typical costs in Indiana and -$1,492 in Kansas.
Is Kansas better than Indiana?
No: Indiana ranks higher than Kansas overall, #22 of 50 vs #27, with a composite score of 59.2 to 55.1. Indiana leads 5 of 11 categories and Kansas leads 5, including outdoor access and transportation. Which is better for you depends on how you weigh cost, safety, schools, taxes and pay.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Indiana vs Kansas.